Pickering parish registers, Goathland Chapelry: Dates and current locations etc.

Pickering parish registers, Goathland Chapelry: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/NRY/YPR_NRY.txt

The place:

A Chapelry and township, in the parish of Pickering, wapentake of Pickering Lythe; 10 miles from Whitby, 11 from Pickering. Population 335. Here is a Chapel of ease to Pickering, in the peculiar jurisdiction of the Dean of York.

Deposited Registers (North Yorkshire County Record Office)

• Baptisms: 1669-1882 (1653-1657 see Pickering)
• Marriages: 1669-1735, 1869 onwards (1735-1869 see Pickering)
• Burials: 1669-1924 (1653-1657 see Pickering)

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1600, 1622, 1661, 1662, 1679, 1694-1721, 1723-1738, 1740, 1742,1743, 1745-1749, 1751-1754, 1756-1849, 1852-1859, 1862-1867

IGI Coverage:

• C 1723-1867;
• M 1723-1848

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. C 1669-1677, 1688-1736; M 1670-1677, 1688-1731; B 1669-1677, 1688-1729; Typed transcript, with index; Society of Genealogists
2. C 1600-1882; PTNI; North Yorkshire County Record Office
3. M 1600-1930; Typed transcript, no index; North Yorkshire County Record Office
4. M 1670-1731; Typed transcript, with index; Boyd's Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists, York Central Library
5. B 1575-1924; Typed transcript, with index; North Yorkshire County Record Office

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---