Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for LYTHE in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for LYTHE in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.


LYTHE TOWNSHIP.

  • Post, Money Order, and Telegraph Office, and Savings Bank; William Jackson, postmaster. Postal Address, Lythe, Whitby. Letters arrive by mail cart at 9-30 a.m., and are despatched at 4 p.m. Letters for Goldsbro' and Kettleness should also be addressed Lythe, Whitby.
  • Sandsend Post Office. - Delivery, 8-35 am.; despatch, 4-20 p.m. Postal Address, Sandsend, Whitby; William Scarth, postmaster.

Miscellany of trades

  • Bell James, master mariner, Sandsend
  • Bell John, vict.. George and Dragon, Sandsend
  • Campion P., vict., Fox and Hounds, Goldsbro'
  • Collins James & Son, tailors, Sandsend
  • Cook Mr. Joseph, Sandsend
  • Cooper John, station master, coal and goods agent, Sandsend
  • Crowther John, schoolmaster
  • Crowther Miss M. B., assistant schoolmistress
  • Cruddas William, police officer
  • Dennison John, tailor and draper
  • Dennison Thomas, tailor, Sandsend
  • Dilloway Alexander, gamekeeper, Sandsend
  • Evans Charles, manufacturer of baking powder
  • Ford William, assistant overseer and carrier
  • Forster, C., vict., Station Hotel, Sandsend
  • Frankland Jas., butcher and vict., Red Lion
  • Griffith Joseph John, Mulgrave Cement works, Sandsend. - (See Advt.)
  • Hancock William, coastguard and rocket apparatus, Sandsend
  • Harland Mrs. Elizabeth, St. Mary's cottage, Sandsend
  • Harland John, master mariner, Sandsend
  • Hill Robert, boot and shoe maker
  • Hillingdon Lord, Mulgrave castle
  • Hugill John. cowkeeper, Sandsend
  • Jackson Richard, joiner, &c.
  • Jackson William & Son, blacksmiths
  • Jackson William, ironmonger, &c.
  • Kidd William, grocer and draper
  • Kirkby H., agent to the Marquis of Normanby; h Lythe hall
  • Lennard John, shipbroker, West Hartlepool and Whitby; h 143 Milton st., West Hartlepool, and Rose bank cottage, Sandsend
  • McLean William, master mariner and shipowner, Sandsend
  • Normanby The Most Noble The Marquis of, Mulgrave castle
  • Pearson Rev. Henry Richard Storr, M.A., vicar
  • Petch John (Watson & Son); h Lythe
  • Reid Alexander, head woodman
  • Richardson Jno., vict., Life Boat Inn, Sandsend
  • Richardson John, station master and goods agent, Kettleness
  • Robinson Miss Fanny, lodgings, Sandsend
  • Robinson Thomas, grocer, Sandsend
  • Scarth Miss Elizabeth, schoolmistress, Sandsend Infant school
  • Scarth Wm., grocer, Sandsend
  • Seymour Isaac, lodgings, Cliff house, Kettleness
  • Snowdon Henry, bootmaker, Sandsend
  • Stanforth Mr. George, Sandsend
  • Stangoe Mrs. Isabella
  • Thompson George, lodgings, Sandsend
  • Watson & Son, grocers and drapers
  • Watson Mrs. Charlotte (W. & Son); h Lythe
  • Woodwark Mrs. Elizabeth

Farmers.

  • Cooper Stockton, Goldsbro'
  • Duell Thomas, High Laithes
  • Duell William & Sons, High Laithes
  • Duell William, Rock Head farm
  • Hogarth Ambrose, Goldsbro'
  • Jackson Philip
  • Jackson Thomas, Upton hall
  • Kerr Isabella, Deepgrove
  • Lewis William, Kettleness
  • Moody Robert
  • Pierson Wm. & Francis (& millers), Foss mill
  • Raw Mary, Goldsbro'
  • Rhea Francis and George, Barnby sleights
  • Richardson Edward, and vict., Ship Inn
  • Stangoe John, Goldsbro'
  • Welford John
  • Wellburn Henry
  • Young Matthew, Overdale

BARNBY TOWNSHIP.

  • Postal Address, East or West Barnby, Lythe, Whitby. Wall Letter Box at East Barnby cleared at 3-25 p.m. Thomas Stainton, carrier to Lythe and Whitby, Wednesday and Saturday.

Miscellany of trades

  • Cooper Mrs. Mary, cowkeeper, East Barnby
  • Lawson Wm., vict., Masons' Arms, East Barnby
  • Linton Henry, cowkeeper, West Barnby

Farmers.

  • Gill Robert, West fields
  • Hutton William, Claymoor
  • Jackson Robert, East Barnby
  • Jackson Robt. (& brick manufacturer), Barnby becks
  • Langburn John William, West Barnby
  • Leng John, West Barnby
  • Prudom Mrs. Jane & John, West Barnby
  • Prudom John, Tofts farm
  • Prudom William, Green hill, West Barnby
  • Rhea Francis & George, Barnby sleights
  • Webster George, Barnby howe
  • Welford Addison, Brockrigg
  • Wellburn William, East Barnby
  • Williamson Major, East Barnby
  • Woodwark Thomas, East Barnby
  • Woodwark William, West Barnby

BORROWBY TOWNSHIP.

  • Postal Address, Borrowby, Staithes, R.S.O.

Farmers.

  • Booth William (yeo.), Cooper house
  • Codling Thomas
  • Laverick George
  • Pearson Lewis, Plum Tree house
  • Pearson William, High farm
  • Peirson George
  • Ward Robert & Sons (Henry & John), Grange farm

DALE HOUSES TOWNSHIP.

  • Postal Address, Dale Houses, Staithes, R.S.O.

Miscellany of trades

  • Bell John Thomas, miller
  • Coal Depôt, Palmer's Ship Building and Iron Co., Limited
  • Codling Matthew, vict., Fox and Hounds
  • Duell James, farmer
  • Parks Ralph Thomas, butcher
  • Parks Mr. Robert
  • Porritt William, agent, Coal depôt
  • Rycroft Rev. David (Wesleyan)
  • Ryder Mr. William
  • Welford George, shopkeeper
  • Welford Joseph, joiner

ELLERBY TOWNSHIP.

  • Postal address, Ellerby, Hinderwell.

School Board

  • for Ellerby, Mickleby, and Newton Mulgrave (seven members) -
  • George Codling, chairman;
  • Wm. Jefferson, clerk and attendance officer.
  • The Board hold their meetings at the Ellerby Hotel, monthly

Miscellany of trades

  • Harrison Miss Hannah, sewing mistress
  • Harrison Robert, bootmaker
  • Husband Thos., schoolmaster, Ellerby (Board) school; h Upleatham, R.S.O.
  • Scarth Miss Catherine, vict., Ellerby Hotel

Farmers.

  • Clemmitt Richard, Bank top
  • Dennison Robert and William
  • Duell Isaac, Calais house
  • Jackson George, Hawthorns farm
  • Prudom James, Trowsdale
  • Reed George, Low farm

HUTTON MULGRAVE TOWNSHIP.

  • Postal Address, Egton, Grosmont, R.S.O.; for farms at Hutton Mulgrave hamlet, Dunsley, Whitby.

Farmers.

  • Dale Mrs. Mary, Alder park
  • Duell William, Rock head
  • Fletcher John, Barton hole
  • Harrison Mrs. Ann, Dunbogs
  • Harrison Robert, Briscoe
  • Harrison William, Foggit foot
  • Lawson Thomas, Hutton Mulgrave
  • Leadby Danby, Kitter green
  • McNeil Thomas, Hutton farm, Dunsley
  • Noble Miss Esther, Bumble Bee hall
  • Robinson Laverick, Moorgate
  • Robinson Robert, Hutton Mulgrave, Dunsley
  • Spark William, Allerton head
  • Stainthorpe Samson, Hutton Mulgrave
  • Stangoe Robert, Birk head
  • Welford Francis, Croquet nook

MICKLEBY TOWNSHIP.

  • Postal Address, Mickleby, Hinderwell. Wall Letter Box cleared at 2-15 p.m. Robert Harker, carrier to Hinderwell on Mondays, and Whitby on Saturdays.

Miscellany of trades

  • Dotchin Mrs. Mary
  • Harland William, tailor and clothier
  • Hart Aaron, shoemaker
  • Hughes, William, schoolmaster
  • Linton John, blacksmith; h Barnby
  • Long John, joiner
  • Robinson Mrs. Ann, grocer
  • Smallwood John, vict. and joiner, White Hart
  • Temple Dickinson, shopkeeper
  • White Rev. William (Congregational)

Farmers.

  • Barff Robert
  • Barff Thomas
  • Barff Zachariah (yeoman), Bog house
  • Bennison William
  • Codling George, North fields
  • Dale James, Mount pleasant
  • Dobson Thomas (yeoman)
  • Harker Robert (yeoman), assistant overseer and collector of income tax, &c.
  • Harrison Joseph, Long stone
  • Leng William, Low Grange
  • Raw George (yeoman)
  • Richardson James
  • Robinson Mrs. Hannah and John
  • Robinson Robert (yeoman)
  • Robinson William, Stumphowe
  • Simpson William (yeoman)
  • Smith David
  • Stonehouse Robert
  • Temple Isaac, High Grange
  • Welford George

NEWTON MULGRAVE TOWNSHIP.

  • Postal Address, Staithes, R.S.O.; for Tranmire, Scaling, Loftus, R.S.O.

Farmers.

  • Barker James, Grasshill house
  • Dobson John Samuel (and carrier to Ugthorpe and Whitby on Sats.), Tranmire
  • Foster Thomas, Tranmire
  • Jackson Christopher, Folly hall, Tranmire
  • Macdonald George, Tranmire
  • Rodgers Alfred, Low whins, Tranmire
  • Tyerman Matthew
  • Welford George, America house
  • Welford James & George, Newton brows, Hinderwell
  • Welford James & William
  • Welford William
  • Winspear John, Tranmire

UGTHORPE TOWNSHIP.

  • Postal Address, Ugthorpe, Whitby. Office at Dennis Hart's. Delivery, 10-10; despatch, 2-40.

Miscellany of trades

  • Askwith Rev. William, B.A., vicar
  • Clemmit Mrs. Elizabeth, dressmaker
  • Dobson Mr. Robert, Ugthorpe house
  • Gallon John, joiner, Beliwood house
  • Harrison Miss Elizabeth, schoolmistress (Cath.)
  • Harrison Joseph, shoemaker
  • Hart Dennis, grocer, pig dealer, &c.
  • Hart Frank, blacksmith
  • Hickey Rev. Edmond Joseph (Cath.)
  • Hill Mr. John, Ugthorpe hall
  • Jackson Mrs. Hannah
  • Lawson William, mason, Mill hill
  • Roe Henry, shoemaker, Paradise cottage
  • Smith Miss Priscilla, mistress, National school
  • Thompson Mr. Joseph
  • Underwood Thos., farmer and vict., Black Bull
  • Warters Robson, miller

Carrier.

  • Shaw Matthew, to Whitby on Saturdays

Farmers.

  • Andrew John William (yeo.)
  • Andrew Scrafton
  • Booth Thomas, Ugthorpe grange
  • Brown Metcalf
  • Cornforth Francis, Frankland Hall farm
  • Coultas Robert, Moor side
  • Dobson William, Ugthorpe hall
  • Featherston Hannah (owner), Biggin house
  • Foster John
  • Gray Matthew, Primrose house
  • Hebron Joseph and Wm. (yeo.), Biggin houses; h Flaxton, York
  • Helm Ward, Wood Dale house
  • Hindson James (yeo.), Poplar villa
  • Hodgson Mrs. Sarah, The Burn farm
  • Hunton Martin, Travellers' rest
  • Hutchinson Matthew, Glebe farm
  • Jackson Thomas
  • Linton Thomas
  • Morgan William and Alfred Woodhall
  • Murray Mrs. Hannah (owner), Ugthorpe lodge
  • Roe Martin, Berrybank
  • Thompson David (yeo.), White house
  • Walshaw John, Hermitage
  • Watson John, New grove
  • Watson Robert and William (yeo.)
  • Wilson Thomas, Ugthorpe rails


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2016