Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for HELMSLEY in White's Directory of 1840.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for HELMSLEY in White's Directory of 1840.

Lord of the manor:

  • Lord Feversham of Duncombe Park

Those marked:

  • 1 live at East Moor,
  • 2 at Carleton
  • and the rest not otherwise expressed in the town which consists chiefly of
  • Bondgate, Church Street, Market Place, Castlegate, Pottergate and Boroughgate.

Post:

  • Post Office at Mr Thomas Pape's

Miscellany of trades

  • Allenby Jas, bookseller and printer
  • Atkinson Mrs Dinah
  • Baxter John, tanner
  • Bowes John, house steward
  • Burrows James, hat manufacturer
  • Chapman Martin, corn miller
  • Coates Thos and Co, curriers
  • Crusher James, millwright
  • Dennis Luke, parish clerk
  • Dixon Mrs Sarah
  • Dixon Rev. George MA, vicar
  • Duffield Thomas, cooper
  • Emerson Charles, baker
  • Flintoft George, gent
  • Gamble Edmund, basket maker
  • Greathead Mrs Sarah
  • Harrison John, gentleman
  • Hutchinson Mrs Hannah
  • Jackson Wm, woodturner
  • Jackson Wm, confectioner
  • Milner Elizabeth, lodgings
  • Newton Nathaniel, baker
  • Rowland Miss Ann
  • Rowland Mr John
  • Rowland Wm, superintendent registrar and clerk of the Board of Guardians
  • Seamer Wm, beer seller
  • Simpson Rev. Thomas, incumbent of Cold Kirby
  • Simpson Wm, govnr Workhouse
  • Swales Peter, horses and gig for hire
  • Todd Elizabeth, baker, Castlegate
  • Ward George, gun and whitesmith
  • Whitfield, glover
  • Wilson Jonathon, clogger
  • Winn Thomas, corn factor
  • Wood John, bailiff

Inns and Taverns,

  • Bay Horse, John Shaw
  • Black Swan, Matthew Agar
  • Crown, Jn Cowen and tallow chandler
  • Golden Lion, Silvester Catterson
  • Queen's Head, (posting), Rd Bulmer
  • Royal Oak, Ann Pape

Fire and Life Office Agents,

  • Norwich, Simeon Hutchinson
  • York and London, W W Bentley
  • Yorkshire, Robert Moore

Academies,

  • Grammar School, Geo Seamer
  • Lady Feversham's Charity School, Mary Seamer
  • Mozley Ann
  • National School, Geo Short
  • Pickering Esther

Bacon and Butter factors,

  • Barker John and Thomas
  • Barker Thomas
  • Gamble Edmund
  • Warriner George

Bank,

  • York Union, Robert Barker, manager

Blacksmiths,

  • Clark John
  • Clark Richard
  • Cooper John
  • Mason John
  • Porteus James

Boot and shoe makers,

  • Comins Thos sen and jun
  • Cooper Isaac
  • Cooper William
  • Garbutt William
  • Jackson William
  • Jones Hugh
  • Jones William
  • Robson John (and leather seller)
  • Spenceley Thos
  • Thompson Thos
  • Walker Richard
  • Wiley John

Brazier and tinner,

  • Catterson Thos
  • Sturdy George

Brewers,

  • Pape Ann, Marketplace
  • Simpson Ben (and spirit merchant)

Butchers,

  • King Thomas
  • Pape Richard
  • Sunley George
  • Swales Robt sen and jun

Chemists and druggist,

  • Moore Robert
  • Read William

Farmers,

  • 2 Barker Ann
  • Bentley Richard
  • Bentley Francis
  • 1 Bowes John
  • 1 Humphrey Jno
  • 2 Kirby Leonard
  • 2 Robson Chphr
  • Shaw William
  • 2 Simpson Ann
  • 1 Weldon John
  • 1 Wood Richard
  • Wood William, Reagarth

Flour dealers,

  • Barker Thomas
  • Cole George
  • Garbutt William
  • Seamer William
  • Shepherd Ann
  • Wainwright John

Glass and China dealers etc,

  • Catterson Thomas
  • Spark John
  • Sturdy George

Grocers,

  • * are drapers also
  • Allenby James
  • * Atkinson Wm
  • * Barker Robert
  • * Barker John and Thomas
  • * Bentley George
  • * Bentley William Wood (and druggist)
  • * Hutchinson S
  • Seamer William

Hair dressers,

  • Hill George
  • Tyerman Abm

Iron mongers,

  • Pape Thomas
  • Spark John
  • Sturdy George
  • Trenam Danl (and clockmaker)

Joiners and cabinet makers,

  • Milner Michael
  • Potter George
  • Spark John
  • Shepherd John
  • Waines George

Milliners and straw hat makers,

  • Fowler Margaret
  • Sunley Harriet
  • Wilkinson Elizabeth
  • Wood Mary

Painters, plumbers and glaziers,

  • Catterson Thomas
  • Greathead Jno T
  • Sturdy George
  • Sunley John (and paper hanger)
  • Thorp William

Rope and Twine Mks,

  • Buck John
  • Hollings John

Saddlers,

  • Barwick Thomas
  • Ward Robert

Stone masons,

  • Shepherd George
  • Shepherd Thomas
  • Todd George
  • Todd Joseph sen and jun

Surgeons,

  • Duck John M
  • King John
  • Ness John

Tailors,

  • Betts Nathaniel
  • Betts Charles,
  • Betts James
  • Clark Robert
  • Harding Robert
  • Howard George
  • Johnson Jas (and upholsterer)
  • Moon John
  • Webster John

Wheelwrights,

  • Warriner Richard
  • Warriner Thos

Carriers,

  • To Malton
  • Wm Howe, Thurs and Sat
  • Wm Wood, Wed and Fri

To Stokesley

  • Jno Wood, Tue

To Thirsk

  • Wm Wood and W Howe, Mon

To York

  • James White, Mon and Thurs

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for BILSDALE MIDCABLE in White's Directory of 1840.

Lord of the Manor,

  • Lord Feversham

Miscellany of trades

  • Wm Ainsley, vict Sun
  • Rev. J Dixon,
  • Michael Johnson, vict Buck
  • Thomas Medd, vict Fox and Hounds
  • Devid Helm, miller
  • Thomas Leng, shopkeeper

Farmers,

  • David, Margaret and William Atkison
  • John and Stephen Ainsley
  • Wm Barker
  • John Barr
  • Wm and Stephen Britton
  • Wm Dowson
  • Richard and Henry Garbutt
  • Thos Hoggard
  • Wm Hugill
  • Isaac Johnson
  • Matthew Smith
  • Joseph Ward
  • James Wass

Cartwrights,

  • Wm Garbutt
  • Thomas Johnson
  • Wm Leng

Blacksmiths,

  • John Bell
  • James Peacock

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for HAROME in White's Directory of 1840.

Lord of the Manor:

  • Lord Feversham

Miscellany of trades

  • Thomas Burton, Shoemaker
  • George Pickard, Board (does not have the usual 'vict' wriiten for this)
  • John and Thomas Pickard, blacksmiths
  • Matthew and Thomas Smith, wheelwrights
  • Joseph Snowden, shopkeeper
  • Jonathon Taylor, schoolmaster
  • Wm Watson, shoemaker

Farmers,

  • John Bowes
  • John Chambers
  • John Colley
  • John Foxton
  • Thos Hugill
  • John Leef
  • Thos Marwood
  • Thomas Simpson
  • Christopher Smith
  • Wm Stephenson
  • Ann Taylor
  • John Webster
  • Thomas Savile Winn, Pye house
  • Robert Winspear

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for LASKILL PASTURE in White's Directory of 1840.

Farmers,

  • John Garbutt
  • Richard Robinson
  • Oliver Strickland
  • James Wood

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for POCKLEY in White's Directory of 1840.

Landowner:

  • Lord Faversham

Miscellany of trades

  • John Atkinson, cartwright

Farmers,

  • Robert and Thomas Atkinson
  • Simeon Barker
  • George Dunning
  • John Nicholson
  • John Read
  • Richard Warriner
  • Matthew Wilson
  • George Wood
  • John Wortley

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for RIEVAULX in White's Directory of 1840.

Miscellany of trades

  • Wm Johnson, smith
  • Robt and Stephen Lawn, cartwrights

Farmers,

  • Job Hawkins, Abbey
  • John Hawkins, Sour-leys
  • Rt Hawkins, High-leys
  • George Lumley, Harriet-air
  • Rd Milner, Newlass House
  • Eml Strickland, Oldray
  • Thomas Robinson, Rivalx
  • Thos Wrightson. Abbot-Hang
  • Wm Wortley, Middle-heads

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for SPROXTON in White's Directory of 1840.

Landowner:

  • Lord Faversham

Miscellany of trades

  • John Calvert, wheelwright
  • Wm Clark, blacksmith

Farmers,

  • Thos Barker
  • Rt Bulmer
  • Rt Medd
  • Rt Ness
  • J Read
  • Wm Robson
  • Benj Russell
  • Allison Russell

Transcribed by Caroline Gaden.