Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for KIRKBYMOORSIDE in White's Directory of 1840.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for KIRKBYMOORSIDE in White's Directory of 1840.

Lord of the Manor:

  • Lord Faversham

Post Office,

  • Mr Rt Cooper

Marked as follows live:

  • 1 Castlegate
  • 2 Dale End
  • 3 Howe end
  • 4 Keldholme
  • 5 Market Place
  • 6 Piercy End
  • 7 west end.

Miscellany of trades

  • 7 Atley Stephenson, machine maker
  • 6 Banks William, wood turner
  • Bearcroft Mrs M and Barker Mrs My
  • Bointon Mrs Elizabeth, Church St
  • Boyes Mr James, Castlegate
  • Clarkson Cornelius, parish clerk
  • Cooper Robt, Postmaster, printer and organist, Red Lion Square
  • Coverdale Edw, corn miller
  • Dowson Francis, gent, West End
  • Dowson, John MD West End
  • 5 Eagle Miss Maria Anne
  • Ellerby Mrs Tamar West End
  • Ellerker Wm, gardener, Church St
  • Fisher Mrs Ann, Castlegate
  • Fisher John, gent, Market place
  • Foxton William vauler, Castlegate
  • Gamble Wm, basketmaker Howe end
  • Gill Mr John, Piercy End
  • Grainger John, bacon and flour dealer, Church St
  • Gray Rev. Edmund, vicarage
  • 3 Hall Jph, clog and pattern maker
  • 7 Harrison Thomas Esq, coroner
  • 6 Jackson Mr Wm
  • Keddy Mrs
  • Kay Rev. Wm, inc of Kirkdale
  • King Rev. Henry, curate Howe End
  • Lumley John, bookseller, printer, binder and druggist, Howe End
  • 6 Nares Francis, gent
  • Peacock Mrs
  • Potter Wm gent, West End
  • Reves Richard, druggist Church st
  • Richardson Chpr Esq, West End
  • 6 Richardson John, gardener etc
  • 6 Sample John, clog and pattern maker
  • Sowry Mr Thomas, West End
  • Thorpe William, gov Workhouse
  • Wake Geo machine maker, Piercy End
  • Williamson Mrs Mary, Market place

Inns and Taverns,

  • 5 Black Swan, Joseph Jackson
  • 5 Crown, Richard Magson
  • 5 Dog and Duck, John Graystock
  • 5 George and Dragon, Thos Wood
  • 5 Hare, John Fryer
  • 5 King's Head, Thomas Duck
  • Red Lion, John Newby, Red Lion Square
  • 5 Tontine Inn, William Simpson
  • 5 White Horse, Charles Harwood (and posting house)
  • White Swan, Thos Moore, Church St

Academies,

  • 1 Duggleby Rt
  • Hornsey Robert
  • Jackson William

Attorneys,

  • 3 Petch Robt
  • 1 Watson Joseph
  • 6 Whytehead Jno

Bakers,

  • 7 Choplin John
  • 3 Haigh Thomas
  • 5 Newsam Robert
  • 7 Simpson Robert

Banks,

  • Yorkshire Agl & Coml, Octavious Watson, agent
  • York Union, Geo Frank, agent

Blacksmiths,

  • 7 Carter Joseph
  • 6 Carter Thomas
  • 5 Garbutt James
  • 7 Garbutt Mary

Beer houses,

  • 7 Keddy Thomas
  • 3 Richardson Jno

Boot and Shoe Makers,

  • 2 Banes William
  • 5 Best George
  • 7 Cattle James,
  • 7 Charter John,
  • 5 Dobson Js and Fs
  • 7 Ellerker John
  • 3 Frank Jno (and Leather dresser)
  • 3 Hebron William
  • 7 Hewerdine Thos
  • 7 Hill James
  • 5 Hill James
  • 5 Kay John
  • 7 Lealman Mttw
  • 7 Lealman Thos
  • 3 Porteus Moses
  • 3 Sample James
  • 6 Sample Wm
  • 5 Snowden Jph
  • Sonley Robert
  • 5 Ward Crispin

Butchers,

  • 7 Bower John
  • 6 Ellerker Geo
  • 7 Fryer and Dodgson
  • 5 Graystock John
  • 6 Richardson Ths
  • 2 Sleightholme T

Cabinet makers and joners,

  • 7 Berkley Wm
  • Clark Cornelius
  • 7 Denney John
  • 7 Denney Joseph
  • 3 Dowthwaite Jno
  • 3 Haigh Thomas
  • 7 Johnson John
  • 5 Potter George
  • 5 Sigsworth John
  • 1 Stead Robert

Coopers,

  • 2 Judson George
  • 7 Sonley John
  • 7 Pounder Joseph

Farmers,

  • * are yeoman
  • * Barker Thomas, Bowforth
  • 4 Barthram James
  • 1 Boyes John
  • Clark John
  • 4 Fenwick John
  • 5 Fenwick Matthew
  • Grundon John, Southfield
  • 4 Holmes James
  • 5 Hugill William
  • *6 Jackson Brnd and William
  • * 5 Nares John
  • 4 Richardson W
  • * Robinson John
  • *4 Robinson Wm
  • 4 Surr Ann
  • 5 Wrightson Richard

Farriers,

  • 6 Child Richard
  • 3 Holden Jph

Fire Agent Officers,

  • 3 Alliance, John Lumley
  • 6 Sun, J Watson
  • 6 York and London, John Whytehead

Grocers and Drapers,

  • * are druggists
  • *5 Cole and Brown
  • * Frank Geo (and hatter and seedsman)
  • 5 Hugill William
  • *5 Saint Chas (and seedsman and hatter)
  • 5 Wood William

Hair dressers,

  • 5 Charter Wm
  • 5 Wood James

Hat Manufacturers,

  • 6 Wainwright Ts

Ironmongers, braziers, and tinners,

  • 5 Calvert Henry
  • 5 Frank Robert
  • 5 Potter George

Ln and W drapers,

  • 5 Cole and Brown
  • 5 Fletcher Ann
  • 5 Frank Geo
  • 5 Gill George
  • 5 Gill William
  • 7 Hill Elizabeth
  • 5 Saint Charles
  • 5 Wood William

Milliners,

  • 6 Dawson Ann M
  • 5 Judson Mary

Painters, plumbers and glaziers,

  • 7 Dawson James
  • 7 Dawson Robert

Rope and net manufacturers,

  • 6 Ellerker Chpr
  • 3 Ellerker Chpr
  • 5 Potter Geo

Saddlers,

  • 5 Barwick Matts
  • Webster John

Shopkeepers,

  • 7 Charter Jerh
  • 3 Ellerker Chpr
  • Grainger John
  • 7 Grant Thomas
  • 5 Potter George
  • 7 Sample Darley
  • 3 Warriner Jerh

Spirit Merchant,

  • Harwood Ralph

Stone Masons,

  • 3 Allison John
  • 3 Holiday Eliz
  • 7 Holiday Thos
  • 7 Rickaby Fras
  • 7 Rickaby Thos
  • 7 Whitaker Edw

Straw Hat Makers,

  • 5 Buck Hannah
  • Clark Jane
  • 5 Gill William
  • 5 Sigsworth John

Surgeons,

  • 6 Chapman Rd
  • Cole Thos M (and Reg) Church St
  • 5 Wood Arthur

Tailors,

  • 5 Dobson Thos,
  • 7 Hardy Alfred
  • 2 Jackson Roger
  • 6 Mason Jonth
  • Read John
  • 3 Reynolds John
  • 7 Sonley William
  • 6 Storr John
  • 6 Young Robert

Tallow Chandler,

  • 6 Jackson Geo

Watch and clock makers,

  • 5 Blades John
  • 3 Fletcher Thos
  • 7 Ness Peacock and Thomas

Whitesmiths,

  • 5 Easterby Wm (and gunsmith)
  • Pilmoor John (and scale beam and lathe manufacturer and iron founder)

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for FADMOOR in White's Directory of 1840.

Miscellany of trades

  • Brian Holliday, vict Board

Farmers,

  • John Bulmer, Wm Dunning
  • Wm Hawkins
  • Wm Potter
  • Wm Richardson
  • Geo Sleightholme

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for FARNDALE LOW QUARTER in White's Directory of 1840.

Miscellany of trades

  • Robt Green, vict
  • Leonard Hardwick, miller

Farmers,

  • John Agar
  • Thos Clark
  • Levi Peacock
  • Wm Winspear

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for GILLAMOOR in White's Directory of 1840.

Miscellany of trades

  • Thos Baxter, tanner
  • Wm Bulmer, vict
  • Saml Russel, smith
  • Luke Shepherd, smith
  • John Shepherd, miller
  • Thos Sigsworth, cartwright

Farmers,

  • Henry Agar
  • John Barker
  • Wm Hugill
  • John and Wm Porter
  • Robert Russell
  • Geo Shepherd
  • Robert Watson

Transcribed by Caroline Gaden.


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2016