Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for ROMALDKIRK in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for ROMALDKIRK in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.


ROMALDKIRK TOWNSHIP.

  • Post, Money Order Office, and Savings Bank at Anthony Thompson's. Letters arrive via Darlington, and are delivered at 8-30 a.m., and at 4-40 p.m. (to callers only); and are despatched at 5-15 p.m. No Sunday business.

Miscellany of trades

  • Alderson John, stonemason, &c.
  • Alderson Mr. Thomas, Low green
  • Allison Wm., overseer and collector of taxes, &c.
  • Almshouse; B. H. Garrett, custodian
  • Atkinson Joseph, surgeon, Ardnaree
  • Bainbridge John, cowkeeper
  • Bainbridge John, vict., King's Arms
  • Barker Thomas, cowkeeper
  • Beal Rev. Samuel Gilbert, M.A., rector
  • Bowstead Rev. Chris. John Kaye, M.A., curate
  • Collinson Joseph, cowkeeper
  • Dent Mrs. Alice
  • Dickinson Adam, cowkeeper
  • Endowed School; Edward Hy. Garrett, master
  • Forrest Thomas, mason and cowkeeper
  • Forrest William, cowkeeper, Millriggs
  • Helmer Mark, vict., Kirk Inn
  • Helmer Mr. Thomas, Rose Stile house
  • Hepworth Joseph, mason and builder
  • Hodgson Mr. John
  • Hodgson Joshua, butcher
  • Holme Miss Agnes
  • Hugginson Robt. Anth., J.P., Lieut.-Col. late the 3rd Durham Light Infantry
  • Kipling Mrs. Jane
  • Kipling Mr. William, Carrow croft
  • Langstaff Mrs. Isabella
  • Lowson Robert Hodgson, blacksmith
  • Raine Mr. Robert
  • Scrafton Mr. Thomas
  • Sewell W., station master, Romaldkirk station (Tees Valley branch, N.E.R.)
  • Thompson Anthony, tailor and postmaster
  • Waite Mrs. Mary, draper, &c.
  • Walker Robert, shoemaker
  • Wallace Mrs. Sarah, shopkeeper
  • Walton Mrs. Ann, vict., Rose and Crown
  • Walton John, butcher (and apartments), Jesmond house
  • Whitfield John, shopkeeper

Farmers.

  • Alderson Thomas, Tinten
  • Forrest Robert, Lowgarth
  • Forrest Thomas
  • Nelson George, Prospect cottage
  • Robinson Joseph
  • Scrafton Mark, Grace cottage
  • Smedley Robert, Currick rigg

COTHERSTON TOWNSHIP.

  • Registrar of Births and Deaths and Relieving Officer for ths Middleton District of Teesdale Union; George Walton, Oak villa
  • Assistant Overseer for Cotherston Township; William Hodgson
  • Post, Money Order Office, and Savings Bank at Thomas Raine's. Letters via Darlington arrive at 8-20 a.m., and are despatched at 5-25 p.m. No Sunday business.

Miscellany of trades

  • Alderson James, shoemaker
  • Alderson John Robert, boot and shoe maker
  • Alderson John, stonemason and cowkeeper
  • Allan Robert, cowkeeper
  • Andrew Mr. James
  • Atkinson Mr. Hodgson
  • Atkinson Mr. William
  • Bainbridge Mrs. Mary
  • Bayles Thomas, junr., butcher
  • Bayles Thomas, vict. and farmer, Red Lion
  • Blackett Mr. William Eggleston, The Limes
  • Bourne The Misses Henrietta and Sarah Josephine, The Green
  • Bowron Mrs. Isabella, West lodge
  • Braithwaite Mrs. Ann
  • Brown John, cowkeeper, Fidler house, Briscoe
  • Brown Mrs. Mary, Corn park
  • Buckley James Frederick, Esq., Balder grange
  • Campbell Miss Margaret
  • Chipchase Mr. Thomas, Lathbury
  • Clarke Thomas, waterworks engineer
  • Clarkson John, junr., cowkeeper
  • Cochrane Mrs. Ann
  • Colling Miss Sarah
  • Davis Robert, cowkeeper
  • Dixon Joseph, cowkeeper, Cuckoo
  • Endowed School; Thomas Blenkinsopp, master
  • Gargett Mr. Joshua
  • Gargett Miss Mary Ann
  • Havelock Mrs. Mary
  • Hemming Mr. Robert, Lathbury
  • Henderson Miss Annie, apartments
  • Heslop Thomas, cowkeeper
  • Hodgson George, grocer
  • Hodgson Mrs. Jane, Fern cottage
  • Hodgson Mrs. Margaret, Terrace house
  • Hull Jonathan, cowkeeper
  • Hutchinson The Misses Ann & Jane, Hallgarth
  • Jackson Mr. Robert George
  • Jewitt Mrs. Elizabeth, shopkeeper
  • Kipling Miss Alice, cowkeeper
  • Kipling Mr. James
  • Kipling Wm., grocer and steam corn mill propr.
  • Mackew John, shoemaker
  • Mills Mrs. Annie
  • Park Henry, station master, Cotherston station (Tees Valley branch, N.E.R.)
  • Pearson Miss Annie, Prospect house
  • Raine Thomas, cowkeeper
  • Raine Thomas, postmaster
  • Robinson Thomas, cowkeeper
  • Robinson William, shoemaker
  • Robson Mrs. Frances, apartments
  • Rutter John, tailor
  • Scott John (Walter Scott & Co.), contractor
  • Shotton Edward, carter and apartments
  • Smith Miss Christian
  • Smith John, shopkeeper
  • Stephenson Mrs. Ann
  • Stephenson Mr. Richard
  • Stoddart Rev. Doveton Vincent, curate of Romaldkirk
  • Tate Mrs. Margaret Arabella
  • Tinkler James, vict., Fox and Hounds
  • Tyerman James, joiner and builder
  • Waistell William, land surveyor
  • Walker John Richard, blacksmith
  • Walker Joseph, cowkeeper
  • Walsh Mr. James Eli
  • Walton George, stonemason, &c.
  • Walton Miss Harriet, apartments
  • Walton Mr. Thomas, Balder view
  • Weatherald Matthew, gardener to Monsignor Witham, Lartington
  • Wesleyan Day School; Miss Louisa Lloyd, mistress
  • Young Mr. George William
  • Yourdi George Nicholas, M.I.C.E., resident engineer for the Water Board

Farmers.

  • Anderson Ralph, Low Corn park
  • Bayles John, East Friar house
  • Birkett William, West park
  • Bousfield Richard (and gamekeeper to J. F. Buckley, Esq.), Leap house
  • Brown Christopher (yeo.), Boozwood
  • Brown John Collinson, Blackton
  • Brown Joseph, Briscoe
  • Clarkson John, Mence house
  • Dent William, Naby
  • Dickinson Thos. (and cattle dlr.), East Briscoe
  • Dowson Matthew, Leap house
  • Fawcett William, Haggworm hall
  • Gargett Paul
  • Gibson Joseph, East Corn park
  • Gill Richard (and butcher)
  • Hodgson John
  • Iceton James (yeo.), Willoughby hall
  • Iceton Thomas, West Friar house
  • Kidd Robert, Cooper house
  • Kidd William, Towler hill
  • Kipling John, Mere beck
  • Kipling William, Clove lodge
  • Law Robert, Start house and Water knott
  • Oliver Rbt. & Thos. (& millers), Cotherston mill
  • Peirse William, Pecknall
  • Raine Charles, Mere beck
  • Raine John (yeo.), High Corn park
  • Raine Joseph, Pitcher house
  • Smedley Benjamin, Briscoe
  • Watson Mrs. Ann & Son (Joseph), and butcher, Briscoe gate
  • Watson Mrs. Elizabeth, Briscoe
  • Watson John (and cattle dealer), Crook beck
  • Wearmouth Robert, West Briscoe

HUNDERTHWAITE TOWNSHIP.

Miscellany of trades

  • Atherton James, timekeeper and cowkeeper, Hury
  • Bainbridge Wm., vict. and farmer, Hare and Hounds, Hury
  • Dent Miss Mary, Hunderthwaite
  • Harvey James, inspector, Hury
  • Helmer John Sherlock, Esq., Wildon grange
  • Hind John, stonemason, Carnigill
  • Johnson Mr. James, Hunderthwaite
  • Raine Thomas, Doe Park mill
  • Robinson John, vict. and farmer, Strathmore Arms, Hury
  • Walton Hy. Sayer, schoolmaster, Baldersdale

Farmers.

  • Addison Jph. (& mason & builder), Sleet burn
  • Allison John, Thorngarth hill
  • Bainbridge Mrs. Phcebe, Waybutt
  • Bayles Isaac, New houses
  • Bayles James (yeo.), Hunderthwaite
  • Bayles William, Birkhat
  • Birkett Thomas, West end
  • Brunskill Thomas, Hardings
  • Byers John, Hunderthwaite
  • Coatsworth George Wright, Hury Gill head
  • Coulthard Joseph Watson, Gill house
  • Dent John (yeo.), Balder head
  • Dent John Bayles, Hunderthwaite
  • Donald Thomas, High Birkhat
  • Dover William, Hury
  • Fawcett Edmd. (and gamekpr.), West Birkhat
  • Hind Mrs. Elizabeth, Blind beck
  • Hutchinson Thomas, West Carnigill
  • Kidd Robert, Thwaites hall
  • Lawson Thomas, Doe park
  • Lee Mrs. Mary, Hunderthwaite
  • Lind James (yeo.), Hury
  • Oliver Thomas, Gill field
  • Raine Edward (yeo.), Park house
  • Raine Thomas, Hunderthwaite
  • Sayer Thomas (and overseer), New houses
  • Scott John, Foul syke
  • Smedley Joseph Spence, Thorngarth hill
  • Sowerby Joseph, Hury
  • Tarn Edward (and auctioneer), Howgill grange
  • Tarn William, Hunderthwaite
  • Walker Joseph, Brier dykes
  • Waller Christopher, East New houses
  • Walton Joseph, Hunderthwaite
  • Walton Thomas, Woden croft
  • Wilkinson William, Lanquetts
  • Wright George, Hury

LARTINGTON TOWNSHIP.

  • Post Office at Miss Storey's. Letters arrive via Darlington about 8 a.m., and are despatched about 6 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Boddy Thomas, butler to Monsignor Witham
  • Clark John, estate bailiff
  • Kirkham Rev. William, chaplain to Monsignor Witham
  • Nixon Wm. Thompson, head gamekeeper to Monsignor Witham
  • Parkinson -, miller, Deepdale mill
  • Reah Thos., station master, Lartington station
  • Robinson George Peter, joiner and builder
  • Robinson Richard, joiner and cabinet maker
  • Scarre Wm. Horner, land agent to Monsignor Witham, Lartington grove
  • Storey Miss Frances, postmistress
  • Strong Mrs. Mary, schoolmistress
  • Temple James Robinson, blacksmith
  • Witham Right Rev. Monsignor Thomas, Lartington hall

Farmers.

  • Dent George, Lartington green
  • Dodds Robert, Osmond flatt
  • Hoggett Edmund, The Rigg farm
  • Hoggett John, Battle hill
  • Hoggett Mrs. Mary, Cragg house
  • Hoggett William, Cragg hill
  • Peirse William, Pecknall
  • Preston James, Nova Scotia
  • Preston John, North gill
  • Sayer Charles, Raygill farm


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2016