Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for MIDDLESBROUGH in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for MIDDLESBROUGH in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

LOCAL INFORMATION.

Member of Parliament.

  • Isaac Wilson, Esq., J.P. and D.L., Nunthorpe Hall, Nunthorpe, R.S.O., Yorkshire, and Reform and National Liberal Clubs, London, S.W.

CORPORATION.

Mayor

  • Richard Scupham, Esq.

Deputy Mayor

  • Matthew George Collingwood, Esq.

Aldermen.

  • Retire in 1892 - Rd. Archibald, Isaac Fidler, Saml. A. Sadler, Thos. Sanderson, and Rd. Scupham
  • Retire in 1895 - Hugh Bell, William Bulmer, M.G. Collingwood, Wm. Hudson, and Rd.Weighell

Councillors.

  • Middle Ward - Wm. Eaton and T. H. Ward, retire in 1892; Amos Hinton and G. C. Kay, in 1891; F. W. Mildred and W. L. Taylor, in 1890
  • North East Ward - J. L. Pullen and Thomas Baker, retire in 1892; D. McArthur and W. J. Watson, in 1891; W. Blenkinsop and Thos. Caswell, in 1890
  • North West Ward - Robt. Burrows and Chas. Ephgrave, retire in 1892; Joseph Smith and John F. Wilson, in 1891; S. Barron and W. Snow, in 1890
  • South Ward - Joseph McLauchlan and Theo. Phillips, retire in 1892; C. L. Bell and Wm. Pinder, in 1891; Wm. Bruce and John A. Jones, in 1890
  • West Ward - John Mardon and Illtyd Williams, retire in 1892; W. T. Keay and J. H. Taylor, in 1891; Frederick Brewster and L. Watson, in 1890

Corporation Auditors.

  • Messrs. H. Mackay & Co.

Elective Auditors.

  • John Alex. Manners and John Storey.

County Magistrates (For Langbaurgh North Petty Sessional Division.)

  • Bell Theo. Hugh, Esq., Red Barns, Coatham
  • Bolckow C. F. H., Esq., D.L., Marton hall
  • Cochrane Hy., Esq. The Longlands, Grove hill, Middlesbrough
  • Dixon Raylton, Esq., Gunnergate hall, Marton; since these pages went to press, Raylton Dixon has received the honour of Knighthood
  • Hustler Wm. Thos., Esq., D.L., Acklam hall
  • Johnson Walton, Esq., Rounton grange
  • Minchin Chas. Hy., Esq., Normanby
  • Pennyman J. S., Esq., Ormesby hall
  • Swan John G., Upsall hall
  • Walker Wm. Eden, Esq., Saltburn

Clerk to the Magistrates

  • Frederick Brewster, 9 Albert road

Petty Sessions

  • are held every alternate Thursday at 11 a.m. The following places are included in the division:- Middlesbrough, Ormesby, North Ormesby, Normanby, South Bank, Old Eston, South Eston, Eston Junction, Grange Town, Linthorpe, Acklam, Hemlington, and Marton.

Coroners

  • Coroner - John Thomas Belk.
  • Deputy Coroner - H. Mackereth.

Borough Magistrates.

  • Charles James Coleman, Esq. (Stipendiary).
  • The Mayor and Ex-Mayor
  • Raylton Dixon, Esq.
  • Henry Thompson, Esq.
  • Edgar Gilkes, Esq.
  • George Watson, Esq.
  • Henry Cochrane, Esq.
  • Thomas Brentnall, Esq.
  • John Stevenson, Esq.
  • John Ellerton, Esq.
  • Robert Stephenson, Esq.
  • C. F. H. Bolckow, Esq.
  • William Hanson, Esq.
  • Samuel Alex. Sadler, Esq.
  • J. R. Stubbs, Esq.
  • Henry Watson, Esq.
  • George C. Whitwell, Esq.
  • John Gjers, Esq.
  • Thomas G. Robinson, Esq.
  • Thomas H. Bell, Esq.
  • John Frederick Wilson, Esq.
  • Thomas Sanderson, Esq.
  • Clerk - John Thomas Belk, Post Office chambers.
  • Petty Sessions for the Borough are held at the Police Court every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday, at 10-45 a.m.

Borough Officials.

  • Town Clerk - Geo. Bainbridge, Municipal Bldgs.
  • Assistant Town Clerk - Alfred Sockett
  • Treasurer - Eugene Wethey, N.P. Bank
  • Accountant - T. Hallam, Municipal Buildings
  • Surveyor and Gas Manager - Edwin Davenport Latham, C.E., Municipal Buildings
  • Assistant Surveyor - T. D. Cooper, Municipal Buildings
  • Medical Officer of Health - J. A. Malcomson, M.D., Newport road
  • Chief Constable - Wm. Ashe, Municipal Bldgs.
  • Superintendent - Rt. Thorpe, Municipal Bldgs.
  • Market Inspector, Inspector of Weights and Measures, and Inspector under the Explosives Act, 1875 - R. Watson
  • Sanitary Inspector, Inspector of Nuisances and Common Lodging Houses - George Anderson, Old Town Hall
  • Veterinary Inspector - Wm. Barker, Wilson st
  • Fire Brigade Superintendent - R. Watson
  • Collector of Rates - Robert Bainbridge
  • Collectors of Gas Rates - Joseph Snaith and G. B. Roberts
  • Park Curator - Edwd. Cleeton
  • Ferry Superintendent - Nathaniel Allen
  • Manager of Manure Department - Hy. Smithson, Gas Works
  • Town Crier - Thos. MacDonald, Old Town Hall

River Tees Port Sanitary Authority.

  • Offices, Municipal Buildings. Board meetings are held at 12 noon on the second Monday in every month
  • Clerk - George Bainbridge
  • Treasurer - Eugene Wethey, N.P. Bank
  • Medical Officer - Dr. Malcomson
  • Inspector of Nuisances - James Jefferson
  • Master of Hospital Ship - F. Harmer
  • Matron - Mrs. Harmer

MIDDLESBROUGH UNION.

  • The Union includes the following parishes and townships :- Acklam, Eston, Hemlington, Ingleby Barwick, Linthorpe, Maltby, Marton, Middlesbrough, Normanby, Ormesby, Stainton, and Thornaby, comprising 22,099 acres.
  • The population in 1881 was 89,853, and the rateable value for 1889, £440,526. The Guardians meet every alternate Thursday, at 2-30 p.m., in the Board Room, Municipal Buildings
  • Clerk to the Guardians - T. Johnson
  • Treasurer - E. Wethey, National Provincial Bank
  • Registrars of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - Middlesbrough District: Richard Atkinson, 3 Wilson street, Middlesbrough; Thornaby District: Geo. Sanderson; Ormesby District: Joseph E. Brentnall
  • Superintendent Registrar - T. Johnson
  • Deputy Superintendent Registrar - C. M. Smith
  • Relieving Officers - For Middlesbrough District: Jph. Humphrey, 33 Waterloo rd; Linthorpe District; Richard Scotson, Fleetham street: Middlesbrough Central: Herbert Blore, 46 Milton street; Thornaby: Geo. Sanderson, Mandale road, South Stockton; Ormesby: Geo. J. Crone, 18 West ter, North Ormesby; Eston: John Forster
  • Medical Officers - Middlesbrough District: Geo. Longbotham, 21 Grange road; Linthorpe: John A. Malcomson, M.D., M.Ch., Newport road; Middlesbrough Central: Horace K. Young, L.R.C.P.,Edin., 7 Queen's terrace; Thornaby: Thos. R. Pearson, M.D., C.M., South Stockton; Ormesby: William Knott, M.B., C.M., North Ormesby, and G. H. Fulton, M.B., C.M., Eston; Eston: James Glen, M.D., C.M., South Bank
  • Vaccination Officers - Middlesbrough and Linthorpe: John Burrell Marshall: Thornaby: Geo. Sanderson; Ormesby; Jph. E. Brentnall
  • Public Vaccinators - Middlesbrough and Linthorpe: Edward E. Craster, 32 Grange road; Thornaby: T. R. Pearson, South Stockton; Ormesby: James Glen and G. H. Fulton
  • School Inquiry Officers - Jas. Humphrey, Rd. Scotson, George Sanderson,
  • and G. J. Crone
  • School Attendance Officers - H. Scotson, George Sanderson, and G. J. Crone
  • Workhouse: Master - William Bray; Matron - Eliza Bray; Medical Officer - George Longbotham

Tees Conservancy Commissioners.

  • Chairman - Sir J. W. Pease, Bart., M.P.
  • Admiralty Commissioners - Sir J. W. Pease, Bart. M.P.: Right Hon. Jas. Lowther, M.P.
  • Stockton Commissioners - J. Richardson, T. B. Clephan, F. Binnington, J. Brotherton, J. Cradock, T. Wrightson, F. Binnington, H. G. Spence; Auditor - John Burn
  • Middlesbrough Commissioners - R. Dixon, T. H. Bell, S. A. Sadler, Isaac Wilson, M.P., W. Hanson, J. M. Lennard, J. Hogg; Auditor - E. Wethey
  • Farm Commissioners - C. Young, T. G. Fawcett; Auditor - R. Hills
  • Treasurers - The National Provincial Bank of England, Stockton
  • Secretary - John H. Amos
  • Engineer - Fred. Jopling, C.E.
  • Manager of Graving Dock - G. Hingston
  • Collectors of Dues - Middlesbrough: E. D. Brown; Stockton: J. G. Hunton
  • Harbour Master - Capt. F. Hood, Middlesbrough
  • Deputy Harbour Master - Wm. John Carrigill
  • Collector of Refuge Dues - Dickson Harforth, Fifth Buoy Lighthouse
  • Offices - Bridge road, Stockton-on-Tees

MIDDLESBROUGH DOCKS.

  • Superintendent - William Bulmer
  • Dock Master - W. H. Curson
  • Dock Master's Assistant-Robert Williamson, Dock gates
  • Wharf Master - William Wilson
  • Staith Master - George Greener

STOCKTON AND MIDDLESBROUGH WATER BOARD.

  • Chief Office - Municipal Buildings, Albert road
  • Chairman - Alderman Hugh Bell
  • North Stockton Representatives - Alderman F. Sanderson, Councillor Robert Bainbridge, G. F. Smith, T. Nelson, and H. Hind
  • Middlesbrough Representatives - Aldermen Hugh Bell, S. A. Sadler, W. Bulmer, Isaac Fidler, R. Weighell, and R. Scupham
  • South Stockton Representative - Ambrose Walker
  • Joint Clerks - John T. Belk and M. B. Dodds
  • General Manager - David Doull Wilson

MIDDLESBROUGH SCHOOL BOARD.

  • Offices - Municipal Buildings, Albert road
  • Chairman, Hugh Bell; Vice-Chairman, John Gjers; Dr. Ellerton, Rev. E. 0. Herbert, Alexander Main, William Bulmer, Rev. J. A. Butler, Rev. J. P. James, and W. Blenkinsop
  • Clerk - John T. Belk
  • Treasurer - Eugene Wethey
  • Superintendent of Schools and Accountant J. S. Calvert
  • Wardens - Matthew Mawer and James Bowes

GOVERNMENT OFFICES, &C.

  • Board of Trade - Surveyors' Office, Cleveland buildings, Cleveland street; Surveyors, Capt. C. Johnson and Capt. James N. Armit; John Beresford, constable
  • Chief Clerk - Jas. Holding, Coatham, Redcar
  • Commissioners of Income Taxes for Langbaurgh West -James Emerson, Esq., Easby hall; John P. Sowerby, Esq., Stokesley; Arthur Head, Esq., Hartburn; James S. Pennyman, Esq., Ormesby hall; Thomas Haslar, Esq., Acklam hall; Dr. J. H. Handyside, Stokesley; and E. H. Wynne-Finch, Esq., Stokesley
  • County Court House, North street - Offices of the Court at the same place. There are usually three or four sittings of the Court held every month, with Special Sittings when necessary
  • Custom House, North st - Collector, surveyor, supt. of mercantile marine, and receiver of wreck, E. Russell; second officer, George Hamilton; clerk in charge of mercantile marine office, John Mortished ; senior examining officer, Robert Cann
  • High Bailiff - William Daniels, Esq., Coatham, Redcar
  • Inland Revenue Office, North st - John Edgar, supervisor; George Bowles, inland revenue officer
  • Judge - His Honour Edmund Robt. Turner, Saltburn
  • Official Receiver in Bankruptcy - John Richd. Stubbs, solicitor, 8 Albert road
  • Registrar - Timothy Crosby, Esq., Greylands, Norton, Stockton
  • Stamp Office - Post office, George Brooks, distributor, postmaster
  • Tax Office - 20 Albert road; Robert Brunton, collector for Acklam, Linthorpe, and Marton
  • Tax Office - Municipal Buildings; John Hall, collector and assessor

CLUBS - ATHLETIC, SOCIAL, POLITICAL, &C.

  • Albert Social Club, 89 Stockton street - Thos. Adkin, manager; Obi Scott, secretary
  • Borough Club, 137 Corporation road
  • Cleveland Club, Royal Exchange - J. H. Winpenny, secretary
  • Cleveland Hall and Liberal Club, Newport rd - Alfred Mills, sec.; Jno. Metcalfe, hall keeper
  • Conservative Club, 4 Garden st - Col. Sadler, J.P., president; W. A. Bulmer, Conservative agent; R. W. Williams, secretary; William Atkinson, manager
  • Erimus Club, Queen's sq - John Gilchrist, sec.
  • King's Head Social Club, 1 Newport road - G. Goldfinch, secretary
  • Middlesbrough Amateur Athletic Club, Linthorpe road
  • Middlesbrough Amateur Cycling Club - Headquarters, Elliott street
  • Middlesbrough Cricket Club, held at 1 Newport road - Albert Borrie, secretary
  • Middlesbrough Football Club, 1 Newport road - F. Hardisty, secretary
  • Sumis Social Club, 1 Newport road - H. A. Maddison, secretary
  • West End Social Club, 213 Newport rd - H. W. Tash, secretary

LITERARY AND SCIENTIFIC INSTITUTIONS, &C.

  • Cleveland (The) Literary and Philosophical Society, Corporation road - Dr. Ketchen, president; William Thos. Knaggs, hon. sec.; John Craske, librarian
  • Cleveland Institution of Engineers - Charles Wood, Esq., M.I.C.E., President; Angus Macpherson, secretary
  • Cleveland Naturalists' Field Club, held at the Free Library, Municipal Buildings, Albert road - Dr. W. Y. Veitch, president; Mr. Thomas, secretary
  • Mechanics' Institute, 12 Durham street - Open daily in connection with the Free Library
  • Middlesbrough Free Public Library, Municipal Buildings, Albert road; W. Sterzel, librarian
  • Middlesbrough Museum, Municipal Buildings, Albert road - W. Y. Veitch, hon. curator
  • Seamen's Institute, The Docks - Rev. J. Parker, chaplain and manager
  • St. John's Ambulance Association - Dock Corps. Middlesbrough Centre
  • St. Peter's Reading Room, Lower East street

MISCELLANEOUS INSTITUTIONS, BUILDINGS, &C.

  • Cleveland Liberal Association, 42 Albert road - A. Mills, secretary
  • Co-operative Lecture Hall, Elliott street
  • Corporation Public Baths, Newport crescent - Joseph Weddell, supt.
  • Custom House Boarding Station, Dock point
  • Erimus (The) Club House Co., Ltd., 43 Albert road - Alfred Hallam, secretary
  • First N. Y .A. V. Drill Hall, Grange road west - Jabez Duchars, sergeant-major instructor
  • Lifeboat House, The Docks - J. Thirlwell, cox.
  • Masonic Hall, Marton road
  • Middlesbrough Assembly Rooms Co., Ltd.,
  • Middlesbrough Detachment First Vol. Batt. (The Durham Light Infantry) - Drill shed, Abingdon road; Sergeant Peter Halley, drill instructor
  • Middlesbrough Exchange Co., Ltd., Royal Exchange - J. H. Winpenny, secretary
  • Middlesbrough Liberal Association and Liberal Club, 42 Albert road - A. Mills, secretary
  • Municipal Buildings, Albert road
  • North Riding Infirmary, Newport road - James Hinshelwood, M.A., M.B., C.M., house surgeon; Rev. G. H. Stock, chaplain, St. Paul's vicarage; Eugene Wethey, treas., National Provincial Bank; Duncan McCraig, M.D., L.R.C.S., Edin., L.M., consulting physician; Mrs. Harriet Martin, matron; Angus Macpherson, secretary
  • Northern District Telephone Call Office, 3 Dock st; also at Geo. Hoggett's, Exchange place
  • Old Town Hall, Market place
  • Oxford Music Hall, Low Feversham street - Richd. Weighell, propr.; C. Weighell, mngr.
  • Police Station (Borough), Municipal Buildings, Dunning st; William Ashe, chief constable
  • Prince of Wales' Theatre of Varieties, Lord street - J. Proudler, lessee
  • Railway Co. Landing Stage, Dock point
  • Royal Exchange - J. H. Winpenny, sec.
  • Sailors' Home, 26 Durham st - Isa. Thompson, proprietor
  • Temperance Hall, Gilkes street
  • Temperance Hall, New Linthorpe
  • Theatre Royal, Albert street - G. L. & J. C. Imeson, lessees and managers

Places of Worship.

  • All Saints', Linthorpe road - Rev. John S. L. Burn, M.A., vicar; Rev. Ernest James Wilson, curate
  • Baptist Chapel, Linthorpe road - Rev. Thomas Armstrong, minister
  • Baptist Church, Marton road
  • Baptist Church, Newport rd - Rev, J. Fleming Shearer, minister
  • Baptist Mission Room, Boundary road Christian Brethren (The) meet at the Oddfellows' hall
  • Christ Church (Unitarian), Corporation road - Rev. John Bevan, minister
  • Christian Mission Hall, 80 Newport road
  • Church of England Mission Rooms - All Saints', White cross, 21 Station street; St. Lawrence's Chapel, Alfred street (served from All Saints'); St. Cuthbert's, Ayresome Grange road; St. Peter's, Lower East street (served from St. Peter's)
  • Congregational Church and Sunday School, Calthorpe street
  • Congregational Church, Cannon street - Rev. Henry Crane, minister
  • Congregational Church, Queen's square - Rev. J. P. James, minister
  • First Baptists meet in the Temperance hall, Gilkes street
  • Friends' Meeting House, Dunning road
  • German Church (or Lecture Hall), Corporation road, corner of Elm street - Rev. J. E. Sammert, minister
  • Gospel Army (iron chapel), Farrar street
  • Gospel Hall, Boundary road
  • Jewish Synagogue, Brentnall street
  • Latter Day Saints meet at Temperance hall, Gilkes street
  • Methodist New Connexion, North Ormesby road
  • Paradise Chapel (United Methodist Free Church), Milton street
  • Plymouth Brethren - Meetings at 26 Newport road, 1 Milton street, and at the Assembly rooms, Northbrook buildings, Linthorpe rd
  • Presbyterian Church of England (Trinity), Corporation rd - Rev. Jas. Peddle, B.A., minister
  • Presbyterian Church of England, Newport road, corner of Johnson st - Rev. George Strang, M.A., minister
  • Primitive Methodist Chapel,corner of Richmond street and Duke street - Rev. Robert G. Graham, minister
  • Primitive Methodist Mission Room, corner of Newport road and King William street
  • Salvation Army Barracks, corner of Cannon street and Carter street; Depôt, 1 Marton rd
  • Seamens' Mission Room, The Docks - Rev. John Parker, B.A., chaplain
  • St. Barnabas' Mission Church, Linthorpe - Rev. John William Dales, curate-in-charge
  • St. Hilda's (Parish Church), Market place - Rev. John Kay Bealey, B.A., surrogate, vicar; Rev. A. B. Armstrong, B.A., curate
  • St. John the Evangelist, St. John's terrace, Marton rd - Rev. Edward Otway, M.A., vicar
  • St. Mary's Catholic Cathedral, Sussex street - The Right Rev. Richard Lacy, D.D., Bishop of Middlesbrough; Revs. C. H. Wood, B. J. McCabe, G. H. Clare, and J. Browne
  • St. Oswald's Mission Room, Cannon street - Served from St. Paul's
  • St. Paul's, Newport road - Rev. Geo. H. Stock, B.A., vicar; Rev. John Robinson, curate; Rev. J. H. Ellaby, curate, and W. C. Vaughan, L. Th., curate
  • St. Peter's, Lower Feversham street - Rev. J. Woodhouse, vicar
  • United Methodist Free Church, Grange Road east - Rev. Wm. G. Jolly, minister
  • Welsh Baptist Chapel, Brentnall street - Rev. Theophilus Jones, minister
  • Welsh Presbyterian Chapel, Boundary road - Rev. John Morgan Jones, minister
  • Wesleyan Centenary Chapel, Market place - Rev, Wm. J. Boote
  • Wesleyan Chapel, Linthorpe road - Rev. Geo. W. Russell, minister
  • Wesleyan Free Church, Marton road - (No minister)
  • Wesleyan Mission House, Lord street
  • Wesleyan Mission Room (East end), Marton rd
  • Wesleyan Reform Chapel Wellington street
  • West End Wesleyan Chapel, Newport road - Rev. T. B. Swift, minister
  • Zion Love Memorial Chapel, Corporation road - Rev. George Coates, minister

Carriers.

  • Caledonian Railway Co., Offices, Zetland rd. - G. B. Black, agent
  • Glasgow and South Western Railway Co., Post Office Chambers - J. Daiziel, agent
  • Great Northern Railway, Albert Bridge - E. Wood, agent
  • London & North Western Railway Co., Exchange place - G. B. Black, agent
  • Midland Railway Co. Exchange buildings - J. H. Macdonell, agent Parr John (to Stockton), 321 Newport road

POSTAL INFORMATION.

  • Post, Money Order, and Telegraph Office, Savings Bank, and Annuity and Insurance Office, Post Office Buildings; George Brooks, postmaster. Open for the transaction of ordinary Postal and Telegraph business from 7 a.m. to 10 p.m.; for Savings Bank deposits and payment of Postal Orders from 9 a.m. to 10 p.m.; for Money Order, Annuity, and Insurance business, and payment of Savings Bank withdrawals, from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m.; Parcels Post, from 7 a.m. to 10 p.m. PARCEL POST DESPATCHES. Parcels for the various despatches are received until 10-0 a.m., 12-15 p.m., 5-30 p.m., 6-40 p.m., and 10-0 p.m.

PARCEL POST ARRIVALS.

  • From all parts, delivery begins at 8-0 a.m., 12-15 and 5-0 p.m.

MIDDLESBROUGH ALPHABETICAL DIRECTORY,

Miscellany of trades

  • Abbey Wm., builder and mason, 69 Russell st
  • Abbot Wm., grocer and provision merchant, 56 Newport road
  • Abbott Geo., fruiterer, 97 and 211 Newport rd
  • Abbott Geo., hairdresser, 4 Gosford street; h 14 Gosford street
  • Abell Mrs. Mary Ann, tobacconist and fancy dealer, 169 Newport road
  • Acklam Iron Co., Ltd., makers of pig iron, Acklam Iron Works, West Marsh; John S. Burnicle, secretary
  • Adams Irwin, coal dealer, 70 Marsh street
  • Adkin Thos., manager, &c., Albert Social Club, Stockton street ; h 25 Pine street
  • Adlington George, contractor, 118 Newport rd
  • Ainsley Miss Mary, apartments, 101 Linthorpe road
  • Albert H. & E., manure manufacturers, The Marshes; Horace W. Jarvis, manager
  • Albert Social Club, Stockton st; Obi Scott, sec.
  • Alcock George, fish dealer, 6 Cannon street
  • Alderson Geo., boot and shoe dealer, 39 Linthorpe road
  • Aldry David, shoemaker, 8 Denmark street
  • Alexander Geo., draper's assistant, 18 Church st
  • Allan Edward, bookkeeper, 41 Park street
  • Allan Nath., ferry supt., 12 Borough road w
  • Allan Ralph, beer retailer, Green Tree Inn, corner of Baxter and Gilkes streets
  • Allen Mrs. Ann, confectioner, 126 Cannon st
  • Allen George, collector for Jones' Sewing Machines, 73 Church street
  • Allen Wm. Gabriel, shopkeeper, 225 Cannon st
  • Allick John, fruit and potato merchant and commission agent, 311 Newport road
  • Allick Thos., fruit and potato merchant, seedsman, market gardnr., and commission agent, Portland cottage, Old Linthorpe
  • Allison Hy., joiner, builder, and contractor, 4 Marsh road
  • Allsop Tom Storey, watchmaker, 12 Richardson street
  • Almgill & Dean, pawnbrokers and builders, 77 Boundary road
  • Almgill David (Almgill & Dean); h 153 Linthorpe road
  • Almgill H., builder, 173 Linthorpe road
  • Almond Mrs. Eleanor Eliz., 88 Marton road
  • Altham Abraham, tea importer, 31 Linthorpe rd
  • Anderson Chas., park curator, Albert Park lodge
  • Anderson Geo., insp. of nuisances, 33 Borough road w
  • Anderson Mrs. Jane Elis, 10 Southfield villas
  • Anderson Jas., mattress maker, 14 Johnson st; h 6 Johnson street
  • Anderson Richard (Exors. of), mineral watermanufacturers, Dale street
  • Andrews Mr. Oswald, 3 Bright street
  • Andrews R., painter, &c., 94 Newport road; h Hartington road
  • Andson William, M.B., C.M. (Edin.), physician and surgeon, 38 Newport road
  • Angerer Anthony, vict., The Grand Hotel,Zetland road
  • Angus Fredk., iron merchant (W. Blenkinsop & Co.); h 58 Hartington road
  • Angus Jph., asst. manager, 142 Borough rd east
  • Angus Wm. Atkinson, pawnbroker, Market pl; h 17 Woodlands terrace
  • Angus Wm. Geo. (Whiter & Angus), hosiers, &c., 70 Newport road
  • Antrobus Henry, hairdresser and tobacconist, 5 Market place
  • Appleby Thos., fish dealer, 86 Linthorpe road
  • Appleton James, farmer, Cambridge road, Linthorpe
  • Appleton John & Joseph, grocers, 65 and 67 Church street
  • Appleton John, grocer and provision dealer, 19 South street
  • Appleton Ralph, auctioneer, estate agent, and valuer, 15 Albert road
  • Appleton Robt., cab proprietor, 45 Ormesby rd
  • Appleyard Ed., ironmonger, 26 Wilson street
  • Appleyard Wm., printer, publisher & stationer, Short street; shop, Royal Exchange, Albert place; h 118 Russell street
  • Archibald George M. (Wright & Archibald), draper; h 38 Albert terrace
  • Archibald Rd., draper, 2 - 8 Sussex street; h 56 Grange road east
  • Argent Fred., boot and shoe maker, 40 Church st
  • Armes Daniel, fruiterer, 34 Russell street
  • Armes James, bookmaker, 3 Abingdon road
  • Armitage Edward, grocer, 1 Fleetham street
  • Armstrong Rev. Archibald Barclay, B.A., curate, 115 Corporation road
  • Armstrong George, superintendent, Prudential Assurance Co., Ltd., 1 Clarendon terrace, Linthorpe road
  • Armstrong James M. & Co., iron and steel merchants, Zetland buildings
  • Armstrong James Muirhead (J. M. Armstrong & Co.); h Coatham
  • Armstrong James, clerk, 7 Albert terrace
  • Armstrong John William, draughtsman, 21 Lennox street
  • Armstrong Rev. Thomas (Baptist), 8 Milton st
  • Aronson Lewis, second-hand clothes dealer, 52 Boundary road
  • Ascough Mrs. Mary, butcher, 38 Cannon street
  • Ascough Thomas, butcher, 76 Cannon street
  • Ascough Wm., butcher, 70 and 130 Cannon st
  • Ashe William, chief constable, Municipal buildings, Dunning street
  • Askwith William, contractor, 13 St. John's ter
  • Aspinall Christopher, butcher, 19 and 21 Samuelson street
  • Aspinall Jas., general dealer, 31 Commercial st
  • Associated Shipwrights' Society, Oddfellows' hall, Bridge street west
  • Atkinson Arthur William, plumber, &c., 34 Park street
  • Atkinson Benjamin Coulson, shipbroker, &c. (E. Harris & Co.), and Vice-Consul for Spain and Italy, Post Office bldgs.; h Yarm
  • Atkinson Edmund, professor of music, 12 New Cemetery road, New Linthorpe
  • Atkinson Mrs. Jane, apartments, 96 Union st
  • Atkinson Jno., grocer and postmaster, North st
  • Atkinson Mrs. Mary Eleanor, dressmaker, 9 Hartington road
  • Atkinson Richard, registrar of births, deaths, and marriages, 3 Wilson street; h 72 Grange road east
  • Atkinson T. B. & Co., medical botanists, 56 Hill street
  • Atkinson William, inspector of police, 178 Cannon street
  • Atlas Steel Hoop and Wire Rod Works, Limited, Commercial street; John Cooke, managing director; D. Gillies, sec. h Redcar
  • Atterton Thos., dining rooms, 39 Commercial st
  • Atterton William, vict., Extension Hotel, 36 North Ormesby road
  • Auckland Chronicle (office), Exchange bldgs.; manager, H. T. Milner
  • Austin & Oaker, tailors, Royal Exchange
  • Aydon & Hawes, engineers, &c., Vulcan street
  • Aydon Arthur Horatio (Aydon & Hawes); h 35 Richardson street
  • Bach Edward Frank (F. & F. Bach); h Eastbourne road, Linthorpe
  • Bach F. & F., hatters and hosiers, 62 Linthorpe road
  • Bach Thomas (F. & F. Bach); h Eastbourne road, Linthorpe
  • Backhouse Jonathan & Co., bankers, Exchange place
  • Bader Frederick, butcher, 108 Newport road
  • Baglee Mrs. Sarah, shopkeeper, 148 Cannon st
  • Bailes John, joiner, 1 Newton street; h 6 Wynne street
  • Bailes Ralph, beer and wine retailer, Butchers' Arms, Dacre street
  • Bailes Thomas, master mariner, 125 Albert rd
  • Bailey William, assurance agent (Prudential), 27 Church street
  • Baillie James, smith and bellhanger, Brentnall street; h 36 Hartington road
  • Baillie Thos., commission agent, 16 Victoria rd
  • Bailtes Matthew, bootmaker, 69 Denmark st
  • Bainbridge & Barnley, solicitors, commissioners for oaths, 24 Albert road
  • Bainbridge George, solicitor (Bainbridge & Barnley) and town clerk; clerk to the Port Sanitary Authority; office, Town hall; h Southfield villas
  • Bainbridge John, agent to the British Workman's Assurance Company, 16 Head street
  • Bainbridge Robert, rate collector, 16 Milton st
  • Bainbridge Wm., caretaker of the Temperance Hotel; h 6 Park street
  • Baines Charles, blacksmith and grocer, 11½ Dean street; h 52 Church street
  • Baines H. M. & Co., merchant tailors, 47 Wilson street
  • Baines Henry Morris (H. M. Baines & Co.); h Saltburn
  • Baines John Deighton, fish and game dealer, 136 Cannon street
  • Baines Joseph, tailor, 16 Denmark street
  • Baird Mrs. Ann, 25 Cleveland street
  • Baister Misses Eleanor and Elizabeth Mary, dressmakers, 48 Russell street
  • Baister Fred., accountant, 77 Albert road
  • Baker Bros., plumbers and gasfitters, 17 Corporation road
  • Baker Edward (Baker Bros.); h 110 Grange road west
  • Baker Mrs. Mary, 131 Albert road
  • Baker Thomas (Baker Bros.); h 135 Albert rd
  • Baker Thomas, oil merchant, and dealer in vulcanite and India-rubber goods, Ferry road; h 13 Gloucester street
  • Baker William, mineral water manufacturer (Best & Baker); h 186 Cannon street
  • Baker Mrs., dressmaker and milliner, 40 Rushford street
  • Baldwin Benjamin, contractor and tobacconist, 98 Newport road
  • Ball George, grocer and receiving office, 25 South terrace; and brick manufacturer, Star Brick Works, New Linthorpe
  • Ball Henry, grocer, 91 Cannon street
  • Ball Mrs. Margaret, grocer, 37 Bridge st west
  • Ball William Thomas, manager, 1 Olive street
  • Bamberger J. C. & Co., cork merchants and exporters, Zetland place
  • Bamberger Julius Charlton (J. C. Bamberger & Co.); h Coatham
  • Bankes Ernest, professor of music, 22 Pearl st
  • Banks Alexander (Banks & Ness), hosier and outfitter, 74 Linthorpe road
  • Banks Mr. Edward Cundell, 97 Grange rd east
  • Banks J. W., plumber, 16 Dundas street
  • Banks Misses Margaret Agnes and Louisa, dressmakers, 12 Union street
  • Banks and Ness, grease manufacturers and Cleveland lubricant makers, Boundary road
  • Bannister Jas. Lithgow, manager, 24 North st
  • Bapst Robert Vaughan, resident assistant surgeon, 38 Gosford street
  • Barber Rev. Edward Evelyn, curate of St. John's, 3 St. John's terrace
  • Barclay Alfred, m. mariner, 122 Grange rd east
  • Barclay James, pawnbroker, 17 to 21 West st
  • Bargate Mr. George Pearson, Brocklands, Cambridge road, Linthorpe
  • Bargate Thomas, architect and builder: office, Commercial buildings, 16 Wilson street; h 9 Grange road west
  • Barker Alfred, boot and shoe maker, 20 Commercial street
  • Barker Mrs. Geo., greengrocer, 209 Cannon st
  • Barker Henry Foster, mineral water manufacturer, 68 Church street
  • Barker John Ketchen, tailor, 35 Newport road
  • Barker Matt., treasurer for Co-operative Store, Kirk house, 50 Borough road w
  • Barker Wm. Cass, painter and paperhanger, 38 Boundary road
  • Barker Wm., joiner and undertaker, Garbutt street; h 9 Brentnall street
  • Barker Wm., veterinary surgeon, 71 Wilson st
  • Barker Mrs., dressmaker, 39 Newport road
  • Barker Mrs., tailoress, 36 Fleetham street
  • Barlow Hy. Edwin, civil engineer, Eastbourne road, New Linthorpe
  • Barlow Massicks Thos. Gibson, 2 Imeson ter, Linthorpe road
  • Barmby Mrs. Ann, grocer and confectioner, 9 Wilson street
  • Barnard Richard, watchmaker and jeweller, 106 Marton road
  • Barnes Edward Railton, tailor, 6 Gloucester st
  • Barnes Miss Eliz. Taylerson, apartments, 3 Grange road west
  • Barnes Thos., foreman bricklayer, 8 Weastell street, New Linthorpe
  • Barnley Geo. Edward, solicitor (Bainbridge &
  • Barnley); h Stanley house, Grove hill
  • Barrass John, shopkeeper, 160 Stockton street
  • Barrett Mrs. Sarah, 76 Marton road
  • Barrett Thomas Augustus, clerk 85 North Ormesby road
  • Barritt & Co., hatters, 5 Sussex street and 9 Cleveland terrace
  • Barritt Mrs. (Barritt & Co.); h 9 Cleveland ter
  • Barron Mr. George, Meirose house, Linthorpe estate, Middlesbrough
  • Barron Stephen, grocer, 12 and 14 Cannon st; h 41 Grange road west
  • Barrowcliff John Chas., grocer, 111 Cannon st
  • Barry Dr. David, assistant to Dr. McCarth 20 St. Paul's road
  • Barthorp Wm. Rt., tobacconist, 119 Newport rd
  • Bartlett William, billposter and distributor, 23 Albert road
  • Barugh Henry, clerk, 2 Cambridge terrace, Borough road east
  • Barugh Robert, milk dealer, 51 Church street
  • Barwick John, plumber, 36 Marton road
  • Bass, Ratcliff, & Gretton, Ltd., brewers; ale store, Railway Goods yard, North road
  • Basterfield Wm., bricklayer, 223 Cannon street
  • Bastiman Wm., builder, The Willows, Poplars road, Linthorpe
  • Bateman Rd., grocer and flour dealer, 3 Richmond street
  • Bateman Samuel, M.D., 57 Grange road west
  • Bathson Geo., fent warehouse, 9 & 11 Harris st
  • Battrum John, master mariner, 62 Milton st
  • Batty John E., china and general hardware dealer, 100 Corporation road
  • Baugh Mrs. Mary, 66 St. Paul's road
  • Baxter John, master mariner, 71 Grange road w
  • Bazire Paul, professor of languages, 60 Gilkes st
  • Bazley Henry, agent, 111 Corporation road
  • Beadle Frederick Martin, assistant rate collector, 22 Clarence street
  • Beadnall Wm., painter, plumber, &c., Stockton street; h 5 Richmond street
  • Bealey Rev. John Kay, B.A., vicar, St. Hilda's vicarage, Borough road east
  • Bean John, ticket collector, 34 Marton road
  • Bear Park Coal & Coke Co. Ltd., 2 Exchange buildings, and Newcastle; G. D. Leng, sec.
  • Beckton John Geo., civil engnr., 34 St. Paul's rd
  • Beckwith Jas. Thos., clerk, 3 Westward street
  • Beckwith John, general warehouseman, 21 Sussex street and at Scarborough
  • Beckwith Mrs. Margaret, Berlin wool and fancy repository, 49 Russell street
  • Belk J. T. & Cochrane, solicitors, Post Office buildings
  • Belk John Thomas (J. T. Belk & Cochrane), coroner for Langbaurgh North, and notary public, &c.; h Park road
  • Bell Bros. Ltd., coal, iron, and steel merchants, &c., Zetland road; Hugh Bell, managing director
  • Bell Charles Lowthian (Bell Bros., Ltd.) ; h Ashgate house, New Linthorpe
  • Bell Mrs. Eliz. Mary, Berlin wool, &c., dealer, 55 Gurney street
  • Bell Mrs. Emily (Powell & Bell), 379 Newport road
  • Bell Geo., tailor & draper, 72 & 74 Bolckow st
  • Bell Hilton, vict., Dock Hotel, 56 Lower East st
  • Bell John, grocer, 28 and 30 Gurney street
  • Bell John, manager, 104 Grange road west
  • Bell Thomas, cowkeeper, 6 Benson street
  • Bell Utlick, station master, Cargo Fleet station
  • Bell Wm. Jas., furniture dealer, 26 Corporation road and 13 Durham street
  • Bell Wm., vict., Exchange Hotel, 4 Dock street
  • Bell Wm., wholesale general dealer, Dock st
  • Benbow James, refreshment rooms, 7 Market place and Barrack road
  • Benfield John, corn and flour dealer, 30 Corporation road
  • Benjamin Hyman, bill discounter, 17 Albert road; h The Avenue, Linthorpe
  • Bennett Geo., fruiterer and earthenware dealer, 115 Newport road
  • Bennett John R., undertaker, 78 Newport rd
  • Bennett Thomas, shopkeeper, 14 Russell street
  • Bennington John Hy., hosiery manufacturer, 102 Newport road
  • Benson Mrs. Sar., 5 Grange ter, New Linthorpe
  • Benton John, cork manufacturer, 33 Cannon st
  • Beresford John, constable, Board of Trade; h 11 Gloucester street
  • Berger Eva, boot and shoe dealer, 181 Newport road and 22 South street
  • Berkley John, Dock Coffee Tavern; h 9 Ovington street
  • Bernstein Aaron, glazier, &c., 122 Milbank st
  • Bernstein Isaac, pawnbroker, 143 and 145 Newport road, and unredeemed pledge store, 23 South street
  • Bernstein Moses Samuel, 75 Grange road west
  • Bertram John, master mariner, 1 Peacock st
  • Best & Baker, mineral water manftrs., King st
  • Best Robt., mineral water manufacturer (Best & Baker), and temperance bar, &c., &c., 61a Linthorpe road; h 186 Cannon street
  • Bevan Rev. John (Unitarian), 24 Newstead rd
  • Beveridge Thomas, grocer, 69 Union street
  • Beveridge Wm., vict., Eagle Vaults, 19 East st
  • Bewick George, butcher (and pork), 20 South street; h Old Ormesby
  • Bickerton Frank, vict., Alexander Hotel, 46 Bolckow street
  • Bigland Herbert, shipbroker (Wallis & Bigland); h 4 Rockingham terrace
  • Bilton Wm. Rt. master mariner, 16 Marton rd
  • Binks James and John, market gardeners, 6 Binks street, Linthorpe
  • Binns Edmund, dentist, 70 Linthorpe road; h Newlands
  • Birch Francis, picture framer, 15 West street
  • Bird Arth., blast turn, foreman, 39 St. Paul's rd
  • Bird Thomas, butcher, Market; h 34 Church st
  • Birkbeck John Addison, engineer, 112 Grange road west
  • Birkett Thomas, grocer, &c., 8 North street
  • Birks Arthur (Birks Bros.); h 1 Gilkes street
  • Birks Bros., grocers and provision merchants, 69 Linthorpe road
  • Birks Mrs. Mary, wholesale tea dealer, 39 Grange road west
  • Bishop Wm., glass and earthenware dealer, 80 Lower Commercial street
  • Black Geo. Bankes, railway agent, Zetland rd
  • Black Geo. Thos., newsagent and joiner, 73 and 75 Stockton street
  • Black James Osborn, baker and grocer, 77 Stockton street
  • Black Thos., police sergeant, Woodbine cottage, Old Linthorpe
  • Blackburn Mrs. E. M., confr., 95 Newport road
  • Blackburn Elias, cab inspector, 67 Marton rd
  • Blackburn Fdk., vict., Tees Inn, 22 Stockton st
  • Blackie John, supt. for Industrial Assurance Co. of Great Britain, Ltd., 26 Marton road
  • Blacklock Guy, rent collector, 123 Albert road
  • Blair David, tobacconist, 48 Sussex street
  • Blair Jph. Wm., tobacconist, 47 Linthorpe rd
  • Blake George, boiler smith, 41 Westward st
  • Blakey Mrs. Ann, lodgings, 84 Russell street
  • Blast Furnace Men's Association, 20 Albert rd; William Snow, secretary
  • Blenkinsop W. & Co., iron and steel merchants, 2 Exchange place
  • Blenkinsop Wm. (B. & Co.), 111 Corporation rd
  • Blessley Wm. Hy., architect, New Exchange buildings; h Harrogate
  • Bloor Edward, mngr., 4 Linthorpe road, New Linthorpe
  • Blum Thomas, refreshment rooms, Ferry road and Ferry landing; h 5 Watson street
  • Boag Thos., glass and china dealer, 6 Market place
  • Boak Nicholas, shopkeeper, 29 Fletcher street
  • Board of Conciliation and Arbitration for the manufactured iron trade of the North of England; Edwd. Trow, operatives' secretary; J. R. Winpenny, employers' secretary
  • Bolckow Carl Ferdinand Henry, ironmaster (Downey & Co.); h Marton hall
  • Bolckow, Vaughan, & Co., ironmasters and manufacturers, The Docks; Thos. H. Richardson, secretary
  • Bone Francis, surg. dentist, 27 Corporation rd
  • Bone Robt., cab proprietor, 29 Bridge street w
  • Bone Thos. Wm., hairdresser and bird dealer, 29 and 31 Cleveland street
  • Bookless David, tobacconist and cricket outfitter, 78 Linthorpe road
  • Boolds James Henry, manager, Woodlands rd
  • Boot Palace, 46 Sussex street
  • Boote Rev, Wm. John (Wesleyan), 61 Grange road west
  • Booth Charles, cashier, Linthorpe
  • Booth Margaret, general dealer, 32 Durham st
  • Borrie Albert, solicitor, 1 Zetland road; h 127 Linthorpe road
  • Borrow W. H., master mariner, 25 Benson st, New Linthorpe
  • Bosher Benj., earthenware dealer, &c., 62 Gilkes street; h 13 Brentnall street
  • Bosher James, grocer, 95 Denmark street and 43 Hartington road
  • Bosher William, cashier, Woodlands road
  • Bottomley Chas. Edwin, grocer, 78 Russell st
  • Bottomley Geo. Wm., insurance agent, Royal Exchange; h Coatham
  • Bottomley J. Mitchell, architect, surveyor, and valuer, 18 Albert road; h Saltburn
  • Bow John, foreman engineer, 5 Borough rd w
  • Bowditch Farnham, general dlr., 179 Cannon st
  • Bowerbank Miss Fanny, infant mistress, Lower East street
  • Bowes James, school warden, 10 Union street
  • Bowes Joseph, deputy registrar for Middlesbro' District, Park terrace, Linthorpe road
  • Bowes Mr., 9 Cambridge terrace
  • Bowes Oliver, boot and shoe mkr., 22 Hanson st
  • Bowes William, shoemaker, 38 Gurney street
  • Bowler Wm., coal and firewood dlr., 7 Suffield st
  • Bowles Geo., inland revenue officer, Hawthorne villa, Ormesby road
  • Bowman Henry, shoemaker, 17 Fallows street
  • Boyes John Humphrey, 19 St. John's terrace
  • Bradbury & Co., sewing mach. manufacturers, 50 Newport road
  • Bradford Dress Co., drapers, 26 Newport road; J. E. Moorhouse, manager
  • Braithwaite Miss Ellen, dress and mantle mkr., 103 Linthorpe road
  • Braithwaite John Newall, joiner, &c., 22 Westward street
  • Braithwaite John Walker, debt collector, 19 Benson street, New Linthorpe
  • Braithwaite John, accountant, Zetland road; h 119 Linthorpe road
  • Braithwaite Rbt., joiner and builder, Kingston street; h 139 Linthorpe road
  • Bray Mrs. Eliza, matron, Middlesbrough Union Workhouse, New Cemetery road, Linthorpe
  • Bray Frederick, grocer, 19 Newport road
  • Bray William, master, Middlesbrough Union Workhouse, New Cemetery road, Linthorpe
  • Breckon Mrs. Jane, 89 Corporation road
  • Brennan John, Customs, 80 Marton road
  • Brentnall Frederick S., manager, 31 Albert ter
  • Brentnall Thos. H., ironmonger, Bridge st west
  • Brentnall Thos., com. agent, 60 Grange rd east
  • Brentnall Wm. Elijah, grocer, 122-4 Cannon st
  • Brewerton Benjamin, vict., Black Lion Hotel, 34 and 36 Albert street
  • Brewster Frederick, solicitor, notary public, clerk to justices of division of Langbaurgh North, 9 Albert road; h Newlands
  • Bride William & Son (Harold), tailors and woollen drapers, 7 Corporation road
  • Bridger Benjamin C., hairdresser, 64 Russell st
  • Briggs Mrs. Elizabeth, registry office for servants, 105 Corporation road
  • Briggs William, bird dealer, 8 Gosford street
  • Bright Joseph, egg and butter dealer, 19 Gloucester street
  • Brindle Ralph, vict., King William IV. Inn, 24 West street
  • Brisson James, tailor, 8 Durham street
  • British & Colonial Meat Co., Ltd., butchers, 111 Newport road
  • British Workman Club, Stockton street; Albert J. Broadridge, proprietor
  • Brittain Mrs. Ann, confectioner, 7 Wilson st
  • Brittain Mrs. Elizabeth, vict., Baltic Tavern, 21 and 22 Commercial street
  • Britton James William, master mariner, 19 Ayresome Grange road
  • Britton Mr. William, Seaton terrace
  • Broadbank Caleb George, painter and decorator, 22 Newport road
  • Broadbent Samuel, oyster merchant, 61 Linthorpe road; h Leeds
  • Broadbridge Albert James, proprietor of British Workman, Stockton street
  • Brooks George, postmaster (Middlesbrough Post Office); h 95 Grange road west
  • Brotherton Mason, engineer, 57 St. Paul's rd
  • Brown Mrs. Ann Maria, straw bonnet maker, 31 Gilkes street
  • Brown Brothers, blacksmiths, Garbutt street
  • Brown Christopher, blacksmith (Brown Bros.), 39 High Feversham street
  • Brown Geo., coal merchant, 18 North Ormesby road
  • Brown George (James Brown & Sons); h 1 Woodlands terrace, Borough road east
  • Brown Mr. George, 9 St. John's terrace
  • Brown George, engineer, 15 Woodlands terrac
  • Brown Henry, confectioner, 299 Newport road
  • Brown Isaac, police officer, 1 Cook street
  • Brown Jacob, foreman, 39 Church street
  • Brown James & Sons, brass and copper works, Low Commercial street and Stockton
  • Brown Mrs. Jane, seamstress, 60 Wilson street
  • Brown Jas. (Jas. Brown & Sons); h Gt. Ayton
  • Brown John & Thomas, blacksmiths, Smith st
  • Brown John (J. & T. Brown); h Morton Palm, County Durham
  • Brown John James, gardener, 10 New Cemetery road, Linthorpe
  • Brown John Wilson, blacksmith, 39 High Feversham street
  • Brown John, beam welder contractor, 15 Garnet street
  • Brown Mrs. Maria, milk dealer, 302 Cannon st
  • Brown Ralph, shipwright, 62 Grange road east
  • Brown Thomas, boot and shoe maker, 29 Gilkes street; h 4 Thorn street
  • Brown Thomas, cab proprietor, Woodlands rd
  • Brown Thomas, milk dealer, 97 Church street
  • Brown Thos. (J. & T. Brown); h 8 Davison st
  • Brown Timothy (Brown Brothers); h 9 Hill st
  • Brown William Gibson, bricklayer, and lodgings, 42 Boundary road
  • Brown Mr. William John, 60 St. Paul's road
  • Brown William, cartwright, 1 Fleetham place
  • Brown William, fishmonger, 2 Cargo Fleet rd
  • Brown William, joiner, 16 St. Paul's road
  • Browne Rev. J. (Catholic), St. Mary's presbytery, Sussex street
  • Bruce Joseph, vict., Newmarket Hotel, 37 to 43 Corporation road
  • Bruce William Joseph, vict., Queen's Hotel, corner of Gilkes street and Harris street, and cab proprietor; h 43 Grange road west
  • Brundle James, shopkeeper, 4 Bridge st east
  • Brunton Robert, tax collector for Acklam, Linthorpe, and Marton, 20 Albert road
  • Bruton John, aerated water manufacturer, Grange road west; h 44 Westward street
  • Buck Thomas, chemist and dentist, 9 East street; h 35 Grange road west
  • Buck Wm., foreman roll turner, 24 Milton st
  • Buckton John, master mariner, 84 Bolckow st
  • Budd Albert, grocer and market salesman, 18 Wellington street
  • Budgen Edgar, bricklayer, Ryedale cottage, Old Linthorpe
  • Bullock Henry, general dealer, wholesale and retail fruit and potato dealer, 173 Cannon st
  • Bullock Jesse, fruit and potato merchant, 126 Cannon street
  • Bullock Jesse, pastry cook, 175 Cannon street
  • Bullough John Thomas, plumber and gasfitter, 53 Corporation road
  • Bulman Robert Hudson, engineer, North st
  • Bulman Thomas, hairdresser and newsagent, 28 Commercial street
  • Bulmer Geo. (late), hairdresser, 29 Corporation road; Miss Cooper, proprietress
  • Bulmer T. A. & Co., steamship owners and brokers, coal and coke exporters, New Exchange buildings
  • Bulmer Thomas Arthur (T. A. Bulmer & Co.); h Great Ayton
  • Bulmer Thomas, clerk, 4 Granville road
  • Bulmer W. A., conservative agent, 9 Albert road; h Eaglescliffe Junction
  • Bulmer Wm., dock superintendent, Merbridge villa, Grove Hill
  • Bulmer Wm., proprietor of Atlas Engineering works; h South villa, Grove Hill
  • Burdett George, surveyor, 5 Imeson terrace, Linthorpe road
  • Burdon Thos., North Riding Hotel (beerhouse), 27 Gurney street
  • Burgin Walter, coal merchant, 47 Bright st
  • Burn Adam Thompson, newsagent and smallware dealer, 61 Russell street
  • Burn Rev. John Stotell Lotherington, M.A., vicar of All Saints'; h 25 Grange road west
  • Burn William, manager of Cash Boot Co., 30 Linthorpe road
  • Burnell John, schoolmaster, Bright street
  • Burnett Robert, butcher, 19 Borough road west
  • Burnett William, butcher, Market; h 1 Cambridge terrace, Borough road east
  • Burnicle John Scoby, secretary to Adam Iron Works, 123 Linthorpe road
  • Burnicle Joseph, joiner & builder, 46 Albert road, hairdresser & tobacconist, 35 Corporation road, and 25 Wilson street
  • Burns Chas., second-hand clothier, 6 Suffield st
  • Burns George, house and land agent, 13 Albert road; h The Avenue, Linthorpe
  • Burns Peter, second-hand furniture dealer, 31 and 35 West street
  • Burns Thos., fried fish shop, 9 Bridge st west
  • Burns Wm., boot & shoe maker, 120 Cannon st
  • Burnside John, accountant, 30 Newstead road
  • Burrell John Thomas, foreman lithographer, 92 Marton road
  • Burrill Mrs. Mary, fruiterer and greengrocer, 23 Newport road
  • Burrows Robert, grocer, 183-5 Newport road
  • Burrows William, boot and shoe maker, 19 Fleetham street
  • Burton Chas, fruiterer, florist, & confectioner, 51 Corporation road
  • Burton John, hatter, 53 Linthorpe road; h 89 Grange road
  • Burton Joseph James, secretary to Cargo Fleet Iron Co., Ltd.; h Nunthorpe
  • Burton Wm., hairdresser, 8½ Cargo Fleet road
  • Burtt, Mr. Charles Henry, 4 Clarendon terrace
  • Busby John, foreman, 89 Church street
  • Busch James Lawrence, shipbroker, 97 Lower Commercial street; h 108 Grange road west
  • Butcher Jos. Wm., hairdresser,, 28 Albert road
  • Butler Henry, general dealer, 115 Cannon st
  • Butler Mrs. M. H., general dealer, 31 Head st
  • Butterfield, Miss Louisa, school mistress, St. Hilda's C. E. schools. Snowdon road
  • Byers Thomas, head clerk, Victoria road
  • Byers William Foster, manager of N. E. Daily Gazette; h Linthorpe
  • Byers William, white and general smith, Wellington street; h 41 Richardson street
  • Byles James, fruiterer and game dealer, 30 Sussex street
  • Byles Samuel, fruit, game, and poultry dealer, 45 Wilson street
  • Byres Mrs. Sarah Ann, lodgings, 119 Corporation road
  • Byrne Jas., iron & coal merchant, 13 Albert rd
  • Caddick David, cashier, 85 Grange road east
  • Caddick David, foreman, 7 Hartingten road
  • Calder & Co., timber merchants, etc. (Saw mills and Creosoting works), West wharf
  • Caledonian Railway Co., general carriers, Zetland road; G. B. Black, agent
  • Callender George E., pilot, 1 Commercial st
  • Callender William, fruiterer and confectioner, 25 South street
  • Calling Jno., foreman ironworker, 37 St. Paul's road
  • Calvert Fredk. Wm., butcher, 89 Newport road
  • Calvert John S., school board superintendent, Municipal buildings; h 32 Park street
  • Calvert John, 3 Milton street
  • Calvert Joseph, coal and mineral agent, 13 Woodlands terrace
  • Calvert Mrs. Sarah, glass and china dealer, 27 Newport road; h 109 Linthorpe road
  • Calvert Thomas, grocer, 12 and 14 Gosford st
  • Cameron Joseph, manager for Cleveland Loan and District Co., 84 Albert road; h 28 Borough road
  • Camm Mrs. Hannah, grocer, 41 Dundas street
  • Camp James, boot and shoe maker, 7 Marsh st
  • Camp James, shopkeeper, 14 Vaughan street
  • Campbell W. H. & Co., iron merchants, &c., 23 and 25 Boundary road, and Potters buildmgs, Commercial street
  • Campbell Wm. Hindmarch (W. H. Campbell & Co.), iron merchant; h 99 Grange road w
  • Campling Thomas, newsagent and tobacconist 21 Cannon street
  • Cann Rbt., custom house officer, 62 Dunning rd
  • Cannon William, out-door officer for Board of Trade, 11 Rose street
  • Carey Henry, tailor, 27 Marton road
  • Cargo Fleet Iron Co., Ltd., iron manufacturers, Royal Exchange works, North Ormesby; Jos. Jas. Burton, secretary; J. G. Swan, managing director
  • Carling James & Son, cycle depôt, 50 Grange road east, and 25 and 27 Gloucester street
  • Carrigill Wm. John, deputy harbour master, 24 Pollard street
  • Carter Edward Arthur, hairdresser, 203 Newport road
  • Carter Mrs. Eliz, vict., Corporation Hotel, 4 and 6 Corporation road
  • Carter Jph., marine store dealer, 3 Thompson street, and clothes dealer, 2 West street
  • Carter Mrs. Mary Louisa, apartments, 118 Grange road west
  • Carter Rt. Armstrong, undertaker, 35 Severn st
  • Carter Mr. Thomas, Ayresome House, Newport Hill
  • Carter William, beer and wine retailer, Four Alls Inn, 1 Hill street
  • Cash Boot Co., boot and shoe dealers, 30 Linthorpe road; William Burn, manager
  • Cash Clothing Co., 26 Sussex street
  • Casper H. & Co., shipbrokers, merchants, and exporters, Dock street
  • Casper Hans, shipbroker, &c. (Casper H. & Co.), and vice-consul for the Netherlands; h The Crescent, Linthorpe
  • Cast Steel Foundry Co., Ltd., The Marsh; Herbert L. Fox, secretary
  • Castlecarry Fire Clay Co., Ltd., 2 Exchange place; agent, Joseph McLauchlin
  • Caswell Clement, ship smith and engineer, Vulcan street; h 29 Bright street
  • Caswell Thomas, ship and engine smith, 25 Lower East street.
  • Caswell William, tinplate worker, Pine street; h 117 Linthorpe road
  • Catchpole George, accountant and insurance agent, 63a Wilson street; h Redcar
  • Catterson Mrs. Ann, coal dealer and carter, 9 Denmark street
  • Catterson John, carter, 41 Sidney street
  • Cent Chris., pork hutcher, 40 North Ormesby rd
  • Certified Industrial School, Old Linthorpe - Thomas Evans, superintendent
  • Chadwick David, clogger, 38 Commercial st
  • Chaloner Jph., foreman, 14 North. Ormesby rd
  • Chambers Frank, clerk, 125 Linthorpe road
  • Chambers John, bird stuffer, 93 Wilson street
  • Chambers Mr. Ralph, 73 Albert road
  • Chambers Thos., shoemaker, 5 Richardson st
  • Chance Mrs. Jemima, midwife, 40 Brougham st
  • Chancy Edward & Son (Samuel), fried fish and potato dlrs., Snowdon rd; h 40 Bridge st w
  • Chapman Fredk., joiner and builder, Stockton street and 1 North road
  • Chapman John Geo., coal and coke merchant and exporter, Exchange bldgs.; h Darlington
  • Chapman Mrs. Margaret, greengrocer, 106 Wilson street
  • Chapman Mich., tailor and draper, 9 Gilkes st
  • Chapman William George (Industrial Loan and Discount Co.), 29 Rushford street
  • Chapman William, cabinet maker and grocer, 25 Dacre street
  • Charles John, photographer, 203 Newport road
  • Charlton Thomas, confectioner and fruiterer, 102 Linthorpe road
  • Charlton William, fruiterer and confectioner, 32 Linthorpe road
  • Charlton William, inspecting engineer, 104 Marton road
  • Chatto Thomas, land surveyor, Newlands lodge
  • Cheesebrough William C., 48 Grange road west
  • Cheeseman Mrs., 73 Russell street
  • Chester John, master mariner, 30 Albert road
  • Chester Richard R., shipbroker, Dock st; h 38 Russell street
  • Chester Thomas, butcher, 29 Gurney street
  • Childerhouse Mrs. Mary, confectioner, Newport road and Linthorpe road
  • Chillmaid William Anderson, stevedore, 123 Corporation road
  • Chilton Miss Ellen, grocer, 2 Hunter street
  • Chilton Mrs. Margaret, shopkeeper and lodgings, 23 Richardson street
  • Chirnside Ralph, agent to Mutual Provident Alliance, 17 Hazel street
  • Christelow Jph., joiner and bldr., 33 Dundas st
  • Church John W., M.A. (Middlesbro' Grammar School), 77 Grange road west
  • Church Thomas, hairdresser, 86 Newport road; h 6 Rushford street
  • Clapham Mr. William, 9 Church street
  • Clare Rev. G. H. (Catholic), St. Mary's Presbytery, Sussex street
  • Clark Arthur, painter and paperhanger, 1 and 3 Sidney street
  • Clark James, builder, 26 Carlton street
  • Clark James, ironworker (contractor), 20 Borough road west
  • Clark James, plumber, &c., Marsh road; h 98 Union street
  • Clark Mrs. Jane, glass and china dealer, 100 Cannon street
  • Clark Richard, accountant, 52 Marton road
  • Clark Thomas, hay and corn merchant, 66 Cannon street and Lime street
  • Clarke Alf. Edgar, master mariner, 33 Jedburgh street
  • Clarke Thomas, bottle dealer, 71 and 73 Hutchinson street
  • Clarkson Mrs. Angelina, greengrocer, 32 Cannon street
  • Clausen Claus George, master mariner, 100 Grange road west
  • Clay Mrs. Margaret, bookseller, &c., Middlesbrough Railway Station; h 11 Hartington rd
  • Clayton Jno. Morrison, bone setter, 95 Albert rd
  • Clayton John, hairdresser, 65 Marton road
  • Clayton Joseph, herbalist, 2 Cannon street
  • Clayton Mrs. Mary Ann, medical botanist, 84 Linthorpe road
  • Clayton Robt. G., accountant, 159 Linthorpe rd
  • Clayton William, monumental mason, Newport road; h 10 Garrett street
  • Clenaghan Henry, hosier, 62 Boundary road
  • Clephan Thomas Richmond (Jervelund & Clephan); h Stockton
  • Cleveland Benefit Building Society, 8 Albert road - J. R. Stubbs, solicitor; Wm. Lee, sec.
  • Cleveland Building Society, Oddfellows' hall, Bridge street west - William Lee, secretary Cleveland Club, Royal Exchange - J. R. Winpenny, secretary
  • Cleveland Furnishing Co., 143 Newport road - Isaac Bernstein, proprietor
  • Cleveland Hall Liberal Club, Newport road - Alfred Mills, secretary
  • Cleveland Institution of Engineers, held at the Cleveland Literary & Philosophical Society's Rooms, Corporation road - Angus Macpherson, secretary
  • Cleveland Iron Trade Foremen's Association, held at 1 Newport road (King's Head Hotel) - Michael S. Hodgson, secretary
  • Cleveland Ironmasters' Association, Post Office buildings - John Dennington, secretary
  • Cleveland Literary and Philosophical Society, Corporation rd - Wm. Thos. Knaggs, hon. sec.
  • Cleveland Loan and Discount Co., 34 Albert road - Joseph Cameron, manager
  • Cleveland Mine Owners' Association, Post Office buildings - John Dennington, secretary
  • Cleveland Monthly Diary, printed and published by the Middlesbrough Printing and Publishing Co., 12 Royal Exchange
  • Cleveland Photographic Co., Linthorpe road - Robert Wm. Gibbs, manager; h Ivy lodge, North Ormesby
  • Cleveland Salt Co., Ltd - Offices, The Docks
  • Close Harry C., clerk, 15 Jedburgh street
  • Close John, grocer, 56 Corporation road
  • Close Thomas Cameron, accountant, 74 Corporation road
  • Close Thomas, patent medicine vendor, 45 Corporation road
  • Clover Jacob, master mariner, 94 Union street
  • Clutterbuck Herbert, inspecting engineer, 20 Victoria road
  • Coates Charles, clerk, 28 Poplar terrace, New Linthorpe
  • Coates Rev. George (Zion Love Memorial), 7 Cambridge terrace, Borough road east
  • Coates Joseph Lambert, hairdresser and tobacconist, 25 Corporation road
  • Coates Thomas, refreshment rooms 5 Dock st, 3 High Feversham st, and 1 Cannon st
  • Coates William Henry, grocer, 18 Linthorpe road, New Linthorpe
  • Cobb Jordan, fruit dealer, 99 Russell street
  • Cochrane & Co., pig iron manufactrs., Ormesby Ironworks
  • Cochrane Henry (Cochrane, Grove, & Co.); h The Longlands
  • Cochrane Oswald Henry, solicitor (J. T. Belk & Cochrane); h The Longlands
  • Cochrane, Grove, & Co., ironfounders, Ormesby Ironworks
  • Cockton Henry, painter, &c., 94 Wilson street; h Oak villa, Windsor road, New Linthorpe
  • Collen The Misses Eliz., Teresa, and Agnes, costumiers, 90 St. Paul's ter, Newport road
  • Collin George, dairyman, 98 Church street
  • Collingwood Miss Edith, ladies' school, The Avenue, New Linthorpe
  • Collingwood Matt. Geo., watchmaker, jeweller, &c., 64 Linthorpe road; h Linthorpe
  • Collins Thomas, bootmaker, 23 West street
  • Collinson William, foreman plater, 125 Corporation road
  • Collis Mrs. Elizabeth, 15 Wellington street
  • Colman Charles, fruiterer and game dealer, 108 Marton road
  • Colpitts Chris., fancy goods dealer, 72 Newport road
  • Comley James, reporter, 13 Church street
  • Commercial Street Patent Roller Flour Mill Co., Commercial street; Geo. Morgan, manager
  • Concitt William Bride, tailor, 3 Garnet street
  • Cone Charles, grocer, 205 Newport road
  • Cone Edmund, shopkeeper, 42 Harris street
  • Cone Joseph, grocer, &c., 5 Cleveland street
  • Cone Samuel, grocer, provision, and milk dlr., 213 Linthorpe road
  • Cone Wm., oil and salt merchant and wholesale general dealer, Boundary rd; h 18 Marsh rd
  • Conley Francis, general dealer, 25 Suffield st
  • Connal & Co, Ltd., iron warehouse keepers and wharfingers, Post Office chambers
  • Conservatice Club, 4 Garden st; R. W. Williams, secretary; William Wilkinson, manager
  • Consitt Robert, clerk, 47 Park street
  • Constantine Joseph (Warley, Pickering, & Co.); h Orchard road, Linthorpe
  • Convent of the Poor Sisters of Nazareth, home for aged, infirm, & infantile poor, Albert park
  • Conway Robt., corn and flour merchant, North Ormesby road; h North Ormesby
  • Conway Wm., grocer and wine &c., merchant, 76 Linthorpe road; h 78 Grange road east
  • Cook Mrs. Charlotte, apartments, 54 Russell st
  • Cook Miss Ellen, dressmaker, 8 Marsh street
  • Cook Frank, chemist, and agent for W. & A. Gilbey's wines and spirits, 9 and 11 Sussex st
  • Cook Geo., butcher (and pork), 110 Marton rd
  • Cook John Wm., surgeon, 86 Marton road, and at Ormesby
  • Cook Mr. John, 11 Smith street
  • Cook John, hairdresser, 92 Newport road
  • Cook John, pork butcher, 27 Shakespeare street
  • Cook Thomas, grocer, 43 Richmond street
  • Cooke John, wire manufacturer, Ashleigh, New Linthorpe
  • Cooke Wm., mason and builder, 15 Pembroke st
  • Cookson Chas. Wm., hairdresser, 170 Cannon st
  • Cookson Miss Eliz. A., schoolmistress, Fleetham Street Board schools; h 16 Borough road w
  • Cooper Alfred Wm., confectioner, 5 Beaufort st
  • Cooper Arthur, manager, North Eastern Steel works; h Erdeley house, Grove hill
  • Cooper George Wm., butcher, 18 Cannon street
  • Cooper Henry Wm., vict., , 137 Newport road
  • Cooper John Vernon, manager to Gjers, Mills, & Co.; h Westbrook villa
  • Cooper John, bootmaker, 70 Wilson street
  • Cooper John, house agent, 78 Marton road
  • Cooper Richard, butcher, 4 Cannon street
  • Cooper Thos. Dawson, surveyor. 34 Russell st
  • Cooper William, greengrocer, 36 Hill street
  • Cooper William, shopkeeper, 321 Cannon street
  • Copley I. & Co., engineers and boiler mkrs., Vulcan works, Lower Commercial street
  • Copley Isaiah, engineer (I. Copley & Co.); h 47 Russell street
  • Copley Nehemiah, foreman engnr., 72 Milton st
  • Coppola Biaggio, ice dealer and ice cream vendor, 16 West street
  • Corbett Felix, professor of music, 54 Grange rd
  • Corisande Steam Co.. Ltd.; office, Zetland rd; Jervelund & Clephan, agents
  • Corner Mrs. Rose, wardrobe dlr., 55 Marton rd
  • Corporation Pinfold, Old Linthorpe
  • Costello Thos. Francis, grocer and beer retailer, Francis street
  • Cottom John, shopkeeper, 155 Cannon street
  • Cotton & Lindsey, general smiths and contractors, 61 Dundas street
  • Cotton Wm. (Cotton & Lindsey), 9 Fallows st
  • Coulthirst Jacob, shopkeeper, 29 Jedburgh st
  • Coulton Thos., grocer, &c., 2 Westward street; h 7 Fairbridge street
  • Coupland Wm., cowkpr., 20 Binks st, Linthorpe
  • Courchin John, clerk, 29 Church street
  • Coverdale Lambert, accountant, 4 Lothian rd, Grove hill
  • Coverdale Wm., joiner, Simpson street; h 29 Benson street, Linthorpe
  • Cowie John Edward, painter, &c., 25 Gilkes st
  • Cowie Nicholas, painter and paperhanger, 91 Linthorpe road
  • Cowper Walter S. & Co., iron and steel and general merchants, Lower Commercial street
  • Cowper Walter Spencer (Walter S. Cowper, & Co.); h Darlington
  • Cowper Wm. Hy., mcht. (Stevenson & Cowper); h Ravenscroft, Grove hill
  • Cox Ebenezer, clerk, 25 Lennox street
  • Cox William, grocer, &c., 29 St. Paul's road
  • Cox Wm., agent for Royal London Friendly Society, 58 St. Paul's road
  • Crabtree Esther, music teacher, 10 St. Paul's rd
  • Craggs Geo. H. (Cragge & Son); hStockton-on-Tees
  • Craggs Hy. Foxton (R. Craggs & Son); h The Poplars
  • Craggs R. & Son, shiphuilders, The Docks
  • Craggs William Colborne, bank manager,Exchange place; h North Stockton
  • Craig & Peterson, shipbrokers and iron mchnts., 5 Zetland road
  • Craig Mrs. Janet, 50 Marton road
  • Craig John (Craig & Peterson); h Redcar
  • Crane Rev. Hy. (Congregational), 4 Milton st
  • Cranston William, boot and shoe maker, 73 Newport road
  • Craske John, librarian (Cleveland Literary and Philosophical Society); h 115 Linthorpe rd
  • Craster Edward Ernest, L.R.C.P,, L.R.C.S., L.M. (Edin.), L.F.P.S. (Glasgow), surgeon to Messrs. Bolckow, Vaughan, & Co., Teeside Ironworks, and Raylton Dixon & Co.'s Shipbuilding yards, & public vaccinator,Middlesbrough, 32 Grange road w; branch surgery, Bridge street west
  • Craven David, refreshment rooms, 17 South st
  • Creasor John, butcher, 36 Poplar terrace, New Linthorpe
  • Crewdson, Hardy, & Co., iron tube manufacturers, Yorkshire Tube works, Cargo Fleet; managing partner, W. H. Hardy
  • Crockford William, earthenware dealer, 45 Fleetham street
  • Crombie J. & Son, concrete and cement works and plasterers, Snowdon road
  • Crombie James (J. Crombie & Son); h 8 Boswell street
  • Crombie John (J. Crombie & Son); h 23 Kent st
  • Crombie Thomas James, mineral water manufacturer, 5 St. John's terrace
  • Crooks Jane, upholsterer, 12 North Ormesby rd
  • Crooks Joseph, telegraph inspector, 19 Westward street
  • Crooks Wm. Benj., hairdresser, 7 Brougham st
  • Cropper Mrs. Sarah Jane, Graham street
  • Crosby Anthony, marine engnr., 9 Rushford st
  • Crosby Martin, marine engur,, 307 Newport rd
  • Crosby Robert Wm., grocer and confectioner, 11 Borough road west
  • Crosby Stephen, master mariner, 20 Harris st
  • Crossgrove Thomas Anderson, assistant supt., Prudential Assurance Co., 68 Corporation rd
  • Crossland Jeremiah, public accountant, 4 Borough road west
  • Crossley John, general builders' merchant, Boundary road, and at Stockton; h Coatham, Redcar
  • Crossley, Ingham, & Co., fire-brick manufacturers and merchants, New Exchange bldgs
  • Crowe William, manager, 29 Westward street
  • Cruickshank Alexander, draper, 10 East street
  • Cubitt Edward, agent for Refuge Assurance Co., 82 Union street
  • Cumberland Iron Mining & Smelting Co., 3 Exchange pl; J. E. Swan & Bros., Ltd., agts
  • Cummin Thos. Wm., night mgr., 36 Victoria rd
  • Cummings George Bulmer, watchmaker, 47 Hill street; h 93 Linthorpe road
  • Cummings Henry, hairdresser, 24 Wilson st; h 93 Linthorpe road
  • Cummins George, beerhouse, Gosford Arms, 16 Gosford street
  • Cunningham Mrs. Mary A., shopkeeper, 20 Vaughan street
  • Cunningham Robert, chimney sweeper, 44 Albert mews
  • Curchin John, accountant's assistant, 29 Church street
  • Currie Miss Eliza, wine and spirit merchant, 121 Corporation road
  • Curry Fredk., qr.-mstr.-sergt. instructor, Royal Engineers; h The Poplars, Linthorpe
  • Curry William, contractor, 58 Milton street
  • Curson William, manufacturing confectioner, 5 South street
  • Curson Wm. Robt., dockmaster, Dock house
  • Curtin Reuben, hairdresser, 6 Cargo Fleet road
  • Curtis Charles, clerk, 31 Lennox street
  • Curtis Mrs. Mariam, furniture broker, &c., 43 Sidney street; h 9 Cannon street
  • Dabbs Ebenezer, earthenware dealer, 377 Newport road
  • Dale Albert, clothier, 3 East street
  • Dale William, house agent, 7 Borough rd west
  • Dale William, joiner and builder, Farrar st
  • Dales James Brian, clerk, The Avenue, New Linthorpe
  • Dales Rev. John William, curate-in-charge, St. Barnabas', Linthorpe, and chaplain of Middlesbro' Workhouse; h 3 Cambridge rd
  • Dalgano William, master mariner, 27 Park st
  • Dalkin Mr. Thomas, 79 Grange road west
  • Dalton George, builder, 43 Newport road
  • Dalziel James, agent for Glasgow & South Western Railway Co., Post Office chambers
  • Daniels George, greengrocer and painter, 53 Newport road
  • Danish (The) Dairy Co., butter end margarine factors, 62a Linthorpe rd; Messrs. Watson, of Manchester, proprs.; Frank Burton, mgr
  • Danish Vice-Consulate Office, Post Office buildings; Theodore Homing
  • Darbyshire Silvanus, grocer, tea and provision merchant, 48 Linthorpe road; h Cornfield road, Linthorpe
  • Darcy Robert, greengrocer, 68½ Russell street
  • Dargue Thomas, grocer, 281 Newport road
  • Darlington American Steam Laundry Co., Ltd., 55 Albert road; John Robinson, manager; h Darlington
  • Darlington Equitable Building Society, Oddfellows' hall, Bridge st west; J. T. Hall sec.
  • Darlington John, insurance mngr. (Industrial); h 52 Grange road west
  • Darnbrough Samson, saddler and harness mkr., 24 Cleveland street; h 17 Grange road west
  • Darracolt William, Salvation Army officer, 43 St. Paul's road
  • Dary Joshua, grocer and coal dlr., 4 Calvert st
  • Dasey Mrs. Maria Jane, confectioner and beer retailer, 71 Corporation road
  • Dasey Wm., grocer and beer rtlr., 56 West st
  • Davidson Isaac, grocer and earthenware dealer 47 Rushford street
  • Davie John, tailor and clothier, 49 Albert road
  • Davies Edwd., vict., Cannon Hotel, 81 Cannon st
  • Davies John, grocer, 1 St. Paul's road
  • Davies Jph., foreman ironwkr., 33 St. Paul's rd
  • Davies Mrs. Mary, milliner, 75 Albert road
  • Davies Rd., agent for Bell Bros., 1 Bright st
  • Davies Robt. Wm., cashier, 46 Grange road w
  • Davies Rt., baker and confctnr., 6 Boundary rd
  • Davies Thomas, tea dealer and confectioner, 71 Wilson street
  • Davis Charles, tailor, 139 Newport road
  • Davis John Croft, herbalist, 1 Suffield street
  • Davis Rev. Marks Emanuel, Jewish synagogue, 1 Peacock street
  • Davis Maurice, fried and roasted potato dealer, 184 Marsh road
  • Davis Miss Susannah, dressmaker, 41 Banks st
  • Davis Thomas, manager, 124 Grange road east
  • Davis Wm., engineer's draftsman, 122 Union st
  • Davison & Thompson, tailors and drapers, 46a Linthorpe road
  • Davison George E., grocer, 44 Hill street
  • Davison George, painter, 28 Ash street
  • Davison John (Davison & Thompson); h 74 Milton street
  • Davison John, confectioner and dining rooms, 41 and 43 Wilson street
  • Davison Mrs. Maria, fruit dealer and confectioner, 88 Linthorpe road
  • Davison Mrs. Ruth, apartments, 57 Marton rd
  • Davison Thomas, milk dealer, 44 Poplar terrace, New Linthorpe
  • Davison Thos. Coiling (C. E. Muller & Co.), iron merchant, &c.; h Coatham
  • Dawes Henry & Theodore William, proprietors and makers of Erimus sauce, 75 Linthorpe rd
  • Dawson Charles Breckon, painter, &c,, 11 St. Paul's road
  • Dawson Edward, manager (Anderston foundry), Southfield grove
  • Dawson Mrs. Elizabeth, tobacconist, 37½ Sussex street; h 13 William street
  • Dawson George, beer retailer, 83 Cannon street; h Marton road
  • Dawson George, painter, &c., 59 Marton road
  • Dawson John Cowen, grocer's assistant, 15 Granville road
  • Dawson William, draftsman, 18 St. Paul's rd
  • Dawson William, foreman shipwright, Elms, Poplar road, Linthorpe
  • Dawson William, outdoor ale and porter license, 23 Corporation road
  • Day Mrs. Ann, baker, 11 Linthorpe road, New Linthorpe
  • Day Stephen, joiner and builder, 16 Prince's road; shop, Back Fleetham street
  • Dealtry Mrs. Elizabeth, butcher, 116 Cannon st
  • Dean Hy., joiner and builder, 95 Monkland st
  • Dean John (Almgill & Dean), 5 Cambridge terrace, Borough road east
  • Dean Joseph Turner, joiner and builder, 31 Garnet street; works, Percy street
  • Dean William, builder, 203 Linthorpe road
  • Dean William, fruiterer and confectioner, 177 Newport road
  • Deighton Mrs. Elizabeth, fried fish shop, 121 Cannon street
  • Deighton Thomas, com. traveller, 6 Union st
  • Delahunty Barnard, manager, Imperial Tramway Co., 28 Victoria road
  • Dempster David, pilot, 29 Marton road
  • Dempster Hugh, master mariner, 180 Grange road east
  • Dene Charles, refreshment rooms, Newport Ferry landing; h 34 Theodore street
  • Denney Geo., foreman bricklayer, Old Linthorpe
  • Denney Thomas, fish and herring curer, 103 Hatherley street
  • Dennington John, secretary to Cleveland Ironmasters' Ass., Post Office bldgs.; h Grove hill
  • Dennis John, grocer, &c., 61 Church street
  • Dennison Robert (yeo.), commercial traveller, 18 Westward street
  • Dent Albert Allen, brewer's trav., 29 Kent st
  • Dent Eliza, bottling and ale and porter stores, 15 Harris street
  • Dent Mrs. Elizabeth, grocer, 34 Stockton st
  • Dent John Allen, com. trav., 14 Woodlands ter
  • Dent John Hans, grocer and builder, 41 St. Paul's road
  • Dent John, butcher, 134 Cannon street
  • Dent Miss Mary Ann, dressmkr., 25 St. Paul's rd
  • Dent Robert Raine, tailor, 34 Durham street
  • Dent Thos. Roddam, sec. to Tees Scoriæ Brick Co., Ltd.; h The Avenue, Linthorpe
  • Derwent Eusebius, stevedore, 27 Ayresome Grange road
  • Derwent Hy. C., printers' overseer, 79 Milton st
  • Devine James, grocer, 104 Wilson street
  • Dick H. & T., wholesale stationers, grocers outfitters, &c., 68 Newport road
  • Dick Henry (H. & T. Dick); h 68 Newport rd
  • Dick Thomas (H. & T. Dick); 11 Head street
  • Dick William Barker, wholesale stationer, paper merchant, paper bag manufacturer, printer, &c., 41 Bridge street west
  • Dickinson Charles, lodgings, 6 West street
  • Dickinson John, slater, &c.; h 65 Russell st, and yard, Linthorpe road
  • Dickinson Mrs. Mary, confectioner, Linthorpe road; h 65 Russell street
  • Dickinson Mrs. Rachel, shopkpr., 316 Cannon st
  • Dickons & Walker Bros., general smiths and engineers, Atlas street
  • Dickons William (Dickons & Walker Bros.); h North Ormesby
  • Dickson G., travelling draper, 32 Marton road
  • Dickson James, schoolmaster, Denmark Street Board schools; h 9 Granville road
  • Dickson Thomas J., draper (Lisney & Dickson; h 74 Grange road
  • Divine John, engineer and caretaker, Jewish Synagogue, Brentnall street
  • Dixon David, fried fish shop, 38 Durham street
  • Dixon Mrs. Elizabeth Ann (R. Dixon & Son); h 21 Hill street
  • Dixon Geo., master mariner, 44 Milton street
  • Dixon George, fried fish dealer, 83 Denmark st
  • Dixon John, foreman butcher, 12 Church st
  • Dixon John, fried fish shop, 31 Stockton street
  • Dixon Raylton & Co., ship builders, Cleveland Dock yard, The Docks, and No. 2 Ship yard near The Marsh
  • Dixon Robert & Son, manufacturers of boiler covering, and Cleveland and elastic cement, 21 Hill street
  • Dixon Thomas, secretary to Raylton Dixon & Co.; Breckon House, Grove Hill
  • Dixon Thomas, superintendent, Pearl Life Assurance Co., 27 Milton street
  • Dixon Wayman (Raylton Dixon & Co.); h Grove Hill lodge
  • Dixon William, timber mercbant, West wharf; h Mainsforth house, Grove Hill
  • Dixon Wm. (R. Dixon & Son); h 20 Taylor st
  • Dobbing Wm., fruiterer, &c., 18 Albert street
  • Dobbs Charles James, consulting engineer, 16 Linthorpe road, Linthorpe
  • Dobinson Charles, ironmonger, 29 Linthorpe road; h 33 Grange road
  • Dobson Mrs. Elizabeth Annie, confectioner, 101 Russell street
  • Dobson Mrs. Sarah Jane, apartments, 64 Dunning road
  • Dobson William Lees, solicitor, and commissioner for affidavits, 36 Gosford street
  • Dobson William, grocer and beer retailer, 96 Hunter street
  • Dobson William, manager, 11 South street
  • Dock Offices at the Docks; Wm. Bulmer, supt.
  • Dodds Mrs. Mary, draper, 59 Vaughan street
  • Dodds Robert, cooper, 23 Cargo Fleet road; h 100 Marton road
  • Dodgson Sarah, coal dealer and hand-cart owner, 20 Stansfield street
  • Dodgson Thos., hay and straw dealer, 2 Dale st
  • Dodshon Thomas, blacksmith and cartwright, Westward street; h 18 Head street
  • Dodson Matthew M., pork butcher, 101 Newport road
  • Dodsworth Mr. Hy., Fernacre, New Linthorpe
  • Dodsworth John, beer and wine retailer, Turf Hotel, 58 Cannon street
  • Dolan Francis, greengrocer, 30 Commercial st
  • Donaldson Mrs. Elizabeth, apartments, 66 Grange road west
  • Donely Patrick, dealer in British and Foreign birds, 5 Suffield street
  • Donking Thomas H., grocer and wine and spirit merchant, 105 Newport road
  • Donking Thomas, grocer and postmaster (Dock Post Office), Lower Commercial street
  • Dorman R. P. & Co., iron plate manufacturers, Ayrton Rolling Mills; John Douglas, mngr.
  • Dorman, Long & Co., steel and iron mnfctrs., Britannia and West Marsh works
  • Doughty David, builder, Unthank street; h 28 Milton street
  • Douglas John, manager, 5 Milton street
  • Douglas Thomas, coal dealer, 2 Oliver street, New Linthorpe
  • Douglas Thos. Trowsdale, assistant auctioneer, 19 South terrace, New Linthorpe
  • Douglass Charles Henry, marine engineer, 9 Westward street
  • Dove Robert, manufacturers' and importers' agent, oil, grease, and tallow merchant, &c., Stockton st; h Lunefield house, Linthorpe
  • Dowling Martin Joseph, clerk of works, Cleveland and North Eastern Steel works; h 62 Marsh street
  • Downes William, shopkeeper, 151 Cannon st
  • Downey & Co., ironmasters, Post Office chambers; works, Lackenby and Coatham
  • Downey Alfred Christian (Downey & Co.); h Belle Vue
  • Downey Fred, sub-editor, 9 Grange terrace, New Linthorpe
  • Downing James, draftsman, 106 Grange road w
  • Downing John, stationer and toy dealer, 103 Newport road
  • Downs William, foreman shipwright, Elm villa, Poplar avenue, Linthorpe
  • Downs William, wine merchant, &c. (Hodgson & Downs) ; h Norton, Stockton
  • Dows John, draper and hosier, 147 Newport rd
  • Dowse Thomas, butcher, 59 Linthorpe road
  • Dowson Johnston, market gardener, Thornfield gardens, Old Linthorpe
  • Dowson Miss Margt., dairy, 89 Russell street
  • Drake John Wesley, draper, 83 Newport road
  • Dryden Mrs. Eliz., monthly nurse, 14 Yew st
  • Duchars Jabez (Sergeant-Major), instructor of 1st Vol. N.Y.A.V., 13 Hartington road
  • Duffield Frank, hawker, 70 Wilson street
  • Duffy Michael, tailor and draper, 18 North st
  • Dufty Rd., market gardener, Oldgate farms, Linthorpe
  • Dukes William, sexton, Old Linthorpe
  • Duncan Mr. Alexander, 28 Stockton street
  • Duncan Charles, steam-tug owner; office, Dock street; h 41 High Feversham street
  • Duncan John, property owner, 20 Newstead rd
  • Duncan William, architect and surveyor, 54 Albert road; h 20 Newstead road
  • Dunn Mrs. Jane, lodgings, 31 Church street
  • Dunn John, shopkeeper, 2 New Cemetery road, Linthorpe
  • Dunn Thomas, district manager, N.E. Daily Gazette; h Merton villa, The Avenue, New Linthorpe
  • Dunn William H., boot maker, 19 Waterloo rd
  • Durbin Thomas, schoolmaster, St. Hilda's C. E. schools, Snowdon road
  • Durham Light Infantry (First Vol. Batt.), Drill shed, &c., Abingdon road; Sergt. Peter Halley, drill instructor
  • Dutton John, boiler maker, Middlesbrough Boiler works, The Marshes; h 9 Marton road
  • Dykes Edward, dentist, 4 Princes road
  • Dyson Fred, iron merchant (G. Dyson & Sons); h West villa, Grove Hill
  • Dyson George & Sons, iron and coal merchants, 2 Exchange buildings
  • Eades Solomon S., pianoforte dealer, 15 Newport road, and 16 Bridge st w; h Hartlepool
  • Eales Mrs. Jane, confectioner, 103 Albert road
  • Eales John, bootmaker, 51 Albert road
  • Eanor Frank, grocer, &c., 49 St. Paul's road
  • Easby Mrs. Jane, vict., The Globe Hotel, South street
  • Eason Thomas, wharfinger, 31 Marton road
  • Eastmans Ltd., butchers, 81 Newport road, 59 Linthorpe road, 18 South street, and 32 East street; J. Soulsby, manager
  • Easton & French, fruit and potato salesmen, Zetland road
  • Easton Mrs. Jane, fruit, potato, and game, &c., dealer, 68 Linthorpe road
  • Easton Wm. (Easton & French); h 68 Linthorpe road
  • Eastwood Mrs. Eliz., grocer, 52 Fleetham st
  • Eaton Arthur F., solicitor, 26 Albert road
  • Eaton Wm., pawnbroker, Albert street, and clothier, silversmith, and jeweller, 17 Bridge street west; h Linthorpe
  • Eccles Wm., foreman bricklayer, 1 Yew street
  • Edgar John, supervisor of inland revenue, 36 St. Paul's road
  • Edgar William, schoolmaster; h 36 Park street
  • Edwards Mrs. Charlotte, grocer, 17½ Samuelson street
  • Edwards Miss Marie, A.Mus., teacher of pianoforte and singing, 45 Hartington road
  • Edwards Mrs. Marie, apartmts., 45 Hartington road
  • Edwards Matthew, painter and decorator, 4 Victoria road
  • Eeles Mrs. Rebecca, saddler and harness maker, 49 Corporation road
  • Eggleston Thomas, grocer, 15 Cargo Fleet road
  • Elcoate John, coal dealer, 31 Princess street
  • Elders Mrs. Mary, 85 Russell street
  • Elgee Mr. John Frank, 91 Grange road west
  • Elgie Robt. (H. M. Baines & Co.); h Saltburn
  • Ellaby Rev. J. H., curate (St. Paul's), 96 Hill terrace
  • Ellenbogen Henry, house furnisher, and loan and discount broker, 23 Cleveland street
  • Ellerington Thos. Hy., butcher, 20½ Linthorpe road
  • Ellerton John, M.D., surgery, 38 Gosford st; h Grove hill
  • Ellerton John, accountant's assistant 114 Union street
  • Elliot Emily, artists' repository, 84 Marton rd
  • Elliott Joseph, contractor, 315 Newport road
  • Elliott Robt., vet, surgeon, 36 Albert road
  • Elliott Thos., corn and flour dealer, 43 North Ormesby road
  • Ellis Frances, tobacconist, 27 Cleveland street
  • Elstrop & Hart, drapers, Corporation road
  • Elstrop John (Elstrop & Hart), 28 Church st
  • Embleton Chas. Andrew, draughtsman, 24 Gloucester street
  • Employers' Liability Assur. Corporation Ltd., Royal Exchange; P. A. Brown, agent
  • English & Co., shipowners and brokers, 3 Exchange buildings
  • English Mr. Bartholomew, 7 Gloucester street
  • English Francis & Sons, shipchandlers, 23 North street
  • English Francis, junr. (F. English & Sons); h Stokesley
  • English Francis, senr. (F. English & Sons); h Stokesley
  • English Hy. Smurthwaite (English & Co.); h Redcar
  • English John Jas. (F. English & Sons); h West Hartlepool
  • English John, general dealer, 2 Hartington rd
  • English Joseph Roddam (English & Co.); h Redcar
  • English Thomas, fruiterer and confectioner, 85 Newport road
  • Enoch Lewis, inspector of rails, 67 Glebe rd
  • Ephgrave Chas., grocer and provision mrchnt., 185 - 9 Carmen street, 55 and 57 Linthorpe road, and 84 Newport road; h Dunning villa, Woodlands road
  • Erimus Club House Co., Ltd., 43 Albert road; Alfred Hallam, secretary
  • Erimus Club, Queen square; John Gilchrist, secretary
  • Erimus Starr-Bowkett Building Society, 26 Albert road; A. F. Eaton, solicitor
  • Esmarch Mrs. Sarah Louisa, The Avenue, New Linthorpe
  • Evans Ed., dentist, 24 Marton road
  • Evans Thos., plater, Devonshire rd, Linthorpe
  • Evans Thos., superintendent, Certified Industrl. school, Old Linthorpe
  • Evans Wm., beer and wine retailer Liberal Hotel, 27 Stockton street
  • Fairbridge Wm., vict., Canterbury Hotel, 35 Low Feversham street
  • Fairclough Mrs. Eliz., lodgings, 95 Russell st
  • Falconer John, baker, 29 Durham street
  • Fallow Mrs. Isabella, 5 Peacock street
  • Fallows Miss Annie, 4 Southfield villas
  • Fane John, vict., Hope and Anchor Inn, 36 West street
  • Farmers' & Cleveland Dairies Co., Ltd., 27 and 29 Bolckow street; manager, John Blackburn
  • Farne Geo., m. mariner, 28 North Ormesby road
  • Farrow Wm., grocer and provision merchant, 191 and 193 Cannon street, and farmer, Cunningham farm, Stainton
  • Faulkner John, secretary to the National Scty. for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children, 4 Milton street
  • Faulkner Mary, second-hand clothes dealer, 60 Calthorpe street
  • Fawcett Rev. James Richardson (Baptist), 2 Woodlands terrace, Borough road east
  • Fawcett Mrs. Mary, 40 St. Paul's road
  • Featherstone Mrs. Teresa, apartments, 36 Borough road west
  • Featonby Newark, manager at Pipe Pits, 117 Russell street
  • Fenton Thomas, grocer, 56 Stockton street
  • Fenwick Miss Jane, Berlin wool and fancy repository, 121 Linthorpe road
  • Fenwick Matthew, clerk and confectioner, 5 Waterloo road
  • Ferguson David, shopkeeper, 38 Lower East st
  • Fever Hospital, Old Linthorpe; Miss E. M. Going, matron
  • Fiddler Geo. Hy., newsagent, 14 Gurney street
  • Fidler Isaac, monumental mason, builder, and valuer, Station street and Linthorpe road; h Woodlands road
  • Fidler Mrs. Margt. Bell, 84 Grange road west
  • Field Alfred, printer, lithographer, and wholesale stationer; works, Wilson street; office, 4 Exchange place
  • Finkell John Chas., com. trav., 104 Union st
  • Finn John, furniture broker, 19 Turner street
  • Fish Thos., agent for Refuge Assurance Co., 58 Boundary road
  • Fisher Mrs. Ann, shopkeeper, 181 Cannon st
  • Fisher Fred, journalist, 12 Victoria road
  • Fisher Hy. Rowland, butcher, 192 Cannon st
  • Fiske Rt. Alf., hairdresser, 24 Durham street; h 7 Granville street
  • Fisker Martin, master mariner, 3 Grange ter, New Linthorpe
  • Flatters Thomas, boot and shoe maker, 12 Gauntlet street
  • Fletcher & Son, drapers, milliners, and dress makers, 50 Linthorpe road
  • Fletcher Edwin, junr. (Fletcher & Son); h 91 Grange road
  • Fletcher Edwin, senr. (Fletcher & Son); h Sedgefield
  • Fletcher Geo. Samuel, agent for Pooley & Son, 6 Warwick street, Linthorpe road
  • Fletcher George Wm., boot and shoe maker, 40 Russell street
  • Fletcher Isaac, confctr., 78 North Ormesby rd
  • Fletcher Thomas, vict., Britannia Inn, East st
  • Flint Samuel, confectioner, 1 King William st
  • Flounders Johnson, hairdresser, 65 Low Commercial street
  • Flowers Richard, seedsman and market gardener, 40 Poplar terrace, Linthorpe
  • Foley James, wholesale and retail prevision, egg, poultry, and feather mrchnt., 20 West st
  • Folley Edward, confectioner and baker, 7 Low Feversham street
  • Forbes John, baker, &c., 16 South street and 36 Lower Feversham street
  • Forcett Railway Co., and Forcett Limestone Co., Ltd., Royal Exchange - R. T. Richardson, sec.
  • Ford Benj., engineer, 30 North Ormesby road
  • Foreman Arthur, greengrocer, 34 North Ormesby road
  • Forester Alfred, vict., Fleece Hotel, South st
  • Forman William Barnsley, milk dealer and tobacconist, 48 Station street
  • Forster Christopher, secretary to Tees Union Shipping Co., Dacre street
  • Forster Frederic Jno., chartered accountant, 10 Royal Exchange; h 14 Borough road west
  • Forster Jas., vict., Sailors' Return, 65 Stockton street
  • Forster Mr. Joseph Angus, 76 Grange road east
  • Forster Robert, mineral agent, 4 Woodlands terrace, Borough road east
  • Forster William, iron merchant, 33 Wilson st; h 10 Milton street
  • Foster Francis, shoemaker, 16 Russell street
  • Foster Geo. Ernest, engraver, 105 Linthorpe rd
  • Foster Jas., working jeweller, 83 Corporation rd
  • Foster John, grocer, 43 Dacre street
  • Foster John, horse dealer, 82 Grange road west
  • Foster Robert Henry, auctioneer and furniture broker, and beer and wine retailer, Bradford Hotel, Brougham street, and at Yarm lane, North Stockton
  • Fothergill E., tobacconist, 22 Linthorpe road
  • Fothergill Lancelot, tailors' cutter, 15 Durham street
  • Fountain Wm., herb beer retailer, 176 Cannon st
  • Fowells Joseph Briggs, contractor (general), 3 Victoria road
  • Fowells Mrs. Margaret B., dressmaker and milliner, 103 Cannon street
  • Fowler J. J., shipping agent, 99 Lower Commercial street
  • Fowler Robert, clothes dealer, 8 Commercial st
  • Fox Bros., iron and steel mrchnts., Post Office chambers
  • Fox Edwin R. (Fox Bros.); h Saltburn
  • Fox Theodore A. (Fox Bros.); h Saltburn
  • Fox William (Fox and Harrison), builder, Snowdon road; h 125 Stockton street
  • Fox William, beer and wine retailer, Shades Hotel, North street and Dacre street
  • Fox, Head, & Co., iron and steel merchants and boiler manufacturers, Queen's square
  • Foxton James, waggon inspector, 85 Church st
  • Foxton Mr. William, 5 Rose street
  • Foxton William, butcher, 27 Cannon street
  • Frame Robert, foundry mngr., 66 Dunning rd
  • Frampton Mrs. Jane Eliza, vict., Commercial Hotel, 7 Commercial street
  • Framwellgate Coal and Coke Co., Ltd. - Chief Offices, Queen's ter, Middlesbrough; colliery near the City of Durham; exporters of coke from the foundry, blast furnaces, &c.; gas, bunker, and coking coals. Telegrams: Coke, Middlesbro'; Comm. Mgrs., Jno. Stevenson & Cowper.
  • France Frederick, butcher, 22 Cleveland st; h Seaton terrace, Linthorpe road
  • France Jonas, builder; h 2 Bright street
  • France Robert, hatter, hosier, and mercer, 24 Newport road
  • Franceis Mrs. Harriet, lodgings, 11 William st
  • Frankland Henry, analyst, Streonshalh house, The Crescent, New Linthorpe
  • Fraser Patrick, inspector of railway plant, 16 New Cemetery road, Linthorpe
  • Fraser William, butcher (and pork), 112½ Marton road
  • Free Library and Reading Rooms, Municipal buildings, Albert road; branch, Durham st
  • Freeman, Hardy, & Willis, Ltd., boot factors, 3 Railway crossing
  • Freer Mrs. Clara, 64 Corporation road
  • French Consulate Office, Ormesby ironworks; Percy Cochrane, consular agent
  • French Henry, butcher, 50 Russell street
  • French Henry, iron merchant (J. W. Macfarlane & Co.); h Coatham
  • French Thomas (Easton & French); h Redcar
  • Friend Julius, clothier and hatter, 44 Cannon st
  • Frishney Mrs. Isabella, The Lawn, New Linthorpe
  • Frost Miss Esther Elizabeth, dressmaker, 4 Gladstone street
  • Fryer John, dairyman and market gardener, 33 Benson street, Linthorpe
  • Fryer Michael, grease mnfr. and marine store dealer, Lower Brougham street and Johnson street; h 52 Vaughan street
  • Fuller Philip, marine store dealer, 23 Suffield st
  • Gall John, grocer and beer retailer, 6 Dacre st
  • Gallettie Edmund J., hairdresser, 8 Garden st
  • Galloway Isaac, coal dealer, 8 Head street
  • Gamble William, picture framer and cabinet maker, 58 Corporation road
  • Ganner Wm., beer and wine rtlr., 112 Marton rd
  • Gant Mrs. Eliz., greengrocer, 42 Cannon street
  • Garbutt Andrew and Frank, travelling drapers, 10 Pembroke street
  • Garbutt Edward, joiner and builder, 160 Grange road east; shop, 3 Davison street
  • Garbutt George, confectioner, 11 Cleveland st
  • Garbutt John George, butcher, 146 and 147 Butcher market; h 4 Cambridge terrace, Borough road east
  • Garbutt Jonathan and William, coal dealers and cab proprs., Church st; h 14 Kingston st
  • Garbutt William, coal dealer, 5 Marshall street
  • Gardner Mrs. Jean M., schoolmistress; h 36 St. Paul's road
  • Gargett Robert, boot repairer, 16 Cleveland st; h 17 Graham street
  • Garlick Wm., boot and shoemaker, 24 East st
  • Garrard Thos., picture framer, 19 Corporation st
  • Garrity Francis, greengrocer, 48 Stockton st
  • Garry J. R., chief clerk, 14 Westward street
  • Garside Samuel, butcher, 55 Avon street
  • Garthwaite Mrs. Ann, Berlin wool and fancy repository, 98 Corporation road
  • Garthwaite George, shipwright, 28 Marton rd
  • Garvey Francis, bookmaker, 47 Church street
  • Gas Works Office, Municipal bldgs., Dunning street - E. D. Latham, C.E., manager
  • Gascoigne Edward, agent, The Avenue, New Linthorpe
  • Gatenby John, beer retailer, 19 Smith street
  • Gatenby John, pay clerk, 10 Borough road west
  • Gatenby Robert, greengrocer and milk dealer, 7 Victoria road
  • Gatenby Thomas, joiner (j), 110 Grange rd east
  • Gates Thomas, builders' ironmonger and hardware merchant, Newport road, and 3 and 5 Brentnall street
  • Gaunt Richard, foreman, 36 Grange road west
  • Gauntlett William Hy., civil engineer, Station street; h 33 Albert terrace
  • Geisler Frederick, umbrella maker, 65 Gilkes st
  • Generoso David, general dealer, 63 Stockton st
  • Gent Michael, merchant tailor, 8a Westward st
  • Gent Robert, merchant tailor, 65 Linthorpe rd
  • German Consulate Office, Royal Exchange, C. E. Müller
  • Gerrie William, ironmonger, 1 East street; h Salisbury house, Grove Hill
  • Gianandrea Eramo, refreshment rooms, North street
  • Gibbs Robert William, photographer, 18 Wilson street; h North Ormesby
  • Gibson Benj., joiner & bldr, 29 Duke of York st
  • Gibson Mrs. Eliza, lodgings, 100 Wilson street
  • Gibson Mrs. Hannah Elizabeth, grocer and bootmaker, 34 Rushford street
  • Gibson Thomas Ogden, butcher, 8 South street
  • Gibson William, auctioneer, office, corner, Durham street; h 65 Corporation road
  • Giggle Isaac, engineer, Cargo Fleet road; h 6 Ormesby road
  • Gilbert Josiah, grocer, 39 Mount street
  • Gilbert Wm., assurance agent (Prudential), 24 Rushford street
  • Gilchrist John, chartered accountant, 1 Exchange place; h Linthorpe
  • Gill David, coal, coke, and fire-brick dealer, &c., 1 Coleridge street, and Coffee Tavern, North road
  • Gill Nathan, tripe preparer, 20 & 22 Rushford st
  • Gill Thomas M., boot and shoe maker, 62 Corporation road
  • Gillespie Wm., chimney sweeper, 25 Lime st
  • Gilmore Joseph, vict., Crown Hotel; and livery stables, 50 Sussex street
  • Girl James, newsagent and general dealer, 162 Cannon street
  • Givens William, hairdresser, 4 Henry street
  • Gjers John, iron master (Gjers, Mills & Co.); h 8 Southfield villas
  • Gjers Lawrence Farrar, iron master (Gjers, Mills, & Co.); h 85 Grange road west
  • Gjers, Mills & Co., iron masters, Ayresome Iron works, West Marsh
  • Gladstone Mr. John, 127 Albert road
  • Gladstone William, tailor, 18 Boundary road
  • Glasgow South Western Railway Co., Post Office chambers; James Dalziel, agent
  • Gledhill Miss Emily, infant mistress, St. Hilda's C. E. Schools, Snowdon road
  • Gloag Robert Ford, secretary to Cleveland Chemical works; h 2 Lothian rd, Grove Hill
  • Goddard John, blacksmith, Annie street; h 81 Pembroke street
  • Goddard Wm., schoolmaster, 11 Granville road
  • Godwin Cornelius, master mariner, 3 Bowley st
  • Goldfinch Geo., foreman blacksmith, 26 Milton street
  • Golding Rd., iron merchant, 2 Cumberland vls.
  • Goldsbrough & Hartley, tent warehouse, 77 Newport road
  • Goldsbrough John Manley, butcher, 15¾ Corporation road
  • Goldsbrough T., 46 Hartington road
  • Goldston Albert A., electrical engineer, Post Office buildings
  • Goodall Mrs. Sarah Ann, dressmkr., 34 Union st
  • Goodhall Geo., Henry, carter, 90 Denmark st
  • Goodman Peter, boot and shoe maker, 167 Cannon street
  • Goodson John, foreman, 9 Commercial street
  • Goodwin John, milk dealer, 1 Bowley street
  • Gordon Mrs. Cath., lodgings, 47 Denmark st
  • Gordon James, shopkeeper, 92 Denmark street
  • Gordon Miss Kate, dressmaker, 47 Denmark st
  • Gordon Mrs. Mary, apartments, 21 Church st
  • Goslin Danl. Geo., hairdresser, 4 Boundary rd
  • Goslin James, hairdresser and tobacconist, 167 Newport road
  • Gough Mrs. Annie, manageress, 63 Cannon st
  • Gould Joseph, printer, &c., 24 South street
  • Gould Thomas, printers' manager, 3 Park st
  • Gover Henry (Major), Salvation Army Headquarters, 58 Newport road
  • Graham Benj., tailor, 36 High Feversham st
  • Graham Geo. & Co., drapers and hosiers, 76 Linthorpe road
  • Graham J. H., wine and spirit merchant, 19 East street
  • Graham John (Wm. S. Graham & Son); h Albert terrace
  • Graham John, vict., Borough Hotel, 139 Corporation road
  • Graham Rev. Robert Graydon (Prim. Methd.), 87 Grange road west
  • Graham Mrs. Thomasine, 13 South terrace, New Linthorpe
  • Graham William Smith (Wm. S. Graham & Son); h 3 Southfield terrace
  • Graham Wm. S. & Son, butchers & purveyors, 46 Linthorpe road, and Dock street
  • Grainger Charles, manager, Prince of Wales Theatre of Varieties, Lord st; h 4 Lime st
  • Grainger Sampson, vict., Robin Hood Hotel, 18 and 19 Commercial street
  • Grange Robt., house agent, 4 Model buildings, Station street
  • Grange Thomas, tailor, 21 Johnson street
  • Grant George, shopkeeper, 1 Carlton street
  • Gray Henry, clerk and interpreter, 97 Corporation road
  • Gray Samuel, secretary, 52 Westward street
  • Great Northern Railway Co., district carriers, Albert Bridge; agent, E. Wood
  • Greaves Henry, greengrocer, 58 Gurney street
  • Greaves Joseph, superintendent of salt works; h 46 Borough road west
  • Green John, cab proprietor, 44 Marsh road
  • Green John, refreshment rooms, 15 Sussex st
  • Green Mark, joiner and builder, 6 Portman st
  • Green Wm., coal dealer, 17 Shakespeare street
  • Green Wm., refreshment rooms, 51 Newport rd
  • Greenbank Jas., accountant, 21 South terrace, New Linthorpe
  • Greener Geo., staith master; h 16 Pembroke st
  • Greenshields Thos.,greengrocer, 319 Newport rd
  • Greet Hy., grocer & milk dealer, 23 Lennox st
  • Greet Robert, dairyman, 9 Lune street
  • Grey Robert, foreman, 28 Carlton street
  • Grieveson & Whitwell, Old Town Coal Depôts, Stockton street and Charles street; agent, John Robert Winter
  • Griffin Mrs. Eliz., dressmaker, 124 Marsh road
  • Griffiths Eliezer Trevelyan, Commercial and Temperance Hotel, 52 Bridge street west
  • Griffiths Hugh, manager, 12 Commercial st
  • Griffiths John, greengrocer, 16 Commercial st
  • Grocock Charles, agent (Prudential Assurance Co.) and shopkeeper, 19 Newton street
  • Groom John, market gardener, Emmerson street, Linthorpe
  • Groom William, greengrocer, 62 Wilson street
  • Groundwater Captain Alex., 103 Corporation rd
  • Groves Miss Emily Florence, ladies' school, 28 Russell street
  • Gunson Clinton, assistant draper, 93 Corporation road
  • Gunter William A., bookseller, stationer, and fancy goods dealer, 5 Corporation road; h 58 Westward street
  • Guthrie Isabella, fish curer, 13 East street
  • Gwyther Alfred, tailor, 56 Gilkes street
  • Hagen Mrs. Isabella, baby linen and fancy repository, 9 Newport road
  • Haigh Mrs. Jane, tripe preparer, 16 Cannon st; h 35 Dean street
  • Haith John, greengrocer, 37 Garnet street
  • Halkier Emanuel, coal dealer, 47 Fleetham st
  • Hall Benjamin, oyster merchant, 25 Sussex st
  • Hall Mrs. Caroline, laundress, 34 Emerald st
  • Hall Eliz., refreshment rooms, 27 Albert street
  • Hall John, assessor and collector of taxes, Municipal buildings, Russell st; h 2 Southfield terrace
  • Hall John, gas engineer, 15 Park street
  • Hall Joseph, fruiterer, Linthorpe road
  • Hall Moses, newsagent, 8 Boundary road
  • Hall Robert Thomas, police constable, Police station, Linthorpe road, New Linthorpe
  • Hall Robert, chemist, 5 Marton road
  • Hall Thomas Longstaff, boot and shoe dealer, 42 and 44 West street and 161 Cannon street
  • Hall Thomas, hairdresser, 24 and 26 Cannon st
  • Hall Thomas, joiner and builder, 48 Church st
  • Hall William, secretary to Middlesbrough Co-operative Society; h 7 Milton street
  • Hallam & Co., timber merchants, Tees Saw Mills
  • Hallam Alfred, public accountant, 43 Albert rd
  • Hallam Wm. (Hallam & Co.); h 38 Borough rd w
  • Halley Sergeant Peter, instructor to D.R.V., Abingdon road
  • Hamilton George, custom house officer, 93 Russell street
  • Hammond & Co., iron and iron ore merchants, Royal Exchange; Thomas Brown, manager
  • Hammond James, auctioneer, hotel transfer and gen. commission agent, and mortgage broker, insurance and emigration agent, 42 Wilson street; h 13 Albert terrace
  • Hammond Mr. John, 74 Dunning street
  • Hammond Mrs. Susannah, lodgings, 44 Boundary road
  • Hampshire Mrs. Elizabeth, 47 Wellington st
  • Hams Isaac, milk dealer, 55 Church street
  • Hannaford Geo. Thos., chief mate, 25 Park st
  • Hannd Patrick, bootmaker, 4 West street
  • Hansey James, master mariner, 64 Milton st
  • Hanson William Jas., accountant, Grove Hill
  • Hanson William, Esq., J.P., 6 Southfield villas
  • Harbottle Thomas E., draper, 59 Boundary rd
  • Hardisty Fred, secretary to Middlesbrough football club, 22 Pembroke street
  • Hardisty John, mechanical engineer and manager, Derwent house, New Linthorpe
  • Hardy Thomas, tube maker, 107 Russell street
  • Hardy William Hy. (Crewdson, Hardy, & Co.), tube manufacturer; h Beechwood villa, Grove Hill
  • Hardy William, grocer, 23 Suffield street
  • Hardy William, tailor, 30 Boundary road
  • Hargreaves James, beer and wine retailer, Shinglers' Arms Hotel, 112 Wilson street
  • Hargreaves John, ironmonger, plumber, &c., 3 Corporation road; h 114 Newport road
  • Hargreaves Samuel, vict., County Hotel, 125 Newport road
  • Harkess Edward W. (W. Harkess & Son); h Park road
  • Harkess Mrs. Hannah, Park road
  • Harkess W. & Son, shipbuilders, East Shipway, The Docks
  • Harkess Wm. (W. Harkess & Son); h Park rd
  • Harland Gibson, grocer, 1 Prince Arthur street; h 62 Station street
  • Harland John, vict., George Hotel, 87 Stockton street
  • Harland Michael, stevedore, 24 Peacock street
  • Harling Sergeant William John, caretaker, Tees, &c., submarine office, Bright street
  • Harper John, shoemaker, 25 Newton street
  • Harriman Thomas, carter, 86 Gladstone street
  • Harrington Hugh M., grocer and beer retailer, 21 Suffield street and 7 West street
  • Harrington P. J., chemist, 31 Newport road and Linthorpe road
  • Harris Anthony, engineer, &c. (J. Copley & Co.); h Grove Hill
  • Harris Clement Antrobus, teacher of music and organist (St. Paul's), 5 Grange rd west
  • Harris Edward & Co., shipbrokers, Post Office chambers
  • Harris Edwd. (Edwd. Harris & Co.); h Saltburn
  • Harris James & Co., ship store dealers, sailmakers, compass makers, &c., 3 Dock street and call office for Northern Dist. Telephone
  • Harris Miss Mary, Grove Hill
  • Harris Mrs. Mary, Manroe cottage
  • Harris Septimus, tailor and clothier, 3 Sussex street; h 154 Borough road east
  • Harris William, contractor, 40 Boundary road Harrison Brothers, diamond grit manufacturers for sawing and rubbing stones, Bottle House point
  • Harrison Miss Edith, 26 Harris street
  • Harrison Frederic, schoolmaster, 16 Garnet st
  • Harrison George, clerk, 11 Imeson terrace, Linthorpe road
  • Harrison John (late), art pottery, Linthorpe
  • Harrison John James & Henry (Harrison Bros.); h 103 Russell street
  • Harrison John, greengrocer, 26 Linthorpe road, New Linthorpe
  • Harrison John, marine store dealer, 34 Commercial street
  • Harrison John, pawnbroker, 3 Bolckow street; h Stockton
  • Harrison John, slater and slate merchant, Old Packet wharf; h 19 West terrace, North Ormesby
  • Harrison Robt. Thomas, butcher, 26 Harris st
  • Harrison Rt., joiner, &c., 18 and 19 Bolckow st
  • Harrison Thomas O. (Watson & Harrison); h 52 Feversham street
  • Harrison Thomas, ironmonger, 201 Newport rd
  • Harrison Thomas, tailor, 26 Russell street
  • Harrison William (Fox & Harrison), builder, Snowdon road; h North Ormesby
  • Harrison William George, master mariner, 13 Ayresome Grange road
  • Harrison William Robt., commercial traveller, 15 Ayresome Grange road
  • Harrison William, merchant tailor, 5 Wilson st
  • Harrison Wm. Geo., ironmngr., 201 Newport rd
  • Harrison Wm., tripe preparer, 118 Cannon st
  • Harrod William, baker, 18 West street
  • Harston Henry, vict., Erimus Hotel, 33 Newton street
  • Hart John, engineer (consulting), Post Office buildings; h 10 Park road
  • Hart Jph. Hy. (Elstrop & Hart); h 45 Park st
  • Hart Thomas, grocer, 21 St. Paul's road
  • Hart William, proprietor of Butterwick dairy, 24 Corporation road, and farmer, Butterwick
  • Hart Wm., cow keeper, Rye hill, Old Linthorpe
  • Harvey Alex., managing engnr., 23 Grange rd w
  • Hastings John, supt. engnr., 107 Grange rd east
  • Hatfield John, yeast merchant 15 Oak street
  • Hatfield Thomas, fruiterer, 35 East street
  • Haw Robert, painter, &c., 26 Gilkes street
  • Haw Wm., corn and flour mercht., 5 East st
  • Hawdon Wm., mgr., Newport; h The Newlands
  • Hawes Captain Henry, 86 Grange road east
  • Hawes George, engineer (Aydon and Hawes) h 1 Gloucester street
  • Hawkins Mr. George, 8 Peacock street
  • Hawkins Miss Hannah, apartments, 113 Corporation road
  • Hawkins William, seedsman and florist, The Newlands; h 28 Pembroke street
  • Hawksley Mr. William, 1 Lothian road
  • Hawman Richard, engineer, 94 Marton road
  • Hayes Frank Rickerby, manager, 7 Marton rd
  • Hayton George, butcher, 56 Bargate street
  • Head Jeremiah, consulting engineer (Fox, Head, & Co.); h Coatham, Redcar
  • Hearse George, wine and spirit merchant, 16 Wilson street
  • Hebron George, Theatre Hotel (beerhouse), 17 Gosford street
  • Hedley James, auctioneer, 40 Grange road w
  • Hedley John, M.D., Yester house, Marton road
  • Helm Robt. French, tray, draper, 20 Albert rd
  • Helmsley Miss Margaret, schoolmistress, 80 St. Paul's road
  • Henderson George, slater, 96 Marton road
  • Henderson George, tailor and draper, 32 Commercial street
  • Henderson James, manager, Middlesbrough Hide, Skin, & Fat Market Co., Ltd., Snowdon road; h 40 Borough road west
  • Henderson Mrs. Jane, ladies' school, 17 South terrace, New Linthorpe
  • Henderson Rt., gen. draper, 54 Corporation rd
  • Henderson Thomas, keel and lighter owner, Commercial buildings 3 Wentworth terrace
  • Henderson Tom, tobacconist and fancy dealer, 60 Newport road
  • Henderson William (Hogg & Henderson) shipowner, 11 Albert terrace
  • Hepburn Edward, assurance agent (Pearl), 32 Emerald street
  • Hepburn John, beer and wine retailer, Unicorn Inn, 6 Lower East street
  • Herbert Rev. Edward Otway, M.A., vicar, St. John's vicarage, St. John's terrace
  • Herdman Thomas, custom house officer, 172 Grange road east
  • Heron Robert Charlton, merchant tailor, 28 Wilson street; h High street, Redcar
  • Herrington Thomas, bank clerk, 22 Victoria rd
  • Herrington William, coasting mariner, 64 Grange road east
  • Heslehurst Mrs. Sarah, 7 St. John's terrace
  • Heslington Joseph, greengrocer and butter and egg dealer, 15 Gilkes street
  • Heslop John, assistant supt. to Wesleyan & General Assurance Co., 46 Fleetham street
  • Heslop John, chief engineer, 4 Westward st
  • Hetherington Edwin, examining officer of customs, 111 Albert road
  • Hetherington Miss Margaret, confectioner, 69a Linthorpe road
  • Hetty Steamship Co., Ltd.; office, Zetland road; Jervelund & Clephan, agents
  • Hewitson Miss Emily Jane, dressmaker, 41 Farrar street
  • Hewitson Wm., confcnr. and baker, 12 Lune st
  • Hewitt H. D., merchant tailor, 14 Marton road; h 19 Grange road west
  • Hewson Joseph, coal dealer, 88 Church street
  • Hicks, Wm.. grease mercht., 52 Hartington rd
  • Higgins John, marine engnr., 57 Westward st
  • Higson D. & Sons, herbalists, 5 Bridge st w
  • Hill Chas., beer rtlr., Bridge Inn, Bridge st east
  • Hill John & Co., iron plate manufacturers, Newport Rolling mills, The Marshes
  • Hill John, builder, 88 St. Paul's terrace
  • Hill Joseph Henry, painter and decorator, Corporation road; h 4 Johnson street
  • Hill Mrs. Rachel, tailor and clothier, 18 Linthorpe road
  • Hill Richard & Co., iron and steel wire drawers, Newport Wire and Rolling mills and Marsh Wire mills
  • Hill Robert, accountant's assistant, 3 Rose st
  • Hill Tom, ironmaster Newport Rolling mills; h 74 St. Paul's road
  • Hills George, fried fish shop, 20 Cannon street
  • Himsworth Mr. John, 19 Hartington road
  • Hind Mrs. Hannah, shopkeeper, 43 Gurney st
  • Hinde Robt. Austin, engineer, 27 Waterloo rd
  • Hingston Geo., collector of customs, Beaconsfield house, Ormesby
  • Hinshelwood James, M.A., M.B., C.M., house surgeon, North Riding Infirmary, Newport rd
  • Hinton Amos, grocer and provision merchant, 10 to 14 South street, Corporation road, and Nelson street; h Southfield villas
  • Hinton Henry, confectioner, 24 Russell street
  • Hinton Wm. Edwd., fruiterer, 13 Corporation rd
  • Hipkins Walter, rail inspector, 14 St. Paul's rd
  • Hird Wm. Waistell (Hird, Rönström, & Co.), coal, coke, and iron merchant, Post Office buildings; h Coatham, Redcar
  • Hird, Rönström, & Co., merchants, Post Office buildings
  • Hobson Richd. Hughes, cashier, 70 Milton st
  • Hodgson & Downes, wine merchants, 42 Sussex street
  • Hodgson Albert, cartwright, Annie street; h 319 Cannon street
  • Hodgson Charles, horse dealer, 35 Sidney st
  • Hodgson George B., reporter and manager, 48 Albert road
  • Hodgson James, grocer, 53 Hunter street
  • Hodgson Mrs. Jane, butcher, 1 Westward st
  • Hodgson Mrs. Jane, grocer, 2 Welford street
  • Hodgson John, plumber, 8 Vaughan street
  • Hodgson Mr. Jph., Rose cottage, Old Linthorpe
  • Hodgson Mrs. Mary Ann, apartments, 1 Grange road west
  • Hodgson Mrs. Mary, 35 Marton road
  • Hodgson Miss Rachel, vict., Dover castle, 129 Newport road
  • Hodgson Ralph, shipshusband, 19 Albert road
  • Hodgson Mrs. Rebecca, ladies' outfitter, 39 Albert road
  • Hodgson Robert, m. mariner, 9 Clarence st
  • Hodgson Tom, butcher and cattle dealer, 37 Sussex street; h 10 Park road
  • Hodgson William, builder, 64 Marton road
  • Hodgson Wm. (Hodgson & Downes), 8 Lorne terrace, North Stockton
  • Hodson Edwin, auctioneer (Urwin & Hodson); h 32 Poplar terrace, Linthorpe
  • Hoffmann A. & Co., iron and steel merchants, Zetland buildings
  • Hoffmann Albert (A. Hoffmann & Co.); h Redcar
  • Hogarth Mrs. Ann, grocer and confectioner, 80 Vaughan street
  • Hogg & Henderson, shipowners, 3 Zetland buildings
  • Hogg James (Hogg & Henderson); h Redcar
  • Hogg John, master mariner, 2 Milton street
  • Hogg William, clerk, 48 Victoria road
  • Hoggett George, music warehouse, 8 Exchange place; h 23 Chipchase st., New Linthorpe
  • Holborn Jas. Wm., ass. agt., &c., 25 Church st
  • Holbron Mr. George, 2 Clarendon terrace
  • Holgate William, plasterer, 85 Fleetham st
  • Holland Job, manager, 106 Hill ter, Union st
  • Hollington Thos., shopkeeper, 28 Harris street
  • Hollins Mr. Wm., Duncomb villa, Old Linthorpe
  • Holloway Wm., manager, Chemical works; h Newlands
  • Holman John, Turkish bath proprietor, 28 Gloucester street
  • Holmes Fred., draper, 47 Albert road; h 67 Russell street
  • Holmes John, grocer, 7 and 9 Cleveland street
  • Holmes Wm. Hy., grocer, 10 and 12 Head st
  • Holmes Wm., manager, 23 South street
  • Hood & Co., printers, 15 Wesley street
  • Hood Capt. Fred., harbour master, Harbour office; h 6 Cambridge ter, Borough rd east
  • Hood Chris., accountant, 12 Imeson terrace, Linthorpe road
  • Hood Geo., manager (Hood & Co.); h Redcar
  • Hope Clark, dancing master, &c., 30 Borough road west
  • Hopgood Dr. Wm. Charles, 6 Acklam terrace, Newport road
  • Hopkin Geo., drainer, 7 Benson st, Linthorpe
  • Hopner Alex., furrier and tailor, 10 Westward st
  • Hopper Mrs. Sarah, 41 Bright street
  • Hopps Mrs. Isabella, shopkeeper, 38 Fletcher st
  • Hopps John, butcher, 38½ Fletcher street and butcher market
  • Horlick Charles, fried fish dealer, 23 Gurney st
  • Horne Charles, chief officer, 14 Rose street
  • Horne Mrs. Hannah, and Todd Miss Margt., ladies' school, 26 Newport road
  • Horne Peter, master mariner, 23 Park street
  • Hornung Theodore, vice-consul, Sweden, Norway, and Denmark, &c.; office, Post Office chambers; h 7 Southfield villas
  • Horsfall Joseph, grocer, &c., 158 Marsh road
  • Horsman Mrs. Mary, 24 Park street
  • Horton James, shopkeeper, 191 Grange rd east
  • Horton Mrs. Martha, greengrocer, 207 Newport road
  • Hoskison Thomas, engineer, 371 Newport road
  • Hounam Jno., picture restorer, &c., 4 Station st
  • Houri John, master mariner, 106 Newport rd
  • Howard Charles, cab proprietor, 3 Newton st
  • Howcroft Robert, station dining rooms, and restaurant keeper, Exchange place
  • Howden Fredk., manager, 20 East street
  • Howe Thomas, beer and wine retailer, Windmill Hotel, 26 Brougham street
  • Howson Rd., consulting engineer, 2 Exchange place; h 5 Southfield terrace
  • Huddart Wm., chief clerk at Post Office, 18 Hartington road
  • Hudson Augustus, chemist, Sadler's Chemical works, 72 Linthorpe road
  • Hudson Brothers, joiners and builders, 8 Duke of York street
  • Hudson George Allen, butcher and cattle dlr., 27 Wilson street
  • Hudson John, plumber, &c., 16 Durham street
  • Hudson Mrs. Mary, milliner, 72 Linthorpe rd
  • Hudson Matthew (Hudson Bros.); h 16 Duke of York street
  • Hudson William, butcher, 37 and 39 Wilson st
  • Hudson Wm. Hy. (Hudson Bros.); h 8 Duke of York street
  • Huggins Robert William, hardware and toy dlr., &c., 63 Linthorpe and 4 Newport roads
  • Hughes David Powell, tobacconist, 82 Linthorpe road
  • Hughes Thomas, butcher, 19 Sussex street
  • Hughes William, greengrocer, 19 Durham st
  • Hughes Mr. Wm., Harlsey villa, Grove hill
  • Hugill George, confectioner, 72 Stockton street
  • Huisman Wm., dental surgeon, 46 Newport rd
  • Hume Mrs. Mary Isab., stationer, 17 Lumley st
  • Hume William Andrew, chemist, 46 and 48 Cannon street
  • Humphrey John, carter, 45 Farrar street
  • Humphrey John, joiner and bldr., 7 Linthorpe road, New Linthorpe
  • Humphrey Jph., relieving officer for Middlesbrough district, Town hall; h 33 Waterloo rd
  • Humphrey Thomas, butcher, Market; h 74 Union street
  • Humphreys Frank, market gardener, 9 Benson street, New Linthorpe
  • Hunt William, general dealer, 38 Harris street Hunter John, surveyor and inspector to Rural Sanitary Authority; office, Town hall; h Grove Hill road
  • Hunter Watson, tailor and draper, 81 Albert rd
  • Hunton Miss Mary Ann, 5 Church street
  • Hurrell Mrs. Eliz., shopkeeper, 22 Garret st
  • Hush Isaac, pawnbroker, 194 Cannon street, 44 Wilson st, 28 Corporation rd, & South bank
  • Hutchinson Hy., dock engine man; h Balder grove
  • Hutchinson James, manager, 60 Westward st
  • Hutchinson Thos. Charles, Hilda house, Park road north
  • Hutchinson William, pilot, 37 Marton road
  • Hutchinson Wm., iron mcht., 19 New Exchange buildings; h 8 Imeson terrace, Linthorpe rd
  • Hutton Clement, schoolmaster, Stockton st, B.S.; h Cleveland view, Newport
  • Hutton Mrs., Cleveland view, Newport hill
  • Hutton Geo., tailor and draper, Grange cottage, Benson street, New Linthorpe
  • Hutton Mr. Joseph, 10 Russell street
  • Hutton Thos. John, agent to Prudential Assur. Co., 42 Marsh street
  • Hyams Abraham, pawnbroker, 106 - 8 Cannon street; h 8 Bishop street, Stockton
  • Hyde Rd., hairdresser, 10 High Feversham st
  • Hylton John, beerhouse, Exchange Inn, 29 Richardson st
  • Hynd James, chartered accountant, 3 Imeson terrace, Linthorpe road
  • Hyson Wm., boot and shoe makr, 160 Cannon st
  • Icam Mrs. Mary Ann, beer retailer, 61 Lower Feversham street
  • Ife Fredk. George, grocer, 64 Gilkes street
  • Iles George Wm., grocer, 11 Garnet street
  • Iley Mrs. Bessie, apartments, 15 Marton road
  • Imeson & Sons, wholesale and retail boot and shoe warehouse, 32 and 34 Sussex street
  • Imeson George Lambert; h 2 Belmont terrace, Coatham
  • Imeson John Charles; h 78 St. Paul's terrace
  • Imeson John Chas. & Geo. Lambert, lessees and managers of Theatre Royal, Albert st
  • Imeson Tom (J. Imeson & Sons); h Coatham, Redcar
  • Imperial Tramways Co., Ltd., Newport; B. Delahunty, secretary
  • Industrial Assurance Co. of Great Britain, Ltd., Head office, Albert road; John Darlington, managing director
  • Industrial Loan and Discount Co., 4 Exchange place; W. G. Chapman, secretary
  • Ingham Wm. Dorritt (Crossley, Ingham, & Co.); h Coatham
  • Ingledew George, confectioner, 6 South street
  • Ingledew Thos., coal fitter, 99 Grange road east
  • Ingledew Thos., commission agent, 56 Glebe rd
  • Ingram Jas. Denny, tobacconist, 90 Linthorpe rd
  • Ingram John James, hairdresser, 58 Wilson st
  • Ingram John, builder, 14 Commercial street
  • Inventors' Patent Right Association, 7 Albert road; J. M. Meek, solicitor and manager
  • Irvine James, contractor, 97 Grange road west
  • Isaacs George, clothier, 10 Gosford street
  • Italian Vice-Consulate Office, Post Office bldgs.; B. C. Atkinson
  • Iveson George, cowkeeper, 49 Fleetham street
  • Iveson Owen, milk dealer, 41 Fleetham street
  • Jackling Geo., general dealer, 30 Stockton st
  • Jackling John Rt., glass and china dealer, 33 Linthorpe road
  • Jacks Wm. & Co., iron and steel merchants, Zetland road, and at Glasgow
  • Jackson & Jackson, solctrs. and commissioners for oaths, Exchange place
  • Jackson E. C., ironmaster, Newport Rolling Mills; h 74 St. Paul's road
  • Jackson Mrs. Elizabeth, 91 Grange road east
  • Jackson Fras. Henry (Jackson & Jackson); h Normanby
  • Jackson Fredk., venetian blind manufctr., &c., Church street; h 12 Rushford street
  • Jackson George Robt., grocer, 77 Cannon st
  • Jackson Gilbert Benj. (Jackson & Jackson), and clerk to Loftus Local Board; h Saltburn-by-the-Sea
  • Jackson John, beer retailer, 63 Cannon street
  • Jackson John, brewer's traveller, 85 Albert rd
  • Jackson John, butcher, 29 Newport road; h 120 Grange road west
  • Jackson John, foreman ironworker, 27 St. Paul's road
  • Jackson John, tailor and draper, 32 Albert rd
  • Jackson Ralph, leather cutter and tanner, 12 Boundary road; h Great Ayton
  • Jackson Thomas, butcher, 4 East street; h 26 Rushford street
  • Jackson William, butcher, East street; h 26 Rushford street
  • Jackson William, milk dealer, 81 Milbank st
  • Jackson Wm., butcher, 45 North Ormesby rd
  • Jacobs Mrs. Kezia, lodgings, 45 Albert road
  • Jacobs Maurice, pawnbroker, 75 and 77 Corporation road
  • Jaeger Bros., iron, steel, coal, and coke mchnts., Cleveland buildings, Cleveland street
  • Jaeger Gustave E. (Jaeger Bros.); h Cleveland villas, Grove hill
  • Jaeger Rudolph (Jaeger Bros.); h 9 Nelson ter, Coatham
  • Jahangeer - Indian oculist, 103 Corporation road, and 35 Parliament street, Stockton
  • James Benj., greengrocer, 9 Lower Gosford st
  • James Henry, caretaker of Municipal buildings
  • James Rev. J. P., F.S.A. (Congregational), 58 Grange road east
  • Jarvis Horace Wm., manager, Cleveland villas, Grove hill
  • Jefferson Geo., beerhouse, 36 Lower Gosford st
  • Jefferson James, river sanitary inspector, 75 Marton road
  • Jefferson Wm., greengrocer, 188 Cannon street
  • Jenkyns Mrs. Mary, milliner and straw bonnet maker, 5 Gurney street
  • Jennings Wm., fruiterer, 31 Durham street and Market
  • Jervelund & Clephan, merchants, Zetland road
  • Jervelund Albt. & Co., ironbrokers and provision merchants, 3 Zetland road
  • Jervelund August (Jervelund & Clephan); h 91 Corporation road
  • Jervelund Carl (Jervelund & Clephan); h The Barns, Linthorpe
  • Jessop J. & Son, slate works, Commercial st
  • Jessop J. (J. Jessop & Son); h 66 Bolckow st
  • Jobson John, herbalist, Argyle street
  • John Edward Thos., 3 Gordon terrace, Borough road east
  • Johns John Rhys, shipping mngr., 76 Milton st
  • Johnson Mrs. Ann, 12 Albert road
  • Johnson Edward, tailor, 96 Newport road
  • Johnson George James, master mariner, 32 Pembroke street
  • Johnson George, saddlers' ironmonger, wholesale saddlery manufacturer, general engraver, and commission agent, and chimney sweepers machine manufacturer, 32 Newport road; h 26 Park street, and Marske-by-the-Sea
  • Johnson Gilbert, coal dealer, 59 Church street
  • Johnson James, basket maker, 17 Eve street
  • Johnson James, grocer, 45 Low Feversham st
  • Johnson Jno. Bradley, watchmkr,, 33 Albert rd
  • Johnson John Beatham, builder, 30 Church st
  • Johnson Mr. John, 1 Park terrace
  • Johnson John, agent, Liverpool Victoria Legal Friendly Society, 24 Watson street
  • Johnson John, bldr., 5 Acklam ter, Newport rd
  • Johnson John, mason & builder, 118 Grange road east
  • Johnson Mr. Robert, 29 Boundary road
  • Johnson Thomas, superintendent registrar of births, deaths, and marriages, and clerk to the Guardians; office, Town Hall, Albert road; h Park terrace
  • Johnson William, boot and shoe maker, 32 Beech street
  • Johnson Wm. Henry, cashier, 5 Bright street
  • Johnston Arthur, baker and confectioner, 24 Stockton street
  • Johnston John, printer and stationer, 16 Linthorpe road; h 59 Grange road west
  • Joll Samuel, travelling draper, 11 Grange terrace, New Linthorpe
  • Jolly Rev. Wm. Griffiths (United Meth. Free Church), 3 Rockingham terrace
  • Jones & Co., sewing machine manufacturers, 37 Newport road; John Taylor, manager
  • Jones Alfred, manager, Cleveland view, Newport hill
  • Jones Mr. Edwin Francis, Albert park north
  • Jones Ephraim, civil engineer, Toft house, New Linthorpe
  • Jones Henry, clerk, 107 Linthorpe road
  • Jones Rev. Jno. Morgan (Welsh Presbyterian), 42 Hartington road
  • Jones John Alcock, manager and secretary, 11 Grange road west
  • Jones John Archyll, science teacher, High school, 3a Jedhurgh street
  • Jones Miss Martha, mistress, Denmark Street Board schools; h 21 Westward street
  • Jones Rev. Theophilus (Welsh Baptist), 61 Gilkes street
  • Jones Thomas, draper, silk mercer, &c., 8 to 16 Newport road
  • Jones Thomas, hairdresser, 54 Cannon street
  • Jones William, contractor, 6 St. Paul's road
  • Jones William, grocer, 166 Cannon street
  • Jones William, manager, 13 Baxter street
  • Jones' Annealed Concrete Co., Ltd., 60 Albert road: John A. Jones, manager and secretary
  • Jopling John Alma, general hardware dealer, 21 South street
  • Jordan Charles William, master mariner, 64 Grange road west
  • Jordan Francis, mattress maker & upholsterer, 78 Wilson street
  • Jordison & Co., Ltd., printers and publishers, Post Office chambers (and London); H. A. Jordison, managing director
  • Jordison Hy. A., managing director of Jordison & Co.; h Cleveland villas, Grove Hill
  • Jowsey John Edward, bookmkr., 20 Russell st
  • Jowsey John, stevedore, 13 Benson street, New Linthorpe
  • Jowsey William, hairdresser, 3 Suffield street; h 4 Emerald street
  • Joy Mrs. Annie, apartments, 5 Westward st
  • Joy Hugh, commission agent, and manager, West End Social Club, 213 Newport road
  • Joy Miss Julia, schoolmistress, 13 Newport rd
  • Kaufman Solomon, boot and shoe maker, 128 Cannon street
  • Kay George Christopher, butcher, 1 Wilson st
  • Kay Jno. George Chris., butcher, 2 Boundary rd
  • Kay John Thos., butcher, 7 and 9 Lower East st
  • Kealey John, advertising mngr., North Eastern Daily Gazette, 63 Russell street
  • Keay William Thomas, clothier, 33 and 35 Sussex street; h Park road
  • Keegan Daniel, shopkeeper, 8 Cargo Fleet rd
  • Keeton Frederick, greengrocer, 57 Milton st
  • Kelley John Henry, ship plater (contractor), The Cedars, New Linthorpe
  • Kelsey George Kitchen, joiner and builder and shopkeeper, 3 Borough rd west and Albert st
  • Kelso George, beerhouse, Clarendon Hotel, 83 Dale street
  • Kelvin George, machinist, 48 Vaughan street
  • Kennedy Rd., tobacconist's mngr., 17 Sussex st
  • Kenny Alexander Airth, tailor (Austin and Oaker); h 39 Bright street
  • Kent Mrs. Ann, dressmaker, 219 Cannon street
  • Kent Mr., missionary, 51 Bright street
  • Kershaw Misses Eliza Jane and Elizabeth, ladies' seminary, 76 Corporation street
  • Ketchen William, M.D., The Grange, Grange road east
  • Kidd Emily, fried fish shop, 6 Gosford street
  • Kidd Robert, joiner, cabinet maker, and upholsterer, 77 and 79 Marton road
  • Kidd Thos. Langstaff, tripe dealer, 16 Gurney st
  • King James, traveller, 5a Hartington road
  • Kirby Edward, mngr., York City and County Bank, Post Office buildings; h N. Ormesby
  • Kirby Mr. Robt. L., 9 Imeson ter, Linthorpe rd
  • Kirkham William, grocer, 32 Russell street
  • Kirkpatrick Miss Alice, schoolmistress, 16 Rushford street
  • Kirkpatrick Peter, accountant, &c., 16 Rushford street
  • Kirkwood John, stationer, and post office, &c, 83 Linthorpe road
  • Kirtley John (W. Shaw, Kirtley & Co.); h Stockton-on-Tees
  • Kitching Robt. Jno., engnr., 129 Corporation rd
  • Kitson Mr. Francis, Grove Hill
  • Kitson Mrs. Hannah, straw bonnet maker and milliner, 66 Gilkes street
  • Kitson Robert, slater, 66 Gilkes street
  • Knaggs Marshall, cab proprietor. 43 Station st
  • Knaggs Robert, yeast importer, Dunning st; h Grange road
  • Knaggs William Thomas, hon. sec., Cleveland Literary and Philosophical society; h 40 Albert terrace
  • Knight Chas. Hy., theatrical property modeller and maker and art decorator, 10 Clarence st
  • Knight George, market gardener and florist, Blue Hall cottages, Old Linthorpe
  • Knighton Fredk., dairyman, 8 High Feversham street
  • Knott Miss Ettie, artist (lessons given in painting at the Fine Art Exhibition
  • Knott Geo. Wm., watchmaker, 77 Barritt st of Pictures), 3 Lower Feversham street
  • Knott Mrs. Mary Jane, 3 Lower Feversham st
  • Knott Mr. Thos., Breckon Hill rd, Grove Hill
  • Knott William, surgeon, 55 Corporation road and West terrace, North Ormesby
  • Knowlson Frederick, police inspector, Municipal buildings, Dunning street
  • Knudsen Lars, mngr., 94 Low Commercial st
  • Kraus Peter, senior, marine store dealer, 35 Milbank street, and Benjamin street
  • Kraus Peter, whitesmith and bellhanger, Crown Mews, and hosier, 79 Cannon street
  • Kyle J. W. & Co., iron and iron-ore merchants and brokers, Post Office chambers
  • Kyle Jas. Wm. (J. W. Kyle & Co.); h Coatham
  • Labbett Eber, joiner and cabinet maker, and undertaker, 5 Johnson st and 71 Albert road
  • Lacy Right Rev. Richard, D.D., Bishop of Middlesbrough (Catholic), Bishop's house, Grove Hill
  • Lailhacar John, shopkeeper, 46 Boundary road
  • Laing William, shopkeeper, 16 Marsh road
  • Laird Harry Johnson, professor of music, 19 Lennox street
  • Lamb John, butcher, 76 Newport road
  • Lambert Consert William (George Lambert & Sons); h 38 High street, Redcar
  • Lambert George & Sons, plumbers, gasfitters, picture frame makers, &c., 54 to 60 Albert rd
  • Lambert George (George Lambert & Sons); h 38 High street, Redcar
  • Lambert John Ernest (George Lambert & Sons) ; h 38 High street, Redcar
  • Lambert William, vict., King's Head Hotel, 1 Newport road
  • Lamming Mrs. Martha, boot and shoe repairer, 124 Wilson street
  • Lancaster Joseph, chimney sweep, 23 Nelson st
  • Landon (Mrs. Sarah) & Younkman (Miss Dinah), second-hand clothes dealers, 52 Denmark street
  • Lane Wm. & Co., brassfounders, West Marsh
  • Laney Mrs. Ann, eating house and lodgings, 30 Bridge street west
  • Langburn Henry, accountant, debt collector, enquiry agent, and loan office; certificated bailiff under the New Law Amendment Act, 1888, 7 Commercial buildings; h Guisborough
  • Langdale Arthur, telegraph engineer, 72 Dunning road
  • Langley Joseph, tailor and woollen draper, 81 Linthorpe road
  • Langstaff Mrs. Mary Jane, boarding house, 63 Grange road west
  • Latham Edwin Davenport, borough engineer and gas manager; office, Municipal buildings, Albert road; h 7 Imeson ter, Linthorpe rd
  • Lavender James, beer retailer (outdoor), 82 Cannon street
  • Laverick Bros., general merchants, 10 South street and 133 Newport road
  • Laverick Frederick William (Laverick Bros.), 133 Newport road
  • Laverick George, bread and confectionery dealer, 213 Cannon street
  • Laverick Henry (Laverick Bros.), 10 South st
  • Lawler John, tripe preparer, 17 Durham street
  • Lawn Henry Ernest, marine engineer, 69 Grange road west
  • Lawrence Edwin, foreman wire drawer, 56 Milton street
  • Lawrence Harry, marine engineer, 17 Ayresome Grange road
  • Lawrence Isaac, greengrocer, 9 St. Paul's road
  • Lawson John, capt. of tug boat, 23 Atkinson st
  • Lawton John, herbalist, 25 East street
  • Lawton Mr. William, 7 Harris street
  • Layburn Thomas, contractor and cab proprietor, 17 Station street
  • Layburn William, carrier to Stockton, 7 Crown mews
  • Layt Miss, stocking knitter, 1 Derwent street
  • Lazenby Miss Georgina, dressmaker, 73 Cannon street
  • Lazenby Mrs. Sarah, grocer, 73 Cannon street
  • Leach Samuel, publisher, printer, stationer, &c., 6 Exchange place; h 83 Grange road west.
  • Leader Geo. Wm., master mariner, 17 Bright st
  • Leahy Rev. P. J. (Catholic), St. Mary's Presbytery, Sussex street
  • Learmonth Joseph, joiner and undertaker, Henry street ; h 7 Silver street
  • Lee Jno., coal merchant, Commercial buildings, Wilson street; h 112 Newport road
  • Lee Robert Henry, commercial agent, &c., Commercial buildings; h 112 St. Paul's ter
  • Leeds Boot Co., boot dealers, 93 Newport road - E. Coombes, proprietor
  • Lees Jas., ale and porter stores, 86 Bolckow st
  • Leng Miss Ann, 83 Albert road
  • Leng George D., secretary, 2 Exchange buildings; h Richmond road, Stockton
  • Leng James, hosier, 7 Newport road
  • Leng Robert, iron merchant, Royal Exchange; h Landsdowne road
  • Leng William, accountant, 16 Boundary road
  • Leng William, coal dealer, 29 Carlton street
  • Lennard John M. & Sons, ship stores merchants, 15 and 16 Commercial street; and shipowners and brokers, &c., Cleveland bldgs.
  • Lennard John Milner (John M. Lennard & Sons); h Coulby manor
  • Lennard John Mowatt (John M. Lennard & Sons); h Great Ayton
  • Lennard William (John M. Lennard & Sons); h The Oatlands, Grove Hill
  • Lennard William, engineer, &c. (John Turner & Co.), North street
  • Lennett Henry Gray, clerk, 22 Newstead road
  • Leopard Mrs. Harriet, vict., Albert Park Hotel, Linthorpe road
  • Leopard Thos., cab proprietor, 61 Marton road
  • Lester James, marine engineer, 8 Park street
  • Lester Mrs. Margt., shopkeeper, 12 Denmark st
  • Levy Abraham & Louis, pawnbrokers, 26 Bridge street west
  • Levy Abraham (A. & Louis Levy); h 93 Grange road
  • Levy Benjamin, clothier, &c., 44 Linthorpe road; h Sunderland
  • Levy David & Solomon, pawnbrokers, 1 Sussex street ; and clothiers, 12 Sussex street
  • Levy David (David & Solomon Levy); h 2 Richmond street
  • Levy Jacob, clothier and jeweller, 7 South street ; and pawnbroker, 149-51 Newport rd
  • Levy Louis (A. & Louis Levy); h 2 Union st
  • Levy Solomon (David & Solomon Levy), 1 Devonshire road, New Linthorpe
  • Lewis Amaziah, painter, &c., 50 Wilson street; h South Bank
  • Lewis Frank, grocer, 50 and 52 Cannon street
  • Lewis George, schoolmaster, 1 Rockingham terrace, Borough road east
  • Lewis Henry, accountant, 6 Borough road west
  • Lewis John, templet maker, 5 Hartington road
  • Lewis Thomas & Co., loan and discount brokers 3 Zetland road
  • Lewis Thomas Griffiths, grocer, 11 East street
  • Lewis Thomas, solicitor, 5 Zetland road; h 51 Grange road west
  • Lewis, Limited, tailors and habit makers, 3 Cleveland terrace
  • Liberal Club, Cleveland hall, Newport road - Alfred Mills, secretary
  • Liberal Registration Agent - Alfred Mills, 42 Albert road
  • Lickess Thomas, upholsterer and cabinet maker, 124 Newport road; h 2 St. Paul's rd
  • Liddell Miss Mary Ann, general dealer, 38 Station street
  • Liddle Christopher, assistant station master; h 2 Blake street
  • Liddle Jno., Temperance Hotel, 11 Bridge st w
  • Liddle John, watchmaker, 23 Linthorpe road; h 28 Hartington road
  • Lightfoot Mr. John, 41 Albert road
  • Lightfoot Joseph, tailor, 12 Rose street
  • Lincoln Thomas, accountant, 45 Grange rd w
  • Lindblad Mrs. Mary Jane, vict., Talbot Hotel, 2 South street
  • Lindsey Nathan (Cotton & Lindsey); h 27 Jedburgh street
  • Linklater Jno. Malcolmson, shorthand teacher, 6 Garnet street
  • Linthorpe Estate Office, 13 Albert road - Geo. Burns, agent
  • Lipp Frederick, pork butcher, 49 Wilson street
  • Lisney & Dickson, drapers, milliners, and dressmakers, 56, 58, and 60 Linthorpe road
  • Lister & Walton, baby linen and Berlin wool, &c., dealers, 13 Newport road
  • Lister Alfred, 14 Boundary road
  • Lister Charles, builder and contractor, 5 Clarendon terrace, Linthorpe road
  • Lister Mrs. Hannah (Lister & Walton); h 13 Newport road
  • Lister Miss Harriet Hannah, day school, 102 Marton road
  • Lister John T., stocktaker, 2 Fleetham street
  • Lister Stephen, pilot, 43 Marton road
  • Lithgow & Storry, house furnishers and auctioneers, Market place
  • Lithgow Saml. (Lithgew & Sterry), auctioneer, 18 Newport road, and piano dealer, 50 and 52 Albert road; h Knoll villa, Old Linthorpe
  • Little Archibald, beer and wine retailer, Highland Lad, Wellington street
  • Little David (Little, Rayner, & Ce.); h 31 Corporation road
  • Little, Rayner, & Co., woollen and gen. drapers, tailors, and outfitters, 31 Corporation road
  • Livingston John & Sons, galvanizers and brass founders, Zetland buildings and Dock hill
  • Livingston John (John Livingston & Sons); h North Ormesby
  • Lloyd Joseph, foreman, 40 Milton street
  • Loads Joseph, fish merchant, 21 Cleveland st
  • Loan Wm., vict., Imperial Hotel, Linthorpe rd
  • Lockhead David, schoolmaster, Certified Industrial school, Old Linthorpe
  • Lockwood Fredk., grocer, 29 Shakespeare st
  • Lofthouse John, chief engineer, 4 Church st
  • Lofthouse R., architect, and York Diocesan surveyor, Exchange pl; h 67 Grange rd west
  • Lofthouse Wilson, butcher, 82 Newport road
  • Lofts John William, cashier, 76 St. Paul's rd
  • London (The) Dental Co., 26 Linthorpe road; William Tice, manager
  • London North Western Railway Co., general carriers; offices, Exchange place
  • Longbotham Geo., surgeon, and medical officer to workhouse, 21 Grange road west
  • Longley Ezra, vict., Raglan Hotel, Station st
  • Longstaff Thomas, boot and shoe maker, 41 Mount street
  • Longstaff William, confectioner, 2 Newport rd
  • Lord J. & Co., wholesale clog and patten manufacturers, 4 South street
  • Lord Mrs. Jane (J. Lord & Co.); h Bernard ter
  • Lord Jph., monumental mason and contractor, Marsh road; h 116 Newport road
  • Lord Miss, ladies' school, 10 Cambridge ter
  • Lord Thomas, boot and shoe maker, 373 Newport road and 4 South street
  • Lord Wm., whitesmith & bellhngr., 14 Marsh rd
  • Loughran John, beer retailer, 75½ Cannon st
  • Lowe H., painter, 5 Johnson st; h Clarence st
  • Lowery Peter, grocer, 202 Cannon street
  • Lowes Thomas Christopher, accountant's assistant, 3 Church street
  • Lowood J. Grayson & Co., manufacturers of ganister bricks, &c., West Marsh
  • Lowood John Grayson (J. Grayson Lowood & Co.); h Sheffield
  • Lucas William, cigar importer, 1 Zetland road; h Coatham
  • Lynas George Goulton, vict., Gladstone Hotel, Bridge street west
  • Lynn William, vict., Masham Hotel, 49 Linthorpe road
  • Lynn Wm., scripture reader, 8 Bridge st east
  • Lyon Henry, cattle dealer and butcher, 34 Borough road west
  • Lyth Thomas, sacristan, 19 William street
  • MacCurrach Robert, iron broker and mineral agent, Zetland bldgs.; h 13 Lune st, Saltburn
  • Macbean John, draper, 79 Newport road
  • Macfadzean Thomas, cashier, 3 Grosvenor ter
  • Macfarlane Mrs. Eliza, dressmaker, 41 Dean st
  • Macfarlane J. W. & Co., iron and steel merchants, Royal Exchange
  • Macfarlane John Walter (J. W. Macfarlane & Co.); h Coatham
  • Mackay R. & Co., chartered accountants, Royal Exchange
  • Mackay W. T. & Co., steamship brokers, &c., Zetland buildings
  • Mackay William Taylor (W. T. Mackay & Co.); h Eversfield house, Ceatham
  • Mackenzie Christopher Duncan, trav. draper, 55 Wilson street; h Coatham, Redcar
  • Mackereth Henry, deputy coroner for Langbaurgh North and deputy magistrates' clerk, Post Office chambers; h 31 Waterloo road
  • Mackie Robert, editor of "North Eastern Daily Gazette"; h The Laurels, Cambridge road, Linthorpe
  • Mackinnon Thomas Neil (J. Watson & Co.), iron merchant, &c.; h Saltburn
  • Mackrall James, marine engnr., 48 St. Paul's rd
  • Macleod Donald, vict., Devonport Hotel, 92 Linthorpe road
  • Macnay Thomas Wilson & Co., oil, grease, and tallow merchants, and general factors to engineers; office, Royal Exchange, and Stockton street; h 84 Newport road
  • Maddison Henry (Ord & Maddison), coal merchant; h Darlington
  • Maddison John Henry, coal agent, West Bridge depôt
  • Maddison John, accountant, 158 Grange rd east
  • Magnay Robert, beer and wine retailer, Slaters' Arms, 16 North street
  • Main Alexander, printer, bookseller, stationer, and newsagent, 51 Wilson street
  • Main George, master mariner, 4 Kent street
  • Maine Mrs. Margaret, 25 Marton road
  • Malcomson Dr. John, 110 Newport road
  • Malkin Mrs. Margaret Jane, vict., Newport Hotel, 383 Newport road
  • Malkin T. W., solicitor, and notary public, 5 Albert road
  • Mallett John Thomas, master mariner, 29 Waterloo road
  • Mallory Richard, saddler, 8 Garden street
  • Manders Thomas, hairdresser, 8 Bridge st west
  • Manners John Alexander, coal, iron, mineral, and general commission and shipping agent; office, Lower Commercial street; h 4 Southfield terrace
  • Marchbank Mrs. Jane, draper, 21 Borough rd w
  • Mardon Brothers, wholesale provision merchants, 14 West street
  • Mardon Geo. (Mardon Brothers); h 17 East st
  • Mardon Henry (Mardon Bros.); h 14 West st
  • Mardon John (Mardon Brothers), vict., Middlesbrough Hotel, North street
  • Marley & Betts, drapers, 169 Cannon street
  • Marley Granville, grocer and provision merchant, 1 South street
  • Marr John, draper, 122 Newport road
  • Marsh Geo., Bessemer manager, 3 Woodlands terrace, Borough road east
  • Marshall Brothers, white and lock smiths and plumbers, Richmond street
  • Marshall David, manager, 43 Church street
  • Marshall Frank Herbert, manager, 1 Blenheim villas, Grove Hill
  • Marshall George, wharfinger, Ayresome house, Newport hill
  • Marshall John (Marshall Brothers) ; h 12 Richmond street
  • Marshall John Burrell, vaccination officer 30 Milton street
  • Marshall John Grierson, bank manager, Post Office buildings
  • Marshall Rd. (Marshall Bros.); h Davidson st
  • Marston Samuel, engineer, Cambridge road, New Linthorpe
  • Martin Arthur, painter and decorator, 155 Linthorpe road
  • Martin Chas. Hy., practical electrician, 11 Corporation road; h Linthorpe
  • Martin George, grocer, 19 Low Feversham st
  • Martin Mr. Henry, The Avenue, New Linthorpe
  • Martin John, plumber, glazier and gas fitter, 11 Corporation rd; h The Avenue, New Linthorpe
  • Martin Patrick, vict., Royal Oak Hotel, 84-6 Cannon street
  • Martin Patrick, vict., Whitby Arms, 12 to 16 Stockton street
  • Martin Wm., painter and decorator, 16 Harris st
  • Mascall Robert, slater and slate merchant, Old Packet wharf; h Grove hill
  • Mason Mr. Andrew, 37 Gilkes street
  • Mason Edmund Heppell, jeweller and optician, 13 Corporation road; h 44 Borough road west
  • Mason Mrs. Eliz. S., hairdresser, 3 Newport rd
  • Mason Peter, wholesale fruit and potato mchnt., 79 Boundary road
  • Masterman Alex. K., painter, 42 Union street
  • Matsell Edmund, hairdresser, 138 Cannon st
  • Matthews & Co., clothiers, 16 South street
  • Matthews Chas., chemist, 79 Russell street and 147-9 Cannon street; h Marske-by-the-Sea
  • Matthews John Cox, B.A., M.B., B.C., Cantab., L.S.A., Lond., 60 Acklam terrace
  • Matthiesen P. H. & Co., steam ship agents and ship brokers, New Exchange buildings
  • Matthiesen Peter Hersleb (P. H. Matthiesen & Co.) ; h Newcastle
  • Mattison Alfred, plumber, 2 North street
  • Mattison Maria, dining rooms, 2 North street
  • Maughan Wm., vict., Royal Hotel, Durham st
  • Mawer Matt., School Board beadle, 8 Borough road west
  • Mawson, Swan, & Co., yeast imptrs., Baxter st
  • Maxted P., hon. sec. to Middlesbro' and Dist. Fancy Rabbit and Cage Bird Soc., 17 Blake st
  • Maxwell John, tailor, 28 Beech street
  • Mays Henry E., grocer, 108 Marsh road
  • McArthur Donald, contractor and stevedore, 104 Low Commercial street
  • McArthur Mrs. Eliz., dining rooms and temperance hotel, 104 Lower Commercial st
  • McArthur Geo., tray, draper, 13 Lennox street
  • McCabe Rev. B. J. (Catholic), St. Mary's presbytery, Sussex street
  • McCaffery John, grocer, 36 Station street
  • McCallan James, vict., Mariners' Tavern, 40 Stockton street
  • McCallum Archibald, grocer and beer retailer, 39 and 207 Cannon street
  • McCarthy Michael Dr., 20 St. Paul's road
  • McCulloch Mrs. Alice, 29 Jedburgh street
  • McDermott John, marine engineer, 38 Church st
  • McDonald & Co., clothiers and hatters, 39 and 41 Sussex street
  • McDonald & Co., ironfounders, Atlas foundry, North Ormesby road
  • McDonald Hugh (McDonald & Co.), clothiers; h The Lindens, Grove hill
  • McDonald James, confectioner, 21 Russell st
  • McDonald John Thos. (Mc.Donald & Co.), ironfounder; h Grove hill
  • McDonald Thos., assistant sanitary inspector, Poplar street
  • McDonald Wm. Cameron (McDonald & Co.); h 24 Borough road west
  • McEvoy Wm., wire worker, 45 Bridge street w
  • McEwen Mrs. Mary Ann, dressmaker, 81 Corporation road
  • McFarlane James Alex. (Conal & Co.); h 27 Grange road west
  • McGarity Joseph, tailor, 99 Albert road
  • McGarrity Geo., china dealer, &c., 70 Russell st
  • McGregor David, m. mariner, 7a Hartington rd
  • McGregor Wm., general and coal dealer, 29 Lower Feversham street
  • McGuckin Catherine, ale and porter stores, 25 Low Feversham street
  • McInnes Mrs. Rosina J., tea dealer, 45 Newport road; Andrew Fairgrieve, proprietor
  • McKee Mrs. Frances, vict. (outdoor), 74 Cannon street
  • McKendrick David, clerk, 29 Albert terrace
  • McKendrick John, grocer (trav.), 116 Grange road east
  • McKinlay John, shipwright, 126 Grange rd east
  • McKrill Mrs. Emma, grocer, 5 Hunter street
  • McKrill John Geo., painter and decorator, 5 Hunter street
  • McLauchlan Joseph, coal and coke merchant, 2 Exchange place; h 7 Grange terrace, New Linthorpe
  • McLauchlan Mrs. Margaret, apartments, 32 Borough road west
  • McLeigh Daniel, linen draper, 13 Sussex street
  • McNab Miss Rosa, infant mistress, Denmark Street Board schools
  • McNaughton Duncan, dyer and cleaner, 9 Corporation road
  • McQuaig Duncan, M.D., Edin., Newport cres, Linthorpe road
  • Meakin James, china dealer, &c., 68 Gladstone street
  • Medcraft Geo., hatter and hosier, 53 Wilson street; h 4 Pembroke street
  • Medd Thos., fruiterer, 37 Low Feversham st
  • Medina Angel, agent, Post Office chambers
  • Medley Mrs. Prudence, midwife, 16 High Feversham street
  • Meek Jas. Matt., M.A., solicitor, commissioner for affidavits, clerk to Kirkleatham School Board, &c., 7 Albert road; h Coatham
  • Meggeson Thos. Agar, ship and engine smith, Vulcan Switch works; h Victoria road
  • Meggeson Wm. Rd., grocer, and post office, 91 Russell street
  • Meldron Mrs. Mary, glass and china dealer, 53 Schoolcroft
  • Mellanby Thomas, vict., Cleveland Hotel, 50 Poplar terrace, New Linthorpe
  • Mellor John Jackson, butcher, 23 South street
  • Melton Frank, grocer and provision dealer, 110 and 112 Cannon street
  • Melville Ed. Thos., recruiting sergeant, 159 Grange road east
  • Mennell James, agent to Great Northern Railway Co., 156 Grange road east
  • Menzie John, master mariner, 17 Lennox st
  • Mercantile Marine Office, North street
  • Meredith John, confectioner and greengrocer, 57 and 59 Wilson street
  • Merryweather John Thomas, agent (assur.), 16 Theodore street
  • Merryweather Thomas, tailor, 16 Buxton street
  • Messiter Rt., greengrocer and coal dealer, 168 Marsh road
  • Metcalf Charles, house agent, 7 Chipchase st, New Linthorpe Estimates given on application, & repairs neatly and promptly executed
  • Metcalf Richd. (Metcalf, Newton, & Smith); h 5 Atkinson street
  • Metcalf Robt., drysalter and whiting manufacturer, 20 Marsh road
  • Metcalf Thomas, 'bus proprietor, 69 Wilson st; h Jubilee road, South Eston
  • Metcalf, Newton, & Smith, coachbuilders, Ormesby Rd. Coach works. -
  • Metcalfe Ann, refreshment rooms, 3 Bridge st w
  • Metcalfe Mrs. Annie, shopkeeper, 73 Farrar st
  • Metcalfe John, keeper, Cleveland Hall Liberal Club, Newport road; h 39 Birks street
  • Metcalfe Robert Charles, saddler, 24 Harris st
  • Meynell John, watchmaker, 41 Carey street
  • Middlemass W. & Co., iron and iron ore brokers, Exchange buildings
  • Middlemass Wm. (W. Middlemass & Co.); h Woodlands road
  • Middlesbrough A B C Time Table; Jordison & Co., Marton road
  • Middlesbrough Amateur Athletic Club, Linthorpe road
  • Middlesbrough Assembly Rooms Co., Ltd.; office, Royal Exchange; J. R. Winpenny, secretary
  • Middlesbrough Branch of the National Amalgamated Sailors' and Firemen's Union; Geo. Cathey, sec., Market Hotel; J. J. Robinson, treasurer, 17 Market place
  • Middlesbrough Chamber of Commerce, Royal Exchange; Henry Simpson, secretary
  • Middlesbrough Co-op. Society, Ltd., grocers, drapers, butchers, boot and shoe and hardware dealers, &c.; registered office, Corporation road; shops, Corporation road, Newport road, and 20 East street
  • Middlesbrough Estate Co., Ltd. (owners of); A. H. Whipham, general manager and sec., Queen's square
  • Middlesbrough Exchange Co., Ltd.; J. R. Winpenny, secretary, Royal Exchange
  • Middlesbrough Hide, Skin, and Fat Market Co., Ltd., Snowdon road; Jas. Henderson, mngr.
  • Middlesbrough High School, Albert road; John Sewell, B.A., principal
  • Middlesbrough Liberal Association; Alf. Mills, secretary, 42 Albert road
  • Middlesbrough Musical Union; Theo. Hornung and Christopher Wood, secretaries
  • Middlesbrough New Cemetery, Old Linthorpe; Thos. Wells, caretaker; Wm. Dukes, sexton
  • Middlesbrough Old Cemetery, Linthorpe road; William Hall, keeper
  • Middlesbrough Printing and Publishing Co., 12 Royal Exchange; Wm. Appleyard, proprietor
  • Middlesbrough Starr-Bowkett Building Society, 93 Albert road; R. W. Thompson, secretary
  • Middlesbrough Sunday School Union, 8a Newport road
  • Middlesbrough Temperance Society; J. S. Calvert, financial secretary, 32 Park street, and J. H. Taylor, corresponding secretary
  • Middlesbrough Trades' Council, Oddfellows' hall, Bridge street w; W. J. Smith, secretary
  • Middlesbrough Type Writing Office, Post Office chambers; Miss Leonora Ward, proprietress; h Vyner terrace, Stockton
  • Middlesbrough Union Workhouse, New Cemetery road, Linthorpe; William Bray, master
  • Middlesbrough and District Fancy Rabbit and Cage Bird Society; P. Maxted, hon. secretary, 17 Blake street
  • Middlesbrough and District Mineral Water and Bottling Co., Ltd., Albert street; J. W. Tilley, manager
  • Middlesbrough and District Tradesmen's Protection Association, Ltd., North Brook buildings, 60 Linthorpe road; J. R. Taylor, secretary
  • Middlesbrough, Redcar, Saltburn, and Cleveland District Benefit Building Society, 7 Royal Exchange; Jackson & Jackson, solicitors to the Liquidators
  • Middleton Joseph, chemist, 13 Cleveland ter.
  • Middleton Mrs. Sarah, 65 Grange road west
  • Midland Railway Co., gen. carriers, Exchange buildings; J. H. Macdonell, district agent
  • Milburn Herbert, musical instrument dealer and teacher of music, 7 Gurney street
  • Milburn Jon., engine driver, 11 St. John's ter
  • Milburn Tom, shoemaker, 240 Cannon street
  • Mildred Francis William, coal, coke, and lime merchant, and commission and insurance agent; office, Albert bridge; coal depôts, Vulcan wharf; h 1 Borough road east
  • Miles James, confectioner, 12 Linthorpe road, New Linthorpe
  • Millar Mrs. Elizabeth, 4 Lennox street
  • Millard David, grocer and egg and butter dlr., 41 Severn street
  • Miller John, general dealer, 49 Suffield street
  • Miller Sam. C., furnace contractor, 39 Marton rd
  • Mills Alfred, sec. to the Cleveland Liberal Association and to the Middlesbrough Liberal Association and Liberal Club, and coal merchant, 42 Albert road; h 6 Victoria road
  • Mills Arthur Wm., clerk, 6 Imeson ter., Linthorpe road
  • Mills John, ironmaster (Gjers, Mills, & Co.); h Newham hall, Stockton-on-Tees
  • Minks Edward, french polisher, 26 Lord street
  • Minto Edmund Wm., tailor, 177 Cannon street
  • Misseldine Thomas, printer and stationer, &c., 4 Vaughan street
  • Missions (The) Seamen Society's Office; J. J. Burton, hon. sec., Royal Exchange
  • Mitchell Rachel, vict., Albion Hotel, 108 Lower Commercial street
  • Mitchell William Charles, mineral borer, 117 Corporation road
  • Mitchell Wm., grocer, 83 Lower Commercial st
  • Mitchinson Jonathan, grocer and beer retailer, 20 North Ormesby road
  • Monaet Morris Woolfe, general dlr., 6 Glebe rd
  • Monkhouse Mr. William, Old Linthorpe
  • Monkhouse, Goddard, & Co., chartered accountants, Exchange place
  • Monks George, confectioner, 15 and 34 Bridge street west
  • Monty Thomas, general dealer, 18 Davison st
  • Moon George, brewer's trav., 26 Borough rd w
  • Moore Alfred Rowland (Moore Brothers); h 117 Albert road
  • Moore Brothers, grocers, 38 East street
  • Moore David, master mariner (retired), 13 St. Paul's road
  • Moore Edwin Thomas, hatter and hosier, 36 East street
  • Moore Francis, tailor and draper, 15 Benson street, New Linthorpe
  • Moore Henry, greengrocer, 117 Newport road
  • Moore Henry, manager, 8 Glebe road
  • Moore Henry, painter and paper hanger, 11 Garden street
  • Moore John, painter, &c., 69 Gilkes street
  • Moore Mr. Robert, 17 Marton road
  • Moore Robert, architect, surveyor, and valuer, 7 Albert road; h Redcar
  • Moore William Henry (Moore Brothers) ; h 12 Pembroke street
  • Moorhouse James E., manager, Bradford Dress warehouse; h 26 Victoria road
  • Moran Michael, fruit merchant, 73 and 75 Boundary road
  • Morgan Charles, hairdresser and herbalist, 45 Cannon street
  • Morgan Mrs. Jane, 2 Park terrace
  • Morgan Mrs. Susannah, beer retailer, 85 Lower East street
  • Morrell Mrs. Rebecca, lodgings, 50 Bridge st w
  • Morris Samuel, cabinet and Venetian blind maker, 9 West street; h 42 Hill street
  • Morris Thomas, hairdresser, 11 Cannon street
  • Morris William, fruiterer, 3 Samuelson street
  • Morton Henry, general dealer, West street
  • Morton James, coal dealer, 148 Milbank street
  • Morton John, coal dealer, 71 Church street
  • Morton William Lyall, grocer, 20 Linthorpe road; h 2 Gordon terrace, Borough road east
  • Mowbray George, beerhouse (Lord Byron), 23 Bridge street east
  • Mowbray Sarah, stocking knitter 16 High Feversham street
  • Mudd Thomas, greengrocer, 165 Newport road
  • Munby Joseph, butcher, 13 Princess street
  • Mundell Jesse, painter, 143 Linthorpe road
  • Mundell John, bookbinder and stationer, 8 Garden street; h 40 Union street
  • Munro & Co., iron merchants, &c., Exchange pl
  • Munro Wm. (Munro & Co.); h 47 Grange rd w
  • Murray James, undertaker, cab proprietor, and carter, &c., 77 Farrar street and Fallow st
  • Murray Robert, tobacconist, 51a Wilson street; h 57 Dundas street
  • Murray William, master mariner, 15 Church st
  • Mussell George, naturalist, 48 Boundary road
  • Mussell Thomas, watchmaker and jeweller, 10 Boundary road
  • Musther Wright, pilot, 3 Cambridge terrace, Borough road east
  • Muttitt Nathaniel, fish dealer 11 Wilson st
  • Muttitt Wm., hardware dealer, 13 Brougham st
  • Myers James, shopkeeper, 191 Newport road
  • Myers Thomas, butcher, 199 Newport road
  • Myers Thos., beer retlr., Rifle Hotel, 2 Adam st
  • Myers William, butcher, 14 Head street Nancarrow George Bennett, chartered accountant;
  • Myers William, plumber and general dealer, 158 Cannon street h Claremont villa, Grove Hill
  • Müller C. E. & Co., iron merchants and steamship owners, Royal Exchange
  • Müller Charles Emile (C. E. Muller & Co.); h Saltburn
  • National Boot and Shoe Co., 42 and 44 East street - Thomas Longstaff Hall, manager
  • National Lifeboat Institution, The Docks
  • National Provincial Bank of England, Ltd., Cleveland street - E. Wethey, manager
  • National Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children - Jno. Faulkner, sec., 4 Milton st
  • Neale John, St. Paul's refreshment rooms, Newport road; h 48 Milton street
  • Neale Joshua, refreshment rooms, Cargo Fleet road; h 66 Peirson street
  • Neat James, confectioner, 52 Russell street
  • Neesham George, iron merchant, Royal Exchange; h Park view, Grove Hill
  • Neill Hugh, sergeant of police, 120 Union st
  • Nelson Barnet, pawnbroker, 63 Corporation road; h 67 Corporation road
  • Nelson Mrs. Ellen, vict., Shakespeare Inn, 10 Durham street
  • Nelson Jph., bldr. and bricklayer, 26 Church st
  • Nelson Samuel, yeast dealer and cow keeper, 34 Farrar street
  • Nelson William, coal agent, 42 Garnet street
  • Nesbit John, butcher, 40 Lower Feversham st
  • Ness Arthur (Banks & Ness); h Croft, County Durham
  • Netherlands Vice-Consulate Office, Dock street - Hans Casper
  • Nettleton Philip, butcher, Woodside cottage, Acklam road, Old Linthorpe
  • Nettleton Thomas, butcher, 49 Newport road
  • Newbould Christopher J., pork butcher, 173 Newport road
  • Newbould Wilson, pork butcher, 113 Newport road, 13 South street, and 12 Linthorpe road
  • Newby Jno. Geo., joiner and bldr., 40 Marton rd
  • Newby John George, traveller (timber), 8 Cambridge terrace
  • Newby William, joiner and undertaker, 3 Emily street
  • Newcastle Chronicle Office, Bridge street west - Local manager, William Thompson
  • Newcastle Daily Leader Office, 48 Albert road - George B. Hodgson, reporter and manager
  • Newcomb Robert Wilson, undertaker, back of Church street; h 10 Acklam terrace
  • Newhouse John, tailor, 25 Linthorpe road; and draper, 37 Wilson street; h 4 Park ter
  • Newton Henry (Metcalf, Newton, & Smith); h 56 Ormesby road
  • Newton James Thos., clerk, 9 Borough rd west
  • Newton Philip, chief officer, 12 Garnet street
  • Nichols Errington, baker and confectioner, 140 Cannon street
  • Nichols John, grocer, 309 Newport road
  • Nicholson Miss Elizabeth, grocer and beer retailer, 7 Waterloo road
  • Nicholson George, cooper, Wilson street; h 36 Boundary road
  • Nicholson Richard, coal dealer, 81 Denmark st
  • Nicholson Tom Wilson, mason and builder
  • Nitsch Alphonso William, clerk, Old Linthorpe
  • Nixon Robert, joiner and builder, 61 Albert rd
  • Nixon Thomas Ayrton, surgeon, 94-6 Corporation road
  • Noble James, manager (Steel works), 1 Grosvenor terrace, Linthorpe road
  • Norrie Mr. James, 31 Kent street
  • Norris Robert, homœopathic depôt and dispensary, 19 Cannon street
  • North Bitchburn Coal Co., coal, coke, and fireclay owners, Royal Exchange - W. Lucas agent
  • North Eastern Banking Co., Ltd. - Manager, J. G. Marshall, Post Office buildings
  • North Eastern News Association, Ltd., proprietors and publishers of "North Eastern Daily and Weekly Gazette " - Registered office, Zetland road; manager, William Foster Byers. - (See Advt.)
  • North Eastern Railway Co. - Goods depôt, North road; Thomas Pickering, manager
  • North Eastern Steel Co., Ltd. (The), mnfrs. of Thomas' phosphate powder, West Marsh
  • North Eastern Steel Co., Ltd. (The), basic steel manufacturers, North Eastern Steel works - Arthur Cooper, general manager
  • North Riding Financial Co/., - Discount bank, Northbrook buildings; J. R. Taylor, mngr.
  • North Riding Infirmary, Newport road - Angus Macpherson, secretary
  • North Riding Permanent Building Society, 43 Albert road - Alfred Hallam, secretary
  • North Riding Yorkshire Artillery Volunteers - Drill hall, Grange road west
  • North Street Coal Co. - Henry George Robinson, manager
  • North of England Iron and Steel Manufacturers' Association, Royal Exchange - J. R. Winpenny, secretary
  • Northall Davenport W., foreman, 4 Gloucester st
  • Northern District Telephone Co., Ltd. - District office, 1 Exchange place; manager, E. R. Widdecombe
  • Northern Echo (Darlington) - Branch office, Exchange buildings; local manager, R. T. Milner; h Redcar
  • Norton George, builder, 56 Bolckow street
  • Nunn Wm., sergeant of police, 95 Church st
  • O'Brien Jas., clothes dealer, 37 Commercial st
  • O'Donoghue John, boot and shoe maker, 153 Cannon street; h 70 Duncombe street
  • O'Grady Michael, shoemkr., 36 Commercial st
  • O'Hara John, sub-editor, 85 Milton street
  • O'Leary Daniel, grocer, 15 Gosford street
  • Oats Matthew, jobbing cutler and iron broker, 20 Cannon street
  • Oddfellows' Hall & Baths, Bridge street west; secretary, Jas. Smith; mngr., Wm. Tweddle
  • Odgers John Chas., watchmaker, 31 Pollard st
  • Ogden Mrs. Mary Jane, 44 Marton road
  • Okey Miss Ada, 9 Waterloo road
  • Old Edward, painter, 34 Elder street
  • Old Wm. Hy., manager, boot and shoe department, Co-operative store, Newport road; h 31 St. Paul's road
  • Oliver John, bootmaker, 95 Cannon street
  • Ollerhead Wm., temperance bar, 75 Marsh st
  • Onward Building Society, 13 Albert road; George Burns, agent
  • Ord & Maddison, coal and lime merchants, West Bridge depôt; Hy. Jno. Maddison, agt.
  • Ord Jno. Robt. (Ord & Maddison); h Darlington
  • Ormston John Waller, ships stores assistant, Seaton terrace
  • Osborn J. & Co., grocers, &c., 38 Sussex street
  • Osborne (The) Hat Co., hatters, 89a Newport road; Charles Brotherton, manager
  • Oubridge John M., inspecting engineer, 18 Peacock street
  • Outhwaite Mr. Robert, 112 Grange road east
  • Outhwaite Thomas, cashier, 9 Acklam terrace
  • Oxford Music Hall, Lower Feversham street; Richard Weigheil, proprietor
  • Oxley Mrs. Margt., general dealer, 22 West st
  • Packer Joseph, mantle manufacturer, 3 Cleveland terrace; h 73 Marton road
  • Paget Miss Mary Eliz., fruiterer, 80 Cannon st
  • Paling George William, collector of water rate, 31 Gough street
  • Paling John, rent collector, 190 Cannon street
  • Palliser Mrs. Isabella, 75 Church street
  • Pallister Jno., boot and shoe mkr., 17 Garden st
  • Palmer William, grocer, 3 Sealey street
  • Pamley Ralph, boot and shoe maker, 64 North Ormesby road
  • Pannell John Thomas, grocers' manager, la Westward street
  • Parker Mrs. Isabella, grocer, 11 Brougham st
  • Parker Rev. John, B.A., chaplain of the mission to seamen, 122 Grange road west
  • Parker Mrs. Mary, ship laundress, 36 Dacre st
  • Parkin Joseph, stationer and newsagent, 15 East street and 2 Bridge street west
  • Parkinson Wm. Harrison, dock inspector, 43 Park street
  • Parr John, carrier to Stockton, 321 Newport rd
  • Parr Thomas, fish curer and dealer, 57 Corporation road, and Cargo Fleet road
  • Parrington Henry John, solicitor, 11 Queen's terrace; h Coatham
  • Parry John, town crier, 29 Poplar street
  • Parry Thomas, grocer, 30 Brougham street
  • Parsons Thomas Bernard, professor of music, 35 Albert road
  • Passman Thomas Fletcher, engineer and boiler maker, Depôt road; h la Hartington road
  • Patchett John Hylton, chief clerk, 29 North Ormesby road
  • Patent Brick Machine Co., brick manufacturer, North Ormesby road; Wm. Bulmer, proptr.
  • Patent Lubricating Bag Co., Ltd., Lloyd st; Samuel Gray, secretary
  • Patterson John, wood turner and french polisher, 34 Milton street
  • Patterson Mrs. Margaret, 76 Russell street
  • Pattinson & Stead, consulting and analytical chemists and Borough analysts, Zetland rd
  • Pattinson John (Pattinson & Stead); h Newcastle-on-Tyne
  • Pattison David, plasterer, Harris street
  • Pattison Mrs. Elizabeth, 21 Chipchase street, New Linthorpe
  • Pattison Joseph, butcher, 271 Newport road
  • Pattison Mrs. Mary Ann, dressmkr. & milliner, and servants registry, 66 Newport road
  • Pattison Thomas Webster, butcher, 6 East street; h 10 Emerald street
  • Pattison Wm., tinplate worker, 37 Stockton st
  • Pauls & Co., wine and spirit merchants, Exchange place
  • Pauls Ed. Uvo (Pauls & Co.); h Coatham, Redcar
  • Pawson Charles, master mariner, 56 Acklam terrace, Newport road
  • Peacock Herbert, butcher, 13 West street
  • Peacock John, foreman joiner, 8 Union street
  • Peacock John, solicitor, 1 Zetland road; h 62 Grange road
  • Peacock William, refreshment rooms, 5 Lower East street
  • Peacock Wm., detective officer, 33 Ruby street
  • Peacock Wm., inspector of police, 15 High Feversham street
  • Pearce & Co., tea importers, 11 Cleveland ter
  • Pearl Life Assurance Co., Ltd., 37 Albert road, Elias Howard, superintendent
  • Pearson Aaron, station master, Middlesbrough station; h 1 Railway crossing
  • Pearson George, assurance agent, 49 Harris st
  • Pearson John Turner, beerhouse, Three Tuns Inn, 33 Commercial street
  • Pearson John, painter, 53 Dundas street
  • Pearson Mrs. M. A., dairy, 53 Dundas street
  • Pearson Mr. M., 56 Russell street
  • Pearson Math., vict., Leviathan Bar, Sussex st
  • Pearson Mr. Miles, Ivy cottage, Sycamore road, New Linthorpe
  • Pearson Thos., pork butcher, 215 Newport rd
  • Peart George, collector, 2 Park street
  • Pease & Partners, Ltd., coal & coke exporters, ironstone and limestone owners, fire-clay mnfrs., and sanitary goods, Zetland road
  • Peat William Barclay, chartered accountant, Royal Exchange; h Kirkleatham Old hall
  • Peckover John Fredk., market gardener, Hawthorn cottage, Thornfield rd, Old Linthorpe
  • Peddie Rev. James B.A. (Presbyterian); h 3 Lothian road, Grove Hill
  • Peirse Mr. Thomas, 53 Russell street
  • Penman Jno. Donaldson, com. trav., 9 Lennox st
  • Pennick Geo., master of yacht, 2 Church place
  • Perkins Joseph, shopkeeper, 23 Harris street
  • Perrett Mrs. Barbara Eliz., grocer, 1 Taylor st
  • Petch George, joiner and builder, 55 Church street; h 4 Rockcliffe street
  • Petch Rowland, assurance agent (Prudential), Brentnall street
  • Petch Mrs. Sarah, vict., Morning Star Hotel, 17 to 21 Wilson street
  • Petchell W. & Co., commission brokers and merchants, Dock street
  • Petchell Wright (W. Petchell & Co.); h South coates, Grove Hill
  • Peterson Hilary Marlborough (Craig & Peterson); h Grange road
  • Petree Wm. Laing, traveller, 88 Grange rd east
  • Petrie Casper, baker, 40 Fleetham street
  • Petrie George, tug boat owner, 30 Dunning st
  • Philip John, master mariner, 3 Pembroke st
  • Phillips Jesse (Industrial Loan & Discount Co.); h Sunderland
  • Phillips Theophilus, grease, oil, and paint manufacturer, &c., North road; h Eglantine villa, Linthorpe
  • Phillips William, greengrocer, 275 Newport rd
  • Phillips William, stationer and tobacconist 117 Cannon street
  • Pickering David, cab proprietor, 42 Bolckow st
  • Pickering James Warley (Pickering, Warley, & Co.); h Ella house, Linthorpe
  • Pickering Mrs. Jane, beer and wine retailer, 86 to 92 Wilson street
  • Pickering Michael, grocer, 135 Corporation rd
  • Pickering Thomas, milk seller and house agent, 23 Jedburgh street
  • Pickering William, clerk, 4 Jedburgh street
  • Pickering William, grocer, 53 Church street
  • Pickering, Warley, & Co., ship chandlers, Lower Commercial street
  • Pickersgill Eliz., dining rooms, 6 Durham st
  • Pickersgill Henry Carter, pilot, 33 Gilkes st
  • Pickersgill Henry Wm., pilot, 21 Clarence st
  • Pickersgill John, iron and tin-plate worker, 24 Commercial street; h 63 Newport road
  • Pickersgill John, ironmonger, 63 Boundary rd
  • Pilcher Horace, hatter and hosier, 27 Linthorpe road
  • Pilcher John, grocer, 24 to 28 Richmond street; h 93 Grange road west
  • Pilkington Edward Bristow, agent, coal depôt, Stockton street
  • Pinder Mr, Wm., The Avenue, New Linthorpe
  • Ping Francis, steel works manager, Esperanza villa, The Avenue, New Linthorpe
  • Pinto Mrs. Annie, clothes dealer, 7 Bridge st w
  • Plant John, shopkeeper, 1 Ovington street, and Coffee Tavern, Cargo Fleet road
  • Plews & Sons, brewers, wine, spirit, and cigar merchants; offices and bond warehouses, Lower Gosford street; and at Darlington, Durham, and Leeming
  • Plews James, boot and shoe warehouse, 20 Cleveland street
  • Plumb Thos., hairdresser, 42 North Ormesby rd
  • Pluse Mrs. Mary, glass and china dealer, 71 Linthorpe road
  • Pomfret R. H., dyer, 6 Newport road
  • Poole James George, butcher, 205 Cannon st
  • Poole Mrs. Mary Hannah, vict., Earl of Zetland Hotel, 10 Commercial street
  • Poole Thomas Gibson, watchmaker, 12 and 14 Wilson street; h 7 Grange road west
  • Pooley H. & Son, weighing machine makers, Dundas mews
  • Pott Charles Thomas, marine engineer, 11 Waterloo road
  • Pottage George, draper, 18 South street and 29 to 33 East street
  • Potter Mrs. Anna Isabella, lodgings, 115 Corporation road
  • Potter Geo., tailor and draper, 56 Corporation rd
  • Potts Henry, engineer, 26 Newstead road
  • Potts John, joiner, &c., back of Church street; h 81 Milton street
  • Potts Miss Mrgt. Jane, dressmkr., 81 Milton st
  • Potts William, cowkeeper, 16 Warwick street, Linthorpe road
  • Pounder John, builder and contractor, 80 Grange road
  • Powell & Bell, newsagents and stationers, 379 Newport road
  • Powell Mrs. Ann (Powell & Bell), 379 Newport rd
  • Powell Thomas, greengrocer, 297 Newport rd
  • Powis Miss Julia, visiting governess, 16 Borough road west
  • Powton Mrs. Ann, 5 Church street
  • Pratt Richard, wholesale fruit and potato merchant, 42 Bridge street west; h 23 Bright st
  • Pratt Robert, assistant superintendent to Prudential Assurance Co., 126 Newport road
  • Preston Mrs. Eliz., lodgings, 78 Corporation rd
  • Preston Mrs. Georgina, young ladies' school, 74 Marton road
  • Price Arthur, beerhouse, Caermarthen Arms, 30 Lower Feversham street
  • Price Arthur, butcher, 15 South street
  • Price George, bricklayer, 11 Ayresome road
  • Price Thomas, ship and insurance agent, &c., 3 Exchange place
  • Priest Mrs. Maria, beer retailer, 4 School croft
  • Prince John, painter and paper hanger, 3 Market place
  • Prince of Wales' Theatre of Varieties, Lord st
  • Pringle Mrs. Eliza, grocer, 28 Fleetham street
  • Pringle Richard, coal merchant, 1 Station street; h Linthorpe
  • Prior Miles Wm., vict., Ship Inn, 21 Stockton street
  • Prior Thomas, vict., Princess Alice Hotel, Newport road
  • Prosser Charles, general carter, Church street; h 54 Milbank street
  • Prosser James, contractor, 51 Milton street
  • Proudler John, lessee of Prince of Wales' Theatre of Varieties, Lord street, also:
  • Proudler John, vict., Ship Launch Inn, Durham street
  • Proudlock Mrs., Beresford house, Grove Hill
  • Proudlock E. A. & Co., pantechnicon, 34 Newport road, and at South Bank
  • Proudlock Edmund Arcangelo (E. A. Proudlock & Co.); h 76 St. Paul's terrace
  • Proudlock Edmund Arcangelo, butcher, 3 Cambridge road, Linthorpe
  • Prudential Assurance Co., Ltd., Wilson street; George Armstrong, superintendent
  • Pullen John Lane, clothier, 18 and 20 Durham street; h 3 Park terrace
  • Pulman Mr. George, 21 Queen's terrace
  • Pulmeer George, agent to Prudential Assurance Co., 61 Newport road
  • Punch Brothers, cabinet makers, upholsterers, and timber merchants; works and saw mills, Baxter street and Brentnall street; timber yard, Yew street; shop, 20 Newport road
  • Punch Mrs. Eliza, 24 Newport road
  • Punch Mrs. Isabella, 6a Borough road west
  • Punch James (Punch Brothers); h 38 Park st
  • Punch John, foreman cabinet maker, 19 Brentnall street
  • Punch Robert, rivet manufacturer and coal merchant, West st; h 38 Grange road west
  • Purdy Thomas Myers (Monkhouse, Goddard, & Co.), accountant, Exchange place; h 63 Stanhope road, Darlington
  • Purvis Henry, grocer and flour dealer, 8 Linthorpe road, New Linthorpe
  • Quarmby Jph. Hy., manager, 2a Westward st
  • Queenan Mrs. Charlotte, vict., Palmerston Hotel, 123 Newport road
  • Quilter Abraham, sign writer, 19 Eve street
  • Raffles John, grocer, 72 and 74 Bolckow street
  • Rahtkens Franz & Co., steamship owners and brokers, Post Office chambers
  • Rahtkens Franz (F. Rahtkens & Co.); h 9 Southfield villas
  • Rahtkens Rd., master mariner, 54 Grange rd w
  • Ramsden Chas. Albert, merchant, Westfield, Thornfield road, Old Linthorpe
  • Ramsey Thomas, foreman riveter, 39 North Ormesby road
  • Ramshaw Robt., master mariner, 38 Dundas st
  • Ransom Mrs. Mary Ann, 3 Hunter street
  • Ransom Wm., coal and iron merchant, Zetland place; h 4 Gordon terrace, Borough road east
  • Ransome John, coachbuilder, 18 Smith street
  • Raper Mrs., 23 Russell street
  • Raper Matt. greengrocer, 211 Cannon street
  • Rathbone John, vict., Criterion Hotel, Albert st
  • Rather Mrs. Frances, confectioner, 9 Albert st
  • Rathie Wm., inspector of N.E.R. police, 14 Church street
  • Rawling Miss Emma, manageress of high school boarding house, 5 Southfield villas
  • Rawlings Thos., traveller, 8 Woodlands terrace, Borough road east
  • Rayner Mrs. Jane, temperance bar, corner of Princess and Linthorpe road; h 30 Carlton st
  • Rayner Joseph (Little, Rayner, & Co.); h 31 Corporation road
  • Rayner Miss Mary Ann, 49 Grange road west
  • Read David, clerk, 68 Dunning road
  • Read Jeremiah W., grocer and cab proprietor, 287 Newport road
  • Reardon Patrick, schoolmaster, St. Patrick's schools, Lawson street; h 50 Grange road w
  • Redshaw Wm., assistant mineral inspector, Albert Bridge cottage
  • Reed Mrs. Esther, dressmaker, 27 Mount st
  • Reed Francis, milk dealer, 118 Wilson street
  • Reed John Wm., butcher, 10 North Ormesby rd
  • Reed John Wm., butcher, 35 Durham street
  • Reed John, 5 Grosvenor terrace
  • Reed Wm. John, joiner and undertaker, Garbutt street; h 27 Mount street
  • Rees Miss Mary Ann, dressmkr., 89 Milbank st
  • Reid Mrs. Eliz. M., 84 Grange road east
  • Reid Wm., draper, 157 Cannon street
  • Relph Jph., undertaker, 83 and 85 Boundary rd
  • Reuben Barnett, sewed slipper maker, 15 Waterloo road
  • Reuben Isaac, children's pumps and rivetted ankle strap maker, 47 Albert mews
  • Reveley John, fried fish shop, and fishmonger, 183 Cannon street
  • Reveley Mrs. Sarah, grocer, 10 Rushford street
  • Reynolds Jph., china and earthenware dealer, Bolckow street
  • Richards & Tutt, ironfounders, North Ormesby road
  • Richards Wm., ironmaster (Richards & Tutt); h Breckon house, Grove Hill
  • Richardson Mrs., 12 Woodlands terrace
  • Richardson Arthur Camplin, hatter, &c., 20 South street
  • Richardson Jas., market gardener, Ivy cottages, Old Linthorpe
  • Richardson John, County Court officer, 35 St. Paul's road
  • Richardson John, grocer, 22 North Ormesby rd
  • Richardson Robert, watchmaker, jeweller, and turret clock manufacturer, 7 Sussex street
  • Richardson Samuel, merchant tailor, 193 Newport road
  • Richardson Simeon, rent collector and house agent, 5 Westward street
  • Richardson Thomas, greengrocer, 12 Russell st
  • Richardson Mrs. Thos. Hy., Brynteg, Grove Hill
  • Rider Geo., fruit and potato dlr., 80 Boundary road; h 64 Vaughan street
  • Rider Mrs. Jane, 109 Alhert road
  • Ridge John, herbalist and manufacturer of the celebrated diarrhoea cordial and other medicines, 39 Marsh street
  • Ridley T. D., engineer and contractor; office, Post Office bldgs., and Dock side; h Coatham
  • Rigby Rd., coal dealer, 13 Amber street
  • Rigby William, manager, 5 Lennox street
  • Riley John, boot and shoe maker, 27 Durham st
  • Riley Thos., butter and egg merchant, 65 Newport road
  • Ritchie Jas., manufr. of gas, water, and steam pipes, Acklam foundry; h Craigmore, Linthorpe
  • Roberts Miss Annie E., schoolmistress, Acklam terrace
  • Roberts Geo B., gas rate collector, 6 Prince's rd
  • Roberts Mrs. Hannah, lodgings, 27 William st
  • Roberts Hy., property agent and rent collector, billposting and advertising contractor, 54 Acklam terrace
  • Roberts John, insurance agent (Refuge), and newsagent, 50 Fleetham street
  • Roberts John, medical galvanist, 67 Marsh st
  • Roberts Moses, lieutenant, Royal Engineers, 66 Grange road east
  • Roberts Thos. Allen, advertising agent and billposter, 138 Union street
  • Roberts Walter G., architect and surveyor, 54 Acklam terrace
  • Roberts William, hairdresser, 2 Vaughan street
  • Robertson John, stationmaster, Newport
  • Robertson Thos., second-hand clothes dealer, 22 Richmond street
  • Robins John, assurance agent (Prudential), 20 Pearl street
  • Robinson Mr. Andrew Gatenby, Grove Hill
  • Robinson Christopher, mineral agent, White House crossing
  • Robinson Mrs. Esther, 27 Queen's terrace
  • Robinson Francis, cab proprietor, Newlands; h 17 Smith street
  • Robinson Geo., chimney sweep, 102 Stockton st
  • Robinson Geo., joiner, &c., 80 & 82 Boundary rd
  • Robinson George Wanless, 1 Gordon terrace, Borough road east
  • Robinson George, hairdresser, 10 Station street
  • Robinson Henry George, vict., Queen's Head Hotel, 24 Dacre street
  • Robinson Henry, draper, 15 Cleveland terrace; h Borough road
  • Robinson James, head shunter. Green lane Old Linthorpe
  • Robinson James, leather factor and boot and shoe dealer, 39 and 41 Hill street; h Cambridge road, Linthorpe
  • Robinson John Jas., beer and wine retailer, &c., Market Hotel, 17 Market place
  • Robinson John Thos., grocer, 23 Borough rd w
  • Robinson John, builder, The Avenue, New Linthorpe
  • Robinson John, butcher, 41 Russell street
  • Robinson Rev. John, curate (St. Paul's), 102 Newport road
  • Robinson John, draper, 32 East street
  • Robinson John, grocer, 5 Lower Feversham st
  • Robinson Joseph, foreman fitter, 7 Rose street
  • Robinson Jph., beer and wine retailer, Marquis of Granby, 46 Hill street
  • Robinson Mrs. Margaret, 71 Marton road
  • Robinson Mrs. Margt., vict., Leeds Hotel, 14 Linthorpe road
  • Robinson Mrs. Mary Ann, 59 Gilkes street
  • Robinson Mrs. Mary, baker, 104 Cannon street
  • Robinson Peter George, grocer, 22 and 24 Station street
  • Robinson Mr. Richard, 17 Jedburgh street
  • Robinson Mr. Robert, 9 Jedburgh street
  • Robinson Robert, farmer, Ayresome grange, Linthorpe
  • Robinson Robt., grocer, 15 South terrace, New Linthorpe
  • Robinson Thomas, butcher and greengrocer, 101 Lower Commercial street; h 88 Lower Commercial street
  • Robinson Thomas, vict., Swatters Carr Hotel, Linthorpe road
  • Robinson Thos., machine agent, 72 Russell st
  • Robinson W. H. & Co., iron and coal merchants New Exchange buildings
  • Robinson Wm. Hy. (W. H. Robinson & Co.); h 14 Victoria road
  • Robinson Wm., house agent, 76 Dunning road
  • Robinson Wm., manager Cargo Fleet timber yard h Redcar
  • Robinson Wm., master mariner, 28 Head st
  • Robinson Wm., master mariner, 9 Rose street
  • Robson Edward, stock and share broker, Royal Exchange; h Coatham, Redcar
  • Robson Mrs. Eliz., cab proptress., 21 Newton st
  • Robson Geo., solicitor, &c., 23 Linthorpe rd; h Woodlands road
  • Robson J. Crosby, chemist, 37 Linthorpe road; h Coatham, Redcar
  • Robson Matthew, captain of river dredger, 35 Albert terrace
  • Robson Wm., master carter, 22 St. Paul's road
  • Rod Johannes, master mariner, 12 Diamond rd
  • Roe Jph., carter, coal dealer, and cow keeper, 12 Oliver street, New Linthorpe
  • Roeder Charles Hy., pork butcher, 40 Corporation road
  • Ronnebeck Hermann, iron and steel merchant, Post Office chmbrs.; h Vine cot., Grove Hill
  • Rose Chris., refreshment rooms, Park road north and at 12 Albert street
  • Rose James, watchmaker, 70 Corporation road
  • Rose William, clerk, 43 Westward street
  • Rostron Francis, superintendent, Refuge Assurance Co., 20 Boundary road
  • Rousay & Son, tailors, Royal Exchange
  • Rousay Peter (Rousay & Son); 11 Taylor st
  • Rowe John, house agent, 82 Marton road
  • Rowe Wm., master mariner, 2 Westward st
  • Rowland Mrs. Lucinda, 46 Marton road
  • Rowlands Robt. Henry, grocer and postmaster, 36 Waterloo road
  • Rowntree William Ritson, electrician, 6 New Cemetery road, New Linthorpe
  • Royer Raymond, hairdresser and fancy goods dealer, 85 Linthorpe road
  • Rudd Robert, block and mast maker, Dock entrance; h 35 Bright street
  • Rudd Thos., beer and wine retlr., Perseverance Inn, Henry street
  • Rudd Wm., vict., Bee Hive Inn, 34 Dacre st
  • Ruddock John, boat builder, &c., Dock street; h 13 Queen's terrace
  • Rudley Robert, cowkeeper, 1 Roman road, Old Linthorpe
  • Rushford Mr. John, 52 Newport road
  • Rushforth Wm. Henry, foreman, 18 Park st
  • Russell Adam, greengrocer, 114 Cannon street
  • Russell Rev. George Wright (Wesleyan); h Ryedale terrace
  • Russell Robert, metal broker and agent, 14 Albert road; h Coatham, Redcar
  • Russon Mrs. Sarah, shopkeeper, 27 North Ormesby road
  • Rutherford Andrew Thompson, accountant, 9 Ryedale terrace
  • Rutherford Jas., greengrocer, 67 Boundary rd
  • Rutland Mrs. Hart, 107 Corporation road
  • Rutley Wm., general dealer, 195 Cannon street
  • Rutter John, grocer, 8 Gurney street
  • Ryan Thos., vict., Volunteer Hotel, 36 Cannon street
  • Ryles Joseph Wm. Hayward, well sinker, 161 Grange road east
  • Ryles Joseph Wm., manager, 7 Bright street
  • Sacred Heart Home of the Alexian Brothers, The Avenue, Linthorpe; Brother Amandus Haderer, superior, and Rev. Jas. Atkinson, chaplain
  • Sadler & Co., Ltd., chemical manufacturers, Cargo Fleet road; S. A. Sadler, managing director; R. F. Gloag, secretary
  • Sadler Hy., vict., Golden Lion, 15 Durham st
  • Sailors' Home, 22 Durham street; Jas. Cooper Barnes, manager
  • Salt George, butcher, 25 Brougham street; h 50 Brougham street
  • Salt Hy., D.D.S., surg. dentist, 42 Newport rd
  • Salt Union, Ltd., Zetland buildings; Rd. Grigg, managing director
  • Salvation Army Head Quarters, 58 Newport rd
  • Salvation Army Rescue Home, Blue hall, Old Linthorpe
  • Sammert Rev. J. E. (German chaplain), Lecture hall, Corporation road, corner of Elm street; h 28 Newstead road
  • Samuelson Sir B. & Co., Ltd., makers of Cleveland, basic, & hæmatite pig iron; ironworks, Newport; collieries, Hedley Hope, County Durham; mine, Slapewath; Wm. Hanson, Esq., J.P., managing director
  • San Cebrian Railway and Collieries Co., Ltd., 43 Albert road; Alfred Hallan, secretary
  • Sanders John, 29 South ter, New Linthorpe
  • Sanderson Mrs. Eliza, grocer, 19 Station street
  • Sanderson John Wm. (Taylor & Sanderson), brick manufctr., &c.; h 3 Borough road east
  • Sanderson John, coachbuilder, 7 Milbank st; h 16 Lime street
  • Sanderson Joseph, beer retailer, 19 Station st
  • Sanderson Thos., 3 Cumberland villas, Borough road east
  • Sanderson William, butcher, 98 Wilson street
  • Sandilands John, tobacconist, 47 Newport road
  • Sansom Mr. Joseph Brooks, 28 Dunning street
  • Savage Wm., greengrocer, 304 Cannon street
  • Saville J. & Co., cycle makers and dealers, 52 Corporation road; James Saville, manager
  • Sawer Jas., wholesale corn and flour merchant and grocer, &c., 28 and 30 Cleveland street
  • Sawer John, corn and flour dealer, 189 Newport road and 60 Corporation road
  • Scanlan A. E., L.R.C.P. (Edin.), surgeon, 80 St. Paul's terrace, Newport road
  • Scantlebury Thos., m. mariner, 45 St. Paul's rd
  • Scarlett Thos. Wm., vict., Wellington Hotel, 85 Wilson st, and tobacconist, 1 Exchange pl
  • Schmitz E. & Co., iron and ore brokers, Post Office buildings
  • Schmitz F. C. M. Emil. (E. Schmitz & Co.); h Coatham
  • Schofield Mrs. Emma, temperance dining rooms, 67 Wilson street
  • School Board Offices, Municipal bldgs., Russell street side; J. S. Calvert, superintendent
  • School of Art, Mechanics' Institute, Durham street; J. W. Watson, art teacher
  • Schumm Christopher, butcher, 46 Stockton st
  • Schumm George, beef and pork butcher, 87 Linthorpe road and 159 Cannon street
  • Schumm Henry, pork butcher, 11 Newport rd
  • Scorer Henry, ironmonger, 47 Corporation road
  • Scorer William, ironmonger, 91 Newport road
  • Scotson Richard, relieving officer (Linthorpe district); office, Fleetham st; h 62 St. Paul's rd
  • Scott Bros., iron and general merchants, Royal Exchange; Gustav Farr, manager
  • Scott Mrs. Ellen, beer and wine retailer, 11 Gurney street
  • Scott J. S., builder, 135 Linthorpe road
  • Scott John, painter and paperhanger, 22 Albert road; h Redcar
  • Scott Robt., gun maker and dlr., 19 Marton rd
  • Scott Thomas, confectioner, 79 Linthorpe road
  • Scott Tristram, pork butcher, 2 Corporation rd
  • Scott William, auctioneer and furniture dealer, 2 Market place
  • Scott William, foreman, Tramway stables, Newport rd; h Tramway terminus, Newport
  • Scrafton Bros., millers, Packet wharf
  • Scrafton John James (Scrafton Bros.) ; h Bishop Auckland
  • Scrafton John William, shipowner; h Woodlands road
  • Scrafton Robert (Scrafton Bros.); h Saltburn-by-the-Sea
  • Scrafton Robert, assistant overseer, Municipal bldgs.; h Laurel bank, Saltburn-by-the-Sea
  • Scrimshaw John, greengrocer and game dealer, 13 Wilson street
  • Scupham R. & Sons, carvers, gilders, and picture frame mnfrs., 10 and 12 Garden street and 35 Linthorpe rd, and at Stockton
  • Scupham Richard (R. Scupham & Sons); h Airedale villa, Linthorpe
  • Sealey George, tobacconist, 21 Newport road
  • Seaman Arthur William, hairdresser, 17 Gilkes street; h 2 Smith street
  • Seaton James, furniture remover, hay and straw dealer, &c., 4½ Davison street
  • Seaton William, keel owner, Seaton terrace, Linthorpe road
  • Seed Jonas, cabinet maker, Station street; h 2 Brunswick street
  • Sellers W. & Sons, sewing and knitting machine mnfrs., 72 Corporation rd; Wm. Robins, mgr.
  • Serginson Charles John, hay and straw dealer and general carter, 12 Gilkes street
  • Serginson Isaac, joiner and builder, 4 Grosvenor terrace
  • Severs Henry, joiner and builder, 27 Borough road west; yard, Emerald street
  • Sewell John, B.A., principal at High School, Albert road; h North Ormesby
  • Seymour John, corn and flour dealer, 10 Commercial street
  • Seymour Richard, clerk, 68 St. Paul's road
  • Sharp William, manager, 31 Linthorpe road
  • Sharvell Richard, wholesale tea, coffee, and cocoa merchant, and general commission agent, 62 Acklam terrace, Newport road
  • Shaw (W.), Kirtley & Co., Wellington Cast Steel foundry, West Marsh
  • Shaw Benjamin, hairdresser and tobacconist, 6 Cleveland street
  • Shaw Frederick, furniture and general dealer, 31 Cannon street
  • Shaw Mrs. Janet, milliner, Alfred street; h 20 Park street
  • Shaw John, butcher, 65 Cannon street
  • Shaw John, foreman, 11 Westward street
  • Shaw Thomas, bootmaker, 15 Stockton street
  • Shaw William (W. Shaw, Kirtley, & Co.); h Studley house, Linthorpe
  • Shaw William, coal dealer, Hutchinson street; h 15 Sidney street
  • Shaw William, engine driver, 151 Linthorpe rd
  • Shearer Rev, John Fleming (Baptist); h Hawthorn villa, New Linthorpe
  • Shepherd Miss Annie, South Brook school, Borough road east
  • Shepherd John, plumber, 6 Vaughan street
  • Sherwin Thos., merchant tailor, 48 Newport rd
  • Sherwood Henry, clerk, 62 Marton road
  • Shield Mrs. Eliz., apartments, 47 Grange rd w
  • Shippey Mason, shopkeeper, 8 Albert street
  • Shippey Richard, fish dealer, 22 Russell street
  • Short John, dancing master, 28 St. Paul's rd
  • Short William, beer retailer, 83 Cannon street; h 29 St. Paul's road
  • Shorter Henry, principal, Cleveland academy, 109 Corporation road
  • Sidgwick William, joiner and undertaker, 71 Johnson street
  • Sigsworth Robert, bootmaker, Wood cabin, Ormesby road; h 4 Railway terrace
  • Sill Alfred Henry, solicitor, clerk to Redcar Local Board and Redcar Burial Board, 15 Albert road; h Ivy house, Redcar
  • Sills Miss Alice, milliner, 98 Cannon street; h 121 Newport road
  • Sills Harry, tailor, 6 Brentnall street
  • Sills John Charles, tailor and clothier, 17 and 121 Newport road
  • Simmonds Alexander John, master mariner 62 Grange road west
  • Simmonds Miss Sarah Ann, dyer's manageress, 6 Newport road; h Redcar
  • Simmons Thomas, marine surveyor, 10 Gloucester street
  • Simon Henry, general dealer, and Loan office 183 Albert road
  • Simpson Mrs. Cath., dressmkr., 7 Atkinson st
  • Simpson Henry, journalist, Royal Exchange; h Coatham, Redcar
  • Simpson John, marine engineer, 104 Newport rd
  • Simpson Joseph,manager at Thomas' Phosphate Powder mill; h 40 Victoria road
  • Simpson Jph. Buckton, tobacconist, 53 Albert rd
  • Simpson Mrs. Margaret Teresa, grocer, and Post office, 279 Newport road
  • Simpson Richard, printer and stationer, 36 Wilson street
  • Simpson Robert Summerside, iron merchant; h 2 Blenheim villas, Grove Hill
  • Simpson Mr. Thomas, 19 Benson street, New Linthorpe
  • Simpson Thomas, blacksmith, Simpson street, Linthorpe, and Acklam
  • Simpson William, custom house officer, 81 Grange road east
  • Sinclair John, tobacconist, 11 and 17 Sussex st
  • Sinclair Robert, tobacconist, 46 Sussex street
  • Singer Manufacturing Co., Ltd., 33½ Corporation road; Davison Wyse, manager
  • Skinner Edwin, general dealer, 203 Cannon st
  • Slinger Christopher, hairdresser, 48 Wilson st
  • Smiles J. R. & Co., manufacturers of annealed concrete flags, &c., Borough road east
  • Smiles John Reuben (J. R. Smiles & Co.); h 8 Garnet street
  • Smiles William (J. R. Smiles & Co.); h 11 Emerald street
  • Smith & Woolston, printers, bookbinders, &c., 22 Wilson street. - (See Advt.)
  • Smith (Misses Emily Ann and Julia) & Mainwaring (Mrs. Emma), ladies' seminary, 56 Grange road west
  • Smith Albert, contractor, 70 St. Paul's road
  • Smith Alexander (Metcalf, Newton, & Smith); h 11 Balder street
  • Smith Mrs. Caroline, newsagent, 69 Birks st
  • Smith Charles Marshall, assistant clerk to Board of Guardians, 23 South ter, Linthorpe
  • Smith Christopher Simpson, accountant, 13 Grange road west
  • Smith Edward, yeast dealer, Snowdon road
  • Smith Mrs. Esther, grocer, 5 Snowdon road
  • Smith George, accountant, 4 Park street
  • Smith George, agent for Bolckow's; h Wingfield lodge, Park road south
  • Smith George, foreman blacksmith, 111 Linthorpe road
  • Smith H. & Co., steamship brokers and salt merchants, Post Office chambers
  • Smith Henry (H. Smith & Co.); h Redcar
  • Smith Henry, chief engineer, 76 Wilson street
  • Smith Henry, grocer, 93 Denmark street
  • Smith Hy., vict., Excelsior Hotel, Bridge st w
  • Smith John, grocer, &c., 14 South street
  • Smith Jonathan, shopkeeper, 313 Newport rd
  • Smith Joseph, glass, china, and fancy goods dealer, 175 Newport road
  • Smith Mrs. Louisa, 58 Marton road
  • Smith Marwood, coal merchant, North Ormesby road; h 54 Marton road
  • Smith Peter Fras., confectioner, 54 Linthorpe rd
  • Smith Ramsey, agent, 11 Woodlands terrace
  • Smith Mrs. Rebecca, 60 Dunning road
  • Smith Thomas & James, tailors and drapers, 59 Corporation road
  • Smith Thomas Longhorn, grocer, 42 Russell street and 60 Cannon street
  • Smith Thomas Mellamby (Smith & Woolston), Eaglescliffe farm
  • Smith Thomas, beerhouse, Cross Keys, 11 Lower East street
  • Smith Thomas, bookseller and stationer, 90 Marton road
  • Smith Thomas, fruiterer, 25 Gosford street
  • Smith Thomas, shoemaker, 42 Poplar terrace, New Linthorpe
  • Smith Walter Albert, fruiterer and confectioner, 29 Albert road
  • Smith Mr. William, 34 Lennox street
  • Smith William, builder, 73 Grange road west
  • Smith William, vict., Waterloo Hotel, Dock st
  • Smithers William Fred., chief draughtsman, 10 Woodlands terrace
  • Smithson Henry, supt. of manure department, 31 Bright street
  • Smithson John, grocer, corner of Granville st and Sidney street; h 2 Rockingham terrace
  • Smithson William, grocer, 72 Church street
  • Snaith John, painter, &c., 81 Marton road
  • Snaith Joseph Moresby, borough gas collector, 37 Albert terrace
  • Snaith Thomas, grocer, 23 Cannon street
  • Snaith William, hatter, 20 Wilson street; h 9 Granville road
  • Snow Wm., vict., Steam Packet Inn, West st
  • Snowdon Mrs. Catherine, 103 Grange road west
  • Snowdon Miss Lavinia, stocking knitter, 8 East street; h 49 Denmark street
  • Sockett Alfred, deputy town clerk and insurance agent, Town hall; h 49 Borough road west
  • Sockett George H., beerhouse and wines, Lord Raglan Hotel, 21 Corporation road
  • Soppet Henry P., watchmaker and jeweller, 52 Linthorpe road
  • Soppitt Henry, pilot, 60 Russell street
  • Soppitt John, pilot, Commercial street
  • South Durham & Cleveland Mercury (Durham); branch office, Exchange buildings; local manager, R. T. Milner
  • South Medomsley Colliery (The Owners of), Royal Exchange; Archibald Elliott, sec.
  • Southern Charles, toll keeper, Grove Hill gate
  • Sowerby Richard, wholesale druggist and oil merchant, oil, colour, paint, and varnish shop, 5, North street; h Linden house, Grove Hill
  • Sowerby William, coal dealer, 23 Gauntlet st
  • Sowler Mrs. Mary Ann, butcher, 164 Cannon st
  • Spanish Vice-Consulate Office, Post Office buildings; B. C. Atkinson, consular agent
  • Sparrow William, fruiterer, 48 Albert street
  • Speed William Henry, china and earthenware dealer, 69 Linthorpe road
  • Spence Albert, clerk, 41 Borough road west
  • Spence John Ed., house agent, 20 Marton road
  • Spence Josephus, merchant tailor, 13 Albert road; h Coatham, Redcar
  • Spenceley Matthew, manager to the Ormesby Dairy Co., 39 Gurney street
  • Spencer Robert William, accountant, 13 Granville road
  • Spink Thomas, master mariner, 6 Woodlands terrace, Borough road east
  • Spiritualists' Association Room, 8a Newport road - John Henry Brown, secretary, 56 Denmark street
  • Spoor John G., grocer, 74 Newport road
  • Spoors Mrs. Isabella, 38 Garnet street
  • Spry Samuel, solicitor, &c., Zetland road and South Bank; h Saltburn
  • St. John's Ambulance Association - Middlesbrough centre: W. Dixon and F. H. Marshall, hon. secs.
  • St. Mary's Convent, Newlands, conducted by the Sisters of the Faithful Companions of Jesus - Rev. Mother Superioress, Teresa Lawless
  • Stafford Wm., builders' foreman, 15 Lennox st
  • Staid Miss Teresa, feather and glove cleaner, 375 Newport road
  • Stainsby Mrs. Annie, 89 Grange road west
  • Stamford Jonathan, watchmaker and jeweller, 69 Boundary road
  • Stanton Mrs. K., boot and shoe warehouse, 41 and 43 Linthorpe road
  • Starr Bowkett Building Society (421), 93 Albert road - R. W. Thompson, secretary
  • Stead John E. (Pattinson & Stead), borough analyst; h Redcar
  • Steele Samuel, grocer, 22 Corporation road
  • Steele W. J., master mariner, 18 Pembroke st
  • Stephenson Charles, chapel-keeper (Wesleyan), Corporation road
  • Stephenson Geo., pork butcher, 67 Newport rd
  • Stephenson Joseph, pawnbroker, 44-6 Denmark street; h 8 Acklam terrace, Newport road
  • Stephenson Joseph, tinsmith, 346 Cannon st
  • Stephenson Robert & Co., metal brokers, &c., Royal Exchange
  • Stephenson Robert, ironmaster, Royal Exchange, and at Stockton; h The Woodlands
  • Stephenson William, master mariner, 25 Pembroke street
  • Sterling Enoch, confectioner, 71 Russell street
  • Sterzel William, parish clerk (St. Hilda's), 3 Lennox street
  • Stevenson James, shopkeeper, 37 Buxton street
  • Stevenson John & Cowper, iron, coal, and coke merchants, Queen's terrace
  • Stevenson John, merchant, Queen's terrace; h Norwood lodge, Grove Hill
  • Stewart & Co., clothiers, &c., 10 Linthorpe rd
  • Stewart James Frederick, pianoforte dealer, &c., 44 Newport road
  • Stewart Mrs. Jane, fishmonger, 14 East street
  • Stewart Thomas Dormand (Stewart & Co.); h The Crescent, New Linthorpe
  • Stobart Mrs. Jane, earthenware dealer, 90 Lower Commercial street
  • Stobbs John, shopkeeper, 311 Cannon street
  • Stock Rev. George Herbert, B.A., Vicar of St. Paul's, The Vicarage, Newport road
  • Stockton-on-Tees Coffee Palace Co., Ltd., 45 Linthorpe road - T. C. Danby, secretary
  • Stokell John G., vict., Rokeby Hotel, corner of Hill street and Johnson street
  • Stonehouse Robert Henry, butcher, 5 Linthorpe road, New Linthorpe
  • Stones William, greengrocer and contractor, 80 Bolckow street
  • Storey Mr. John, 14 Dacre street
  • Storm James, master mariner, Queen's terrace
  • Storrow James (John Storrow & Co.); h 125 Albert road
  • Storrow Jno. (John Storrow & Co.); h Coatham
  • Storrow John & Co., ship chandlers and sailmakers, 87 Lower Commercial street; and shipsmiths, Dock street
  • Storrow John (John Storrow & Co.); h 127 Corporation road
  • Storry John Robb (Lithgow & Storry), cabinet maker; h 9 Woodlands terrace
  • Stott Mrs. Eliz., fancy repository, 5 Newport rd
  • Stott Richard Gill, shoemaker, 82 Russell st
  • Strakers & Love, colliery owners, Bank bldgs. and at Newcastle - John Lambert, agent
  • Strang Rev. George, M.A. (Presbyterian), The Manse, Woodlands road
  • Strike William, seedsman and florist, Dairy Knoll nursery, Southfield road; h 62 High street, Stockton
  • Strutt Thomas; master mariner, 38 Marsh st
  • Stubbs John Richard, J.P., solicitor and notary public, official receiver in bankruptcy, and United States consular agency, 8 Albert road; h Park end, Ormesby
  • Stubbs' Mercantile Offices, 1 Exchange place - J. Gilchrist, agent
  • Sturdy Mrs. Jane, beer retailer, 29 Cannon st
  • Sturdy Mr. Job, 13 Ryedale terrace, Borough road east
  • Sturdy John R., builder, 68 Marton road
  • Sturdy Peter, corn and flour merchant, 77 Linthorpe road
  • Sturdy Thomas, architect and surveyor, 11 Albert road; h 13 Borough road
  • Sturdy Wm., joiner and builder, Brentnall st
  • Suffell Samuel, vict., Shakespeare Hotel, 84 Linthorpe road
  • Sugrue John, newsagent, 14 Cleveland street
  • Summers James, inspecting engineer, 114 Grange road west
  • Sutherland James Dominic, schoolmaster, 17 Wellington street
  • Sutherland John James, ship and iron broker, 29 Queen's terrace; h 101 Albert road
  • Swaby Mrs. Ruth, fish and game dealer, 1 Cleveland terrace
  • Swainston Edward, builder, 197 Cannon street
  • Swan Edward Willis, iron merchant, 3 Exchange place; h Highfield Grove Hill
  • Swan Herbert, iron merchant, Eastbrook
  • Swan J. G., managing director of Cargo Fleet Iron Co., Ltd.; h Upsall hall, Middlesbrough
  • Swan, John E. & Brothers, Ltd., iron merchants and steamship owners, 8 Exchange buildings
  • Swanson Nicholas, foreman, 22 Marton road
  • Swedish and Norwegian Vice-Consulate Office, Post Office buildings - Theo. Hornung
  • Sweeting Robert, joiner and builder, Black street; h 217 Newport road
  • Swift Rev. Frederick B. (Wesleyan), 367 Newport road
  • Swinburne Mrs. Esther Eleanor, butcher, 317 Newport road
  • Swordy Rbt., railway inspector, 19 Jedburgh st
  • Swordy Robert Henry, clerk, 2 Granville road
  • Sykes Mrs. Hannah, lodgings, 87 Russell street
  • Tait James, manager, 170 Grange road east
  • Tait James, shopkeeper, 37 Gurney street
  • Tanfield Thomas Lambert, cabinet maker, 2 Church street
  • Tanfield Thos., chief clerk, 4 Fleetham place
  • Tann Benj., grocer, 109 Russell street
  • Tansey John, working cutler, 48 Richmond st
  • Taylor & Sanderson, brick manufrs., steam brick works, New Linthorpe
  • Taylor Christopher, bricklayer and builder, 5 Victoria road
  • Taylor Geo., plumber and gas fitter, 187 Newport road
  • Taylor H. Hylton, chemist, 51 Linthorpe road, and 88 Newport road
  • Taylor Harwood, grocer, 24 Garnet street
  • Taylor Henry, shopkeeper, 27 Severn street
  • Taylor James, cutler, 172 Stockton street
  • Taylor James, wharfinger, North street
  • Taylor Jas., manager, Tees Union Shipping Co., Dacre street; h Great Ayton
  • Taylor John (Taylor & Sanderson), brick mnfr. and builder, Mayfield villa, The Avenue, New Linthorpe
  • Taylor Mr. Joseph, Newlands, Borough rd east
  • Taylor Joshua Rawson, house and estate agent, accountant, &c., Northbrook buildings, 60 Linthorpe road; h Cornfield road, Linthorpe
  • Taylor Louis Hy., master mariner, 148 Borough road east
  • Taylor Norval, clerk, 48 North Ormesby road
  • Taylor Robt., shopkeeper, 69 Barritt street
  • Taylor Thomas, bricklayer and builder, 160 Borough road east
  • Taylor Mr. Thos. John, 15 St, John's terrace
  • Taylor Wm. & Son, insurance agents, New Exchange buildings
  • Taylor Wm. (Wm. Taylor & Son); h 48 Newcomen street, Redcar
  • Taylor Wm. Lockwood, painter and decorator, 10 Albert road; h Lansdowne road
  • Taylor Wm. Reay, chemist, 17 Cleveland ter; h Wilson street
  • Taylor Wm., grocer & tripe dealer, 4 Suffield st
  • Taylor Wm., steam ship manager, ship and insurance broker, and commission agent, New Exchange buildings
  • Teasdale Thomas, coal dealer, 35 Argyle street, and 65 Kendal street
  • Tebb E., district superintendent to Sceptre Life Association, Ltd., 15 Albert road
  • Tees Division of Volunteers Sub-Marine Miners, head quarters, Bright street; Major John Thos. Belk, commanding officer; Capt. T. G. Barlow-Massicks, Lieut. W. Harkess, Liout. Chas. Alfred Ridley, 2nd Lieut. Arthur Wm. Richards; Post-Chaplain, Rev, John Wm. Dales; surgeon to Corps, Wm. Jones Williams
  • Tees Hetton Coal Co., Ltd., Royal Exchange, Archibald Elliott, secretary
  • Tees Scoriaæ Brick Co., Ltd., Post Office chmbrs.; T. R. Dent, secretary
  • Tees Section of Sub-Marine Miners Coast Batt. of Royal Engineers, head quarters, Bright st; Lieut. Moses Roberts, commanding officer and adjutant of the corps
  • Tees Side Iron & Engine Works Co., Ltd. (The), engineers and pig iron manufacturers, Lower Commercial street and Depôt road; W. H. Panton, general manager; J. Windsor, sec.
  • Tees Union Shipping Co., Ltd., and patent fuel manufacturers, 23 Dacre st; Chris. Forster secretary; James Taylor, manager
  • Tees Valley Dairy Co., 30 Newport road; Isaac Bainbridge, manager
  • Telford Robert, hickory handle warehouse, Zetland place
  • Temperance Hall, Gilkes street ; Wm. Bainbridge, hall keeper
  • Temperance Hall, New Linthorpe; Geo. Ball, proprietor
  • Tennant James, grocer, 142-4 Cannon street
  • Tennet Wm., accountant, rent and debt collector, County Court agent, and general commission agent, 21 Albert road; h 9 Ayresome, Grange road
  • Tenniswood Mrs. Jane, dressmaker, 128 Newport road
  • Theatre Royal, Albert street; lessees, John Chas. Imeson and Geo. Lambert Imeson
  • Thew Mrs. Margaret Jane, 1 Albert terrace
  • Thirkell Thomas, clerk, 32 Newstead road
  • Thistle Matthew, grocer, 94 Linthorpe road
  • Thistlethwaite John A., shipping agent, 17 St. John's terrace
  • Thomas Alfred E. (Alfred Ernest Thomas & Co.); h Newport
  • Thomas Alfred Ernest & Co., tallow refiners, oil and colour merchants, West street; office, 13 Albert road
  • Thomas David George, foreman, ironworks, 5 Woodlands terrace, Borough road east
  • Thomas Miss Esther, bookseller and stationer, 31 Albert road
  • Thomas Mr. John, 369 Newport road
  • Thomas John, junr., iron and coal merchant, 13 Albert road; h Manfield house, Grove hill
  • Thomas Robert, cashier, 11 Church street
  • Thomas Thomas Wm., iron and steel merchant and broker, Royal Exchange; h Roseberry villa, Grove Hill
  • Thompson & Co., coal, iron, and steel mchnts., 11 Albert road
  • Thompson & Son, joiners and undertakers, Fairbridge street; h 113 Linthorpe road
  • Thompson Chas. (Davison & Thompson), tailor; h 73 Milton street
  • Thompson Ed., refreshment rooms, Cargo Fleet
  • Thompson Edward, foreman for Middlesbrough Estate Co.; h 2 Woodside street
  • Thompson Edward, tallow chandler, 8 and 10 Bolckow street
  • Thompson Edwin, district secretary to Scottish Accident Insurance Co., 11 Albert road; h Southfield villas
  • Thompson Geo., firewood dealer, Suffield st; h 1 Thomas street
  • Thompson Hy. Hunter, refreshment rooms, Market place
  • Thompson Isaac, sailors' lodging house, 26 Durham street
  • Thompson James, plasterer, 38 Dunning street
  • Thompson John Robt., beer and wine retailer, Castle Hotel, 30 Richmond street
  • Thompson John, proptr. Peoples' Cafe, Market place, and caretaker of Free Library, Museum and Newsroom, Municipal buildings
  • Thompson Luke, solicitor, Gosford street Thompson Mrs. Mary, general dealer, 44 Bridge street west
  • Thompson Philip, under manager (Bell Bros.), 2 Southfield villas
  • Thompson Mrs. Priscilla, 79 Albert road
  • Thompson Rd. Whaley, accountant and house agent, 93 Albert road; h 17 Granville road
  • Thompson Robert Ventress, ironmonger, 51 Russell street
  • Thompson Mrs. Sarah Cuthbert, 63 Albert rd
  • Thompson Simon Fredk., solicitor. 11 Albert road; h Southfield villas
  • Thompson Thomas, assist, super. Prudential Assurance Co., Ltd., 176 Grange road east
  • Thompson Thomas, grocer, 100 Newport road
  • Thompson Thomas, tailor, 101 Corporation rd
  • Thompson Thos. & Co., merchant tailors, 277 Newport road
  • Thompson Thos. Dent, butcher, 63 Wilson st
  • Thompson Thos. Wm., watch and clock maker, 4 Cleveland street
  • Thompson Thos., beerhouse, Oxford Tavern, 39 Lower Feversham street
  • Thompson Thos., fent warehouse, 104 Newport road; h 97 Albert road
  • Thompson Walter, gen. dealer, 66 Stockton st
  • Thompson Wm. D., accountant, 71 Grange rd east
  • Thompson Wm., boot and shoe maker, Linthorpe road; h 4 Dixon street
  • Thompson Wm., house agent, 54 Borough road west; h 141 Linthorpe road
  • Thompson Wm., joiner, &c., 113 Linthorpe rd; shop, Fairbridge street
  • Thompson Wm., journalist, Ennerdale house, The Avenue, New Linthorpe
  • Thompson Wm., m. mariner, 11 Brentnall st
  • Thoms Mrs. Mary, second-hand clothes dealer, 51 Calthorpe street
  • Thomson Robt., cattle dealer, Marton villa, Grove hill
  • Thornborrow George, butter and egg merchant, 179 Newport road
  • Thornellay Parker, vict., Victoria Hotel, corner of Bridge street west and Wellington street
  • Thorpe Robt., detective supt. 41 Gilkes street
  • Thubron John, confectioner, 197 Newport road
  • Thurlow Levi, corn and flour dlr., 131 Neport rd
  • Thurlwell Isaac, tailor, 24 High Feversham st
  • Thurman Tom, butcher, 12 Yew street
  • Thurston John, stevedore, 51 Westward street
  • Thwaites George, herbalist, 24 Linthorpe
  • Thwaites Mrs. Mary A., herbalist, 93 Marton rd
  • Tibbett John, fruiterer, 121 Cannon street
  • Tilley Jas. Walter, manager, 71 Gilkes street
  • Tindale Jas., clerk, Portland villa, Old Linthorpe
  • Tindale Thos., potato merchant, 20 Lennox st
  • Tindall James, house agent, 1 Farrar street
  • Tindle Mrs. Georgiana, vict., Nag's Head Hotel, West street
  • Toase Thomas, hairdresser, 27 East street
  • Todd Charles, shipbroker, 8 Park road
  • Todd Christopher, butcher, 295 Newport road
  • Todd Miss Margt., teacher; h Corporation rd
  • Todd Rd., accountant, &c., 69 Corporation rd
  • Tolfsen Chris., beerhouse, Turf Hotel, 75 Lower Commercial street
  • Tomlinson Mrs. Ann, tobacconist, 33 Durham st
  • Tomlinson Henry, plasterer, 90 St. Paul's road
  • Tomlinson Joseph, carter, 64 Gladstone street
  • Toogood James, coal dealer, 21 Peacock street
  • Toogood John, coal dealer, 53 Gilkes street
  • Torbock Joseph, iron merchant (J. Wild & Co.); h Whitehouse, Redcar
  • Towell James, pilot, Elliott street
  • Towell Mrs. Sarah, 24 North Ormesby road
  • Towler William, beer retailer, 1 Dixon street
  • Townsend John, beerhouse, Brunswick Hotel, 34 Wilson street
  • Trees Thos. W., furniture broker, 41 Newport road; h 26 Park street
  • Trevor Thos. Wm., mar. engineer, 39 Albert ter
  • Trodden Patrick, grocer, 34 Richmond street
  • Trotter Mrs., 133 Corporation road
  • Trotter Anthony, butcher, 116 Wilson street
  • Trotter George, butcher, 16 East street
  • Trotter John, butcher and cattle dealer, 92 Corporation rd; h 105 Grange road west
  • Troup John Bruce, joiner, 47 Station street
  • Trowsdale Thomas, grocer, 163 Newport road
  • Truefitt Isaac, fish, fruit, and poultry dealer, 17 Corporation road
  • Truefitt Thomas, fish dealer, 87 Newport road
  • Tudor Wm. Hy., grocer, 62 North Ormesby rd
  • Tuke John, joiner, &c., 16 Parliament street
  • Turnbull Fred. Chas., coal dealer, 2 Jackson st
  • Turnbull Fredk., coal dealer, 8 Rushford street
  • Turnbull John, beer and wine retailer, Shipwrights' Arms, 43 Stockton street
  • Turnbull Rbt., solicitor, 60 Albert rd; h Redcar
  • Turnbull William, greengrocer, 28 Cannon st
  • Turner Beckwith Thos., grocer, 2 Cleveland st
  • Turner Charles (Wood & Turner), grocer; h 88 Fleetham street
  • Turner Edw., earthenware dlr., 273 Newport rd
  • Turner Geo., gas engnr., commission, insurance, house, land, and estate agent, 18 and 32 Cleveland street
  • Turner George, schoolmaster, 14 Warwick st, Linthorpe road
  • Turner Mrs. Jane, 32 Cleveland street
  • Turner Jno., newsagt. and stationer, 3 South st
  • Turner John & Co., engineers and boiler smiths, North street, and Tees Floating docks
  • Turner John (John Turner & Co.), North street
  • Turner John Edwin, prof. of music, 36 Gough st
  • Turner John Marston, time and storekeeper, 59 St. Paul's road
  • Turner Joseph, butcher, 163 Cannon street
  • Turner Miss Margt. Jane, general dealer and newsagent, 46 Poplar ter, New Linthorpe
  • Turner Tom, fish dealer, 65 Wilson street
  • Turner Wm., painter, &c., 54 Newport road
  • Tyerman Thomas, fruit, fish, and game dealer, 28 Linthorpe road
  • Tyerman Wilkinson, slater, 40 Westward st
  • Tyler Henry Peter, boot and shoe warehouse, 28 Sussex street
  • Umplepby John, tailor, 4 Ileywood street
  • United States Vice-Consulate Office, 8 Albert rd; John R. Stubbs
  • University Extension Society, held at the Cleveland Literary & Philosophical Society Rooms, Corporation road; Angus Macpherson, sec.
  • Unthank Chris., hairdresser, 7 Vaughan st
  • Unthank Miss Mary A., 5 Albert street
  • Unthank Miss, schoolmistress, 33 Bridge st w
  • Unthank Peter, painter and tobacconist, 14 Bridge street west; h 5 Albert street
  • Unwin John, grocer, 41 Lower Feversham st
  • Upex Charles, engineer at North Eastern Steel works, Richmond villa, Grove hill
  • Urwin & Hodson, turn, dealers, 29½ Newport rd
  • Urwin Herbt. (Urwin & Hodson), 4 Fleetham st
  • Urwin Mrs. Margaret, 4 Fleetham street
  • Usher George, cart owner, 64 Boundary road
  • Usher Isaac, hairdresser, 64 Boundary road
  • Vale Matthew, cabinet maker and furniture dealer, 64 Newport road
  • Vander-Heyden Mrs., 3 St. John's terrace
  • Varey John, fishmonger, 67 Cannon street
  • Vaughan Rev. William Chambre (curate, St. Paul's), 38 St. Paul's road
  • Vaux George, general dealer, 34½ Poplar ter, New Linthorpe
  • Veitch William Young, physician and surgeon (surgeon to North Ormesby Hospital), 37 Grange road west
  • Ventress Jph., mngr., 23 Sussex st; h Coatham
  • Ventress Mrs. Mary Jane, gen. furnishing and builders' ironmngr., 23 Sussex st; h Coatham
  • Verity Joseph, manure agent, 79 Church street
  • Verity Thomas, assistant sanitary inspector, 46 Sutherland street
  • Verrell R., master mariner, 16 Woodlands ter
  • Vinter Enoch, builder, 15 Head street
  • Wagrell Mrs. Mary, teacher of leather work, music, painting, and singing, 58 Grange rd w
  • Wake John Fredk., commission agent, &c., 33 Wilson st, and iron broker, West marsh; h 99 Newport road
  • Wake John, confectioner and post office, 99 Newport rd, & refreshment room, Albert park
  • Wake Matthew, stonemason and builder, 86 St. Paul's terrace
  • Wake William, general dealer, 145 Cannon st
  • Walker Mrs. Ann, fruit and prov. dealer, 15 Gurney street
  • Walker David, baker, 6 Vine street
  • Walker Dixon, pork butcher, 25 Cannon street
  • Walker E. D., bookseller, &c., Middlesbrough Railway station
  • Walker Geo., mar. engineer, 47 Westward st
  • Walker Herbert (Dickons & Walker Brothers); h 57 Avon street
  • Walker James, confectioner, Corporation road; h 7 Woodlands terrace, Borough road east
  • Walker James, engineer to fire brigade, Municipal buildings, Dunning street
  • Walker Jas., vict., Zetland Hotel, Zetland rd
  • Walker John (W. Walker & Son); h Bedale
  • Walker John, teacher of music, 34 Victoria rd
  • Walker Joseph, greengrocer, h Linthorpe road, New Linthorpe
  • Walker Joseph, master of tug boat, 17 High Feversham street
  • Walker Newton (W. Walker & Son); h Redcar
  • Walker Postlethwaite, leather cutter, 37 High Feversham street
  • Walker Roger, pork butcher, 90 Cannon street
  • Walker Samuel, surgeon, 8 Southfield villas, and 70 Marton road
  • Walker Thos. Ben. (Dickons & Walker Bros.); h 57 Avon street
  • Walker Tristram, butcher, 71 Cannon street, and 36 Durham street
  • Walker W. & Son, auctioneers, estate and general agents, valuers for probate and succession duties, &c., 14 Albert road
  • Walker William, blacksmith, 48 Denmark street; h 6 Beaufort street
  • Walker William, grocer, 381 Newport road
  • Walker Wm. (W. Walker & Son); h Bedale
  • Walker Wm., refreshment rooms, 22 North st
  • Walker, Maynard & Co., iron masters, Post Office buildings
  • Wall Benjamin, ale and porter stores, and tobacconist, 85 Corporation road
  • Wallace John, grocer, 55 Garden street
  • Wallace Mr. William, Olive cottage, Sycamore road, New Linthorpe
  • Waller Mrs. Ann, stationer, 32 Westward st
  • Wallin Edward, painter, &c., 18 Pearl street
  • Wallis & Bigland, steam ship owners and brokers, Bridge street east
  • Wallis George, timber merchant, basket and hamper maker, North road; h 13 Cannon st
  • Wallis Swan (Wallis & Bigland); h 4 Imeson terrace, Linthorpe road
  • Walls & Co., drapers, 36 Sussex street
  • Walls George, fitter, 101 Grange road west
  • Walls Thos. Nath. (Walls & Co.), 36 Sussex st
  • Walsh Joshua, agent for Royal Liver Friendly Society, 131 Linthorpe road
  • Walton Dunning, plumber, &c., 61½ Corporation road
  • Walton Mrs. Eliz., apartments, 8 Russell st
  • Walton Joseph, coal owner, Zetland buildings; h Glenside
  • Walton Miss Margaret (Lister & Walton) ; h 13 Newport road
  • Walton Robert, vict., Northumberland Hotel, 66 Boundary road
  • Wanless John Edward, beer and wine retailer, Richmond Inn, 23 Richmond street
  • Wanless Mrs. John, grocer, 7 Richmond street
  • Ward & Wethey, solicitors, Post Office chmbrs.
  • Ward Mrs. Ann, draper, 25 Jedburgh street
  • Ward Bros., wholesale fruit and potato merchants, Suffield street
  • Ward George, fruiterer, 61 Wilson street
  • Ward Miss Jane, hosier, 80 Linthorpe road
  • Ward Jonathan, builder, 39 Borough road west
  • Ward Peter, confectioner, 96 Linthorpe road
  • Ward Phineas, joiner and venetian blind maker, Zetland place ; h 43 Hill street
  • Ward Robt. (Ward Bros.); h 16 Suffield street
  • Ward Robt. A., fruiterer, 6 High Feversham st
  • Ward Saml. (Ward Bros.); h 14 Suffield street
  • Ward Theo. Henry, solicitor (and member of the Incorporated Law Society), Post Office chambers; h Woodlands road
  • Ward Thomas Field, secretary to Newport Iron works; h Park road south
  • Ward William (Ward Bros.) ; h 34 Bolckow st
  • Warham William, coach builder, 58 Acklam ter
  • Waring Mrs. Eliza, 10 Victoria road
  • Waring William, car proprietor, 69 Wilson st
  • Warner & Co., iron refiners, Cargo Fleet; Arthur M. Warner, managing partner
  • Warner Mr. William, 95 Grange road east
  • Warner William, metal broker and commission agent, Exchange place
  • Warner Wm. Archer, general dealer, 10 Dock st
  • Wass Mrs. Annie, beer retailer (out-door), 78 Cannon street
  • Watkins Alfred, watchmaker and jeweller, 57 Newport road and 47a Linthorpe road
  • Watson & Harrison, licensed marine store dealers, Marsh road and Lower east street
  • Watson Geo. Wm., accountant, &c., 3 Albert ter
  • Watson George, sailors' missionary, 30 Pembroke street
  • Watson George, wharfinger, Watson's and Tees Side wharves; h Cleveland villas, Grove Hill
  • Watson Henry Esq., J.P., solicitor, 1 Queen's terrace ; h Coatham
  • Watson Jas. & Co., ivory merchants, and steamship owners, Post Office chambers
  • Watson Jas., joiner and stamp maker, Nelson place; h 100 Linthorpe road
  • Watson John, grocer, 29 Wilson street
  • Watson John, vitriol maker, 31 Cargo Fleet rd
  • Watson Lawrence, manager, Farmers' and Cleveland Dairy Co.; h 4 Park road
  • Watson Mrs. Mary Hannah, 17 Church street
  • Watson Rd. Barnet, superintendent of Fire Brigade, Municipal buildings, Dunning st
  • Watson Thomas Douthwaite, erector at N. E. Steel works; h 53 Park street
  • Watson Thomas, joiner and builder, 105 Grange road east
  • Watson Thomas, solicitor, 17 Albert road; h 100 Linthorpe road
  • Watson W. J. & Co., timber merchants, Cargo Fleet; office, Post Office chambers
  • Watson William (Watson & Harrison); h W. Hartlepool
  • Watson William James (W. J. Watson & Co.); h Tweed house, Grove Hill
  • Watt Arth., dispenser and dentist, 44 Russell st
  • Watteen & Co., comm. agts., Royal Exchange
  • Watters John Hy., marine engr. 3 Fleetham st.
  • Watts George, fitter, 101 Grange road west
  • Watts Henry, iron and tin-plate worker, Corporation road; h 49 Barritt street
  • Watts James, restaurant keeper, Royal Exchange; h Old Ormesby
  • Weardale Iron & Coal Co., Ltd., Royal Exchange; H. W. Hollis, general manager; Edward Gascoigne, agent
  • Weatherill John, hairdresser, 28 West street
  • Weatherill R. & Co., iron merchants and commission agents, 31 Wilson street
  • Weatherill Robert (H. Weatherill & Co.); h North Ormesby
  • Webb James, cashier, 11 Cambridge terrace
  • Webb Mrs. Mary Ann, 79 Corporation road
  • Webber James, clerk, 2 Wentworth terrace
  • Webster Edwin Chas., manager, 21 Sussex st
  • Weddell Joseph, baths manager, 53 Park st
  • Weetman Tom, boot and shoe maker, 30 Gosford street
  • Weighell Christopher, music hall manager, 10 Church street
  • Weighell Rich., marine engineer, 14 Milton st
  • Weighell Richard, vict., Cleveland Bay Hotel, Cleveland street, and proprietor of Oxford Music hall, Lower Feversham street
  • Weighill Thomas, butcher, 61 Corporation rd
  • Weir John, bootmaker, 81 Suffield street
  • Welford Alfred, corn and flour dealer, 8 Cleveland street
  • Wells Christopher, tinker, 35 Rushford street
  • Wells Thomas, caretaker, The Cemetery, Old Linthorpe
  • West Arthur, general dealer, 86 Lower Commercial street
  • West Joseph, joiner and coachbuilder, 158 Stockton street
  • Westgarth, English & Co., marine and general engineers and boiler smiths, Marsh road
  • Westwater Mrs. Sarah Ann, dressmaker, 23 Benson street, Linthorpe
  • Westwood Dobson, shopkpr., 177 Grange rd east
  • Wetherell Wm., iron, &c., merchant, 42 Albert road; h Orchard house, New Linthorpe
  • Wethey Eugene, manager, Bank of England, Cleveland street; h Coatham
  • Wethey Richard Edward (Ward & Wethey); h Woodlands road
  • Whatford Wm., surgeon dentist, 29 Grange rd w
  • Wheeler Mary, refreshment rooms, Dock street; h 86 Commercial street
  • Wherritt W. E., joiner; h 28 Emerald street
  • Whipham Arthur Henry, general manager for Middlesbrough estate; office, Queen's square; h Southfield lodge
  • Whisker Arthur, greengrocer, 29 Head street
  • White Archibald, vict., Royal Victoria Hotel, Lower Commercial street and Gray street
  • Whitelaw Mrs. Elizabeth, 5 Garnet street
  • Whiter & Angus, gentlemen's hosiers and hatters, 70 Newport road
  • Whiter Charles James (Whiter & Angus; h 70 Newport road
  • Whitfield Robert, tailor, 23 Peacock street
  • Whitney Mrs. Catherine, vict., Cleveland Inn, corner of Durham street and East street
  • Whittingham Mrs. Averilda, dressmaker, 56 Gilkes street
  • Whittingstall Robert George, examining officer in the customs, 116 Grange road west
  • Whitton Mrs. Annie, aerated water dealer, 68 Wilson street
  • Whitton J. Bradley, accountant, 42 Dunning st
  • Whitton Robert, grocer, 81 Russell street
  • Whitton Mr. Thomas, 4 New Cemetery road, New Linthorpe
  • Whitwell W. & Co., Ltd., iron mrchts., Thornaby; John Watson, secretary, Royal Exchange
  • Wicks Wm. Hy., coal dealer, 17 Suffield street
  • Wiggen Robert, vict., Vine Hotel, 109 Newport road, and Waterloo Hotel, Dock street
  • Wigham Mr. William John, 3 Clarendon ter
  • Wight Alexander, painter, 92 Russell street
  • Wightman Geoffrey Frederick Sydney, bank clerk, 98 Marton road
  • Wigley William, contractor, 66 Milton street
  • Wilcox Elijah, shopkeeper, 314 Cannon street
  • Wild Alfred, fruiterer, 80 Corporation road
  • Wild Mrs. Charlotte, coal dealer, 32 Harris st
  • Wild J. & Co., iron merchants and steamship owners, Exchange place
  • Wilds William, builder, 98 Lime street
  • Wilford Alfred, corn and flour dealer, 8 Cleveland street
  • Wilford F. & Co., basket makers and fancy dealers, 86 Newport road
  • Wilford Fras. (F. Wilford & Co.); h 22 Park st
  • Wilkes & Wilkes, solicitors, 1 Zetland road and Darlington
  • Wilkes Hiram Jas., marine engnr., 29 Milton st
  • Wilkinson Mr. Edward, 87 Albert road
  • Wilkinson Fredk., trav. draper, 55 St. Paul's rd
  • Wilkinson James, tea merchant, 5 Harris st
  • Wilkinson Leonard, farmer, Old Longlands
  • Wilkinson Robert, builder, 1 Wentworth terrace; yard, Kingston street
  • Wilkinson Thomas, butcher, 215 Cannon street
  • Wilks Isaac, picture framer, &c., 165 Cannon st
  • Wilks Jackson, tea dealer, 8 Vaughan street
  • Wilks Jacob, loan and discount office, Zetland road; h The Crescent, Linthorpe
  • Williams Mr. Aneuin, Wilton lodge, Southfield villas
  • Williams Mrs. Beatrice, newsagent, 195 Newport road
  • Williams Capt. Henry Frederick, manager of N. E. tugboats, 90 Russell street
  • Williams Edwd., pig iron manutcr., Linthorpe Iron works; Illtyd Williams, manager
  • Williams Fredk., iron merchant, New Exchange buildings, h East Brooke, New Linthorpe
  • Williams Mrs. Hannah, stocking knitter, 39 Avon street
  • Williams Illtyd, ironmaster, Dowlais house, Park road south
  • Williams Mrs. Mary H., dress and mantle maker
  • Williams Mrs. Mary, Cleveland lodge
  • Williams Thomas, manager, 35 Church street
  • Williams William J., physician and surgeon, Grange road
  • Williamson Nathaniel, joiner and undertaker, 17 Hill street
  • Williamson Robert, manager, Sadler's Chemical works; h Holm burst
  • Williamson Rt. assist. dock master, Dock gates
  • Willing John Henry, grocer, 62 Fleetham st
  • Willis Thomas Bowron, hatter and mercer, 25 Newport road
  • Willis William, clerk, 64 St. Paul's road
  • Willits William, schoolmaster, Board school, Roman road, Old Linthorpe
  • Willman Chas., auctioneer, valuer, land, estate, and house agent, &c., 26 Albert rd.; h Redcar
  • Willson Walter, gcr., &c., 19 and 21 Linthorpe rd
  • Wilson David Doull, general manager, Stockton& Middlesbrough Water Board, Municipal buildings, Albert road; h Bon Accord lodge, Linthorpe road
  • Wilson Edmundson, timekeeper, 1 Jedhurgh st
  • Wilson Fras., boot and shoe maker, 5 Gilkes st
  • Wilson Fredk., draper and hosier, 152 Cannon st
  • Wilson Rev. Gilbert, curate, All Saints'; h 3 Grange road west
  • Wilson Hy., commission agent, 34 Grange rd w
  • Wilson Jacob, pawnbroker, 28 Durham street
  • Wilson James, boot and shoe maker, 39 Gladstone street
  • Wilson James, butcher, 7 Cleveland terrace
  • Wilson James, grocer, 20 Borough road west
  • Wilson John Frederick (Wilson, Pease, & Co.), ironmaster, 1 Southfield villas
  • Wilson John Henry, clerk, 13 Marton road
  • Wilson John James, butcher, 98 Linthorpe rd
  • Wilson John, chimney sweeper, 57 Station st
  • Wilson John, tailor, 12 St. John's terrace
  • Wilson Joseph, contractor, Wilton street
  • Wilson Mrs. Margaret, 167 Linthorpe road
  • Wilson Thomas Duckett, foundry manager, 70 Dunning road
  • Wilson William Henry, farmer, Marsh house
  • Wilson William, coal dealer, 17 Fleetham st
  • Wilson William, foreman shipwright, Waterside house
  • Wilson William, wharf master, 45 Marton rd
  • Wilson Wm., boot and shoe maker, 7 Dale st
  • Wilson, Pease, & Co., ironmasters, Tees Iron works; Jno. Fredk. Wilson, managing director
  • Windross James, rate collector, 118 Union st
  • Windross Thomas Walter, manager, 163 Newport road
  • Windsor Joseph, clerk, 9 Albert terrace
  • Winney Henry William, schoolmaster, 31 Pembroke street
  • Winpenny John Richard, stock and share broker, &c., Royal Exchange; h Grove Hill
  • Winter John Robert, coal agent, Charles street
  • Winterschladen & Co., wine and spirit merchants, Zetland road
  • Wintersehladen Joseph (Winterschladen & Co.); h Grove Hill
  • Winward William, clock maker and mechanical engineer, inventor and maker of the new eight days' musical double alarum clock, 4 Blake street
  • Wise John Henry, shipping butcher, 171 Newport road
  • Wiseman Jno., fruiterer, 16 and 18 Richmond st
  • Woffenden William & Son, grocers and beer retailers, 50 Station street; h 31 Grange rd
  • Wolf Alfred, 5 Lothian road, Grove Hill
  • Wood & Turners, grocers, 209 Newport road
  • Wood Mrs. Ann, caretaker of public slaughterhouses, Lower Brougham street
  • Wood Rev. Charles H. (Catholic), Sussex street
  • Wood Charles, manager, Grove Hill
  • Wood Edward William, estate agent, 91 Albert road; h 68 Acklam terrace
  • Wood Edward, shoemaker, 154 Cannon street
  • Wood Edwin Cuthbert, joiner, 3 Rose street
  • Wood James, hairdresser, 27 Sussex street
  • Wood John, butcher, 75 Cannon street
  • Wood Jonathan,, joiner and undertaker, 9 Fleetham street
  • Wood Joshua Victor Wilberforce, lithographic artist, 13 Rose street
  • Wood Mrs. Lucy, beer retailer, &c., 27 Richmond street
  • Wood Mrs. Mary A., greengrocer, 1 Hanson st
  • Wood Richard Houlton, engine fitter, 110 Grange road west
  • Wood Samuel, dairy, 59 Russell street
  • Wood Thomas (Wood & Turner), grocer, 209 Newport road
  • Wood William, boot and shoe maker, 1 Richmond street
  • Woodcock Mrs. Jane, second-hand clothes dealer, 16 Market place
  • Woodford Edward Walter, professional pianist, &c., 4 Garnet street
  • Woodhead Sam, file manufacturer, Commercial street; h 27 Albert terrace
  • Woodhouse Rev. J., vicar, St. Peter's vicarage
  • Woodhouse Mrs. Lydia, newsagent and hosier, 111 Russell street
  • Woodhouse Miss Minnie, newsagent and hosier, 27 Albert road
  • Woodhouse Samuel, bricklayer, 111 Russell st
  • Woodward Miss Kate, dressmaker, 26 Union st
  • Woodward Thos., furniture broker, 10 Cannon st
  • Woof Thomas, milk dealer, 34 Westward st
  • Woolston Thomas (Smith & Woolston), printer, &c.; h North Ormesby
  • Worthy John, pawnbroker, 156 Cannon street; h Pockley, Helmsley
  • Wray Joseph, pork butcher, 7 East street
  • Wright & Archibald, drapers, 2-8 Sussex street
  • Wright Alfred, beerhouse, Golden Anchor, 19 Lower Commercial street
  • Wright Benj. H., test mngr., 80 Grange rd east
  • Wright Charles Edward, grocers' manager, 2 Jedburgh street
  • Wright Edward, herbalist and tobacconist, 26 North Ormesby road
  • Wright Mrs. Eliz., confectr, 301 Newport road
  • Wright Mrs. Elizabeth, 11 Marton road
  • Wright Jno. W. B., tailor and draper, 48 Hill st
  • Wright Jno., assurance agt. (Prud.), 26 Mount st
  • Wright Jph., schoolmaster, 83 Grange rd east
  • Wright Lawrence (Wright & Archibald); h Grove Hill
  • Wright Mrs. Mary, lodgings, 5 Queen's ter
  • Wright Mennell, milk dealer and market gardener, 43 Borough road west
  • Wright Thos., assur. agt. (Prud.), 40 Gilkes st
  • Wright Thos., grocer, 50 Stockton street and 132 Cannon street
  • Wright Wm., farmer, Osgodby house, Acklam
  • Wright Mrs., midwife, Harrison street
  • Wrightson John, coal dealer, 11 Kent street
  • Wye George, manager, 70 Union street
  • Wyndham Jas. W., fruiterer, 289 Newport rd
  • Wynn Mr. Henry, 157 Linthorpe road
  • Wynn Mr. Thomas Henry, 99 Linthorpe road
  • Wyse Davison, manager, 115 Russell street
  • Yeoman John Robert, tailor and draper, 35 Teare street
  • York City and County Banking Co., Ltd., Post Office buildings; Edward Kirby, manager
  • York Daily Herald Office, 16 Albert road; J. H. Douglas, journalist
  • York Permanent Building Society, 40 Gosford street; Luke Thompson, agent
  • Yorkshire Banking Co., Ltd., Post Office bldgs.; Edwin Thompson, manager
  • Yorkshire Discount Co., Ltd., 23 Albert road; W. Bartlett, agent
  • Youatt Geo. H., A.K.C., schoolmaster (Middlesbrough Grammar school); 77 Grange road w
  • Youll John, chimney sweeper, 29 Farrar street
  • Young Mrs. Elizabeth, apartments, 7 Marton rd
  • Young Geo. Frederick, government inspector of steel plating, 47 St. Paul's road
  • Young Geo. Matthew, cycle agent, 27 Bright st
  • Young Horace Kelly, physician and surgeon, 3 Queen's terrace
  • Young James, ironmonger, 8 South street
  • Young Men's Christian Association, 95 Corporation road; J. W. Craggs, hon. secretary
  • Young Richard, travelling draper, 121 Albert rd
  • Young Wm. Christopher, hosiery manufacturer, 55 Newport road; h 2 Baxter street
  • Younghusband Lancelot, supt., loco. deptmt., 73 Grange road east
  • Zealand Christopher, joiner and builder, Parliament street; h 21 Bowley street

TRADES AND PROFESSIONS.

Academies & Schools.

  • Collingwood Miss E., The Avenue, Linthorpe
  • Denmark St. (Board); James Dickson, master; Miss M. Jones, mistress; Miss Rosa McNab, infants' mistress
  • Dunning St (Board) (mixed); Thomas Burton, master
  • Fleetham St (Board); (boys') Joseph Wright; (girls') Miss Alice Kirkpatrick; (infants') Miss Eliz. Jones; (junior mixed) Miss Eliz. A. Cookson
  • Groves Miss Emily F. (ladies), 28 Russell street
  • Henderson Mrs. Jane, 17 South ter, New Linthorpe
  • Home Mrs. H. & Todd Miss M., 26 Newport road
  • Kershaw The Misses E. J. & E. (ladies), 76 Corporation rd
  • Linthorpe (Board), Roman rd, Old Linthorpe ; Wm. Willits, headmaster
  • Linthorpe Certified Industrial School, Old Linthorpe; D. Lockhead, schoolmaster
  • Lister Miss Harriet H. (day), 102 Marton road
  • Loades Miss Louisa (day), 21 Pembroke street
  • Lord Miss, 10 Cambridge ter
  • Lower East St. (Board); (boys') Wm. Goddard; (girls') Miss Julia Joy; (infants') Miss Fanny Bowerbank
  • Middlesbro' Grammar School, 77 Grange rd west; masters, J. W. Church, M.A., and G. H. Youatt, A.K.C.
  • Middlesbrough High School, Albert road; John Sewell, principal
  • Mills Miss Lillie (private), Devonshire ho, Linthorpe rd
  • Newport Road (Board), H. W. Winney, master; Miss Mgt. Helmsley, mistress ; Miss M. A. Unthank (infants'), mistress
  • Preston Mrs. Georgina (ladies), 74 Marton road
  • Shepherd Miss Annie, Gordon terrace, Borough road east
  • Shorter H., L.T.S.C., principal, Cleveland academy, 109 Corporation road
  • Smith Misses E. A. & J. and Mainwaring Mrs. E. C., 56 Grange road west
  • South End (Board), Boundary road; (boys') Wm. Edgar; (girls') Miss Maggie Scott; (infants') Miss A. E. Roberts
  • St. Hilda's (National),Snowdon road; (boys') Thomas Durbin; (girls') Miss Louisa Butterfield; (infants') Miss Emily Gledhill
  • St. John's (National), Bright street; (boys') Jno. Burnell, headmaster; (girls') Miss Eliz. Wainwright (infants') Miss Martha Allott
  • St. Mary's (Catholic). Wellington st; (boys') Jas. Dominic Sutherland
  • St. Patrick's (Catholic); (boys') Patk. Reardon; (girls') Mrs. Mary Agnes Rosser; (infts.) Mrs. Helen Kirby
  • St. Paul's (National), St.Paul's road; (boys') Mr. G. Turner; (girls') Mrs. J. M. Gardner; (infants') Miss B. Harrison
  • Stockton St. (Board); Clement Hutton, master
  • Todd Mrs. Maria, 16 Hartington road
  • Unthank Miss, 33 Bridge st w
  • Wesleyan Day School, Corporation rd (mixed); head master, Mr. George Lewis; (infts') Miss Emma Snowdon

Accountants.

Marked c are chartered.

  • Braithwaite Jno., 1 Zetland rd
  • Catchpole Geo., 63a Wilson st
  • Crossland Jeremiah, 4 Borough road west
  • c Forster Fred. John, 10 Royal Exchange
  • c Gilchrist John, I Exchange pl
  • c Hallam Alfred, 48 Albert rd
  • c Hynd Jas., 3 Imeson terrace, Linthorpe road
  • Kirkpatrick Peter, 16 Rushford street
  • Langburn Henry, 7 Commercial buildings, Wilson st
  • c Mackay R. & Co., Royal Exchange
  • c Monkhouse, Goddard, & Co., 2 Exchange place
  • c Peat Wm. Barclay, Royal Exchange
  • Taylor J. R., Northbrook bldgs
  • Tennet Wm., 21 Albert road
  • Thompson Rd. W., 93 Albert rd
  • Todd Rd., 69 Corporation rd

Agents - Advertising.

  • Roberts Hy., 54 Acklam ter. Newport road
  • Roberts Thos. Allen, 138 Union street

Agents - Commission.

  • Allick T., Portland eottage, Old Linthorpe
  • Brentnall Thos., 60 Grange rd east
  • Hammond Jas., 42 Wilson st
  • Ingledew Thos., 56 Glebe rd
  • Johnson Gao., 32 Newport rd
  • Lee Robert Hy., Commercial buildings
  • Manners John A., Lower Commercial street
  • Mildred F. W., Albert bridge
  • Sharvell Rich., 62 Acklam tar
  • Tennet Wm., 21 Albert road
  • Turner Geo., 18 and 82 Cleveland street
  • Wake J. F., 33 Wilson street
  • Warner Wm., 1 Exchange pl
  • Watteen & Co., Royal Exchge.
  • Weatherill R. & Co., 31 Wilson street
  • Wilson Hy., 34 Grange road w

Agents - Special.

  • Forcett Railway Co. and Forcett Limestone Co., Ltd., Royal Exchange (mineral owners); H. T. Richardson, secretary
  • Fowler J. J. (shipping), 99 Lower Commercial street
  • Manners J. A.(mineral), Lower Commercial street
  • McCurrach Robert (mineral), Zetland road
  • Robinson Christopher (minl.), Whitehouse crossings, Cargo Fleet road

Ale and Porter Merchants and Stores.

  • Bass, Ratcliffe, & Gretton, Ld., Railway Goods yard, North road
  • Dawson William, 23 Corporation road
  • Hearse Geo., 16 Wilson street
  • Wall Benj., 85 Corporation rd

Alkali Manufacturers.

  • Bell Bros., Ltd., Zetland road; Hugh Bell, mng. director

Analytical Chemists.

  • Pattinson & Stead, 5 Zetland road

Architects and Surveyors.

  • Blassley Wm. Hy., New Exchange buildings
  • Bottomley J. M., 18 Albert rd
  • Duncan Wm., 54 Albert road
  • Lofthouse R., 6 Exchange pl
  • Moore Robert, 7 Albert road
  • Roberts Walter G., 54 Acklam terrace, Newport road
  • Sturdy Thos., 11 Albert road

Artists.

  • Knott Miss Ettie, 3 Lower Feversham street
  • Smiles Thos., 48 Marton road

Auctioneers & Valuers.

  • Appleton Ralph, 15 Albert rd
  • Foster Rbt. Hy., Brougham st
  • Gibson Wm., 65 Corporation rd
  • Hammond Jas. (& hotel transfer & general commission agt., mortgage broker, insurance and emigration agent), 42 Wilson street
  • Lithgow Sam., 18 Newport rd
  • Scott William, 2 Market place
  • Trees Thomas William, 41 Newport road
  • Urwin & Hodgson, 29½ Newport road
  • Walker W. & Son, 14 Albert rd
  • Willman Charles, 26 Albert rd

Baby Linen, &c., Dealers.

  • Hagen Isabella, 9 Newport rd
  • Lister & Walton, 13 Newport rd
  • Urwin & Hodson, 29½ Newport road

Bakers.

  • Black J. 0., 77 Stockton st
  • Day Mrs. Ann, 11 Linthorpe road, Linthorpe
  • Falconer John, 29 Durham st
  • Forbes John, 16 South street and 36 Lower Favarsham st
  • Harrod Wm., 18 West street
  • Johnston A., 24 Stockton st
  • Nichols E., 140 Cannon street
  • Petrie Casper, 40 Fleetham st
  • Robinson Mrs. Mary, 104 Cannon street
  • Scott Thos., 79 Linthorpe rd
  • Smith P. F., 54 Linthorpe rd
  • Smith Thos. L., 60 Cannon st
  • Walker D., 6 Vine street

Bankers.

  • Backhouse Jonathan & Co., Exchange place; Wm. C. Craggs, manager (draw on Barclay & Co.)
  • National Provincial Bank of England, Cleveland street; Eugene Wethey, manager; head office, London
  • North Eastern Banking Co., Ltd., Post Office buildings (draw on Glynn, Mills, Currie & Co.); manager, J. G. Marshall
  • York City and County Bank, Ltd., Post Office buildings (draw on Lloyd's Bank Ld.); Edward Kirby, manager
  • Yorkshire Banking Co., Ltd., Post Office buildings (draw on Williams, Deacon, & Co.); E. Thompson, manager

Basket Makers and Dealers.

  • Johnson J., 17 Ewe street
  • Wallis George, North road
  • Wilford F. & Co., 36 Newport rd

Baths.

  • Oddfellows' Hall and Baths, Bridge st w; Wm. Twaddle, mngr.; James Smith, sec
  • Public Baths (Corporation), Newport crescent; Joseph Weddell, superintendent
  • Turkish Baths, Grange rd east; John Holman, proprietor

Bed & Mattress Makers.

  • Anderson, Jas., 14 Johnson st
  • Jordan Francis, 78 Wilson st

Beersellers.

  • Allan Ralph, Green Tree Inn, corner of Baxter street
  • Bailes R., Butchers' Arms, Dacre street
  • Burdon Thomas (and wine), North Riding Hotel, 27 Gurney street
  • Carter William, Four Alls Inn, 1 Hill street
  • Costello Thos. Fras., Francis st
  • Cummins George, Gosford Arms, 16 Gosford street
  • Dasey Mrs. Maria J., 71 Corporation road
  • Dasey William, 56 West street
  • Dawson G., 83 Cannon street
  • Dawson William, 23 Corporation road
  • Dent Eliza, 15 Harris street
  • Dobson Wm., 96 Hunter st
  • Dodsworth John, Turf Hotel, 58 Cannon street
  • Evans William, Liberal Hotel, 27 Stockton street
  • Foster R. H., Bradford Hotel, Brougham street
  • Fox William, Shades Hotel, North street and Dacre st
  • Ganner William (and wine), 112 Marton road
  • Gatenby John, 19 Smith st
  • Hall Rt. Sidney, 27 Gilkes st
  • Hargreaves J. Shingler's Arms, 112-114 Wilson street
  • Harrington H. M., 21 Suffield street and 7 West street
  • Hebron George,Theatre Hotel, 17 Gosford street
  • Hepburn John, Unicorn Inn, 6 Lower East street
  • Hill Charles, Bridge st east
  • Hodgson Miss Rachel, Dover Castle, 129 Newport road
  • Howe T., Windmill Hotel, 26 Brougham street
  • Hylton John, Exchange Inn, 39 Richardson street
  • Icam Mrs. M. A., 61 Lower Commercial street
  • Jackson J., 63 Cannon street
  • Jefferson George, 36 Lower Gosford street
  • Kelso Geo., Clarendon Hotel, 83 Johnson street
  • Lavender Jas., 82 Cannon st
  • Lee James, 86 Bolckow street
  • Little Archibald, Highland Lad, Wellington street
  • Loughran J., 75½ Cannon st
  • Magnay Robert, Slater's Arms, 16 North street
  • McCallum A., 39 Cannon st
  • McGuckin Catherine, 25 High Faversham street
  • McKee Mrs. Frances, 74 Cannon street
  • Mitchinson Jonathan, 20 North Ormesby road
  • Morgan Susannah, 85 Lower East street
  • Mowbray George, Lord Byron, 23 Bridge street east
  • Myers Thomas, Rifle Hotel, 2 Adam street
  • Nicholson Miss Elizabeth, 7 Waterloo road
  • Palmer William, 3 Sealey st
  • Pearson John T., Three Tuns Inn, 33 Commercial street
  • Pickering Mrs. J., Vane Arms, 86-92 Wilson street
  • Price Arthur, Caermarthen Arms, 30 LowerFeversham st
  • Priest Mrs. Maria, 4 School croft
  • Robinson John James, Market Hotel, 17 Market pl
  • Robinson Joseph, Marquis of Granby, 46 Hill street
  • Rudd T., Perseverance Inn, Henry street
  • Sandarson J., 19 Station st
  • Scott Mrs. Ellen, 11 Gurney st
  • Scott George, 19 Taylor street
  • Scriven Joseph, 64 Cannon st
  • Short William, 83 Cannon st
  • Smith Thomas, Cross Keys, 11 Lower East street
  • Sockett George H., Lord Raglan Hotel, 21 Corporation rd
  • Sturdy Mrs. J., 29 Cannon st
  • Thompson J. R., Castle Hotel, 30 Richmond street
  • Thompson T., Oxford Tavern, 39 Lower Feversham street
  • Tolfsen Chris., Turf Hotel, 75 Lower Commercial street
  • Towler William, 1 Dixon st
  • Townsend John, Brunswick Hotel, 34 Wilson street
  • Turnbull John, Shipwrights' Arms, 43 Stockton street
  • Wall Benj., 85 Corporation rd
  • Wanless J. B., Richmond Inn, 23 Richmond street
  • Wass Mrs. Annie, 78 Cannon st
  • Woffenden W. & Son, 50 and 60 Station street
  • Wood Mrs. Lucy, 27 Richmond street
  • Wright Alfred, Golden Anchor, 79 Lower Commercial st

Bellhangers. (See Whitesmiths.)

Berlin Wool Repositories.

  • Beckwith Mrs. M., 49 Russell st
  • Bell Miss Elizabeth Mary, 55Gurney street
  • Fenwick Miss Jane, 121Linthorpe road
  • Garthwaite Mrs. A., 98 Corporation road
  • Lister & Walton, 13 Newport rd
  • Ward Miss J., 80 Linthorpe rd

Bicycle Agents, Makers, and Dealers.

  • Carlng J. & Son, 50 Grange road east and 25 and 27 Gloucester street
  • Saville J. & Co. (and makers), 52 Corporation road; James Saville, managing partner
  • Young G. M., 27 Bright street

Billposters.

  • Bartlett W. & Son, 23 Albert rd
  • Roberts Hy., 54 Acklam ter, Newport road

Bird Dealers.

  • Bone Thos., 29 and 31 Cleveland street
  • Briggs Wm., 8 Gosford street
  • Doneiy P., 5 Suffield street

Bird Stuffers.

  • Chambers John, 93 Wilson st
  • Mussell Gao., 48 Boundary rd

Blacksmiths and Farriers.

  • Aydon & Hawes, Vulcan st
  • Baillie J., Brentnall street
  • Baines Chas., 11½ Dean street
  • Brown Bros., Garbutt street
  • Brown John & T., Smith street
  • Byars Wm., Wellington street
  • Cotton & Lindsey, 61 Dundas street
  • Dickens & Walker Bros., Atlas street
  • Dodshon T., Westward street
  • Goddard John, Annie street
  • Simpson Thomas, Simpson st, Linthorpe, and at Acklam
  • Walker Wm., 48 Denmark st

Boat Builders & Block & Mast Makers.

  • Rudd Robt., Dock entrance
  • Ruddock John, Dock street

Boiler Makers.

  • Copley I. & Co., Vulcan works
  • Fox, Head, & Co., Queen's sq
  • Passman T. F., Depôt road
  • Westgarth, English, & Co., Marsh road

Bolt, Nut, and Rivet Makers.

  • Meggeson Thos, A., Vulcan st
  • Punch Robert, West street

Bone Setter.

  • Clayton John Morrison, 95 Albert road

Bookbinders.

  • Jordison & Co., Post Office buildings
  • Leach Samuel, 6 Exchange place. - (See Advt.)
  • Middlesbrough Printing & Publishing Co., 12 Royal Exchge.
  • Misseldine Thos., 4 Vaughan st
  • Mundell John, 8 Garden street
  • Smith & Woolston, 22 Wilson street. - (See Advt.)

Booksellers.

  • Clay Mrs. M., Middlesbrough station
  • Downing John, 103 Newport rd
  • Gould Joseph, 24 South street
  • Gunter Wm. A., 5 Corporation road
  • Johnston Jno., 16 Linthorpe rd
  • Jordison & Co., Ld. (publishers) Marton road
  • Leach Saml., Exchange bldgs, - (See Advt.)
  • Main Alex., 51 Wilson street
  • Smith & Woolston, 22 Wilson street. - (See Advt.)
  • Smith Thos., 90 Marton road
  • Stott Mrs. Eliz., 5 Newport rd
  • Walker Edward D., Station st

Boot and Shoe Makers.

  • Alderson George (dealer), 39 Linthorpe road
  • Aldry David, 8 Denmark st
  • Argent Fred., 40 Church st
  • Bailtes Matt., 69 Denmark st
  • Barker Alf., 20 Commercial st
  • Berger Eva (dealer), 181 Newport road and 22 South st
  • Boot Palace (Levy Brothers), 40 Sussex street
  • Bowes Oliver, 22 Hanson st
  • Bowes William, 38 Gurney st
  • Bowman Henry, 17 Fallow st
  • Brown Thomas, 29 Gilkes st
  • Burns William, 120 Cannon st
  • Burrows Wm., 19 Fleetham st
  • Camp James, 7 Marsh street Chambers Thomas, 5 Richardson street
  • Cash Boot Co., 30 Linthorpe road; Wm. Burn, manager
  • Collins Thomas, 23 West st
  • Cranston William, 73 Newport road
  • Dunn William Houghton, 19 Waterloo road
  • Eales John (dlr.), 51 Albert rd
  • Flatters T., 12 Gauntlet st
  • Fletcher George William, 40 Russell street
  • Foster Francis, 16 Russell st
  • Freeman, Hardy, & Willis, 3 Railway crossing
  • Garlick William 24 East st
  • Gibson Mrs. H. E., 34 Rushford street
  • Gill Thos. M., 62 Corporation rd
  • Goodman Peter, 167 Cannon st
  • Hall T. L., 42-4 East street, and 169 Cannon street
  • Hannd Patrick, 4 West street
  • Harman Joseph, 24 Hunter st
  • Harper John, 25 Newton st
  • Hyson Wm., 160 Cannon st
  • Imeson J. & Sons (and wholesale), 32 and 34 Sussex st
  • Johnson William, 32 Beech st
  • Kaufman Solomon, 128 Cannon street
  • Lamming Mrs. Martha, 124 Wilson street
  • Lawton John, 25 East street
  • Leeds Boot Co., 93 Newport rd; E. Coombes, manager
  • Longstaff Thos. (repairer), 41 Mount street
  • Lord Thos., 373 Newport road
  • Middlesbrough Boot Repairing Co., 120 Newport rd; Thos. Lord, proprietor
  • Middlesbrough Co-op. Society, Ltd., 159 Newport road
  • Milburn Tom, 240 Cannon st
  • Mills John, 42 Fleetham st
  • National Boot & Shoe Co., 42 and 44 East street
  • O'Donoghue John, 153 Cannon street
  • O'Grady M., 36 Commercial st
  • Oliver J., 95 Cannon street
  • Pallister John, 17 Garden st
  • Pamley R., 64 North Ormesby road
  • Plews James, 20 Cleveland st
  • Procter Wm., 67 Linthorpe rd
  • Riley John, 27 Durham street
  • Shaw Thomas, 15 Stockton st
  • Sigsworth Robt., Wood cabin, Ormesby road
  • Smith T., 42 Poplar ter. Linthorpe
  • Stanton Mrs. Kate, 41-3 Linthorpe street
  • Stott Rd. Gill, 82 Russell st
  • Thompson Wm., Linthorpe rd
  • Tyler Hy. Peter, 28 Sussex st
  • Weetman Tom, 30 Gosford st
  • Wilson & Son, 39 Gladstone st
  • Wilson Francis, 5 Gilkes st
  • Wilson William, 7 Dale street
  • Wood Edward, 154 Cannon st
  • Wood William, 1 Richmond st

Boot Upper Manufcr.

  • Robinson James, 39 and 41 Hill street

Bottle Merchant.

  • Clarke T., 71 and 73 Hutchinson street

Brass Founders.

  • Brown James & Sons, Lower Commercial street
  • Lane Wm. & Co., West Marsh
  • Livingston John & Sons, Zetland buildings

Brewers.

  • Bass, Ratcliff, & Gretton, Ltd., ale stores, Railway Goods yard, North road
  • Plews & Sons; office, Lower Gosford street

Brewers' Agents.

  • Dent Albert Allen, 29 Kent st (for Kirkstall Bewery)
  • Jackson John, 85 Albert road (for J. Smith, Tadcaster)
  • Moon Geo., 26 Borough rd w

Bricklayers & Builders.

  • Budgen E., Ryedale cottage, Old Linthorpe
  • Doughty David, 28 Milton st
  • Norton George, 56 Bolckow st
  • Price George, 11 Ayresome rd
  • Swainston Edward, 197 Cannon street
  • Taylor Chris., 5 Victoria road
  • Taylor Thomas, 160 Borough road east
  • Woodhouse Samuel, 111 Russell street

Brick Manufacturers.

  • Ball George, Star Brick works, Linthorpe
  • Patent Brick Machine Co., North Ormesby road; Wm. Bulmer, proprietor
  • Taylor & Sanderson, Steam Brick works, New Linthorpe
  • Tees Scoriœ Brick Co., Post Office chambers; T. B. Dent, secretary

Brokers (Commission).

  • Petchell W. & Co., Dock st

Brokers (Discount).

  • Industrial (The) Loan and Discount Co., 4 Exchange place; W. G. Chapman, sec.
  • Taylor J. R., Northbrook buildings, Linthorpe road
  • Tennet Wm., 21 Albert rood

Brokers (Hide & Skin).

  • Middlesbrough Hide, Skin, and Fat Market Co., Ltd., Snowdon rd; Jas. Henderson, mgr.

Brokers (Iron).

  • Campbell W. H. & Co., 23 and 25 Boundary rd and Pottery buildings, Commercial st
  • Hutchinson William, 19 New Exchange buildings
  • Jervelund Albert & Co., 3 Zetland road
  • Kyle J. W. & Co., Post Office chambers
  • MacCurrach Robert, Zetland buildings
  • Middlemass W. & Co., Royal Exchange
  • Russell Robert, 14 Albert road
  • Schmitz E. & Co., Post Office buildings
  • Sutherland Jno. J., Queen's ter
  • Thomas T. W., Royal Exchge.
  • Wake Jno. Fredk., West Marsh
  • Weatherill R. & Co., 31 Wilson street
  • Wetherell William, Albert rd

Brokers (Metal).

  • Russell Robert, 14 Albert road
  • Stephenson Robert & Co., Royal Exchange
  • Warner Wm., 1 Exchange pl

Brokers (Ore).

  • Kyle J. W. & Co., Post Office chambers
  • Middlemass W. & Co., Royal Exchange
  • Schmitz E. & Co., Post Office buildings

Brokers (Ship).

  • Bulmer T. A. & Co., New Exchange buildings
  • Busch J. L., 97 Lower Commercial street
  • Casper Hans & Co., Dock st
  • Chester Richard, 5 Dock st
  • Craig & Peterson, 5 Zetland rd
  • English & Co., 3 Exchgc. bldgs.
  • Harris E. & Co., Post Office chambers
  • Hogg & Henderson, 3 Zetland buildings
  • Lennard J. M. & Sons, Cleveland buildings
  • Mackay W. T. & Co., Zetland buildings
  • Manners John Alexander, 98 Lower Commercial street
  • Matthiessen P. H. & Co., New Exchange buildings
  • Price Thomas, 3 Exchange pl
  • Rahtkens Franz & Co., Post Office chambers
  • Smith H. & Co., Post Office chambers
  • Sutherland Jno. J., Queen's ter
  • Taylor William & Son, New Exchange buildings
  • Todd Charles, 8 Park road
  • Wallis & Bigland, Queen's sq
  • Watson W. J. & Co., Post Office chambers

Builders. (See also Joiners & Builders.)

  • Abbey William, 69 Russell st
  • Almgill & Dean, 77 Boundary road
  • Almgill H., 173 Linthorpe rd
  • Bargate Thomas, 16 Wilson st
  • Bastiman W., The Willows, Poplars road, Linthorpe
  • Christelow Jph., 33 Dundas st
  • Clark James, 26 Carlton street
  • Cooke Wm., 15 Pembroke st
  • Crossley John (merchant), Boundary road
  • Dalton George, 43 Newport rd
  • Dean Joseph, 31 Garnet street
  • Dean Wm., 203 Linthorpe rd
  • Dent J. H., 41 St. Paul's road
  • Doughty David, 28 Milton st
  • Fidler J., Station street and Linthorpe road
  • Fox & Harrison, Snowdon road
  • France Jonas, 2 Bright st
  • Hill John, 88 St. Paul's ter
  • Hodgson Wm., 64 Marton road
  • Hudson Bros., Duke of York st
  • Ingram J., 14 Commercial st
  • Johnson John, 5 Acklam terrace, Newport road
  • Lister Chas., 5 Clarendon ter
  • Lord Joseph, 116 Newport rd
  • Nelson Joseph, 26 Church st
  • Nicholson Tom W., 18 Harris st
  • Norton George, 56 Bolckow st
  • Pounder J. (and contractor), 80 Grange road west
  • Robinson John, The Avenue, Linthorpe
  • Scott Jph. S., 135 Linthorpe rd
  • Smith Wm., 73 Grange rd w
  • Sturdy John R., 68 Marton rd
  • Swainston E., 197 Cannon st
  • Taylor Chris., 5 Victoria road
  • Taylor John, Mayfield villa, Linthorpe
  • Vinter Enoch, 15 Head street
  • Wake Matt., 86 St. Paul's ter.
  • Ward Jouth., 39 Borough rd w
  • Wild Wm., 98 Lime street
  • Wilkinson Rbt., 1 Wentworth terrace, Borough road

Building Societies.

  • Auckland Permanent, 20 Marton rd; John Spence, agent
  • Cleveland Benefit, 8 Albert road; William Lee, sec.
  • Cleveland, at Oddfellows' Hall, Bridge st w; Wm. Lee, sec.
  • Erimus Starr-Bowkett, 26 Albert road; A. F. Heaton, solicitor, Jas. Tindale, sec., Old Linthorpe
  • Middlesbrough, Redcar, Saltburn & Cleveland District Benefit, 7 Royal Exchange (In liquidation)
  • North Riding Permanent, 43 Albert rd; Alf. Hallam, sec.
  • Onward, 13 Albert road; Geo. Burns, agent
  • Starr-Bowkett (No. 421), 93 Albert road; R. W. Thompson, secretary
  • York Permanent, 40 Gosford st; Luke Thompson, agent

Butchers.

  • Ascough Mrs. M., 36 Cannon st
  • Ascough Thos., 76 Cannon st
  • Ascough W., 70 & l30 Cannon st
  • Ascough Wm., jun., Cannon st
  • Aspinall Christopher, 19 & 21 Samuelson street
  • Bader Fred., 108 Newport rd
  • Bambrough Edwd., 35 Waterloo road
  • Bewick George (and pork), 20 South street
  • British & Colonial Meat Co., 111 Newport road
  • Burnett Rt., 19 Borough rd w
  • Calvert Fredk. William, 89 Newport road
  • Cent Chris. (pork), 40 North Ormesby road
  • Chester Thos., 29 Gurney st
  • Cook George (& pork), 110 Marton road
  • Cook John (pork), 27 Shakespeare street
  • Cooper Rd., 4 Cannon street
  • Creasor J., 36 Poplar street, Linthorpe
  • Dealtry Mrs. Eliz., 116 Cannon street
  • Dent John, 134 Cannon street
  • Dodson Matthew M. (pork), 101 Newport road
  • Eastmans', Ltd., 59 Linthorpe rd, 18 South st, 32 East st, and 81 Newport road; J. Toulsby, manager
  • Ellerington Thomas Henry, 20½ Linthorpe road
  • Fisher Rowland Henry, 192 Cannon street
  • Foxton Wm., 27 Cannon st
  • France Fred., 22 Cleveland st
  • Fraser Wm. (and pork), 112 Marton road
  • French Hy., 50 Russell street
  • Garside Samuel, 58 Avon st
  • Gibson Thos. Ogden, 8 South st
  • Goldsbrough John M., 15¾ Corporation road
  • Graham W. S. & Son, 46 Linthorpe road
  • Harrison Robert Thomas, 26 Harris street
  • Hayton Geo., 56 Bargate st
  • Hodgson Mrs. Jane, 1 Westward street
  • Hodgson Tom, 37 Sussex st
  • Hopps John, 38½ Fletcher st
  • Hudson Geo. A., 27 Wilson st
  • Hudson Wm., 37 & 39 Wilson st
  • Hugill Thos., 19 Sussex street
  • Jackson John, 29 Newport rd
  • Jackson Thomas, 4 East st
  • Jackson William, 45 North Ormesby road
  • Jackson William, East street
  • Kay Geo. C., 1 Nelson street
  • Kay John G. C., 2 Boundary rd
  • Kay John Thomas, 7 and 9 Lower East street
  • Lamb John, 76 Newport road
  • Lipp Fred. (pork), 49 Wilson st
  • Lofthouse Wilson, 82 Newport road
  • Lyon Hy., 34 Borough road w
  • Mellor John (and pork), 23 South street
  • Middlesbrough Co-op. Socy., Ltd., 161 Newport road
  • Munby J., 13 Princess street
  • Myers Thos., 199 Newport rd
  • Myers William, 14 Head st
  • Nesbit John, 40 Lower Feversham street
  • Nettleton P., Woodside cotg., Acklam road, Old Linthorpe
  • Nettleton Thos., 49 Newport rd
  • Newbould C. J. (pork), 173 Newport road
  • Newbould Wilson (pork), 12 Linthorpe road, 13 South street, 113 Newport road
  • Pattison Jph., 271 Newport rd
  • Pattison Thomas Webster, 6 East street
  • Peacock Herbert, 18 West st
  • Pearson Thomas (pork), 215 Newport road
  • Poole J. G., 205 Cannon st
  • Price A., 15 South street
  • Proudlock E. A., 3 Cambridge road, Linthorpe
  • Reed John Wm., 10 North Ormesby road
  • Reed John Wm., 35 Durham st
  • Robinson John, 41 Russell st
  • Robinson Thomas, 101 Lower Commercial street
  • Roeder Charles Hy. (pork), 40 Corporation road
  • Salt Geo., 25 Brougham street
  • Sanderson Wm., 98 Wilson st
  • Schumm C., 46 Stockton st
  • Schumm Geo. (pork), 87 Linthorpe rd and 159 Cannon st
  • Schumm Hy. (and pork), 11 Newport road
  • Scott Tristram (pork), 2 Corporation road
  • Sherwood Geo. B., South st
  • Shore John, 65 Cannon street
  • Sowler Mrs. Mary Ann, 164 Cannon street
  • Stephenson George (pork), 67 Boundary road
  • Stonehouse Rt. Henry, 5 Linthorpe road, Linthorpe
  • Swinburne Mrs. Esther E., 317 Newport road
  • Thompson Thomas Dent, 63 Wilson street
  • Todd Chris., 295 Newport road
  • Trotter Anthony, 116 High Wilson street
  • Trotter George, 16 East street
  • Turner Joseph, 163 Cannon st
  • Walker D. (pork), 25 Cannon st
  • Walker Roger, (pork), 90 Cannon street
  • Walker Tristram (pork), 36 Durham st and 71 Cannon st
  • Weighell Thomas, 61 Corporation road
  • Wilkinson Thos., 215 Cannon street
  • Wilson Jas., 7 Cleveland ter
  • Wilson John James, 98 Linthorpe road
  • Wise John Ry. (shipping), 171 Newport road
  • Wood J., 75 Cannon street
  • Wray Joseph (and pork), 7 East street

Butchers in the Butcher Market, (With the number of their stalls).

  • Bailey Richard 39 and 40
  • Baird John 104
  • Bambrough Edward 43
  • Blackburn Thomas 116
  • Brunton George 11
  • Brunton William 37 and 38
  • Burnett William 3
  • Burnett William 35 and 36
  • Chester Tom 109
  • Cooper C. W. 51
  • Creasor John 75 and 76
  • Creasor Richard 115
  • Creasor William 78
  • Deltry Richard 46
  • Dunn Richard 77
  • Frances F. 33
  • Galloway George 34
  • Garbutt John Geo. 146 and 147
  • Garbutt William 148
  • Gill George 47
  • Hodgson William 29 and 30
  • Hopps John 110
  • Hudson F. 63
  • Hudson G. A. 2
  • Hudson William 106
  • Hunter G. 122
  • Kay George C. 108
  • Kay William 31 and 32
  • Lawson A. 8
  • Lyons Henry 45
  • Milburn Peter 44
  • Miller John 72
  • Myers George 103
  • Myers William 84
  • Nesbit J. 81
  • Norman George 85
  • Norman T. 64
  • Peacock Herbert 100, 101, and 102
  • Robinson F. 9 and 10
  • Robinson Richard 82
  • Rudd J. 41
  • Sanderson William 86
  • Shaw John 68
  • Shaw Thomas 42
  • Sherwood Matthew H. 145
  • Sigsworth John 114
  • Stainsby T. W. 48
  • Stainthorpe Charles 105
  • Stephenson George 53
  • Thomas J. 65 and 66
  • Thompson Thomas 71
  • Thurman Thomas 99
  • Tiplady J. 117
  • Todd William 50
  • Trotter Anthony 80
  • Trotter John 107
  • Wise John Henry 69 and 70
  • Wood A. 5
  • Wood Frank 83
  • Wray Thomas 74

Butter & Egg Dealers.

  • Bright Jph., 19 Gloucester st
  • Foley James, 20 West st
  • Heslington J., 15 Gilkes st
  • Millard D., 41 Severn street
  • Thornborrow George, 179 Newport road

Cab and Coach Proprietors.

  • Appleton Robert, 45 North Ormesby road
  • Bennett John R.,78 Newport rd
  • Bone R., 29 Bridge street west
  • Brown Thomas, Woodlands rd
  • Bruce William J., Queen's Hotel, Gilkes street
  • Garbutt J.& W., l4 Kingston st
  • Green John, 44 Marsh road
  • Howard Charles, 3 Newton st
  • Knaggs Marshall, 43 Station st
  • Layburn T., 17 Station street
  • Leopard Mrs. H., Albert Park Hotel, Linthorpe
  • Leopard Thos., 61 Marton rd
  • Murray James, 77 Farrar st
  • Newcomb R. W.,10 Acklam ter
  • Pickering David, 49 Bolckow st
  • Read J. W., 287 Newport rd
  • Robinson Francis, 17 Smith st
  • Robson Mrs. Elizabeth, 21 Newton street
  • Waring William, 69 Wilson st

Cabinet Makers and Upholsterers.

  • Chapman Wm., 25 Dacre st
  • Crooks Jane (upholstress), 12 North Ormesby road
  • Gamble Wm., 58 Corporation rd
  • Jackson F. (and Venetian blind maker), 12 Rushford street and Church street
  • Jordan F., 78 Wilson street
  • Kidd Rt., 77 and 79 Marton rd
  • Labbett Eber, 71 Albert road and 5 Johnson street
  • Lickess Thos., 124 Newport rd
  • Lithgow & Storry, Market place and Newport road
  • Morris S. (and Venetian blind maker), 9 West street
  • Punch Bros., 20 Newport rd
  • Seed J., 2 Brunswick street and Station street
  • Tanfield T., 2 Church street
  • Vale Matthew, 64 Newport rd
  • Watson Jas., 100 Linthorpe rd
  • Wright & Archibald, Sussex st

Cart Owners.

  • Catterson Mrs. Ann, 9 Denmark street
  • Catterson John, 41 Sidney st
  • Goodhall George Henry, 90 Denmark street
  • Harriman Thomas, 86 Gladstone street
  • Humphrey John, 45 Farrar st
  • Layburn T., 17 Station street
  • Layburn W., 7 Crown mews
  • Murray James, 77 Farrar st
  • Prosser Charles, Church street and 54 Milbank street
  • Robson Wm., 22 St. Paul's rd
  • Serginson C. J., 12 Gilkes st
  • Tomlinson Joseph, 64 Gladstone street
  • Usher George, 64 Boundary rd

Carvers and Gilders. (See Picture Frame Makers.)

Cattle Dealers.

  • Hodgson Tom, 37 Sussex st
  • Hudson G. A., 27 Wilson st
  • Lyon Hy., 34 Borough road w
  • Trotter John, 92 Corporation rd

Cement Manufactrs.

  • Dixon Robert & Son (and boiler covering manufacturers), 21 Hill street

Chemical Manufactrs.

  • Sadler & Co., Lid., Cargo Fleet road

Chemist (Analytical and Consulting).

  • Pattinson & Stead, 5 Zetland rd

Chemists & Druggists.

  • Buck Thomas, 9 East street
  • Cook Frank, 9 Sussex street
  • Hall Robert, 1 Marton road
  • Harringson Peter J., 89 Linthorpe rd and 31 Newport rd
  • Hume William Andrew 46 and 48 Cannon street
  • Matthews Charles, 147-9 Cannon st and 79 Russell st, and Marske-by-the-Sea
  • Middleton Joseph, 13 Cleveland terrace
  • Robson James Crosby, 37 Linthorpe road
  • Sowerby Richard, 5 North st
  • Taylor Henry Hylton, 51 Linthorpe rd and 38 Newport rd
  • Taylor William Reay, 17 Cleveland terrace

Chimney Sweepers.

  • Cunningham Robert, 44 Albert mews
  • Gillespie William, 25 Lime st
  • Lancaster Jph., 23 Nelson st
  • Robinson Geo., 102 Stockton st
  • Wilson John, 57 Station st
  • Youll John, 29 Farrar street

Chimney Sweepers' Machine Dealers.

  • Johnson George, 32 Newport rd

China, Glass, & Earthenware Dealers.

  • Batty Jno. E., 100 Corporation road
  • Bishop Wm., 89 Lower Commercial street
  • Boag T., 8 Market place
  • Bosher B., 62 Gilkes street
  • Calvert Mrs. Sarah, 27 Newport road
  • Clark Mrs. Jane, 100 Cannon st
  • Crockford Wm., 45 Fleetham st
  • Dabbs Ebenezer, 377 Newport road
  • Davidson Isaac, 47 Rushford st
  • Jackling John Robt., 33 Linthorpe road
  • McGarrity Geo., 70 Russell st
  • Meakin James, 68 Gladstone st
  • Meldrom Mrs. Mary, 53 School croft
  • Pluse Mrs. Mary, 71 Linthorpe road
  • Reynolds Joseph, Bolckow st
  • Smith Joseph, 175 Newport rd
  • Speed Wm. Ily., 69 Linthorpe road
  • Stobart Mrs. Jane, 90 Lower Commercial street
  • Turner Edwd., 273 Newport rd

Cigar Merchants.

  • Lucas William, 1 Zetland rd
  • Plews & Son, Lower Gosford st

Cloggers.

  • Chadwick Day., 38 Commercial street
  • Lord J. & Co. (wholesale), 4 South street

Clothes Dealers.

  • Aronson Lewis, 52 Boundary road
  • Burns C., 6 Suffield street
  • Carter Joseph, 2 West street
  • Faulkner Mrs. Mary, 60 Calthorpe street
  • Fowler Robt., 8 Commercial st
  • Landow Mrs. S., & Younkman Miss D., 52 Denmark street
  • O'Brien J., 37 Commercial st
  • Pinto Annie, 7 Bridge street w
  • Quin Cath. 13 High Feversham street
  • Robertson T., 22 Richmond st
  • Woodcock Mrs. J., 16 Market place

Clothiers & Outfitters.

  • Cash Clothing Co. (Levy Bros.) 26 Sussex street
  • Cash Clothing Stores, 12 Sussex street
  • Corner Mrs. Rose, 55 Marton rd
  • Dale Albert, 3 East street
  • Eaton Wm., 17 Bridge st west
  • Friend Julius, 44 Cannon st
  • Harris S., 3 Sussex street
  • Hodgson Mrs. R. (ladies), 39 Albert road
  • Isaacs George, 10 Gosford st
  • Keay Wm. Thos., 33 and 35 Sussex street
  • Levy Benj., 44 Linthorpe road
  • Levy David and Solomon, 12 Sussex street
  • Levy J., 7 South street
  • Levy L., Bridge street
  • Little, Rayner, & Co., 31 Corporation road
  • Matthews & Co., 16 South st
  • McDonald & Co., 39 and 41 Sussex street
  • Pullen John L,, 18 and 20 Durham street
  • Stewart & Co., 10 Linthorpe rd

Coach Builders.

  • Harrison Robt., 19 Bolckow st
  • Metcalf, Newton & Smith, 45a North Ormesby road
  • Ransoms John, 18 Smith st
  • Sanderson John, 7 Milbank st
  • Warham Wm., 58 Acklam ter, Newport road
  • West J., 158 Stockton street

Coal Dealers.

  • Adams Irvin, 70 Marsh street
  • Bowler W., 7 Suffield street
  • Catterson Mrs. Ann, 9 Denmark street
  • Davies Mrs. Isab., 16 Clarence street
  • Davy Joshua, 4 Calvert street
  • Dodgson Mrs. S., 20 Stansfield street
  • Douglas T., 2 Oliver street, Linthorpe
  • Elcoate J., 31 Princess street
  • Galloway Isaac, 8 Head street
  • Garbutt Jonathan & Wm., 14 Kingston street
  • Garbutt Wm., 5 Marshall st
  • Gill David, Marsh road
  • Halkier Emanuel, 47 Fleetham street
  • Johnson G., 59 Church street
  • Leng William, 29 Carlton st
  • McGregor William, 29 Lower Feversham street
  • Morton James, 148 Milbank st
  • Morton John, 71 Church street
  • Murray James, Cannon street and 77 Farrar street
  • Nicholson Rd., 81 Denmark st
  • Rigby Rd., 13 Amber street
  • Robinson Hy. Geo., Dacre st
  • Roe Joseph, 12 Oliver street, Linthorpe
  • Shaw Wm., 15 Sidney street
  • Smallwell John, 6 Carlton st
  • Sowerby Wm., 23 Gauntlet st
  • Stimpson Henry, 86 Church st
  • Teasdale Thos., 35 Argyle st and 65 Kendal street
  • Toogood James, 21 Peacock st
  • Toogood John, 53 Gilkes street
  • Turnbull F. C., 2 Jackson st
  • Turnbull F., 8 Rushford. street
  • Wicks W. H., 17 Suffield st
  • Wild Mrs. Charlotte, 32 Harris street
  • Wrightson John, 11 Kent st

Coal Exporters.

  • Bulmer T. A. & Co., New Exchange buildings
  • Chapman John Geo. (and coke) 2 Exchange place
  • Hornung J. P. & Son (and coke), Post Office buildings
  • Pease & Partners, Ld., Zetland road
  • Watson W. J. & Co., Post Office chambers

Coal Merchants.

  • Bearpark Coal & Coke Co., Ltd., (sec., G. D. Leng) 2 Exchange place,and at Newcastle-on-Tyne
  • Bell Bros., Ltd.; mang. dirctr., Hugh Bell, Zetland road
  • Brown Geo., 18 North Ormesby road
  • Burgin Walter, 47 Bright st
  • Byrne James, 13 Albert road
  • Chapman Jno. Geo. (and coke), 2 Exchange place
  • Crossley, Ingham, & Co., New Exchange buildings
  • Dyson George & Sons, 2 Exchange buildings
  • Framwellgate Coal & Coke Co., Ltd., Queen's terrace; John Stevenson and Cowper, managers
  • Grieveson & Whitwell, Stockton street & Charles street; E. B. Pilkington, agent
  • Hird, Rönström, & Co., Post Office buildings
  • Hornung J. P. & Son, Post Office buildings
  • Ingledew T., 99 Grange rd east
  • Jaegar Bros., Cleveland bldgs.
  • Lee John, Commercial buildings, Wilson street
  • Lee Robert Henry, Commercial buildings, Wilson st
  • Lennard J. M. & Son, Cleveland buildings
  • Macfarlane J. W. & Co., Royal Exchange
  • McLauchlan Joseph (and coke), 2 Exchange place
  • Mildred F. W. (and coke and lime), Albert Bridge depôt, Vulcan street
  • Mills Alfred, 42 Albert road
  • North Street Coal Company; G. H. Robinson, manager
  • Ord & Maddison, West Bridge depôt, North road; Henry John Maddison, agent
  • Pease & Partners, Ltd., Zetland road
  • Pringle Richard, 1 Station st
  • Punch Robert, West street
  • Ransom William, Zetland pl
  • Robinson William Henry, New Exchange buildings
  • Smith Marwood, 54 Marton rd
  • Tees Hetton Coal Co., Ltd. - Office, Royal Exchange; Archibald Elliott, secretary
  • Thomas & Co., Toll Bar depôts, Ormesby road
  • Thomas Jno., jun., 13 Albert rd
  • Weardale Iron and Coal Co., Ltd., Royal Exchange

Coal Owners.

  • Bearpark Coal and Coke Co., Ltd., 2 Exchange place; G. D. Leng, secretary
  • Bell Bros., Ltd., Zetland road
  • Bolckow, Vaughan, & Co., Ltd.
  • Chapman John George, 2 Exchange place
  • McLauchlan Joseph, 2 Exchange place
  • North Bitchburn Coal Co., Royal Exchange; W. Lucas, agent
  • Samuelson Sir B. Co., Ltd., Hedley Hope collieries, County Durham
  • South Medomsley Colliery, Royal Exchange; A. Elliott, secretary
  • Strakers & Love, Post Office buildings
  • Tees Hetton Coal Co., Ltd., Royal Exchange; A. Elliott, secretary
  • Walton Joseph, Zetland bldgs.
  • Weardale Iron and Coal Co., Ltd., Royal Exchange; H. W. Hollis, gen. manager

Colour Merchants.

  • Baker Bros., Corporation road
  • Dove Robert, Stockton street
  • Sewerby Richard, 5 North st
  • Thomas Alfred E. & Co., West street; office, 13 Albert road

Concrete Manufctrs.

  • Crombie J. & Son, Snowdon rd
  • Jones's Annealed Concrete Co., Ltd., 60 Albert road
  • Smiles J. R. & Co., 8 Garnet st

Confectioners.

  • Allen Mrs. Ann, 126 Cannon st
  • Blackburn Mrs. Elizabeth Mary, 95 Newport road
  • Brittain Mrs. Ann, 7 Wilson st
  • Brown Henry, 299 Newport rd
  • Bullock Jesse, 175 Cannon st
  • Burton Charles, 51 Corporation road
  • Callender W., 25 South street
  • Charlton Thomas, 102 Linthorpe road
  • Charlton Wm., 32 Linthorpe rd
  • Childerhouse Mrs. Mary, Newport road and Linthorpe rd
  • Cooper A. W., 5 Beaufort st
  • Curson W. (and wholesale), 5 South street
  • Dasey Mrs. Maria J., 71 Corporation road
  • Davies Robert, 6 Boundary rd
  • Davison Jno., 41 and 43 Wilson street
  • Davison Mrs. Maria, 86 Linthorpe road
  • Dickinson Mrs. M., Linthorpe road
  • Dobson Mrs. Elizab. A., 101 Russell street
  • Eales Mrs. Jane, 103 Albert rd
  • Fenwick Matt., 5 Waterloo rd
  • Fletcher Isaac, 78 N. Ormesby road
  • Flint Sam., 1 King William st
  • Folly Edward, 7 Low Feversham street
  • Forbes John, 16 South st and 36 Lower Feversham street
  • Garbutt Geo., 11 Cleveland st
  • Hetherington Miss Mary, 69a Linthorpe road
  • Hewitson Wm., 12 Lune st
  • Hinton Hy., 24 Russell street
  • Ingledew George, 6 South st
  • James Wm., 23 Wilson street
  • Laverick Bros., 133 Newport road and 10 South street
  • Laverick Geo., 213 Cannon st
  • Lett Harry, 22 Wellington st
  • Longstaff Wm., 2 Newport rd
  • McDonald Jas., 21 Russell st
  • Meredith John, 57 and 59 Wilson street
  • Miles James, 12 Linthorpe rd, Linthorpe
  • Monks Geo., 15 and 34 Bridge street west
  • Neat James, 52 Russell street
  • Rather Mrs. Frances, 9 Albert street
  • Rayner Mrs. Jane, corner of Prince's and Linthorpe road
  • Scott Thos., 79 Linthorpe rd
  • Smith Peter Francis (& sugar boiler), 54 Linthorpe road
  • Smith Thos. L., 60 Cannon st
  • Smith Walter A., 29 Albert rd
  • Snaith T., 23 Cannon street
  • Stirling Enoch, 71 Russell st
  • Thubron John, 197 Newport rd
  • Wake John, 99 Newport road
  • Walker James, Corporation rd
  • Ward Peter, 96 Linthorpe rd
  • Wright Mrs. Eliz., 301 Newport road

Contractors.

  • Adlington George (metal), 118 Newport road
  • Allison Henry, 4 Marsh road
  • Askwith Wm., 13 St. John's ter
  • Baldwin B., 98 Newport road
  • Basterfield W., 223 Cannon st
  • Clark Jas. (iron), 20 Borough road west
  • Curry William, 58 Milton st
  • Elliott Joseph (metal), 315 Newport road
  • Fowells Jph. Briggs (general), 3 Victoria road
  • France Jonas, 2 Bright st
  • Harris Wm., 40 Boundary rd
  • Jones Wm., 6 St. Paul's road
  • Layburn T., 17 Station street
  • Lister C., 5 Clarendon terrace
  • Lord Joseph, 116 Newport rd
  • McArthur Donald, 104 Lower Commercial street
  • Miller Sam. Clements (metal), 39 Marton road
  • Prosser James, 61 Milton st
  • Ridley Thomas D., Railway works, Dockside; office, Post Office buildings
  • Stones William, 80 Bolckow st
  • Wigley William, 66 Milton st

Coopers.

  • Dodds Robert, 23 Cargo fleet rd
  • Nicholson Geo., 36 Boundary rd

Cork Cutter.

  • Benton John, 33 Cannon st

Cork Merchants and Exporters.

  • Bamberger J. C. & Co., Zetland place

Corn and Flour Merchants, &c.

  • Bateman Richard, 3 Richmond street
  • Benfield John, 30 Corporation road
  • Clark Thomas, 66 Cannon st
  • Conway Rbt., North Ormesby road
  • Elliott T., 43 North Ormesby road
  • Haw William, 5 East street
  • Sawer James, 28 Cleveland st
  • Sawer John, 189 Newport road and 60 Corporation road
  • Scrafton Bros., Packet wharf
  • Seymour John, 10 Commercial street
  • Sturdy Peter, 77 Linthorpe rd
  • Thurlow Levi, 131 Newport rd
  • Welford Alfred, 8 Cleveland st

Curriers and Leather Sellers.

  • Jackson Ralph, 12 Boundaryrd
  • Walker P., 37 High Feversham street

Cutlers.

  • Appleyard Edwd., 26 Wilson st
  • Oates Matthew (jobbing), 20 Cannon street
  • Tansey John (jobbing), 48 Richmond street
  • Taylor James (jobbing), 172 Stockton street

Dairymen and Cowkeepers.

  • Barugh Robert, 51 Church st
  • Bell T., 6 Benson st, Linthorpe
  • Brown Mrs. Maria, 302 Cannon street
  • Brown Thomas, 97 Church st
  • Collin George, 93 Church st
  • Coupland William, 20 Binks street, Linthorpe
  • Danish Dairy Co., 62a Linthorpe road
  • Davison Thomas, 44 Poplar terrace, Linthorpe
  • Dowson Miss Margaret, 89 Russell street
  • Farmers' Cleveland Dairy Co., Ltd., 27 and 29 Bolckow st; John Blackburn, mngr.
  • Fawcett George, 27 Carlton st
  • Forman W. B., 48 Station st
  • Fryer J., 33 Benson street, Linthorpe
  • Gatenby Robert, 7 Victoria rd
  • Goodwin John, 1 Bowley st
  • Greet Henry, 23 Lennox st
  • Greet Robert, 9 Lune street
  • Hans Isaac, 55 Church street
  • Hart William, Butterwick dairy, Corporation road
  • Hart William, Rye hill, Old Linthorpe
  • Iveson Geo., 49 Fleetham st
  • Iveson John, 43 Shakespeare st
  • Iveson Owen, 41 Fleetham st
  • Jackson Wm., 81 Milbank st
  • Knighton Frederick, 8 High Feversham street
  • Middlesbrough Dairy, 53 Dundas street; Mrs. M. A. Pearson, proprietress
  • Nelson Samuel, 34 Farrar st
  • Ormesby Dairy Co., 39 Gurney st; Matt. Spenceley, mngr.
  • Peacock Mrs. Mary, Dairy Knoll cottage, Southfield rd
  • Pickering Thos., 23 Jedburgh st
  • Potts William, 16 Warwick street, Linthorpe road
  • Roe J., 12 Oliver st, Linthorpe
  • Rudley Robert, 1 Roman road, Old Linthorpe
  • Storrer Mrs. H., 21 Sutherland street
  • Tees Valley Dairy Co., 30 Newport road; Isaac Bainbridge, resident manager
  • Wood Samuel, 59 Russell st
  • Woof Thomas, 34 Westward st
  • Wright Mennell, 43 Borough road west

Dancing Masters.

  • Hope Clark, 30 Borough rd w
  • Short John, 28 St. Paul's rd

Dentists.

  • Binns Edmund, 70 Linthorpe road
  • Bone Francis, 27 Corporation road
  • Buck Thomas, 35 Grange road west and 9 East street
  • Dykes Edward, 4 Prince's rd
  • Evans Edward, 24 Marton rd
  • Hüllsman Wm., 46 Newport rd
  • London Dental Co., 26 Linthorpe rd; Wm. Tice, mngr.
  • Salt Henry, D.D.S., 42 Newport road
  • Watt Arthur, 44 Russell st
  • Whatford William, 29 Grange road west

Dining & Refreshment Rooms.

  • Atterton Thomas, 39 Commercial street
  • Benbow James, 7 Market place and Barrack road
  • Berkley J., Dock Coffee Tavern
  • Blunn Thomas, Ferry road and Ferry landing
  • Breen P., 44 Albert street
  • Broadbridge A. J., British Workman, Stockton street
  • Coates T., 1 Cannon st (Star), 5 Dock st (Anchor), and High Feversham st (Mariners)
  • Craven D., 17 South street
  • Davison John, 41 and 43 Wilson street
  • Dene Charles, Newport Ferry landing
  • Gianandrea Eramo, 1 North st
  • Green J., 15 Sussex street
  • Green Wm., 51 Newport road
  • Hall Eliz., 27 Albert street
  • Howcroft Rbt., Station Dining rooms and Exchange place
  • Mattinson Maria, 2 North st
  • McArthur Mrs. Eliz., Waverley Temprnce. Hotel, Lower Commercial street
  • Metcalfe Ann, 3 Bridge st w
  • Neale John, St. Paul's Coffee Tavern, Newport road
  • Neale Joshua, Cargo Fleet rd
  • Peacock Wm., 5 Lower East st
  • Pickersgill Eliz., 6 Durham st
  • Plant John, Cargo Fleet road
  • Rose Chris., 12 Albert street and Park road north
  • Schofield Mrs. Emma, 67 Wilson street
  • Tees Valley Dairy Co., 30 Newport road
  • Thompson Ed., Cargo fleet
  • Thompson Henry Hunter, Market place
  • Victoria Coffee Palace, 45 Linthorpe road; Thomas C. Danby, secretary
  • Wake John, Albert park
  • Walker William, 22 North st
  • Watts James, Royal Exchange
  • Wheeler Mary, Dock street

Drapers (Linen, &c.)

  • Bradford Dress Co., 26 Newport road; J. E. Moorhouse, manager
  • Cruickshank Alexander, 10 and 12 East street
  • Dickson G., 32 Marton road
  • Dixon & Co., 44 Sussex street
  • Dodds Mrs. Mary, 59 Vaughan street
  • Dows John, 147 Newport road
  • Drake John Wesley, 83 Newport road
  • Elstrop & Hart, Corporation rd
  • Fletcher Edwin & Son, 50 Linthorpe road
  • Graham G. & Co., 76 Linthorpe road
  • Harbottle Thomas E., 59 Newport road
  • Henderson Robert, 54 Corporation road
  • Holmes Fred., 47 Albert road and 67 Russell street
  • Jones Thomas, 10 to 16 Newport road
  • Lisney & Dickson, 56 to 60 Linthorpe road
  • Little, Rayner, & Co., 31 Corporation road and Albert rd
  • Long James C., 7 Newport rd
  • Macbean John, 79 Newport rd
  • Marchbank Mrs. Jane, 21 Borough road west
  • Marley & Bette, 169 Cannon st
  • Marr John, 122 Newport road
  • McLeigh D., 13 Sussex street
  • Middlesbrough Co-op. Society, Ltd., 157 Newport road
  • Newhouse Jno., 37 and 39 Wilson st and 25 Linthorpe rd
  • Pottage Geo., 18 South street and 29 to 33 East street
  • Reid William, 157 Cannon st
  • Robinson Hy., 15 Cleveland ter
  • Robinson James, 32 East st
  • Walls & Co., 36 Sussex street
  • Ward Mrs. Ann, 25 Jedburgh st
  • Wright & Archibald, 2 to 8 Sussex street

Drapers (Travelling).

  • Garbutt Andrew & Son, 10 Pembroke street
  • Helm R. F., Albert road
  • Joll S., 11 Grange terrace, Linthorpe
  • Mackenzie Chris., 55 Wilson st
  • Wilkinson Frederick, 55 St. Paul's road

Dress & Mantle Makers.

(Marked * are also milliners; marked "d" are dressmakers only; and marked "m" are milliners only.)

  • m Adams Miss Emily, 9 Avon st
  • Atkinson Miss Mary Eleanor, 9 Hartington road
  • d Baister Misses Eliz. Mary & Eleanor, 43 Russell street
  • Baker Mrs., 40 Rushford st
  • Banks Misses A., L., & M., 12 Union street
  • Barker Mrs., 39 Newport road
  • Braithwaite Miss E., 103 Linthorpe road
  • d Brett Miss, 37 Avon street
  • d Clark Miss Mary Elizabeth, 46 North Ormesby road
  • Coates Mrs. Eliz., 39 Gilkes st
  • Collen The Misses, costumiers, 90 St. Paul's terrace
  • d Cottrell Miss Elizabeth, 46 Victoria road
  • m Davies Mrs. Mary, 75 Albert rd
  • Davis Miss S., 41 Banks st
  • Dent Miss M.A., 25 St.Paul's rd
  • Fletcher E. & Son, 50 Linthorpe road (d & m)
  • Fowells Miss M. E., 103 Cannon street
  • Fryer Mrs. Mary, 36 Milbank st
  • Goodale Mrs. Sarah Ann, 34 Union street
  • Gordon Miss Kate, 47 Denmark street
  • Graham Mrs. F., 90 Church st
  • Griffin Mrs. E., 124 Marsh rd
  • * Hall Misses A. & M. E., 48 Church street
  • Hewitson Miss E. J., 41 Farrar street
  • m Hudson Mrs. Mary, 72 Linthorpe road
  • m Jenkyns Mrs. Mary, 5 Gurney street
  • Jones Miss Mary, 21 Westward street
  • Jones T., 8 to 16 Newport rd
  • Kent Mrs. A., 219 Cannon st
  • Lazenby Miss G., 73 Cannon st
  • Lisney & Dickson, 56 to 60 Linthorpe road
  • Longhorn Mrs. Mrgt., Smith st
  • Macfarlane Mrs. E., 41 Dean st
  • MeEwen Mrs. Mary Ann, 81 Corporation road
  • d Newhouse J., 37 and 39 Wilson st and 25 Linthorpe rd
  • Nightingale Mrs. Esther Jane & Miss Minnie, 0 Farrar st
  • O'Donnell Mrs. Eleanor, 11 High Feversham street
  • Oliver Miss Mary Jane, 6 Linthorpe rd, New Linthorpe
  • Packer Joseph (mantle), 3 Cleveland terrace
  • Patterson & Smith, 76 Russell street
  • Pattison Mrs. Mary Ann, 66 Newport road
  • Potts Miss Margaret Jane, 81 Milton street
  • Reed Mrs. Hesther, 27 Mount st
  • Rees Miss M. A., 89 Milbank st
  • Robson Miss Agnes, 70 Church street
  • * Shaw Mrs. J., Alfred street
  • * Sills Miss Alice, 98 Cannon st
  • Simpson Mrs. E., 7 Atkinson st
  • Skelton Mrs., 13 Peacock st
  • Smith Mrs. Selina, 4l Baxter st
  • d Sowerby Elizabeth Ann, 16 Albert street
  • Tenniswood Mrs. Jane, 128 Newport road
  • Westwater Mrs. S. A., 23 Benson street, Linthorpe
  • Whittingham Mrs. Everilda, 56 Gilkes street
  • Williams Mrs. Mary H., 17 Milton street
  • Woodward Miss Kate, 26 Union street

Druggist (Wholesale).

  • Sowerby Richd., 5 North st

Drysalters.

  • Metcalf Robert (and whiting manufacturer), 20 Marsh rd
  • Sowerby Richd., 5 North st

Dyers and Cleaners.

  • Adams Mrs. Sarah (feather), 22 Boswell street
  • McNaughton Duncan, 9Corporation road
  • Pomfret H. H., 6 Newport rd

Electricians.

  • Goldston Albert A., Post Office buildings
  • Lord William, 14 Marsh road
  • Martin Charles H., 11 Corporation road

Emigration Agents.

  • Keay W. T., 33 and 35 Sussex street
  • Parkin Joseph, 51 Newport rd
  • Simpson J. B., 53 Albert road
  • Walker W. & Son, 14 Albert rd

Engineers (Consulting)

  • Dobbs C. J., 16 Linthorpe road, Linthorpe
  • Harris Anthony, Lower Commercial street
  • Hart John, Post Office bldgs
  • Head J. (John Hill & Co.), Queen's square
  • Howson Rd., 2 Exchange pl

Engineers.

  • Aydon & Hawes, Vulcan st
  • Carling J. & Son, 50 Grange road east
  • Cochrane, Grove, & Co., Ormesby ironworks
  • Copley I. & Co., Vulcan works, Lower Commercial street
  • Crossley, Ingham, & Co., New Exchange buildings
  • Dickons & Walker Bros., Atlas street
  • Dixon Raylton, & Co., The Docks
  • Giggle Isaac, Cargo Fleet rd
  • Meggeson Thomas A., Vulcan Switch works
  • Passman T. F., Depôt road
  • Ridley T. D., Dock side; office, Post Office buildings
  • Tees Side Iron and Engine Works Co., Ltd., Lower Commercial street
  • Turner J. & Co., North street and Tees Floating docks
  • Westgarth, English, & Co., Marsh road

Engravers.

  • Foster George Ernest, 105 Linthorpe road
  • Johnson George, 32 Newport rd

Estate Offices.

  • Linthorpe Estate Office, 13 Albert rd; Geo. Burns, agt.
  • Middlesbrough Estate (The Owners of), Ltd. - Office, Queen's sq; A. H. Whipham, gen. manager and sec.
  • Second Middlesbrough Estate Co., Post Office chambers; J. W. Kyle & Co., owners
  • Swatter's Carr Estate Office, 6 Exchange place; Roger Lofthouse, agent

Fancy Repositories.

  • Abell Mrs. M. A., 169 Newport road
  • Beckwith John, 21 Sussex st
  • Colpitts Chris., 72 Newport rd
  • Fenwick Miss Jane, 121 Linthorpe road
  • Hagen Mrs. Isabella, 9 Newport road
  • Henderson Tom, 60 Newport rd
  • Jackling John Robert, 33 Linthorpe road
  • Jones Thomas, 10 to 16 Newport road
  • Kirkwood J., 83 Linthorpe rd
  • Mason Mrs. Elizabeth S., 3 Newport road
  • Royer Raymond, 85 Linthorpe road
  • Stott Mrs. E., 5 Newport road
  • Wilford F. & Co., 36 Newport road

Farmers.

  • Appleton James, Cambridge road, Linthorpe
  • Robinson Robert, Ayresome grange, Linthorpe
  • Wilson Wm. Hy., Marsh house
  • Wright William, Osgodby hall, Acklam

Fent Dealers.

  • Battison George, 9 and 11 Harris street
  • Goldsbrough & Hartley, 77 Newport road
  • Holmes Fred., 47 Albert road
  • Thompson Thomas, 104 Newport road

File Manufacturer.

  • Woodhead Sam, Commercial st

Fire-Brick Manufctrs.

  • Bell Bros., Ltd., Post Office buildings
  • Castlecary Fire Clay Co., Ltd., 2 Exchange place; Joseph McLauchlan, agent
  • Crossley, Ingham, & Co., New Exchange buildings
  • Lowood J. Grayson & Co. (ganister and silica), West Marsh
  • Pease & Partners, Ltd: (fire clay; &c.), Zetland road
  • Stevenson John (and cooper), Queen's terrace

Fish Curers.

  • Denny Thos., 103 Hatherley st
  • Guthrie Isabella, 13 East st
  • Parr Thomas, 57 Corporation road and Cargo Fleet road

Fishmongers.

  • Appleby Thos., 86 Linthorpe rd
  • Baines John D., 136 Cannon st
  • Brown Wm., 2 Cargo Fleet rd
  • Byles James, Sussex street
  • Guthrie Isabella, 13 East st
  • Hall Benjamin, 25 Sussex st
  • Load Joseph (merchant), 21 Cleveland street
  • Muttitt Nathl., 11 Wilson st
  • Parr Thomas, 57 Corporation road and Cargo Fleet road
  • Shippey Richard, 22 Russell st
  • Stewart Jane, 14 East street
  • Swaby Mrs. R., 1 Cleveland ter
  • Truefitt Isa., 17 Corporation rd
  • Truefitt Thos., 87 Newport rd
  • Turner Tom, 65 Wilson street
  • Tyerman Thomas, 28 Linthorpe road
  • Varcy J., 67 Cannon street

Fried Fish, &c., Dealers.

  • Alcock George, 6 Cannon st
  • Atkinson James, 4 Albert st
  • Burns Thomas, 9 Bridge st w
  • Chaney Edward & Son, 40 Bridge street west
  • Davis Maurice, 184 Marsh rd
  • Deighton Mrs. E., 119 Cannon street
  • Dixon D., 38 Durham street
  • Dixon George, 83 Denmark st
  • Dixon John, 31 Stockton st
  • Hills G., 201 Cannon street
  • Horlick Charles, 23 Gurney st
  • Kidd Emily, 6 Gosford street
  • Lightowler George, Cannon st
  • Reveley J., 183 Cannon street
  • Turner Tom, 65 Wilson street

Fruit and Potato Merchants.

  • Allick John, 311 Newport road
  • Allick T., Portland cottage, Old Linthorpe
  • Bullock Henry, 173 Cannon st
  • Bullock Jesse, 126 Cannon st
  • Easton & French, Zetland rd
  • Hatfield Thomas, 35 East st
  • Keeton Fredk., 57 Milton st
  • Mason Peter, 79 Boundary rd
  • Moran Michael, 73 and 75 Boundary road
  • Pratt H., 42 and 43 Bridge street west
  • Rider George, 80 Boundary road and 64 Vaughan street
  • Rutherford C. J., 10 Wellington street
  • Tindale Thomas, 20 Lennox st
  • Ward Bros., Suffield street

Fruiterers and Greengrocers.

  • Abbott George, 97 and 211 Newport road
  • Armes Daniel, 34 Russell st
  • Barker G., 209 Cannon street
  • Bennett Geo., 115 Newport rd
  • Bennett M., 14 Russell street
  • Booth Mrs. Eva, 23 Wilson st
  • Burrill Mrs. Mary, 23 Newport road
  • Burton C., 51 Corporation road and Market
  • Burton Wm., 1 Sealoy street
  • Byles James, 30 Sussex street
  • Byles Samuel, 45 Wilson st
  • Callender W., 25 South street
  • Chapman Mrs. M., 106 Wilson street
  • Charlton Thomas, 102 Linthorpe road
  • Charlton Wm., 32 Linthorpe rd
  • Clarkson Mrs. A., 32 Cannon st
  • Cobb Jordan, 99 Russell st
  • Colman Chas., 108 Marton rd
  • Cooper William, 36 Hill st
  • Daniels Geo., 53 Newport rd
  • Darcy Robert, 68½ Russell st
  • Dargue Thos., 281 Newport rd
  • Davison Mrs. Maria, 35 Linthorpe road
  • Dean Wm., 177 Newport road
  • Dixon John, Green market
  • Dobbing Wm., 18 Albert st
  • Dolan Fras., 30 Commercial st
  • Easten Mrs. Jane, 68 Linthorpe road
  • English Thos., 85 Newport rd
  • Foreman Arthur, 34 North Ormesby road
  • Gant Mrs. Eliz., 42 Cannon st
  • Garrity F., 48 Stockton street
  • Gatenby Robt., 7 Victoria rd
  • Greaves Henry, 53 Gurney st
  • Greenshields Thomas, 319 Newport road
  • Griffiths John, 16 Commercial street
  • Haith John, 37 Garnet street
  • Hall Joseph, Linthorpe road
  • Harrison J., 26 Linthorpe road, Linthorpe
  • Hatfield Thomas, 35 East st
  • Heslington Jph., 15 Gilkes st
  • Hinton William Ed., 13a Corporation road
  • Horton Mrs. Martha, 107 Newport road
  • Hughes Wm., 19 Durham st
  • James Benjamin, 9 Lower Gosford street
  • Jefferson Wm., 188 Cannon st
  • Jennings Wm., 31 Durham st
  • Keeton Fredk., 57 Milton st
  • Kelsey George K., 3 Borough road west
  • Lawrence Isaac, 9 St. Paul's rd
  • Medd Thomas, 37 Lower Feversham street
  • Meredith John, 59 Wilson st
  • Moore Henry, 117 Newport rd
  • Morris Wm., 3 Samuelson st
  • Mudd Thos., 165 Newport rd
  • Paget Miss M. E., 80 Cannon st
  • Phillips Wm., 275 Newport rd
  • Powell Thos., 297 Newport rd
  • Raper M., 211 Cannon street
  • Richardson Thos., 12 Russell st
  • Riley Thos., 65 Boundary rd
  • Robinson Thomas, 101 Lower Commercial street
  • Russell Adam, 114 Cannon st
  • Rutherford Jas., 67 Boundary road
  • Sanderson William, 7 Head st
  • Savage Wm., 304 Cannon st
  • Scrimshaw J., 13 Wilson st
  • Smith Thomas, 25 Gosford st
  • Smith Walter Albert, 29 Albert road
  • Sparrow William, 48 Albert st
  • Stones Wm., 80 Bolckow st
  • Tibbett J., 121 Cannon street
  • Truefitt Isaac, 17 Corporation road
  • Turnbull Wm., 28 Cannon st
  • Tyerman Thos., 28 Linthorpe rd
  • Walker Mrs. Ann, 15 Gurney st
  • Walker Joseph, 10 Linthorpe road, Linthorpe
  • Ward George, 61 Wilson st
  • Ward Robert A., 6 High Feversham street
  • Whisker Arthur, 29 Head st
  • Wild Alfred, 80 Corporation rd
  • Wiseman J., 16 and 18Richmond street
  • Wood Mrs. M. A., 1 Hanson st
  • Wyndham James W., 289 Newport road

Furniture Brokers and Dealers.

  • Bell William James, 26 Corporation rd and 13 Durham st
  • Bernstein Isaac, 143 Newport road
  • Burns Peter, 31 and 35 West st
  • Curtis Mrs. M., 43 Sidney st
  • Dixon William, 40 Durham st
  • Ellenbogen Henry, 23 Cleveland street
  • Finn John, 19 Turner street
  • Kidd Rt., 77 and 79 Marton rd
  • Lickess Thos., 124 Newport rd
  • Lithgow & Storry, Market pl
  • Scott William, 2 Market place
  • Shaw F., 41 Cannon street
  • Trees Thomas W., 41 Newport road; h 26 Park street
  • Vale Matthew, 64 Newport rd
  • Woodward Thos., 10 Cannon st

Furniture Removers.

  • Catterson A., 9 Denmark st
  • Harriman Thomas, 86 Gladstone street
  • Layburn Thos., 17 Station st
  • Murray James, 77 Farrar street and 4 Fallows street
  • Seaton James, 4½ Davison st
  • Smith Marwood, 54 Martcn rd
  • Tomlinson Jph., 64 Gladstone st
  • Turnbull Fred., 8 Rushford st
  • Wild Mrs. Charlotte, 32 Harris street

Galvanised Corrugated Sheet-iron Mnfctrs.

  • Dorman R. P. & Co. West Marsh

Galvanisers.

  • Livingston John & Sons, Dock hill

Game & Poultry Dlrs.

  • Baines J. D., 136 Cannon st
  • Byles Samuel, 45 Wilson st
  • Easton Mrs. J., 68 Linthorpe rd
  • Foley James, 20 West street
  • Scrimshaw John, 13 Wilson st
  • Swaby Mrs. R., 1 Cleveland ter
  • Truefitt Isaac, 17 Corporation road
  • Tyerman Thos., 28 Linthorpe road

Gas Pipe Makers.

  • Cochrane, Grove and Co., Ormesby Iron works
  • Crewdson, Hardy & Co., Cargo Fleet
  • Ritchie James (gas, water, and steam pipes), Acklam Foundry, West Marsh

General Dealers.

  • Aspinall Jas., 31 Commercial st
  • Batty J. H., 100 Corporation rd
  • Bell Wm. (wholesale), Dock st
  • Booth Margt., 32 Durham st
  • Bowditch F., 179 Cannon st
  • Butler Henry, 115 Cannon st
  • Butler Mrs. M. H., 31 Head st
  • Cone W. (whles.), Boundary rd
  • English John, 2 Hartington rd
  • Generoso David, 63 Stockton st
  • Jopling Jno. Alma, 21 South st
  • Laverick Bros., 133 Newport road and 10 Sussex street
  • Monaet Morris Woolfe, 6 Glebe road
  • Otley Mrs. Margt., 22 West st
  • Simon H., 133 Albert road
  • Turner Miss M. J., 46 Poplar terrace, Linthorpe
  • Vause George, 34½ Poplar terrace, Linthorpe
  • Wake Wm., 145 Cannon st
  • Warner Wm. A., 10 Dock st
  • West Arthur, 86 Lower Commercial street

Grease Manufacturers.

  • Banks & Ness, Boundary road
  • Fryer M., Vaughan street
  • Patent Lubricating Bag Co., Ltd. (The), Lloyd street: Samuel Gray, secretary
  • Phillips Theophilus, North rd

Grocers & Tea Dealers.

  • Abbott Wm., 56 Newport road
  • Altham Abraham (tea), 31 Linthorpe road
  • Appleton John & Joseph, 65 and 67 Church street
  • Appleton John, 19 South st
  • Armitage Edwd., 1 Fleetham st
  • Atkinson J. (Post Office), 18 North street
  • Baines Chas., 52 Church st
  • Ball George, 25 South terrace, Linthorpe
  • Ball Henry, 91 Cannon street
  • Ball Mrs. M., 37 Bridge st w
  • Barmby Mrs. Ann; 9 Wilson st
  • Barron Stephen, 12 and 14 Cannon street
  • Barrowcliff J. C., 111 Cannon st
  • Bateman Rd., 3 Richmond st
  • Bell John, 28 & 30 Gurney st
  • Beveridge Thos., 69 Union st
  • Birkett Thomas, 8 North st
  • Birks Bros., 69 Linthorpe rd
  • Black Jas. 0., 77 Stockton st
  • Bosher James, 95-7 Denmark street and 48 Hartington rd
  • Bottomley Charles E., 78 Russell street
  • Bray Fredk., 19 Newport road
  • Brentnall William E., 122-4 Cannon street
  • Budd A., 18 Wellington street
  • Burrows R., 183-5 Newport rd
  • Calvert Thomas, 12 and 14 Gosford street
  • Camm Mrs. H. 41 Dundas st
  • Chilton Miss Ellen, 2 Hunter st
  • Close John, 56 Corporation rd
  • Coates W. H., 18 Linthorpe road, Linthorpe
  • Cone Chas., 205 Newport road
  • Cone Saml., 213 Linthorpe rd
  • Conway Wm., 76 Linthorpe rd
  • Cook T., 43 Richmond street
  • Costello Thomas Francis, Francis street
  • Coulton T., 2 Westward street
  • Cox William, 29 St. Paul's rd
  • Crosby Robert William, 11 Borough road west
  • Currie Miss Eliza, 121Corporation road
  • Darbyshire Silvanus, 48 Linthorpe road
  • Dargue Thos., 281 Newport rd
  • Dasey W., 56 West street
  • Davies John, 1 St. Paul's rd
  • Davies Thos., 71 Wilson st
  • Davy Joshua, 4 Calvert street
  • Dennis John, 61 Church st
  • Dent J. Hans, 41 St. Paul's rd
  • Devine James, 104 Wilson st
  • Dobson Wm., 96 Hunter st
  • Donking Thomas, Dock Post Office, Lower Commercial st
  • Donking Thos. H. (wines and spirits), 105 Newport road
  • Eanor Frank, 29 St. Paul's rd
  • Eastwood Mrs. Eliz., 52 Fleetham street
  • Edwards Mrs. Charlotte, 17½ Samuelson street
  • Eggleston T., 15 Cargo Fleet rd
  • Ephgrave C., 55-7 Linthorpe road, and 185-9 Cannon st, and 84 Newport road
  • Farrow Wm., 191-3 Cannon st
  • Foley J., 20 West street
  • Foster J., 42 Dacre street
  • Gall J., 6 Dacre street
  • Garside S., 58 Avon street
  • Gatenby Robt., 7 Victoria rd
  • Gibson Mrs. H., 34 Rushford st
  • Gilbert Josiah, 39 Mount st
  • Greet Henry, 23 Lennox st
  • Harland Gibson, 1 Prince Arthur street
  • Harrington H. M., 21 Suffield street and 7 West street
  • Hart Thos., 21 St. Paul's road
  • Hinton Amos, 10 to 14 South street, Corporation road, and Nelson street
  • Hodgson Jas., 53 Hunter st
  • Holmes John, 7 and 9 Cleveland street
  • Holmes Wm. Hy., 10 and 12 Head street
  • Horner Wm., 1 Blake street
  • Horsfall Jph., 158 Marsh road
  • Iles Geo. Wm., 11 Garnet st
  • Jackson G. R., 77 Cannon st
  • Johnson Jas., 45 Lower Feversham street
  • Jones Wm., 166 Cannon street
  • Kirkham Wm., 32 Russell st
  • Lazenby Mrs. S., 73 Cannon st
  • Lewis Frank, 50 and 52 Cannon street
  • Lewis T. Griffiths, 11 East st
  • Lockwood Fred., 29 Shakespeare street
  • Lowery Peter, 202 Cannon st
  • Mardon Bros., 110 and 112 Cannon st; Frank Melton, proprietor
  • Mardon Bros., 14 West street
  • Mardon G. (prov.), 17 East st
  • Marley Granville, 1 South st
  • Martin Geo., 19 Lower Feversham street
  • Mays Hy. E., 108 Marsh road
  • McCaffery J., 36 Station street
  • McCallum Arch., 39 and 207 Cannon street
  • McInnes Mrs. Rosina J., 45 Newport rd; A. Fairgrieve, proprietor
  • McKendrick John (travelling), 116 Grange road east
  • McKrill Emma, 5 Hunter st
  • Meggeson Wm. Rd., 91 Russell street and Post office
  • Middlesbrough Co-op. Society, Ltd., 153 Newport rd, Corporation rd, and 20 East st
  • Millard David, 41 Severn st
  • Mitchell Wm., 83 Lower Commercial street
  • Mitchinson Jonathan, 20 New Ormesby road
  • Moore Bros., 38 East street
  • Morton Wm. Lyall, 20 Linthorpe road
  • Mudd Thos., 165 Newport rd
  • Nichols John, 309 Newport rd
  • Nicholson Miss E., 7 Waterloo road
  • O'Leary Daniel, 15 Lower Gosford street
  • Osborn J. & Co. (& Italian warehsemn.) 38 Sussex street
  • Palmer Wm., 3 Sealey street
  • Parker Mrs. I., 11 Brougham st
  • Parry T., 30 Brougham street
  • Pearse & Co., 11 Cleveland ter
  • Pickering Michael, 135 Corporation road
  • Pickering Wm., 53 Church st
  • Pilcher J., 24-28 Richmond st
  • Pringle Mrs. Eliza, 28 Fleetham street
  • Proudlock E. A., 34 Newport road
  • Puvis Hy., 8 Linthorpe road, Linthorpe
  • Raffles J., 72 and 74 Bolckow st
  • Read J. W., 287 Newport rd
  • Revley Mrs. Sarah, 10 ushford street
  • Richardson John, 22 North Ormesby road
  • Robinson J., 5 Lower eversham street
  • Robinson John Thomas, 23 Borough road west
  • Robinson P. G., 22 and 24 Station street
  • Rowlands Rt. Hy., Post Office, 36 Waterloo road
  • Rutter John, 8 Gurney street
  • Sanderson Mrs. E., 19 Station street
  • Sawer Jas., 28 Cleveland st
  • Simpson Mrs. Margt. T., 279 Newport road
  • Smith Mrs. E., 5 and 7 nowdon road
  • Smith Hy., 93 Denmark street
  • Smith John, 14 South street
  • Smith Thos. L., 42 Russell st
  • Smithson John, 2 Granville st
  • Smithson Wm., 72 Church st
  • Snaith Thos., 23 Cannon st
  • Spoor John G., 74 Newport rd
  • Spoors Mrs. Isab., 38 Garnet st
  • Steele Saml., 22 Corporation rd
  • Tann Benj., 109 Russell street
  • Taylor H., 24 Garnet street
  • Taylor W., 4 Suffield street
  • Tennant Jas., 142-4 Cannon st
  • Thistle Martha, 94 Linthorpe road
  • Thompson T., 100 Newport rd
  • Trodden P., 34 Richmond st
  • Trowsdale T., 163 Newport rd
  • Tudor Wm. Hy., 62 North Ormesby road
  • Turner B. T., 2 Cleveland st
  • Unwin John, 41 Lower eversham street
  • Walker Wm., 381 Newport rd
  • Wallace John, 55 Garden st
  • Wanless Mrs. J., 7 Richmond street
  • Watson John, 29 Wilson street
  • Whitton Robert, 81 Russell st
  • Willing J. H., 62 Fleetham st
  • Willson Walter, 19 and 21 Linthorpe road
  • Wilson Jas., 18 Borough rd w
  • Woffenden W. & Son, 50 and 60 Station street
  • Wood & Turner, 209 Newport road
  • Wright Thos., 132 Cannon st and 50 Stockton street

Hairdressers.

  • Abbott George, 4 Gosford st
  • Antrobus H., 5 Market place
  • Bone Thos. W., 29 Cleveland st
  • Bridger B. C., 64 Russell st
  • Bulman T., 28 Commercial st
  • Bulmer George (late), 29 Corporation rd; Miss Cooper, proprietress
  • Burnicle Jph., 35 Corporation road and 25 Wilson street
  • Burton Wm., 8½ Cargo Fleet rd
  • Butcher J. W., 28 Albert road
  • Carter E. A., 203 Newport rd
  • Church Thos., 86 Newport rd
  • Clayton John, 65 Marton road
  • Coates J. L., 25 Corporation rd
  • Cook John, 92 Newport road
  • Cookson C. W., 170 Cannon st
  • Crooks W., 7 Brougham street
  • Cummings Ry., 93 Linthorpe rd, Hill st, and 24 Wilson st
  • Curtis Reub., 6 Cargo Fleet rd
  • Fiske Rbt. Alf., 24 Durham st
  • Flounders Johnson, 65 Lower Commercial street
  • Gallettie Edwin J., 3 Garden st
  • Givens W., 4 Henry street
  • Goslin Dan. G., 4 Boundary rd
  • Goslin James, 167 Newport rd
  • Hall T., 24 and 26 Cannon st
  • Hyde Richd., 10 High Feversham street
  • Ingram Jno. Jas., 58 Wilson st
  • Jones Thomas, 54 Cannon st
  • Jowsey W., 3 Suffield street
  • Manders Thos., 8 Bridge st w
  • Mason Mrs. Eliz., 3 Newport rd
  • Matsell Edmd., 138 Cannon st
  • Morgan Chas., 45 Cannon st
  • Morris Thomas, 11 Cannon st
  • Plumb T., 42 North Ormesby road
  • Roberts Wm., 2 Vaughan st
  • Robinson Geo., 10 Station st
  • Royer R., 85 Linthorpe road
  • Seaman Arth. Wm., 17 Gilkes street; h 2 Smith street
  • Shaw Benj., 6 Cleveland st
  • Simpson J. B., 38 Wilson st
  • Slinger Chris., Cleveland street and 48 Wilson street
  • Toase Thomas, 27 East street
  • Unthank Chris., 7 Vaughan st
  • Usher Isaac, 64 Boundary rd
  • Weatherill J., 28 West street
  • Wood James, 27 Sussex street

Hatters.

  • Bach F. & T., 62 Linthorpe rd
  • Barritt & Co., 5 Sussex street and 9 Cleveland terrace
  • Burton John, 53 Linthorpe rd
  • France Rt., 24 Newport road
  • Heron Robt. C., 28 Wilson st
  • Medcraft George, 53 Wilson st
  • Moore E. T., 36 East street
  • Osborne Hat Co., 89a Newport rd; Wm. Scorer, proprietor
  • Pilcher H., 27 Linthorpe road
  • Richardson Arth. Camplin, 20 South street
  • Snaith Wm., 20 Wilson street
  • Whiter & Angus, 70 Newport rd
  • Willis T. B., 25 Newport road
  • Wright & Archibald, 2 to 8 Sussex street

Hay and Straw Dealers.

  • Clark Thos., 66 Cannon street and Lime street
  • Dodgson Thos.. 2 Dale street
  • Seaton James, 4½ Davison st
  • Serginson C. J., 12 Gilkes st
  • Thurlow Levi, 131 Newport rd

Herbalists.

  • Atkinson T. B. & Co., 56 Hill street
  • Clayton Joseph, 2 Cannon st
  • Clayton Mrs. Mary Ann, 84 Linthorpe road
  • Davis J. C., 1 Suffield street
  • Higson D. & Sons, 5 Bridge street w
  • Jobson John, Argyle street
  • Ridge John, 39 Marsh st
  • Thwaites G., 24 Linthorpe rd
  • Thwaites Mrs. Mary Ann, 93 Marton road

Hosiers, Glovers, &c.

  • Banks Alex., 74 Linthorpe rd
  • Beckwith John, 21 Sussex st
  • Bennington John Henry, 102 Newport road (manufactr.)
  • Clenaghan Hy.,62 Boundary rd
  • Dows John, 147 Newport road
  • Graham Geo. & Co., 76 Linthorpe road
  • Jones Thos., 10 to 16 Newport
  • Kraus P., 79 Cannon street
  • Leng James, 7 Newport road
  • Pilcher H., 27 Linthorpe road
  • Snaith Wm., 20 Wilson street
  • Ward Miss J., 80 Linthorpe rd
  • Whiter & Angus, 70 Newport rd
  • Wilson Fredk., 152 Cannon st
  • Woodhouse Miss Minnie, 27 Albert road
  • Wright & Archibald, 2 to 8 Sussex street
  • Young Wm. Chris. (manfr.), 55 Newport rd; h 2 Baxter st

Hotels, Inns, & Taverns

  • Albert Park Hotel, New Linthorpe; Mrs. H. Leopard
  • Albion Hotel, 103 Lower Commercial st; Rachel Mitchell
  • Alexander Hotel, 46 Bolckow street; Frank Bickerton
  • Baltic Tavern, 21 and 22 Commercial street; Mrs. Elizabeth Brittain
  • Beehive Inn, 34 Dacre street; William Rudd
  • Black Lion Hotel, 34 and 36 Albert st; Benj. Brewerton
  • Borough Hotel, 97 Marton road; John Graham
  • Britannia Inn, East street; Thomas Fletcher
  • Cannon Hotel, 81 Cannon street; Edward Davies
  • Canterbury Hotel, 35 Lower Feversham street; William Fairbridge
  • Captain Cook Inn, 11 Durham street; Thomas Craddy
  • Cleveland Bay, corner of Cleveland street and Feversham street; Richard Weighell
  • Cleveland Hotel, New Linthorpe; Thomas Mellanby
  • Cleveland Inn, corner of Durham street and East street; Cath. Whitney
  • Commercial, 7 Commercial st; Mrs. Jane Eliza Frampton
  • Corporation Hotel, 4 and 6 Corporation road; Mrs. Elizabeth Carter
  • County Hotel, 125 Newport road; Samuel Hargreaves
  • Criterion Hotel, Albert street; John Rathbone
  • Crown Hotel, 50 Sussex street; Joseph Gilmore
  • Devonport Hotel, 92 Linthorpe road; Donald McLeod
  • Dock Hotel, 56 Lower East street; Hilton Bell
  • Eagle Vaults, 19 East street; William Beveridge
  • Earl of Zetland, 10 Commercial st; Mrs. Mary Hannah Poole
  • Erimus Hotel, 33 Newton street; Henry Harston
  • Excelsior Hotel, 23 Bridge street west; Henry Smith
  • Exchange Hotel, 4 Dock street; William Bell
  • Extension Hotel, 36 North Ormesby rd; Wm. Atterton
  • Fleece Hotel, South street; Alfred Forester
  • George Hotel, 87 Stockton street; John Harland
  • Gladstone Hotel, 53 Bridge street west; G. G. Lynas
  • Globe Hotel, 9 South street; Mrs. Jane Easby
  • Golden Lion, 15 Durham street; Henry Sadler
  • Hope and Anchor, 36 West street; John Fane
  • Imperial Hotel, Linthorpe road; William Loan
  • King William IV., 24 West street; Ralph Brindle
  • King's Head Hotel, 1 Newport road; William Lambert
  • Leeds Hotel, 14 Linthorpe road; Mrs. M. Robinson
  • Leviathan Bar, Sussex street; Matthew Pearson
  • Mariners' Tavern, 40 Stockton street; James McCallan
  • Masham Hotel, 49 Linthorpe road; William Lynn
  • Middlesbrough Hotel, North street; John Mardon
  • Morning Star, 17 to 21 Wilson street; Mrs. Sarah Petch
  • Nag's Head, West street; Mrs. Georgiana Tindle
  • New Market Hotel, 37-43 Corporation rd; Jph. Bruce
  • Newport Hotel, 383 Newport road; Mrs. Mary J. Malkin
  • Northumberland Hotel, 66 Boundary rd; Robt. Walton
  • Palmerston Hotel, 123 Newport road; Mrs. Charlotte Queenan
  • Princess Alice Hotel, corner of Newport road and Boundary road; Thomas Prior
  • Queen Hotel, Gilkes street; William Joseph Bruce
  • Queen's Head, 24 Dacre street; George H. Robinson
  • Raglan Hotel, Station street; Ezra Longley
  • Robin Hood Hotel, 18 and 19 Commercial street; Sampson Grainger
  • Rokeby Hotel, corner of Hill street and Johnson street; John G. Stokell
  • Royal Hotel, Durham street; William Maughan
  • Royal Oak Hotel, 84-6 Cannon street; Patrick Martin
  • Royal Victoria, Lower Commercial st; Archibald White
  • Sailor's Return, 65 Stockton street; James Forster
  • Shakespeare Hotel, 34 Linthorpe road; Samuel Suffell
  • Shakespeare Inn, 10 Durham street; Mrs. Ellen Nelson
  • Ship Inn, 21 Stockton street; Miles William Prior
  • Ship Launch, Durham street; John Proudler
  • Steam Packet Inn, West street; William Snow
  • Swatter's Carr Hotel, Linthorpe rd; Thos. Robinson
  • Talbot Hotel, 2 South street; Mary Jane Lindblad
  • Tees Inn, 22 Stockton street; Frederick Blackburn
  • The Vine, 109 Newport road; Robert Wiggen
  • Victoria Hotel, corner of Bridge street west and Wellington street; Parker Thornellay
  • Volunteer Hotel, 36 Cannon street; Thomas Ryan
  • Waterloo Hotel, Dock street; William Smith
  • Wellington Hotel, 35 Wilson street; Thos. Wm. Scarlett
  • Whitby Arms, 16 Stockton street; Patrick Martin
  • York Tavern, 11 West street; vacant
  • Zetland Hotel, Zetland road; James Walker

House, Land, and Estate Agents.

  • Appleton Ralph, 15 Albert rd
  • Blacklock Guy, 123 Albert rd
  • Braithwaite John, 1 Zetland road
  • Burns George, 13 Albert road
  • Catchpole George, Wilson st
  • Cooper John, 78 Marton road
  • Dale Wm., 7 Borough road w
  • Grange R., 4 Model buildings, Station street
  • Linthorpe Estate Office, 13 Albert rd; Geo. Burns, agt.
  • Metcalf C., 7 Chipchase street, Linthorpe
  • Paling John, 190 Cannon st
  • Pickering Thos., 23 Jedburgh street
  • Roberts H., (and advt. agt.), 54 Acklam terrace, Newport rd
  • Robinson W., 76 Dunning st
  • Rowe John, 82 Marton road
  • Spence J. E., 20 Marton road
  • Taylor J. R., Northbrook buildings, Linthorpe road
  • Tennet William, 21 Albert rd
  • Thompson R. W., 93 Albert rd
  • Thompson W., 54 Borough rd w and 141 Linthorpe road
  • Tindall James, 1 Farrar street
  • Turner Geo., 18 and 32Cleveland street
  • Walker W. & Son, 14 Albert rd
  • Willman Chas., 26 Albert rd
  • Wood Edward W., 91 Albert road

Insurance Companies, &c. With their Agents.

  • Alliance (Fire & Life); A. H. Sill, 15 Albert road; Henry Mackereth, 31 Waterloo rd
  • Baden Marine Insurance Co., Ltd.; Geo. Wm. Bottomley, Royal Exchange
  • British Workman's Assurance Co., Ltd.; John Bainbridge, 16 Head street; Smith Day, 47 Avon street; J. W. Holborn, 25 Church street
  • Caledonian (Fire) ; George Catchpole, 63a Wilson st
  • City of London (Fire); Thos. Sturdy, Wilson street; F. J. Forster, 10 Royal Exchange; R. W. Thompson, 93 Albert rd
  • Commercial Union (Fire & Life); C. Willman, 26 Albert road
  • Economic (Life); W. Tennet, 21 Albert road
  • Edinburgh (Life); George Robson, solr., 23 Linthorpe road
  • Employers, Liability Assurance Corporation, Ltd.; F. W. Mildred, Albert bridge; P. A. Brown, Royal Exchange
  • General (Fire and Life); Rbt. Harrison, 26 Harris street; G. E. Barnley, 24 Albert rd
  • Guardian Plate Glass Insurance Co., Ltd.; William Bailey, 27 Church street
  • Hand-in-Hand; Smith & Woolston, 22 Wilson street
  • Imperial (Fire) ; F. Brewster, 9 Albert road
  • Imperial (Life) ; F. Brewster, 9 Albert road
  • Imperial (Live Stock)
  • Imperial Union Accident; C. Willman, 26 Albert road
  • Industrial Assurance Co. of Great Britain, Ltd.; Office, Albert rd; John Darlington, managing director; John Blackie, supt., 26 Marton rd
  • Insurance Association Ltd.; C. Willman, 26 Albert road; R. Lofthouse, 6 Exchange place
  • Lancashire (Fire & Life); J. R. Taylor, Northbrook bldgs.
  • Law Union (Fire & Life); T. W. Malkin, 5 Albert road
  • Law (Life); A. F. Eaton, 26 Albert road; T. W. Malkin, 5 Albert road
  • Liverpool and London and Globe (Fire & Life) ; Richd. Sharvell, 62 Acklam terrace
  • London & Lancashire (Fire); G. W. Bottomley, Royal Exchange
  • London and British Plate Glass; George Catchpole, 63a Wilson street
  • London, Edinburgh & Glasgow; E. Dabbs, supt., Bernhard ter; J. T. Merryweather, 16 Theodore street
  • Mercantile Association; Geo. Catchpole, 63a Wilson street
  • Mortgage Insur. Corporation, Ltd.; G. E. Barnley, 24 Albert rd; and T. W. Malkin, 5 Albert road
  • Nat. Provincial Plate Glass; W. Tennet, 21 Albert road
  • North of England (Fire); W. Tennet, 21 Albert road
  • Northern Assurance Socy.; A. F. Eaton, 26 Albert rd; T. Watson, 17 Albert road
  • Norwich & London Accidental; Rd. Sharvell, 62 Acklam ter
  • Pearl (Life); Elias Howard, supt., 37 Albert road; Thos. Dixon, 27 Milton street; E. Hepburn, 32 Emerald street
  • Plate Glass; J. R. Taylor, Northbrook buildings
  • Prudential (Life) ; Geo. Armstrong, supt.; 55 Wilson st; Thos. Anderson Crossgrove, asst. supt., 68 Corporation rd; Wm. Bailey, 27 Church st; Chas. Grocock, 19 Newton street; Wm. Gilbert, 24 Rushford street; R. Petch, Brentnall st; T. J. Hutton, 42 Marsh st; Robt. Pratt, asst. supt., 126 Newport rd; G. Pulmear, 61 Newport rd: J. Robins, 20 Pearl st; J. Wright, 26 Mount street; T. Wright, 40 Gilkes street
  • Queen (Fire and Life) ; W. Tennet, 21 Albert road
  • Refuge (Life); Francis Rostron, supt., 20 Boundary rd; E. Cubitt, 82 Union st; Thos. Fish, 58 Boundary road; G. W. Iles, 11 Garnet st; W. A. Smith, 29 Albert road
  • Royal (Fire and Life); R. W. Thompson, 93 Albert road
  • Royal Exchange; F. Brewster, 9 Albert road: A. H. Whipham, Queen's square
  • Royal Liver Friendly Society; J. Walsh, 131 Linthorpe rd
  • Royal London Friendly Socy.: Wm. Cox, 58 St. Paul's rd; John Denny, 39 Montrose st
  • Sceptre (Life) ; E. Tebb, supt. 15 Albert road
  • Scottish Accident; E. Thompson, sec., 11 Albert road
  • Scottish Metropltn. (Life) Assur. Co.; F. J. Forster, 10 Royal Exchange
  • Scottish Plate Glass; G. Johnson, 82 Newport road
  • Sickness and Accident; Ward and Wethey, Post Office chambers
  • Victoria Legal Friendly Socy.; J. Johnson, 24 Watson st
  • Wesleyan & General Assurance Co.; J. Heslop, asst. supt., 46 Fleetham st; G. Pearson, 49 Harris street
  • Westminster (Fire); J. E. Spence, 20 Marton road
  • Yorkshire (Fire & Life); Luke Thompson, Gosford st; Geo. Robson, 23 Linthorpe road

Iron Founders.

  • Cochrane, Grove, & Co., Ormesby Iron works
  • Copley I. & Co., Vulcan works
  • McDonald & Co.,Atlas foundry, North Ormesby road
  • Richards & Tutt, North Ormesby road
  • Ridley Thos. D., Cargo Fleet
  • Ritchie J., Acklam foundry, The Marsh
  • Tees Side Iron and Engine Works Co., Ld., Lower Commercial st and Depôt road
  • Wilsons, Pease, & Co., Tees Iron works

Iron Manufacturers.

  • Bolckow, Vaughan, & Co., Ld., The Dock
  • Dorman H. P. & Co., Ayrton Rolling mills, West Marsh
  • Dorman, Long, & Co. (& steel), Britannia and West Marsh works
  • Hill John & Co. (bar, plate, and sheet), Newport Rolling mills
  • Tees Side Iron & Engine Works Co., Ltd., Depôt road, The Marsh
  • Weardale Iron & Coal Co., Ltd., Royal Exchange; E. Gascoigne, agent

Iron Masters.

  • Acklam (The) Iron Co., Ltd.; J. S. Burnicle, secretary, Acklam Iron works
  • Bell Brothers, Ltd., Post Office
  • Bolckow, Vaughan, & Co., Ld., The Docks
  • Cargo Fleet Iron Co., Ltd.; office, Royal Exchange; J. G. Swan, mangng. director; J. J. Burton, secretary
  • Clay Lane Iron Co., Ltd.; office, Saltburn-by-the-Sea
  • Cochrane & Co., Ormesby Iron works
  • Downey & Co., Post Office chambers; works, Lackenby and Coatham
  • Gjers, Mills, & Co., Ayresome Iron works, The Marsh
  • Jones, Dunning, & Co., Normanby works
  • Samuelson (Sir B.) & Co., Ltd., Newport Iron works; Wm. Hanson, mangng. director; T. F. Ward, secretary
  • Tees Side Iron Engine Works Co., Ltd., Lower Commercial street and Depôt road
  • Walker, Maynard, & Co., Post Office buildings
  • Weardale Iron & Coal Co., Ltd., Royal Exchange; H. W. Hollis, general manager; Edward Gascoigne, agent
  • Whitwell Wm. & Co., Ltd., Royal Exchng.; John Watson, secretary
  • Williams Edward, Linthorpe Ironworks; Illtyd Williams, managing partner, Dowlais house, Park road south
  • Wilsons, Pease, & Co., Tees Iron works

Iron & Steel Merchants

  • Armstrong Jas. M. & Co., Zetland buildings
  • Bell Brothers, Ltd., Zetland rd
  • Blenkinsop W. & Co., 2 Exchange place
  • Byrne James, 13 Albert road
  • Campbell W. H. & Co., 23 and 25 Boundary rd and Pottery buildings, Commercial st
  • Cowper Walter S. & Co. (iron store), Lower Commercial st
  • Craig & Peterson (shipbrkrs.), 5 Zetland road
  • Dyson G. & Sons, 2 Exchange buildings
  • Fox Bros., Post Office chmbrs.
  • Fox, Head, & Co., Queen's sq
  • Hammond & Co., Royal Exchange
  • Hird, Rönström & Co., Post Office buildings
  • Hoffmann A. & Co., Zetland buildings
  • Hornung J. P. & Son, Post Office buildings
  • Hutchinson William, 19 New Exchange buildings
  • Jacks Wm. & Co., Zetland rd
  • Jaeger Bros., Cleveland bldgs.
  • Jervelund Albert & Co., 3 Zetland road
  • Kyle J. W. & Co., Post Office chambers
  • Leng Robt., Royal Exchange
  • Macfarlane J. W. & Co., Royal Exchange
  • Munro & Co., 1 Exchange buildings
  • Müller C. E. & Co., Royal Exchange
  • Neesham G., Royal Exchange
  • Petchell W. & Co., Dock st
  • Ranson Wm., Zetland place
  • Robinson William Hy., New Exchange buildings
  • Ronnebeck H., Post Office chambers
  • Russell Robert, 14 Albert road
  • Scott Bros., Royal Exchange
  • Stephenson Rbt. & Co., Royal Exchange
  • Stevenson John & Cowper, Queen's terrace
  • Swan John E. & Bros., Ltd., 3 Exchange buildings
  • Thomas J., junr., 13 Albert rd
  • Thomas T. W., Royal Exchge.
  • Thompson & Co., 11 Albert rd
  • Watson Jas. & Co., Post Office chambers
  • Weatherill R. & Co., 31 Wilson street
  • Wetherell Wm., 42 Albert road
  • Wild J. & Co., 1 Exchange buildings
  • Williams F., New Exchange buildings

Ironmongers.

  • Appleyard Edwd., 26 Wilson st
  • Brentnall T. H., Bridge st w
  • Dobinson C., 29 Linthorpe rd
  • Gates Thomas (and builder), Newport road and 3 and 5 Brentnall street
  • Gerrie William, 1 East street
  • Hargreaves J., 3 Corporation rd
  • Harrison W.G., 201 Newport rd
  • Johnson George (saddlers'), 32 Newport road
  • Pickersgill J., 63 Newport rd
  • Scorer Hy., 47 Corporation rd
  • Scorer Wm., 91 Newport road
  • Thompson R. V., 51 Russell st
  • Ventress Mrs. M.J., 23 Sussex st
  • Young James, 8 South street

Joiners and Builders.

  • Allison Henry, 4 Marsh road
  • Bailes John, 1 Newton street
  • Barker William, 9 Brentnall st
  • Beadnall John, 21 Bolckow st
  • Bell James, 52 Milton street
  • Braithwaite John N., 22 Westward street
  • Braithwaite Robert, 139 Linthorpe road
  • Brown Wm., 16 St. Paul's rd
  • Bumble Joseph, 46 Albert rd
  • Chapman F., 1 North road
  • Christelow Jph., 33 Dundas st
  • Coverdale William, 29 Benson street, Linthorpe
  • Dale William, ¾ Farrar street
  • Day Stephen, 16 Prince's rd
  • Dean H., 92 and 93 Monkland st
  • Dean J. Turner, 33 Garnet st
  • Garbutt Edward, 160 Grange rd east; shop, 3 Davison st
  • Gibson B., 29 Duke of York st
  • Green Mark, 6 Portman st
  • Hall Thomas, 48 Church st
  • Harrison Robt., 19 Bolckow st
  • Hudson Bros., 8 Duke of York street
  • Humphrey John, 7 Linthorpe road, Linthorpe
  • Jackson F., 12 Rushford street
  • Jessop Wm. H., 8 Fallows st
  • Kelsey Geo. Kitchen, Albert st; h 8 Borough road west
  • Labbett Eber, 5 Johnson st
  • Learmouth J., 7 Silver st
  • Morris S., 9 West street
  • Newby Jno. Geo., 40 Marton rd
  • Newby William, 3 Emily st
  • Nixon Robert, 61 Albert road
  • Petch George, 55 Church st
  • Potts John, 81 Milton street
  • Reed Wm. J., 27 Mount street
  • Robinson G., 80-2 Boundary rd
  • Serginson I., 4 Grosvenor ter
  • Severs Henry, 27 Borough rd w
  • Sidgwick Wm., 71 Johnson st
  • Sturdy William, Brentnall st
  • Sweeting Rt., 217 Newport rd
  • Thompson & Son, Fairbridge st
  • Thompson William, 113 Linthorpe road
  • Troup J. B., 47 Station street
  • Tuke John, 16 Parliament st
  • Ward Jonathan, 39 Borough road west
  • Ward Phineas, Zetland place
  • Watson James, Nelson place
  • Watson Thos., 105 Grange rd
  • Wherritt W. E., 28 Emerald st
  • Wild William, 98 Lime street
  • Williamson N., 17 Hill street
  • Wilson Robert, 20 Buxton st
  • Wood E. C., 3 Rose street
  • Wood J., 9 Fleetham street
  • Zealand Chris., 21 Bowley st

Laundries.

  • Darlington American Steam Laundry Co., Ltd., 55 Albert road
  • Hall Mrs. C., 34 Emerald st

Leather Merchants, &c

  • Bamberger J. C. & Co., 4 Exchange place
  • Jackson H., 12 Boundary road Robinson James, 39 and 41 Hill street

Loan and Discount Offices.

  • Benjamin H., 17 Albert road
  • Cleveland Loan & Discount Co., 34 Albert road; Joseph Cameron, manager
  • Eaton Wm., 22 Albert street
  • Ellenbogen H., 23 Cleveland st
  • Industrial Loan & Discount Co. (The), 4 Exchange place; W. G. Chapman, secretary
  • Langburn Hy., 7 Commercial buildings, Wilson street
  • Lewis T. & Co., 3 Zetland rd
  • North Riding Financial Co., Northbrook buildings, Linthorpe road; J. R. Taylor, manager
  • Phillips J., 4 Exchange place
  • Tennet Wm., 21 Albert road
  • Wilks Jacob, Zetland road
  • Yorkshire Discount Co., Ltd., 23 Albert rd; W. Bartlett, agent

Lodging-house Keepers.

(Marked thus * are Apartments)

  • Adams Joseph (sailors), 4 Commercial street
  • Ainsley Miss Mary, 101 Linthorpe road
  • Atkinson Mrs. E., 28 Lennox st
  • Atkinson Mrs. J., 96 Union st
  • *Barnes Miss Eliz. Taylerson, 3 Grange road west
  • Barnett Mrs. A., 9 Peacock st
  • Beresford Mrs. S., 60 Martonrd
  • *Best Jane C., 34 Cleveland st
  • *Beyes John Humphrey, 19 St. John's terrace
  • Birbeck Mrs. H., 38 Albert st
  • Blakey Mrs. A., 84 Russell st
  • Brown Cath,, 7 Albert street
  • Brown Wm. G., 42 Boundaryrd
  • Burns Mrs., 17 Westward st
  • Busfield Mrs. C., 24 Lennox st
  • Byers Mrs. Sarah Ann, 119 Corporation road
  • *Cairnie Mrs. Dorothy, 99 Corporation road
  • Carly Hy., 27 Marton road
  • *Carter Mrs. M. L., 118 Grange road west
  • Cheeseman Mrs. Ruth, 73 Russell street
  • Chilton Mrs. Margaret, 23 Richardson street
  • Cochrane Mrs. Ann D., 63 Milton street
  • Colley Mrs. H., 62 Garnet st
  • *Cook Mrs. C., 54 Russell st
  • *Cubitt Mrs. Isabella, 10 Hartington road
  • *Davison Mrs. R., 57 Russell st
  • Dixon Mrs. M., 6 Bridge st w
  • Dobson Mrs. Sarah Jane, 64 Dunning street
  • Donaldson Mrs. Elizabeth, 66 Grange road west
  • Dunn Mrs. Jane, 31 Church st
  • *Edwards Mrs. M., 45 Hartington road
  • Fairclough Mrs. Eilzabeth, 95 Russell street
  • *Featherstone Teresa, 36 Borough road west
  • Forton Mrs. Clara A., 1a Milton street
  • Francois Mrs. H. 11 William st
  • Gibson Mrs. E., 100 Wilson st
  • Gordon Mrs. C., 47 Denmark st
  • *Gordon Mrs. M., 21 Church st
  • Gray Mrs. A., 97 Corporation rd
  • Haltwarden Mrs. Margaret, 80 Milbank street
  • Hammond Mrs. S., 44 Boundary road
  • Harrison Mrs. S., 39 Baxter st
  • Hawkins Miss Hannah, 113 Corporation road
  • *Haydock C., 17 Queen's ter
  • Hill H., 9 Bright street
  • Hodgson Mrs. Mary Ann, 1 Grange road west
  • *Horner Miss A., 66 Marton rd
  • Iley Mrs. B., 15 Marton road
  • Jacobs Mrs. K., 45 Albert rd
  • Joy Mrs. A., 7 Westward st
  • *King Mrs. C., 8 Westward st
  • Langstaff M. J., 63 Grange road west
  • Leng Miss Ann, 83 Albert rd
  • Leng Mrs. Mary, 92 Lower Commercial street
  • Livingston Mrs. E., 51 Marton road
  • Logan Mrs. I., 82 Grange rd e
  • Longhorn Mrs. M., Smith st
  • *Longstaff F., 15 Queen's ter
  • McLauchlan, Mrs. Margaret, 32 Borough road west
  • Mellanby Mrs. Martha, 16 Peacock street
  • Mossom Mrs. H., 45 Westward street
  • Oxley Isabella, 56 Marton rd
  • Parnaby Marian, 11 Dock st
  • Pickering Harriet (sailors), 35 Commercial street
  • Potter Mrs. A., 115 Corporation road
  • Preston Mrs. Elizabeth, 78 Corporation road
  • Rackley Mrs. E. (professional), 47 Higher Feversham st
  • Raper Mrs., 23 Russell street
  • Robertson Mrs. Mary, 60 Grange road west
  • Rowe Charles, 1 Ferry road
  • Ryan Mrs. S., 18 Marton road
  • Sailors' Home, 22 Durham st; J. Cooper Barnes, manager
  • Scanlan Mrs. Martha, 77 Church street
  • Shield Mrs. Elizabeth, 47 Grange road west
  • Simpson Mrs. Elizabeth, 5 Ovington street
  • Simpson Hy., 8 Lower East st
  • Strugnell Mrs. Sophia, 23 Gloucester street
  • *Sykes Mrs. H., 87 Russell st
  • Tawton Mrs. C. A., la Milton st
  • Thompson Isaac, 26 Durham street (sailors)
  • Walker A. E., 42 Marton road
  • *Walton Mrs. E., 8 Russell st
  • *Ward Mrs. H., 21 Gloucester st
  • Wood Mrs. E., 21 Jedburgh st
  • Woodfine Mrs. C. E., 13 Wellington street
  • Wright Mrs. Mary, 5 Queen's terrace
  • *Young Mrs. E., 7 Marton rd

Marine Store Dealers.

  • Burns P., 31 and 35 West st
  • Carter Joseph, 3 Thompson street and Cannon street
  • Fryer Michael, Johnson street and Vaughan street
  • Fuller P., 23 Suffield street
  • Harrison J., 34 Commercial st
  • Kraus P., senr., 35 Milbank st
  • Watson & Harrison, Marsh road and Lower East street

Market Gardeners.

  • Allick T., Portland cottage, Old Linthorpe
  • Binks James & John, 6 Binks street, New Linthorpe
  • Burton C., 51 Corporation rd
  • Dowson J., Thornfield gardens, Old Linthorpe
  • Flowers R., 40 Poplar terrace, Linthorpe
  • Fryer J., 83 Benson street, Linthorpe
  • Groom John,Emmerson street, New Linthorpe
  • Humphreys F., 9 Benson street, Linthorpe
  • Knight George, Blue Hall cottages, Old Linthorpe
  • Peckover J. T., Hawthorn cot. Thornfield rd, Old Linthorpe
  • Richardson Jas., Ivy cottages, Old Linthorpe
  • Wright Mennell, 43 Borough road west

Master Mariners.

  • Bailes Thomas, 125 Albert rd
  • Barclay A., 122 Grange rd east
  • Battrum John, 62 Milton st
  • Baxter John, 71 Grange rd w
  • Bertram John, 1 Peacock st
  • Bilton Wm. R., 16 Marton rd
  • Borrow William H., 25 Benson street, Linthorpe
  • Britton James W., l9 Ayresome Grange road
  • Buckton John, 84 Bolckow st
  • Chester John, 30 Albert road
  • Clarke A. E., 33 Jedburgh st
  • Clausen Claus G., 100 Grange road west
  • Clover J., 94 Union street
  • Crosby Stephen, 20 Harris st
  • Dalgarno William, 27 Park st
  • Dempster Hugh, 180 Grange road east
  • Dixon George, 44 Milton st
  • Dufty Richard, Old Gate farm, Linthorpe
  • Farne G., 28 North Ormesby rd
  • Fisker M., 3 Grange terrace, Linthorpe
  • Godwin Cornelius, 3 Bowley st
  • Hansey James, 64 Milton st
  • Harrison William George, 13 Ayresomc Grange road
  • Herrington W., 64 Grange rd e
  • Hodgson Robert, 9 Clarence st
  • Hogg John, 2 Milton street
  • Horne Peter, 23 Park street
  • Hourie John, 106 Newport rd
  • Johnson G. J., 32 Pembroke st
  • Jordan C. W., 64 Grange rd w
  • Lawson John (tug boat), 23 Atkinson street
  • Leader G. Wm., 17 Bright st
  • Main George, 4 Kent street
  • Mallett Jno. T., 29 Waterloo rd
  • McGregor David, 7a Hartington road
  • Menzie John, 17 Lennox st
  • Murray William, 15 Church st
  • Pawson C., 56 Hartington rd
  • Pennick George, 2 Church pl
  • Philip John, 3 Pembroke st
  • Rahtkens Richard, 54 Grange road west
  • Ramshaw Robt., 38 Dundas st
  • Robinson William, 28 Head st
  • Robinson Wm., 9 Rose street
  • Robson Matt., 35 Albert ter
  • Rod Johannes, 12 Diamond rd
  • Rowe Wm., 2 Westward st
  • Scantlebury T., 45 St. Paul,s rd
  • Simmonds Alex. J., 62 Grange road west
  • Spink Thos., 6 Woodlands ter
  • Steele W. J., 18 Pembroke st
  • Stephenson Wm., 25 Pembroke street
  • Storm James, Queen's terrace
  • Strutt Thos., 38 Marsh street
  • Taylor Louis Hy., 148 Borough road east
  • Thompson W., 11 Brentnall st
  • Verrell R., 16 Woodlands ter

Mattress Makers. (See Bed and Mattress Makers.)

Millers.

  • Commercial Street Patent Roller Flour Mill Co., 6 Commercial street; George Morgan, manager
  • Scrafton Bros., Packet wharf

Mine Owners.

  • Bell Bros., Ltd., Zetland rd
  • Bolckow, Vaughan, & Co., Ltd., Dock entrance
  • Cargo Fleet Iron Co., Ltd. (Normanby & Liverton); office, Royal Exchange; J.G. Swan, managing director; J. J. Burton, sec.
  • Cumberland Iron Mining and Smelting Co., 3 Exchange pl
  • Pease & Partners, Ltd., Zetland road
  • Samuelson Sir B. & Co., Ltd., Slapewath mine, Guisboro
  • San Cebrian Railway and Collieries' Co., Ltd., 43 Albert rd ; A. Hallam, sec.

Mineral and Aerated Water Manufctrs.

  • Anderson Richard (executors of), Dale street
  • Barker H. Foster, 68 Church st
  • Best & Baker, King street and 186 Cannon street
  • Bruton John, Grange road west and 44 Westward street
  • Crombie T. J., 5 St. John's ter
  • Middlesbrough and District Mineral Water and Bottling Co., Ltd., Albert street; J. W. Tilley, manager

Music & Musical Instrument Dealers.

  • Eades Solomon S., 15 Newport road and 16 Bridge street w; and at Stockton, South Bank, Sunderland, Redcar
  • Hoggett George, 8 Exchange pl
  • Lithgow S., 50 and 52 Albert rd
  • Milburn Herbert, 7 Gurney st
  • Stewart J. F., 44 Newport road

Nautical Instrument Dealers.

  • Harris J. & Co., 3 Dock street
  • Pickering, Warley, & Co., Lower Commercial street
  • Poole T. G., 12 and 14 Wilson st

Newsagents.

  • Black G. T., 73 and 75 Stockton street
  • Burn Adam T., 61 Russell st
  • Campling Thos., 21 Cannon st
  • Clay Mrs. M., M'bro' station
  • Dawson C. B., 11 St. Paul'srd
  • Fidler G. H., 14 Gurney street
  • Girl James, 162 Cannon street
  • Hall Moses, 8 Boundary road
  • Main Alex., 51 Wilson street
  • Parkin Joseph, 15 East street and 2 Bridge street west
  • Phillips Wm., 117 Cannon st
  • Powell & Bell, 379 Newport road (Gazette Office branch)
  • Roberts John, 50 Fleetham st
  • Smith Mrs. C., 69 Birks street
  • Sugrue John, 14 Cleveland st
  • Thomas Miss E., 31 Albert rd
  • Turner J., 3 South street
  • Turner Miss M. J., 46 Poplar terrace, Linthorpe
  • Waller Mrs. A., 32 Westward st
  • Williams Mrs. Beatrice, 195 Newport road
  • Woodhouse Miss Minnie, 27 Albert road
  • Woodhouse S., 111 Russell st

Newspapers.

  • North Eastern Daily and Weekly Gazette (liberal), Zetland road; W. F. Byers, manager. - (See Advt.)
  • Northern Review (weekly); printed and published by Jordison & Co., Ltd, Marton road

Newspapers with branch Offices.

  • Auckland Chronicle (weekly), Exchange buildings; R. T. Milner, local manager
  • Newcastle Daily Chronicle, Bridge street west ; Wm. Thompson, manager
  • Newcastle Daily Leader, 48 Albert road; G. B. Hodgson, reporter and manager
  • Newcastle Weekly Chronicle (Sat.), Bridge street west; Wm. Thompson, manager
  • North Star (daily), 36 Wilson street; R. Simpson
  • Northern Echo (daily), Exchange buildings; R. T. Milner, local manager
  • Northern Weekly Leader (Sat.), 48 Albert rd; G. B. Hodgson, reporter and manager
  • South Durham and Cleveland Mercury (Sat.), Exchange buildings; R. T. Milner, local manager
  • York Daily Herald, 16 Albert road; J. H. Douglas, mngr.
  • York Weekly Herald, 16 Albert road; J. H. Douglas

Notaries - Public.

  • Belk J. T., Post Office chmbrs.
  • Brewster Fredk., 9 Albert road
  • Malkin T. W., 5 Albert road
  • Stubbs John Rd., 8 Albert rd

Nurserymen, Seedsmen, and Florists.

  • Allick T., Portland cottage, Old Linthorpe
  • Burton C., 51 Corporation rd
  • Hawkins W., Borough rd east
  • Knight G., Blue Hall cottage, Old Linthorpe
  • Strike William, Dairy Knoll nursery, Southfield road

Oil, Grease, and Tallow Merchants.

  • Baker Thomas, Ferry road
  • Banks and Ness, Boundary rd
  • Cone Wm., Boundary road
  • Conway R., North Ormesby rd
  • Dove Robert, Stockton street
  • Macnay T. W. & Co., 18 and 20 Stockton street
  • Phillips Theophilus, North rd Sowerby Rd., 5 North st
  • Thomas A. E. & Co., West st; office, 13 Albert road

Outfitters. (See Clothiers and Outfitters.)

Oyster Dealers.

  • Broadbent Saml., King's Head Oyster bar, 61 Linthorpe rd
  • Hall Benjamin, 25 Sussex st
  • Muttitt N., 11 Wilson street

Painters, Paperhangers, & Decorators.

  • Andrews Robt., 94 Newport rd
  • Barker W. C., 38 Boundary rd
  • Beadnell W., Stockton street and 5 Richmond street
  • Borstein Aaron, 122 Milbank st
  • Broadbank C. G., 22 Newport road
  • Clarke A., 1 and 3 Sidney st
  • Cockton H., 94 Wilson street
  • Cowie John Edwd., 25 Glikes st
  • Davison Geo., 28 Ash street
  • Dawson C. B., 11 St. Paul'srd
  • Dawson Geo., 59 Marton road
  • Edwards Matt., 4 Victoria rd
  • Haw Robt., 26 Gilkes street
  • Hill J. H., 1 Corporation road
  • Hounam J., 4 Station street
  • Lewis A., 50 Wilson street
  • Lowe Henry, 5 Johnson street
  • Martin A., 155 Linthorpe road
  • Martin Wm., 16 Harris street
  • Masterman A. K., 42, Church st
  • McKrill John G., 5 Hunter st
  • Moore Henry, 11 Garden st
  • Moore John, 69 Gilkes street
  • Mundell J., 143 Linthorpe rd
  • Old Edward, 34 Elder street
  • Pearson Geo., 53 Dundas st
  • Prince John, 3 Market place
  • Quilter A., 19 Yew street
  • Scott John, 22 Albert road
  • Snaith John, 81 Marton road
  • Taylor W. L., 10 Albert road
  • Turner Wm., 54 Newport rd
  • Unthank Peter, 14 Bridge st west; h 5 Albert street
  • Wallin Ed., 18 Pearl street
  • Wight Alex., 92 Russell street

Paper Bag Manufactrs. and Merchants.

  • Dick H. & T., 68 Newport rd
  • Dick W. B., 41 Bridge street w

Patent Fuel Manfactrs.

  • Tees Union Shipping Co., Ltd., 23 Dacre st; C. Forster, sec.

Pattern and Model Makers.

  • Carling J. & Son, 25 Gloucester street

Pawnbrokers.

  • Almgill & Dean, 77 Boundary road
  • Angus W. A., 1 Graham street
  • Barclay J., 19 and 21 West st
  • Bernstein I., 145 Newport rd
  • Eaton Wm., Albert street
  • Harrison John, 3 Bolckow st
  • Hush Isaac, 194 to 198 Cannon street, 28 Corporation road, and 44 Wilson street
  • Hyams A., 106-8 Cannon st
  • Jacobs M., 75 and 77 Corporation road
  • Levy A. & L., 26 Bridge st w
  • Levy D. & S., 1 Sussex street
  • Levy Jacob, 149 and 151 Newport road
  • Nelson B., 68 Corporation rd
  • Stephenson J., 44-6 Denmark street
  • Wilson Jacob, 28 Durham st
  • Worthy John, 156 Cannon st

Photographers.

  • Charles John, 203 Newport rd
  • Cleveland Photographic Co., Linthorpe rd; R. W. Gibbs, manager
  • Gibbs R. W., 18 Wilson street

Picture Frame Makers & Carvers & Gilders.

  • Birch Francis, 15 West street
  • Gamble W., 58 Corporation rd
  • Garrard T. W., 19 Corporation road
  • Lambert G. & Sons, 54-60 Albert road
  • Scupham R. & Sons, 35 Linthorpe road; works, 10 and 12 Garden street
  • Wilks Isaac, 165 Cannon street

Pilot Master,

  • Harris James; office, Dock st

Pilots.

  • Callender G., junr., Commercial street
  • Callender G., senr., Graham st
  • Dempster D., 29 Marton road
  • Fryett James, Atkinson street
  • Hutchinson W., 37 Marton rd
  • Lister Stephen, 43 Marton rd
  • Lister Wm., 43 Marton road
  • Musther W., 3 Cambridge ter
  • Pickersgill H. C., 33 Gilkes st
  • Pickersgill H. W., 21 Clarence street
  • Soppitt Hy., 60 Russell street
  • Soppitt John, Commercial st
  • Towell James, Elliott street

Plasterers.

  • Crombie J. & Son, Snowdon rd
  • Holgate Wm., 85 Fleetham st
  • Pattison David, Harris street
  • Thompson J., 38 Dunning rd
  • Tomlinson Hy., St. Paul's rd

Plumbers, Gasfitters, and Glaziers.

  • Baker Bros., 17 Corporation rd
  • Barwick John, 36 Marton rd
  • Bullough J. T., 53 Corporation road
  • Clark James, 98 Union street
  • Hargreaves J., 3 Corporation rd
  • Hodgson John, 8 Vaughan st
  • Hudson John, 16 Durham st
  • Lambert G. & Sons, 54-60 Albert road
  • Livingston J. & Sons, Zetland buildings
  • Marshall Bros. (J. & R.), Richmond street
  • Martin J., 11 Corporation rd
  • Mattinson Alf., 2 North street
  • Myers Wm., 158 Cannon st
  • Shepherd John, 6 Vaughan st
  • Taylor Geo., 187 Newport rd
  • Walton Dunning, 61½ Corporation road

Printers.

  • Appleyard Wm. (& publisher), Short st, & 12 Royal Exchg.
  • Dick W. B., 41 Bridge st west
  • Field Alf., works, Wilson st.; office, 4 Exchange place
  • Gould Joseph, 24 South street
  • Hood & Co., 15 Wesley street
  • Johnston J., 16 Linthorpe rd
  • Jordison & Co., Ltd., Post Office chambers
  • Leach Samuel, 6 Exchange place. - (See Advt.)
  • Main Alex., 51 Wilson street
  • Middlesbrough Printing and Publishing Co., 12 Royal Exchange
  • Misseldine T., 4 Vaughan st
  • Simpson R., 36 Wilson street
  • Smith & Wociston, 22 Wilson street. - (See Advt.)

Professor of Languages.

  • Bazire Paul, 60 Gilkes street

Professors of Music.

  • Atkinson E., 12 New Cemetery road, Linthorpe
  • Bankes E., 22 Pearl street
  • Corbett Felix, St Grange rd e
  • Crabtree Mrs. E., 10 St. Paul's road
  • Edwards Miss M., A.M., 45 Hartington road
  • Harris Clement A., 5 Grange rd
  • Hoggett G., 23 Chipchase st., Linthorpe
  • Laird Harry Johnson, 19 Lennox street
  • Milburn Herbert, 7 Gurney st
  • Parsons Thos. B., 35 Albert rd
  • Turner J. E., 36 Gough street
  • Wagrell Mrs. M., 58 Grange road west
  • Walker J., 34 Victoria road
  • Woodford E. W., 4 Garnet st

Publishers.

  • Jordison & Co., Ltd., Post Office chambers
  • Leach Samuel, 6 Exchange place. - See Advt.)
  • Middlesbrough Printing and Publishing Co., 12 Royal Exchange; W. Appleyard, proprietor
  • Smith & Woolston, 22 Wilson street. - (See Advt.)

Registry Offices for Servants.

  • Booth Mrgt., 32 Durham st
  • Briggs Miss E., 105 Corporation road
  • Pattison Mrs. M. A., 66 Newport road
  • Pluse Mrs. Mary, 71 Linthorpe road

Saddlers and Harness Makers.

  • Darnbrough Samson, 24 Cleveland street
  • Eeles Mrs. R., 49 Corporation road
  • Johnson Geo., 32 Newport rd
  • Mallory Rd., 8 Garden street

Sail Makers.

  • Harris Jas. & Co., 3 Dock st
  • Storrow J. & Co., 87 Lower Commercial street

Salt Manufacturers.

  • Cleveland Salt Co., Ld.; offices, The Docks; J. Harrison, sec.
  • Salt Union Limited; Zetland bldngs.; R. Grigg, managing director

Salt Merchants.

  • Cone William, Boundary road
  • Hornung J. P. & Son, Post Office buildings
  • Smith H. & Co., Post Office chambers
  • Stevenson John & Cowper, Queen's terrace

Saw Mills.

  • Calder & Co., West Wharf
  • Chapman Frederick H., 167 Stockton street
  • Hallam & Co., Tees Saw mills
  • Owners of Middlesbrough Estate, Limited
  • Punch Bros., Baxter st, and Brentnall street

Sewing Machine Manufacturers.

  • Bradbury & Co., 50 Newport road
  • Jones & Co., Ltd., 37 Newport rd; John Taylor, manager
  • Sellers W. & Sons, 72 Corporation road; W. Robin, mngr.
  • Singer's Manufacturing Co., 33½ Corporation rd; D. Wyse, manager

Ship Brokers. See Brokers (Ship).

Shipbuilders.

  • Craggs R. & Son, Cleveland shipyard, The Docks
  • Dixon Raylton & Co., Cleveland dockyard, The Docks, and No. 2 shipyard, near The Marsh
  • Harkess W. & Son, East Slipway, The Docks

Ship Chandlers.

  • English F. & Sons, 23 North st
  • Harris J. & Co., 3 Dock st
  • Lennard J. M. & Sons, 16 Commercial street
  • Pickering, Warley & Co., Lower Commercial street
  • Storrow John & Co., 87 Lower Commercial street

Shipowners.

  • English & Co., 3 Exchange buildings
  • Harris E. & Co., Post Office chambers
  • Hogg & Henderson, 3 Zetland buildings
  • Lennard J. M. & Sons, Cleveland street
  • Mackay W. T. & Co., Zetland buildings
  • Müller C. E. & Co., Royal Exchange
  • Rahtkens F. & Co., Post Office chambers
  • Scrafton J. W., Woodlands rd
  • Swan John E. & Brothers, Ld., 3 Exchange buildings
  • Tees Union Shipping Co., Dacre street; J. Taylor, manager; C. Forster, secretary
  • Wallis & Bigland, Bridge st e
  • Watson J. & Co., Post Office chambers
  • Wild J. & Co., 1 Exchange buildings

Ship Smiths.

  • Aydon & Hawes, Vulcan st
  • Caswell Clement, Vulcan st
  • Caswell T., 25 Lower East st
  • Copley I. & Co., Commercial st
  • Giggle Isaac, Cargo Fleet
  • Meggeson T. A., Vulcan Switch works
  • Storrow John & Co., 8 Dock st

Shipwrights.

  • Rudd Robert, Dock entrance
  • Ruddock John, Dock street

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries.

  • Allan William, 5 Durham st
  • Allen W. G., 225 Cannon st
  • Anderson Eliz., 79 Hunter st
  • Baglee Mrs. S., 148 Cannon st
  • Barker Thomas, 17 Head st
  • Barrass John, 160 Stockton st
  • Bennett Thos., 14 Russell st
  • Boak Nicholas, 29 Fletcher st
  • Brown Francis, 194 Marsh rd
  • Brown J. H., 56 Denmark st
  • Brundle Jas., 4 Bridge st east
  • Bunce Thomas, 29 Arthur st
  • Camp James, 14 Vaughan st
  • Carter Eliz. Ellen, 5 Sealey st
  • Charlton Wm., 178 Marsh rd
  • Chilton Mrs. Margaret, 23 Richardson street
  • Cone Edmund, 42 Harris st
  • Cooke Mrs. Mrgt., 19 Head st
  • Cooper Wm., 321 Cannon st
  • Cottom James, 155 Cannon st
  • Coulthirst J., 20 Jedburgh st
  • Coyne Peter, 24 Bridge st w
  • Cunningham Mrs. Mary A., 20 Vaughan street
  • Davison George E., 44 Hill st
  • Dawson John, 57 Dean street
  • Dickinson Mrs. Rachel, 316 Cannon street
  • Downes Wm., 151 Cannon st
  • Dunn John, 2 New Cemetery road, Linthorpe
  • Ebden Thomas, 3 Durham st
  • Edon Mrs. H., 135 Marsh rd
  • Ferguson D., 38 Lower East st
  • Fisher Mrs. A., 181 Cannon st
  • Fountain Wm., 176 Cannon st
  • Fryett Ann, 66 Craggs street
  • Gatenby Robt., 7 Victoria rd
  • Gordon James, 92 Denmark st
  • Green John, 15 Hutchinson st
  • Henrici Hy., 76 Denmark st
  • Hind Mrs. H., 43 Gurney st
  • Hodgson Mrs. J., 2 Welford st
  • Hogarth Mrs. A., 80 Vaughan st
  • Hollington & Perkins, 23 Harris street
  • Hopps Mrs. I., 38 Fletcher st
  • Horton Jas., 191 Grange rdeast
  • Hugill John, 53 Benjamin st
  • Hunt William, 38 Harris st
  • Hurrell Mrs. E., 22 Garrett st
  • Ife Fredk. Geo., 64 Gilkes st
  • Jacobs Peter, 22 Commercial st
  • Keegan Danl., 8 Cargo Fleet rd
  • Kennermore G., 82 Denmark st
  • Lailhacar J., 46 Boundary rd
  • Laing William, 16 Marsh rd
  • Lee J., 27 High Feversham st
  • Lewis Mrs., 7 Gilkes street
  • McGruddy Mrs. Mary, 170 Marsh road
  • Metcalf Miss Mary Alice, 28½ Fleetham street
  • Metcalfe Mrs. A., 73 Farrar st
  • Molsom J., 24 Cargo Fleet rd
  • Monty Thomas, 18 Davison st
  • Morrison Joseph, 13 Ruby st
  • Mountain Wm., 67 Fleetham st
  • Myers James, 191 Newport rd
  • Nixon T., 113 Cannon street
  • Nixon W., 69 Cannon street
  • Nugent P., 54 Denmark street
  • Perrett Mrs. B. H., 1 Taylor st
  • Plant John, 1 Ovington street
  • Pringle Mrs. H., 28 Fleetham st
  • Robinson F., 111 Marsh road
  • Russon Mrs. Sarah, 27 North Ormesby road
  • Rutley Wm., 195 Cannon st
  • Scotson W., 145 Duncombe st
  • Scotson William, 169 Marsh rd
  • Scott Mrs. Ellen, 11 Gurney st
  • Scrafton John, 67 School croft
  • Shippey Mason, 8 Albert st
  • Skinner E., 203 Cannon street
  • Smith J., 313 Newport road
  • Snaith Thos., 56 Cargo Fleet rd
  • Stevenson Jas., 37 Buxton st
  • Stobbs John, 311 Cannon st
  • Stones Wm., 80 Bolckow st
  • Tait James, 37 Gurney street
  • Taylor Henry, 27 Severn st
  • Taylor Robert, 69 Barritt st
  • Tulley Mrs. Ann, 103 Duncombe street
  • Walker Mrs. A., 15 Gurney st
  • Walker Jph., 12 Hatherley st
  • Walker Mrs. Mary R., 216 Marsh road
  • Walsh B., 4 Gauntlet street
  • Walton C., 26 Lower East st
  • Webb Charles, 24 Avon street
  • Wells Mrs. F., 2 Childers st
  • Westward J., 24 Hatherley st
  • Westwood D., 177 Grange rd e
  • Wilcox Elijah, 314 Cannon st
  • Williams S., 93 N. Ormesby rd
  • Willing J. H., 62 Fleetham st
  • Wright Eliz., 301 Newport rd
  • Wright Wm., 143 Marsh road

Slaters & Slate Mrchts.

  • Dickinson John, 65 Russell st
  • Harrison J., Old Packet wharf
  • Jessop J. & Son, Commercial st
  • Kitson Robert, 66 Gilkes st
  • Mascall R., Old Packet wharf
  • Tyerman W., 40 Westward st

Slipper Makers.

  • Reuben B., 15 Waterloo road
  • Reuben Isaac, 47 Albert Mews

Solicitors.

  • Bainbridge & Barnley, 24 Albert road
  • Belk John T. & Cochrane, Post Office buildings
  • Brewster Fredk., 9 Albert rd
  • Dobson W. Lees, 36 Gosford st
  • Eaton A. F., 26 Albert road
  • Jackson & Jackson, Exchange place
  • Lewis Thos., 5 Zetland road
  • Malkin T, W., 5 Albert road
  • Meek James M., 7 Albert road
  • Parrington H. J., 11 Queen's ter
  • Peacock John, 1 Zetland road
  • Robson Geo., 23 Linthorpe rd
  • Sill Alfred Hy., 15 Albert rd
  • Spry Samuel, 1 Zetland road and South Bank
  • Stubbs John Rd., 8 Albert rd
  • Thompson Luke, Gosford st
  • Thompson S. F., 11 Albert rd
  • Turnbull R., 60 Albert road
  • Ward & Wethey, Post Office chambers
  • Watson Henry, 1 Queen's ter
  • Watson Thos., 17 Albert road
  • Wilkes & Wilkes, 1 Zetland road and at Darlington

Stationers.

  • Burn A. T., 61 Russell street
  • Camping T., 21 Cannon st
  • Dick H. & T., 68 Newport road (wholesale)
  • Dick W. B., 41 Bridge street west (wholesale)
  • Downing John, 103 Newport rd
  • Gould Joseph, 24 South street
  • Gunter W. A., 5 Corporation rd
  • Johnston J., 16 Linthorpe rd
  • Kirkwood J., 83 Linthorpe rd
  • Leach Samuel, 6 Exchange place. - (See Advt.)
  • Main Alex., 51 Wilson street
  • Middlesbrough Printing and Publishing Co., 12 Royal Exchange
  • Misseldine T., 4 Vaughan st
  • Mundell John, 8 Garden st
  • Parkin Joseph, 15 East street and 2 Bridge street west
  • Phillips W., 117 Cannon st
  • Powell & Bell, 379 Newport rd
  • Simpson H., 36 Wilson street
  • Smith & Woolston, 22 Wilson street. - (See Advt.)
  • Smith Thos., 90 Marton road
  • Stott Mrs, Eliz., 5 Newport rd
  • Thomas Miss E., 31 Albert rd
  • Waller Mrs. A., 32 Westward st

Steamboat and Tug Owners.

  • Bulmer T. A. & Co., New Exchange buildings
  • Duncan Chas. C., Dock street
  • Lennard J. M. & Sons, Cleveland buildings
  • Petrie Geo., 30 Dunning st

Steel Manufacturers.

  • Bell Bros., Ltd., Post Office buildings
  • Bolckow, Vaughan & Co., Ltd., The Docks
  • Cast Steel Foundry Co., Ltd., West Marsh; H. L. Fox, sec.
  • Dorman, Long & Co., Britannia and West Marsh works
  • North Eastern Steel Co., Ltd. (basic rolled steel), North Eastern Steel works; Arthur Cooper, general manager
  • Shaw W., Kirtley & Co.,
  • Wellington Cast Steel foundry, West Marsh

Stevedores.

  • Chillmaid Wm. A., 123 Corporation road
  • Derwent Eusebius, 27 Ayresome Grange road
  • Harland Michl., 24 Peacock st
  • Jowsey J., 13 Benson street, Linthorpe
  • Marshall G., Ayresome house
  • McArthur Donald, 104 Lower Commercial street
  • Thurston J., 51 Westward st

Stock & Share Brokers.

  • Robson Ed., Royal Exchange
  • Winpenny J. H., Royal Exch.

Stone and Monumental Masons.

  • Clayton William, opposite St. Paul's church, Newport rd; h 10 Garrett street
  • Dickinson John, 65 Russell st; works, Linthorpe road
  • Fidler Isaac, Station street and Linthorpe road
  • Lord Joseph, 116 Newport rd

Straw Bonnet Makers.

  • Brown Mrs. A. M., 31 Gilkes st
  • Jenkyns Mrs. M., 5 Gurney st
  • Kitson Mrs. H., 66 Gilkes st

Surgeons, &c.

  • Andson William, M.B., C.M., Edin., 38 Newport road
  • Barry David, 20 St. Paul's rd
  • Bateman Samuel, M.D., 57 Grange road west
  • Cook John William, 86 Marton road and Ormesby
  • Craster E. A., L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S., L.M., L.F.P.S. (to Messrs. Bolckow, Vaughan, & Co., and Tees Side Iron works; R. Dixon & Co., Shipbuilding yards; and public vaccinator of M'bro'), 32 Grange road west and Bridge street west
  • Ellerton John, M.D., 38 Gosford street and Grove Hill
  • Hedley John, M.D., Yester house Marton road
  • Hopgood William Charles, 6 Acklam terrace, Newport rd
  • Ketchen Wm., M.D., F.R.C.S., Edin., The Grange, Grange road east
  • Knott William, M.D., 55 Corporation road
  • Longhotham G., 21 Grange rd
  • Malcomson John, M.D., 110 Newport road
  • Matthews John Cox, B.A., M.B., B.C., Cantab.; L.S.A., Lond., 60 Acklam terrace
  • McCarthy M., 20 St. Paul's rd
  • McCuaig Duncan, M.D.,Edin., Newport cres., Linthorpe rd
  • Nixon Thomas Ayrton, 94 and 96 Corporation road
  • Scanlan A. E., 84 St. Paul's terrace, Newport road
  • Veitch Wm. Y., 37 Grange rd
  • Walker Samuel, 8 Southfield villas and 70 Marton road
  • Williams William J., Grange road, corner of Harris street
  • Young H. K., 3 Queen's ter

Tailors and Drapers.

(Marked * are tailors only.)

  • Austin & Oaker, Royal Exch.
  • Baines H. M. & Co., 47 Wilson street
  • Baines Joseph, 16 Denmark st
  • Barker J. K., 35 Newport road
  • Barker Thos., 36 Fleetham st
  • Barnes E. R., 6 Gloucester st
  • Bell G., 72 and 74 Bolckow st
  • Bride William & Son, 7 Corporation road
  • Brison James, 8 Durham st
  • Carey Henry, 27 Marton road
  • Chapman M., 9 Gilkes street
  • Concitt W. B., 3 Garnet street
  • Davie John, 49 Albert road
  • Davis Charles, 139 Newport rd
  • Davison & Thompson, 46a Linthorpe road
  • Dent R. Rains, 34 Durham st
  • Duffy M., 18 North street
  • Gent Robert, 65 Linthorpe rd
  • Graham Benjamin, 36 Higher Feversham street
  • Grange Thomas, 21 Johnson st
  • Gwyther A., 56 Gilkes street
  • Harrison Thos., 26 Russell st
  • Harrison William, 5 Wilson st
  • Henderson George, 32 Commercial street
  • Heron Robt. C., 28 Wilson st
  • Hewitt R. D., 14 Marton road
  • Hill Mrs. R., 18 Linthorpe rd
  • Hopner A. (and furrier), 10 Westward street
  • Hunter Watson, 81 Albert rd
  • Hutton Geo., 4 Benson street, Linthorpe
  • Jackson John, 32 Albert road
  • Johnson Edwd., 96 Newport rd
  • Langley D. T., 21 Dundas st
  • Langley Jph., 81 Linthorpe rd
  • Lewis Ltd., 3 Cleveland ter
  • Lightfoot Joseph, 12 Rose st
  • Little, Rayner, & Co., 31 Corporation road
  • Mark John, Gilkes street
  • *Maxwell John, 28 Beech st
  • McGarity Joseph, 99 Albert rd
  • *Merryweather T., l6Buxton st
  • Minto E. W., 177 Cannon st
  • Moore Francis, 15 Benson street, Linthorpe
  • Newhouse John, 25 Linthorpe road, 35 to 39 Wilson street
  • Potter Geo., 66 Corporation rd
  • Richardson S., 193 Newport rd
  • Rousay & Son, Royal Exchge.
  • Sherwin Thomas (merchant), 48 Newport road
  • Sills H., 6 Brentnall street
  • Sills J. C., 17 & 121 Newport rd
  • Smith T. & J., 59 Corporationrd
  • Spence J. (mrcht.), 13 Albert rd
  • Thompson Thomas & Co., 277 Newport road
  • *Thompson Thomas, 101 Corporation road
  • Thurlwell Isaac, 24 High Feversham street
  • Umpleby John, 4 Heywood st
  • Weighell T., 32 Fleetham st
  • *Whitfield Rbt., 23 Peacock st
  • *Wilson J., 12 St. John's ter
  • Wright J. W. B., 48 Hill st
  • Yeoman G. R., 35 Teare street

Tallow Chandlers.

  • Thomas Alfred E. & Co., 13 Albert road
  • Thompson Edward, 8 and 10 Bolckow st & Commercial st

Tallow Refiner.

  • Phillips Theophilus, North rd

Tea Merchants and Dealers. (See also Grocers & Tea Dlrs.)

  • Altham A., 31 Linthorpe road
  • Birks Mrs. M., 39 Grange rd w
  • McInnes Mrs. Rosina J., 45 Newport road
  • Pearce & Co., 11 Cleveland ter
  • Sharvell Richards 62 Acklam terrace, Newport road
  • Wilkinson James, 5 Harris st

Teachers of Music. (See Professors of Music.)

Telephone Company.

  • Northern District Telephone Co., Ltd., 1 Exchange place; call office, J. Harris & Co., 3 Dock street

Temperance Bars.

  • Baker W. H., 186 Cannon st
  • Best Robt., 61a Linthorpe rd
  • Ollerhead Wm., 75 Marsh st
  • Rayner Mrs. Jane, Prince's road and Linthorpe road
  • Waters Owen, Linthorpe road and Parliament road

Temperance Hotels.

  • Griffiths E., 51 Bridge st w
  • Liddle John, 10, 11 and 12 Bridge street west
  • Waverley Temperance Hotel, 104 Lower Commercial street ; Mrs. E. McArthur, proprietress

Timber Merchants.

  • Calder & Co., West wharf
  • Hallam & Co., Tees Saw mills, Commercial street
  • Owners of the Middlesbrough Estate, Ltd., Cargo Fleet; William Robinson, manager
  • Punch Brothers, Yew street
  • Wallis George, North road
  • Watson George, Watson's and Tees Side wharves
  • Watson W. J. & Co., Cargo Fleet

Tinplate Workers.

  • Caswell William, Pine street
  • Hargreaves J.,3 Corporation rd
  • Pattison Wm., 37 Stockton st
  • Pickersgill J., 24 Commercial st
  • Stephenson J., 346 Cannon st
  • Watts Henry, 49 Barritt st

Tobacco Manufactrs.

  • Fothergill E., 22 Linthorpe rd
  • Sinclair J., 11 and 17 Sussex st
  • Sinclair Robt., 46 Sussex st

Tobacconists.

  • Abell Mrs. M.A., l69 Newport rd
  • Baldwin Benj., 98 Newport rd
  • Barthorpe William Robert, 119 Newport road
  • Bilton Wm. Rt., 16 Marton rd
  • Blair David, 48 Sussex street
  • Blair J. W., 47 Linthorpe rd
  • Bone T. W., 29 Cleveland st
  • Bookless D., 73 Linthorpe rd
  • Burnicle J., 35 Corporation rd
  • Coates J. L., 25 Corporation rd
  • Dawson Mrs. E., 37½ Sussex st
  • Ellis F., 27 Cleveland street
  • Fothergill E., 22 Linthorpe rd
  • Goslin James, 167 Newport rd
  • Henderson - , Newport road
  • Hodgson & Downs, Sussex st
  • Hughes D. P., 82 Linthorpe rd
  • Ingram Jas. D., Linthorpe rd
  • Murray Robert, 51a Wilson st
  • Sandilands J., 47 Newport rd
  • Scarlett T. W., 1 Exchange pl
  • Sealey George, 21 Newport rd
  • Simpson J. B., 53 Albert road
  • Sinclair John, 11 South street and 17 Sussex street
  • Sinclair Robert, 46 Sussex st
  • Tomlinson Mrs. Ann, 33 Durham street
  • Unthank Peter, 14 Bridge st w
  • Wall Benj., 85 Corporation rd
  • Wright Edward, 26 North Ormesby road

Toy Dealers.

  • Batty J. H., 100 Corporation rd
  • Beckwith John, Sussex street
  • Downing John, 103 Newport rd
  • Huggins Robert W., 63
  • Laverick Bros., 133 Newport rd
  • Linthorpe rd and 4 Newport rd

Trade Protection Societies.

  • Middlesbrough & Dist. Tradesmen's Protection Asso., Ltd., Northbrook buildings, Linthorpe rd; J. R. Taylor, sec.
  • Stubbs' Mercantile Offices, 1 Exchange pl; J. Gichrist, agt.

Tripe Dressers.

  • Gill Nathan, 20-2 Rushford st
  • Haigh Mrs. Jane, 16 Cannon st
  • Harrison Wm., 118 Cannon st
  • Kidd Thos. L., 16 Gurney st
  • Lawler John, 17 Durham st
  • Mellor John, South street
  • Peacock Wm., 88 Cannon st
  • Shepherd - , Vaughan street
  • Taylor Wm., 4 Suffield street

Tube (Iron) Manufcrs.

  • Cochrane, Grove, & Co., Ormesby Iron works
  • Crewdson, Hardy, & Co., Cargo Fleet
  • Ritchie Jas., Acklam foundry, West Marsh

Undertakers.

  • Barker W., 9 Brentnall street
  • Bennett J. R., 78 Newport rd
  • Braithwaite J. N., 22 Westward street
  • Carter Robert A., 35 Severn st
  • Garbutt E., 160 Grange rd east
  • Learmonth Joseph, 7 Silver st
  • Morris S., 9 West street
  • Murray James, 77 Farrar st and 4 Fallows street
  • Newby William, 3 Emily st
  • Newcomb R. W., 10 Acklam ter
  • Potts J., 81 Milton street
  • Reed Wm. J., 27 Mount st
  • Relph Joseph, 83 Boundary rd
  • Wood J., 9 Fleetham street

Veterinary Surgeons.

  • Barker William, 71 Wilson st
  • Elliott Robert, 36 Albert road

Vice-Consuls.

  • Belgium - J. J. Sutherland, 29 Queen's terrace
  • Denmark - Theo. Hornung, Post Office buildings
  • France - P. Cochrane, Ormesby Iron works (consular agent)
  • Italy - B. C. Atkinson, Post Office bldgs.(consular agent)
  • Spain - B. C. Atkinson, Post Office bldgs.(consular agent)
  • Sweden and Norway - Theo. Hornung, Post Office bldgs.
  • The German Empire - C. E. Müller, Royal Exchange
  • The Netherlands - Hans Casper, Dock street
  • United States of America - John R. Stubbs, 8 Albert road (consular agent)

Watch & Clock Makers and Jewellers.

  • Allsop T. S., 12 Richardson st
  • Barnard Rd., 106 Marton road
  • Collingwood Matthew Geo., 64 Linthorpe road
  • Cummings Geo. B., 46 Hill st and 98 Linthorpe road
  • Eton W., 17 Bridge street w
  • Foster J. (working jeweller), 83 Corporation road
  • Johnson J. B., 33 Albert road
  • Knott G. W., 77 Barritt street
  • Liddle John, 23 Linthorpe rd
  • Mason E. H., 13 Corporationrd
  • Meynell John, 41 Carey street
  • Mussell Thos., 10 Boundary rd
  • Odgers John C., 31 Pollard st
  • Poole T. G., 12 & 14 Wilson st
  • Richardson Rt. (and turret), 7 Sussex street
  • Rose James, 70 Corporation rd
  • Soppet H. P., 52 Linthorpe rd
  • Stamford J., 69 Boundary rd
  • Thompson T. W., 4 Cleveland st
  • Watkins A., 57 Newport road and 47 Linthorpe road
  • Winward Wm., 4 Blake st

Water Pipe Makers.

  • Cochrane, Grove, & Co., Ormesby Iron works
  • Ritchie Jas., Acklam foundry

Weighing Machine Makers.

  • Pooley H. & Son, Dundasmews

Wharfingers.

  • Calder & Co., West wharf
  • Connal & Co., Ltd., Post Office chambers
  • Tees Union Shipping Co., Ltd.; J. Taylor, manager, North st
  • Watson George, Watson's and Tees Side wharves

Wheelwrights.

  • Brown Wm., 1 Fleetham place
  • Harrison R., 19 Bolckow st
  • Hodgson Albert, Annie street, Newport road
  • Porter John, Ayresome road, Newport
  • West Joseph, 158 Stockton st

Whitesmiths and Bellhangers.

  • Baillie Jas. 36 Hartington rd
  • Byers Wm., Wellington street
  • Kraus P., junr., Crown mews, and 79 Cannon street
  • Lord Wm., 14 Marsh road
  • Marshall Bros., Richmond st

Wine & Spirit Mchnts.

  • Coates Hy., Corporation road
  • Cooper H. W., 137 Newport rd
  • Currie Miss Eliza, 121 Corporation road
  • Graham J. H., 17 East street
  • Hearse Geo., 16 Wilson street
  • Hodgson & Downs, 42 Sussex st
  • Pauls & Co., Exchange place
  • Plews & Sons, Lower Gasford street and at Darlington, Durham, and Leeming
  • Winterschladen & Co., Zetland road

Wire Drawers.

  • Atlas Steel Hoop and Wire Rod Works Ltd., Commercial st: J. Cook, managing director; D. Gillies, secretary
  • Hill Rd. & Co., Newport Wire and Rolling mills and Marsh Wire mills

Yeast Merchants.

  • Bosher J., 43 Hartington road
  • Hatfield John, 15 Oak street
  • Knaggs Robt., Dunning street
  • Mawson, Swan, & Co., Baxter street
  • Nelson Samuel, 34 Farrar st
  • Smith B., Snowdon road


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.