Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for EASINGWOLD in White's Directory of 1840.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for EASINGWOLD in White's Directory of 1840.

Those marked:

  • 2 are in Crankley ½ mile S.W.
  • 3 in Uppleby on the north side of the town, which consists of Long street, Market place, Chapel lane &c.

Post Office, at Leonard Smith's:

  • Letters are despatched to York and the south at 5mg; to Thirsk and the north at 7 evening.

Gentry &c.:

  • Allen Rev. C, Vicarage house
  • 3 Ball George, flax dresser
  • Barugh Mrs My
  • Banks Jno, turner
  • Barker Geo, ironmonger & whitesmith
  • 3 Bland Geo, cooper
  • Brown Mrs A
  • Britton John, maltster
  • Carlton Mrs Eliz, Long street
  • Clementshaw Thomas, gun maker and wood valuer
  • Clough Thomas
  • 3 Crawford Ts gent
  • Collings John, Veterinary surgeon
  • Dodds Mrs
  • 3 Colpits Wm, fishmonger
  • Dowding Rev. John (Catholic)
  • Edwards Mr Hy
  • Galtry Mrs E
  • Farrow Hanh, cutlery dlr, Market pl
  • Gaines George, basket maker
  • Garbutt Mrs
  • Gatenby Miss J
  • Gibson Thos, corn miller, Uppleby
  • Hobson Joseph, tanner and currier
  • Hosgate Mr Jno
  • 3 Hobson Mrs
  • Horner Geo, gent
  • Jackson Miss J
  • Johnson John, gent
  • Lacey John, gent
  • 3 Leadley Wm, brewer & maltster
  • Langdale John, bailiff and dyer
  • Preston Misses
  • Marshall Mrs
  • Rocliffe Wm Lodge, M.D. & Jno. Gent
  • Sigsworth Geo, gent
  • Scaife Mrs E
  • 3 Sivers Geo, gent
  • Sparling Mrs E
  • Smith Leonard, rope maker
  • Snowden Edw, iron mert, Market pl.
  • Walker Jonathan, Esq. Oak hill
  • Waring John, gent
  • Wilson Mr Thos
  • Whaley Miss Eliz
  • Ward Mr Henry
  • Whytehead Misses Margt & Rachel
  • Windross John, woolstapler
  • York Thos, rope maker, Uppleby

Inns and Taverns,

  • Angel, Alice Calway
  • Black Swan, Sarah Johnson
  • 3 Blue Bell, Edward Reacher
  • George Inn, Elizabeth Preson
  • Green Tree, Ralph Barker (& farrier)
  • Grey Horse, John Jefferson
  • Horse Shoe, John Bean
  • 3 Jolly Farmer, Mary Furbank
  • 3 Malt Shovel, Thomas Passman
  • Nag's Head, Robert Driffield
  • New Inn, Geo Scaife (posting)
  • New Rose & Crown, Wm Robson
  • Old Rose & Crown, Jno Lambert
  • Punch Bowl, John Jefferson
  • Railway Tavern, John Rawling
  • Son and Punch Bowl. WM Savage
  • Unicorn, Thomas Hall
  • Unicorn, Thomas Earnshaw
  • White Horse, Robert Smith
  • White House, George Dixon
  • Wild Boar, John Cowling

Banks,

  • Knaresbro' and Claro; Rt Gill, manager (on Barrett, Hoare &Co.)
  • Yorkshire District; John and Charles Johnson, agents (on Williams & Co.)

Academies,

  • Barton Wm
  • Clark John
  • Gill Jane
  • 3 Rawling Fras

Attorneys,

  • Gill Robt, Long st
  • Haxby John (and clerk to magistrates & guardians & suprdt registrar)
  • Robinson John

Bakers & c,

  • Homes Richard
  • Nelson Cphr

Blacksmiths,

  • 3 Barker Benj
  • Elmer Henry
  • Featherstone Edw
  • Kirby Henry

Booksellers (See Printers),

Boot & Shoe Mkrs,

  • Bland Wm
  • Blenkinsop Geo
  • Bosomworth Geo
  • Cowling Judith
  • Dale Thomas
  • Driffield Tobert
  • 3 Forbank James
  • Nelson James
  • Peacock Thomas
  • Pennington Jph
  • Pratt Joseph
  • 3 Scaife Thomas
  • Todd George

Brick & Tile Mkrs,

  • Petch Richard
  • 2 Raper Edward

Bricklayers & c,

  • 3 Dixon Wm
  • Preston Robert

Butchers,

  • Lund George
  • 3 Middlemiss Rlph
  • Middlemiss John
  • 3 Passman Thos
  • Robson George
  • 2 Sturdy John

Curriers,

  • Balmforth Thos
  • Brown Jonathan

Druggists & c,

  • Bainbridge Thos
  • Hall Wm Jones
  • Wiley Thos Wm

Farmers,

  • * are yeomen
  • 2 Allen Richard
  • 3 Appleby Isabella
  • * Cariss Rd, Newhs
  • Clark Thos & Rt
  • * Coverdale John, Hanover hs
  • 2 * Driffield Thos
  • 2 Edson Leonard
  • Gibson Wm, Moss Ends
  • Gill Wm & Cphr, Lund Farm
  • * Kempley Thos, Rose Cottage
  • 2 Kendra Wm
  • * Norton Wm Leng, Lund
  • 2 Penty Edward
  • 3 Preston Wm
  • Robson George, Shire Farm
  • 3 Whitwell Jas
  • Wilkinson John
  • 2 Windross John

Fire Officers,

  • Sun, Robert Gill
  • York and London, Thomas Gill
  • Yorkshire, John & Chas Johnson

Grocers & c,

  • Bainbridge Thos (and stationer)
  • Gill Thomas
  • Pearson Thomas
  • Preston George

Hair Dressers,

  • Arnett John
  • Whitwell Wm

Hatters,

  • Burrows Wm
  • Johnson John and Charles
  • Preston George
  • Smith John

Joiners and Cartwrights,

  • Clementshaw Ths
  • Lancaster Thos
  • Reacher Wm
  • Rooklidge Francis
  • Rooklidge John
  • Rooklidge Robert
  • 3 Williamson Wm

Ln & Wln Drapers,

  • Driffield Mary
  • Johnson John & Charles
  • Pearson Thomas
  • Smith John

Nursery & Seedsmen,

  • Ezard Emanuel
  • Lambert John

Plumbers, Glzrs & Painters,

  • Fairbourn Henry
  • Jones Thomas
  • Smith Henry
  • Smith John
  • Smith George

Printers & c,

  • Gill Thomas (and bookseller)
  • Todd Jas (& binder)

Saddlers & c,

  • Barker David
  • Clementshaw Jno
  • Earnshaw Thos (& auctioneer)
  • Pennington John
  • Stephenson Robt

Shopkeepers,

  • Barker Robert
  • Braithwaite Mdk
  • Edington David
  • 3 Jackson Thos
  • Jackson Wm
  • Preston John
  • Sigsworth George

Spirit Merchts,

  • Baiburidge Thos
  • Garbutt Ths S & J

Straw Jat Mkrs,

  • Fisher Sarah
  • Robinson Sarah
  • 3 Snowden Rbca
  • Wilkinson M A

Surgeons,

  • Crosby Thomas
  • Hall Wm Jones
  • Scaife Robert
  • 3 Teasdale Wm

Tailors & Drprs,

  • Bland John
  • Bland Thomas
  • Bland Wm
  • Hornby George

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Bainbridge Thos
  • Windross Joseph

Watchmakers,

  • 3 Barker Joseph
  • Richardson Wm

Coaches,

  • From the New Inn.
  • Mail, to Edinbro" 7 eveng; & York, 5 morning
  • Wellington, to Durham & c. at 3 aft and to York, 5 morning

Miscellany of trades

  • From the New Rose & Crown.
  • The Victoria, to Newcastle & c. ½ p. 9 mg; and to York, 6 evening

Carriers,

  • John Jefferson, to York, Tue, W and Sat; and to Thirsk, Mon & Fri
  • John Brown & John Steel, to York, We & Sat

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for RASKELF in White's Directory of 1840.

Lord of the manor:

  • John Webb Esq.

Miscellany of trades

  • James Armstrong, miller and corn factor
  • John and Wm Hodgson, wheelwrights
  • Joseph Geo Lawson and Wm Teeseman, blacksmiths
  • John Rutter, tailor
  • John Shepherd, butcher
  • Thos Smithson, butcher and vict Greenfield House
  • Miss Hanh Temple
  • Wm Temple, grocer &c
  • Rev Benj Tuckniss, incumbent
  • Wm Waite, vict Black Bull
  • Jonathon Crispin, yeoman Spring House

Farmers,

  • William Armstrong
  • Wm Beck
  • Robert Garbutt
  • John Kay
  • Jane Robson
  • Robert Robson
  • Wm Sadler
  • Hy and John Temple
  • Thos Wilkinson

Transcribed by Caroline Gaden.


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2016