East Hauxwell parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

East Hauxwell parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/NRY/YPR_NRY.txt

The place:

A parish in the wapentake of Hang West; 4½ miles from Leyburn, 5 from Richmond, 6 from Middleton, 40 from York. Population, including East and West Hauxwell 176. The Church is a rectory, dedicated to St. Oswald, in the deanery of Catterick, diocese of Chester.

Deposited Registers (North Yorkshire County Record Office)

• Baptisms: 1593-1963
• Marriages: 1593-1978
• Burials: 1593-1989

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1637, 1670, 1674, 1678, 1680, 1681, 1687, 1689, 1690, 1692-1694,1696-1708, 1712, 1713, 1716-1721, 1723, 1725, 1727, 1728, 1730-1735, 1737, 1738, 1740-1757, 1759-1799, 1801-1840, 1842-1865, (all at West Yorkshire Archive Service, Leeds).

IGI Coverage:

• C 1637-1848;
• M 1637-1848

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. C 1669-1837; Typed transcript, no index; North Yorkshire County Record Office
2. M 1666-1837; Typed transcript, no index; North Yorkshire County Record Office
3. B 1669-1812; Typed transcript, no index; North Yorkshire County Record Office

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---