Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for PICKERING in White's Directory of 1840.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for PICKERING in White's Directory of 1840.

Gentry &c.:

  • Richard Hill Esq., Lord of the Manor
  • Mr FD Parkinson, clerk to the board of guardians of the workhouse.

Post Office,

  • Mrs Frances Wilsthorp, Market Place

Numbers are used to indicate the places:

  • 1 Boroughgate
  • 2 Bridge Street
  • 3 Castlegate
  • 4 Eastgate
  • 5 Hungate
  • 6 Keld Head
  • 7 Market Place
  • 8 Potter Hill
  • 9 Westgate
  • 10 Blansby Park
  • 11 Low Carr

Miscellany of trades

  • Williamson Bartliff, auctioneer
  • 7 Wm Boak, printer
  • Mrs Ellen Binks Boroughgate
  • Thomas Bird, dyer Bridge Row
  • Bird, Watson and Co, coal merchants and bone crushers
  • Mr Robert Brown Keld Head
  • Mrs Eliz Cole
  • Mrs F Champney
  • Mrs Coultman, Hungate and Potter Hill
  • Robert Coultas, gent, Market Place
  • Rev. Gbrl Croft (Indpt) Hall Garth
  • Rt Cross, spirit merchant and horse dealer
  • Wm Dennis Esq Eastgate
  • Mr John Dillicar, Westgate
  • Mrs Martha Dobson, Bridge Row
  • Mrs James Dowker, The Hall
  • Wm Gibson, horse dealer, Hungate
  • 5 Wm and George Grayson, tanners and fellmongers
  • 8 Richard Greenwood, police officer
  • Misses C and B Hayes, Smithy Hill
  • Matthew Hayes Esq, Smithy Hill
  • Miss Rachel Hardwick, Eastgate
  • Wm Hill, besom maker, Eastgate
  • Thomas Kendall Esq, Hall
  • George Kirby, gent, Market Place
  • Robert Kitching Esq Boroughgate
  • Martin Loy MD, Hungate
  • Mrs Betty Marflitt, Market Place
  • Thomas Mitchelson Esq Eastgate
  • Anthony Oates, gent Keld Head
  • John Otterburn, gent, Westgate
  • Thomas Pamley, cooper, Eastgate
  • Thomas Parke brick and tile maker and maltster Westgate
  • John Parkinson, gent, Eastgate
  • Mr Robert Parkinson, Eastgate
  • Rd Pattrick, cow keeper Hall Garth
  • Nicholas Piper Esq, Market Place
  • Rev. John Ponsonby MA, vicar Vicarage House
  • Matthew Scott, gunsmith
  • Miss Ann Sidgworth, Market Place
  • 1 Launcelot Simpson, cattle dealer
  • Matthew Storm, MD, Market Place
  • 7 John Storrey, veterinary surgeon
  • Mr Tate, cowkeeper, Westgate
  • Captain Francis Vinnis, Eastgate
  • Mr John Ward, Westgate
  • Mrs Ann Ward, Hall Garth
  • Wm Watson, gent, Westgate
  • Mrs Elizabeth Wells, Beck Hole
  • Mr Henry Wilson, Westgate
  • Mrs Yeoman, Potter Hill

Inn and Taverns,

  • 7 Bay Horse John Hayes
  • 7 Black Swan (and posting house) Matthew Monkman
  • 7 Blue Bell Charles Prudames
  • 1 Crown George Gibson
  • 7 George, John Wilson
  • Horse Shoe, Ellis Rooke, Hall Garth
  • King's Arms Williamson Bartliff
  • 1 King's Head Thomas Vinnis
  • 2 Rose, Thomas Cooper
  • 4 Royal Oak Thomas Eden
  • Victoria, Wm Fletcher
  • 7 White Horse Matthew Simpson
  • 7 White Swan Robert Belwood

Academics,

  • 7 Jma Adamson
  • WG Adamson
  • 5 Joseph Gordon
  • 8 Mary King and Fanny
  • 3 Hnh Langdale
  • 1 Mrs Ruddock
  • John Simpson
  • 1 Chltte Storry
  • 5 Sus Whitelock

Attorneys,

  • 1 Thos Boynton (Chief Constable and clerk to the magistrates)
  • 1 T Boynton jun
  • Thomas Grundon
  • James Kendall
  • Frank Dennis Parkinson (and union clerk)
  • 7 Thomas Peirson
  • 5 John Watson

Bacon and Butter Factors,

  • 7 Wm Atkinson and Son
  • 4 Wm T Clark
  • 7 Robert Cross
  • Richard Pattrick
  • 1 Joseph and Edward Windle

Bakers and Flour dealers,

  • 8 John Barker
  • 7 Sus Champley
  • 3 Rt Sanderson
  • 5 John Scaife
  • William Walker

Beer houses,

  • 9 Esther Boulton
  • John Dale
  • 9 Peter Gaines
  • 4 Jph Garbutt
  • 11 John Horsley
  • 9 Rt Rowlings
  • 8 Geo Humphrey
  • 8 Mary Hunter
  • Thomas Pamley
  • 11 Jno Sanderson
  • Richard Simpson
  • Mrs Wardell
  • 11 Thos Wildon

Blacksmiths,

  • 8 Thomas Barker
  • Richard Coward
  • William Dobson
  • 8 John Dowson
  • William Fletcher
  • 8 James Marflitt
  • Ellis Rooke

Boot and shoe makers,

  • 4 Jonth Appleby
  • 7 John Clark
  • 7 Samuel Darling
  • 7 Wm Dobson
  • 7 Champley Kidd (& London shoe warehouse)
  • 9 William Nares
  • 7 John Riddle
  • 8 Robert Sawdon
  • 4 Thomas Slater
  • 7 Richard Stephenson
  • 7 William White

Braziers and tinners,

  • 7 Eliz Butler
  • 7 Mark Gaines
  • 7 John Gray
  • William Hudson
  • 7 Jonathon Steel

Brewers and maltsters,

  • 4 Geo T Hawson
  • 7 Thos Sowerby
  • 7 W Jph Wardell

Butchers,

  • Robert Appleby
  • 1 John Cross
  • 7 Robert Cross
  • Rt Foster jun
  • 3 Ralph Graystock
  • William Kitching
  • 1 Fras Mooring
  • 7 Chas Prudames

Chemists and Dgts,

  • 7 Wm Ashton
  • 7 William Atkinson and son
  • 1 Joseph and Edward Windle

Cloggers,

  • 1 John Grey
  • 1 Joseph Skipsey

Corn Millers,

  • Joseph Rowntree
  • Thomas Sowersby
  • Wm Strickland

Curriers,

  • 5 William Kirby
  • Edward Kitching

Farmers and Yeoman,

  • 8 Joseph Barker
  • William Brusby
  • 5 John Coultman
  • John Coultman, Hambleton
  • 4 Rt Coultman
  • 8 Wm Coultman
  • 10 Joseph Croft
  • 11 Thos Dennis
  • 1 Wm Dobson
  • 10 George Foster
  • Thomas Foster
  • 6 Wm Hartas
  • 9 Edw Horsley
  • 10 John Hugill
  • 4 John Kirby
  • 10 Robert Kirby
  • 10 Rt Kitching
  • 9 Thomas Lythe
  • 9 Thomas Parke
  • Wm Parkinson
  • John Piercy
  • 6 Geo Wilkinson
  • 10 Jno Wilkinson

Fire Offices,

  • Guardian FD Parkinson
  • 7 York and London Wm Ashton
  • 7 Yorkshire Ths Peirson

Gardeners and Seedsmen,

  • 9 Thos Allanson
  • Thomas Bean
  • 4 William Coates
  • 4 Joseph Garbutt
  • 1 Thomas Gray

Grocers and drapers,

  • 7 Wm Ashton (and tallow chandler)
  • 7 Wm Atkinson and Son (seed merchant)
  • 7 Edward Bland
  • 7 James Dobby (and stamp office)
  • 2 Richard Foxton
  • 2 David Smith
  • 7 Wm Wilson
  • 7 Wm Wilsthorp
  • 1 Joseph and Edward Windle ( and seed merchants)

Hair dressers,

  • John Jefferson
  • 7 Wm Pickering
  • 7 Jno Wigginton

Hatters,

  • 7 Wm Atkinson and Son
  • 7 Edward Bland
  • Richard Foxton
  • 7 Jas Wigginton
  • 7 William Wilson
  • 1 Edward and Joseph Windle

Hosiers,

  • 7 Samuel Darling
  • 2 Mary Pickering
  • 7 Robert Stockdale

Ironmongers,

  • 7 Robert Cox
  • 1 William Dixon
  • 7 John Gray

Joiners and cabinet makers,

  • 7 William Brown
  • 4 John Hesp
  • James Hodgson
  • 1 Robert Johnson
  • 7 George Kirby
  • 3 Thomas Parke
  • 5 Thomas Sturdy
  • 5 John Walker
  • John Wilson
  • Thomas Wilson

Lime burners,

  • 1 John Dowson
  • 1 John Frank

Linen and woollen drapers,

  • 7 Wm Atkinson and Son
  • 7 Edward Bland
  • 7 James Dobby
  • 7 William Wilson
  • 7 Wm Wilsthorp
  • 1 Edward and Joseph Windle

Milliners and straw hat makers,

  • 2 Geo Adamson
  • 7 Mgt Kneeshaw
  • 2 Mary Pickering
  • 4 B Spenceley
  • 8 Ann Sweetman
  • 7 Eliz Wilson
  • 7 F and M Wilsthorp

Millwrights,

  • 8 Wm Lowther
  • 4 Wm Snowden

Painters,

  • 4 Wm T Clark
  • 7 John Gray
  • 1 Charles Young

Plumbers and Glaziers,

  • 7 Eliz Butler
  • 7 John Gray
  • William Hudson
  • 1 Thos Mathers

Rope and twine makers,

  • 7 George Kirby
  • 5 Ths Whitelock

Saddlers,

  • John Beal
  • 7 Matthew Hayes
  • 7 John Jackson
  • 1 Wm Robinson

Shopkeepers,

  • 7 Wm Adamson
  • 7 Robert Cross
  • 4 Robert Eddon
  • 1 Roger Kirby
  • 5 Peter M'Millan
  • 8 John Pearson

Stone masons and flag dealers,

  • 9 Esther Boulton
  • 4 John Salton
  • 3 Jas Saunderson
  • 4 George Scales
  • John Scales jun
  • 8 Rooke Scales
  • 7 Rt Stockdale

Surgeons,

  • William Birdsall
  • 3 William Cole
  • 4 Daniel Paul

Tailors and drapers,

  • 8 Joseph Bower
  • 7 John Hayes
  • 7 John Hodgson
  • 7 Peter Humble
  • 1 Isaiah Keld
  • 5 Thos Lawson
  • 7 Js Lotherington
  • Jas Lotherington
  • 1 John Ruddock
  • 5 Thomas Wray
  • 8 John York

Timber merchants,

  • 4 Thomas Eden
  • 5 Geo Grayson

Watch and clock makers,

  • 7 Robert Cox
  • 1 William Dixon
  • 7 Rt Stephenson
  • 4 Hy Zachariah

Wheelwrights,

  • 8 Thos Boulton
  • Samuel Croft
  • 4 Wm Drydale
  • 4 John Fryer
  • 2 Thomas Gray
  • 8 Pickering Kidd
  • 9 William Pipes
  • 9 Fras Spencely
  • 11 Thos Wildon

Wine and spirit merchants,

  • 7 Ashton and Cross
  • 7 Dobson and Boddy
  • 7 Thos Sowerby
  • 7 Wm J Wardell

Wool staplers,

  • 7 Rt Cross jun
  • 5 Wm and George Grayson
  • 1 Lnclt Simpson

Railways,

  • Railway coach agent JB Dale

Carriers,

  • Helmsley, Wm Easterby and Wm Haxby
  • Hull, Robert Edden
  • Kirbymoorside, R Saunderson
  • Malton, Rt Saunderson
  • Scarborough, Wm Easterby and Wm Haxby
  • York, T Sowerby and Thos Warriner

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for GOATHLAND in White's Directory of 1840.

Lord of the Manor,

  • Rd Hill Esq.

Gentry &c.:

  • Rev. B Richardson of Egton is incumbent of "Godeland Chapel"
  • Gowen Pearson has his own estate

Miscellany of trades

  • Ralph Breckon, farmer

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for KINGTHORPE in White's Directory of 1840.

Gentry &c.:

  • Thos Fothergill Esq landowner

Farmers,

  • Wm Coverley
  • Wm Green
  • Mary Smith

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for MARISHES in White's Directory of 1840.

Farmers and Yeomen,

  • Wm Bielby
  • Stn Burden
  • Wm Dennis
  • Geo Grayson
  • Wm Harding
  • Rd Hodgson
  • John Newton, Howe Bridge
  • Wm Newton
  • Eliz Robinson
  • Geo Watson
  • Wm Wright, Howe House

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for NEWTON in White's Directory of 1840.

Gentry &c.:

  • Richard Hill is Lord of the Manor
  • Rev. J Woodall and Thos Mitchelson Esq landowners

Miscellany of trades

  • Thomas Hill, miller Raindale Mill
  • Wm Hoggard and Rt Long, blacksmiths
  • Wm Watson, cartwright
  • Hanh Wilson, vict White Horse

Farmers,

  • Wm Dobson
  • Geo Estill
  • Isaac Harland
  • John Hick
  • Wm Lyth
  • Eustace Merry
  • Mark Wilson

Transcribed by Caroline Gaden.


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2016