Rudby parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Rudby parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/NRY/YPR_NRY.txt

The place:

Also known as Hutton Rudby, this is a parish in the west-division of Langbargh; 4 miles from Stokesley, 6 from Yarm, 11½ from Northallerton, 38 from York. Population 76. The Church is a vicarage, dedicated to All Saints, in the deanery of Cleveland.

Deposited Registers (North Yorkshire County Record Office)

• Baptisms: 1584-1707, 1710-1958
• Marriages: 1584-1707, 1710-1951
• Burials: 1584-1707, 1709-1954

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1598, 1599, 1605-1607, 1609, 1617, 1631, 1634-1640, 1661-1669,1671-1673, 1675-1677, 1681, 1682, 1686, 1688-1716, 1718-1728, 1730-1836, 1840, 1845, 1856

IGI Coverage:

• C 1736-1856;
• M 1736-1836

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CB 1584-1861; Typed transcript, no index; North Yorkshire County Record Office, Cleveland Archives
2. M 1594-1861; Typed transcript, no index; North Yorkshire County Record Office
3. M 1813-1837; Index only; Joiner Marriage Index

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---