Hide
Patrick Brompton Directory of Trades and Professions for 1840
hide
Hide
Hide
Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for PATRICK BROMPTON in White's Directory of 1840.
Lord of the Manor: - The Duke of Leeds
- Wm Atkinson, gent
- Wm Clark, mason
- Mrs Eliz Elsley, Hall
- Mrs Mary Elsley
- Jas Fawcitt, wheelwright
- Mrs Hannah Fothergill
- Wm Hall, schoolr
- Timy Halton, gent
- Rt Pratt, vict Board
- Rev. Hugh Rigg
- Benj Smedley, shopr
- Rd Brignall
- Jas Lumley
- Wm Marwood
- John Pratt
- Hy Sidgwick
- Rt Bellerby
- Jph Metcalfe
- My Auton
- Thos Dunn
- John Hugh
- Geo Outhwaite
- John Wade
- Jph Wray
Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for ARRATHORNE in White's Directory of 1840.
Lord of the Manor, - The Duke of Leeds
- Robert Auton
- Anty Husband
- John Lambert
- Margt Lonsdale
- Eliz Waters
Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for HUNTON in White's Directory of 1840.
Lord of the Manor: - Timothy Hutton Esq
- Carter Mary, beer house
- Atkinson Richard, gent
- Dunn Wm, vict Odd Fellows Arms
- Coates John, butcher
- Eyles Thomas Mason
- Elwood Benj, vict Oak Tree
- Kilburn Sarah, dress maker
- Laking Jph, stone mason and quarry onr
- Morrington Mr Wm and Haw Chpr
- Outhwaite Geo, brewer and maltster
- Taylor Geo, vict New Inn
- Thompson Thomas, corn miller
- Wilkinson Anthony, cooper
- Wyvill Chpr Esq, Old Hall
- Atkinson John
- Colling John (and boarding)
- Airey WM
- Caygill George
- Caygill Richard
- Dent Thomas
- Gargrave George
- Husband Thomas
- Thompson John
- Todd Matthew
- Wilson John
- * are yeomen
- Allen Michael
- Armin Chpr
- Brodley John
- *Butterfield Jno
- * Frankland Jno
- Mason Geo
- Milner Charles
- Outhwaite John
- Outhwaite Wm
- Plews Leonard
- Proctor John
- Thomas THomas
- Tyreman Wm
- Daggett Richard
- Todd Matthew
- Watson John
- Brown John
- Eyles Wm
- Sanderson Jph
- Terry Michael
- Bolton and Dunn
- Styan James
Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for NEWTON LE WILLOWS in White's Directory of 1840.
The Lord of the Manor: - Marquis of Aylesbury
- Wm Bushby, blacksmith
- John Cuthbert, butcher
- Roger Cuthbert, shoemaker
- John Foster Esq
- Eliz Harland, shop keeper
- Eliz Hodgson, shop keeper
- James Hudson, cattle dealer
- James Irwin, gardener
- Jas Lawson, quarry owner
- Thos Masterman, auctioneer and vict Cocked Hat, No Man's Moor
- Robt Pratt, mason and vict Barley Sheaf
- Geo Walker, tailor
- John Wray, brewer and malster
- Thos Barugh
- Thomas Baxter
- Rd Cuthbert
- Fras Heugh
- Anty Jackson
- Wm James
- Wm Place
- Chas Robinson
- Geo Thornberry
- Wm Topham
- John Coates wheelwright
- Chph Craggs wheelwrights
Transcribed by Caroline Gaden.