Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for NORTHALLERTON in White's Directory of 1840.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for NORTHALLERTON in White's Directory of 1840.

Miscellany of trades,

  • Best John
  • Blackett Joseph
  • Blanshard Mrs Elizabeth
  • Blanshard Rev. Hardy
  • Blanshard Mrs Eliz
  • Booth Colonel
  • Body Mrs Jane
  • Bowman Thomas
  • Bowness Rev. John
  • Bradley Thomas, acting overseer
  • Burdon Mrs Mary
  • Clemishaw Joseph, attorney's clerk
  • Cooper Wm, veterinary surgeon
  • Deighton Fras
  • Deighton Miss Ann
  • Flintoff John, carrier
  • Gasper Alfred, excise officer
  • Hare Edward, bank agent
  • Hardwick John, coach builder
  • Hawman Thos, glove & breeches mkr
  • Horner Michl, attorney's clerk
  • Hunter Mrs Ellen
  • Hirst Mrs Eliz
  • Jackson Mrs My
  • Jefferson Eliz
  • Kirby Ann
  • Leighton Mrs Hannah
  • Marsden Thomas, gentleman
  • Marshall Lanc, bank and railway agent
  • Mayne Rt jun, surveyor of taxes
  • Mennell Wm, razor grinder
  • Merryweather Mrs Ann
  • Miles Miss Mary
  • Moore Miss Eliz
  • Naisby Henry
  • Parkin Mrs My
  • Peacock Miss Mgt
  • Peacock Geo, millgt & machine mkr
  • Peacock John
  • Pedley Rev. Harry, (Wesleyan)
  • Pickersgill John, fellmonger
  • Price Rev. R M, curate
  • Reed E H, supt registrar
  • Ritson Jacob railway contractor
  • Scaife John, corn miller
  • Shepherd William, governor of the House of Correction
  • Smith John, gentleman
  • Smith John Whitney, Esq
  • Soppet Mr Robert
  • Spencer Charles, gunmaker
  • Spivey Cphr, parish clerk
  • Squince John, master of Workhouse
  • Tunstall Thos, machine maker
  • Vasey Stpn, register office clerk
  • Wade Miss Eliz
  • Wade Miss Jane
  • Walker Rev. Joseph, (Indt min)
  • Welbank William, gentleman
  • Wilkinson Miss Ellen
  • Wilkinson Miss Mgt
  • Wilkinson Mrs Jane
  • Wrightson Mrs Fanny

Attorneys,

  • Atkinson Thomas C
  • Davison Robert
  • *Fielding Gabriel
  • Fowle Thomas
  • *Fowle Wm, (Dep registrar)
  • Harrison Henry
  • Hirst Hy, (magistrates clerk)
  • Topham Edw Chas, (deputy clerk of peace)
  • Walker Wm Dodsworth
  • Walton John Sanders, (clerk to the Board of Guardians)
  • Walton Rt Burnett, (returning officer)

Banks,

  • Yorkshire District Banking Co Edward Hare, agent
  • Backhouse & Co, Leonard Marshall, agent
  • Darlington District Bnkg Co, M Jeffles, agent
  • Savings' Bank Rd, Mayne, sec

Inns and taverns,

  • Black Bull Inn, Robert Smith
  • Black Swan, Ann Jackson
  • Buck, Anthony Kemp
  • Crown, Thomas Close
  • Drovers' Inn, Simon Hirdman
  • Durham Ox, Thomas Barker
  • Fleece, Hannah Guthrie
  • George and Dragon, John Best
  • George Inn, Dorothy Clithero
  • Golden Lion Inn, John Shepherd
  • Hare and Hounds, Jane Foggin

Bullamoor Houses,

  • Horse and Jockey, Thomas Todd
  • King's Arms, William Smith
  • King's Head Inn, Eliz. Scott
  • Leopard, Francis Raper
  • Lord Nelson, Thomas Walker
  • Malt Shovel, John Prest
  • Masons' Arms, John Kingston
  • Nag's Head, William Thompson
  • New Inn, William Humphrey
  • Oak Tree, Thomas Addison
  • Odd Fellows' Arms, John Holmes
  • Old Golden Lion, John Cariss
  • Pack Horse, Thomas Dening
  • Rose and Crown, George Chapman
  • Star, Thomas Broad
  • Sun, Henry Dale, (and nail mkr)
  • Three Tuns, Rd, Lancaster
  • Tickle Toby, Thomas Jackson
  • Turf Hotel, George Snaith
  • Waggon and Horses, Thos Pearson

Academies,

  • Frankland Sarah
  • Rev. J Bowness
  • John Payler
  • Horner Jonthn
  • Mayne Rd, sen
  • National, Chpr Spivey & Hanh Garthwaite

Auctioneers,

  • Bowman Richard
  • Flower Thos, (& bailiff)
  • Snowdon Rt jun

Bakers,

  • Metcalf Enos
  • Ramshaw Eliz
  • Ward William
  • Warwick Eliz

Basket Maker,

  • Walter Matthew

Blacksmiths,

  • Garrett Robert
  • Meynell George
  • Oliver Christphr

Bullamoor Hs,

  • Pape John
  • Scarr Edward
  • Snowball Wm

Booksellers,

  • Langdale Chpr
  • Metcalf Jno, (& Stamp office)

Boot & Shoe Mkrs,

  • Barnett Thomas
  • Bolland John
  • Brown William
  • Carver Simeon
  • Clarkson Samuel
  • Holmes George, sexton
  • Lambert Thomas
  • Metcalfe James
  • Middleton Thos
  • Peckitt T Parker
  • Smith William
  • Straughair Hy
  • Wood James

Bricklayers,

  • Close Thomas
  • Hawman Thos
  • Middleton Geo
  • Palliser Michl
  • Peacock Abrm
  • Peacock Abrm
  • Thompson Thos

Brick & Tile Mrs,

  • Remmer Thomas
  • Wilson Thomas

Butchers,

  • Elgie Thomas
  • Fairbairn Thos
  • Flintoff Chpr
  • Kingston John
  • Peacock Jonthn

Cabinet Makers,

  • Atkinson John
  • Chapman Geo
  • Flower Matthew
  • Robinson Wm S
  • Snowdon Rt jun
  • Thompson Thos
  • Wharton Geo. jun

Chemists & Dgts,

  • Dixon Thomas
  • Langdale Chpr
  • Metcalfe John
  • Warrior Wm

Confectioners,

  • Broad Thomas
  • Todd M Dowson
  • Ward William
  • Wilson John

Coopers,

  • Carver William
  • Smith Timothy

Curriers & Leather Cutters,

  • Abbey Thomas
  • Dawson Henry, (cutler)
  • Emmerson Wm
  • Guthrie Thomas
  • Hamilton Thos
  • Halliday John
  • Lightfoot Wm
  • Wilford & Abbey
  • Wilford Joseph

Farmers,

  • Atkinson Wm
  • Cade Charles
  • Hodgson Bj & Ic
  • Gowland Wm
  • Irving John
  • James Ts & Abm
  • Lightfoot James
  • Lightfoot Thos
  • Markham Wm
  • Marwood John
  • Russell George
  • Tyermau Danl
  • Watson Thomas

Fire Officers,

  • County, Rt Hare Leeds and York
  • Geo Jackson Royal Exchange
  • Thos Watson

Gardener,

  • Wood James

Miscellany of trades

  • Glass, China & Dealers
  • Bainbridge Btw
  • Masterman Geo

Grocers,

  • Ayre Jane
  • Bainbridge Btw
  • Bryde James
  • Hare Robert
  • Heslington John
  • Robinson Geo (& stay maker)
  • Russell Ann
  • Sayer Jonas
  • Tanfield John
  • Tanfield J. jun
  • Topham George
  • Tweddle R Castle
  • Wilkinson James

Hair Dressers,

  • Gamble Thomas
  • Lamb Matthew
  • Straughair Thos

Hatters,

  • Dilworth Rd.
  • Rogers Joseph

Iron Merchant,

  • Thompson Isaac

Ironmongers,

  • Toppet Miles
  • Tesseyman Geo
  • Russell Ann & NI

Joiners,

  • Atkinson John
  • Broad Thomas
  • Chapman Geo
  • Flower Matthew
  • Foggin Jno

Bullamoor Houses,

  • Hodgson Ralph
  • Metcalfe Geo
  • Raw Christopher
  • Stokel George
  • Thomson Thos
  • Wharton Geo

Libraries,

  • Langdale C (sub)
  • Metcalf John (music)

Linen & Woollen Drapers,

  • Dixon Luke & Son
  • Dawson George
  • Fletcher Charles
  • Irving George
  • Jackson George
  • Marsden Thos
  • Ridgley Joseph
  • Tutin John
  • Wheldon James
  • Wigfield Jonthn

Maltsters,

  • Thomspon Isaac
  • Watson Thos (& land agent)

Milliners, & c,

  • Barstow Jane
  • Chapman Eliz
  • Ireland Eliz
  • Leight Joannah
  • Masterman Jbne
  • Wheldon Hanh

Painters,

  • Cooper John V
  • Gibson John
  • Reed John

Plumbers & Glzs,

  • Russell Ann & NI
  • Soppet Miles
  • Tennant James

Rope Mkrs,

  • Best John
  • Holmes James
  • Thompson Wm

Saddlers,

  • Blackett Robert
  • Chapman Wm
  • Clark Thos (and bridle cutter)
  • Lunn Thomas
  • Watson James

Shopkeepers,

  • Broad Thomas
  • Byers Eliz
  • Dale George
  • Harrison Thos
  • Kingston Margt and R
  • Morrill Eliz
  • Proud Robert
  • Routledge Hrsn
  • Sayer Jonas
  • Todd Man Dsn
  • Wheldon Thos
  • Wilson Thomas

Stone Mason,

  • Metacalfe Wm

Straw Hat Mkrs,

  • Brown Harriet
  • Flower Mary
  • Jaques Marmdk
  • Masterman Jbne
  • Metcalfe Henry
  • Ruecroft Eliz
  • Wheldon Hanh

Surgeons,

  • Dighton Chpr
  • Dighton William Beckwith
  • Hodgson John
  • Hodgson Robt
  • Hodgson Rt jun
  • Lincoln Johnson
  • Walton Jn Stamford (reg)

Surveyors (Land &),

  • Harrison Henry
  • Marshall Wm (& architect)
  • Payler John
  • Wiseman Wm

Tailors,

  • Atkinson Thos
  • Atkinson T jun
  • Barnet John
  • Bowman Rd
  • Britton John
  • Hamilton Danl
  • Hewson John
  • Holmes John
  • Johnson Rd
  • Kay George
  • Stelling Thomas
  • Thompson James
  • Wheldon Thos
  • Wheldon Thos

Tallow Chandlrs,

  • Gibson George
  • Hare Robert
  • Taylor John S

Tanners,

  • Hunter Thos
  • Sedgwick Mdk

Tinners & Brzs,

  • Merryweather Ic
  • Tennant James

Turners (Wood, &),

  • Flower James
  • Hawman Samuel

Watchmkrs &,

  • Cade Thomp W
  • Hepton John
  • Hepton William
  • Tesseyman Geo

Wheelwright,

  • Goldsborough Jtn
  • Lodge Robert
  • Metcalfe George
  • Pearson Thos

Whitesmiths,

  • Calvert Chpr
  • Douthwait Chas
  • Hewson Robert

Wine & Spirit Merchants &,

  • Dowson Henry
  • Kemp Peter
  • Thomson Isaac

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for BROMPTON in White's Directory of 1840.

Miscellany of trades

  • Durrell Saml M, painter & gilder
  • Dixon William, gentleman
  • Hirdman Thos, relieving officer
  • Holt Joseph, gentleman
  • Leng Isaac, schoolmaster
  • Middleton Rev. Wm. John, curate
  • Oastler William, gentleman
  • Pearson Robert, druggist
  • Pearson Rt, carrier
  • Ridley Hy
  • Sayer John
  • Robinson George, reed maker
  • Simpson Wm, schoolmaster
  • Snowdon William, gentleman
  • Stephenson John, corn miller
  • Stockill Mark, butcher
  • Stubbs Benjamin, swine dealer
  • Thompson Thomas, blacksmith

Inns and taverns,

  • Black Swan, John Langdale
  • Crown, Wm Husthwaite
  • Durham Ox, Wm Pearson
  • Green Tree, John Lunn
  • Masons' Arms, Thos Thompson
  • Malt Shovel, John Prest
  • Nag's Head, Jacob Sanderson
  • Queen Catherine, John Thompson
  • Rose and Crown, John Webster
  • Red Lion, Joseph Cranston
  • Sir Walter Scott, John Thompson
  • Three Horse Shoes, John Lowther

Bricklayers,

  • Fawcitt George
  • Fawcitt Thomas

Farmers,

  • Almgill John
  • Appleton John
  • Bailey Joseph
  • Blackburn Rt
  • Cansfield Bbs
  • Clark Stephen
  • Cornforth Jthn
  • Elgie William
  • Guy Thomas
  • Hill John
  • Hill Thomas
  • Hirdman Edw
  • Hunter John
  • Jobbing M & W
  • Johnson Mewbrn
  • Johnson Wm
  • Lunn John
  • Neesom Thos
  • Purvus William
  • Reynolds John
  • Sanderson James
  • Simpson Wm
  • Smith Jacob
  • Stainthorpe Geo
  • Stanger Robt
  • Swinburn Wm
  • Truehit John
  • Tyreman Benj
  • Wilson Robt
  • Wilson Rt sen
  • Wright Acob
  • Wright Thos

Grocers,

  • Clark Stephen (and butcher)
  • Mirfield Edward (and draper)
  • Robinson Wm
  • Tweddle Sarah
  • Wilford Aaron
  • Wilson James

Joiners,

  • Byerley Henry
  • Coates George
  • Johnson Jas (& cartwright)
  • McLane Wm

Linen Mfrs,

  • Pattison W & J
  • Tyreman John
  • Wilford & Sons

Shoemakers,

  • Appleton John
  • Gargett Geo
  • Hushwaite Wm
  • Kilvington Chas
  • Mitchinson Wm
  • Suggett George

Tailors,

  • Bulmer Michl
  • Wright James

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for DEIGHTON in White's Directory of 1840.

Miscellany of trades

  • Mary Fogerthwaite, beer hs
  • Thos Fogerthwaite, blacksmith
  • Thos Goldsborough, game keeper
  • Thos Waugh, schoolmaster

Farmers,

  • Thos Dinsdale
  • Benj Fenwick
  • Jas Foster
  • Wilkinson Kirsop
  • John and Thos Sidgwick
  • John Wardale
  • Ann Webster
  • Nathan Wetherill

Transcribed by Caroline Gaden.


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2016