Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for SCALBY in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for SCALBY in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

General information:

  • Urban District Council---R. Rudgard (chairman), C. Leng vice-chairman), farmer; P.G. Challinor, farmer, Scalby Lodge; W.T. Brown, gentleman, Scalby; J.G. Roddy, blacksmith, Scalby; R. Hurd, farm bailiff; J. Bielby, farmer, Newby; L. Thompson; G.H. Cockerill, farmer.
  • Primitive Methodist Chapel, Scalby. Clerk---John Tickle.
  • Wesleyan Chapel.
  • Scalby Church.
  • Scalby Temperance Hall.

Gentry &c.:

  • Robinson, Rev. W.C., BA., St Laurence Vicarage.
  • Sitwell, Lady, Hay Brow.
  • Ellis, John Edward, MP., Wrea Head

Miscellany of trades

  • Abraham, Francis, farm labourer.
  • Abraham, F.R., gardener, 7 Yew Court Cottages.
  • Adams, Mrs., Alms Houses.
  • Allott, R., Boa-Vista.
  • Armstrong, G.W., farm labourer.
  • Arkinson, J., farmer, Scalby Nabs.
  • Atkinson, Edward, labourer.
  • Barker, Edward, station master.
  • Bastiman, George, labourer.
  • Barker, Miss, The Manse.
  • Bean, H, Stoneleigh.
  • Bearcroft, Edwin, joiner and wheelwright, Mount Pleasant.
  • Binns, Miss.
  • Bishop, J.J., Scalby Mills Tea Gardens.
  • Boddy, James P., grocer, 4 Granville Mount.
  • Boddy, John, blacksmith.
  • Boddy, J.W., backsmith.
  • Boddy, J. G., lodging-house keeper.
  • Boddy, Robert, blacksmith.
  • Booth, J.W., Haswell.
  • Bradley, G., Parkville.
  • Brown, John, labourer, 3 Jubilee Terrace.
  • Brown, John, farm labourer.
  • Brown, W.T., Yew Court.
  • Brunton, Mrs.
  • Buckle, Harry, farm labourer, 3 Yew Court Cottages.
  • Bulmer, Dickinson.
  • Burrows, W., Church Beck Farm.
  • Carlisle, Mrs. A., laundress.
  • Carr, E., Beaconsfield Villa.
  • Cattley, Walter, JP., Ashmead.
  • Challinor, P.G., Scalby Lodge.
  • Claridge, Ernest Edward, Jervaulx Lodge.
  • Coates, Robert.
  • Coates, William, farmer.
  • Cockerill, D., butcher,6 Curragmore Terrace.
  • Cockerill, George H., farmer, Cumboots.
  • Cox, Samuel, groom.
  • Cook, George, labourer.
  • Cook, Miss, The Park.
  • Cooper, Enoch, gardener.
  • Corner, Mrs., 1 Curragmore Terrace.
  • Coulson, George, gardener.
  • Coulson, Lewis, farmer.
  • Coulson, Mrs., Scalby High Mill.
  • Coultas, David, letter carrier, Beaconsfield Villa.
  • Coultas, William, blacksmith---post office.
  • Cowton, Harper, gardener.
  • "Craigmillar".
  • Cross, E.M., tailor, 6 Yew Court Terrace.
  • Cross, Henry, farmer, Scalby Nabs.
  • Cross, H.M.
  • Cross, William, 7 Curragmore Terrace.
  • Dennis, H., commercial traveller, Raincliffe.
  • Dixon, George, gentleman, Melrose Villa.
  • Douglas, John, farmer, Low Moor.
  • Drawbridge, W.S., St. Aubyns.
  • Dugdale, Charles, engine driver.
  • Dunn, George, gardener.
  • Dunwell, Thomas, farmer, Scalby Nabs.
  • Emmerson, Robert, farmer, Keld Runnels.
  • Ellerbeck, Miss, The Grange.
  • Estill, Mrs., lodging-house keeper.
  • Fair View.
  • Farndale, T.
  • Flinton, Israel, labourer.
  • Flinton, Thomas, farmer.
  • Flinton, Wm, 5 Granville Mount.
  • Forster, Major James, JP., Bamburgh Lodge.
  • Fowler, Mrs. Mary, Brookside.
  • Fowler, Valentine, St. Oswald's.
  • Foxton, Joseph, farmer, Ivy Bank.
  • Gell, Thomas, Plough Inn.
  • Gibson, John, wheelwright.
  • Goodall, J.
  • Goodall, H., gardener, Ivy Cottage.
  • Goodall, R., butcher.
  • Goodall, Mrs., 3 Yew Court Terrace.
  • Goodall, Mrs. J.A.
  • Goodwill, G.H., coachman.
  • Green, Harry, Sunnyside.
  • Hall, Robinson F., farmer.
  • Hampton, George, land agent, Shirley Lodge.
  • Hardwick, S., labourer.
  • Hardcastle, ---, Church Beck.
  • Hardwick, Mrs., farmer, Cumboots.
  • Harrison, Mrs. R.W., Villa Montona.
  • Hart, Mrs., Fountain Villa.
  • Henshall, Rev. John, Arncliffe.
  • Hill, Michael, labourer.
  • Hill, E.E., York Villa.
  • Hinchcliffe, H., Boa-Vista.
  • Hodgson, Mrs. A., lodging-house keeper.
  • Howgate, Wm., Ravensdene.
  • Huggan, H., Northfield House.
  • Hunter, John, farmer, Prospect House.
  • Hurd, Frank, senr., gardener, 9 Yew Court Cottages.
  • Hurd, R.
  • Isherwood, Mrs., Burn Croft.
  • Jarvis, William, police sergeant.
  • Jarvis, Frederivk W., Nag's Head Inn.
  • Jennison, John, gardener.
  • Johnson, William, carrier.
  • Jones, Roland, Sunny View.
  • Kidd, Mrs., 4 Jubilee Terrace.
  • Kirk, Miss Mary A., grocer.
  • Langton, Mrs.
  • Leadley, John.
  • Leather, Mrs., 3 Curragmore Terrace.
  • Leng, Christopher, farmer.
  • Lidell, Thos., coachman, 5 Curragmore Terrace.
  • Lord, Mrs., Summerville.
  • Lumley, George, labourer, Cumboots.
  • Lummas,---, cowman.
  • Marsden, J.E., The Cottage.
  • Marshall, George.
  • Mawson, Mrs., The Holmstead.
  • Michell, George, farm labourer, 2 Granville Mount.
  • Mitchell, John, farm labourer.
  • Mitchell, R., gardener. 5 Yew Court Terrace.
  • Monkman, Mrs., charwoman.
  • Morley, Wilson H., dairyman.
  • Newton, F.
  • Ogle, Frederick, 1 Yew Court Terrace.
  • Peckett, Miss H., 5 Jubilee Terrace.
  • Pearson, Robert, artist, Glen Lea.
  • Pegge, Thompson, The Laurels.
  • Pickering, William, mason.
  • Power, Mrs. 2 Jubilee Terrace.
  • Ralph, Charles, machine thrasher.
  • Ramsay, Mrs. Henrietta, The Park.
  • Reed, George, The Lodge, Wyndgate.
  • Richardson, A.S., York Cottage.
  • Roberts, Mrs., Sunny Bank.
  • Robinson, G., farmer, Cumboots.
  • Robinson, John, stonemason.
  • Robinson, Thomas, coachman, 1 Granville Mount.
  • Rowntree, Mrs. Wilhelm, Silverdale.
  • Rowntree, Mrs. Low Hall.
  • Rudgard, Richard, Scalby Hall.
  • Sedman, John, butcher.
  • Sedman, W., labourer.
  • Sellers, Mrs., farmer.
  • Smith, J.W., electrician.
  • Smith, Thomas, gardener, Clarence Cottage.
  • Smith, William, Hollycroft.
  • Smith, Mrs., Stromness.
  • Smith, Mrs.
  • Smithson, John.
  • Southwick, C., coachman.
  • Southwick, G.T., The Hall lodge.
  • Spicer, Albert, groom.
  • Steele, John, master mariner, 1 Jubilee Terrace.
  • Stephenson, Mrs., Mount Pleasant.
  • Stonehouse, Albert, farmer.
  • Stonehouse, Frank, farmer.
  • Stonehouse, John, farm labourer.
  • Storey, Mrs.
  • Stubbs, Robert, farm labourer.
  • Telephone Station, Mount Pleasant.
  • Thompson, L., Holmstead, Church Beck.
  • Thompson, F.W., carrier.
  • Thomson, Enos, wheelwright.
  • Thomson, Mrs. S., carrier.
  • "Thornholm".
  • Tickle, John, headmaster, Church schools.
  • Tissiman, Tom M., engineer, 2 Curragmore Terrace.
  • Trattles, Leonard, dairyman.
  • Trattles, Mrs., cook.
  • Vernon, J.W. farmer.
  • Wallis and Blakely, grocers.
  • Walton, Miss, matron Friedensthal.
  • Ward. Dr. Herbert, Riversdale.
  • Ward, Miss, Peniston Cottage.
  • Wardale, H.F., 2 Yew Court Terrace.
  • Webb. Geo., coachman.
  • Webster, Walter, coachman, 4 Yew Court Terrace.
  • Whitbread, James.
  • Wilkinson, Edwin, farmer, Scalby Nabs.
  • Wooler, ---, Mayfield.
  • Wright, George, labourer, 8 Yew Court Cottages.
  • Wright, W., The Holt.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for BURNISTON in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

General information:

  • Postal address, Burniston, Cloughton, R.S.O.
  • Parliamentary Division---Whitby
  • County Council North Riding, Capt. The Hon. F. Johnstone, Scalby Division
  • Parish Council---Councillor A. Sedman (chairman), W. Lee, G. Pickering, P. Challinor, and W.E. Leadley. Clerk, A. Bell
  • Board of Trade Life Saving and Rocket Apparatus
  • Baptist Chapel (from Scarborough)
  • Wesleyan Chapel (from Scarborough)
  • Railway Station---Cloughton
  • Post Office---Postmaster, John Cockerill

Miscellany of trades

  • Abram, Francis, farmer
  • Appleby, Mrs. C., Elim Cottage
  • Beadle, John, stoneman.
  • Bean, Mrs.
  • Bennison, Mrs. F.
  • Billingham, John, gardener
  • Bell, Alfred, gardener
  • Blacksmith's Arms Inn, Nellise, Mrs. A.E.
  • Bowes, Mrs.
  • Boyes, Joseph, dairyman
  • Charter, John, Rose Villa
  • Charter, Tom H., Southead Farm
  • Coates, Joseph, Poultry Farm
  • Cockerill, John, postmaster and grocer
  • Connington, William, labourer
  • Coultas, Mrs.
  • Dunwell, John, farm labourer
  • Eles, Henry, coastguard
  • Feaster, Mrs.
  • Gillings, Mrs.
  • Halder, Dickinson, carter
  • Harrison, John, farmer
  • Harrison, Thomas, farmer and butcher
  • Harrison, T., pig jobber, Hina House
  • Hird, Mrs., Quarry Farm
  • Hodgson, Mrs., farmer
  • Holgate, James
  • Horsley, W., farmer
  • Hunter, William, stonemason
  • Jackson, George, farmer
  • Jackson, George H.
  • Kneeshaw, William, labourer
  • Lazenby. William, labourer
  • Leadley, Edward, farmer
  • Leadley, Gibson, farmer
  • Lee, Mrs.
  • Lee, William, tailor
  • Longhorn, J.D.. labourer
  • Longhorn, Robert, gardener
  • Longhorn, Thomas
  • Longhorn, William, labourer
  • Newham, W.P.. farmer and dairyman
  • Petty, Watson, labourer
  • Pickering, Gowan, dairyman
  • Richards, D., schoolmaster, Council School
  • Robinson, Thos., publican, Jolly Sailor's Inn
  • Sanderson, I., labourer
  • Scott,---gardener
  • Sedman, A., blacksmith
  • Sedman, Robert, butcher
  • Stonehouse, Dickinson, wheelwright
  • Stringer, Mrs. E.
  • Thompson, Miss
  • Tidd, John, gardener
  • Ward, Emmerson, gardener
  • Ward, Richard, farmer
  • Ward, J., gardener
  • Ward, Mrs. Jane.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for CLOUGHTON in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

General Information:

  • Postal Address. Cloughton, R.S.O., Scarborough.
  • Parliamentary Division, Whitby.
  • Postal, Telegraph, Money Orders, Savings Bank.
  • Post Office---Postmaster, C. Sedman.
  • Delivery weekdays 7.30 a.m. and 8 p.m.
  • Box cleared at 9.35 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.
  • Parish Council---Ingram Cockerill (chairman); Allanson, Appleton, J. Leadley and C. Sedman. Clerk, C. Wiley.
  • Council School---H.E. Donner (chairman), Rev. J.T. Tause, J. Leadley, N. Wharton, H. Coulson. A. Steele, Correspondent.
  • St. Mary's Church, Rev. J.T. Tause, vicar.
  • Wesleyan Chapel (from Scarborough.)
  • Primitive Methodist Chapel (from Scarborough.)

Gentry &c.:

  • Tause, Rev. J.T., vicar.
  • Donner, H.E., Court Green.
  • Kitson, Albert Ernest, Cober Hill.

Miscellany of trades

  • Allan, Thomas, tailor
  • Allanson, Mrs. E.
  • Allanson, W.C.
  • Appleton, Tom, schoolmaster, Council School.
  • Appleton, Henry, carrier.
  • Atkinson, James, joiner and wheelwright.
  • Barran, Mr., Whin Brow.
  • Barton, Mrs.
  • Beswick, R., farmer.
  • Birdsall, H.D., farmer.
  • Birks, G., tailor.
  • Browne-Mason, Charles, The Old Mill.
  • Buttery, Mrs.
  • Calcraft, T., groom.
  • Carter, Mrs., laundress.
  • Carter, E., farmer.
  • Cockerill, I., labourer
  • Collier, Pearson, farm labourer.
  • Collier, John, quarryman.
  • Collier, Pierson, labourer.
  • Collier, William, quarryman.
  • Cook, Robert, publican, Old Red Lion Inn.
  • Couch, Tom, farm labourer.
  • Coulson, Harold.
  • Coulson, Henry, grocer.
  • Crossland, Robert, publican, Blacksmith's Arms.
  • Dean, Robert.
  • Dixon, J., labourer.
  • Donner, Isaac, labourer.
  • Dunwell, Dickinson.
  • Forman, Dr. Bernard G.
  • Foster, Miss.
  • Harrison, Mrs. Elizabeth
  • Hemsley, John, Cober Hill.
  • Hick, A.E.
  • Hick, James, Ripley's Farm.
  • Hodgson, Elizabeth.
  • Hodgson, T., blacksmith.
  • Hoggarth, Francis, grocer.
  • Hopper, H., platelayer.
  • Horsley. John, labourer.
  • Hovington, John, stonemason.
  • Hurd, John, labourer.
  • Hunter, Ezra, stonemason.
  • Jackson, F., Thurley Beck Farm.
  • Kidd, E., coachman.
  • Leadill, Miss J.
  • Leadley, John, farmer
  • Maw, Thomas, gardener.
  • Mead, T., platelayer.
  • Milner, A., platelayer.
  • Parker, Thomas William, police-constable.
  • Pickering, Robert, wheelwright.
  • Preston, A., Cober Villa.
  • Procter, M., stationmaster.
  • Rawlings, Edward, labourer.
  • Rawlings, John A., shoemaker and postman, Hope Cottage.
  • Robinson, John, joiner.
  • Rosher, Henry, labourer.
  • Rosher, Mrs.
  • Rowntree, H.D., Wyke Lodge.
  • Sedman, Christopher, shoemaker and postmaster.
  • Sedman, C.. gardener.
  • Sedman, Mrs. J., nurse.
  • Skelton, W.G., farmer.
  • Skelton, William, platelayer.
  • Southwick, Joseph, postman.
  • Slater, Mrs., laundress.
  • Stephenson, William.
  • Stubbs, John, labourer.
  • Stubbs, Thompson, labourer.
  • Tyson, Robert, farm labourer.
  • Ulliott, George, carrier.
  • Ulliott, J., junr.
  • Ward, L., labourer.
  • Wardill, Thomas, labourer.
  • Watson, Mrs.
  • Wyllie, Miss.
  • Wilding, Harry, labourer.
  • Wiley, Christopher, assistant overseer.
  • Wiffen, George, shepherd.
  • Wray, H., The Hall.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for CLOUGHTON NEWLANDS in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

Miscellany of trades

  • Atkinson, Wm., farmer.
  • Atkinson, J., Carhwaite
  • Bean, H., labourer.
  • Burton, J., Moorland Poultry Farm,Gowland.
  • Birdsall, Wm., Sycarham Farm.
  • Coates, G., The Cottage.
  • Cockerill, J., farmer, Gowland.
  • Cooper, John H., publican, Newlands Hotel.
  • Halder, William, farmer, Gowland.
  • Harrison, Fred, Cloughton Fields.
  • Hurd, George, dairyman.
  • Nicholson, W., farmer, Gowland.
  • Reed, David, Gowland.
  • Sedman, Miss, Gowland.
  • Skelton, W.G., farmer
  • Wharton, Mrs., Rockhaven.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for HAYBURN WYKE in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

Miscellany of trades

  • Adamson, J., farmer and dairyman, Hayburn Beck Farm.
  • Barlow, George, station master.
  • Bennett, H., Moor Lodge.
  • Oliver, J.T., Hayburn Wyke Hotel.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for NEWBY in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

Miscellany of trades

  • Appleby, John, Bleak House.
  • Ashton, Edward, farmer.
  • Bielby, John, farmer.
  • Bottomley, Mrs. C., Rosette Inn.
  • Bywater, Mrs., Ingle-Nook.
  • Coulson. Joseph.
  • Coulas, John, stonemason.
  • Cowen, George, gardener.
  • Davy, Noah, nurseryman, Avondale.
  • Dawson, D.H., Rose cottage.
  • Fair Lea.
  • Faulkner, William, farmer, Ramsdale Farm.
  • Gabb, Mrs., Bulmer House.
  • Goodricke, H.
  • Gough, Miss, Lea Field.
  • Gresham, Ernest A.
  • Greetham, Tom, joiner.
  • Hopkins, Henry H., Springfield.
  • Hopkins, Herbert Panton, Conway Cottage.
  • Lacey, Miss, tea rooms.
  • Landrum, Andrew, coachman.
  • Lyndhurst.
  • Lyon, Albert, gardener.
  • Murgatroyd, Miss.
  • Overdale.
  • Percy, William, roadman.
  • Race, E.M., tailor's cutter.
  • Rhodes, Mrs.
  • Robson, G.A.
  • Shepherd, William, farmer, West View.
  • Smith, Mrs. Aysgarth.
  • Stonehouse, Samuel, labourer.
  • Stonehouse, John, farmer.
  • Swales, Charles, labourer.
  • Swales, William, farm labourer.
  • Ward, J.R., police constable.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for STAINTONDALE in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

General information:

  • Council School---headmistress, Mrs. Claydon.
  • Wesleyan Chapel

Miscellany of trades

  • Adamson, H., farmer.
  • Adamson, R. farmer.
  • Bradbury, J., farmer.
  • Coulson,G., farmer.
  • Coulson, Wm., farmer.
  • Cross, G., farmer.
  • Duggleby, Fred, farmer.
  • Emmerson, Robert.
  • Emmerson, R.junr., farmer.
  • Emmerson, Simeon, farmer.
  • Emmerson, Mrs.
  • Fletcher, Wm.. farmer.
  • Goodall, J.H., innkeeper, Shepherd's Arms.
  • Herbert, Robert, farmer.
  • Herbert, Mrs., farmer.
  • Hodgson, Wm., farmer.
  • Hodgson, Mrs.
  • Johnson, A., labourer.
  • Lacey, J., farmer.
  • Leanord, Wm., joiner and wheelwright.
  • Leng, George, farmer.
  • Lightfoot, R., labourer.Maw, T., farmer.
  • Parnaby, Henry, platelayer.
  • Robinson, R., farmer.
  • Simpson, W., labourer.
  • Topham, J.W., stationmaster.
  • Ward, M.
  • Ward, W., blacksmith.
  • Wilkinson, John, labourer.
  • Wilkinson, Mark, platelayer.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for THROXENBY in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

Miscellany of trades

  • Atkinson, Wm., labourer.
  • Harrowsmith, J.W., farmer and dairyman.
  • Massheder, Henry, farm manager.
  • Sollitt, George, farm manager.
  • Throxenby Hall Convalescent Home.---Dr.Bedford Pierce; Florence Vigor, matron.
  • Woodhouse, Samuel, farmer.
  • Hepples, Thomas, gardener.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for THROXENBY LANE NEWBY in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

Gentry &c.:

  • Creamer, Mrs., Grasmere.
  • Ireland, William, farm labourer, West Lynne.
  • Linskid, Alfred, librarian, Nab View.
  • Reid, David.
  • Topham, Mrs.

Transcribed by Pam Smith.


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2016