Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for PICKERING in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for PICKERING in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.


PICKERING TOWNSHIP.

LOCAL INFORMATION.

  • County Councillor for Pickering Division - J. Mitchelson-Mitchelson, Esq., The Hall, Pickering

COUNTY MAGISTRATES FOR PICKERING LYTHE WEST PETTY SESSIONAL DIVISION

  • Baker Francis, Esq., Headon lodge, Snainton
  • Harrison Thomas, Esq., Thornton Riseborough, Pickering
  • Hill Rev. J. R., M.A., D.L., Thornton hall, Pickering, Chairman
  • Hill Rev. Jas., B.A., Normanby rectory, Kirbymoorside
  • Hill Richard, Esq., Sinnington hall, Pickering
  • Kitching John, Esq., Hungate Pickering
  • Lesley Robert, Esq., Sinnington lodge
  • Loy S. H., Esq., Keld head, Pickering
  • Mitchelson James M., Esq., The Hall, Pickering
  • Scoby Wm., Esq., Hobground, Kirbymoorside
  • Clerk - J. D. Whitehead, Hungate
  • Petty Sessions are held at the Court House, Police Station, every month, at 12 noon, on a day appointed by the Magistrates; also on any Monday when necessary for cases under the Criminal Justice Act (see places in Petty Sessional Division, page 900)

LOCAL BOARD.

  • Meets 1st Monday in each month, at 6 p.m. Offices, Eastgate
  • Chairman - J. M. Mitchelson, Esq., J.P., The Hall, Pickering. John Frank, Eastgate; Thomas Frank, Eastgate; D. W. Robertson, Hungate; W. L. Coates, Blansby park; John Grayson, Mount pleasant; Thomas Mitchelson, The Mount; F. H. Stericker, Pickering; Thomas Stericker
  • Clerk - Robert Kitching
  • Treasurer - Matthew Monkman, Market place
  • Medical Officer of Health - John H. Walker, The Mount
  • Surveyor - James Dixon, Eastgate
  • Inspector of Nuisances - John Westmorland, The Mount
  • Collector (rates) - J. E. Carr, Hungate
  • Collector (markets) - Robert Dobson, Eastgate

PICKERING UNION.

  • Board meets at the Workhouse, Rysea, at 2 p.m., every alternate Monday
  • Guardians - John Kitching, Esq., J.P., Hungate, chairman;
  • William Scoby, Esq., J.P., vice-chairman
  • Clerk and Superintendent Registrar - Robert Kitching
  • Deputy Registrar - James Smith
  • Treasurer - C. F. Lucy, Market place
  • Relieving Officer - Richard Ward, Bridge street
  • Vaccination Officer - J. M. Simpson, Burgate
  • Medical Officer and Public Vaccinator - Donald William Robertson, Hungate
  • Registrar of Marriages - J. M. Simpson, Burgate (Pickering sub-district)
  • Registrar of Births and Deaths - J. M. Simpson, Burgate; R. Metcalf, Eastgate, deputy
  • Chaplain - Rev. G. H. Lightfoot
  • Master - Robert Simpson
  • Matron - Mrs. Mary Ann Simpson
  • Assistant Overseer - James Smith, Eastgate

RURAL SANITARY AUTHORITY.

  • Clerk - Robert Kitching
  • Medical Officer - John H. Walker
  • Inspector of Nuisances - John Westmorland
  • Treasurer - C. F. Lucy

ASSESSMENT COMMITTEE.

  • Meetings monthly, at the Union Board Room
  • Chairman - Rev. J. H. Hill
  • Clerk - Robert Kitching

SCHOOL ATTENDANCE COMMITTEE.

  • Meetings monthly, at the Board Room, Workhouse
  • Clerk - Robert Kitching
  • Attendance and Inquiry Officer - Richard Ward

PUBLIC ESTABLISHMENTS AND OFFICIALS

  • County Police Station, Eastgate; Jas. Spence, Superintendent; John Barker, Sergeant
  • Fire Brigade, Eastgate (Horse Shoe); Robert Dobson, Superintendent
  • Inland Revenue, Burgate; Fred. Wm. Tyler
  • Office for Corn Returns - Black Swan
  • Princess of Wales' own Yorkshire Regiment, 2nd V. B. (G. Co.), Market hall, James M. Mitchelson, Captain
  • Assessor of Taxes J. E. Carr, Hungate
  • Certifying Factory Surgeon - J. H. Walker
  • Clerk to Highway Board - J. D. Whitehead
  • Inspector of Weights and Measures - Police Superintendent James Spence
  • Stamp Distributor - Wm. Fletcher, Post office
  • Superintendent Constable for Pickering Lythe West Division - James Spence
  • Highway Board -
  • S. Baker Wilton, chairman;
  • John Tate, Potter hill, surveyor;
  • J. D. Whitehead, Hungate, clerk

PLACES OF WORSHIP.

  • Parish (St. Peter's), Market place - Rev. G. H. Lightfoot, M.A., vicar
  • Chapel-of-Ease - Marishes
  • Church Mission Rooms - Westgate, Westgate Hall, and Newbridge
  • Friends' Meeting House, Castlegate
  • Independent, Hungate - Rev. A. Goldsborough
  • Primitive Methodists - Rev. E. Walmsley
  • Wesleyan Methodists - -Rev. James Ritchie (superintendent) and Rev. George Watson
  • Salvation Army Barracks, Bridge street (Old Primitive chapel)

Post:

  • Post, Money Order, Telegraph Office, and Savings Bank, Market place; William Fletcher, postmaster. Deliveries, 7-0 a.m. and 5-30 p.m.; Sundays, 7-30 a.m. Despatches, 10-0 a.m. and 6-45 p.m. Sundays, 6-30 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Allanson Mrs. Eliz., milliner, Market place
  • Appleby John, gardener, Hall garth
  • Appleby William, bescm maker, Westgate
  • Atkinson Mrs. Auzbah, Potter hill
  • Bagnall C. & T. (Grosmont), quarry owners and limeburners; Thos. Goodwill, manager, Blansby Park cottage
  • Baker Thomas, saddler, Market place
  • Barber Mrs. Hephzebah, lodgings, Undercliff
  • Barker John, carter, Potter hill
  • Barker John, sergeant of police
  • Barker Robert, Danby cottage
  • Bartram John, lodgings, Hungate
  • Beadle Miss Lily, dressmaker, Burgate
  • Birdsall Joseph, basket maker, Westgate
  • Blakelock William, joiner, &c., Lowther place
  • Blench John, veterinary surgeon, Burgate
  • Boak Robinson, printer, bookseller and binder, stationer, and paperhanger, &c., Market place
  • Boddy John, millwright, Eastgate
  • Bolton Henry, joiner, Undercliff
  • Bower Samuel, horse dealer, Eastgate
  • Bowyer Mrs. Sarah, Potter hill
  • Brady Robert, drill sergeant, Park street
  • Braim Bros. (Joseph & John, junr.), leather dressers, Hungate
  • Braim John, senr., wool merchant, Hungate
  • Brown Miss L., dressmaker, Burgate
  • Burrowes Henry, monumental mason and builder, Beck isle
  • Candler John, furnishing and general ironmonger, and agricultural implement maker, Market place
  • Carr J. E., collector for Local Board, Hungate
  • Chadwick Isaac & Co., limeburners; John Stephenson, manager, Newbridge
  • Chapman Alfred Thornton, photographer and shopkeeper, Birdgate
  • Coates George, Westgate
  • Colley Sarah Ann, dressmaker, Burgate
  • Conservative Club Room, Market place; James Dove Whitehead, secretary
  • Coultas Mr. Robert, Hall garth
  • Coverdale & Co. (George & Seth), brewers, maltsters, wine & spirit merchants, Potter hill
  • Coverdale Henry, boot, shoe, glass, and china dealer, Market place
  • Crawford Walton, watchmaker, &c., Burgate
  • Denham Samuel, asphalter, Eastgate
  • Dinsley Edward, painter and general hardware dealer, &c., Market place
  • Dixon Matthew, Keld Head
  • Dobson F., brass and iron founder, Market pl
  • Dobson J., joiner and cabinet maker, Birdgate
  • Dobson John, limeburner and farmer, Swansea house
  • Dobson Miss, Hall garth
  • Dodds Robert, draper, Bridge street
  • Dove Thomas John, Mount terrace
  • Dunning William, draper, dressmaker, and milliner, Market place
  • English Ann, chemist, and wine and spirit merchant, Market place
  • English Mrs. Mary, South Parade
  • Fletcher George Robert, mason, Burgate
  • Fletcher Robert, Birdgate
  • Fletcher Thomas, cabinet maker, Park street
  • Fletcher William, bookseller, stationer, and emigration agent, &c., Market place
  • Foster John & Thomas, drapers, Birdgate
  • Foster Mrs. L. Eliz., dressmaker, Willow garth
  • Foster William, Burgate house
  • Frank John, timber merchant, Eastgate
  • Frank Thomas Peirson, Burgate
  • Frank Thomas, timber merchant, Dennis house, Eastgate
  • Gas and Water Co., Ltd.; James D. Whitehead, secretary, Hungate
  • Goldsborough Rev. A. (Independent), Newton rd
  • Gray Sarah Leckenby, dressmaker, Hungate
  • Grayson Joseph, Eastgate
  • Grayson Mrs. Mary, Eastgate
  • Green T., manure agent & coal dealer, Eastgate
  • Gregory Mrs. Ann Elizabeth, Undercliff
  • Hale George, machine dealer, Westgate
  • Hall Fred. W., solicitor, &c., Old Vicarage house
  • Harrison Mrs. Anne Dorothy, Eastgate house
  • Harrison Frank, carter, Westgate
  • Hawson Bros. (Wm. Dennis and Rt. Stockton), drapers, Market place
  • Hawson Miss Mary, Eastgate
  • Hawson Richard, carter, Eastgate
  • Hebden James, besom maker and marine store dealer, Eastgate
  • Heselton George, coal dealer, Castle cottage
  • High Mill Co., Ltd., corn millers (Thomas Pearson, manager), Park street
  • Hill James, besom maker, Eastgate
  • Hill Wm., besom maker, Burgate
  • Hodgson John, printer, stationer, &c., Park st
  • Hodgson Robert, poultry dealer, Undercliff
  • Hodgson Thomas, fruiterer, &c., Birdgate
  • Holiday George, glass and china dealer, &c., Market place
  • Holliday G., sewing machine agent, Burgate
  • Hood John, miller, Costa mill
  • Hood Thomas, saddler, Market place
  • Horsley George, painter, &c., Hungate
  • Hudson George, Low hall
  • Hugill John, huckster, &c., Burgate
  • Humble Peter, Hungate
  • Hunter George, insurance agent, Burgate
  • Hutchinson Thomas, collector of gas and water rate, &c., Hall garth
  • Jackson Collingwood, Belle isle
  • Jackson Wm., plumber, &c., Birdgate
  • Jackson Wm., town crier, Westgate
  • Jeffrey Mary, florist, &c., Burgate
  • Johnson Mrs. Alice Ann, Westgate
  • Kitching Miss Jane Elizabeth, Hall garth
  • Kitching John, Esq., J.P., Hungate
  • Kitching Robt., estate agent, accountant, clerk to the Guardians and Local Board, and supt. registrar of births, deaths, and marriages, Eastgate
  • Kneeshaw Richd., ironmonger and watchmaker, Wilton garth
  • Lakin William, vict. and horse dealer, White Horse Inn
  • Lamb Miss Eliz., asst. matron, The Workhouse
  • Lancaster Jno., gas and water manager, Vivers
  • Langdale Mrs., Burgate
  • Lawn Tennis Club, back of Vicarage; Rev. A. Hill, secretary
  • Liberal Club, Hall garth
  • Lightbody John, M.D., surgeon, Hungate
  • Lightfoot Rev. George Herbert, vicar
  • Lightfoot Thomas, fishmonger, Birdgate
  • Loy Samuel Harding, Esq., J.P., Keld head
  • Lucy Chas. Frederic, manager of York Union Bank, and agent for York Fire and Life, Lancashire and Yorkshire Accident Co.'s, and Imperial Live Stock Ass., Market place
  • Lyon Christopher, Undercliff
  • Manners G., coal dealer, &c., Old Cattle mkt.
  • Market Hall, Market place
  • Marshall Thomas, joiner, &c., Potter hill
  • Martindale Robert, joiner, &c., Eastgate
  • Mason Miss S. A., dressmaker, Smiddy hill
  • Metcalf Robert, draper, Hungate
  • Metcalfe Robert, deputy registrar. Eastgate
  • Mintoft Jas., timber merchant and joiner, &c., Eastgate
  • Mitchelson James Mitchelson, Esq., J.P., Pickering hall
  • Mitchelson Thomas, The Mount
  • Monkman Harry, wine and spirit merchant, Market place
  • Monkman Matthew, Market place
  • Mook John, Croft house
  • Morley Watson, basket maker, Burgate
  • Myers Thomas, whitesmith, &c., Burgate
  • Nellis John, fruiterer, Birdgate
  • Pamley Mrs. Hannah, laundry, Eastgate
  • Pickering Dog, Poultry, and Flower Show; James Smith, secretary
  • Pickering Limestone Co., Newton road, agent, A. S. Tyson, Park road
  • Pickering Wm. & Fred., hairdressers
  • Pickering Wm., hay, straw, and corn dealer, agricultural and general auctioneer
  • Piercy James, Whitby road
  • Pinkney Mrs. Harriet, Eastgate
  • Piper Mrs. Jane, The Mount
  • Place James Ashworth, chemist, Market place
  • Postgate Mrs. Sarah Ann, Eastgate
  • Potter Martin, saddler, Hungate
  • Priestman Frederick, Elleron lodge
  • Readman Francis, coal dealer, &c.
  • Remmer John, plumber, Potter hill
  • Rhea Readman, horse dealer, Hungate
  • Rickers Wm. Henry, assistant superintendent Prudential Assurance Co., Potter hill
  • Ritchie Rev. Jas. (supt. Wesleyan), Burgate
  • Robertson Andrew, miller, Hungate
  • Robertson Donald Wm., physician and surgeon, Hungate
  • Robinson Mrs. Susannah, The Mount
  • Rookes Levi, hairdresser, Burgate
  • Rowson Henry, huckster, Swansea house
  • Ruck William, surgeon, Potter hill
  • Rudsdale John, joiner, Beck isle
  • Salton Miss Susannah, Burgate
  • Salton Wm., mason and builder, Eastgate
  • Scales Oliver, mason and builder, Eastgate
  • Scales Rookes, mason and builder, Eastgate
  • Sedman Chris., hatter and general dealer, Birdgate
  • Sellers William, miller, Low mill
  • Shebbeare Mrs. Lucy Marian
  • Simpson John M., registrar, &c., Burgate
  • Simpson Mrs. Mary Ann. matron, The Workhouse
  • Simpson Robert, master, The Workhouse
  • Simpson William, draper, Westgate
  • Singer's Sewing Machine Depôt, Burgate; agent, George Holliday
  • Skaife Alfred, brick and tile manufacturer and joiner, Eastgate
  • Skaife Wm., ironmonger, Hall garth
  • Smailes Robert Allanson, second-hand clothes dealer, &c., Burgate
  • Smith David, Eastgate lodge
  • Smith James, bank clerk and assistant overseer, Eastgate
  • Smith John, mason, Westgate
  • Smith Joseph, carter, Westgate
  • Snowdon John, agent for Prudential Assurance Co., and postman, &c., Castlegate
  • Sowersby Mrs. Harriet, Croft house
  • Speight John, joiner, Eastgate
  • Spence, James, superintendent of police
  • Stephenson James, dyer, Beck isle
  • Stericker Francis Henry & Thomas, brewers, wine & spirit merchants, and horse dealers, Costa brewery
  • Stericker Francis Hy.; h Westgate house
  • Stockill Mrs. Mary Ann, Willow garth
  • Stringer Geo., brick and tile manfr., Black Bull
  • Sturdy Mrs. Eliza, Park street
  • Swain John, ærated water manufacturer and bird.dealer, Burgate. - (See Advt.)
  • Swales James, horse dealer, Westgate
  • Tate Bros. (Geo. Robt., & Richd.), dressmaking and millinery establishment, and drapers, Commerce house
  • Tate John, road surveyor & farmer, The Mount
  • Tate William, carter, Park street
  • Taylor Alfred, chimney sweeper, Westgate
  • Taylor Jacob, joiner, Potter hill
  • Taylor Robert, joiner, Westgate
  • Taylor Thomas, mason, Westgate
  • Tranmer Rd., watch & clock maker, Market pl
  • Tyler Fredk. Wm., excise officer, Burgate
  • Tyson Ambrose Glenton, agent for coals and Pickering limestone Co., Park street
  • Victoria Lawn Tennis, Club, Castle grounds; J. S. Guffick
  • Walker George, mason, Undercliff
  • Walker John Harrison, surgeon and physician, Potter hill
  • Walkington John, Bank top
  • Walmsley Rev. W. E. (Prim.), Merchants' row
  • Ward Richard, relieving officer, &c., Bridge st
  • Ward William, hay, straw, and horse dealer, Potter hill
  • Wardell Robert
  • Watson Rev. George (Wesleyan), Burgate
  • Watson George, Hungate
  • Watson Henry, Hall garth
  • Watson John, saddler, Market place
  • Watson Mrs. Mary, South parade
  • Watson William, Hall garth
  • Westgate Hall, Westgate
  • Westmorland John, auctioneer, &c., agent for Caledonian Fire and Life, Assurance Co., The Mount
  • Wheldon John William, fish breeder, Burgate
  • White Miss Elizabeth, Merchants' row
  • Whitehead Jas. Dove, Esq., solicitor and manor steward, &c., &c., Hungate; h Beck isle
  • Whitelock William, painter, &c., Hungate
  • Wildon Thomas, seedsman, Westgate
  • Wilson George Robert, joiner, Westgate
  • Wilson John, joiner & cabinet maker, Hungate
  • Wilson John, saddler, Market place
  • Wilson Mary, lodgings, Potter hill
  • Windass Morris, besom maker and general dealer, East gate
  • Windle & Co., corn millers and merchants, Potter hill; R. P. Clarkson, principal; h Scarborough
  • Wood Mrs. Mary Jane, Market place
  • Wood Wm. (Wood & Co.), grocer, &c., Burgate
  • Wray Ann, clothier, Hungate
  • Yearsley Thomas, joiner, Potter hill
  • York Penny Bank, Eastgate; James Smith, actuary (Monday, 7 p.m.)
  • York Union Bank, Ltd. (London agents, Glynn & Co.), Market place; Charles Frederic Lucy, manager
  • York and East Riding Bank (Beckett & Co.); (London agents, Glynn, Mills, & Co.), Market place; Matthew Monkman, manager

TRADES AND PROFESSIONS.

Academies and Schools.

  • English Miss, Market place
  • Grammar, Hall garth; J. F. Shortt, M.A., LL.B.
  • Guffick John S., Hungate
  • Hansell Miss J. H., Potter hill
  • Harrison Miss M. S., Market pl
  • National, Hall garth; J. Spink
  • Postgate Miss E. M., Market pl
  • Wesleyan, Westgate end; (mixed) Lister Greenwood; (infants) Miss A. A. Teasdale
  • Wilkinson Mrs. Annie & Miss, Hungate

Blacksmiths.

  • Dobson Robert, East gate
  • Fletcher John, Park street
  • Fletcher M., Old Cattle market
  • Harrison George, West parade
  • Smith Thomas, Hungate

Boot and Shoe Makers and Dealers.

  • Blakelock James, Burgate
  • Calvert John Wm., Westgate
  • Coverdale Henry, Market place
  • King Robert, Hungate
  • Massheder Levi, Birdgate
  • Pamley Thomas, Birdgate
  • Sharp William, Market place
  • Slater Thomas, Eastgate
  • Wardell Joseph, Birdgate

Butchers.

  • Arundale D., Old Cattle market
  • Barber Frdk., Bridge street
  • Barber George, Market place
  • Bowman Jno. Wm., Market pl
  • Cross Matthew, Birdgate
  • Fletcher Thos., Bridge street
  • Fletcher Thos., Market place
  • Greenheld John (and milk dealer), Burgate
  • Pickering William, Eastgate
  • Simpson James, Market place

Confectioners and Refreshment Rooms.

  • Arnott William, Market place
  • Arundale D., Old Cattle market
  • Ballard J. (& baker), Hungate
  • Blakelock Mrs. Mary, Burgate
  • Hugill John, Burgate
  • Pickering Coffee House Co., Ltd., Market place; Mrs. Jane Webb, manageress

Farmers.

  • Allan Richard, Wintofts house
  • Allanson C., Pickering moors
  • Allanson John, Scallamoor
  • Bell Ralph, Westgate
  • Bentley Robert, Yatts farm
  • Boyes Francis G., Carr house
  • Boyes George, Low carr
  • Boyes Isaac, Keld head
  • Boyes Jane, Low Carr
  • Boyes William, Westgate
  • Brough W., bailiff, Carr house
  • Coates Wm. L., Blansby park
  • Coultas Isaac, Carr farm
  • Coultas John, Yatts farm
  • Coultman George (and quarry owner), Potter hill
  • Coultman John, Keld head
  • Coverdale & Co., Potter Hill brewery
  • Dobson John, Swansea house
  • Foxton Job, Lendales
  • Gibson John, Pickering moors
  • Goforth Jon., Kirbymisperton lane
  • Goodfellow Wm., Keld moor
  • Grayson George, California
  • Grayson John, Manor house
  • Grayson Thomas (and valuer), Hambleton
  • Hardwick Rt., Brignam park
  • Hawson Robert, Eastgate
  • Heselton G., Mount pleasant
  • Jackson Thos. Bailey, Yatts
  • King Anthony, Eastgate
  • Kirby Thomas, Yatts farm
  • Kitching John (& landowner), Hungate
  • Lawrence Aconley, Staintoft grange
  • Mitchell David, Tofts farm
  • Nutbrown Geo., Westgate carr
  • Pearson J., Pickering moors
  • Peirson T., Pickering moors
  • Pudsey Richman, Keld head
  • Robinson George, Rawcliffe
  • Scaife George, Eastgate
  • Sedman Wm., Outgang villa
  • Skaife Richard, Low carr
  • Smith Robert, North dale
  • Smith William, Brown howe
  • Summersgill John, Keld head
  • Thorpe Thos., Cooks' grange, Stape
  • Tindall Samuel, Lees
  • Ward George (Jno. & G. W.), Blansby Park gate
  • Watson J., Pickering Marishes
  • Wilson Rt. Duck, Westgate

Grocers, &c.

  • Armstrong Eliz., Market place
  • Bainton John, Eastgate
  • Fentress George, and earthenware dealer, Market place
  • Frank Charles, Potter hill
  • Hodgson Wm., and machine maker, Westgate
  • Kirby M. A., Merchants' row
  • Marfitt Mrs. Eliz., Market pl
  • Pape Thos., and drug store, Market place
  • Pickering & Son (Jas. & Wm.), and licensed dealers in game, Market place
  • Piercy John (wholesale), Hall garth
  • Richman George, Burgate
  • Simpson Robert, Westgate
  • Sowersby Harriet, Hungate
  • Stephenson (Wm.) & Jackson (Jno. Wm.), and fruiterers, &c., Market place
  • Teal Edward, Westgate
  • Teasdale Sarah, Potter hill
  • Trowsdale Wm., Commercial buildings
  • Ward John, and earthenware dealer, Merchants' row
  • Wilkinson Geo., Market place
  • Wood & Co., and drapers, Market place
  • Wood Henry, Eastgate

Hotels, Inns, & Taverns

  • Arundale David (beerhouse), Old Cattle market
  • Bay Horse, Market place; W. Pickering
  • Bear Sheaf, Pickering carr; Charles Ellis
  • Black Bull Inn; John Stringer
  • Black Swan Hotel, Birdgate; Ralph Brown Loughorn
  • Black Swan Vaults, Hungate; R. B. Loughorn
  • Crown and Anchor, Westgate; Alfred Coulson
  • George Hotel, Market pl. and Lockton (and blacksmith); John Thompson
  • Golden Lion (beerhouse),Eastgate; Thomas Beaver
  • Hare & Hounds, Stape; Garbutt Holliday
  • Horse Shoe, East gate; Robt. Dobson
  • King's Arms, Willow garth; Harry Gibbons
  • King's Head, Burgate;, John Swain
  • Railway Tavern, Park street; John Watson
  • Rose, Bridge st; Wm. Britton
  • Royal Oak, Eastgate; Robt. Beaver
  • Sun Inn (beerhouse), Westgate; George Bramley
  • White Horse, Burgate; W. Lakin (and horse dealer)
  • White Swan, Market place; Miss Jane & Wm. Coverdale

Tailors.

  • Baker William, Hungate
  • Fletcher Mrs. Jane & John, Park street
  • Malton John Wm., Westgate
  • Nawton Wm., Market place
  • Pearson Robert, Burgate
  • Ramsay Alex., Market place
  • Snowdon John, Castlegate
  • Turnbull Joseph, Westgate
  • Ward Holmes, Burgate

Conveyance.

  • Railway station (N.E.R.), Park street; Wm. Pickup, station master and goods agent: Joseph Watson, assistant, Coaches from the inns meet all trains

Carriers.

  • William Berriman, White Swan, to Cropton daily;
  • Wm. Foster, Westgate, Malton, Tuesdays and Saturdays;
  • Levi Massheder, Post office (mail), to Rosedale at 6-15 am., returning at 6 p.m.;
  • John Raper, Horseshoe, daily to Kirby Misperton, Malton

KINGTHORPE TOWNSHIP.

  • Postal Address, Kingthorpe, Pickering. Letters arrive from Pickering at 7 a.m. Pickering is the nearest Post, Money Order and Telegraph Office.

Miscellany of trades

  • Harcourt Miss Jessie, Kingthorpe hall
  • Nesfield Charles, High Kingthorpe
  • Ruff Silas, bailiff, Kingthorpe hall

Farmers.

  • Brewster Thomas, The Grange
  • Hart Johnson
  • Nesfield Mosey, High Kingthorpe

MARISHES TOWNSHIP.

  • Postal Address, Pickering Marishes, Pickering.

Miscellany of trades

  • Bearup Jas. Edward, station master and goods agent, Marishes Road station
  • Gascoyne James, tailor and draper
  • Hartas James, blacksmith, Schoolhouse hill
  • Marfitt Thos., joiner and wheelwright, Schoolhouse hill
  • Milner James, shopkeeper, Schoolhouse hill
  • Sadler Rbt., farmer, steam thrashing machine owner & vict., Stapleton Arms
  • Wadge Wm. J., schoolmaster, Schoolhouse hill

Farmers.

  • Bilton George Henry, Grove house
  • Braithwaite John
  • Brisby William, Flat Top house
  • Cussons Thomas, Costa farm
  • Douglas Edward
  • Grayson Thomas, Castle ings
  • Harrison Edward, Deerfoot
  • Helmes Thomas, White house
  • Hill Francis
  • Holliday Christopher
  • Holliday John, Bellafax grange
  • Marshall Thomas, Viaduct farm
  • Nesfield Francis, Golden square
  • Nicholson Jeffray, Howe bridge
  • Parker Mrs.
  • Pratt Charles
  • Simpson George, Ridge farm
  • Watson Joseph, Wray house
  • Weatherill William, Wath house
  • Weighell Stephen, Bellafax grange

NEWTON-UPON-RAWCLIFFE TOWNSHIP.

  • Post Office at Robert Watson's. Mails arrive at 8-10 a.m. from Pickering, and are despatched at 3-52 p.m. Postal Address, Newton-upon-Rawcliffe, Pickering. Nearest Money Order and Telegraph Office is at Pickering.

Miscellany of trades

  • Bartliff Williamson, mason
  • Gamble Darley, joiner
  • Goudale Mrs. Martha, grocer
  • Green Mrs. Tamar, grocer
  • Green William, tailor
  • Hesp James, bootmaker
  • Hill Mark, schoolmaster
  • Jackson Rev. Frederick, vicar
  • Leng Robert, blacksmith
  • Waind David, butcher
  • Watson Richard, joiner

Carrier.

  • Bell John, to Pickering on Mondays, Thursdays, and Saturdays

Farmers.

  • Atkinson Thomas, High Breckenbrough
  • Bayes William
  • Brough Absalom, Wheat head
  • Calam Mrs., Raindale
  • Creaser Thomas
  • Duesbery William
  • Estill George
  • Harland William (and assistant overseer and income tax collector)
  • Hill George
  • Leng William
  • Marlow George
  • Milestone Matthew, Newton dale
  • Pearson Thomas
  • Pickering Nathan, Newton dale
  • Sawdon William (and miller), Raindale
  • Sellar Francis, Boon hill
  • Shaw Matthew
  • Simpson Marshall, Blansby cottage
  • Smith Robert, Keld slack
  • Watson - , Breckenbrough
  • Wentworth Thomas, Lydds house


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.