Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for EASINGWOLD in Baines's Directory of 1823.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for EASINGWOLD in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Post,

  • Post Master - Leonard Smith, Office, Long street.
  • Letters are received from York, Thirsk, Northallerton and Darlington every evening at 10 o'clock. and are also dispatched at the same time.

John Burrill, Postman,

Gentry &c.:

  • Binks J. R. gentleman
  • Carver John, yeoman
  • Chaloner Rev. Henry, A. M.
  • Coverdale Richard
  • Crawford Thomas, gentleman
  • Dixon Thomas, yeoman
  • Driffield Mrs. Ann, gentlewoman
  • Driffield Henry, gentleman
  • Driffield Thomas, yeoman
  • Gill William; gentleman
  • Harrison Misses A. & M. gentlewomen
  • Holgate John, gentleman
  • Horner George, gentleman
  • Jackson Misses A. J. & D. gentlewomen
  • Jackson Thomas, gentleman
  • Jackson William, gentleman
  • James Mrs. Mary, gentlewoman
  • Oliver James, yeoman
  • Paley Rev. Edmund, A.M. vicar
  • Peacock John, yeoman
  • Petch Richard, yeoman
  • Raper John gentleman
  • Rocliffe William Lodge, M. D.
  • Sigsworth George, yeoman
  • Slinger Rev. Thomas, Dissenting minister
  • Stables Mrs. Ann, gentlewoman
  • Sweeting Ann
  • Thornton Mrs. Alice, gentlewoman
  • Waring Mrs. Elizabeth, gentlewoman
  • Wark James, gentleman
  • Whytehead Mrs. Margaret
  • Williams William, gentleman
  • Wilson John, yeoman.

Academies and Day Schools,

  • Barnett M. A.
  • Barton Rev. R.
  • Gates M. A.
  • Jackson Thomas
  • Rowling Frs. Easingwold academy
  • Scott Ann
  • Stephenson G. W.

Attornies and Solicitors,

  • Foster Jonathan
  • Lockwood William

Bakers,

  • Holmes James
  • Johnson Mary
  • Nelson Christr.
  • Windross Joseph

Blacksmiths,

  • Bean John
  • Elmer John
  • Farrow Robert
  • Holgate William

Boot & Shoemakers,

  • Bell John
  • Bosomworth George
  • Cowling John
  • Craike William
  • Dale Thomas
  • Mountain William
  • Rookledge Francis
  • Skaife John
  • Skaife Thomas
  • Skaife William
  • Smith Martin
  • Todd George
  • Todd Jonathan

Brick Makers,

  • Petch Richard
  • Pulleine & Raper

Bricklayers and Builders,

  • Dixon & Sowray
  • Littlewood Robert
  • Preston John
  • Preston William
  • Ray William

Butchers,

  • Cariss Jethro
  • Gatenby Robert
  • Middlemiss John
  • Peacock William
  • Shepherd George
  • Sturdy John

Clock and Watch Makers,

  • Barker Joseph
  • Richardson Ann

Corn Millers,

  • Bedom William
  • Dale Christr.

Cow Keepers,

  • Burrill John
  • Hall John
  • Horsman Richard

Curriers & Leather Cutters,

  • Barnborough William
  • Hutchinson Thomas

Dress Makers,

  • Lund Dorothy
  • Smith Mary Ann

Druggists,

  • Bainbridge C. T.
  • Seavers William

Farmers,

  • Bellwood Jonth.
  • Coverdale John
  • Coverdale Richard
  • Craike William
  • Dobson John
  • Eatson Leonard
  • Gibson James
  • Gibson William
  • Gill Christopher
  • Gill William
  • Hobson John
  • Hobson Joseph
  • Jackson George
  • Jefferson John
  • Kendrew Thomas
  • Layton William
  • Leek Thomas
  • Leng William
  • Lund John
  • Matson William
  • Nicholson John
  • Noton Francis
  • Packard James
  • Plumber Francis
  • Ridsdale William
  • Sigsworth John
  • Sigsworth William
  • Smithson William
  • Stead William
  • Sturdy John
  • Tranmer Robert
  • Wales Edward
  • Ward William
  • Watson William
  • Welburn Thomas
  • Whitwell James
  • Whorley Thomas
  • Williamson William
  • Wilson Thomas
  • Wright Benjamin

Fire and Life, &c Offices,

  • Bainbridge C. T., Eagle
  • Foster Jonathan, Globe

Flax Dressers,

  • Ball George
  • Clark Richard
  • Clough T. and F.
  • Dunning John
  • Smith Leonard

Grocers & Tea Dlrs.,

  • Bainbridge C. T.
  • Bilton Thomas
  • Galtry George
  • Seavers William
  • Sigsworth David
  • Smith William

Hair Dressers,

  • Arnett John
  • Wood John

Hardware Dealers,

  • Barker Joseph
  • Farrow Hannah

Hat Dlrs. & Mfrs,

  • Burrows William, (& furrier)
  • Johnson Charles
  • Ridley John
  • Sigsworth David
  • Smith John

Joiners, &c.,

  • Preston Thomas
  • Reacher Edward
  • Reacher William
  • Rookledge Frs.
  • White William
  • White William

Linen Manufacturers,

  • Clough T. & F.
  • Dunning John

Linen and Woollen Drapers,

  • Ashton John
  • Dunning John
  • Johnson Charles
  • Smith John
  • Stephenson George

Nursery & Seedsmen,

  • Ezard Emanuel
  • Harrison Thomas
  • Lambert Francis

Plumbers and Glaziers, &c.,

  • Smith John
  • Smith William

Printers Letter press,

  • Dalton Thomas
  • Todd James

Rope, &c. Manufacturers,

  • Miller John
  • Smith Leonard

Saddlers,

  • Barker David
  • Earnshaw Thomas
  • Gatenby Henry

Shopkeepers,

  • Atkinson M. & M.
  • Atkinson Thomas
  • Bickerdike James
  • Britton Robert
  • Hall John

Spirit Merchants,

  • Bainbridge C. T.
  • Garbutt Robert, & porter dealer

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Atkinson Ann
  • Fisher Mary

Surgeons,

  • Cock George
  • Scott John

Tailors & Drapers,

  • Bland John
  • Bland Thomas
  • Bland William
  • Hodgson Robert
  • Hornby John

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Windross John,(& woolstapler)
  • Wood John

Turners, &c.

  • Banks John
  • Brown William

Wheelwrights,

  • Reacher William
  • Rookledge Richard

Hotels, Inns, and Taverns,

  • Angel, William, Calway, & auctioneer
  • Bay Horse, John Harrison
  • Blue Bell, John Lyon
  • George Inn, William, Preston
  • Green Tree, William, Harrison
  • Horse Shoe, John Bean
  • Jolly Farmer, James Furbank
  • Malt Shovel, Edward Reacher
  • New Inn (posting hs.), Thomas Hawkes,
  • New Rose and Crown, Benjamin Lacy, (posting house)
  • Old Rose & Crown, John Britton
  • Punch Bowl, Isaac Colley
  • Red Lion, Robert Driffield
  • Sun & Punch Bowl, Samuel Hutton
  • Unicorn, Richard Silversides
  • Unicorn, William Boulton
  • Waggon and Horses, William, Gray
  • White House, John Appleby

Miscellany of trades

  • Bainbridge Matthew, supervisor
  • Barker George, ironmonger, whitesmith, and gunsmith
  • Barker William, steel maker
  • Bland George, cooper
  • Cattle Christopher, clerk at the brewery
  • Clemishaw Thomas, gunsmith
  • Fairbourn Henry, painter & gilder
  • Hirst John, fishmonger
  • Hobson John, tanner
  • Moor Thomas, earthenware dealer
  • Mountain Edward, furniture broker
  • Outhwaite John, excise officer
  • Rocliffe John, & Co. common brewers
  • Stephenson George, vestry clerk
  • Sunley Thomas, collector of the tolls
  • Turton Richard, cattle dealer
  • Walker John, breeches maker, &c.

Coaches,

  • From the Old Rose and Crown,
  • The ROYAL MAIL, from York to Edinbro', and from Edinbro' to York, at 10 evg.
  • From the New Rose and Crown,
  • The HIGHFLYER, from York to Newcastle, at a quarter before 9 mg. stops breakfast 20 minutes; southward at 8 evening.
  • The SUNDERLAND MAIL, to & from York at 10 evg.
  • The WELLINGTON, from York to Newcastle, at half past 11 evg. southward at 7 evg.

Carriers by land:

  • Abraham Ditchburn, to York, Wed. & Sat. dep. at 2 mg. ret. same day, to White Swan Inn, Woodramgate.
  • Mary Jefferson, to Thirsk Mon. and Thu. dep. at 6 mg. ret. same day, to White Swan Inn. To York To. Thur. and Sat. dep. at 2 mg. ret. same day, to Black Bull, Thursday Market.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for RASKELF in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Blacksmiths,

  • Lawson Joseph
  • Tesseyman William

Butchers,

  • Shepherd John
  • Smithson Thomas

Farmers,

  • Armstrong John
  • Armstrong Thomas, (& cattle dlr.)
  • Bell Thomas
  • Blackburn Thomas
  • Bosomworth William
  • Brown George
  • Kirk Charles
  • Robinson John
  • Sadler William
  • Shepherd James
  • Thompson Robert
  • Thompson William
  • Wilkinson Thomas
  • Woodward John

Shoemakers,

  • Moon Francis
  • Tebb George

Tailors,

  • Allanson Rhd
  • Edwards James
  • Rutter John

Wheelwrights,

  • Hodgson William
  • Knowlson George
  • Robson Robert

Miscellany of trades

  • Brown Thomas, victualler: Peacock
  • Gibson Robert, schoolmaster
  • Medcalf Edward, victualler: Black Bull
  • Shepherd John, gamekeeper
  • Temple William, grocer