Rudby parish registers, East Rounton Chapelry: Dates and current locations etc.

Rudby parish registers, East Rounton Chapelry: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/NRY/YPR_NRY.txt

The place:

A Chapelry in the parish of Rudby, west-division of Langbargh; 7 miles from Northallerton, 8 from Yarm, 9 from Stokesley. Population 135. The Chapel here is a perpetual curacy under Rudby.

Deposited Registers (North Yorkshire County Record Office)

• Baptisms: 1595-1774, 1776-1982
• Marriages: 1595-1774, 1776-1978
• Burials: 1595-1774, 1776-1981

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1637, 1638, 1640, 1661, 1662, 1666, 1676, 1682, 1691, 1692, 1694,1696, 1701, 1703-1713, 1716-1728, 1730, 1731, 1733, 1734, 1736-1779, 1805*, 1808-1812*, 1813-1817, 1819-1824, 1826-1828, 1834, 1836, 1845
  
  * With Hutton Rudby

IGI Coverage:

• C 1595-1837;
• M 1596-1837

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CMB 1595-1837; Transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) with West Rounton, CD16
2. CMB 1593-1837; Printed transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) 54; Yorkshire Archaeological Society, North Yorkshire County Record Office
3. C 1595-1916; Manuscript transcript, no index; North Yorkshire County Record Office
4. M 1595-1914; Manuscript transcript, no index; North Yorkshire County Record Office
5. M 1596-1837; Typed transcript, with index; Boyd's Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists, York Central Library
6. M 1813-1837; Index only; Joiner Marriage Index
7. B 1880-1915; Manuscript transcript, no index; North Yorkshire County Record Office

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---