Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for KIRKBYMOORSIDE in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for KIRKBYMOORSIDE in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

COUNTY MAGISTRATES FOR RYEDALE PETTY SESSIONAL DIVISION.

  • Feversham Earl of, D.L., Duncombe Park, Helmsley, Chairman
  • Duncombe The Hon. Cecil, D.L., Nawton grange, York
  • Harrison Thomas, Esq., Thornton Risebro', Pickering
  • Hill Rev. Jas., B.A., The Rectory, Normanby, Kirbymoorside
  • Losby Robt., Esq., Sinnington lodge, Pickering
  • Manners Rev. Otho Augustus, B.A., Hawnby Rectory, Helmsley
  • Scoby Wm., Esq., Hob Ground house, Kirbymoorside
  • Wilson Geo., Esq., Grimstone manor, Gilling, R.S.O.
  • Legard Major, Gilling Castle, R.S.O.
  • Clerk, John Fetch, Market place
  • Petty Sessions are held at the Toll Booth, on Wednesday, at 11-30 am.; and at Helmsley, on Friday, every alternate month

Miscellaneous

  • Assessor of Taxes - W. H. Henshall, Castlegate
  • Certifying Factory Surgeon - Wm. Muil, M.D., C.M.
  • Clerk to Commissioners of Income Tax and Inhabited House Duty - Wm. Hunter, Crown sq
  • Coroner for Pickering District - Arthur Wood, L.S.A.
  • Inland Revenue Officer - T. Wollage, Church st
  • Inspector of Police (Ryedale), Weights and Measures, & Contagious Diseases (Animals) - Thomas Dennis, Tinley garth
  • Stamp Distributor - John Harker, Post office

PLACES OF WORSHIP.

  • Parish Church (All Saints) - Rev. W. G. Ketchley, M.A., vicar
  • Catholic (St. Chad), Tinley garth - Served from Ampleforth college
  • Friends - Meeting house, West end
  • Congregational, Tinley garth - Rev. H. Rose Rae
  • Methodist (Prim.), West end - Rev. Jon. Bell
  • Wesleyan, Percy end - Revs. Joseph Watson (senior) and T. J. Spragg

KIRKBYMOORSIDE UNION.

  • Board of Guardians meet every alternate Wednesday at the Workhouse, at 2 p.m.
  • Chairman - Richard Foxton
  • Clerk- and to Assessment Committee - Rd. Jennings
  • Treasurer - Geo. Frank, York bank
  • Medical Officer - Arthur Wood
  • Public Vaccinator - Arthur Wood
  • Sanitary Officer of Health - Dr. Muil
  • Relieving Officer - William Hugill
  • Inspector of Nuisances (Sanitary), and Surveyor of Highways - Richard Medd
  • Clerk to Sanitary Authority - Rd. Jennings
  • Superintendent Registrar - Robert Pearson, Helmsley
  • Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - John Clark
  • Workhouse - Master, Jon. Jackson; Matron, Mrs. Jackson
  • Collector of Poor Rates for Kirbymoorside - G. N. Hutchinson

SCHOOL BOARD.

  • Clerk - John A. Harrison
  • School Attendance Officer -

HIGHWAY BOARD.

  • Meetings fortnightly, alternately with Helmsley
  • Clerk - Robt. Pearson, Market place, Helmsley

Postal Address,

  • Kirkbymoorside, R.S.O., Yorks.

Post:

Post, Money Order, Telegraph Office, and Savings Bank, etc., Market place; John Harker, postmaster. Letters arrive at 6-30 a.m. from York and the Midlands, and at 6-50 p.m. from York; and are despatched at 9-55 a.m. and 6-30 p.m.; Parcels Post same time. Sundays:- Arrivals, 7-30 a.m. in summer, and 10-45 a.m. in winter; despatches, 5-10 p.m. in summer, and 1-55 p.m. in winter. Wall Letter Box at station, collections 9-30 a.m. and 5-45 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Atkinson George, brick and tile manufacturer
  • Barr Mrs. Ann, West end
  • Barthram Mrs., Castlegate
  • Bartliff Dale, auctioneer, brewer, &c., Market place
  • Bell Miss Elizabeth, Tontine house
  • Bell Rev. Jonathan (Primitive), West end
  • Bowers Misses Annie and Sarah H., West end
  • Bowes Mr. Thomas, Percy end
  • Bratley John, manager, Gasworks
  • Carpenter John (Lumley & Sons), Howe end
  • Carter Henry, brass and iron founder, Cyclops foundry
  • Carter Thos., brass and iron founder, Piercy end
  • Charter Mary Ann, china dealer, &c., West end
  • Clark George, Park house
  • Clark James, market hall attendant, West end
  • Clark Thomas and George, house furnishers
  • Clark Thomas, parish clerk, Castlegate
  • Clark William, cab proprietor
  • Cook William, general dealer, West end
  • Cooper Thos. H., draper's assistant, Market pl
  • Cooper Wm., brick and tile mnfr., Catter bridge
  • Crawshay Martin, Keldholme priory
  • Dale Edward, china dealer, Church street
  • Dale John, marine store dealer, Tinley's yard
  • Dawson Edward, musician, Railway street
  • Dawson Edward, plumber, &c., Piercy end
  • Dennis Thomas, police inspector, Tinley's yard
  • Donald William, provision dealer, West end
  • Ellerker John, roper, Piercy end
  • Exton Mrs. Mary, West end
  • Foxton Richard, Duna house, Keldholme
  • Frank George & Sons, cake and seed merchants
  • Frank George, Low hall
  • Frank John Craven, High hall
  • Frank Joseph, West end
  • French Frederick, West end
  • Gray Edwin, Ravenswyke park
  • Hammond Chris., market gardener, Church st
  • Hardy William, printer, Church street
  • Harker John (Yoward & Harker); h Post office
  • Harrison John Andrews, ærated water manufacturer, &c., Church street
  • Harrison Joseph, West end
  • Hartas, Mrs. Ann, West end
  • Hill Dennis, watchmaker, &c., Market place
  • Holiday Wm., carriage builder, &c., Crown sq
  • Hugill Mr. Richard, Tinley house
  • Hunter William, clerk to the Commissioners of Income Tax, and agent for Prudential and Caledonian Fire Insurance, Crown square
  • Hutchinson George Nicholas, fruit grower and poor rate collector, Verbena cottage
  • Jackson Barnard, tallow chandler, Howe end
  • Jackson Thomas, confectioner, Piercy end
  • Jennings Richard, junr., solicitor, and agent to U. K. Temperance & General Life Assurance Societies and Law (Fire), Market place
  • Jennings Richard, station master
  • Ketchley Walter Guy, vicar and surrogate
  • Kirbymoorside Gas and Water Co., Ltd., Piercy end; William Hardy, secretary
  • Knight William, manager, Piercy end
  • Lambert Henry, general smith, West end
  • Lancaster Mrs. Ann, Piercy end
  • Limbert Charles, lime burner
  • Linskell Alfred, stationer & newsagent, Market place
  • Ludlow Henry, cutler, &c., Piercy end
  • Lumley & Sons, chemists, dentists, printers, stationers, and photographers, &c., Howe end
  • Lumley John W. (Lumley & Sons); h Dale end
  • Lumley William Thompson (Lumley & Sons); h Dale end
  • Market hall & Toll booth; W. T. Lumley, sec.
  • Mawson (Thos.) & Smith (Thos.), confectioners and bakers), Piercy end
  • McGee Jas., marine store dealer, Crown square
  • Milner Jonah, Howe end
  • Mozzotti Dominic, grocer and slipper maker, Kirby mills
  • Ness George, watchmaker, West end
  • Ness William, stock and share broker, Church street and West end
  • Newsam John, tinner and ironmonger, &c., Market place
  • Palframan Michael, auctioneer, West end
  • Parker John, huntsman to Sinnington Fox Hounds
  • Parker Samuel, thrashing machine proprietor, &c., Market place
  • Peacock & Co., manure manufrs., Catter bridge
  • Peacock Mrs. Christiana, Piercy end
  • Peacock George, chemist, wine merchant, and chemical manure manufr., Market place
  • Pearson Hugh W. & R., solicitors, Crown square
  • Petch John, solicitor, and agent for Yorkshire Fire and Life, and clerk to the Ryedale magistrates, Marketplace; h Howe end
  • Petch Robert, Howe end
  • Place Thomas, mechanic, Piercy end
  • Police Station, Tinley garth; Thos. Dennis, inspector
  • Porritt Miss Mary Jane, West end
  • Potter John, Westfield
  • Potter John, horse dealer, Buckingham house
  • Pounder George, cooper, West end
  • Priestly George, general dealer, Piercy end
  • Rae Rev. Hugh Rose (Congregational), and academy, Piercy end
  • Read Mrs. Eliza, Old vicarage
  • Reading Room, Church street
  • Richardson Mrs. Ann, Dale end
  • Richardson John, carter, Dale end
  • Richardson Rd., market gardener, Piercy end
  • Rivis George, miller, Yoadwath
  • Roantree Joseph, hairdresser
  • Robinson Thomas, chimney sweeper, West end
  • Sherwood William, Howe end
  • Sonley John & Son, coopers, West end
  • Sonley John, baker, West end
  • Spragg Rev. Thos. John (Wesleyan), West end
  • Stockill Robert, Howe end
  • Storr David, painter, &c., West end
  • Sturdy Geo., tinplate worker and shopkeeper, Piercy end
  • Taylor John, horse dealer, Dale end
  • Thompson Miss Elizabeth, Market place
  • Wallace Frederick, general dealer, Market place
  • Watson Issaac, tea, china, & general dealer, and agent for Prudential, Market place
  • Watson Rev. Joseph (Wesleyan), Dale end
  • Weetman Wm. Sturdy, horse dealer, West end
  • Wollage Thomas, inland revenue officer
  • Wood Arthur, cabinet maker, West end
  • Yoward & Harker, confectioners, West end
  • Yoward Geo. (Yoward & Harker); h West end

TRADES AND PROFESSIONS.

Academies & Schools.

  • Board Schools; boys, Wm. Hy. Henshall, master; girls, Miss Mary E. Hazard, mistress; infants, Miss Isabella White, mistress
  • Waind Miss Emily, West end
  • Waterhouse The Misses Annie and Emily, Ryedale house

Banks.

  • East Riding (Beckett & Co.), Malton branch, Wed. & Fri.
  • Post Office, Market place; Jno. Harker
  • York Union Banking Co., Ltd.; London agents, Glynn, Mills, & Co.; managers, Geo. and John Craven Frank

Blacksmiths.

  • Dowson Joseph, Railway st
  • Hodgson Geo. (and implement maker)
  • Lambert Henry, West end
  • Pilmoor Jno. & Thos., West end
  • Russell George, West end; h Railway street

Boot and Shoe Makers and Dealers.

(Marked thus * Makers only.)

  • * Bell John, West end
  • * Bowes George, Railway street
  • Bowes Robert Hy., West end
  • * Cash Boot Co., Piercy end
  • * Dale George, West end
  • Frank John, West end
  • * Hill James, Dale end
  • Hutchinson Robt., West end
  • Potter Wm. (and hairdresser), West end
  • Proud A. (slipper), Castlegate
  • Sample Wm. (and clogger), Howe end
  • * Shepherd George, Church st
  • Taylor Richard (and grocer), West end
  • Walker Joseph, Railway st
  • Walker Thos., Crown square

Butchers.

  • Bartliff Wm., Market place
  • Conning C. (and cattle dealer), Piercy end
  • Jackson Ford, Keldholme
  • Jackson William

Dressmakers, &c.

  • Bowers Misses Annie & Sarah Hannah, West end
  • Bowes Miss Jane, Piercy end
  • Hammond Mary, Howe end
  • Hugill Mrs. Jane, West end
  • Porritt Miss Mary J., West end
  • Stockdale Miss S. A., West end
  • Wright Jane, Market place

Farmers.

  • Bradshaw Francis, Cartoft
  • Brand William
  • Clark John, Oxclose
  • Conning Joseph, Low park
  • Conning Thomas, Keldholme
  • Cooper John, Keldholme
  • Coverdale Barker, Wythes
  • Coverdale Edward (& miller), Kirby mills
  • Coverdale Henry, Hagg
  • Cussons John, Market place
  • Cussons Richard (and miller); h Howkeld
  • Douthwaite Charles & Sons, Piercy end
  • Fenwick Jno. & Rd., High park
  • Hornsey Robt., Market place
  • Hugill John, Hagg
  • Jackson Barnard, Piercy end
  • Jackson William (& butcher), Market place
  • Norris David, West end
  • Parker Samuel (and thrashing machine owner, &c.), George and Dragon
  • Peacock John, South ings
  • Simpson John, Market place
  • Ventress Annie, Broats
  • Weed Barker, Keldholme
  • Wrightson John, Meggit hill

Grocers and Drapers.

  • Billingham Isaac, Howe end
  • Bowes Joseph
  • Coning Joseph, Railway street
  • Day & Bowes (John Day), Market place
  • Donald William, West end
  • Garbutt John, West end
  • Hill & Co. (George Hill)
  • Norton Charles
  • Raine Joseph, Piercy end
  • Reveley Wm. S., Market place
  • Sherwood Allison, Market pl
  • Smith Dorothy, West end
  • Waring William

Hotels, Inns, & Taverns

  • Black Swan, Market place; Dale Bartliff
  • Cricketers' Arms, West end; Henry Lambert
  • Crown, Crown square; Wilson Conning (and flour, ham, & bacon factor)
  • George and Dragon, Market place; Samuel Parker
  • King's Head; Wm. Stead
  • Red Lion, crown square; Geo. Robinson
  • Swan, Church st; Chris. Bower (and horse keeper)
  • White Horse, Market place; Francis Edward Coverdale (and posting house)

Joiners.

  • Douthwaite Chas., Railway st
  • Jackson William, West end
  • Porritt George M., Howe end
  • Sample James, Howe end
  • Sonley Robert, West end
  • Wood Arthur, junr., West end

Masons.

  • Billingham Isaac, Howe end
  • Burrowes Robert, Railway st
  • Rickaby Wm. & Son, Tinsley's yard

Refreshment Rooms.

  • Bowes Misses Jane and Eliz., Piercy end
  • Sleightholme Jph., Piercy end
  • Wallace Fredk., Market place

Saddlers and Harness Makers.

  • Clark John, Market place
  • Leaper Robert, Church street
  • Sonley Richardson, Church st
  • Stephenson Rd. C., Howe end

Solicitors.

  • Jennings Rd., Market place
  • Pearson Hugh W. & R., Crown square
  • Petch Robert (and commissioner to administer oaths), Market place

Surgeons.

  • Jackson Rd. Arth., M.R.C.S. (Wood & Jackson); h Elmhurst
  • Muil W., M.D., C.M., surgeon, Vivers lodge
  • Wood Arth. (Jackson & Wood), coroner for Pickering district, West end

Tailors.

  • Bowes John, Dale end
  • Bridon John, Crown square
  • Dawson George, Castlegate
  • Hammond George, Howe end
  • Leadley Thomas, Market pl
  • Richardson Wm., Railway st
  • Sawdon Richard, Market pl
  • Ward Andrew, West end
  • Welburn Wm., Market place

FADMOOR TOWNSHIP.

  • Fadmoor, Kirbymoorside, R.S.O., Yorkshire.

Miscellany of trades

  • Handley John, mason, Spa house
  • Webster Myers, tailor, draper, and grocer, &c.
  • Windross Francis, vict., Plough Inn

Farmers.

  • Atkinson William, Sleightholme dale
  • Featherstone Garbutt
  • Featherstone Joseph
  • Fletcher James, Rudland
  • Hudson John
  • Jackson George (G. & R. J.), Rudland
  • Jackson Jonathan, Loskay
  • Normanton William
  • Potter Ford
  • Richardson Daniel
  • Teasdale Francis, Rudland
  • Wandby Thomas, Pennyholme
  • Waring William, Sleightholme dale
  • White William, Stonley woods
  • Wilson William, Rudland
  • Wood George, Woolah

GILLAMOOR TOWNSHIP.

  • Walking postman arrives from Kirbymoorside about 8-30; wall collection at 3-15.

Miscellany of trades

  • Baldwin Henry, miller
  • Barker Richard, blacksmith
  • Brotherton John, schoolmaster
  • Flintoft William, boot and shoe maker
  • Frank Thomas, vict., Royal Oak Inn
  • Handley Thomas, tailor
  • Hugill George and Joseph Flintoft, joiners and cartwrights
  • Iveson John, schoolmaster
  • Leng Charles and Job, masons and builders
  • Simpson George, grocer and bacon factor, &c.
  • Simpson George, junr., assistant overseer

Farmers.

  • Agar George, Gales house
  • Barker John
  • Baxter John, and tanner, Lownaugh
  • Coussins John
  • Hodgson George, Fadhill ridge
  • Kendrew Thomas
  • Leng Mary
  • Richardson George, Gray's farm
  • Russell Simeon
  • Simpson William
  • Sleightholme George
  • Wood Alfred


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2016