Kirklington parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Kirklington parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/NRY/YPR_NRY.txt

The place:

A parish in the wapentake of Hallikeld; 6 miles from Thirsk and Bedale, 7 from Ripon, 7½ from Masham, 27 from York. Population 337. The Church is a rectory, in the deanery of Catterick, diocese of Chester.

Deposited Registers (North Yorkshire County Record Office)

• Baptisms: 1569-1650, 1653-1876
• Marriages: 1568-1603, 1606-1837, 1979-1993
• Burials: 1569-1599, 1605-1916

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1635-1637, 1674, 1681, 1683, 1689, 1690, 1693, 1694, 1696-1698,1701-1710, 1712, 1713, 1715, 1717, 1718, 1721, 1723, 1725-1728, 1730, 1732, 1733, 1735-1738, 1740-1747, 1749-1755, 1757-1819, 1821-1840, 1842- 1844, 1846-1848, 1870, (all at West Yorkshire Archive Service, Leeds).

IGI Coverage:

• C 1568-1812, 1813-1847;
• M 1569-1843

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CMB 1568-1812; Printed transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) 35; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
2. C 1813-1876; Manuscript transcript, no index; North Yorkshire County Record Office
3. M 1569-1812; Typed transcript, with index; Boyd's Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists, York Central Library

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---