Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for LAITHKIRK in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for LAITHKIRK in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.


HOLWICK TOWNSHIP.

Miscellany of trades

  • Cameron Jeremiah, cowkeeper
  • Gibson Francis Edwd., station master, Middleton station (Tees Valley branch, N. E. Rly.)
  • Lee Mr. James
  • Lee Joseph, cowkeeper, Channel house
  • Lee Thomas, landowner, Channel house
  • Lowes John, cowkeeper, Lonton
  • Millin John, cowkeeper
  • Murray Alexander Wilson, manager to Ord & Maddison; h Middleton
  • Ord & Maddison, quarry proprietors, Blue Granite Quarries
  • Raine Mrs. Mary, cowkeeper
  • Ritzema John, schoolmaster
  • Shield James Beadle, cowkeeper
  • Shield John, shopkeeper
  • Shield Joseph, cowkeeper
  • Watson Joseph, cowkeeper, Winch bridge

Farmers.

  • Allinson James, Hield house
  • Beadle Mrs. Elizabeth, Hoiwick head
  • Coatsworth Mrs. Sarah & Sons, Lonton
  • Collinson Joshua, Crossthwaite
  • Hind Joseph, Lonton
  • Raine Charles William, Low Way
  • Raine James & Robert, Middle farm
  • Raine Thomas, Hungary hall
  • Raine William, Park end
  • Shield Henry, Pike stone
  • Stephenson Wm. & Son (Robt.), Step ends
  • Sutherland William & John, Lonton
  • Tallentire George, Mizzles
  • Tallentire Thomas, Pike stone
  • Watson Edward, West farm
  • Watson James Allinson, West farm
  • Wearmouth William, Mire house

LUNEDALE TOWNSHIP.

Miscellany of trades

  • Addison Thomas, stonemason, East Close
  • Bainbridge William, cowkeeper, Thringarth
  • Bell Rev. William Robinson, vicar of Laithkirk, The vicarage
  • Brown John, estate bailiff to the Earl of Strathmore, Bowbank
  • Collinson Mr. William, Carlbeck
  • Forster Thomas, cowkeeper, Bowbank
  • Gooch Charles Gray, master, Carlbeck school
  • Horn Thomas, butcher, Road head
  • Lee Thomas, cowkeeper, The Mount
  • Porter Thomas, vict. and farmer, Bowbank
  • Sowerby James, mason and cowkeeper, Wythes hill
  • Sowerby John Lancelot, mason and cowkeeper, High Selset
  • Watson Mrs. Hannah, dressmaker, Thringarth
  • Williams William, mining agent, Lunehead

Farmers.

  • Allinson Mark, Cronkley
  • Allison Henry (and miller), Grassholm
  • Bainbridge Jas. (and quarry foreman), Grange farm, Bowbank
  • Bainbridge John Cousin and George, Dirt pit
  • Bainbridge John, Rigg
  • Bainbridge John, Turnhill
  • Bayles Robert & Isaac, Scarhead
  • Breckinfield Francis & Joseph (yeo.), West Nettlepot
  • Cameron William, West park
  • Collinson George & Sons, Wemmergill
  • Collinson Joseph (gamekeeper), Wemmergil
  • Collinson William, Arngill house
  • Dent Henry and John, Low Wemmergill
  • Dent John (yeo.), Thringarth
  • Dent John Kipling, Thringarth
  • Dent John, East park
  • Dent John, Grains o' Beck
  • Dowson John and Son, Stake hill
  • Gibson Thomas (and butcher), Bowbank
  • Gibson Thomas, Wythes hill
  • Kipling John, Stackholm
  • Langstaff John (yeo.), Greengates
  • Peacock Joseph, Blake house
  • Pinkney Mrs. Elizabeth (owner), Saddle bow
  • Raine George (yeo.), Turnerholm
  • Raine Parkin (yeo.), Rigg
  • Raine William (and carter), Bowbank
  • Raine William (and gamekeeper), Chapel house
  • Robinson John (yeo.), High Selset
  • Sayer Thomas, Thwaites
  • Shield Mrs. Margaret, Grassholm
  • Smith Mrs. Jane, Grassholm
  • Smith John and Son, Slack
  • Sowerby Henry and Son, Lunehead
  • Wearmouth John (yeo.), East Nettlepot

MICKLETON TOWNSHIP.

  • Post, Money Order Office, and Savings Bank, at Thomas Wearmouth's. Letters arrive via Darlington at 8-10 a.m., and are despatched at 5-10 p.m. No Sunday business.

Miscellany of trades

  • Adamson Miss Elizabeth, schoolmistress
  • Armstrong William, cowkeeper
  • Bainbridge Thomas, cowkeeper, Brows cottage
  • Barker George, cowkeeper, Westfield
  • Barker Miss Phoebe, dressmaker
  • Beadle James, cowkeeper
  • Brown Mrs. Jane, cowkeeper
  • Brown John, mason and builder
  • Burdess Mrs. Hannah, shopkeeper
  • Burdess John, joiner, wheelwright, and coach builder
  • Burney Jonathan, cowkeeper
  • Bussey Mrs. Mary Ann, cowkeeper
  • Collinson William, cowkeeper, Green rigg
  • Cousin Thomas, cowkeeper, West pasture
  • Crowther Mrs. Jane
  • Crowther Jeremiah, cowkeeper
  • Crowther John, cowkeeper
  • Dent James, shoemaker
  • Dent Thomas, shoemaker
  • Dowson William, butcher, Ling villa
  • Foster Edward, cowkeepsr, Ashes
  • Foster George, cowkeeper, Bail hill
  • Foster John, cowkeeper
  • Foster Robert, cowkeeper
  • Foster Thomas, cowkeeper, West pasture
  • Harrison Joseph William, overseer
  • Hood William, schoolmaster
  • Hornby Thomas, cowkeeper
  • Hunt John, cowkeeper, Westfield
  • Hutchinson Thomas, cowkeeper
  • Jackson William, cowkeeper
  • Langstaff John Carter, flag and slate merchant
  • Lee Isaac, cowkeeper, Low mill
  • Lee Isaac, shopkeeper
  • Lee John, cowkeeper
  • Longstaff Robert, station master, Mickleton station (Tees Valley branch, N. E. R.)
  • Lowes Joseph, blacksmith
  • Parkin Isaac, blacksmith
  • Parkin John and Joseph, monumental masons and builders, &c.
  • Parkin Robert, cowkeeper
  • Parkin Thomas, cowkeeper, Bank
  • Peadon Mr. John
  • Raine Mrs. Ann, cowkeeper, Acres
  • Raine Mrs. Hannah
  • Raine Mrs. Jane, shopkeeper and cowkeeper
  • Raine John, joiner and cartwright
  • Raine John, vict. and farmer, Rose and Crown
  • Raine Thomas, cowkeeper
  • Raine Thomas, joiner, Belsettle
  • Raine William, cowkeeper, Shields
  • Tarn William, cowkeeper, Sloop hill
  • Walton John, cowkeeper
  • Walton Joseph, tailor and draper
  • Wearmouth Mrs. Ann, cowkeeper, West Pasture
  • Wearmouth Thomas, grocer and postmaster

Farmers.

  • Atkinson Thomas (and miller), Low Mill
  • Bainbridge John, Kelton
  • Bainbridge Joseph
  • Bainbridge Miles, Kelton
  • Beadle Mrs. Margaret
  • Brown Joseph, Low Side
  • Dent Joseph William
  • Dent Thomas (yeo.), High Green
  • Dent Thomas, Kelton
  • Dent William (yeo.), Low Green
  • Dowson Robert, West Pasture
  • Garrett Edward Henry (and schoolmaster), Eastfield
  • Harrison Thomas Kipling, Nook
  • Heward Jonathan, Eastfield
  • Horn Mrs. Martha, Kelton
  • Parkin John, Cross
  • Parkin John, and mason, &c. (John & Joseph Parkin), Westfield house
  • Parkin Thomas, West Pasture
  • Raine Parkin, West Pasture
  • Shield Mrs. Margaret, Kelton
  • Smedley Benjamin, Howe
  • Tarn George, exors. of (yeo.), Hayberries
  • Walton Joseph, Bayle green
  • Walton Mrs. Margaret, Eastfield
  • Walton William
  • Watson Mrs. Jane, Coat house


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2016