Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for EBBERSTON in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for EBBERSTON in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

General information:

  • Postal Address---Ebberston, Snainton, R.S.O., Yorks.
  • Parliamentary Division, Whitby.
  • County Council, North Riding---Col. Scolby.
  • Parish Council---Geo. Banks, H. Stephenson, J.W. Kirby, J. Wilson, W.E. Bradley.
  • St. Mary's Church---Rev. J. A. Salmon.
  • Wesleyan Chapel (Pickering Circuit).
  • National School---Headmaster, J. T. Stanley.
  • Nearest Stations---Snainton or Ebberston, NER. (Scarborough and Pickering line), 1 mile each.
  • Post Office---Postmaster, F.W. Thorpe. Open 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. Delivery 9 a.m. Weekdays, Sundays 9 a.m. Dispatch, 4.45 p.m. weekdays, Sundays 10.30 a.m.
  • Money orders, insurance, etc.
  • Nearest Telegraph Office---Brompton, 3 miles.
  • Cricket Club---Hon Sec., F. W. Thorpe.

Miscellany of trades

  • Atkinson, John, shoemaker.
  • Baker, R.B., Cliff House.
  • Banks, Geo., farmer.
  • Maum, John, publican, Grapes Inn.
  • Bayes, John, labourer.
  • Beswick, Robert, joiner.
  • Boggett, Thomas, labourer.
  • Bradley, Robert, grocer and corn dealer.
  • Bradley, J., land agent, Ebberston Hall.
  • Bradley, W.J., estate agent, The Lodge.
  • Braithwaite, George, labourer.
  • Carley, Thomas, farmer.
  • Coates, Wm., labourer.
  • Cousins, G.H.
  • Coverdale, Thomas, Moor Cock Farm.
  • Craggs, Albert.
  • Craggs, Francis, labourer.
  • Craggs,, Richard, farmer.
  • Craggs, Wm., farmer.
  • Dale, Wm.
  • Darrell, Thomas, farmer.
  • Davidson, J., farmer, Vicarage Farm.
  • Dixon, James, carrier.
  • Dixon, Mrs.
  • Dobson, R.. mason.
  • Dodds, J.B., farmer, South Moor Farm.
  • Dunn, Robert, Black House, keeper.
  • Dunn, George, labourer.
  • Elliott, J., farmer, High Scambridge.
  • Elliott, Thomas, labourer.
  • Elliott, J., Poplar House.
  • Galtry, Wm., farmer.
  • Gamble, Thos., Bay Horse Hotel.
  • Hopper, Wm., labourer.
  • Horsefield, Mrs. Mary.
  • Horsley, Wm., clockmaker.
  • Hugill, James, farmer.
  • Jackson, Geo., farmer.
  • Jameson---, farmer, High Park.
  • Jennings, Wm., stonemason.
  • Key, Lieut. W., Partings Farm.
  • Kirby, J.W., farmer, Scambridge.
  • Kirby, Edward, labourer.
  • Kitchen, J., labourer.
  • Langdale, John, labourer.
  • Lee, Miss, schoolmistress.
  • Lee, Mrs.
  • Martindale, Mrs.
  • Metcalf, Wm., builder, Brook Villa.
  • Metcalf, Thomas, mason.
  • Mook, Christopher, farmer, Givendale Head.
  • Mook, George, labourer.
  • Morley, John, labourer.
  • Napper, Miss, Fern Croft.
  • Nessfield, Francis
  • Normanton, Wm., labourer.
  • Pateman, Matthew, gamekeeper.
  • Pearson, Francis, blacksmith, joiner and tinplate worker.
  • Peckett, George, miller.
  • Postill, Harland.
  • Postill J., platelayer.
  • Race, Richard, labourer.
  • Rex, Mitchell, labourer.
  • Rex, George.
  • Roger, Robert, tailor.
  • Ruddock, Chas., butcher.
  • Ruddock, John William, assistant overseer and clerk to the Parish Council.
  • Ruston, Thomas, farmer, High Scambridge.
  • Salmon, Rev. J.S., The Vicarage.
  • Scales, Watson, blacksmith.
  • Skilbeck, W., joiner.
  • Smith, Wm. Farmer.
  • Spark, Mrs.
  • St. Mary's Mission House.
  • Stanley, J.T., Schoolmaster.
  • Steele, Henry, labourer.
  • Stephenson, Henry, farmer.
  • Stephenson, J., hind, Low Park Farm.
  • Storey, J., shepherd.
  • Suffield, George, labourer.
  • Tate, Wm., labourer.
  • Tate, John.
  • Taylor, Mrs. Jane.
  • Temple, John, Ivy Dene.
  • Thorpe, F., grocer and postmaster.
  • Thorpe, Thomas, stonemason.
  • Vasey, Joseh, labourer.
  • Vasey, Dickenson, labourer.
  • Vasey, Thomas, keeper.
  • Vasey, Frank, groom.
  • Vasey, Fred., labourer.
  • Vasey, James, labourer.
  • Ward, Thomas, shepherd.
  • Ward, Wm., labourer.
  • Ward, Mrs. Wm.
  • Wilson, C., farmer
  • Wilson, John, farmer.
  • Wilson, Wm., labourer.
  • Wood, A., gardener.
  • Wood, J.B., farmer.
  • Wood, James, labourer.
  • Wright, F., labourer.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for SNAINTON in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

General information:

  • Postal Address---Snainton, RSO, Yorkshire.
  • Telegrams, Snainton, Brompton (I mile).
  • Parliamentary Division---Whitby.
  • County Council---north Riding, F. Baker.
  • Parish Council---Robert Atkinson (chairman), W. Boak, G. Cooper, J.P. Richardson, W. Lownsborough. Tom Foxton (clerk).
  • St. Mary's Church---Rev. F.O. Chambers (Brompton).
  • Wesleyan Chapel (Sherburn Circuit).
  • Primitive Methodist Chapel (Scarborough Circuit).
  • National School---Headmaster, Harold Train.
  • Station---Snainton, NER (Scarborough and Pickering line).
  • Post Office---Postmaster, Geo. Cooper, 7 a.m. to 8 p.m., Money Order, Savings Bank, etc. Delivery, 7,15 a.m. weekdays. Sundays, 8.15 a.m. Dispatch, 5.20 p.m. weekdays, 12 noon Sundays.
  • Telegrams dispatched from railway station 8 a.m. to 8 p.m.
  • Cricket Club---Hon. Sec. Atkinson, T.

Miscellany of trades

  • Adamson, ---, farmer, Snainton Heights.
  • Allanson, George, farmer.
  • Alen, Wm., builder's labourer.
  • Appleyard, Wm., market gardener, Jassamine House.
  • Abram, Peter, farmer, Woodlands.
  • Abraham, Mrs., charwoman.
  • Atkinson, Robert, market gardener.
  • Atkinson, Thomas, shoemaker.
  • Atkinson, Wm., farm labourer.
  • Beadnell, H.
  • Bellwood, John.
  • Beswick, R. jnr., farmer.
  • Beswick, Richard, saddler.
  • Boak, Wm.. farmer, Fowlbridge.
  • Borton, John, Rifle Corps Inn.
  • Boyes, Joshua, joiner and wheelwright.
  • Brown, John T., farmer.
  • Brown, L., gardener.
  • Cockerill, Amos, labourer.
  • Cape, Thomas, RN.
  • Cooper, Geo., grocer and postmaster.
  • Cooper, Harry, seed and manure merchant.
  • Coulson, H., farmer, Darncombe (letters Hackness, Scalby, RSO).
  • Craven, John, labourer.
  • Craven, Wm. B., farmer and market gardener.
  • Craven, Wm. Thos., market gardener.
  • Croker, George D.
  • Croker, Henry, labourer.
  • Crosby, Robert, farm labourer.
  • Dale, Geo., farmer.
  • Danby, Mrs. Ann.
  • Dickinson, George, carter.
  • Dickinson, Thos., platelayer, Gate House.
  • Dowsland, Vasey, shoemaker.
  • Don, John, retired police superintendent.
  • Farnell, T., farmer, Headon.
  • Fieldsend, Benj., stationmaster.
  • Foxton, Tom, builder and assistant overseer.
  • Foxton, Wm., market gardener.
  • Greenley, Geo., shepherd.
  • Hardwick, Geo., Cliff Grange.
  • Hardwick, John, gardener.
  • Hardwick, Wrightson, butcher and dairy farmer.
  • Hardy, J., blacksmith.
  • Harland, David, gardener.
  • Harland, George, labourer.
  • Harland, J.R., insurance and cycle agent.
  • Harland, Robert, gardener.
  • Harland, Thomas, tailor.
  • Harrison, J.W., police constable.
  • Harrison, G.T., cycle dealer
  • Hebden, Mrs.
  • Henderson, R., farm labourer.
  • Hoggard, Misses, New Inn.
  • Holmes, Thos., farm labourer.
  • Hopper, Robert, labourer.
  • Hunter, Mrs.
  • Jackson, Joseph, labourer.
  • Jennison, George, farmer.
  • Jennison, J., labourer.
  • Joplin, Wm., gardener.
  • Keld, Henry, gardener.
  • Langdale, R., gardener, The Hall.
  • Langton, David, labourer.
  • Langton, Mrs.
  • Leppington, Miss.
  • Lowish, Septimus, farmer, Snainton Carr.
  • Lownsborough, W., butcher and farmer.
  • Lownsborough, Mrs. H., farmer.
  • Marflitt, Geo., gardener, Headon Cottages.
  • Marflitt, Emma.
  • Marshall, David, labourer.
  • Marshall, John, labourer.
  • Marshall, Mrs. A.
  • Metcalfe, George, joiner.
  • Nichols, W., farmer.
  • Ogle, William, farmer, Snainton Ings.
  • Owston, Mrs. Ann.
  • Pateman, Thos., farmer.
  • Pearson, Richard, labourer.
  • Percy, Miss.
  • Richardson, John, labourer.
  • Robinson, Geo., farmer, Snainton Ings.
  • Roger, George, blacksmith.
  • Sellars, Mrs., grocer.
  • Shepherd, John, farmer.
  • Sherwood, Edward, farmer.
  • Sherwood, John, farmer.
  • Sherwood, Richard, huntsman, Cayley's Hounds.
  • Sherwood, Robert, labourer.
  • Skilbeck, John, labourer.
  • Skilbeck, Joseph, joiner.
  • Smith, Robert, labourer.
  • Spavin, Thos., carrier.
  • Spence, Wm., gardener.
  • Steel, Frank, labourer.
  • Steel, Fred, labourer.
  • Steel, James, mason's labourer.
  • Stevenson, Berryman, labourer.
  • Stonhouse, C., farmer, Cock Moor Hall.
  • Stonehouse, R., grocer.
  • Storry, Robert, labourer.
  • Storry, Thomas, carrier.
  • Storry, Thomas, farm labourer.
  • Stubbs, A., carrier.
  • Stubbs, Frank, market gardener.
  • Stubbs, Thomas, carrier.
  • Summersgill, H., farmer, Manor House Farm.
  • Swain, William, platelayer.
  • Townsend, Wm., Army pensioner.
  • Train, Harold, schoolmaster.
  • Trousdale, Francis, farmer, Milebush House.
  • Troutsdale, Wm., farmer.
  • Trowsdale, John R., market gardener.
  • Trowsdale, Wm., shepherd.
  • Tyson, Mrs., grocer.
  • Vasey, Joseph, tailor.
  • Ward, H., roadman.
  • Ward, J., hind, Fowlbridge.
  • Ward, Thomas, tailor.
  • Watson, David, labourer.
  • Watson, George, labourer.
  • Watso, W., labourer.
  • Wilson, James, labourer.
  • Wilson, John, market gardener.
  • Wood, W., farmer, Weldale Beck.
  • Woodhouse, Jas., shepherd.
  • Yorkshire Penny Bank, open every Saturday from 7 to 8.

Transcribed by Pam Smith.


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2016