Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for NORTHALLERTON in Baines's Directory of 1823.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for NORTHALLERTON in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Post,

  • Post Master Mr. Henry Hirst.

Gentry &c.:

  • Bailey Susan, gentlewoman
  • Beckett Dorothy, gentlewoman
  • Blanshard Richard, Esq.
  • Body George, gentleman
  • Body Jane, gentlewoman
  • Bowness Rev. John
  • Bowyer Rev. Archdeacon
  • Cooper Thomas, gentleman
  • Dighton Mrs. & Miss, gentlewomen
  • Dixon John, gentleman
  • Dowson John, gentleman
  • Fife Capt. 69th regiment of foot
  • Flower, William, yeoman
  • Hennicott Rev. Richard, curate
  • Hirst Henry, solicitor, & clerk of the general meetings of lieutenancy
  • Jackson Richard, gentleman
  • Jefferson John, gentleman
  • Little Robert, gentleman
  • Marshall William, architect
  • Metcalf Dorothy, gentlewoman
  • Monkhouse, ------- gentleman
  • Parkin Mrs. gentlewoman
  • Rigg Mary, gentlewoman
  • Rigge Fletcher, Esq.
  • Shepherd Thomas, sen. governor of the House of Correction
  • Smith J. Whitney, Esq.
  • Wailes William, deputy clerk of the peace
  • Walker Francis, gentleman
  • Walton J. S. deputy registrar, and agent to the Bishop of Durham
  • Wasse J. M.D.
  • Watson Richard, gentleman
  • Welbank William, Esq.
  • Wilkinson Rev. James, lecturer, and chaplain to the House of Correction
  • Wilkinson Jane, gentlewoman

Academies, (Boarding & Day),

  • Bowness Rev. J. (endowed grammar)
  • Hall Jane, (ladies' day)
  • Mayne Richard, sen. (day)
  • Mitchell Mary, (ladies' boarding)
  • Noble John, (day)
  • Pallister Ann, (ladies' boarding & day)
  • Spivey Christopher and Margaret, (national)
  • York Thomas, (gent.'s boarding & day)

Banks,

  • Fletcher, Stubbs, Dew, and Stott, on Sir Richard Carr Glynn, Burt. & Co.
  • Hutchinsons and Place, on Sir Peter Pole, Bart. and Co.

Attornies, &c.,

  • Dobson Chrisr.
  • Harrison Henry
  • Hirst Henry
  • Wailes William
  • Walton J. Sanders, steward to the Court Leet and Court Baron

Auctioneers and Appraisers,

  • Bowman Thomas
  • Flower Thomas
  • Masterman Thomas
  • Snowden Robert

Bakers,

  • Kingston David
  • Metcalf Enos
  • Railton Robert
  • Richardson William
  • Ward John
  • Wardwick Alex.

Blacksmiths,

  • Garrett Robert
  • Meynell George
  • Nicholson John
  • Pape John
  • Snowball William

Boot and Shoemakers,

  • Barnet Thomas, sen.
  • Barnet Thomas, jun.
  • Benson John
  • Brown William
  • Carver Simon
  • Hill William
  • Holmes George
  • Lambert Thomas
  • Metcalf John H.

Brompton,

  • Peckitt P. Thomas
  • Raw David
  • Sayer Thomas
  • Smith William
  • Thompson Robert

Bricklayers,

  • Hawman Thomas
  • Mudd Richard
  • Mudd William
  • Peacock Abm.
  • Thompson Robert
  • Wilkinson Thomas

Butchers,

  • Dixon John
  • Grundy William
  • Smith John
  • Wood John

Butter and cheese Factors,

  • Hall William, (cheese)
  • Hare Rt. (cheese)
  • Todds S. and Co. (cheese)
  • Wilkinson James, (butter)

Chain and buckle makers,

  • Buck William
  • Dale Henry
  • Dale Thomas

Chemists and Druggists,

  • Dixon Thomas
  • Langdale James
  • Robinson John

Clock and Watch makers,

  • Hepton William
  • Tesseyman George

Coopers,

  • Carver William
  • Chapman Roger
  • Smith Timothy
  • Tanfield John

Curriers and Leather Cutters,

  • Dixon William
  • Hamilton Thomas
  • Harrison Thomas
  • Taylor Robert

Flax Dresser,

  • Russell Nathaniel

Fire and Life Insurance Offices,

  • Globe, William, Wailes
  • London Guardian, William, Wellbank
  • Norwich Union, Thomas, Dixon
  • Royal Exchange Thomas, Watson
  • Union, Jas. Langdale, stationer

Gardeners,

  • Barnett Thomas
  • Bell William
  • Robinson Thomas
  • Wood George

Glass, china, and Earthenware Dlrs.,

  • Betteney James
  • Jaques Thomas

Grocers, &c.

  • Airton Thomas
  • Buck William
  • Clemishaw Charlt.
  • Elgie John, tea & coffee dealer,
  • Geldurt John
  • Hall William
  • Hamilton Mary
  • Hare Robert
  • Kingston David
  • Langdale Mrs. (tea)
  • Marshall Launce.
  • Peacock Jonathan
  • Russell Nathaniel
  • Tanfield John
  • Todd S. and Co.
  • Wilkinson James
  • Wilson Thomas

Hair Dressers,

  • Flower George
  • Gamble Thomas
  • Gibson George
  • Lamb Matthew

Iron Merchants,

  • Hunter Thomas
  • Thompson Isaac

Joiners, &c.,

  • Bowman John
  • Brecken Thomas
  • Broades Thomas
  • Chapman Jas.
  • Metcalf John
  • Raw Christr.
  • Snowden Robert
  • Stokell George
  • Tanfield William
  • Thompson Thomas
  • Whytall J. E.

Libraries, (circ.)

  • Hall Jane
  • Langdale James
  • Spivey Christopher, (gent.'s subs.)

Linen Manfrs.,

  • Jackson George
  • Johnson Joseph
  • Russell Nathaniel

Linen and Woollen Drapers,

  • Dixon Luke
  • Jackson George
  • Peacock Thomas, & mercer
  • Punderson Jabez, (wholesale)

Maltsters & Brewers,

  • Hirst Francis
  • Peacock Jonathan
  • Readman John

Milliners & Dress Makers,

  • Chapman Elizabeth
  • Cooke M. and A.
  • Dale Ann
  • Langdale Ellen
  • Masterman J.
  • Peacock Elizabeth
  • Peckett Ann
  • Sowerby Mary
  • Stelling Mary
  • Weldon Jemima
  • Wigfield Jane
  • Wilson Mary

Painters & Gilders,

  • Barker George
  • Cooper J. B.
  • Gibson John
  • Reed John

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Loftus Thomas
  • Russell Simon
  • Tennant James
  • Wood Richard

Rope and Twine Makers,

  • Best John, & curled hair manufacturer.
  • Watson Joseph
  • Watson Thomas

Saddlers, &c,

  • Blackett Robert
  • Lunn Thomas
  • Masterman George
  • Watson James

Spirit Merchants,

  • Barker Thomas
  • Jefferson Charles
  • Kemp Peter, & wine
  • Peacock William, & wine
  • Thompson Isaac

Stone Masons,

  • Humble John
  • Metcalf William
  • Wallis Alice

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Dale Ann
  • Hill Mary
  • Masterman J.
  • Metcalf Ellen
  • Peckitt Ann
  • Shepherd Jane
  • Weldon Jemima
  • Wigfield Jane

Surgeons &c.,

  • Dighton W. B. & C.
  • Hodgson Robert
  • Oastler William

Tailors,

  • Atkinson Thomas
  • Barnett John
  • Bateman Thomas
  • Bradley Thomas
  • Britton John
  • Hamilton Daniel
  • Holmes John
  • Stelling Thomas
  • Weldon Thomas

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Gibson George
  • Hare Robert
  • Marshall Launcelot

Tanners,

  • Clark John
  • Sedgwick H. A.

Tinners & Braziers,

  • Loftus Thomas
  • Russell Simeon, tinman
  • Tennant James
  • Walbran Henry

Wheelwrights,

  • Goldsbrough Jonth.
  • Hawman Samuel
  • Hobson William
  • Lodge Henry & Rt.
  • Nelson William
  • Pearson Thomas

Whitesmiths,

  • Calvert Mary
  • Nevison William
  • Shepherd William
  • Snowball Robert

Wood Turners and Line Wheel Mkrs.,

  • Fairburn Joseph
  • Flower James

Hotels, Inns, &c,

  • Black Bull, Robert Smith
  • Black Swan, John Simeson
  • Durham Ox, Robert Thompson
  • Fleece, William Guthrie
  • George Inn, Dorothy Chithero
  • George and Dragon, George Watson
  • Golden Lion (commercial Inn and posting house), Francis Hirst,
  • King's Arms, Charles C. Cade
  • King's Head, W. Scott, & posting hs.
  • Lord Nelson, Thomas, Walker
  • Mason's Arms, Alice Wallis
  • New Inn, William Humphrey
  • Oak Tree Inn, Thomas, Masterman
  • Old Golden Lion, John Caris
  • Pack Horse, Robert Simpson
  • Talbot Inn, Thomas, Wright
  • Three Tuns, John Tyreman
  • Victory, Thomas, Robinson
  • Wheat Sheaf, Charles Kingston
  • White Horse, William, Grundy

Gentry &c.:

  • Barker Christr. veterinary surgeon
  • Bowman Thomas, Sheriff's officer
  • Bray Robert, parish clerk
  • Broades Mary, confectioner
  • Chapman Ann, silk dyer
  • Chapman William, sen. perpetual overseer
  • Flower Thomas, bailiff for the liberty of Allertonshire
  • Hardwick John, coach maker
  • Hawman Thomas, glove maker, &c.
  • Kemp Anthony, waiter at the Golden Lion
  • Langdale James, printer and bookseller, chief constable for Allertonshire, and clerk of sub-division meetings of lieutenancy
  • Lunn Ralph, waiter at the Golden Lion
  • Marshall William, architect
  • Moon John, corn miller
  • Naisbitt Thomas, hosier
  • Robinson Robert, reed maker
  • Shepherd Thomas, jun. under gaoler
  • Soppit Robert, officer of excise
  • Wait Thomas, clerk of indictments for North Riding
  • Walker Matthew, basket maker
  • Wigfield Jonathan, hosier, &c. and brickmaker
  • Wilson John, governor of workhouse and inspector of raw hides

Coaches,

  • From the Golden Lion, Francis Hirst,
  • The CLEVELAND COACH, during the season, Mon. Wed, and Sat. from Redcar to Bedale, at 11 morning, returns at 3 afternoon.
  • The HIGH FLYER (alternate months at the Golden Lion and King's Head) arrives from York a quarter before 12 at noon, and returns from Newcastle quarter before 5 evening.
  • The ROYAL MAIL, arrives at the Golden Lion (the King's Head and Black Bull alternate months) from London at half past 12, and from Edinburgh, at a quarter before 8 in the evening.
  • The WELLINGTON, to London from Newcastle, arrives at half past 3 aft. and ret. to Newcastle at 2 morn.

Land Carriage.

  • George Outhwaite, at the King's Arms, proceeds to Darlington and the North on Mon. and ret. on Thu. and proceeds to York, and ret. on Saturday.
  • John Snowball, to Thirsk on Mon. to Bedale on Tu. to Stockton on Thu. to Richmond on Sat. & to Stokesley occasionally, and returns the same evenings.
  • Pickersgill's at the Old Golden Lion, arrive from Darlington, Durham, Edinburgh, Sunderland, &c. on Mon. and Thu. and proceeds to York, London, &c. and ret. on Wed, and Sat.
  • Samuel Briggs, at the Oak Tree, arr. from Sowerby on Mon. and Thu. and proceeds to Darlington, and ret, on Wed and Sat.
  • Widow Welsh and Sons, at the Wheat Sheaf, arr. from Leeds Mon. Wed. and Sat. and proceeds to Newcastle, and ret. on Mon. Thus and Fri. to Leeds.
  • William Pearson, of Brompton, to Bedale and Masham every Tu. & Fri. and to Leeds, &c. every Tu.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for BROMPTON in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Bowes William Harker gentleman
  • Gibson Rev. Edward
  • Harrison Mrs. Ann
  • Stainthorp Thomas

Blacksmiths,

  • Lowther John
  • Stainforth William
  • Thompson Thomas

Bricklayers,

  • Fawcett G. & T
  • Johnson Thomas

Butchers,

  • Cowell William
  • Smith John
  • Spence John
  • Stokell Mark

Farmers & Yeomen,

  • Appleton Matthew
  • Appleton William
  • Aungill John
  • Cornforth Jonth.
  • Herdman Edward
  • Hodgson Joseph
  • Kidson Robert
  • Marwood William
  • Miller Thomas
  • Mustard George
  • Newsome Thomas
  • Plews John
  • Reynard John
  • Robinson Henry
  • Robson John
  • Sanderson Jackson
  • Sanderson James
  • Smith James
  • Smith John
  • Snowden William
  • Stainthorp, George
  • Stanger Robert
  • Stockdale Ralph
  • Swinburn William
  • Trewhitt Bartw.
  • Wilson Robert
  • Wright Thomas

Grocers, &c.

  • Ayton George
  • Byers Jane
  • Day Ellen
  • Fawcett Henry
  • Leng Smith
  • Robinson Ann
  • Thompson Jane
  • Wilford John

Joiners, &c.

  • Byerley Henry
  • Coates George
  • Lunn John
  • M'Lane William
  • Metcalf Thomas

Linen Manufacturers

  • Joblin William
  • Parnaby Christphr.
  • Pattison John
  • Rainshaw Thomas
  • Richardson Isaac
  • Tireman John
  • Wilford John
  • Wilson George.

Shoemakers,

  • Foster Robert
  • Garget George
  • Metcalf John
  • Mitchinson William
  • Suggitt George

Straw Hat Manufacturers,

  • Foster Elizabeth
  • Richardson Ann

Tailors,

  • Mirfield Edward
  • Swales George
  • Wright George

Miscellany of trades

  • Atkinson Samuel, slay & gear maker
  • Dickson George, excise officer
  • Dodsworth James, victualler: Crown
  • Elgie William, corn miller
  • Garnett Benjamin, brick maker
  • Jackson Sanderson, victualler: Ship
  • Langdale Roger, tallow chandler
  • Lowther John, victualler, Three horse Shoes
  • Meesome Mark, hair dresser
  • Pattison George, earthenware dealer
  • Pearson William, victualler, Durham Ox
  • Scarlett John, gardener & seedsman
  • Wilson George, victualler, Weaver's Arms

Carrier,

  • Robert Pearson to Stockton, Mon. Wed. and Fri. to Masham, Wed. to Bedale Tu. and Fri. to Northallerton, Tu. Wed. Thu. and Saturday

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for ROMANBY in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Monkhouse John, gentleman
  • Russell John, gentleman
  • Walker Robert, gentleman