Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for ORMESBY in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for ORMESBY in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

ORMESBY (OLD).

Miscellany of trades

  • Ansel Thomas, butcher
  • Auton Robert, junr., farmer, Keld house
  • Auton Robert, senr., farmer, The Grange
  • Brown Miss Elizabeth C., Ormesby house
  • Burton Joseph
  • Cowell Robert, Red Lion Inn
  • Deacon Charles, land agent
  • Dove Thomas, farmer, Bottoms farm
  • Fawcett Mrs. Hannah, cowkeeper
  • Foggin James, gatekeeper, Pennyman's lodge
  • Hogg Thomas, stationmaster, N. E. railway
  • Humble William, shoemaker
  • Jackson George, grocer and joiner
  • Leng Thomas, gardener
  • Lister Richard, contractor
  • Meynell Robert, joiner
  • Mortished John, H.M. Customs, West Leigh
  • Pennyman Jas. Stovin, Esq., J.P., Ormesby hall
  • Pickersgill Robert, farmer, Home farm
  • Robinson Richard, farmer, Spencer Beck farm
  • Sample Edward Lancaster, saddler
  • Sanderson Robert, Post office
  • Sharrock Rev. Wm. Robt., M.A., The Vicarage
  • Stainthorpe Thomas Shepherd, nurseryman and florist
  • Stubbs John, Park end
  • Sturdy Thomas, Barwick Hills farm
  • Taylor Henry, schoolmaster
  • Thompson James, farmer
  • Tidman Charles William, East Leigh
  • Turnbull William, mines foreman
  • Watts Jas., restaurant proprietor, The Villas
  • Wilkinson Jph., grocer & blacksmith, The Villas
  • Wood Robert, joiner

NORTH ORMESBY.

LOCAL BOARD

  • Office, High street. Meetings every alternate Thursday;
  • Chairman, John Sewell, Carlyle House, King's rd.;
  • Treasurer, J. E. Marshall, North Eastern Bank, Middlesbrough;
  • Surveyor, vacant;
  • Collector, Robt. Bell, Market pl.; Medical Officer, Wm. Knott, M.D., C.M., 22 West terrace;
  • Clerk, S. Spry, solicitor, Zetland rd., Middlesbrough

SCHOOL BOARD.

  • Chairman, J. S. Pennyman, Esq., Ormesby Hall, Middlesbrough;
  • Clerk, John Gilchrist, 1 Exchange place,Middlesbrough;
  • Attendance and Inquiry Officer, Geo. James Crone, Relief Office, High street

COTTAGE HOSPITAL,

  • Cromwell street;
  • Chaplain, Rev. E. Otway Herbert;
  • Treasurer, John G. Swan, Esq.;
  • House Surgeon, Wm. Knott, Esq., M.D., C.M.
  • North Ormesby Church Institute, High street; Rev. W. C. Hawksley, president; Thomas Drust, secretary
  • Police Station, Cromwell street; Thos. Silversides, inspector; John Pickering, sergeant
  • Public Cemetery, Ormesby road; John Livingston, chairman of Burial Board
  • St. Joseph's Catholic Cemetery, Ormesby road; Brother Amandus, superior and registrar

RELIEF OFFICE:

  • for Ormesby District: High st.; Chairman, C. Moses; Relieving Officer, G. J. Crone. The Relief Committee meet here each alternate Tuesday at 2-30 p.m.

Post:

Post, Money Order, Telegraph Office, and Savings Bank, at Mrs. Agnes Weatherly's, 43 Smeaton street. Letters are delivered from Middlesbrough at 7 a.m., 12-15 and 5 p.m. Post Office Letter Box is cleared at 8-30 and 11-35 a.m., and at 3-15, 6-15, 7-30, and 8-40 p.m. Parcels and Registered Letters despatched at same times. Wall Box, King's road, cleared at 8-15 and 11-30 am, and 3-0, 6-0, and 8-35 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Agar Thomas, foreman, 32 James street
  • Alexian Brothers, St. Joseph's Catholic Cemetery, Ormesby road
  • Allinson Henry, house agent, 1 Bargate street
  • Anderson John, foreman engineer, 5 West ter
  • Ashton John, brazier, &c., 10 Hampden street
  • Asker George, painter, 48 Moses street
  • Baines Thomas, watchmaker, 69 Smeaton st
  • Baines Wm., tailor and draper, 81 Smeaton st
  • Baker Valentine, foreman, 32, King's road
  • Bashford Mrs. Mary, monthly nurse, 76 Smeaton street
  • Bearpark Hy., insurance agt., 4 Langbaurgh pl
  • Bell Jas., schoolmstr. at Lackenby; h Mill hs
  • Bell Robert, clerk, 34 King's road
  • Bell Robert, confectioner and house and land agent, 35 Market place
  • Bennett Martha, nurse, 6 Cromwell street
  • Bennison Richard, chemist, druggist and seedsman, 36 Smeaton street
  • Bowles George, excise officer, Hawthorne villa
  • Bradford Wm., painter, &c., 7 Hampden street
  • Brittain William, Italian warehouseman, grocer, wine and spirit merchant and beer retailer, 65 and 67 Smeaton street
  • Brown David, moulder, 19 King's road
  • Brunton Mr. William, 8 West terrace
  • Buchanan John, painter, &c., 6 Smeaton st
  • Bullock James, refreshment rooms, &c., 55 Smeaton street
  • Bunnis John, manager, 51 Pennyman street
  • Carling Richard, coal dealer, 26 Moses street
  • Childerhouse Fred., agent to Industrial Assurance Co. of Gt. Britain, Ltd., 33 Market pl
  • Clark Mr. Joseph James, Primrose villa
  • Clay Joseph G., hairdresser and tobacconist, 109 Smeaton street
  • Clay Mrs. Sarah, 7 King's road
  • Clay Wm. Gunn, hairdresser, 32 Smeaton st
  • Codd William, house agent, Lincoln villa
  • Convent of the Sisters of Mercy, King's road
  • Conway Mr. James, 2 Grove road
  • Conway Rbt., miller and corn mrcht., feeding stuffs, and wine and spirit mercht,, Market pl
  • Cook John William, surgery, 15 Smeaton street; h 86 Marton road, Middlesbrough
  • Couper Mrs. Annie, general dlr., 63 Smeaton st
  • Crone George James, relieving officer, school inquiry and attendance officer, and collector to the Guardians; Office, High street; h 18 West terrace
  • Dobson Thos., furniture dlr., l and 3 Smeaton st
  • Dowson Mr. George, 37 Smeaton street
  • Drust Thomas, schoolmaster, 1 West terrace
  • Duffield Mr. James, 63 Pierson street
  • Edwards Mrs. Rachel, 18 King's road
  • Elgee Thomas Charles, clerk, Oakfield road
  • English Jph., foreman bricklayer 11 James st
  • Favell Jno., school attend. officer, Harrison st
  • Fenwick Mr. Richard, 35 King's road
  • Fenwick Thomas, hosier, glover, hatter, haberdasher and draper, 39 and 41 Smeaton st
  • Ferguson Mr. James, 5 Grove road
  • Fullerton George, foreman fitter, Gloucester rd
  • Gibbs Mr. Robert William, Ivy lodge
  • Goose Herbert Edwin, bank clerk, 6 Grove rd
  • Graham Andrew rate collector and assistant overseer, 4 Grove road
  • Gray Mrs. Catherine, newsagent and stationer 45 Smeaton street
  • Gribbin Mrs. Elizabeth, 7 West terrace
  • Haggerty Charles Edwin, inspecting engineer and science lecturer, Oakfield villa
  • Hague Mrs., tripe dealer, 22 Smeaton street
  • Halton George, cab proprietor, 8 Moses street
  • Hammond Thomas, foreman, 29 King's road
  • Hardy Josiah, foreman bricklayer, Orchid ho
  • Harris Mr. J., 15 King's road
  • Harrison Benj. Whiteley, cashier, Ebor house
  • Harrison John, slate merchant, Old Packet wharf; h 19 West terrace
  • Harrison Mr. Joseph, 17 West terrace
  • Harrison William, farmer, Whitehouse farm
  • Harrison William, foreman fitter, Telford st
  • Harrison Wm. Geo., builder, 30 King's road
  • Hawksley Rev. William Charles, M.A., vicar, The Vicarage
  • Hibbs George, milk dealer, 27 Market place
  • Hickman Mrs. Mary M., furniture dealer, 125 Smeaton street
  • Hingston Geo., collector of customs, Beaconsfield house
  • Hodgson William, storekeeper, 39 King's road
  • Hoskisson John, debt collector, Worsley street
  • Huddlestone William Freeman, 24 King's rd
  • Huhndorf Mrs. Betsy, 8 King's road
  • Ingram James, accountant, Myrtle villa
  • Jackson Mrs. Hannah, Clifton villa, King's rd
  • Jackson John, 13 West terrace
  • Jenkin Rev, John, curate of Holy Trinity, 20 King's road
  • Keith Archibald Simpson Slate, managing engineer, Oakfield road
  • Kelly Alfred, schoolmaster, 11 Smeaton street
  • Kemp Mrs. Esther, glass and china dealer, 12 Market place
  • King Anthony, joiner and builder, King's road
  • Kirby Edward, bank manager, York house
  • Knott Wm., M.D., C.M., surgeon, 22 West ter
  • Lansdale E., foreman moulder, 41 King's road
  • Lennard George Henry, clerk, 15 West terrace
  • Linfoot John, builder, 86 Smeaton street
  • Little George, general dealer, 91 Smeaton st
  • Livingston John, brassfounder, Alma house
  • Lynas Charles Ernest, joiner and undertaker, &c., 38 High street
  • Macklin Walter, whitesmith, &c., 2 Smeaton st
  • Mallett Isaac, tobacconist, 97 Smeaton street
  • Malthouse Joseph, bricklayer, 18 Charles st
  • Massey John, 25 King's road
  • Mills James, cab proprietor, carter, and coal dealer, 26 Market place
  • Morton John, manager, 22 King's road
  • Moses Christopher, architect, surveyor, and valuer, Worsley house
  • Moses George, surveyor, Worsley house
  • North Ormesby Church Institute, High street; Thomas Drust, secretary
  • North Ormesby Gas Co., Ltd., Marsh road; Thomas Thomas, manager and secretary
  • Owen Edward, fishmonger, 24 Smeaton street
  • Parkinson David, tea agent, Alfred street
  • Parkinson John Matthew, teacher of music, 4 King's road
  • Parsons Thomas, baker, 9 High street
  • Pearce John, cab proprietor, 50 Charles street
  • Pennock Richard, 35 King's road
  • Pickering John, police sergeant, Police station, Cromwell street
  • Porritt William Henry, undertaker, stationer and fancy goods dealer, 89 Smeaton street
  • Potter Edwin, engineer, 21 West terrace
  • Pratt Richd., managing engineer, 20 West ter
  • Ramsay Jas., foreman engineer, Linden villa
  • Randalls William James, moulder, 21 King's rd
  • Redman George, builder, 11 Market place
  • Reynolds John, draughtsman, Langbaurgh pl
  • Robinson Adam, grocer, provision merchant, and confectioner, 23 Smeaton street
  • Robinson Thomas, chemist and druggist, wine and spirit merchant, 51 and 53 Smeaton st
  • Roth William Fredk., butcher, 21 Smeaton st
  • Sanderson John, clerk and insurance agent, 14 Charles street
  • Scorer Henry, ironmonger, 7 Market place
  • Sewell John, B.A., head master, High School, Middlesbrough; h Carlyle house, King's rd
  • Shaw Joseph Fred., timekeeper, 6 King's road
  • Shepherd John, blacksmith, 5 Langbaurgh pl
  • Siddaway James, coal dealer, 11 Derwent st
  • Siddaway Thomas, coal dealer, James street; h 70 Stovin street
  • Silversides Thos., police inspector, 37 King's rd
  • Smith Aaron, coal dealer, Peirson street
  • Smith E. J., engineer, 6 West terrace
  • Smith Ebenezer F., fried fish dealer, 14 Smeaton street
  • Sorrill Richard, cemetery keeper and sexton, Cemetery lodge
  • Stephenson Mrs. Martha, milk dlr., 31 Pennyman street
  • Stone Wm. & Son, printers and bookbinders, 22 High street
  • Thomas John, coal merchant, (Thomas & Co); h 10 West terrace
  • Thomas Joshua Heneage, coal manager, 10 West terrace
  • Thomas Thomas, gas manager and secretary (North Ormesby Gas Co., Ltd.); h 9 West ter
  • Tompkins Mrs. Eliz., tobacconist, 7 Smeaton st
  • Truefitt Wm., jun., master mariner, 33 King's rd
  • Truefitt Wm., sen., master mariner, 23 King's rd
  • Wade Robt., gentleman, Elmtree house, Westbourne grove
  • Walker John, milk dealer, 34 High street
  • Wasp James, hair dresser, 64 Smeaton street
  • Weatherill Robt., iron merchant, 5 Smeaton st
  • Weatherly Mrs. Agnes, post office, 43 Smeaton street
  • Welford John, general dealer, 10 Cromwell st
  • Westgarth English & Co., marine & general engineers, boiler makers, &c., Marsh road
  • Westgarth Mr. George, The Villas, King's road
  • Westgarth Tom (Westgarth English & Co.); h The Villas, King's road
  • Williams George, coal dealer & cab proprietor, 129 Smeaton street
  • Wilson Geo., joiner and undertkr., 54 Stovin st
  • Woodward Edward F., 3 West terrace
  • Woolston Thomas, stationer, 35 Market place

TRADES AND PROFESSIONS.

  • Academies & Schools. (See Schools.)

Beer Retailers.

  • Barlow William, Harrison st
  • Bashford Mrs. Anne, 59 Smeaton street
  • Brittain William, 65 and 67 Smeaton street
  • Chambers Emma, Worsley st
  • Cook William, Albion Inn, 4 Charles street
  • Dickons William. Black Lion, 90 Smeaton street
  • Lamyman Alfred Wilson, 80 Smeaton street
  • Morrison George, Market place
  • Pickin Mrs. Ann, Steeple Chase Inn, Hymer street
  • Siddaway Mark, 23 Charles st
  • Siddaway Thos., 21 Market pl
  • Stevens Henry, James street
  • Thompson M., White Lion Inn, Smeaton street

Boot & Shoe Makers.

  • Bell Francis, 17 James street
  • Kirby Isaac, 49 Hampden st
  • Lyon Henry J., 5 High street
  • Sutton John, 83 Smeaton st
  • Tattersall Francis, High st
  • Watmough Jno., 57 Smeaton st
  • Wright William, 19 High st

Butchers.

  • Bailey Richard, 9 Hampden st
  • Eastmans Limited, 29 Smeaton street
  • Glendenen David M., 37 Charles street
  • Glendenen John, 47 and 49 Smeaton street
  • Jackson John, Smeaton street
  • Mouncer John William, 12 Charles street
  • Purcer Alfred (pork), 103 Smeaton street
  • Robinson Francis, 24 James st
  • Robinson John, 6 Market pl
  • Robinson Thomas, 9 King's rd
  • Roth William Frederick, 21 Smeaton street
  • Smith Jacob, 32 High street
  • Walker William (pork), 71 Smeaton street

Drapers.

  • Bradley John Henry, 36 Smeaton street
  • Fenwick Thomas, 39 and 41 Smeaton street
  • Marley & Betts, 77 Smeaton st
  • Siddaway Abslm., 31 Nelson st
  • Weatherley Thomas, 43 Smeaton street

Dressmakers.

  • Allan Miss Emma, 35 High st
  • Burgess Miss, Trinity terrace
  • Haslock Isabella, 21 James st
  • Huddleston Maud, 24 King's rd
  • Robinson Miss, King's road

Greengrocers.

  • Bolton William, 13 Market pl
  • Mason Peter, 8 Market place
  • Pollard Wm. 74 Smeaton st
  • Stephens Henry, James street
  • Trenholme William, 48 Smeaton street

Grocers.

  • Barlow William, 1 Tees street
  • Bashford Mrs. Anne, 59 Smeaton street
  • Bolton Benjamin, 19 Market pl
  • Bowen John, 24 Charles street
  • Brittain William, 65 and 67 Smeaton street
  • Carey John, 19 Hampden st
  • Cartwright Henry, 50 and 52 Smeaton street
  • Conway Robert, Market place and King's road
  • Courtley Parker & Co., 26 and 28 Smeaton street
  • Day John, 117 Smeaton street
  • Denton George, 66 Stovin st
  • Dodsworth Richd,. 9 Market pl
  • Kirkham Walter, 127 Smeaton street
  • Lamyman Alfred Wilson, 80 Smeaton street
  • Leng John, 82 and 84 Smeaton street
  • Middlesbrough Co-operative Stores, High street
  • Morrison George, Market pl
  • Parsons Thomas, 9 High st
  • Race Matthew, 33 Smeaton st
  • Roberts Mrs. Ann, 62 Peirson street
  • Robinson Adam, 23 Smeaton st
  • Robinson Jph., 3 Cromwell st
  • Robinson Thomas, 51 and 53 Smeaton street
  • Siddaway Mark, 23 Charles st
  • Siddaway Thos., 21 Market pl
  • Storey Robert, 22 Charles st

Hotels, Inn, and Taverns.

  • Black Swan, 27 Smeaton st; John Harrison
  • Cleveland Hotel, Smeaton st; E. Alcock
  • Crown Hotel, Cargo Fleet; Thomas Wakelin
  • Crown and Mitre, James and Harrison streets (corner of) George Dawson
  • Langbaurgh Hotel, Langbaurgh place; Thos. Cuthbertson
  • Mechanics' Arms, 20 Smeaton street; D. Roderick
  • Navigation Inn, Marsh road; John Fenwick
  • Pennyman's Arms, 20 Market place; P. Aram
  • Royal Victoria Hotel, 50 Charles street; Septimus Herbert Simpson
  • Worsley Arms, 58 Smeaton st; J. Bainbridge

Lodgings.

  • Clark Hannah, 12 West ter
  • Mackinnon Agnes, 26 King's rd
  • Robinson Emma Jane, 3 Grove road
  • Smith Jane Ann, 16 West ter
  • Wragg Edward, 11 West ter

Pawnbrokers.

  • Marshall William Hamblet, 98 Smeaton street
  • Pickering John Hutchinson, 4 Market place
  • Smith Jacob, 71 to 75 Smeaton street

Schools.

  • Catholic School (mixed), King's road; conducted by the Sisters of Mercy
  • Derwent Street Board Schools; girls, Miss Florence Freestone, head mistress; Miss Elizabeth West, Miss B. G. Huhndorf and Miss Florence Louisa Dobbs, Assistants. Infants, Miss Eliz. Croft, head mistress, and Miss Maggie Smith, assistant
  • Smeaton Street Board Schools; senior boys, Alfred Kelly, head master; junior boys, Thomas Drust, master

Shopkeepers.

  • Benson Wm. (and coal dealer) 121 Smeaton street
  • Birkbeck John George (and stock taker), 123 Smeaton st
  • Cummins Robert, James st
  • Cummins Mrs. Sar., the Ormesby dairy, 45 Hampden st
  • Hackett Mrs. Catherine, 86 Charles street
  • Hill Aaron, 105 Smeaton st
  • Horton James, 37 Market pl
  • Jefferson Thomas, 2 Queen st
  • Lockey Mrs. Jane, 38 Smeaton street
  • Lynn Solomon and stocking knitter, best wools, worsted and yarns at lowest possible prices, 7 James street
  • Miller Henry, 16 Cromwell st
  • Pickering Mrs., Market place
  • Price Charlotte, 15 Harrison street
  • Price James, 5 Cromwell st
  • Robinson James, 33 Charles street
  • Roderick Thomas, 1 Hampden street
  • Sayers Wm., 68 Smeaton st
  • Taylor William, 14 Market pl

Smallware Dealers.

  • Holdsworth Fras., 36 High st
  • Mills Mrs. Ada, 26 Market place
  • Siddaway Absalom, 31, Nelson street
  • Smith Elizabeth, 10 Charles st
  • Southall Alfred, 38 Harrison st
  • Spencelayh Charles, 5 Trinity terrace

MORTON TOWNSHIP

  • Postal Address, Nunthorpe, R.S.O.

Miscellany of trades

  • Curry Thos., farmer & land agnt. Morton Carr
  • Garbutt Wm. Osborn, farmer, Morton Grange

UPSALL TOWNSHIP

  • Postal Address, Upsall, Nunthorpe, R.S.O.

Miscellany of trades

  • Atkinson John, gardener, Upsall lodge
  • Boll George Wight, schoolmaster
  • Johnson Thomas, farmer
  • Pickersgill Henry C., schoolmaster
  • Pickersgill Robert, farm bailiff, Upsall hall
  • Sleightholme Miss Jane, vict., Cross Keys; letters via Guisborough
  • Swan John George, Esq., J.P., Upsall hall; letters via Middlesbrougb
  • Thomas David, farmer
  • Yorkshire Penny Bank (Ormesby Branch), G W. Boll, assistant-actuary


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2016