Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for MALTON in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for MALTON in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Miscellany of trades

  • Post Office, Wheelgate, George Barnby, Post master

Nobility, Gentry, and Clergy,

  • Bartliff Mr. George, Norton
  • Barton Mr. Edward, Top of Yorkersgate
  • Barton Mr. Edward, jun. Top of Yorkersgate
  • Binns Rev. Cornelius A. The Cottage
  • Binns Mr. Frederick Henry, Market place
  • Blomberg Rev. Frederick, D.D. Kirkby
  • Bower Major Robert, Welham house
  • Bower Robert, esq. Sutton cottage
  • Canning Rev. William (magistrate) Heslerton
  • Carlisle the Right Hon. Earl of, Castle Howard
  • Cayley Edward, Stillingfleet, esq. M.P. Wydale
  • Cayley Sir George, bart. M.P. Brompton
  • Coverdale Mr. John, Norton
  • Day Rev. Edmund, Newstead house
  • Duncombe Rev. H.J. Kirby Misperton
  • Ellis Rev. John, Yedingham
  • Ellis Rev. Robert, Birdsall
  • Farrow Rev. John, Scempston
  • Foulis Mark, esq. (magistrate) Heslerton house
  • Gatley Rev. Edward, Norton
  • Green Mrs. ---, Grimston
  • Hall Mr. George, Greengate
  • Hall Mrs. George, Norton
  • Hayes Mr. Matthew, Low st
  • Hill Mrs. Ann, Norton
  • Hodgson Rev. Charles, Barton-le-Street
  • Key Miss ---, Market place
  • Knight Mr. ---, Norton
  • Langley the Honourable Marmaduke, Wykeham abbey
  • Legard Sir Thomas Digby, bart. Ganton hall
  • Levingston Rev. Charles, Crambe
  • Middleton the Right Honourable Lord, Birdsall house
  • Milner Mr. John, Old Malton
  • Morpeth the Right Honourable Lord Viscount (magistrate) Castle Howard
  • Newberry Captain George, Old Malton abbey
  • Osbaldeston George, esq. Ebberston lodge
  • Preston Mr. Henry, Norton
  • Priestman Mrs. Elizabeth, Norton
  • Richardson Rev. John, Old Malton
  • Rowse Rev. John, Greengate
  • St. Quintin William, esq. Scempston house
  • Strickland Sir George, bart. M.P. Hildenley and Newton
  • Sykes Mrs. ---, Norton
  • Sykes Sir Tatton, bart. Sledmere house
  • Taylor ---, esq. (magistrate) E. Thorpe
  • Todd Rev. Henry John (archdeacon of Cleveland) Settrington
  • Travis Rev. William, Appleton-le-Street
  • Walker John, esq. Old Malton gate
  • Walker Rev. William, Slingsby
  • Wardell Mr. Joseph, Old Malton
  • Watson Richard, esq. Ebberston
  • Wemyss Robert, esq. Hutton lodge
  • Williamson Mr. M. Low st
  • Willoughby Henry, esq. (magistrate) Settrington house
  • Wise Mrs. Charlotte, Norton
  • Wise Mr. William, Highfield house
  • Wrangham Rev. George W. Settrington Beck house

Academies & Schools,
Not otherwise stated are Day Schools

  • Ash James, Yorkersgate
  • Atkinson John, Old Malton
  • Brown Mary, Newbiggin
  • Coates William, Cattle market
  • Cooke & Richardson, Wheelgate
  • Darling William Wilmot (gent's day & boarding) Thorp Basset
  • Fisher George, Lance lane
  • Free Grammar School, Old Malton -- Rev. John Richardson, master
  • Free School (girls') Wheelgate) -- Mrs. Marshall, mistress
  • Grey Jane, Market place
  • Harrison Charlotte, Old Malton
  • Leng William, Market place
  • National School, Old Malton gate -- John Forster, master
  • Pratt Jane, Newbiggin
  • Rose Sarah Ann, Market place
  • Rowse John, Wells lane
  • Shepherd Ann, Norton
  • Wilson William (day & boarding) Market place
  • Wood John, Norton

Agents,

  • Allen William (to Earl Fitzwilliam) the Lodge
  • Campion Edward (to gas works) Market place
  • Cumber John (land & surveyor) Yorkersgate
  • Womack John (to William Fenton, wharfinger and coal merchant) Yorkersgate

Attorneys,

  • Allen William, the Lodge
  • Barns Joseph, Market place
  • Bell Edward Cleathing, Yorkersgate
  • Ness Ralph, Market place
  • Rider William, Yorkersgate
  • Simpson Alfred (& clerk to the magistrates & deputy lieutenants for Malton division) Yorkersgate
  • Smithson Henry (& borough bailiff) Chancery lane & Newbiggin
  • Walker Thomas & Charles, Old Malton gate

Auctioneers,

  • Boulton John, Market place
  • Robson Benjamin, Old Malton gate

Bacon & Cheese Factors,

  • Brown John, Newbiggin
  • Elliott William, Wheelgate
  • Metcalf Joshua, Greengate
  • Owston Thomas & Co. Yorkersgate
  • Pickering & Son, Yorkersgate
  • Spanton Robert (& salt merchant) Yorkersgate
  • Taylor Joseph, Wheelgate
  • Williamson James, Wheelgate

Bakers & Flour Dealers,

  • Coulson George, Greengate
  • Davison James, Finkle st
  • Exley George, Newbiggin
  • Gage Mary & Son, Finkle st
  • Gill Thomas, Old Malton gate
  • Jefferson John, Wheelgate
  • Kirby George, Newbiggin
  • Proctor William, Market place
  • Stainton William, Low st

Bankers,

  • Bower, Hutton, Bower and Hall, Yorkersgate -- (draw on Curries & Co. London)
  • York City & County Banking Co. (branch of) Market place -- (draw on Barnetts, Hoare & Co. London) -- B. Collins, agent
  • Savings' Bank, Yorkersgate -- John Cumber, actuary

Basket Makers,

  • Featherstone George, Old Malton
  • Freer John (& licensed to let gigs) Norton
  • Harrison Robert, Newbiggin
  • Johnston James, Old Malton gate
  • Kirby Francis, Wheelgate
  • Simpson Henry, Old Malton gate

Blacksmiths,

  • Chilton Robert, Norton
  • Clark John, Low st
  • Clark William, Low st
  • Dresser Christopher, Bridge foot
  • Holiday James, Spittleman st
  • Lambert William, Norton
  • Pickering Mary, Old Malton
  • Piercy Robert, Swine market
  • Slater Francis, Old Malton
  • Stabler Robert, Cattle market
  • Walker Joseph, Norton

Bone Crushers,

  • Booth Jonathan, Norton
  • Carr & Allen, Bridge foot

Booksellers, Stationers & Printers,

  • Barnby George, Wheelgate
  • Smithson Richard (& stamp distributer) Yorkersgate

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Barnes Edward, Market place
  • Bartindale Thomas, Newbiggin
  • Bull John, Wheelgate
  • Crawford John, Norton
  • Ellet Thomas, Greengate
  • Farnsby James, Old Malton gate
  • Forster William, Old Malton gate
  • Fox John, Old Malton
  • Freer Francis, Old Malton
  • Hopwood Francis, Chancery lane
  • Johnson Leonard (warehouse) Low st
  • Kirkby Thomas, Wheelgate
  • Lapish William, Low st
  • Lister John, Low st
  • Neill George, Yorkersgate
  • North Robert, Norton
  • Ruston William, Norton
  • Rutter Robert, Market place
  • Slater Francis, Old Malton
  • Sollitt Matthias, Low st
  • Spaven William, Market place
  • Stamper John, Old Malton gate
  • Stamper Richard, Norton
  • Storr William, Old Malton
  • Sturdy Thomas, Swine market
  • Warters & Son, Norton
  • Wilson John, Norton
  • Wood Thomas, Norton
  • Yates William, Low st

Braziers & Tin Plate Workers,

  • Cornwell William, Yorkersgate
  • Hudson Walter, Old Malton gate
  • Leefe George, Market place
  • Leefe John, Market place
  • Marsar John, Low st

Brewers & Maltsters,

  • Russell James & Son, Low st
  • Thomlinson & Kingston, Low st
  • Walker & Dunlop, Low sr

Brick Makers,

  • Adamson John, Norton
  • Allen William, Rillington moor
  • Hardcastle John, Old Malton
  • Monkman William, Bridge foot
  • Witty Robert, Swinton

Butchers,

  • Bell William, Ropery lane
  • Chisholm Francis, Amotherby
  • Cook Joseph, Thorp Basset
  • Coulson Jonathan, Broughton
  • Drake John, Greengate
  • Drake William, Greengate
  • Foster John, Yorkersgate
  • Hardcastle Joseph, Old Malton
  • Holmes John, Norton
  • Ineson John, Market place
  • Inseon Timothy, Market place
  • Nelson George, Old Malton gate
  • Nicholson William, Greengate
  • Nicholson William, jun. Greengate
  • Race John, Old Malton
  • Race Richard, Old Malton
  • Rapp William, jun. Norton
  • Richmond George, Rillington moor
  • Simpson William, Swinton
  • Story George, Newbiggin
  • Studley George, Market place
  • Studley William, Lance lane
  • Tarr William, Westow
  • Tate Robert, Norton
  • Tate William, Wheelgate
  • Taylor James, Low st
  • Thompson James, Hovingham
  • Thompson Mark, Hutton Ambo
  • Thornam William, Lance lane
  • Waite James, Langton
  • Whitfield George, Norton
  • Whitfield John, Slingsby
  • Whitfield William, Amotherby
  • Wilson John, Swinton
  • Young Robert, Slingsby

Cabinet Makers,

  • Beverley George, Yorkersgate
  • Flewker Robert, Old Malton gate
  • Flint William, Yorkersgate
  • Hill John, senior, Greengate
  • Jefferson John, Wheelgate
  • Lee John, Wheelgate
  • Nelson John (& appraiser) Market place
  • Pycock George, Market place

China, Glass & Earthenware Dealers,

  • Dickinson Francis, Newbiggin
  • Jackson Jane & Son, Wheelgate

Chymists & Druggists,

  • Horsley William, Low st
  • Revis Leonard, Market place
  • Wrangham Joseph, Wheelgate

Clog & Patten Makers,

  • Atkinson Hodgson, Yorkersgate
  • Wright Robert, Old Malton gate

Coal & Corn Merchants,
Marked # are also Seed Merchants
(See also Coal Merchants)

  • Bartliff Robert, Low st
  • Cleathing & Bell (& wharfingers) Yorkersgate
  • Metcalf Joshua (corn) Greengate
  • # Metcalfe James, Low st
  • # Owston Thomas & Co. Yorkersgate
  • # Russell James & Son, Low st
  • # Soulby Henry, Yorkersgate
  • Taylor Joseph (corn) Wheelgate
  • Thomlinson & Kingson, Low st
  • Walker & Dunlop, Low st
  • # Witty Robert, Low st

Coal Merchants,
(See also Coal & Corn Merchants)

  • Fenton William, Yorkersgate
  • Monkhouse William, Bridge foot
  • Rider Joseph, Low st
  • Spaven Thomas, Low st
  • Woffindin John, Low st

Confectioners,

  • Birdsall John, Market place
  • Grey Margaret, Market place
  • Shepherd John, Yorkersgate

Coopers,

  • Barker Richard, Low st
  • Harrison John, Wheelgate
  • Summers Christopher, Low st
  • Taylor George, Low st

Curriers & Leather Dressers,

  • Brain Joseph, Low st
  • Priestman & Hopkins, Greengate
  • Tate Elizabeth, Wheelgate

Dyers,

  • Harrison John, Yorkersgate
  • Harrison L. Finkle st
  • Williamson Edward, Low st

Fire, &c. Office Agents,

  • Clercial & Medical, John Pratt, Newbiggin
  • County, Richard Smithson, Yorkersgate
  • Leeds & Yorkshire, Charles Walker, Old Malton gate
  • Phoenix, Ralph Ness, Market place
  • Royal Exchange, Henry Smithson, Chancery lane
  • Sun, James Ash, Yorkersgate
  • Yorkshire, Alfred Simpson, Yorkersgate

Glovers,

  • Lee John, Newbiggin
  • Newcombe Joseph, Norton
  • Tindale Sarah, Soulby's lane

Grocers & Tea Dealers,
(See also Shopkeepers, &c.)

  • Atkinson John, Finkle st
  • Clegg Robert, Market place
  • Crawford Robert, Norton
  • Elliott William, Wheelgate
  • Flower John, jun. Swine market
  • Grey Margaret, Market place
  • Hodgson Robert, Norton
  • Johnson Leonard, Low st
  • Marson William, Low st
  • Metcalf Joshua, Greengate
  • Metcalfe James, Wheelgate
  • Pickering & Son, Yorkersgate
  • Rutter John, Market place
  • Searle Robert, Norton
  • Shepherd John, Yorkersgate
  • Smith David, Market place
  • Smith Thomas (& spirit dealer) Wheelgate
  • Taylor David, Wheelgate
  • Taylor Joseph, Wheelgate
  • Taylor Thomas, Low st
  • Watson James, Butcher corner
  • Wilson James, Norton

Gun Makers,

  • Flower John, jun. Swine market
  • Percy Matthew, Newbiggin

Hair Dressers,

  • Burkill Robert, Finkle st
  • Field George, Yorkersgate
  • Harrison James, Low st
  • Hide William (& perfumer) Wheelgate
  • Hudson Robert (& perfumer) Swine market
  • Larcon John, Wheelgate
  • Masterman William (& perfumer) Market place
  • Percy John, Norton
  • Skelton Thomas, Wheelgate
  • Spanton Matthew, Swine market

Hat Manufacturers,

  • Carr Robert, Old Malton gate
  • Foster John, Newbiggin
  • Foster Roger, Wheelgate
  • King Robert (dealer only) Low st
  • Lawrance Peter, Yorkersgate
  • Milbourn Jane (dealer) Finkle st
  • Wells Thomas, Saville st

Hosiers,

  • Bradley Arthur, Old Malton gate
  • Jagger Elizabeth, Low st
  • Tindale Sophia, Market place

Inns,

  • New Talbot (& posting house) Mary Kimberley, Yorkersgate
  • White Horse, Frances Cariss, Yorkersgate

Iron & Brass Founders,

  • Booth James (& millwright) Old Malton gate
  • Gibson Arthur, Market place
  • Marshall Joshua, Low st

Ironmongers,

  • Woodroffe Robert & Showler (furnishing & general & dealers in bar iron) Yorkersgate
  • Wright John, Wheelgate

Joiners,

  • Belt John, Savile st
  • Brown William, Low st
  • Carr William (& machine maker) Low st
  • Fawcett Richard, Norton
  • Flewker Robert, Old Malton gate
  • Flint William, Yorkersgate
  • Lee John, Wheelgate
  • Maw Robert, Norton
  • Nelson John (& appraiser) Market place
  • Robson Benjamin, Old Malton gate
  • Spurr Hardwick (& appraiser) Low st
  • Sunman Richard (& appraiser) Saville st
  • Thomlinson George, Norton

Lime Burners,

  • Allen William, Whitewall corner
  • Hardcastle John, Old Malton
  • Jackson Henry, Newbiggin
  • Rider Joseph, Old Malton gate
  • Soulby Henry, Newbiggin

Linen & Woollen Drapers,

  • Allanson Thomas, Yorkersgate
  • Clegg Robert, Market place
  • Dunlop James, Market place
  • Dunlop William, Market place
  • Etty John & Son (woollen) Market place
  • Ingleby Richard, Norton
  • Merry John, Yorkersgate
  • Milbourn Jane (woollen) Finkle st
  • Pickering & Son, Yorkersgate
  • Richardson & Ella (woollen) Market place
  • Southeran John, Wheelgate
  • Stubbs Robert, Market place
  • Taylor Andrew, Market place
  • Tindale Sophia, Market place
  • Watson James, Butcher corner

Maltsters,

  • Allen William, Whitewall corner
  • Owston Thomas & Co. Yorkersgate
  • Walker John, Low st
  • Wells & Hall, Saville st

Millers,

  • King Robert, New Malton mill
  • Priestman David, Old Malton mill
  • Race John, Old Malton moor
  • Simpkin Robert, Norton
  • Walker & Dunlop, Low st

Milliners & Dress Makers,

  • Beal Mary, Low st
  • Halidy Hannah, Spittleman st
  • Langdale Mary, Low st
  • Lotherington Elizabeth, Wheelgate
  • Luccock Elizabeth, Yorkersgate
  • Rutter & Heath, Market place
  • Shepherd & Co. Norton terrace
  • Spencer Mary, Yorkersgate
  • Taylor Frances & Susanna, Market place

Nursery & Seedsmen,

  • Benton Edward, Swine market
  • Chatwin Robert, Norton
  • Hopper John, Norton
  • Horsley James, Norton
  • Longster William, Old Malton gate
  • Seller James, Norton
  • Seller Robert, Rainbow house
  • Slater John, Yorkersgate
  • Thompson Ann, Newbiggin

Miscellany of trades

  • Painters -- House, Sign, &c.
  • Collier John, Low st
  • Farrow John, Market place
  • Miller John, Norton
  • Nicholson George, Wheelgate
  • Sunley William, Market place

Physicians,

  • Borton John, Finkle st
  • Travis Nathaniel Allen, Yorkersgate

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Jackson Jane & Son, Wheelgate
  • Morritt John, Old Malton gate

Rope & Twine Makers,

  • Bellerby George, Market place
  • Harrison William, Newbiggin
  • Jenison William, Norton
  • Medd John, Wheelgate

Saddlers,

  • Brignall William, Low st
  • Clark Thomas, Norton
  • Hall James, Yorkersgate
  • Parnaby Henry, Newbiggin
  • Rutter John, Market place
  • Scott Thomas, Low st
  • Thurnham John, Newbiggin

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,

  • Allanby Francis, Newbiggin
  • Allen Christopher, Old Malton gate
  • Brown John, Newbiggin
  • Exley George, Newbiggin
  • Hall William, Norton
  • Hardcastle Joseph, Old Malton
  • Hudson Mary, Market place
  • Jefferson John, Newbiggin
  • Kemp Isabella, Market place
  • Lunn Hannah, Wheelgate
  • Monkman Charles, Wheelgate
  • Rapp William, Norton
  • Rigg John, Market place
  • Spavin Robert, Old Malton gate
  • Street Henry, Norton
  • Studley William, Lance lane

Spirit Merchants,
(See also Wine & Spirit Merchants)

  • Jagger Elizabeth, Low st
  • Richardson & Ella, Market st
  • Searle Robert, Norton

Stone Masons,

  • Audair John, Norton
  • Brown John, Newbiggin
  • Exley Robert, Top of Yorkersgate
  • Forster & Sons, Low st
  • Jackson Henry, Newbiggin
  • Monkman William, Low st
  • Ruddock James, Greengate
  • Tinsley Richard, Old Malton gate
  • Walker Thomas, Spittleman st
  • Wilkinson Thomas, Old Malton
  • Wilkinson William, Low st

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Brown Elizabeth, Low st
  • Green Mary, Low st
  • Hide Elizabeth, Low st
  • Jackson Ellis, Market place
  • Rutter & Heath, Market place
  • Spencer Mary, Yorkersgate
  • Stubbs Margaret, Finkle st
  • Tindale & Watson, Yorkersgate

Surgeons,

  • Bartliff George, Low st
  • Booth Thomas, Saville st
  • Cobb & Sons, Low st
  • Cobb Robert, Sutton house
  • Colby William, Swine market
  • Davye George Saller, Market place
  • Pratt John, Newbiggin
  • Rymer William, Market place
  • Segg Robert, Yorkersgate
  • Teesdale Thomas, Wheelgate

Tailors,

  • Anderson George (& draper) Old Malton
  • Andrew Thomas, Old Malton
  • Arundall William, Wheelgate
  • Bankes Thomas, Greengate
  • Crawford Thomas (& draper) Wheelgate
  • Crawford William (& draper) Norton
  • Dixon Simpson, Norton
  • Dixon Thomas, Old Malton gate
  • Forster Anthony, Norton
  • Horsley Robert, Norton
  • Kirby John, Wheelgate
  • Kirk William, Finkle st
  • Loft Christopher, Finkle st
  • Robinson William, Market place
  • Sanderson Robert, Norton
  • Simpson Thomas, Finkle st
  • Sixton John, Greengate
  • Spencer John Hope, Swine market
  • Steel John, Greengate

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Elliott William (& tea dealer) Wheelgate
  • Flower John, jun. Swine market
  • Pickering & Son, Yorkersgate
  • Smith David, Market place

Tanners,

  • Priestman Joseph & Isaac, Low st

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Angel, Robert Groves, Saville st
  • Black Bull, Joseph Etty, Market place
  • Black Horse, Jonathan Coulson, Yorkersgate
  • Black Swan, John Grey, Market place
  • Blacksmiths' Arms, Francis Calam, Wheelgate
  • Blue Ball, Edward Wood, Newbiggin
  • Cross Keys, Jane Rutter, Wheelgate
  • Crown & Anchor, Mary Barehead, Low st
  • Fleece, Ann Botterill, Market place
  • Golden Lion, John Warwick, Market place
  • Green Man, George Spanton, Market place
  • Horse & Jockey, Robert Grice, Norton
  • King's Head, George Nelson, Market place
  • New Globe, John Sanderson, Yorkersgate
  • Oak Tree, Elizabeth Dickinson, Norton
  • Old Globe, John Swales, Market place
  • Old Talbot, Elizabeth Reed, Swine market
  • Rose & Crown, John Wilson, Wheelgate
  • Royal Oak, Thomas Gage, Market place
  • Sun, Thomas Swaby, Wheelgate
  • Union, John Oxley, Norton
  • Wentworth Arms, John Craven, Old Malton
  • White Hart, Nathaniel Smith, Low st
  • White Swan, Benjamin Robson, Old Malton gate

Retailers of Beer,

  • Allan William, Low st
  • Ash Lancelot, Cattle market
  • Carr James, Old Malton
  • Chatwin Ann, Norton
  • Ford James, Greengate
  • Freer David, Norton
  • Frost William, Ling cottage
  • Harwood Ellis, Old Malton gate
  • Lapish William, Newbiggin
  • Pounder John, Old Malton
  • Robinson Richard, Newbiggin
  • Wilson James, Norton

Timber Merchants,

  • Corps Edward, Norton
  • Kemp Jeremiah, Yorkersgate
  • Lambert Thomas, Norton
  • Luccock Christopher, Old Malton gate
  • Nelson John, Market place
  • Robson Benjamin, Old Malton gate
  • Setchfield Edward, Norton
  • Smith William, jun. Wheelgate

Tobacco Pipe Makers,

  • Hullah Thomas, Norton
  • Lucas Thomas, Cattle market

Trainers of Race Horses,

  • King Samuel, Grove house
  • Marson Job, Belle vue
  • Scott John, Whitewall corner
  • Shepherd Richard, Wold cottage

Turners,

  • Brown John, Newbiggin
  • Clark Joseph (& toy maker) Norton
  • Leng John, Market place
  • Warhurst William, Cattle market

Upholsterers,

  • Gray John, Low st
  • Marshall Richard, Low st
  • Wardill John, Swine market

Watch & Clock Makers,

  • Agar John (& silversmith) Market place
  • Arden Henry, Market place
  • Bartliff Robert (& silversmith) Yorkersgate
  • Carr James, Low st
  • Skelton Coultis, Low st

Wheelwrights & Cartwrights,

  • Dunning Robert, Old Malton
  • Ford George, Low st
  • Jackson John, Old Malton
  • Oxley John (& coach maker) Norton
  • Postill Christopher, Spittlewell st
  • Smith William, Wheelgate
  • Wilson William, Norton

Whitesmiths,

  • Hudson John, Wheelgate
  • Luccock James, Yorkersgate
  • Thornham John (& machine) Low st

Wine & Spirit Merchants,
(See also Spirit Merchants)

  • Bartliff Charles, Yorkersgate
  • Etty John & Son, Market place
  • Grey Margaret, Market place
  • Rose Edward, Market place

Miscellaneous,

  • Andrew Mark, chain maker, Low st
  • Dale George, fishmonger, Yorkersgate
  • Dispensary, Saville street -- Thomas Booth, house surgeon ; Richard Smithson, secretary
  • Flint William, perpetual overseer, Yorkersgate
  • Gas Works, Bridge foot -- John & James Malem, proprietors ; Edward Campion, agent
  • Hardcastle John, road surveyor, Old Malton
  • Hepworth John, clothier, Swine market
  • Hudson Mary, stay maker, Market place
  • Jackson William, veterinary surgeon, Wheelgate
  • Kilvington John, collector of debts, Market place
  • Larcon John, dealer in fossils, Wheelgate
  • Leefe John, corn inspector, Greengate
  • Longfield & Sons, skinners, Low st
  • Marshall Richard, dealer in game & rabbit seller, Wheelgate
  • Marshall Thomas, millwright, Old Malton gate
  • Pickering George, spirit dealer, Chancery lane
  • Potts John, sail maker & sacking manufacturer, Yorkersgate
  • Robson William, tea dealer, Norton
  • Rounding Phillippa, haberdasher & shoe warehouse, Market place
  • Sawden George, machine maker, Norton
  • Smith Thomas, boat builder, Low st
  • Smith Thomas, lace & blanket dealer, Old Malton gate
  • Snow John Wray, animal painter, Norton
  • Snow Richard, bookbinder, Norton
  • Staniland Robert, cutler & toy dealer, Swine market
  • Stelling George, woolstapler, Norton
  • Street Henry, brush maker, Norton
  • Subscription News Room -- James Smith, secretary & treasurer, Yorkersgate
  • Thornham George, linen manufacturer, Lance lane
  • Wilks Edward, carver & gilder, Swine market
  • Wilson Thomas, chief constable, Low st

Carriers,

  • To Harum, Thomas Dinnis, from the Rose & Crown, every Tues. & Sat.
  • To Helmsley, William Howe, from the Sun, every Saturday
  • To Hull, Hornby & Wilson, from the New Globe, every Monday & Thursday
  • To Kirkbymoorside, William Lealman, from the New Globe, Tues. & Sat.
  • To Pickering, Robert Sanderson, from the New Globe, every Wed. & Sat.
  • To Scarborough, Thomas Burniston, from the New Globe, & Michael Walker, from the Cattle market, every Tuesday & Friday
  • To Sherburn, --- Clark, from the New Globe, every Wednesday & Saturday
  • To Whitby, Thomas Swaby, from the Sun, every Tuesday & Friday
  • To York, Thomas Swaby, from the Sun, Michael Walker, from the Cattle market, &
  • Thomas Burniston, from the New Globe, every Monday & Thursday

Conveyance by Water,

  • Vessels to and from Hull, every four days, and goods forwarded to all parts of
  • England, Ireland & Scotland -- William Fenton, wharfinger, Fenton's wharf, Yorkersgate -- John Womack, resident agent

Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2016