Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for FYLING HALL in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for FYLING HALL in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

Miscellany of trades

  • Atkinson, John, Raw.
  • Bailey, John, Park Gate Farm.
  • Barry, J.P.. Fyling Hall.
  • Beaforth, G., Wragby Farm.
  • Blythman, W., Fyling Old Hall.
  • Burnett, J., farmer.
  • Byles, Frederick, Fylingdales.
  • Collin, R., Pond Farm.
  • Cross, Mrs. T.B., The Wood Hut, Fylingdales.
  • Duck, R., joiner.
  • Emmerson, T., Stoupe Bank Farm.
  • Fewster, Wm., Ramshill Farm.
  • Franks. John, Raw.
  • Harland, John, farmer.
  • Harland, R., Stoupe Beck.
  • Hoggarth, A., Ramshill Mill.
  • Hutton, Robert, farmer, Raw.
  • Hutton, James, miller.
  • Hutton, John, Mill Bank Cottage, Fylingdales.
  • Hutton, George, South House Farm "
  • Hutton, William " " "
  • Laverick, George, Poshgate Farm.
  • Morley, F., Brock Hall Farm.
  • Morley, John, farmer, St. Ives Farm.
  • Newton, John, Brow Side Farm.
  • Newton, John, Stoupebrow Farm.
  • Noble, George, Foulske Farm.
  • Noble, J., Domain.
  • Noble, W., carrier, Thorpe.
  • Parkes, J.
  • Pennock, Mrs., farmer.
  • Petty, Wm, farmer.
  • Pickering, T., Swallow Head Farm.
  • Pickering, Mrs. Thorneybrook Farm.
  • Pickering, Wm., Low Flask Farm.
  • Readman, James, Pond Farm.
  • Russell, John, Flask Inn.
  • Russell, H., Cook House Farm.
  • Srubbs, Wm., farmer.
  • Stubbs, F., Raw.
  • Temple, F., Skerry Hall Farm.
  • Watson, John, stationmaster.
  • Wellburn, W., Ness Farm.
  • Williamson, M., farmer.
  • Williamson, Major, junr., Park Gate Farm.
  • Wilson, S.T., farmer.
  • Wilson, T., Raw.
  • Wood, Wm., farmer, Ramshill Farm.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for RAVENSCAR in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

Miscellany of trades

  • Postal Adress---Ravenscar, Scarborough.
  • Post Office---Postmaster, Jackson, Richard. Postal Orders, Telegrams, etc.

Miscellany of trades

  • Baker, W., platelayer.
  • Baker, Misses, proprietors (late Constance), lodging-house keepers and refreshment rooms.
  • Becker, Rev. A.L., Corbie.
  • Blott, Harry, coastguard.
  • Braithwaite, John, labourer.
  • Burrows, John, labourer.
  • Bush, George, Windmill Farm.
  • Collison, John, vet. Surgeon.
  • Denham, Miss, Craig Villa.
  • Duck, M., labourer.
  • Easton, John, station master Station House.
  • Fenwick, Wm., labourer.
  • Heslington,---, Spring Farm.
  • Hodgson, Wm., farmer, Danesdale.
  • Jackson, Richard, farmer.
  • Lansdale,---, farmer, Church Farm.
  • Lightfoot, George, Stoupe Brow.
  • Newstead, Miss, schoolmistress, Church Villa.
  • Pickering, J., lodging-house keeper.
  • Raven Hall Hotel, RSO, York; telegrams, Raven, Station.---Mrs. M.L. Constance.
  • Ravenscar Church.
  • Ravenscar Estate Office.
  • Stubbs, F., farmer.
  • Stubbs, Wm., farmer.
  • Temple, D., platelayer, Stoupe Brow.
  • Thompson, Tom, brickmaker.
  • Wedgwood, G., platelayer, Bentrigg Farm.
  • Whitaker's Brick Works.
  • Wilson, R., labourer.
  • Wrightson, C., foreman, Church Villa.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for ROBIN HOODS BAY in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

General information:

  • Postal Address---Robin Hood's Bay.
  • Telegrams---Robin Hood's Bay, R.S.O.
  • Parliamentary Division---Whitby.
  • North Riding County Council---W. Farside.
  • Parish Council---W. Farside, Thorpe Hall, Chairman; M. Mennell, Jacob Storm, W.A. Smith, J.R. Cooper, E. Gillings: Clerk, Dr. A.H. Whitell.
  • Wesleyan Chapel---Rev. R. Colwell.
  • Congregational Chapel ---Rev. W. Dalton.
  • Coastguard---Chief Officer, Sam C. Mulford: Wm. Ritchie, Geo. Fletcher, John Groom, W. Overett, Hawsker; H. Blott, Peak.

Miscellany of trades

  • Cooper, Rev R.J., MA., St. Stephen's Vicarage, Fylingdales.

Miscellany of trades

  • Allen, A., mariner, Esplanade Place.
  • Allison, H., Pear Tree House, Bloomswell.
  • Anderson, Mrs., Bolts.
  • Atkinson, J., labourer, Bolts.
  • Avery, Tindall, master mariner, Littlewood Terrace.
  • Avitt, Joseph, mariner, Chapel Street.
  • Avondale House, Mount Pleasant.
  • Barff, Z.C., brickmaker, Sunny Side.
  • Barnard, Wm., Streonshalh.
  • Barnard, Mrs. H., Apple Tree Row.
  • Baron, W., farmer.
  • Bailhache, Miss, manageress, Victoria Hotel, Station Road.
  • Barclay and Co's Bank, Limited, open every Friday from 12.30 to 3.15, Esplanade Road.
  • Baxter, James, master mariner, Edenlea.
  • Baxter, Mrs.
  • Bay, R.H., grocer, Station Road.
  • Bedlington, Jacob, general dealer, Station Road.
  • Bedlington, J., auctioneer and valuer, Station Road.
  • Bedlington, J., auctioneer and house agent, The Villa, Station Road.
  • Bedlington, Mrs., Nookfield, Station Road.
  • Bedlington, M., mariner, King Street.
  • Bedlington, Wm., ship owner, Sunny Place
  • Beedle, Mrs., The Bolts.
  • Beedle, G., Apple Tree Row.
  • Beedle, W., master mariner, Apple Tree Row.
  • Berry, Mrs., Hazledene House.
  • Bishop, E., Wyke Lodge.
  • Blenkhorn, Mrs., Manning Tree, Mount Pleasant.
  • Bowen, Owen, artist, Bloomswell.
  • Brewster, W., labourer.
  • Brown, J., plumber, Cliffe Field.
  • Bulmer, Reuben, joiner, Littlewood Terrace.
  • Bulmer, Samuel, chief officer, Sunny Place.
  • Bulmer, Mrs Mary E., Littlewood Terrace.
  • Bulmer, Mrs., dressmaker, Sunny Place.
  • Burton, Wm., bricklayer, Chapel Street.
  • Burnett, P., joiner, 8 Elm Grove.
  • Butterwick, John, public baker and grocer, Station Road.
  • Butterwick, J., Esplanade Place.
  • Carr, Alfred, boot repairer, Ivy Cottage, Albion Road.
  • Camp, W.H., headmaster, Wesleyan Day School, Chapel St.;
  • residence, Sterling House, Mount Pleasant.
  • Christian, Mrs., Sunnyside.
  • Church, Geo. E., Temperance Hotel, King St.
  • Clarence Dene, Station Rd.
  • Clark, Edward, master mariner, Sunny Place.
  • Clark, E., chief officer, Elm House, Sunny Place.
  • Clarke, S., mariner, Sunny Place.
  • Colwell, Rev. R., Mount Pleasant.
  • Cook, George, bricklayer.
  • Cooper, J., Greenlands.
  • Cooper, J.R., butcher, Chapel St.
  • Cooper, M., fisherman, King St.
  • Cooper, Thomas, mariner, Bolts.
  • Cooper, Mrs. E.A., apartments, Fisherhead.
  • Cooper, Mrs., Apple Tree Row.
  • Cooper, Miss, apartments, King St.
  • Coulthirst, Mrs., seamstress, Apple Tree Row.
  • Crosby, Mrs. S., Birtley House.
  • Cubitt, Mrs. J., apartments, Bacton House.
  • Dale, Alfred, chemist and druggisr, Chapel Street.
  • Dale. A., hairdresser, Station Road.
  • Dalton, Rev. William, Congregational Minister.
  • Denton, ---, gentleman.
  • Devon House, Station Road.
  • Dixon, R., labourer, Stoup Brow.
  • Dixon, W.J., tailor, Station Road.
  • Donkin, Mrs. Mary, laundress, Belmont Place.
  • Duncan, R., gentleman, 2 Cliff Field Terrace.
  • Duncalf, G., farmer.
  • Duck, R., joiner, Sunnyside.
  • Edwards, Mrs., Lyndhurst.
  • Emmerson, George, master mariner, 9 Elm Grove.
  • Emmerson, Robert, mariner, Sunny Place.
  • Emmerson, W.
  • Emmerson, Wm., master mariner, Fisherhead.
  • Estill, Mrs., apartments, Moor View, Station Road.
  • Farrow, Mrs.. dressmaker, Bloomswell.
  • Fern Lea.
  • Fenby, Mrs., Robin Hood's Bay Hotel, and Café Continental.
  • Fewster, Thomas, butcher, Sunny Place.
  • Ferguson, Dr. M.D., Prospect House, Station Road.
  • Gibson, Hansel, master mariner, Belmont Place.
  • Gillings, Edward, Highbury, Mount Pleasant.
  • Gillings, W., engineer, Marrickville.
  • Goodchild, J.W. out-porter, Bloomswell.
  • Grainger, Thomas, master mariner, Martin's Row
  • Granger, James, second officer, Thorpe Lane.
  • Granger, R.B., Windsor House.
  • Granger, Z., grocer, King Street.
  • Granger, Z., draper, Station Road.
  • Granger, Miss, fancy dealer, Station Road.
  • Groom, John, coastguard.
  • Grosvenor Temperance Hotel, Miss Binns, manageress.
  • Harland, J., labourer, King St.
  • Harland, T., Broch Hall.
  • Harrison, John, master mariner, Bloomswell.
  • Harrison, John, master mariner, Ethel-Burga,
  • Harrison, Johnathon, master mariner, Bloomswell
  • Harrison, Wm., master mariner, Sunny Place.
  • Harrison, Wm., agent, Station Road.
  • Harrison, Mrs. G., Lisnagrieve.
  • Harrison, Mrs. J.H., 1 Elm Grove.
  • Harrison, Mrs.W., 10 Elm Grove.
  • Harrison, Mrs., knitter and seamstress, Fisherhead.
  • Harrison, Miss, caretaker, Station Road.
  • Hart,---, Hillcrest
  • Hewson, Mrs., apartments, Esplanade Place.
  • Hill, Miss M., charwoman, Station Road.
  • Holbrooks.
  • Holmes, J., steward, Chapel St.
  • Holmes, Mrs., Albion Road.
  • Howgate, W., artist.
  • Hutton, George, farmer, Station Road.
  • Hunter, A., engineer, Glenwood.
  • Ibbertson, Mrs., Mount Pleasant.
  • Jackson, C., gasworks, Sunny Place.
  • Jackson, Thomas, caretaker, Manor House, Station Road.
  • Jackson, Miss, apartments, Sunny-Brae, Mount Pleasant.
  • Jefferson, John, boot and shoemaker, Martin's Row.
  • Jefferson, Thomas, Raincliffe, Cliff Field Terrace.
  • Keand, Arthur, gentleman, Hermitage, Chapel St.
  • Kirk, Edward, labourer.
  • Kirk, T., Mariner Square.
  • Kirk, Mrs., lodging-house keeper
  • Knaggs, J.
  • Knaggs, Mrs., Mariners' Tavern.
  • Levitt, George, master mariner, Sunny Side.
  • Levitt, T., Wiven Hoe, Mount Pleasant.
  • Levitt, Mrs. Mary, Sunny Side.
  • Lightfoot, R., sen., labourer.
  • Marshall. George, farmer, Station Road.
  • Marshall, Mrs., apartments, Bedlington.
  • Martin, John, blacksmith, Station Road.
  • Martin, Mrs., Laurel Inn, Station Road.
  • Mennell, H., chief officer, Piermont.
  • Mills, Isaac, master mariner, West Dene, Station Road.
  • Mills, John, Nookfield, Station Road.
  • Mills, Matthew, master mariner, The Bolts.
  • Mills, Mrs., Elm Grove.
  • Moorsom, G., grocer and general dealer.
  • Moscrop, Misses, Grosvenor House.
  • Nellist, S.T., fruiterer, King St.
  • Newton, Capt. John, Ravenswood, Mount Pleasant.
  • Newton, John, butcher, King St.
  • Newton, Mrs. Ethel Hilda, Mount Pleasant.
  • Olsen, O.M., ship carpenter, Sunny Side.
  • Orr, Mrs. J., Locksley Cottage, Mount Pleasant.
  • Parkinson, W., mason, Esplanade Place
  • Parnaby, J., station and postmaster, Station Road.
  • Peacock, Edward, shoemaker, Station Road.
  • Peacock, G., shoemaker, Littlewood Terrace.
  • Pearson, Mrs., apartments, Mayville.
  • Pearson, Miss, seamstress, Fisherhead.
  • Pennock, W., carter, Bloomswell.
  • Pinkney, Mrs., Albion Road.
  • Randall, John, Elm Grove, no. 11.
  • Redman, John, gardener, Esplanade Place.
  • Regan. Thomas, fisherman, Chapel St.
  • Robinson, Miss, headmistress, Girls' National Schoo;, Fisherhead.
  • Robinson, Mrs., Bramwell House, Station Road.
  • Russell, E., builder, Aldersyde, apartments.
  • Russell, Mrs. The Square.
  • Rutter, J.H., police sergeant,Station Road.
  • Sanson, J., mariner, Esplanade Place.
  • Shaw, Capt. J.T., mariner, 4 Cliff Field Terrace.
  • Simpson, G., fried fish shop, Station Road.
  • Skelton, T., platelayer.
  • Skelton, Mrs., boot and shoe dealer, King Street.
  • Sellers, Wm., farm labourer, Fisherhead.
  • Smith, Mrs., Sherwood House.
  • Smith, R.K., master mariner, Ings House.
  • Smith, T.K., gas manager, Storra Lea.
  • Smith, W.A., general dealer and postmaster, King St.,
  • Branches North Cliff and Thorpe.
  • Spencer, Miss, High School for Girls.
  • Stainthorpe, George, master mariner, Seafield House.
  • Steel, G.L., baker &, Albion Road.
  • Steel, Wm., master mariner, Esplanade Place.
  • Steel, Mrs., Fisherman's Arms.
  • Storm, Andrew, general grocer, Station Road.
  • Storm, Jacob, apartments, Lee Side.
  • Storm, John, master mariner, Fisherhead.
  • Storm, J., Ethelbert.
  • STORM, J. W., joiner and cabinet maker, Craigmore.
  • Storm, Thomas, shoemaker, Fisherhead.
  • Storm, Thomas, master mariner, Esplanade Place.
  • Storm, Thomas, mariner, Fisherhead.
  • Srorm, Thomas, fisherman, Fisherhead.
  • Storm, T.S., fisherman, Fisherhead.
  • Storm, W.H., mariner, Covet Hill.
  • Storm, Wm., master mariner, Lynn Field.
  • Storm, Mrs., general grocer, Station Road.
  • Storm, Mrs. A., Covet Hill.
  • Storm, Mrs. E., 2 Elm Grove.
  • Storm, Mrs. Mary, Fisherhead.
  • Storms, E., master mariner, Holbrooks.
  • Storms, Mrs. M., apartments, 7 Elm Grove.
  • Stainthorpe, George, Copsella Farm.
  • Stainthorpe, John, Ramshill Farm.
  • Streeting, Henry, master mariner, The Bolts.
  • Streeting, Mrs., Chapel St.
  • Stubbs, H., stonemason, Fisherhead.
  • Stubbs, Thomas, baker and grocer, Chapel St.
  • Stubbs, Mrs., Covet Hill.
  • Taylor, Charles, master mariner, Falconhurst.
  • Taylor, Henry, 5 Elm Grove.
  • Taylor, Thos., master mariner, Normanhurst.
  • Thompson, S., butcher, Station Road.
  • Thompson, Sampson, farmer, Station Road.
  • Thompson, W.E., Dolphin Hotel, King St.
  • Townley, Mrs., dressmaker, Apple Tree Row.
  • Tindale, R., farmer, Station Road.
  • Tindale, William, shoemaker, King St.
  • Tindale, Mrs., charwoman, Chapel St.
  • Tindall, Richard, Robin Hood Hotel, Station Road.
  • Turner, Miss, dressmaker, The Square.
  • Waller, Benjamin, farm labourer, Fisherhead.
  • Walmsley, J.U., artist, King St.
  • Watson, John, master mariner, Fisherhead.
  • Watson, Mrs., Chapel St.
  • Watson, Mrs., apartments, Albion Road.
  • Watson, Mrs. M., knitter and seamstress, Fisherhead.
  • Watso, Mrs. S.A., Bloomswell.
  • Webster, Mrs., York House, King St.
  • Welburn, George, apartments, Hook House, Station Road.
  • Welburn, M.B., Cockpit Hall, Station Road.
  • Whinstone House.
  • Whittell, Dr. A.H., 6 Elm Grove.
  • White, Wm., apartments, Enfield, Station Road.
  • Wilson, Thomas, tailor, Station Road.
  • Woolfield, A., toy and fancy straw dealer, Chapel St.
  • Wright, J., artist, Fisherhead.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for THORPE in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

Miscellany of trades

  • Anderson, Jacob,grocer and draper.
  • Bailey, John, apartments and farmer.
  • Baxter, J.L., Rock Cliff House.
  • Bedlington, M., mariner.
  • Brown, Harry, plumber.
  • Balman, Thomas, butcher.
  • Christian, A., innkeeper, Royal Oak Inn.
  • Cockerill, William, farm labourer.
  • Cooke, Fred, blacksmith.
  • Collier, George, farm labourer.
  • Collinson, George, apartments, Middlewood Farm.
  • Collinson, M., rate collector.
  • Collinson, R., farmer, Rose Cottage, Church Lane.
  • Collinson, Robert, apartments, farmer and tailor, West House.
  • Collinson, William, Sea View House.
  • Conyers, Wm., organist St. Stephen's Church, Heathfield Cottage.
  • Dalton, Mrs., York Cottage.
  • Dixon, Mrs., apartments.
  • Duck, George, mariner, Lingus.
  • Estell, Mrs., apartments, Moor View, Mount Pleasant.
  • Farside, William, JP, Thorpe Hall.
  • Fletcher, Mrs., apartments, Rosedale House.
  • Fox, C.E., gentleman, Glen May.
  • Frank, George, farmer.
  • Frank, T., apartments and farmer.
  • Gillings, Edward, master mariner, Melrose Villa.
  • Grainger, Mrs. E., apartments, Abbotsford.
  • Harrison, F., master mariner.
  • Hewson, Capt. J., Thorpe Lane.
  • Hopkins, Miss, teacher of music, Saxon Villa.
  • Hopper, J., farmer.
  • Howes, Mrs., Brook Cottage.
  • Hunter, James, master mariner, Lincoln House.
  • Hutchinson, William.
  • Hutton, William, farmer.
  • Ireland, Miss.
  • Jacksom, William, groom.
  • Langburn, T., farmer.
  • McNeil, Mrs. H., charwoman.
  • Mennell, George, master mariner.
  • Mennell, M., joiner.
  • Mennell, Mrs.
  • Mosley, G., gentleman, Alpha House.
  • Nellist, D., farmer.
  • Noble, J., carrier.
  • Parkinson, R., innkeeper, Fylingdales Inn.
  • Peacock, M., master mariner.
  • Peacock, Miss, apartments, Inthorpe.
  • Peacock, Mrs., Sheen Cottage, apartments.
  • Pearson, J.H., master mariner.
  • Perrim, Miss, Dale View.
  • Poad, Philip, groom.
  • Poad, William, farmer.
  • Priestley, Mrs., Thornholm.
  • Redman, Jackson, apartments and farmer.
  • Rickinson, John, The Grange.
  • Sayers, M., plasterer.
  • Scaife, T., police constable.
  • Smith, W.A., grocer and draper.
  • Stainthorp, G., mason.
  • Stainthorpe, John, Brook House.
  • Stevenson, Mrs., Thorpe Green.
  • Taylor, George, master mariner, Ferndene.
  • Taylor, Mrs., apartments.
  • Taylor, Miss.
  • Thorpe Wesleyan Church---Rev. R.H. Colwell.
  • Tyreman, George, blacksmith.
  • Vie, Mrs., Cherry Tree House.
  • Watson, John, farm labourer.
  • Watson, Thomas, Holme Lea.
  • Warters, W.R., grocer and post-office.
  • Warters, Mrs., apartments, Prospect Cottage.
  • Webster, John, labourer.
  • Wellburn, George, farmer, Ness Farm.
  • Williamson, Major, farmer.
  • Wilkinson, John, headmaster National school.
  • Wood, R., M.D., JP, Red House.
  • Wright, Miss, apartments, Brae Side.

Transcribed by Pam Smith.


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2016