Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for SCARBOROUGH in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for SCARBOROUGH in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post:

  • Post Office, 14 Merchants' row, Rachael Woodall, Post mistress

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Appleby Mrs. Hannah, 28 Cook's row
  • Armitage Mrs. Ann, 7 Auboro st
  • Atty Miss Martha, 33 Long Room st
  • Bean Mr. William, Vernon place
  • Beard Rev. James Freeman, 19 Queen st
  • Beswick William, esq. Gristhorpe
  • Beverley Miss Anna Maria, 73 Long Westgate
  • Bird Mr. Thomas, 8 Princess st
  • Boldero Miss Ann, West Sandgate
  • Borton Rev. William Key, 35 Queen st
  • Boss Mrs. Mary, 62 Long Westgate
  • Bottomley Mrs. Ann, 22 Long Westgate
  • Bottomley Mr. William, 29 St. Mary's street
  • Bowler Mrs. Mary, 79 Newboro' st
  • Bury John, esq. 29 Long Room st
  • Byron S.S. esq. Ayton
  • Cartledge Mr. Truzwell, 8 Bland's cliff
  • Clark Francis, esq. 1 Merchant's row
  • Cleaver Mr. Eusebius, 26 Huntriss row
  • Clubley Mr. George, 12 Princess st
  • Cook Mrs. Elizabeth, Queen st
  • Cook Mrs. Mary, 31 Princess st
  • Cooper Mrs. ---, Queen st
  • Davies George, esq. Without the Bar
  • Denton Mrs. Mary, 7 Princess st
  • Dowker Rev. Edmund, Seamer
  • Duff Miss Jane, 43 Queen st
  • Evans Rev. Benjamin, Hinderwell place, Falsgrave
  • Fleming Mr. James, 22 Princess st
  • Fligg Mrs. Isabella, 31 Castle gate
  • Fowler Bartholomew, esq. Princess st
  • Fowler Henry, esq. Princess st
  • Fowler Mr. William, 1 Granby place
  • Fox Mrs. Hannah, 11 Palace hill
  • Fox Mrs. Harriet, 6 Granby place
  • France Frederick J. 19 Auboro st
  • Gardiner Mr. Thomas, 25 Castle gate
  • Gray Mr. Daniel, 10 Palace hill
  • Gurley Mrs. Elizabeth, Brunswick place
  • Haigh Thomas, esq. 8 Hinderwell place, Falsgrave
  • Hall Mrs. Ann, 32 Cook's row
  • Hardcastle Timothy, esq. Queen st
  • Harrison Mr. Christopher, 8 St. Sepulchre street
  • Harrison Mrs. Frances, 9 St. Sepulchre street
  • Headley Miss Margaret, Sand side
  • Headley Mrs. ---, Sand side
  • Hebden Edward, esq. 9 Albion place
  • Henderson Mr. Francis, Cliff
  • Hesp Mrs. Eleanor, 38 St. Sepulchre st
  • Hick Mr. William, Falsgrave
  • Hodgson Mr. John, 32 Cross st
  • Holladay Misses Jane & Ellen, Falsgrave
  • Howard Rev. Robert, Throxenby
  • Ibbotson Miss Mary, 72 Long Westgate
  • Irvin Rev. Joseph, 27 Queen st
  • Irvin Rev. Thomas, 27 Queen st
  • Jackson Joseph, esq. 8 Albion place
  • Johnstone Sir John V.B. bart. Hackness hall
  • Kidd Rev. George Balderston, 24 Queen st
  • Kirk Mrs. Dorothy, 55 Long Westgate
  • Kirk William, 41 St. Sepulchre st
  • Lashley William, esq. 16 Queen st, & Duncombe farm, near York
  • Leasley Mr. Henry, Without the Bar
  • Lownsbrough Mr. Thomas, Auboro st
  • Lund John, esq. 4 Princess st
  • Machin Mrs. Sarah, 40 St. Sepulchre st
  • Miller Rev. Michael H. (vicar) Cresent
  • Moorsom Mr. Josiah, 13 Granby place
  • Moore Mrs. Christiana, 32 Castle gate
  • Murray Peter, esq. M.D. Belle Vue
  • Myers Miss Elizabeth, 3 Brunswick terrace
  • Newman Mr. William, 25 Queen st
  • Nicholson Mrs. Elizabeth, Brunswick place
  • Nightingale Mr. Thomas, 7 Hinderwell place, Falsgrave
  • Ogden Mrs. ---, Crescent
  • Ogden Mr. Robert, Crescent
  • Ombler Mrs. Eliza, 10 Brunswick place
  • Parkin Miss Ann, 4 West Sandgate
  • Pearson Mrs. ---, Falsgrave
  • Read Miss Sophia Adelaide, 6 Hinderwell place, Falsgrave
  • Rennison Mrs. Charlotte, 3 Church Stairs st
  • Richardson Miss Martha, 18 Long Room st
  • Roberts Lieut. Charles, Huntriss row
  • Roberts Mr. Charles, Brunswick terrace
  • Robson Miss Thomasine, 40 Newborough st
  • Rowntree Mrs. Elizabeth, 11 Princess st
  • Sabine Mrs. ---, Stepney house
  • Scott Mrs. Mary, 34 Long Westgate
  • Seetham Capt. Henry, 5 Hinderwell place, Falsgrave
  • Shaw Miss Thomasine, 24 Castle gate
  • Shepherd Robert, esq. Bowling Green house
  • Sherwood Mrs. ---, Spring cottage
  • Simpson Thomas, esq. 28 Queen st
  • Skelton Rev. Joseph, 12 Granby place
  • Spofforth Robert, esq. 1 Paradise
  • Stephens George, 41 Queen st
  • Stephenson Mr. John, 14 Granby place
  • Steward Mr. John, 65 Long Westgate
  • Stopford Miss Susan, 2 Brunswick terrace
  • Stork Mr. Thomas, 31 Sand side
  • Stuart Capt. Hew, 3 Vernon place
  • Tate James B. esq. Crescent
  • Taylor Mr. John, 9 Palace hill
  • Temple Mrs. ---, 86 Newborough st
  • Thompson Mrs. Sarah, 5 Albion place
  • Thornton Miss Rachael, 4 Paradise
  • Thurlow the Rev. ---, Scalby
  • Tindall John, esq. 10 Cliff
  • Tindall Mrs. Robert, 70 Long Westgate
  • Travis Mrs. ---, 1 Mount Pleasant
  • Watson Mrs. Margaret, 3 Albion place
  • Watson Mr. William, Mulgrave place
  • Webster Miss Lydia, 6 Auboro st
  • Westwood Mrs. Ann, 9 Hinderwell place, Falsgrave
  • Wharton John, esq. 7 King st
  • Wharton Samuel, esq. 7 Queen st
  • Whitaker Thomas, esq. Chapel house
  • Whittles Mr. Josiah, 25 Princess st
  • Wilson Richard, esq. 28 Cliff
  • Woodall John, esq. 22 Long Room st
  • Woodall John, jun. esq. Crescent
  • Woodall Mrs. William, Brunswick place
  • Woolley Lieut. Godfrey, 4 Granby place
  • Wormald Mr. Smith, Pavillion

Academies & Schools,
Not otherwise described are Day Schools

  • Addison Miss (ladies' boarding) 32 Queen st
  • Addison Robert (gent's boarding) 32 Queen st
  • Amicable Society's Schools, Dewsbery walk --- John Mitchell, master ; Ann
  • Marshall, mistress
  • Bullock George, Huntriss row
  • Bulmer Sarah, 87 Newborough st
  • Clough Robert Middleton (nautical) 52 Long Westgate
  • Denison's Charity School, Seamer --- John Harrison, master ; Victoria Rennison, mistress
  • Endowed Charity School, Falsgrave --- Francis Etty, master
  • Grammar School, Church yard --- Rev. Joseph Skelton, master
  • Infant's School (subscription) 37 St. Sepulchre st --- Timothy Swift, master ; Charlotte Swift, mistress
  • Irvin Jane & Sarah (ladies' boarding) 27 Queen st
  • King Margaret (boarding & day) 21 Queen st
  • Lancasterian School, Castle road --- John Gillott, master ; Sophia Denton, mistress
  • Peckston Thomas (boarding & day) 10 St. Sepulchre st
  • Potter William, 5 King st
  • School of Industry, Cook's row --- --- Chatwin, mistress
  • Suggitt Richard, St. Helen's square
  • Tindall Richard, Cross st
  • Tyson Ambrose G. Castle gate
  • Willis John (boarding & day) 5 Auboro st
  • Wood William (boarding) Queen st

Agents,
(See also Fire, &c. Office Agents)

  • Hill Francis (to Lloyd's) 33 Quay st
  • Redhead Joseph (land) 15 Granby place

Anchor Smiths,

  • March William & Benjamin (& chain cable) Sand side

Attorneys,

  • Cornwall John, 45 Queen st
  • Coulson William Barker, 36 Queen st
  • Hesp & Uppleby, Tanner st
  • Page William Sagon (& notary) 81 Newborough st
  • Shore Arthur, 2 Grantham place
  • Thornton William Duesbery (& secretary to the commissioners of the pier and harbour, and to the ship owners' society) 72 Newborough st
  • Travis John Richardson, Mount pleasant
  • Wardell Thomas Martin, 43 Tanner st
  • Woodall, Donner & Woodall, Long Room st

Auctioneers,

  • Brown Peter, King st
  • Gill William, Carr st
  • Laybourn Thomas, 78 Newborough st
  • Simpson William, Long Room st

Bakers,

  • Calvert Adam, Low Conduit st
  • Clarke Daniel, 15 Princess st
  • Coates John, 25 Quay st
  • Coward William, 9 West Sandgate
  • Drake Godfrey, 62 Newborough st
  • Grayson Benjamin, 37 Newborough st
  • Hayes John, 10 Quay st
  • Holmes Joseph, 51 Cross st
  • Nedby William, 11 Globe st
  • Pecket Charles, Tanner st
  • Scott Thomas, 3 Cross st
  • Shaw Benjamin, East Sandgate
  • Shaw Jonathan, 29 Castle gate
  • Simpson Christopher, 17 Quay st
  • Sleightholm Storey, 5 Carr st
  • Stonehouse Robert, 44 Merchant's row
  • Ward George, Dumple st

Bankers,

  • Woodall, Tindall, Hebden & Co. Queen st --- (draw on Denison & Co. London)
  • York City and County Banking Company -- Newborough st --- (draw on Barnetts,
  • Hoare & Co. London) --- Robert Wilson, agent
  • Savings' Bank, King st --- Thomas Smurwaite, manager

Basket Makers,

  • Dobson Spawforth, 7 Carr st
  • Simpson Richard, 45 Merchant's row
  • Stainer John, Long Room st

Baths,

  • Champley John, Cliff
  • Harland William, Cliff
  • Sea Bathing Infirmary, End of Quay st --- Peter Murray, esq. physician ; William
  • Duesbery Thornton, secretary ; Jane Duesbery, matron
  • Travis William, Cliff
  • Vickerman John, Marine houses
  • Weddell, Turner & Co. near the Pier

Blacksmiths,

  • Candler Marv, Seamer
  • Dove William, Leading Post st
  • Farthing Thomas, Queen st
  • Freer John, East Sandgate
  • Hanson John, Coulson's yard, Tanner st
  • Maw Forster (& farrier) King st
  • Morris Francis, Falsgrave
  • Nicholson John, 44 Tanner st
  • Skelton John, jun. Sand side
  • Spencer Richard, Seamer

Boat Builders,

  • Skelton John, senr. Sand side
  • Smith James & William, Sand side

Booksellers, Stationers, & Printers,

  • Ainsworth Jane (& dealer in patent medicines, and paper hanger) 24 Newborough st
  • Bye James (& agent for Morison's pills) 48 Newborough st
  • Theakston Solomon Wilkinson, 5 & 6 Long Room st
  • Todd Christopher Robert, 73 Newborough st

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Abbey Jonathan, 13 Long Room st
  • Andrew John, 25 Merchant's row
  • Atkinson Thomas, Seamer
  • Binington Edward & John, 21 Leading Post st & 25 Newborough st
  • Bradshaw George, 2 Queen st
  • Brown Thomas, Toller gate
  • Clarke ---, Quay st
  • Coates Thomas, Globe st
  • Coates Thomas, 4 Newborough st
  • Coldwell William, on the Cliff
  • Crosby Matthew, St. Sepulchre st
  • Davison Robert, Seamer
  • Davison Theophilus, Leading Post st
  • Day John, 9 Queen st
  • Flinton William, 7 East Sandgate
  • Gibson James, 8 Carr st
  • Hume Walter, 1 Princess st
  • Johnson Thomas, 9 Cook's row
  • Leake Francis, 46 Newborough st & Cliff
  • Moore Joseph, Dumple st
  • Otterborn Macklay, Without the bar
  • Pape Thomas, 21 Princess st
  • Peacock William, 33 St. Sepulchre st
  • Percy George, 63 Newborough st
  • Stephenson Thomas, Seamer
  • Stringer John, Stringer's court, Long Room st
  • Tranmar Bethuel, 2 Cross st
  • Tranmar Matthew, 43 Cross st
  • Walker James, Leading Post st
  • Weatherill Peter, 4 St. Sepulchre st

Braziers & Tin Plate Workers,

  • Bye D.H. (& earthenware dealer) 51 Newborough st
  • Dale James, 26 Newborough st
  • Goodbarn Joseph, Leading Post st
  • Lord John & James & Co. 29 Newborough st
  • Matthews William Kirby, 1 Palace hill
  • White Mary, 11 Carr st

Brewers,
(See Maltsters)

Brick Makers,

  • Barry John, Toller gate
  • Newton Charles, Green cliff
  • Thompson John & Son, Wellington place

Bricklayers,

  • Barry John, Toller gate
  • Boyes James, Dumple st
  • Clarke John, 12 Palace hill
  • Garnet Robert, Dumple st
  • Sanderson Thomas, Auboro st
  • Thompson John & Son, Wellington place

Butchers,

  • Anderson John, St. Helen's square
  • Atkinson George, Shambles
  • Bailey James, St. Helen's square
  • Boreman Ringrose, 39 Newborough st
  • Bowman William, St. Sepulchre st
  • Bowman William, Shambles
  • Cass William, St. Helen's square
  • Donkin William, Shambles
  • Gillings John, Shambles
  • Hickison Robert, Seamer
  • James John, Shambles
  • Lyth James, 1 Church st
  • Newton John, 44 Newborough st
  • Pearson John, Shambles
  • Sedman William, Shambles
  • Taylor George, St. Helen's square
  • Ward Benjamin, Sand side
  • Whilfield John, Shambles

Cabinet Makers,
Marked # are also Upholsterers

  • Archer Thomas, 25 St. Sepulchre st
  • Burton William, Quay st
  • Daggett John, 13 Leading Post st
  • # Haigh Francis, 45 Cross st
  • Lee James, 13 St. Sepulchre st
  • Pearson Hewland, Without the Bar
  • Simpson William, St. Helen's square
  • # Smailes John, 5 Tanner st
  • # Suggitt David (& paper hanger) 84 Newborough st
  • # Thornton Samuel, 24 Leading Post st
  • Tindall George, Dumple st
  • # White Daniel, 8 Merchant's row

Cartwrights,

  • Brown George, Plough yard, Tanner st
  • Colley William, Tanner st
  • Greenley Joshua, Seamer
  • Spencer John, Seamer

Chymists & Druggists,

  • Baker Joseph Brogden, 20 Newborough st
  • Champley John, 71 Newborough st
  • Procter Harrison, 52 Newborough st
  • Turner Samuel Halley, 64 Newborough st

Clog & Patten Makers,

  • Bradshaw George, 2 Queen st
  • Leighton Thomas, 10 Dumple st
  • Peacock William, 20 Queen st

Coach Makers,

  • Potter George, Without the Bar
  • Suggitt John, Without the Bar

Confectioners,

  • Grayson Benjamin, 37 Newborough st
  • Snare Barton, 8 Newborough st
  • Waine George, 38 Newborough st

Coopers,

  • Chapman John, 13 Carr st
  • Yates William Watson, Sand side

Cork Cutters,

  • Bland ---, Dumple st
  • Lawson Thomas, 39 Cross st

Curriers & Leather Cutters,

  • Cooke George, Falsgrave
  • Priestman & Hopkins, 11 St. Sepulchre st

Fire &c. Office Agents,

  • Atlas (fire) Arthur Shore, 2 Granby place
  • Atlas (life) William Barker Coulson, 36 Queen st
  • British, William Towler, Sand side
  • Clerical & Medical Assurance, Thomas Hart, 43 St. Sepulchre st
  • County, S.W. Theakston, 5 & 6 Long Room st
  • Globe, Thomas Smurwaite, Long Room st
  • Leeds & Yorkshire, James Bye, 48 Newborough st
  • Manchester, John Gillott, Merchant's row
  • Newcastle, Thomas Hart, 43 St. Sepulchre st
  • Phoenix, Robert Ward, 40 Queen st
  • Protector, Mark Ruddock, 38 Queen st
  • Royal Exchange, William Williford, 24 Queen st
  • Sun, Timothy Hardcastle, 39 Queen st
  • Yorkshire, John Uppleby, Tanner st

Fishmongers,

  • Flinton & Co. Sand side
  • Grime Mary, Sand side

Flour Dealers,

  • Fletcher John, 45 Newborough st
  • Gibson William, 26 Merchant's row
  • Newton Catherine, 12 Merchant's row
  • Outhet Thomas, St. Sepulchre st
  • Pennock William Henry, 58 Newborough st
  • Wilson Emanuel, 10 Cross st

Furniture Brokers,

  • Brown Peter, King st
  • Doggett John, 13 Leading Post st
  • Pearson Hewland, Without the Bar

Gardeners & Seedsmen,

  • Bravener William, Without the Bar
  • Chatwin Robert, Dumple st
  • Moulson William, 20 Long Westgate
  • Walshaw Thomas, King st

Grocers & Tea Dealers,
(See also Shopkeepers, &c.)

  • Archer Isaac (& fruiterer) Albion place
  • Boyes William, 4 Queen st
  • Burnett Robert, 16 Princess st
  • Candler John, 53 Newborough st
  • Coates Charles, 67 Newborough st
  • Cotton Robert, 6 Carr st
  • Dale George, Low Conduit st
  • Ellerker Thomas, Huntriss row
  • Foster Richard Fiennes, 49 Cross st
  • Fowler Valentine, 66 Newborough st
  • Hawson & Leadlay, 57 Newborough st & Sand side
  • Jackson William, King st
  • Lacy Harriet, 11 Carr st
  • Lawson John, 4 St. Helen's square
  • Maling Mary, 2 Merchant's row
  • Meadley Elizabeth, Huntriss row
  • Middleton Samuel, 15 Merchant's row
  • Pattison John, 75 Newborough st
  • Peacock Daniel, 16 Newborough st
  • Purnell Thomas, 49 Newborough st
  • Richards Henry, St. Sepulchre st
  • Rowntree John, Carr st
  • Tesseyman John, 28 Newborough st
  • Tindall William, 26 Long Westgate
  • Tinker William, 26 Cross st
  • Wellburn Z.T. 55 Newborough st & 28 St. Mary's st
  • Wheldon George, 21 Newborough st
  • Wilson Emanuel (& dealer in British wines) 10 Cross st
  • Wrongham Henry, 8 West Sandgate

Hair Dressers,

  • Atkinson Allison, Sand side
  • Atkinson William, Dumple st
  • Barton George, St. Helen's square
  • Brodrick John, West Sandgate
  • Brooks Samuel (& perfumer) Cliff
  • Gibson John, 4 Long Room st
  • Pennack Bennett, King st
  • Taylor George, 19 Merchant's row
  • Weatherley John, Leading Post st
  • Westerman Joseph (& perfumer) Prospect place
  • Westerman Thomas S. (& perfumer) 7 Newborough st

Hatters,

  • Rowen Andrew, 5 Palace hill
  • Stickney Isaac & Co. 43 Newborough st

Hosiers,

  • Atkinson Thomas, 36 Newborough st
  • Garbutt Sarah (& draper) 12 Carr st
  • Smith John, Leading Post st
  • Stickney Sarah (& ready made linen) 10 Carr st

Inns & Hotels,

  • Bell (commercial & posting) Richard Hopper, Bland's cliff
  • Blacksmiths' Arms, (commercial & posting) Mary Ruddock, 38 Queen st
  • George (& commercial) Richard Towers, 27 Newborough st
  • Hotel & Assembly Room, Edward Donner, Long Room st
  • Houson's Hotel, (& posting) John Houson, Without the Bar
  • London Inn, James Coates, 2 Newborough st
  • New Inn, Jeremiah Hudson, 22 Newborough st
  • Talbot (commercial & posting) Jane Hutchinson, 14 Queen st

Ironmongers,

  • Dale James (& iron merchant) 26 Newborough st
  • Lord George & Simeon, 54 Newborough st
  • Lord John & James & Co. 29 Newborough st

Jewellers,

  • Cracknell William Willis (& silversmith) 26 Long Room st & on the Cliff
  • Crawford Walton, 68 Newborough st & 22 Cliff
  • Jacobs Israel & Son (& gold and silversmiths) 36 Long Room st
  • Owston Michael (& jet ornament manufacturer) 69 Newborough st
  • Sadler Mary (working) 37 Long Room st
  • Vassalli Jerome (& jet ornament manufacturer) 49 Merchant's row

Joiners,

  • Archer Thomas, 25 St. Sepulchre st
  • Barry John, Toller gate
  • Cottam Robert, 6 Carr st
  • Crosby George, Low Conduit st
  • Davison Thomas, Toller gate
  • Jordan John, Dumple st
  • Lilley John, 21 Merchant's row
  • Ness Thomas, Sand side
  • Peckston William, 17 Merchant's row
  • Percy Robert, 4 Dewsbery place
  • Smailes John, 5 Tanner st
  • Sowerby Pattison, 23 Cross st
  • Wardle James, Bird yard, Cross st
  • Woodall Thomas, 1 Leading Post st

Lapidaries,

  • Crawford Alexander (& china dealer) 25 Cliff
  • Crawford Walton, 68 Newborough st & 22 Cliff
  • Vassali Jerome, 49 Merchant's row

Leather Cutters,

  • Binington Edward & John, 21 Leading Post st
  • Cooper William, 4 Cross st
  • Milligan Peter, 4 Globe st

Miscellany of trades

  • Libraries -- Circulating, &c.
  • Ainsworth Jane, 24 Newborough st
  • Free Circulating, 3 Newborough st --- William Holden, librarian
  • Subscription, King st, Cliff --- Thomas Weddill, secretary
  • Theakston Solomon Wilkinson, 5 & 6 Long Room st
  • Todd Christopher Robert, 73 Newborough st

Linen & Woollen Drapers,

  • Cullen Gavan, King st
  • Dixon William, 32 Newborough st
  • Guy & Houlden, 23 Newborough st
  • Law Thomas (& linen manufacturer) 15 Carr st
  • Lawson John, 4 St. Helen's square
  • Leadley John, 61 Newborough st
  • Mennell George, 47 Newborough st
  • Smith Hodgson, 31 Newborough st
  • Stickney Isaac & Co. 43 Newborough st
  • Ullathorne & Sons, 65 Newborough st

Livery Stable Keepers,

  • (& Horse & Carriage Owners for Hire)
  • Dove Mark, 19 Queen st
  • Dove Robert, Sand side
  • Mosey Ann, East Sandgate
  • Palliser William, 19 Huntriss row
  • Peacock William, 20 Queen st
  • Roper Edward, Tanner st

Lodging Houses,
Marked # are also Boarding Houses

  • Andrew John, 25 Merchant's row
  • # Banks William, 22 Merchant's row
  • Beswick Ann, 15 Long Room st
  • Binington Edward, Leading Post st
  • Chambers Elizabeth, 8 Granby place
  • Charlton Mary, 11 Granby place
  • Coates John, 23 Huntriss row
  • Cockerill Joseph, 17 Cliff
  • Cooper Ann, 31 Queen st
  • # Cooper James, Sand side
  • Cordukes Rachael, 20 Huntriss row
  • # Coverley John, Huntriss row
  • Cunningham John, Marine terrace
  • # Edmond Richard, Prospect place
  • Etherington Henry, Huntriss row
  • Featherstonhaugh Dorothy, 19 Cliff
  • Fox John, 14 Long Room st
  • Gibson Ambrose, 24 Merchant's row
  • Grainger Ann, 1 Brunswick terrace
  • Gray Elizabeth, 7 Granby place
  • Gray William, 3 St. Sepulchre st
  • Harrison John, 4 Brunswick terrace
  • Hartley Joseph, Huntriss row
  • Hebden Isabella, 24 Huntriss row
  • Henderson Francis, Cliff
  • Henderson James, 27 Cliff
  • Holden John, Without the Bar
  • Holiday Ann, 13 Merchant's row
  • Holiday Sarah, 36 St. Sepulchre st
  • Hutchinson Elizabeth, 5 Merchant's row
  • Leake Francis, Long Room st
  • Lilley John, 21 Merchant's row
  • Lilley Richard, Bland's cliff
  • Ling Christopher, 16 Cliff
  • Linwood Charles, 9 Long Room st
  • Loveday Ann, Sand side
  • Mann Richard, 4 Merchant's row
  • Meadley Elizabeth, Huntriss row
  • Moorsom Elizabeth, Sand side
  • Nesfield Elizabeth, 2 Vernon place
  • # Newham Valentine, Marine terrace
  • Newham William, King st, Cliff
  • Noel John, 15 Cliff
  • Page W.S. Cliff
  • Peacock Alice, 21 Cliff
  • Rawson Elizabeth, Brunswick place
  • Roberts Charles, Brunswick terrace
  • # Robinson Eliza, Huntriss row
  • Ross Mary, Huntriss row
  • Samuel Anna, 34 Long Room st
  • Skelton Mrs. ---, Cliff
  • Sollitt William, 1 Cliff
  • Southwell John, Brunswick place
  • Staines Ann, 17 Long Room st
  • Stonehouse Richard, Hinderwell place, Falsgrave
  • Sykes Catherine, 1 Leading Post st
  • Tesseyman Mary, Huntriss row
  • Thirlwall John, Staines, Huntriss row
  • Vickerman John, Marine houses
  • Ward Susannah, 3 Granby place
  • Weatherill Catherine, 27 Long Room st
  • Westerman Joseph, Prospect place
  • Wheldon William, Huntriss row
  • Williamson John, 23 Cliff
  • Williamson John, 10 Merchant's row
  • Wood William, 13 Cliff
  • # Woodall John, 16 Merchant's row

Maltsters,

  • Dale John (& brewer) Queen st
  • Hammond Joseph, Paradise
  • Hutchinson Margaret, Tanner st
  • Nesfield George (executors of, and brewer) Castle road
  • Shaw Francis, Without the Bar

Mast & Block Makers,

  • Henry William, Sand side
  • Terry, Hill & Co. Sand side

Millers,

  • Burton Thomas, Scalby bridge
  • Gibson William, Albion mill
  • Ireland ---, Scalby
  • Newton Charles, Green cliff mill
  • Newton Samuel, Plantation & Common mills
  • Robinson Joseph, Scalby mill
  • Wheldon John, Banker's mill
  • Wheldon John, Cayton cliff mill

Milliners & Dress Makers,

  • Bailey Harriet, St. Sepulchre st
  • Nicholson Martha, King st
  • Parkinson Susannah, 1 St. Sepulchre st
  • Porrett Elizabeth, 4 King st
  • Ruddock Margaret, Cliff
  • Simpson Elizabeth, 29 Cook's row
  • Temple Hannah, Without the Bar
  • Westerman Sarah, 18 Huntriss row
  • Williamson Ellen Mason, 23 Cliff

Millwrights,

  • Hutchinson Francis, Tanner st
  • Riddle James, Globe st

Music Sellers,

  • Bye James, 48 Newborough st
  • Theakston Solomon Wilkinson, 5 & 6 Long Room st
  • Todd Christopher Robert, 73 Newborough st
  • Wilson William, (& musical instrument maker and print seller) 31 Long Room st

News Rooms,

  • Spaw --- Solomon Wilkinson Theakston, proprietor
  • Subscription, King st, Cliff --- William Harrison, secretary

Miscellany of trades

  • Painters -- House, Sign, &c.
  • Baines Matthew, 18 Dumple st
  • Ganbles George, 19 Princess st
  • Harrison Thomas, Sand side
  • Hunter Robert, 5 St. Sepulchre st
  • Pecket John, Toller gate
  • Potter Charles, Newborough st
  • Sleightholm Thomas Skelton (& gilder, and agent for the sale of woollen cloths) 5 Palace hill
  • Todd Christopher Robert, 73 Newborough st
  • Woodall Thomas (& gilder) 18 Merchant's row
  • Woodall William (& gilder) 7 Palace hill

Physicians,

  • Alexander William, 5 Newborough st
  • Harland William, 10 Newborough st
  • Kelk John, Without the Bar
  • Murray Peter, Belle Vue
  • Travis William, 19 Newborough st

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Bielby Alice, Leading Post st
  • Gibson Ambrose, 24 Merchant's row
  • Goodbarn William, 34 Queen st
  • Robinson William, Pattison's lane
  • Smith Edward, 2 Globe st
  • Stephenson Henry, 14 Dumple st

Porter Merchants,

  • Hutchinson & Hammond, 15 Queen st
  • Newham Valentine, Marine terrace
  • Park Joseph, 46 Cross st
  • Storey Charles, 74 Newborough st
  • Tissiman John, 46 Queen st
  • Williford William, 24 Queen st

Professors & Teachers,

  • Baynes Matthew (portrait) 14 Palace hill
  • Carter Henry (marine landscape painter) 23 Queen st
  • Hartley Joseph (music) Huntriss row
  • Nendick William (dancing) 42 Cross st
  • Todd Christopher Robert (music) 73 Newborough st
  • Wilson Walter (organist) 2 Wellington place

Rope Makers,

  • Postgate Thomas (& ship chandler) Sand side
  • Stalker Beacroft (& dealer in marine stores) Limekiln hill

Saddlers & Harness Makers,

  • Hammond Thomas, 33 Newborough st
  • Price Thomas, 14 Newborough st
  • Turtle John, 12 Newborough st
  • Watson Thomas, 30 Newborough st

Sail Makers,

  • Fowler George, Sand side
  • Mosey & Dale, West Sandgate
  • Mosey & Shaw, Sand side

Ship Builders,

  • Tindall William, James & Robert, Sand side

Ship Insurance Associations,

  • General, Sand side --- Robert Ward, secretary
  • Scarborough, Sand side --- William Fowler, secretary
  • Scarborough (cargo & freight) Sand side --- William Fowler, secretary
  • Star, Thomas Stork, Sand side

Ship Owners,
Marked # are also Masters

  • Appleton John, Paradise
  • # Appleyard George, Quay st
  • Atkinson Allinson, Sand side
  • Barry William, Falsgrave cottage
  • Batty George, Sand side
  • Batty William, Cross st
  • Beswick Anthony & Son, Sand side
  • Bird Thomas, Princess st
  • Bolders Ann, West Sandgate
  • Bottomley William, St. Mary st
  • Brown Ann, Sand side
  • Brown George Fenwick, 3 Cook's row
  • Brown James, Westgate st
  • # Burton Richard, 51 Sand side
  • Byron Samuel S. Queen st
  • Cornwall John, 45 Queen st
  • Coulson John Hill, 6 Queen st
  • Cracknell W.W. Long Room st
  • Crathorne Robert, 33 Castle gate
  • # Cunningham John, Marine terrace
  • Davison Clarke, Hinderwell place, Falsgrave
  • # Davison Henry, 10 Princess st
  • Donkin Charles, 13 Cook's row
  • Edmond Thomas, Westgate st
  • # Edmond Thomas, jun. Tuthill
  • Ellis William, Long Westgate
  • Eltenton Ann, Westgate st
  • # Fitzwilliam Thomas, Whitehead hill
  • Fowler Bartholomew, 40 Princess st
  • Fowler Dickinson, Westgate st
  • Fowler William B. 30 Queen st
  • Gardiner Thomas, 25 Castle gate
  • Gray Daniel, 10 Palace hill
  • # Gray James, 34 Princess st
  • Hall Thomas, 42 Queen st
  • Hall William, Queen st
  • Hardcastle Timothy, Queen st
  • Harland William, 10 Newborough st
  • Harrison John, Long Westgate
  • Harrison Jonathan, Princess st
  • Harrison Robert, 88 Long Westgate
  • Harrison Thomas, Merchant's row
  • Hebden Edward Hopper, 9 Albion place
  • Heckler Charles, Castle dyke
  • Henry William, Sand side
  • Herbert Thomas, 22 St. Mary st
  • # Herbert Thomas, jun. 22 St. Mary st
  • Hesp John, Tanner st
  • # Hick Thomas, 32 Princess st
  • Hill Christopher, 66 Long Westgate
  • # Hill Christopher, Dewsbury row
  • Hill Francis, 33 Quay st
  • Hodgson John, 32 Cross st
  • # Hornsby George, 23 St. Mary st
  • Hudson Jeremiah, Newborough st
  • # Hudson Jeremiah, Sand side
  • # Hudson John, 16 Dumple st
  • # Hudson Shepherd Denton, 23 Castle gate
  • # Hutchinson Robert Sharp, Quay st
  • Jennings Francis, Queen st
  • Kirk William, 41 St. Sepulchre st
  • Lashley John, Queen st
  • Leadley John, 61 Newborough st
  • Leasley Henry, Without the Bar
  • Lord P. Newborough st
  • March Benjamin, Sand side
  • March William, 38 Quay st
  • March William, jun. Quay st
  • Marflitt John, Carr st
  • Middleton John, 15 Merchant's row
  • Middleton Samuel, 15 Merchant's row
  • # Mosey James & Richard, 35 Princess st
  • # Mosey Richard, Tuthill
  • Newham Valentine, King st, Cliff
  • Newham William, King st, Cliff
  • Ollerborn Thomas, Without the Bar
  • Oxley James, 11 Sand side
  • Plummer Francis, Castle gate
  • Postgate Thomas, 18 Long Westgate
  • Purnell Thomas, 49 Newborough st
  • Readhead Joseph, Granby place
  • Reed John H. 26 Queen st
  • Reed William, 26 Queen st
  • # Rennison John, Tuthill
  • Riby George, 25 Huntriss row
  • Rolen Spouse, Princess st
  • Sedman John, 54 Long Westgate
  • # Simpson William, Dumple st
  • Smith Edward, 2 Globe st
  • Smith Hodgson, Newborough st
  • Smith James & William, Sand side
  • Smith Matthew, 74 Long Westgate
  • Smith Matthew, jun, 5 Long Westgate
  • Smith Robert, 2 Princess st
  • # Smith Robert, jun. 2 Princess st
  • Smith William, 80 Newborough st
  • Stephens George, 41 Queen st
  • Steward John, 14 Granby place
  • # Stork Thomas, Sand side
  • # Sutton Henry Fowler, Princess st
  • Taylor John, 9 Palace hill
  • # Taylor John, jun. 5 St. Mary st
  • Terry Leonard, Sand side
  • Thistlethwaite Thomas, 15 St. Mary st
  • Tindall James, 68 Long Westgate
  • Tindall John, Cliff
  • Tindall Joseph, 23 Long Westgate
  • Tindall Robert, 69 Long Westgate
  • Tinker George, St. Helen's square
  • Tinker William, Cross st
  • Tisseyman Mark, Quay st
  • Turner Samuel H. 64 Newborough st
  • Walker Thomas Burlinson, 61 Long Westgate
  • # Walker Thomas Burlinson, jun. 61 Long Westgate
  • Watson George, Long Westgate
  • Wear William, 14 East Sandgate
  • Welburn Z.T. 55 Newborough st
  • White Daniel, Sand side
  • Williamson Thomas, 5 Princess st
  • Willis George, 4 St. Mary st
  • Wilson Richard, Cliff
  • Wilson William, 31 Long Room st
  • Woodall Henry, Long Room st
  • Woodall John, Long Room st
  • Woodall John, jun. Crescent
  • Woodall William, 7 Palace hill
  • # Young John, 14 Tuthill

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,

  • Clark Daniel, 15 Princess st
  • Coates Enos, Falsgrave
  • Cockerill William, St. Mary st
  • Davison Mary, 34 Quay st
  • Edmond Mary, West Sandgate
  • Ellis William, 12 East Sandgate
  • French Robert, 29 Merchant's row
  • French Robert, Auboro st
  • Gibson Ann, Tanner st
  • Graham Thomas Stephens, 90 Tanner st
  • Hepworth Betty, Seamer
  • Hopwood John, Quay st
  • Hustler Richard, Seamer
  • Kay James (& hat box maker) Low Conduit st
  • Laybourn Hannah, 78 Newborough st
  • Laycock William, 78 Quay st
  • Nicholson John, 44 Tanner st
  • Otterburn William, 12 Cross st
  • Postgate Mary, 56 Long Westgate
  • Preston George, Seamer
  • Robinson John, 82 Newborough st
  • Simpson Hallowell, Falsgrave
  • Skelton John, Dumple st
  • Taylor Richard, Leading Post st
  • Temple Sarah, 20 Merchant's row
  • Thompson Hannah, Quay st
  • Waterworth George, 38 Castle gate
  • Whitfield Robert, 9 East Sandgate
  • Willis Ann, Seamer

Silk Mercers & Lacemen,

  • Brown Joseph, 23 Long Room st
  • Coxhead James (& hosier) 31 Long Room st
  • Lewis & Co. 16 Huntriss row

Spirit Dealers,
(See also Wine & Spirit Merchants)

  • Coates Charles, 67 Newborough st
  • Dale George, Low Conduit st
  • Dale John, Queen st
  • Hart Thomas, 43 St. Sepulchre st
  • Parkinson Charles, 16 Carr st
  • Tissiman John, 46 Queen st
  • Wellburn Z.T. 55 Newborough st & 28 St. Mary st
  • Willis Winkfield, St. Helen's square
  • Wrongham Henry, 8 West Sandgate

Stay Makers,

  • Mason James, 46 Merchant's row
  • Watson Mary, 11 Cook's row
  • Weatherill Catherine, 27 Long Room st

Stone Masons,

  • Coates Enos (& marble) Falsgrave
  • Coates George, Falsgrave
  • Dove & Johnson, Without the Bar
  • Ward William, Wellington place

Straw, Leghorn, &c. Hat Makers,

  • Bown Ellen, 49 Newborough st
  • Breckon Joseph (& furrier) 15 Newborough st
  • Holden William (& furrier) 3 Newborough st
  • Jackson Christopher (& furrier) 30 Long Room st
  • Nicholson Martha, King st
  • Robson Margaret, 3 Palace hill
  • Smith Elizabeth, 4 Carr st

Surgeons,

  • Harland (M.D.) & Easton, 10 Newborough st
  • Travis (M.D.) & Dunn, 18 Newborough st
  • Weddell Thomas, 5 Queen st
  • Willis Winkfield, St. Helen's square

Tailors,
Marked # are also Drapers

  • Armstrong Francis C. 6 Long Westgate
  • Armstrong James, 35 St. Sepulchre st
  • Belt John, 41 Newborough st
  • Coulson Francis, 3 Long Room st
  • Flounders William, 43 Tanner st
  • # Gibson Edward, 21 Long Room st
  • Gray William, West Sandgate
  • Havelock Thomas, 17 Carr st
  • Kirton John, Dog & Duck lane
  • Knaggs Richard, 6 Newborough st
  • Laycock William, 78 Quay st
  • # Lott James, 3 Queen st
  • Nares George, High Westgate
  • Parkinson Barton, 1 St. Sepulchre st
  • Parkinson John, Dumple st
  • # Powley Jackson & Son, 56 Newborough st
  • Roff Andrew, 3 Globe st
  • Sleightholm Isaac, 20 Cook's row
  • Story Jonathan, Conduit st
  • Taylor John & Son, 13 Dumple st
  • # Woodall John, 16 Merchant's row
  • Woodall Robert, 50 Merchant's row

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Coates Charles, 67 Newborough st
  • Foster Richard Fiennes, 49 Cross st
  • Lawson John, 4 St. Helen's square
  • Lord John & James & Co. 29 Newborough st
  • Middleton & Purnell, Cross st
  • Ritson John & Co. Low Conduit st

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Bay Horse, Ann Liddell, 8 Queen st
  • Beverley Arms, Mary Duck, 13 Newborough st
  • Black Swan, Henry Coates, Long Room st
  • Buoy, John Skelton, Sand side
  • Cabbage Inn, William Cross, King st
  • Cliff Bridge, Ann Pickup & Son, Huntriss row
  • Coach & Horse, Thomas Towse, Long Room st
  • Dennison's Arms, Thomas Ward, Seamer
  • Dog & Duck, William Burton, Quay st
  • Dolphin, Richard Leaf, West Sandgate
  • Elephant, Thomas Robinson, Falsgrave
  • Elephant & Castle, Francis Johnson, Cross st
  • Fisherman's Arms, George Tyson, 7 Tuthill
  • Fishing Cart, Thomas Clark, 37 Merchant's row
  • Fishmonger's Arms, Mary Potter, Long grece
  • Fountain, Mary Sedman, Leading Post st
  • Golden Fleece, Robert Livingston, 21 St. Mary St
  • Golden Last, Francis Goodbarn, 9 Carr st
  • Grey Horse, Thomas Elliot, Seamer
  • Hope, Ann New, Sand side
  • Hope & Anchor, Ann Harper, Quay st
  • Jolly Sailor, Thomas Elders, 9 Dumple st
  • King's Arms, Thomas Siddall, King st
  • King's Head, Mary Baker, Dumple st
  • King's Head, Isabella Clayborn, Sand side
  • Lamb, John Brown, 17 Cross st
  • Letters, Esther Bee, Sand side
  • Letters, John Foxton, 2 Palace hill
  • Letters, Betty Jackson, St. Sepulchre st
  • Letters, Francis Prince, Falsgrave
  • London Packet, Jane Stephenson, East Sandgate
  • Lord Nelson, William Trott, Pattison's lane
  • Malt Shovel, William Gibson, Leading Post st
  • Nag's Head, Robert Miller, Newborough st
  • Neptune, Edward Fox, 39 Merchant's row
  • New Inn, Joseph Carlisle, Falsgrave
  • Newcastle Packet, James Oxley, 11 Sand side
  • Old Globe, John Chapman, Globe st
  • Old King's Arms, Ann Mosey, 24 East Sandgate
  • Plough, William Newton, Tanner st
  • Queen Adelaide, Edward Turner, 16 Palace hill
  • Red Cross, Pattison Sowerby, 23 Cross st
  • Red Lion, Edward Hall, 28 Cross st
  • Rose & Crown, Nesfield Hodgson, 30 Merchant's row
  • Scarborough Castle, Robert Harrison, 88 Long Westgate
  • Ship, Francis Boyce, 5 West Sandgate
  • Ship, Henry Davison, Sand side
  • Shipwright's Arms, Margaret Huntley, 17 Princess st
  • Spaw Inn, Francis Shaw, Without the Bar
  • Spread Eagle, Mark Tisseyman, Quay st
  • Stag, John Oxley, 16 Quay st
  • Steam Packet, John Dale Allen, 48 Merchant's row
  • Sunderland Bridge, Thomas Edmond, jun. 11 East Sandgate
  • Tiger, John Hall, 43 Merchant's row
  • Wheat Sheaf, William Cross, Cross st
  • Whitby Abbey, Joseph Buckley, 25 St. Mary st
  • White Bear, Mary Reed, St. Helen's square
  • White Horse, Francis Morris, Falsgrave
  • White Horse, John Newlove, 8 Tanner st

Retailers of Beer,

  • Adamson John, High Westgate
  • Ashton Peter, Long Room st
  • Bradley John, Dewsbery place
  • Colling Jane, 81 Long Westgate
  • Crame Thomas, Falsgrave
  • Crooks Mary, 39 Quay st
  • Dale Timothy, 8 Castle st
  • Davison Susannah, East Sandgate
  • Dodson John, 18 Cook's row
  • Dousling John, Low Conduit st
  • Freer John, East Sandgate
  • Harrison Mary, Long Westgate
  • Huddleston Robert, 6 Globe st
  • Nicholson Jane, 9 Newborough st
  • Park Jane, Porritt's lane
  • Pearson Betty, 28 Castle gate
  • Readhead Eleanor, Tanner st
  • Reed Thomas, 27 Princess st
  • Robinson Gabriel, Tuthill
  • Simpson William, 24 Dumple st
  • Skinner Joseph, 29 Cross st
  • Sleightholm Joseph, 17 Long Westgate
  • Sowray William, Tanner st
  • Thompson John, Dumple st
  • Thornton Margaret, 47 Long Westgate
  • Wade Jane, Quay st
  • Walker James, Leading Post st
  • Waterworth Thomas, 12 St. Sepulchre st

Tea Dealers,

  • Harrison William, 50 Newborough st
  • Porrett Elizabeth, 4 King st
  • Storey Charles, 74 Newborough st

Timber Merchants,

  • Beswick Anthony & Son, Sand side
  • Terry, Hill & Co. Sand side

Toy Dealers & Fancy Warehouses,

  • Crawford Alexander, 25 Cliff
  • Howes Henry, 4 Carr st
  • Todd Matthew, 17 Newborough st
  • Tomlinson George (& fruiterer) 3 Carr st

Turners in Wood,

  • Hill Matthew, Dewsbury place
  • Noble John, 27 St. Sepulchre st

Watch & Clock Makers,

  • Bracewell William, 25 Leading Post st
  • Crawford Alexander, 25 Cliff
  • Crawford Walton, 68 Newborough st & 22 Cliff
  • Jacobs Israel & Son, 36 Long Room st
  • Owston Michael, 69 Newborough st
  • Smith John, 4 Carr st

Whitesmiths & Bellhangers,

  • Calvert Francis, 12 High Westgate
  • Dale James, 26 Newborough st
  • Graham Thomas, Without the Bar
  • Lord George & Simeon, 54 Newborough st
  • Lord John & James & Co. 29 Newborough st
  • Robinson Benjamin, 16 Sand side
  • Thompson James, 7 St. Sepulchre st
  • Whitehead Thomas (& brass founder) King st

Wine & Spirit Merchants,

  • Allanson Francis, 11 Newborough st
  • Donner Edward, Long Room st
  • Hugall Henry, 44 Queen st
  • Hutchinson & Hammond, 15 Queen st
  • Lawson John, 4 St. Helen's square
  • Newham Valentine, Marine terrace
  • Noel John, Long Room st
  • Park Joseph, 46 Cross st
  • Storey Charles (wine only) 74 Newborough st
  • Thirlwall & Smurwaite, Long Room st
  • Williford William, 24 Queen st

Miscellaneous,

  • Barry William, pier master, Falsgrave cottage
  • Billiard Rooms -- near Donner's Hotel, Charles Keld -- King st, Cliff, Harriet Rothwell -- Long Room st, Henry Coates
  • Broomfield George, dentist, 32 Long Room st
  • Brown Jonas, cutler & tinman, 52 Long Westgate
  • Caffrey John, lozenge, &c. maker, Dumple st
  • Cooke George, Falsgrave
  • Corbetts Esther & Betsey Palliser, dealers in foreign china & curiosities, 23 Merchant's row
  • Depository for the Promoting Christian Knowledge, Friar's entry --- William Potter
  • Fletcher Robert, trunk maker, 3 Merchant's row
  • Foster John Andrew, book binder, 3 Crawford's yard
  • Hopwood Thomas, tobacco pipe maker, West Sandgate
  • Jones John, twine spinner, Globe st
  • Laybourn Thomas, sheriff's officer, 78 Newborough st
  • Lyon Harris, slop seller, Leading Post st
  • Mechanic's Institute, 23 Newborough st --- Isaac Stickney, treasurer ; Rev. Benjamin Evans, secretary ; Thomas Postgate, librarian
  • Morto Owen, umbrella maker, 9 Merchant's row
  • Museum, Cliff --- Sir J.V.B. Johnstone, bart. president ; Isaac Stickney, secretary
  • Otterborn Thomas, master porter, Without the Bar
  • Outhet Thomas, governor of the gaol, head of Newborough st
  • Parkinson Robert, pawnbroker, 22 Leading Post st
  • Pearson's Subscription Gardens, Falsgrave
  • Purnell Thomas, sub-distributer of stamps, 49 Newborough st
  • Scaling Alice, poulterer, Shambles
  • Smith William, geologist, Hackness
  • Sutherland Robert, harbour master, 17 Sand side
  • Thacker John, 14 Cross st
  • Topham George, glass & china dealer, St. Helen's square
  • Trinity House Hospital, St. Sepulchre st --- John Woodall, president; Henry Fowler, secretary
  • Wadeson Thomas, gun maker, 47 Merchant's row

Miscellany of trades

  • Custom House, Sand Side
  • Collector -- Henry Fowler, esq.
  • Comptroller & surveyor -- George Harrison
  • Chief officers of the coast guard -- (at Scarborough) Richard White and (at Filey) James Emptage
  • Tide Waiter -- Samuel Duesbury

Carriers,

  • To London, Birmingham, Leicester, Nottingham, & all parts of the South, Michael Walker, from his warehouse, Long Room st, every Monday & Thursday
  • To Ayton, William Agel, from the New Inn, Newborough st, every Thursday
  • To Bridlington, Robert Elliot, from the Cabbage Inn, every Tuesday & Friday
  • To Doncaster, Michael Walker, from Long Room st, every Monday & Thursday
  • To Ebberston, John Langdale, from the King's Arms, King st, every Thursday
  • To Filey, Francis Day, from the White Bear, St. Helen's square, Thursday & Saturday
  • To Guisborough & Stockton, George Frank, from the White Bear, and William Cooper, from the Elephant and Castle, every Thursday & Saturday
  • To Hackness, Robert Orgill, from the New Inn, Newborough st, every Thursday
  • To Hull, Driffield, and Beverley, John Bell & Co. from Cross st, Taylor & Donkin, from the Beverley Arms, and David Allison, from the Bay Horse, every Monday & Thursday --- and William Cooper, from the Elephant & Castle, every Thursday & Saturday
  • To Hunmanby, Robert Baker, from the Plough, and Robert Stephenson, from the New
  • Inn, Newborough st, every Thursday --- and John Bell & Co. from Cross St, every Monday & Thursday
  • To Leeds, Halifax, Bradford, & Sheffield, Michael Walker, from Long Room st, every Monday & Thursday
  • To Leviston, Frank Brown, from the London Inn, every Thursday
  • To Malton, T. Burniston, from Newborough st, and Michael Walker, from Long Room st, every Monday & Thursday
  • To Manchester, Michael Walker, from Long Room st, Monday & Thurday
  • To Muston, --- Poole, from the London Inn, every Thursday
  • To Pickering, Kirkby-Moorside & Helmsley, John Haxley, from the King's Arms, and Francis Seller, from the Cabbage Inn, Thursday & Saturday
  • To Seamer, Richard Hustler, from Queen st, every Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday
  • To Selby, Michael Walker, from Long Room st, every Monday & Thursday
  • To Sherburn, --- Fox, from the London Inn, every Thursday
  • To Thirsk, Michael Walker, from Long Room st, every Monday & Thursday
  • To Whitby, William Cooper, from the Elephant & Castle, and George Frank, from the White Bear, every Thursday & Saturday --- and Taylor & Donkin, from the Beverley Arms, every Monday & Thursday
  • To York, Michael Walker, from Long Room st, and T. Burniston, from Newborough st, every Monday & Thursday

Conveyance by Water,

  • To London, the Oak, Thomas Smith, master ; the Aid, William Wear ; and the Endeavour, Thomas Dobson, one of which vessels sails every ten days --- John Marflitt, Car st, and William Wear, 14 East Sandgate, agents
  • To Hull, the Ripston, William Salmon, master, sails every 14 days --- William Laybourn, agent, Westgate
  • To Newcastle upon Tyne, the Fallowden sails occasionally --- James Oxley, master and agent, East Sandgate

Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2016