Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for GREAT AYTON in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for GREAT AYTON in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.


GREAT AYTON TOWNSHIP

  • Post, Money Order, and Telegraph Office and Savings Bank, Great Ayton, R.S.O. J. H. Garbutt, postmaster. Letters arrive at 8 am, and 5-30 p.m., and are despatched at 11-25 a.m. and 5-5 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Ackroyd Mrs. Eliza, apartments, The Pilots cottage
  • Airy Miss, 6 Smith's terrace
  • Bailes John, tailor
  • Bailes William, grocer
  • Bayne Mr. Joseph
  • Bell John Charles, F.R.G.S., ironmaster (Bell Bros.), Langbaurgh hall
  • Bevan Cyril, wire manufactr., Middlesbrough; h Undercliffe
  • Binns Mrs. Sarah Ann
  • Blackburn Thomas, butcher
  • Bottomley David, junr., seedsman, &c.
  • Bottomley David, senr., grocer and joiner
  • Bottomley William, blacksmith
  • Bradley Geo., stone merchant, Roseberry cot.
  • Bradley Henry, stone merchant, Tower cottage
  • Bradley John, blacksmith
  • Bulmer Henry, builder, &c.
  • Bulmer Miss Mary, private school
  • Burton Joseph, supt. and cemetery keeper
  • Butler John Theobald, Esq., Ayton hall
  • Carlen Mrs. Sarah Jane, wine & spirit merchant
  • Charlton Miss Mary
  • Cleminson Mrs. Margaret, Temperance Hotel
  • Cockerill Henry, butcher
  • Dallinger Miss Eliz., milliner, &c.
  • Dixon Arthur E., seed merchant
  • Dixon Geo., land agent, surveyor, and licensed valuer, White house
  • Dixon Mr. George, High green
  • Dixon Miss Henrietta, private school
  • Dixon John, maker of bee appliances
  • Dixon Ralph, superintendent of Friends' Agricultural School, Chestnut house
  • Dixon William, general dealer
  • Dobson Mr. Tom Clarke, Home Lea
  • Dodsworth Forster, confectioner, &c.
  • Easton Emanuel, West End grinding mill
  • Ecles Mr. Thomas, Brook Side house
  • Farmer James Skinner, solicitor, Herdholt
  • Farndale William, joiner
  • Fenwick George, miller
  • Fleetham Edwin, master mariner
  • Garbutt Mrs. Ann
  • Garbutt Mrs. Hannah, Rose villa
  • Garbutt John Henry, joiner and postmaster
  • Geddes Robt. F., master, British school; h Woodville
  • Grierson George, builder and contractor
  • Grierson James William, builder
  • Harbottle John, joiner, &c., Albion house
  • Harbottle William, joiner
  • Hauxwell Mr. William, Church villa
  • Heaviside Thomas, cashier, Ivy cottage
  • Heaviside William, bootmaker and dealer
  • Hebron Mr. John
  • Hodgkin Jonathan B., Esq., Cleveland lodge
  • Hogg Mrs. Mary Ann, apartments
  • Humphrey Robert, tailor
  • Hunter Mrs. Rebecca
  • Hunter Wm., headmaster National school
  • Hutchinson Mr. Wm., Roseberry villa
  • Hutton Thos. & Wm., boot makers and dealers
  • Iley John K., joiner, &c.
  • Jackson Mrs. Harriet
  • Jackson Mr. Hy. Christopher Atkinson, Beech grove
  • Jackson Mrs. Isabella
  • Jackson John, tanner, &c., West Brook tannery
  • Jackson Rev. Wm. Edward, B.A., vicar of Newton; h High green
  • Kiddle Geo., farm bailiff, Ayton firs
  • Kilvington Miss Ann
  • Kitching Henry, butter dealer, Topliffe house
  • Kitching William, carrier
  • Layfield Wm., plumber; &c., Leyat house
  • Lennard John Milner, shipowner, Cliff ridge
  • Liddle John, boarding house, High green
  • Lister Mr. Robert
  • Logan Mrs. Isabella, apartments
  • Longstaff Joseph & Co., general dealers
  • Longstaff Joseph, assistant overseer for Great Ayton and parish clerk, &c.
  • Maycroft Mr. George, The Recess
  • Metcalfe George, miller
  • Miller Miles Fredk., inland revenue officer
  • Mothersill William, insurance agent
  • National Provincial Bank of England
  • Nellist John, carrier
  • Norris John, tailor, &c.
  • Northall Miss Sarah Annie, Bradley's row
  • Oxendale Thomas, butcher
  • Oxley Miss Hannah Mary, dressmaker, &c.
  • Pallister Mrs. Elizabeth
  • Pearson Wm., builder, &c., Well cottage
  • Phillips Mr. Ralph
  • Reid Miss Isab., dressmaker, Mount pleasant
  • Reynolds Rev. Edwd. Herbert (Congregational)
  • Robson John, tailor, &c.
  • Rutley Samuel, cab proprietor
  • Shaw George, butcher
  • Shepherd George, millwright
  • Shepherd Lorenzo, gardener
  • Sigsworth James, butcher
  • Smith Miss Jane, beer retailer, &c.
  • Smith Robert, vict., Buck Hotel
  • Snowden John & William, smiths and cab proprietors, &c.
  • Streeton John, market gardener, Park square
  • Stuart Charles, M.B., C.M., Ld.
  • Taylor James, wharfinger, Ayton house
  • Taylor Mrs. Mary Ann, Woodbine cottage
  • Thistlethwaite Jeremiah, grocer and draper
  • Thomas Tom Edward, assistant schoolmaster
  • Twedell Mr. Horatio Nelson
  • Ward George Cowen, bricklayer
  • Watson Robert, painter, &c.
  • Weatherill Mrs. Mary
  • Weetman Henry, tailor, &c.
  • Wilkinson Wm., miller, Corn mill
  • Wilks Edward, grocer and quarry foreman
  • Wilson Miss Jane
  • Wilson John Thomas, pig dealer
  • Wilson Joseph, vict., Royal Oak Hotel
  • Winn William, stone merchant, Cliffe house
  • Withington Rev. Richard Marsden, vicar
  • York City & Banking Co.
  • Yorke Thomas, saddler

Farmers.

  • Appleton Matthew
  • Barker Robert, West Angrove
  • Barker William, Lonsdale
  • Donaldson John, East farm
  • Donaldson William Thomas, Angrove
  • Elcoat John, Tree bridge
  • Forster John Robert
  • Garbutt William Christopher, Field house
  • Garnet Cornelius, Ayton grange
  • Gent John, Green Hill moor
  • Green Benjamin, Ayton banks
  • Hutchinson Thomas, Ayton banks
  • Jefferson Frederick, Apple bridge
  • Littlefair Edward, Langbaurgh grange
  • Martin Robinson, Airy holme
  • Metcalf John, Greenhow hill
  • Peacock Thomas Hartas, Langbaurgh farm and Bartle bridge
  • Pearson James, Manor house
  • Robinson George, Rye hill
  • Robson Frederick, Low farm
  • Rowlen Richard, Stanley House farm
  • Stoddart William, Summer hill
  • Watson Joseph, Green Lane house
  • Wilson Elizabeth, Quarry house

LITTLE AYTON WITH TUNSTALL TOWNSHIP

Miscellany of trades

  • Brown James, engineer, Bye moor
  • Chapman Mr. Thomas, Woodbine villas
  • Dunning Mr. John, Woodbine villas
  • Haw Thos., station master, Great Ayton station
  • Kitching Alfred Edward, Esq., J.P., iron manufacturer, Whessoe foundry, Darlington; h Ayton firs
  • Liddle Edwin, jeweller, 23 Linthorpe road, Middlesbrough, cream mnfctr., South brook

Farmers.

  • Fletcher John, Wood House farm
  • Lowther John, Brooks Head farm
  • Peacock George Esthill

NUNTHORPE TOWNSHIP

  • Post Office, Miss E. Ogle, receiver. Postal address, Nunthorpe, R.S.O. Letters arrive at 6-43 am., and are despatched at 7-11 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Burton Jph. Jas., sec. to the Cargo Fleet Iron Co., Middlesbrough; h Hambleton house
  • Dixon Raylton, Esq., shipbuilder, Middlesbro'; h Grey towers
  • Johnson Robt, Wm., joiner and assist. overseer
  • Lincoln Miss Sarah Ann, schoolmistress
  • Ogle Miss Elizabeth, postmistress
  • Robinson Simon, station master
  • Waller Bros. (Alf., Rbt., & Thos.), blacksmiths
  • Waller Robert, Temperance Hotel
  • Wilson Isaac, J.P., M.P., Nunthorpe hall

Farmers.

  • Brunton Robert, Marton Moor house
  • Calvert William, West Quarry hill
  • Dixon John Blenkinsopp Appleby, Morton grange
  • Ellerby John Foster (also land agent), Grey Towers farm
  • Horsewood , Rye hill
  • Metcalfe George, West Rye hill
  • Robson Benjamin, Quarry hill
  • Walker John & Sons (John, Robert, & James), East field


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.