Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for FYLINGDALES in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for FYLINGDALES in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

Post:

  • Post, Money Order, and Telegraph, Office, Savings Bank and Annuity and Insurance Office, Robin Hood's Bay; William White, postmaster. Letters via Scarborough arrive at 8-25 a.m. and 7 p.m., and are despatched at 11-10 a.m. to Whitby, and at 4-35 p.m. to Scarborough. Thorpe Lane Letter Box cleared at 9-30 a.m. and at 4 p.m. Post Office, Fylingthorpe; Thomas Warter, receiver. Letters arrive at 9-10 a.m., and are despatched at 7-50 a.m. to Whitby, and at 4 p.m. to Scarborough. Postal Address, Fylingthorpe, Scarborough. Letters for Raw, Normanby, Park Gate, and Howdale, should be addressed Robin Hood's Bay, Scarborough. Letters for the farms and detached houses should be addressed, Robin Hood's Bay, Scarborough.

FYLINGDALES TOWNSHIP.

Miscellany of trades

  • Barry John Warren, Esq., J.P., Fyling hall
  • Baxter Mr. William, Melrose house
  • Bowman Tindall, station master, Fyling hall
  • Collinson Matthew, assistant overseer for Fylingdales parish, Mill Bank house
  • Cooper Rev. Robert Jermyn, M.A., Vicarage
  • Farside Mr. William, Thorpe hall
  • Godden Mrs. Hannah, Seafield house
  • Hodgson Matthew, steward, Park hill
  • Pennock Mrs. Mary, Ewe Field house
  • Phillips Mrs. Martha, Prospect house
  • Strickland Sir Chas. Wm., Bart., Manor house

FYLINGTHORPE TOWNSHIP.

Miscellany of trades

  • Agar Mr. William
  • Bruce Mr. Robert Douglas
  • Collinson Robert, tailor and draper
  • Coulthirst Miss Ann
  • Harland Mr. William, Sea View house
  • Harrison Mr. Francis
  • Houghton Mr. James, Green house
  • Hutchinson Mr. William
  • Hutton Mr. William, Grange cottage
  • Ireland Mrs. Jane
  • Langburn Mr. Thomas Ness
  • Mennell Mr. John
  • Newton Mrs. Mary Ann
  • Russell Mrs. Catherine, Rose cottage
  • Stainthorpe Mr. William, Thorpe lane
  • Storm Mr. Edward
  • Taylor Mr. Isaac William, North terrace
  • Tyerman George, general smith

ROBIN HOOD'S BAY TOWNSHIP.

Miscellany of trades

  • Allison Mrs. Harrison
  • Avery Thomas, fisherman
  • Avitt Joseph M., shoemaker
  • Baxter Thomas, fisherman
  • Bedlington Mr., shipowner
  • Bedlington Mrs. Rachel
  • Bedlington Mr. William
  • Clark Mrs. Elizabeth
  • Coggins Mrs. Frances
  • Conroy William, surgeon
  • Cooper Joseph, chief officer, Coast Guard station
  • Cooper M., fisherman and coxwain of life boat
  • Coulson Reuben, tailor
  • Dale Alfred, chemist (and at Scarborough)
  • Dalton Rev. William (Congregational)
  • Dodds George, plumber, &c
  • Gibson Mrs. Hansill
  • Goodchild James William, greengrocer
  • Granger Mr. Benjamin
  • Hall Mrs. Elizabeth
  • Harrison Mr. James
  • Harrison Mr. Joseph
  • Hoggarth Mrs. Elizabeth
  • Jefferson John, shoemaker
  • Kipling Mrs. Mary
  • Kirk Edward, gas manager
  • Masterman George, station master
  • Moorsom Mrs
  • Peacock Edward, shoemaker
  • Peacock Thomas, shoemaker
  • Peacock William, shoemaker
  • Rickinson John, artist, The Grange
  • Robinson Mrs. Elizabeth, Bloomswell
  • Robinson George, chief officer
  • Robinson Mr. Trueman
  • Rogers Mr. George Thomas
  • Russell Emmerson, builder,sexton & parish clerk
  • Scaife Joseph, police constable
  • Smith Capt. Richard Knightly, shipowner, Ings house (and at London)
  • Smith John, mason
  • Stainthorpe Mr. John
  • Steel Mrs. Fanny, Sunny place
  • Storm Andrew, shipowner
  • Storm Isaac, fisherman, New road
  • Storm Mrs. Martha
  • Storm Mr. Matthew, Sunny place
  • Storm Thomas Smith, fisherman
  • Storm Mr. Thomas, Fisher head
  • Storm Thomas, shoemaker
  • Stubbs Dr., district medical officer and public vaccinator
  • Stubbs Harrison, mason
  • Webster Frederick James, proprietor of gas works; h Scarborough
  • Wilson Thomas, tailor and draper
  • Wrattan Edmund, chief boatman, Coast Guard station

TRADES AND PROFESSIONS.

Academies & Schools.

  • Dalton Rev. William (boys), Robin Hood's Bay.
  • National (girls), Miss Laura Robinson, School house, Robin Hood's Bay
  • National (mixed), Miss Minnie Pennock, Howdale
  • National (mixed), William Conyers, Fylingthorpe
  • Wesleyan (boys), William Hy. Camp; Robin Hood's Bay

Apartments.

  • Anderson J., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Anderson William Todd, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Avery T., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Brewster Miss Sarah Ann, Fylingthorpe
  • Bulmer F., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Cockerill Mrs. A., Fylingthorpe
  • Cooper Miss Elizabeth, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Crosby S., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Duffy J. A., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Fletcher Saml., Fylingthorpe
  • Granger Mrs. Elizabeth, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Granger Z., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Harrison Miss Clara, Cropton, Esplanade house, near the Beach, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Harrison Edward Storm, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Harrison I., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Harrison William, Fylingthorpe
  • Houghton Jas., Fylingthorpe
  • Martin J., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Mennell Mrs. Elizabeth, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Mennell George, Fylingthorpe
  • Nellist John, Fylingthorpe
  • Russell Mrs. Sarah, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Shadforth Mrs. Jane, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Stephenson Miss Charlotte, Fylingthorpe
  • Storm Mrs. Dameris, Robin Hobin Hood's Bay
  • Storm Edward, Fylingthorpe
  • Storm Mrs. Mercy, splendid view of sea and land, Primrose villas, Mount pleasant, Robin Hood's Bay.
  • Watson Mrs. Caroline, Robin Hood's Bay

Bakers.

  • Coulson W., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Fletcher S., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Stubbs T., Robin Hood's Bay

Butchers.

  • Bulman Thomas Wompra, Fylingthorpe
  • Cooper John Robert, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Fewster T., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Newton John, bacon factor, & farmer, Spring hill, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Thompson Stephen Robinson, (and farmer), Stoupe Brow cottage, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Wellburn Robert, Robin Hood's Bay

Carriers.

  • Jefferson John Edward, to Whitby daily, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Newton Philip, to Whitby on Mondays and Saturdays, Fylingthorpe
  • Noble William, to Scarbro' on Wednesdays, and Whitby on Tuesdays and Saturdays; h Raw
  • Tindale George, to Whitby daily, Robin Hood's Bay

Dressmakers.

  • Barnard Mrs. Hannah, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Brewster Miss Sarah Ann, Fylingthorpe
  • Bulmer Mrs. Mary Ann, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Cooper Miss Jane, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Harrison Miss Mercy, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Hutton Miss Jane, Raw
  • Levitt Miss Jane, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Mennell Miss M., Fylingthorpe
  • Middleton Mrs. Ann, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Robinson Miss Mary Jane, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Sample Miss Thirza, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Shaw Miss Maria, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Storm Miss Rebecca, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Townley Mrs. Hannah, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Turner Miss Sarah Ann, Robin Hood's Bay

Farmers.

  • Atkinson Wm., Raw
  • Bailey Henry, Fylingthorpe
  • Bailey John, Fylingdales
  • Bailey Margt., Fylingthorpe
  • Beeforth George, Wragby, Fylingdales
  • Blenkhorn John, Fylingdales
  • Brewster Matt., Fylingdales
  • Bulman John, Fylingdales
  • Burnett Joseph, Fylingdales
  • Burns Thomas, Bank farm, Fylingdales
  • Cockerill Wm., Ramsdale, Fylingdales
  • Collinson Geo., junr., Middlewood, Fylingdales
  • Collinson Geo., senr., Stoupe brow, Fylingdales
  • Collinson Wm., Raw, Fylingdales
  • Cook Robert, Bennison. Raw, Fylingdales
  • Dixon Elizabeth, Normanby, Fylingdales
  • Dixon Wm. Stephen, Park Hill farm, Fylingdales
  • Fawcett Wm. Ralph, Raw, Fylingdales
  • Frank Thos., Raw, Fylingdales
  • Harland George, Normanby, Fylingdales
  • Harland Thomas, Park gate, Fylingdales
  • Harland William, Normanby, Fylingdales
  • Hutton Geo., Fylingdales
  • Hutton Isaac, Harton house, Fylingdales
  • Hutton Jas. (and miller), Low mill, Fylingdales
  • Hutton Johnson, South house, Fylingdales
  • Jackson Thos., Raw bottoms, Fylingdales
  • Knaggs John, White house, Raw, Fylingdales
  • Langburn John Rymer, Ings house, Fylingdales
  • McNeil Geo., Fylingdales
  • McNeil John, Normanby, Fylingdales
  • Mead James, Church lane, Fylingdales
  • Morley Francis Wm., St. Ives farm and Brook hall, Fylingdales
  • Newton John, junr., Stoupe brow, Fylingdales
  • Newton Wm., Stoupe brow, Fylingdales
  • Noble G, Foulsyke, Fylingdales
  • Noble George, Skerry hole, Fylingdales
  • Noble John, Cook house, Fylingdales
  • Noble John, Stoupe brow, Fylingdales
  • Noble Rt., Raw, Fylingdales
  • Parkes J., Normanby, Fylingdales
  • Pickering Jane, Fylingdales
  • Pickering John, Pond farm, Fylingdales
  • Pickering John, Stoupe brow, Fylingdales
  • Pickering William, Domains farm, Fylingdales
  • Pickering Wm. Hodgson, Low Flask, Fylingdales
  • Poad John, Woodbine cottage, near Robin Hood's Bay
  • Readman T., Raw, Fylingdales
  • Russell Alice, Fylingdales
  • Russell Henry, Cook house, Fylingdales
  • Sedman George, Fylingdales
  • Stainthorp John (and miller), Ramsdale, Fylingdales
  • Stainthorpe Geo. (and mason), Fylingdales
  • Stubbs Feaster (and mason), Fylingdales
  • Stubbs William, Stoupe brow, Fylingdales
  • Taylor George, Normanby, Fylingdales
  • Temple Hy. Halder, Hoggarth hill, Fylingdales
  • Tindall Rd., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Tindall Robert Frank, Raw, Fylingdales
  • Ward W. D., Raw, Fylingdales
  • Wellburn Geo. (and agent for Sir C. W. Strickland), Hook's house, Fylingdales
  • Wellburn Mary Ann, Fyling Old hall
  • Wellburn Wm. Crosby, Ness farm, nr. Robin Hood's Bay

Grocers, &c.

  • Bedlington Jacob, and genl. merchant, agent for Midland Counties' Insurance Co., and Sutcliffe's Local Views, &c., Robin Hood's Bay; h Nookfield ho., Fylingdales
  • Granger Zach., draper and wine agent, King street and Station road, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Russell Wm. E., manager, Fylingdales stores, Fylingthorpe
  • Storm Andrew, and confectioner, and agent for W. & A. Gilbey's wines, Station road, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Warters Thomas (and boot maker), Fylingthorpe
  • White William (and draper), Fylingdales stores, Robin Hood's Bay & Fylingthorpe

Hotels, Inns, and Taverns.

  • Fisherman's Arms Inn, Robin Hood's Bay; John Steel
  • Flask Inn, Fylingdales; John Russell (and farmer)
  • Fylingdales Inn, Fylingthorpe; Wm. Knaggs
  • King's Head Inn, Robin Hood's Bay; Wm. Todd Anderson
  • Laurel Inn, Robin Hood's Bay; John Martin (and blacksmith, &c.)
  • Mariner's Tavern, Robin Hood's Bay; Lydia Stubbs
  • Plough Inn, Robin Hood's Bay; Wm. Newton
  • Robin Hood's Bay Hotel, Robin Hood's Bay; Stephen Crosby
  • Robin Hood's Inn, Robin Hood's Bay; Philip Newton
  • Royal Oak Inn, Fylingthorpe; Margaret Bowman
  • Ye Dolphin Hotel (family and commercial), Robin Hood's Bay; James Alexander Duffy

Joiners, &c.

  • Bulmer Richard, Fisher head, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Duck Richard, Fylingthorpe
  • Harland Geo., Normanby, Fylingdales
  • Mennell M., Fylingthorpe
  • Nellist George (and farmer), Raw, Fylingdales
  • Storm Wm. Hodgson, Mount pleasant, Robin Hood's Bay

Master Mariners.

  • Anderson J., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Avery T., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Avitt Joseph, junior, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Barnard George Wm., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Baxter John Leadson, Rockcliff house, Fylingdales
  • Beedle P., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Beedle William Cockerill, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Burrows Miles, Fylingthorpe
  • Butterwick J., Robin Rood's Bay
  • Carter George, Fylingthorpe
  • Clark Christopher Grainger, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Clark S., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Cooper William Moore, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Crosby J., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Dixon R., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Emmerson G., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Emmerson William, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Gillings Edward, Fylingthorpe
  • Granger J., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Harrison Edwd. Storm, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Harrison I., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Harrison John Hodgson, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Harrison John, junior, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Harrison John, senior, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Harrison Jonathan Skerry, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Harrison S., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Harrison W., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Harrison William Idrasil, Thorpe lane, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Harrison William, junior, Thorpe lane, Fylingthorpe
  • Hewson Nathan, junior, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Hewson Nathan, senior, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Hunter J., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Levitt W., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Lothian E., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Mennel George, Fylingthorpe
  • Mills Isaac, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Mills Job, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Mills John, Nookfield house, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Mills Matt., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Moorsom G.,Robin Hood's Bay
  • Moorsom Peter, junr., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Nellist John, Thorpe road, Fylingdales
  • Newton J., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Parkinson Rymer, Brook house Fylingthorpe
  • Peacock Matt., Fylingthorpe
  • Pearson John H., Fylingthorpe
  • Peene Rd., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Stainthorp George, Seafield house, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Steel Jas. Storm, Bridge End house, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Steel Wm., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Storm Jacob, Aurora villa
  • Storm T., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Storm William, Cowfoot hill, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Streeting H., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Taylor C., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Taylor G., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Taylor T., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Watson J., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Watson R., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Wileyman Edward, Robin Hood's Bay

Shopkeepers.

  • Russell Sarah Jane, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Storm Rachael, Robin Hood's Bay
  • Ventriss E., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Watson M., Robin Hood's Bay
  • Watson Sarah Ann, Robin Hood's Bay


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.