Kirby Sigston parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Kirby Sigston parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/NRY/YPR_NRY.txt

The place:

A parish and township, in the wapentake of Allertonshire, and in the peculiar jurisdiction of the Dean and Chapter of Durham; 3 miles from Northallerton, 8 from Thirsk, 13 from Yarm, 31 from York. Population 131. The Church is a rectory dedicated to St. Lawrence, in the deanery of Cleveland.

Deposited Registers (North Yorkshire County Record Office)

• Baptisms: 1574-1966
• Marriages: 1574-1975
• Burials: 1574-1985

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1639, 1692, 1697, 1708, 1709, 1721, 1726, 1729, 1732, 1769, 1776,1780, 1785, 1808, (all at Durham University Library, Archives and Special). The following are at Borthwick Institute of Historical Research: 1813-1830, 1832-1867

IGI Coverage:

• C 1574-1683, 1708-1812, 1813-1867;
• M 1715-1839

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. C 1574-1837; MB 1603-1837; Consolidated Index at Northallerton Record Office, Hambleton Hills; North Yorkshire County Record Office
2. C 1574-1837; MB 1603-1837; Typed transcript, with index; North Yorkshire County Record Office
3. M 1813-1837; Index only; Joiner Marriage Index

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---