Northallerton parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Northallerton parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/NRY/YPR_NRY.txt

The place:

A parish and market in the wapentake of Allertonshire, and in the peculiar jurisdiction of the Dean and Chapter of Durham; 8 miles from Bedale, 9 from Thirsk, 13 from Catterick, 16 from Richmond, Darlington (Co. Durham), Yarm, and Stokesley, 17 from Ripon, 19 from Boroughbridge, 20 from Helmsley, 32 from York, 226 from London, by Boroughbridge, 231 by York. Population 2,626. The Church is a vicarage, dedicated to All Saints, in the deanery of Cleveland.

Deposited Registers (North Yorkshire County Record Office)

• Baptisms: 1592-1640, 1651-1991
• Marriages: 1592-1640, 1651-1988
• Burials: 1592-1640, 1651-1928

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1660-1662, 1673, 1697, 1711, 1714, 1726*, 1728, 1730, 1731*, 1759,1769, 1780, 1785, 1808, (all at Durham University Library, Archives and Special). The following are at Borthwick Institute of Historical Research: 1813- 1871
  
  * Includes separate events at Romanby.

IGI Coverage:

• C 1592-1639, 1651-1801, 1813-1875;
• M 1593-1629, 1656-1670

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CMB 1592-1834; Extracts only; "History and Antiquities of Northallerton", C. J. D. Ingledew, 1858; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
2. C 1592-1640; Manuscript transcript, no index; North Yorkshire County Record Office
3. C 1813-1893; Manuscript transcript, no index; North Yorkshire County Record Office
4. M 1593-1640; Manuscript transcript, no index; North Yorkshire County Record Office
5. M 1813-1842; Manuscript transcript, no index; North Yorkshire County Record Office
6. M 1813-1837; Index only; Joiner Marriage Index
7. B 1591-1640; Manuscript transcript, no index; North Yorkshire County Record Office

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---