Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for REDCAR in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for REDCAR in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

LOCAL INFORMATION.

Places of Worship.

  • Catholic, Sacred Heart; Very Rev. Canon E. W. Riddell, priest
  • Congregational, Portland ter; Rev. W. Franks
  • Primitive Methodist, Regent street
  • St. Peter's, Lord street: Rev. Jno. Groves, vicar
  • United Presbyterian, High street; Rev. James Wallace

Public Institutions, Offices, &c.

  • Burial Board. - Rev. Mr. Groves, chairman; Arthur Sill, clerk
  • Cemetery; Henry Thompson, superintendent
  • First North Riding of Yorkshire Artillery Volunteers. - Office, 5 Portland terrace; Depôt, Middlesbrough; Commander, Major Baker
  • Free Masons' Hall, High street
  • Gospel Temperance Union, Wilton street
  • Local Board. - John Marwood, chairman; Arth. Sill, clerk; Matt. Armitage, surveyor and collector
  • National Life Boat Institution (Royal). - " The Brothers"; J. M. Meek, hon. sec. Joseph Burnicle, coxswain
  • Overseer (Assistant), William Thompson
  • Police Station, Alma parade; Matthew Imeson, sergeant
  • Redcar Pier Co., Ltd., 30 High street; George Hood, secretary
  • Redcar, Coatham, Marske, and Saltburn Gas Co. - James Rutherford, chairman; Mark Fligg, secretary and collector; Alfred Taylor, gas manager
  • Relieving Officer (Guisborough Union), John Marwood
  • United Free Gardeners' Life Boat, "Emma"; Thomas Picknett, keeper; Richard Picknett coxswain
  • Young Men's Christian Association, 5 Portland terrace

Post:

  • Post, Money Order, Telegraph Office, and Savings Bank, High street; Robert William Teggin, postmaster. Letters and Parcels from London and all parts arrive 7-10 am., 1-30 p.m., and 5-20 p.m., and are despatched to London, York, Scotland, and Ireland, at 10-0 am.; to Darlington, Leeds, Middlesbrough, and Stockton, at 11-0 a.m.; to Middlesbrough, York, Lancashire, and Chester, at 2-40 p.m.; to Saltburn-by-the-Sea and Marske at 4-30 p.m.; to London and all parts at 6-30 p.m. and 10-0 p.m. Sundays - all parts, 5-20 p.m. Parcels are forwarded to London and all parts at 11-0 a.m., 5-30 p.m., 6-40 p.m., and 9-0 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Abbey Mr. George, 7 Esplanade
  • Allison Rt., sergt. instr., 1st N.Y.A.V., Water cottage
  • Amitage Matt., surveyor, &c., 2 West terrace
  • Atkinson Jane A. (A. & A.); h 21 High street
  • Atkinson Jno. Marshall (A. & A.); h 21 High st
  • Baker William, dairyman, 68 High street
  • Batty Jno. Emmerson, warehouseman, 19 High street and 100 Corporation rd., Middlesbro'
  • Bell Mr. William, 12 Portland terrace
  • Bennington Benj., market gardener, 138 High st
  • Blatherwick William, farmer, 120 High street
  • Boagey Thomas, boatman, &c., 26 Esplanade
  • Bowers William, pony proprietor, 8 German st
  • Bradley Thomas, bricklayer, 9 Bath street
  • Burnicle Joseph, pilot, 88 High street
  • Burnicle Robert, pilot, 2 and 3 Moore street
  • Burnison George, horse dealer, Smith street
  • Clark Mrs. Sarah, Redcar lane
  • Clutterbuck Herbert, watchmaker, 52 High st
  • Colman Charles James, Esq., stipendiary magistrate, Middlesbrough; h High street
  • Darnborough Samson, saddler; h 76 High st
  • Davison John, beer and wine retailer, Royal Standard
  • Ditchburn Andrew, boatman, 94 High street
  • Dixon Mrs. Isab., china dealer, 46 High street
  • Dixon Watson, pier master; h 6 Clarendon ter
  • Dixon Watson, pilot, 2 Clarendon terrace
  • Dixon Mr. William, 75 High street
  • Dodds Rt., manager, Hanbury bank, 49 High st
  • Duff Miss Margaret, 3 Clarendon terrace
  • Dunning Mr. Robert, 7 Portland street
  • Emerson Eleazor Biggins, Esq., J.P., Picton hs
  • Fidler Mrs. Mary, 8 Esplanade
  • Free Gardeners Life Boat "Emma" - Hon. Sec., W. A. Picknett; Coxswains, R. and H. Picknett
  • Gibbons Henry Marshall, professor of music, 3 Bath street
  • Graham Mrs. Monkhouse, Clarendon street
  • Grimston Mr. Robert Cousin, 82 High street
  • Groves Rev. John, The Vicarage
  • Guy John, painter, &c., 132 High street
  • Guy Thomas Darnton, painter, 7 Bath street
  • Hannay Mr. John, 21 Esplanade
  • Hauxwell Jno. Wm., millwright, 23 Esplanade
  • Heron Robert Charlton, tailor and draper, Middlesbrough; h 115 High street
  • Herring Frederick, com. traveller, 133 High st
  • Holmes Charles, game dealer, &c., 5 High st
  • Hudson Henry Wiley, merchant, Stockton; h 5 Dundas street
  • Hudson Henry, furnishing and manufacturing ironmonger, plumber, & auctioneer and appraiser, 12 High street; h 5 Queen st
  • Imeson Matt., sergt., police station, Alma par
  • Jackson Samuel, master mariner, 5 Esplanade
  • Johnson Wm., cutler & grinder, 5 Moore street
  • Johnston Ann, tea dealer, 166 High street
  • Kilvington Thomas, manager, 35 High street
  • Lambert George & Sons, plumbers, 38 High st
  • Laverick John Walker, general dealer, 71 High street
  • Lund Frederick Wm., hairdresser, 59 High st
  • Lynas Ralph, painter, &c., 3 Esplanade
  • Mallaby Joseph, ale and porter merchant, 99 High street
  • Marwood John, 119 High street
  • McDonald Daniel, agent for Wheeler & Wilson, 137 High street
  • Middleton Edward, lodgings, 5 Portland ter
  • Middleton Mr. George, Cliff cottage
  • Middleton Herbert Thurling, clerk, 4 Clarendon terrace
  • Milner Rd. Todhunter, journalist, 139 High st
  • National Provincial Bank of England, 49 High street
  • Neal John, Stockton carrier, German street
  • Norrie Joseph, draughtsman, Bath street
  • Ord George, slater, 16 Lord street
  • Patterson Miss Margaret, 96 High street
  • Peck William James, clerk, 124 High street
  • Phillipson Thos., outfitter & hatter, 45 High st
  • Picknett Wm. Allan (Picknett & Wynn), 114 High street
  • Pybus Robert Robinson, dairyman, 92 High st
  • Ramshaw Robert, milk dealer, Lord street
  • Redcar Hydropathic Establishment on the Esplanade facing the sea, established in 1858 by the late Jonah Horner, M.D.; Mrs. Poole, Proprietress.
  • Reyner Lucy Ann, jet manfacturer, &c., 24 High street
  • Robinson Benjamin, milk dealer, 142 High st
  • Russell John, milk dealer, 6 Portland terrace
  • Saniter Ludvig, clerk, 176 High street
  • Sansom John, boatman, 14 Red Lion street
  • Scott John, painter, &c., Middlesbrough; h 13 Portland terrace
  • Shaw Mrs. Mary Ann, 158 High street
  • Shieldon Richard, plumber, Lord street; h 1 Clarendon terrace
  • Sill Alfred Henry, solicitor, 16 High street, and at Middlesbrough
  • Sill Charles, mason and grocer, Morton house
  • Skinner Mrs. Mary, proprietress, Zetland baths
  • Smith Rev. Henry, Clarendon house
  • Smith Henry, shipbroker, Middlesbrough; h 8 Clarendon terrace
  • Smith William, cab proprietor, Coatham House yard; h 1 West terrace
  • Spence David, coal agent at N.E.R. Station
  • Stebbings Jno., bathing mach. propr., Wilton st
  • Storey Robert, blacksmith, 98 High street
  • Stothart James, manager, 131 High street
  • Thomas Arthur, clerk, 121 High street
  • Thomas Miss Julia, scripture repository, 91 High street
  • Thompson Miss Isabella, 29 Esplanade
  • Thompson Mrs. Jane Wilson, 7 Clarendon ter
  • Thompson William, boatman, German street
  • Thompson Wm., assistant overseer, 113 High st
  • Thompson Wm., cart owner, 11 Portland ter
  • Tomlinson Captain Robert Barrett, 103 High st
  • Walker Thomas, blacksmith, 2 Red Lion street
  • Walton Mrs. Emily, 95 High street
  • Watt Mr. Jesse, 2 Dundas street
  • Webster Mr. William, 2 Portland terrace
  • Wetherald Thomas Christopher, posting, Red Lion stables; h 186 High street
  • Whitaker Wm. Hy., fish mercht., 109 High st
  • Willens William, blacksmith, 184 High street
  • Wilson Thomas, 182 High street
  • Winter George, coal dealer, &c., 130 High st
  • Wood Miss Ann, ladies' work depôt, 28 High st
  • Wright James, chemist, 8 Portland terrace
  • Wynn J., builder (Picknett & Wynn), Wilson st
  • Young C. M., tricycle maker and repairer, &c.,
  • Young David, artist, Smith street

TRADES AND PROFESSIONS.

Academies & Schools.

  • Nevins William John, 147 High street
  • St. Cuthbert's (Cath), Wilton street. - Mixed, Miss Kate Quinlan
  • Tomlinson Miss A., 103 High street
  • Zetland Schools (Brit.) Redcar ln - Mixed, John Bramley; infants, Miss E. Barwick

Bakers and Confectioners.

  • Dickinson William George, 4 West end
  • Dove John, 50 High street
  • Pickersgill Mary, Bath street and station
  • Shaw John, 136 High street

Booksellers and Stationers.

  • Brown Thomas, 58 High st
  • Wood George, 30 High street

Boot and Shoe Makers and Dealers.

  • Brand Alexander, Wilton st
  • Clark George Edward, Bath st
  • Kay Mary & Sarah, 63 and 65 High street
  • Martin John, 111 High street
  • Preston Richard, 115 High st
  • Sample William, Lord street
  • Smith William & Sons, 47 High street, and at Darlington, Scarborough, & Shildon
  • Tyler H. P., 7 High street

Builders.

  • Dobson John, Merton house
  • Palliser Alfred, 32 High street
  • Picknett & Wynn, High street and Wilton street
  • Potts Thomas, 118 High street
  • Potts William, 118 High st

Butchers.

  • Bulman John & Andrew H., 55 High street
  • Gibson William Baxter, 89 High street
  • Harker Chris., 3 West end
  • Husband Joseph, 66 High st
  • White Thomas Brown (pork), 39 High street

Chemists.

  • Hall Frederick, 37 High st
  • Walker T. F., 59 & 61 High st

Cocoa, Coffee, and Refreshment Rooms.

  • Atkinson Mrs. Ann, Esplanade
  • Bulmer John, Esplanade; h 45 High street
  • Dickinson William George, 4 West end
  • Ellis Phillip, 12 Esplanade
  • Storey Mary, 98 High street

Drapers.

  • Atkinson & Atkinson, 60 High street
  • Bell Charles, 107 High street
  • Boagey Robert, 125 High st
  • Colman George, 6 High street
  • Cooke The Misses Louisa, Clarinda, and Ada Kate, 33 High street
  • Robinson John, 11 High street
  • Speight David, 29 High st

Dressmakers and Milliners.

  • Dickens Miss Ann Elizabeth, 137 High street
  • Palliser Mrs. Mary Ann, 32 High street
  • Preston Mrs. Margaret, 172 High street
  • Shaw Annie Eliz., 70 High st
  • Webster Dinah, 3 Portland ter

Fancy Repositories.

  • Brooker Miss Mary, 57 High street
  • Clarkson Miss Eliz., 31 High st
  • Gough Miss Mary Ann, The Pier
  • Wade Chas., 15 Esplanade

Fishmongers.

  • Harrison John, 34 High street
  • Woof Elizabeth, 42 High st

Fruiterers and Greengrocers.

  • Henderson Robt., 3 High st
  • Holmes Charles, 8 High street

Grocers and Provision Dealers.

  • Ackroyd Samuel, 77 High st
  • Hodgson Henry, West end
  • Horner Henry S., 100 High st
  • Kay James, 1 Alma parade
  • Kirton George, 78 High street
  • Lee Robert, 156 High street
  • Lennard Wm. Geo., 123 High st
  • Mayne Thos. B., 26 High st
  • Middlesbrough Co-op. Society, 35 High street
  • Ormesby Annie, 164 High st
  • Turnbull John, 53 High street (and at Saltburn)

Hairdressers.

  • Hide Wm. John, 5 High st
  • Jenkinson Robert, 40 High st
  • Laverick Jno. Walker, 71 High street

Hotels, Inns, and Taverns.

  • Alexandra, William Connell; Portland terrace
  • Clarendon Hotel, High street; Thomas Jones
  • Crown & Anchor, High street; Henry Harland
  • Globe Hotel, 80 High street; Wm. Weatherill
  • Jolly Sailor, 108 High street; George Fall
  • Queen's Hotel, 22 High street; John Bell
  • Red Lion Hotel, High street; George Mark Clay
  • Royal Hotel (vacant), Esplanade;
  • Stockton Hotel, 122 High st.; Jemima Lloyd
  • Swan Hotel, High street; Mrs. Christiana Rogowski
  • Zetland Hotel, High street; Thomas Atkinson

Ironmongers, &c.

  • Cunningham Fras., 36 High st
  • Hudson Henry, 12 High st

Joiners.

  • Palliser Alfred, 32 High street
  • Robinson William, Wilton st; h 10 Lord street

Lodgings.

  • Adamson Frances, 84 High st
  • Agar Mrs. Helen, 10 Dundas st
  • Bartram Mrs. Mary, 8 Lord st
  • Carr Mrs. Jane, 73 High st
  • Clark Mrs. Eleanor, 9 Clarendon terrace
  • Coulson Miss Margaret Elizabeth, 6 West terrace
  • Crowe Elizabeth, 20 Esplanade
  • Dixon John Spurr, 160 High st
  • Fawcett Mrs. Annie Elizabeth, 180 High street
  • Fawcett Miss Elizabeth, 5 Clarendon terrace
  • Fowler Mrs. Han., 3 King st
  • Gardiner Miss Elizabeth, 141 High street
  • Gooding Miss Elizabeth, 27 Esplanade
  • Hall Mrs. Dor., 33 Esplanade
  • Hedley Mrs. Rachel, 7 Lord st
  • Hirst Mrs. Grace, 9 Esplanade
  • Horner Mrs. Rachel, 135 High street
  • Jackson Mrs. Helen, 6 Esplanade
  • Jobling Miss Emily, 2 Graffenberg street
  • Moore Mrs. Hannah, 79 High street
  • Peck William James, Redcar House, High st
  • Potts Mrs. Mary Ann, 192 High street
  • Preston Mrs. Han., 4 Moore st
  • Robinson Mrs. Elizabeth, 9 Lord street
  • Ross Mrs. Euphemia, 7 West terrace
  • Rucroft Reuben, 19 Esplanade
  • Sansom Mary, 14 Red Lion street
  • Scaife Mrs. Mary, West ter
  • Shaw Miss Mary, 1 Pounder's villa
  • Siddall Mrs. Annie, Esplanade
  • Smith Mrs. Ellen, 13 Esplanade
  • Smith Mrs. Han., 27 High st
  • Thompson Mrs. Cicely, 22 Esplanade
  • Trattles Mrs. Eliza, 93 High st
  • Treeby Miss Ellen, Granville house
  • Waller Mrs. Ann, 4 Portland terrace
  • Wallis Chris., 112 High st
  • Ward Mrs., 4 Esplanade
  • Watson Mrs. Ann, 6 Lord st
  • Wells William, Dundas street
  • Wilson John, 9 Dundas street

Newspapers.

  • Redcar and Saltburn News (1870), Saturdays; George Hood, 30 High street
  • Redcar and Saltburn by the Sea Gazette (1861), Saturdays; Thomas Brown, 58 High street

Photographers.

  • Goodchild Alf., Alexandria hs
  • Shayler Edward, 10 Bath st

Printers & Stationers.

  • Brown Thomas, 58 High st
  • Hood George, 30 High street

Tailors.

  • Fettes Robert, 4 High street
  • Goss William, 51 High street
  • Meaburn George, Dundas st

Temperance Hotels.

  • Fortune Annie, 74 High street
  • Gill James Pask, 20 High st
  • Shepherd Miss Priscilla, family and commercial, private, sitting, and bedrooms. Reasonable terms and good accommodation for parties. 25 High street

Tobacconists.

  • Downing Wm. Jno., 12 High st
  • Dryden Claude Alexander, 43 High street
  • Holmes Johnson & Co., 10 High street
  • Thompson Wm., 113 High st

Wine and Spirit Merchants.

  • Bookless Dvd. D., 117 High st
  • Snowdon John Harry & Co., 37 High street


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.