Great Thirkleby parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Great Thirkleby parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/NRY/YPR_NRY.txt

The place:

A parish in the wapentake of Birdforth; 4 miles from Thirsk, 7 from Easingwold, 20 from York. Population, including High Thirkleby and Low Thirkleby 293, which together, form the township of Thirklebys Ambo. The Church is a vicarage, dedicated to All Saints, in the deanery of Bulmer.

Deposited Registers (North Yorkshire County Record Office)

• Baptisms: 1611-1963
• Marriages: 1612-1929
• Burials: 1611-1994

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1597-1602, 1608, 1625, 1626, 1631-1633, 1639-1641, 1662-1673, 1675,1678-1687, 1690, 1691, 1693, 1694, 1697-1708, 1710-1716, 1718-1845, 1847-1850, 1860, 1861

IGI Coverage:

• C 1718-1861;
• M 1718-1836

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. C 1611-1837; Typed transcript, no index; North Yorkshire County Record Office
2. CB 1611-1812; Typed transcript, with index; Society of Genealogists
3. M 1613-1837; Typed transcript, no index; North Yorkshire County Record Office
4. M 1613-1836; Typed transcript, with index; Society of Genealogists
5. M 1780-1836; Typed transcript, with index; Loomes' Yorkshire Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists
6. M 1813-1837; Index only; Joiner Marriage Index
7. B 1612-1837; Typed transcript, no index; North Yorkshire County Record Office

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---