Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for SCARBOROUGH in White's Directory of 1840.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for SCARBOROUGH in White's Directory of 1840.

Scarborough, including Falsgrave village, one mile from the town:

Post Office,

  • 14, Merchants row; Mr John Gillott, postmaster.
  • Letters for London, Bridlington, Hull and the South, are despatched every morning at 5; and arrive at 9 evening.
  • Letters for York, Whitby, Scotland, Ireland, London, and the West, are despatched at 1 afternoon; and arrive at half-past 11 morning.

Miscellany of trades

  • Adamson David, customs, Quay st
  • Armitage Mrs, 7 Auboro' street
  • Asquith Wm, ostler, 34 Tanner street
  • Atty Miss Martha, 33 Long room st
  • Bean Wm, gent, 7 Vernon place
  • Bell John, carrier, &c. 9 Cross street
  • Beverly Rt M, gent, St Sepulchre st
  • Binnington Mr Edw, ct 23 Newbro' st
  • Bury John, Esq, Belvoir terrace
  • Bolders Miss Ann, West Sandgate
  • Boss Mrs Mary, 62 Long Westgate
  • Bottomley Mrs Ann, 22 Long Wesgt
  • BottomleyWm Esq, St Mary street
  • Brandram Saml C Esq, Victoria pl
  • Bowler Mrs Mary, 79 Newbro' st
  • Bulmer Smith, osstler, 18 Tanner st
  • Chambers Mrs Hebden, Long Westgt
  • Chambers John,gent, 40 Newbro' st
  • Chamberlain Mrs L, Hinderwell pl
  • Coates Mrs Catherine, 8 Princess st
  • Colling Miss ---, 6 Aubro' st
  • Colling Miss Elizabeth, Batty place
  • Collins Benjamin, gent, 5 Albion pl
  • Cooke George, (Executors of)tanners, Falsgrave
  • Crosby Thomas W, joiner, h 22 St Mary st
  • Crosby Geo, h 2 St Sepulchre street
  • Crosby Thos, brewer, h 13 Aubro' st
  • Coulson John, Esq, 6 Queen street
  • Curley Mrs, Brunswick terrace
  • Dale Mrs Amelia, 2 Granby place
  • Davies George, gent, Sidney place
  • Davison Mrs Eliz, 3 Hindwell pl
  • Dixon Mr John, East Sandgate
  • Dobson Mrs Ann, 2 Tollergate
  • Dobson Mrs Elizabeth, 6 Tanner st
  • Donner Edw, gent, 25 Long room st
  • Duesbery Miss Hannah, Castlegate
  • Duff Miss Jane, 43 Queen street
  • Dunkeresly Thos, governor, Workhouse and House of Correction
  • Dunn John, surgeon, 18 Newbro' st
  • Edmund Wm, foreman, Quay street
  • Elders Mrs, 22 Queen street
  • Elm Mrs Jane, 21 Auboro' street
  • Erskine John, gent 31 Queen street
  • Etherington Henry, secretary of Gas Works, h 8 Cliff
  • Evens Rev. Benjamin (Baptist), Hinderwell place
  • Fleming Mrs Alice, 22 Princess st
  • Fletcher Jane, 3 Merchant's row
  • Fligg Mrs Ann, 19 Cross street
  • Fowler Henry Esq, colr of customs, h 5 Princess street
  • Fowler Baartw, gent, 36 Princess st
  • Fowler Wm, gent, Hinderwell place
  • Fox Mrs Hannah, 12 Palace hill
  • Gardiner Mrs Elizabeth, Falsgrave
  • Gibson Mrs Charlotte, West Mount
  • Greaves Joseph M, nail maker, Without the Bar
  • Haigh Thos, gent, Hinderwell place
  • Hall Geo, farmer, Woodbine cottage
  • Hall Mrs Ann, 34 Cook'row
  • Hammond Thos, gent, Victoria place
  • Hardcastle Timothy Esq, banker, 39 Queen street
  • Harding Mr Robert, 22 Auboro' st
  • Harland Wm MD, 10 Newbro' st
  • Harrison Mrs Jane, 21 Long Westgt
  • Harrison Mrs, 9 St Sepuchre street
  • Headley Mrs Nancy, Sandside
  • Hebden Edward Hopper Esq, Belvoir terrace
  • Henekey Ernest, gent, North terrace
  • Herbert Miss Ann, Castlegate
  • Hesp John, solr, h 4 Tanner street
  • Hick Wm Esq, Howe House Falsgrave
  • Hill Fras, timber mert, h Quay st
  • Holliday Misses J & E Falsgrave
  • Hopper Rd, gent`, 7 Tanner street
  • Hopper Mr Wm, Long Westgate
  • Irvin Rev. Ths, 27 Queen st
  • Irvin Rev. Jph, 27 Queen st
  • Jackson Arthur, farmer, Falsgrave
  • Jackson Mrs Jane, Auboro' street
  • Jackson Mrs Eliz, 9 Huntriss row
  • Jackson Joseph Esq, 8 Albion place
  • Jefferson Robt, pawnbroker, 5 Leading Post street
  • Jordon Thomas, Cook's row
  • Kidd Rev. George B, (Independent), 35 Queen street
  • Kirby John G, town crier, Long Westgate
  • Kirk Miss Nancy, 41 St sepulchre st
  • Kirk Mrs Dorothy, 55 Long Westgt
  • Knowles George Esq, Wood end
  • Lashley Henry Esq, Westfield Hs
  • Lashley John, gent, 18 Queen st
  • Lays Mrs Ann, 18 Auboro' street
  • Leatham Hy, gent, 21 Huntriss row
  • Leake, Mrs Elizabeth, 20 Auboro st
  • Linn George, sweep, Bird yard
  • Longster Mrs Jane, Sandside
  • Lott Mrs Ann, 26 Tanner street
  • Lownsborough John, gent, Aubro' st
  • Machin Mrs Sarah , 5 St Mary st
  • Mackenzie John, sexton, Dumple st
  • Marshall Mrs Ann, Crescent
  • Massingherd Mrs, Castle road
  • Maw Mrs, 80 Long Westgate
  • Moorsom Miss Martha, 13 Granby pl
  • Mennell Mrs Mtha, 22 Huntriss row
  • Merry John, gent, 5 King street
  • Milbourn Mrs Jane, York Place
  • Miller Rev. Michael Hodsoll MA, vicar, Belvoir terrace
  • Nesfield Mrs Ann, 19 Auboro' st
  • Nesfield Miss Sarah, 14 Granby pl
  • Newman Wm, gent, 25 Queen st
  • Newton Chas, gent, 27 Long room st
  • Nicholson Mrs Elizabeth , 9 Brunswick terrace
  • Nightingale Thomas, gent, 7 Hindmerwell place
  • Nattriss Mrs Eliz, 5 St Helen's sq
  • Ogden Mrs Martha. Belvoir terrace
  • Outhet Thos, gaoler & game dealer, Newbro' street
  • Owen Mr Charles, ct 5 Newbro' st
  • Owen Joseph, gent, Falsgrave
  • Parkin Misses, West Sandgate
  • Peacock Wm, clogger, 22 Queen st
  • Pink Miss, 9 Granby place
  • Potter Wm, par clerk, 5 Friars entry
  • Proud Mrs Rachael, 6 Albion place
  • Read Mrs Isabella, 6 Hinderwell pl
  • Rennison Mrs Chlotte, 2 Mount plt
  • Richardson Mrs Rchl, High Westgt
  • Richardson Miss M, 17 Long Room st
  • Roberts Chas Esq, 9 Brunswick ter
  • Robinson Thos, farmer, Falsgrave
  • Robinson Mr John, Cook's row
  • Robson Miss Thomasin, Newbro' st
  • Rolen Mrs Ann, 29 Princess street
  • Rooke Charles, druggist, Globe st
  • Sanderson Mr Thos, 16 Auboro' st
  • Sandwith Wm, fellmgr, H Peasholm
  • Scott Mrs Mary, Long Wetgate
  • Shepherd Robt, gent, Bowling green
  • Skelton Rev. Jph, 12 Granby place
  • Smith John, gent, Victoria place
  • Smith Wm, gent, 80 Newbro' st
  • Shaw Miss Thomasin, Castlegate
  • Spofforth Robert Esq, Paradise
  • Staines Mrs Ann, 29 Long Room st
  • Stephens George, gent, 41 Queen st
  • Stephenson Mrs Eliz, 4 Albion pl
  • Stickney Issac, draper, h West Mt
  • Stubbs Mrs Jane, 19 Newbro' st
  • Sutherland Mr Robert, Sand side
  • Tate James Bell Esq, Belvoir ter
  • Taylor Mrs Jane, 9 Hinderwell pl
  • Temple Mrs Jannet, 86 Newbro' st
  • Temple Miss 4 Palace hill
  • Thomlinson Mrs, Carr street
  • Thompson Mrs Jane, High Westgt
  • Thornton John, gent, 9 Albion place
  • Thornton Wm, Serjeant-at-Mace, 36 Tanner street
  • Tindall Mrs Alice, 67 Long Westgt
  • Tindall Miss P,St Sepulchre street
  • Tindall Mrs Isabella, 70 Long Westgt
  • Tindall John Esq, 10 Cliff
  • Tindall Joseph, gent, 23 Long Wgt
  • Tindall Wm, inspector of weights and measures, 11 Queen street
  • Todd Miss T, Falsgrave
  • Todd Wyvill, gent, 72 Long Westgt
  • Tomlinson Mr John, Batty place
  • Travis Mrs, gentwn, Mount pleasant
  • Walker Joseph, gent, Victoria Place
  • Walker Miss Elenor, 10 Granby place
  • Walker Rev. Jn (Cath) Auboro' st
  • Walshaw Isaac, regr &, 3 King st
  • Ward Robt, bank clerk, 40 Queen st
  • Watson Miss Margaret, 3 Albion pl
  • Wells Mr John, 3 Auboro' street
  • Wells Wm,gent, Sidney place
  • Wharton John, gent, 7 King street
  • Whitaker Thomas Esq, Pavilion
  • Whittle Mr Joshua, 24 Princess st
  • Wilkinson Mtw, farmer, Stepney hs
  • Williamson John, curator, Museum
  • Wilson Walter, organist, 2 Wellington place
  • Wood Mrs Harriet, Crescent
  • Woodall Mrs Ann, 22 Long room st
  • Woodall Mrs Rel, 14 Merchants' row
  • Woodall Mrs Sarah, 20 Albion pl
  • Woodall Wm, solicitor, h 28 Cliff
  • Woodall John Esq, Belvoir terrace
  • Woodall Jonathon, joiner, h 47 Merchants' row
  • Wormald Rd Esq & Miss Harriet, East Villa and Bootham York

Academies (Thus * take Boarders),

  • *Addison Robert, 32 Queen street
  • Amicable Society's Schools Duesbery walk
  • Ann Marshall and Septimus Collick
  • Bullock George, Huntriss row
  • Bulmer Sarah, 87 Newbro' street
  • *Firth Sarah, 11 Without the bar

Grammar School,

  • Wm Merry, h 5 King street

Infant,

  • Thomas Swaine, St Sep st
  • *Irvin J annd S (ladies), 27 Queen st
  • King Mararet, 21 Queen street
  • *Knagg Joseph, 41 Tanner street
  • Lancastrian School, Castle road
  • John Gillott
  • Labourn Ann, 33 Tanner street

National (Boys), New Dyke,

  • Edw Pearce
  • (girls)
  • Jane Goulden, Limekiln hill
  • *Potter Wm, Albion place

School of Industry,

  • Sarah Brown
  • Shuter David W, 11 Carr street
  • Suggitt Richard, Bennet's entry
  • Tindall Richard, Falsgrave
  • Tyson Ambrose Glenion , regr and author of a system of short-hand, 33 Long Westgate
  • *Wood Wm, 36 Queen street

Agents,

  • Hill Francis, Quay street
  • Redhead Joseph, 15 Granby place
  • Robinson Robert W, Wilberforce pl

Artists,

  • Baynes Matthew, 14 Palace hill
  • Carter henry, 16 Queen street

Attorneys,

  • Cornwall, John, Queen 45 street
  • Coulson Wm, Barker, reg of Court of Pleas, 6 tanner street
  • Donner and Woodall, Long room st
  • Donner Edw Sedgfield, clerk to magistrates and Board of Guardians, Long Room street
  • Hesp and Uppleby, 48 Tanner street
  • Uppleby John, town clerk and notary, h Sidney place
  • Page Wm, & notary, 81 Newbro' street
  • Shore Arthur, 6 Bland's cliff
  • Travis and Cook, 72 Newbro' street
  • Travis John R, clerk of the peace, h 10 Huntriss row

Auctioneers,

  • Brown Peter, 23 King street
  • Fowler John, 5 Long Westgate
  • Simpson Wm, Town hall

Bacon Cheese &c Factrs,

  • Atkinson George, 44 Dumple street
  • Boyes Wm, 4 Queen street
  • Hawson and Leadlay, 57 Newbro' street and Sand side
  • Purnell Thomas, 59 Newbro' street
  • Sleightholm Peter, Merchants' row

Bakers &c see also confectioners,

  • Calvert Adam, Low Conduit street,
  • Clarke Daniel, 15 Princess street
  • Coates John, Quay street
  • Dodsworth John A, 3 Newbro' st
  • Drake Godfrey, 62 Newbro' street
  • Fisher John, Long Westgate
  • Gibson Wm, 26 Merchants' row
  • Grayson Benjamin, 37 Newbro" st
  • Holmes Joseph, 51 Cross street
  • Nedby Wm, 11 Globe street
  • Nicholson John, 3 without the bar
  • Pecket Chphr, Tanner street
  • Richardson Saml, West Sandgt
  • Scott Thomas, 3 Cross street
  • Shaw Benjamin, East Sandgate
  • Shaw Frances, Castlegate
  • Simpson Chphr, Quay street
  • Simpson Wilson, long Westgate
  • Sleightholme Storry, 5 Carr street
  • Stonehouse Robt, 44 Merchants' row
  • Usher Joseph, 45 Newbro' street
  • Waine George, 38 Newbro' street
  • Ward George, 6 Dumple street

Bankers,

  • Woodall Tindall Hebden and Co, Old Bank, 39 Queen st (on Denison & Co)
  • York City and County Banking Co, 60 Newbro' st (on Barnetts`, Hoare and Co),
  • RtWilliamson, agent
  • Savings' Bank, King street, (open Tue And Thu) Thos Smurwaite, secretary

Basket Makers,

  • Dobson Spawforth, 7 Carr street
  • Simpson Richd, 32 Merchants' row
  • Stainer John, ct 23 Newbro' street

Bath Keepers,

  • Chapman Jph (machines) 32 Long room street
  • Champley John, Cliff
  • Chapman Jph (machines) 32 Long room street
  • Harland Wm, M.D. Cliff
  • Morrison Rt (machines) 3 Newbro' st
  • Sea Bathing Infirmary, Quay street
  • Travis Wm, M.D. Cliff
  • Vickerman John, Marine Houses
  • Weddell and Co, Sand side

Billiard Tables,

  • Keld Charles, Long room street
  • Subscription, H. Rathwell, King st Cliff

Blacksmiths,

  • Dove Adam, Leading post street
  • Farthing Thomas, Bird yard
  • Hanson Wm, Coulson's yard
  • Johnson Wm, 7 Without the bar
  • Maw Foster, 17 King street
  • Morris Francis, Falsgrave
  • Nicholson John, 44 Tanner street
  • Skelton John, Sand side

Booksellers, Printers, &c,

  • *have Circg. Libraries
  • *Ainsworth Wm, Thom And James, 24 Newbro' street
  • *Blomfield Harriet, Cliff
  • Foster John Andrew (binder only) Crawford's yard, Newbro' street
  • Grice John, 78 Newbro' street
  • Storry Thomas, 49 Newbro' street
  • *Theakston Solomon W, 45 and 46 Long room street
  • *Todd Chphr Robt (& publisher of the Herald) 1 Tanner street

Boot And Shoe Makers,

  • Abbey Jonth, 13 Long room street
  • Andrew John, 25 Merchants' row
  • Baker Robert, Long Westgate
  • Binnington John, 25 Newbro' st
  • Booth John, 9 Queen street
  • Coates Geo, St. Sepulchre street
  • Coates Mark, 63 Newbro' street
  • Coward Wm, Merchants' row
  • Day John, 66 Newbro' street
  • Flinton Wm, 45 Merchants' row
  • Foster James, 36 Quay street
  • Frank John, Palace hill
  • Gray James, 19 Leading post street
  • Hume Walter, Princess street
  • Kidson Thos, 10 Bland's Cliff
  • Leake Fras, 46 Newbro' street and Cliff
  • Moore Joseph, 5 Dumple street
  • Osborn Joseph, 49 St Sepulchre st
  • Otterborn Mackley, Without the bar
  • Reed Wm, 13 Cross street
  • Roberts Wm, 42 Tanner street
  • Simpson John, 41 Newbro' street
  • Sinfield John, 2 Long room street
  • Stringer ------ ct 8 Long room st
  • Tranmar Thos, 8 Carr street
  • Tranmar Matthew, 41 Cross street
  • Tranmar Wm, 2 Cross street
  • Walker James, 15 Leading post st
  • Wetherill Peter, St Sepulchre st
  • Wright Wm, 70 Newbro' street

Braziers And Tinners,

  • Bye Deodatus Hy, 51 Newbro' st
  • Cousins George, Sand side
  • Dale James, 26 Newbro' street
  • Good Thomas, 24 Leading post st
  • Goodbarn Joseph, Carr street
  • Matthews Wm, K. 3 Palace hill
  • Simpson George, Globe street
  • Shuter David W, 11 Carr street
  • Smith Edwd, 74 Newbro' street
  • Tissiman Wm, 16 Leading post st
  • Westlake John, 54 Newbro' street

Brewers And Maltsters,
Marked * are only Maltsters

  • Coverley John, King street
  • Dale John, 20 Queen street
  • *Hutchinson John, 39 Tanner street
  • Newton Samuel, Commons
  • Nesfield (Extors Of) Castle road
  • Parkinson Joseph, Huntriss row
  • *Shaw Fras, 14 Without the bar
  • Tissiman John, Princess street

Bricklayers And Builders,

  • Barry John, Long Westgate
  • Boyes James, St Mary street
  • Clark John, 20 Merchants' row
  • Garnett Wm, 39 Merchants' row
  • Sowray Wm, 47 Tanner street
  • Thompson John & Son, 1 Wellington place
  • Wilson John, High Westgate

Brickmakers,

  • Barry John, Long Westgate
  • Newton Charles, Ram's hill
  • Thompson John & Son, 1 Wellington place

Butchers,

  • *have shops in the Shambles.
  • Anderson John sen, St Helen's sq
  • Anderson John jun, Sand side
  • Bailey James, 1 St Helen's sq
  • Bland Welborn, 2 St Helen's sq
  • *Bowman Wm, St Sepulchre street
  • Bowman Ringrose, 39 Newbro' st
  • *Breckon Ralph, 17 Cross street
  • Cass Wm, 9 St Helen's square
  • *James John, Leading post street
  • Lyth John, Princess street
  • Newton John, 44 Newbro' street
  • *Pearson John, Batty place
  • *Prust Wm, Dumple street
  • *Sedman Wm, 10 Leading post st
  • Taylor George, 10 St Helen's square
  • *Whitfield John, Cross street
  • Wilson Wm, West Sandgate

Cabinet Makers (* are Upholsterers also),

  • Archer Thos, St Sepulchre street
  • Burton Wm, Sand side
  • Davison Thos, Bland's cliff
  • *Haigh Francis, 45 Cross street
  • Lee James, 13 St Sepulchre street
  • Lord Wm & Son, 28 Newbro' st
  • Pearson Hewland, Without the bar
  • Percy Robert, 4 North Terrace
  • Simpson Wm, 3 St Helen's square
  • Smailes John, 5 Tanner street
  • *Thornton Samuel, 11 Sand side
  • Tindall George, 13 Leading post st
  • *White Daniel, 8 Merchants' row

Cart Owners,

  • Adamson Sarah, 10 Long room st
  • Brewster Robt, Long Westgate
  • Hust James, Castlegate
  • Jackson Thos, Town Hall yard
  • Otterburn Thos, Without the bar
  • Pennock Robert, Auboro' st
  • Surrage Isaac, Cook's row

Chemists & Druggists,

  • Broomhead Wm J, Huntriss row
  • Champley John, 71 Newbro' street
  • Fox John Tyreman, 52 Newbro' st
  • Harvey Jph Campion, 20 Newbro' st
  • Ireland George, 16 Newbro' street
  • Porrett George, 64 Newbro' street

Coach Makers,

  • Potter George, Without the bar
  • Suggitt John, Without the bar

Coal Merchants,

  • Adamson Thomas, St Mary street
  • Fitzwilliam Thomas, Whitehead hill
  • Rennison John, 13 Tuthill
  • Smith Isaac, 52 St Sepulchre street
  • Spouse Edward, St Sepulchre street
  • Taylor Major, 6 Cliff
  • Ward Stephen, 12 Merchants' row
  • Williamson Wm, 7 Princess street

Confectioners,

  • Grayson Benj. 37 Newbro' street
  • Oldfield John, 76 Newbro' street
  • Usher Joseph, 45 Newbro' street
  • Waine George, 38 Newbro' street

Coopers,

  • Brown James, Sand side
  • Chapman John, 13 Carr street
  • Thompson John, St Sepulchre street
  • Wintringham Joseph, Sand side

Cork Cutters,

  • Bland Robert, 8 Dumple street
  • Lawson Thomas, 39 Cross street

Corn & Flour Dealers,

  • Allison Thomas, 84 Newbro' street
  • Kitching William, 2 Carr street
  • Newton Catherine, 2 Leading post st
  • Pennock Wm Hy, Low Conduit st
  • Watson William, St Sepulchre street

Corn Millers,

  • Bayfield Matthew, Rams hill
  • Burton William, 23 Queen street
  • Newton Samuel, Common
  • Pennock John & Stephen, Plantation mill and Cayton Cliff mill
  • Wheldon John. Greengate & Scalby

Cow Keepers,

  • Etty Francis, Falsgrave
  • Featherstone Rt & Han, Falsgrave
  • Ford William, 15 Auboro' street
  • Goodwill Wm, 20 Long Westgate
  • Harrison Jane, 20 Cross street
  • Jackson Thomas, Town Hall yard
  • Johnson Henry, Tollergate
  • Lilley Robert, High Westgate
  • Linskill Thomas, 1 Auboro' street
  • Mennell David, St Sepulchre street
  • Maynard Stephen, Auboro' street
  • Newham Thomas, Cross street
  • Pearson Matthew, Castlegate
  • Ruston Nicholas, 38 Tanner street

Curriers &c,

  • Cooper Wm (cutter only) 4 Cross st
  • Priestman and Hopkins, 11 St Sepulchre street
  • Spetch and Hardy, Globe street
  • Wilson Robt, 14 Leading post street

Dyers,

  • Kirby Fanny, St Sepulchre street
  • Thackray John, 37 Cross street

Fire And Life Offices, (*are Marine Insurance Cos.),

  • Atlas, W. B. Coulson, 6 Tanner street
  • British, William Fowler, Sand side
  • *Cargo and Freight, Wm Fowler jun, Sand side
  • Clerical and Medical, Thos Hart, 43 St Sepulchre street
  • County Fire and Provident Life, Rt Maw, 3 Church Stairs street
  • *General, Rt Ward, Bland's cliff
  • Globe, Ts Smurwaite, Long room st
  • Hope, Wm Page, 81 Newbro' street
  • Manchester, A. G. Tyson, 33 Long Westgate
  • Newcastle, Thos Hart, 43 St Sep. st
  • Phoenix, Rt Ward, 40 Queen street
  • Protector, Mark Ruddock, Queen st
  • Protestant Dissenters', Wm Wood, 36 Queen street
  • Royal Exchg, Wm Williford, Queen st
  • *Star, William March, Quay street
  • Sun, T. Hardcastle, 39 Queen street
  • York and London, John Cook, 72 Newbro' street
  • Yorkshire, Jn Uppleby, 48 Tanner street

Fishmongers,

  • Bayfield M (herring'curer) Ramshill
  • Bulmer James, East Sandgate
  • Clarke Thomas, 39 Quay street
  • Grime Mary, Sand side
  • Lancaster Sarah, Sand side
  • Owston Jane, Bolts
  • Webster ----, Bolts

Furniture &c Brokers,

  • Conn John, St Helen's square
  • Lyons Harris, 3 Leading post st
  • Tindall Geo, 13 Leading post st
  • Whitehead George, Belle Vue

Gardeners & Seedsmen,

  • Bravener Wm, 1 Without the bar
  • Chatwin Wm, 15 Huntriss row
  • Chatwin Robert, Dumple street
  • Elliker Thomas, 29 Tanner street
  • Goodwill William, 20 Long Westgate
  • Walshaw Thomas & Son, 3 King st

Glass, China, &c Dealers,

  • Bye Deodatus Hy, 51 Newbro' street
  • Corbett Betsy P, 23 Merchants' row

Grocers & Tea Dealers,

  • Boyes William, 4 Queen street
  • Brown Peter, 23 King street
  • Burnett Robert, 16 Princess street
  • Candler John, 53 Newbro' street
  • Cottom Robert, 6 Carr street
  • Foster Rd F and Son, 49 Cross st
  • Fowler Valentine, 67 Newbro' street
  • Hawson and Leadlay, 57 Newbro' st and Sand side
  • Holland Thomas, Sand side
  • Hopkins Hy, 75 Newbro' street
  • Jackson William, 24 King street
  • Lawson Chas, 6 St. Helen's square
  • Meadley Elizabeth, 1 Huntriss row
  • Middleton Saml, 15 Merchants' row
  • Pattison John, 20 Long room street
  • Purnell Thos (and stamp office) 59 Newbro' street
  • Richards Henry (and druggist) 4 St Helen's square and Sand side
  • Rowntree John and Wm, 17 Carr st
  • Sedman George, 34 Newbro' street
  • Smith Isaac, 52 St Sepulchre street
  • Tinker William, 26 Cross street
  • Wellburn Zach T, 55 Newbro' street and 28 St Mary street
  • Wheldon George, 21 Newbro' street

Gun Makers,

  • Johnson Willliam, Without the bar
  • Rea Thomas, 10 Long room street
  • Hair Dressers, &c.
  • Atkinson Allison, Sand side
  • Atkinson William, 55 Dumple street
  • Atkinson and Smith, 69 Newbro' st
  • Brodrick John, West Sandgate
  • Brooks Samuel, 29 Cliff (and Hull)
  • Garrard John, St Helen's square
  • Jackson William, Sand side
  • Pennack Bennet, 22 King street
  • Spanton Matthew, 1 Palace hill
  • Weatherilll John, 11 Leading post st
  • Westerman Thos Saml, 7 Newbro' st
  • Westerman Joseph, 19 Bland's cliff

Hardware Dealers (See also Ironmongers.),

  • Clark William, 21 Leading post st
  • Howes Henry, 4 Carr street
  • Vassalli Jerome, 49 Merchants' row

Hatters,

  • Craven William, 48 Newbro' street
  • Mennell George, 47 Newbro' street
  • Milnes Luke, 70 Newbro' street
  • Stickney & Rowntree, 42 Newbro' st

Hosiers,

  • Garbutt Sarah, 12 Carr street
  • Smith John, 18 Leading post street
  • Stickney Sarah, 10 Carr street
  • Woodcock John T, 14 Newbro' st

Inns And Taverns,

  • Bay Horse, Edw Liddle, 8 Queen st
  • Bell Inn (and posting house) Joseph Webb, Prospect place
  • Beverley Arms, Wm Flounders, 13 Newbro' street
  • Black Swan, John Precious, 39 Long room street
  • Board, John Bee, Sandside
  • Board, Francis Prince, Falsgrave
  • Board, Isabella Park, Quay street
  • Board, Jane Ware, 59 Quay street
  • Board, Samuel Taylor, Bleach yard
  • Britannia, Wm Garnett, 39 Merchants' row
  • Buck, John Oxley, Quay street
  • Bull Hotel, (and posting house) Jno Houson, Without the bar
  • Buoy, John Skelton, Sandside
  • Cliff Bridge, Wm Temple, 16 Huntriss row
  • Columbia Press, George Marshall, Falsgrave
  • Dog & Duck, Wm Burton, Sandside
  • Dolphin, John Martin, West Sandgt
  • ((Inns and Taverns Cont.))
  • Elephant, Chpr Bourdas, Falsgrave
  • Elephant and Castle, Francis Johnson, 52 Cross street
  • Fisherman's Arms, George Tyson, Tuthill
  • Fleece, Wm Sowray, 47 Tanner st
  • Fleece, Rt Livingston, St Mary st
  • Foresters, Francis Pickup, 21 Long room street
  • Fountain, My Sedman, Ldg. Post st
  • George and Commercial Inn, Jerh Hudson, 27 Newbro' street
  • Golden Ball, Wm W Yates, Quay st
  • Golden Last, Jph Goodbarn, Carr st
  • Grey Horse, Fras Morris, Falsgrave
  • Hope, John Hall, Sand side
  • Hope & Anchor, Ann Harper, Quay st
  • Hotel (Royal) Ann Reed, Lg. Room st
  • Kingfisher, Ths Adamson, 39 Quay st
  • King's Arms, Thos Siddall, 18 Kst
  • King's Head, Isabella Claybourn, Sandside
  • Lamb, John Brown, 22 Cross street
  • Leeds Arms, George Johnson, St Mary street
  • Lobster, Jas Bulmer, East Sandgt
  • London Inn, Wm Boynton, 2 Newbro' street
  • Lord Nelson, Isc Morley, Pattison., In
  • Malt Shovel, Wm Wilson, 16 Leading post street
  • Mariners, Jdth Ashton, 7 L. room st
  • Nag's Head, Robt Miller, 88 Newbro' street
  • New Inn, James Harwood, 22 Newborough street
  • Newcastle Trader, Js Oxley, Sandsd
  • Odd Fellows' Arms, John Stockdale, 10 Dumple street
  • Old Globe, Jn Chapman, 16 Globe st
  • Old King's Arms, Ann Mosey, East Sandgate
  • Old King's Arms, John C Pennock, Sandside
  • Plough, Wm, Newton, 2 Tanner st
  • Post Office Tavern, Stephen Ward, 12 Merchants' row
  • Queen's Head, Elizabeth Turner, 16 Palace hill
  • Red Lion, Edward Hall, 18 Cross st
  • Royal Oak, Sarah Atkinson, 17 Long Westgate
  • Royal Oak, John Buttery, 12 St Sepulchre street
  • Scarborough Arms, John Bradley, North terrace
  • Scarborough Castle, Robert Harrison, Long Westgate
  • Schooner, John Dobson, Cook's row
  • Ship, Fras Boyle, West Sandgate
  • Ship, Benjamin Robinson, Sandside
  • Shoulder of Mutton, Ralph Breckon, 17 Cross street
  • Spa Inn, Fras Shaw, 14 Without br
  • Spread Eagle, Mk Tisseman, Sandsd
  • Stag, John Oxley, Quay street
  • Star, George Barker, 2 King street
  • Talbot Inn (and posting house,) Hutchinson and Hammond, Queen st
  • Sunderland Bridge, Thos Edmond, East Sandgate
  • ((Inns And Taverns Cont.))
  • Union, My Huddlestone, Dumple st
  • Victoria, Thos Mosey, East Sandgt
  • Waggon and Horses, Thos Craine, Falsgrave
  • Wheat Sheaf , Wm Cross, Cross st
  • White Bear, Mary Reed, 8 St Helen's square
  • White Horse, Jane Newlove, 8 Tanner street

Beer Houses,

  • Atkins Thomas, 35 Tanner street
  • Benson Jane, Princess street
  • Beswick Matthew, Long Westgate
  • Burnley Sarah, 47 Long Westgate
  • Clark Thomas, 37 Merchants' row
  • Dale Rebecca, Sandside
  • Dousling John, Low Conduit street
  • Gibson Ann, 28 Tanner street
  • Jackson Betty, St Sepulchre street
  • Lancaster Wm, Sandside
  • Nicholson Jane, 9 Newborough st
  • Pearson Richard, Falsgrave
  • Pearson Betty, Castlegate
  • Pilmoor Christopher, Dumple street
  • Robinson Ann, Tuthill
  • Skinner Joseph, 28 Cross street
  • Smith Jane, 14 St Sepulchre street
  • Spark Samuel, Quay street
  • Tesseyman Wm, Globe street
  • Walker James, 15 Leading post st

Ironmongers & whitesmiths,

  • Dale James, 26 Newborough street
  • Hopwood Sarah, 4 Newborough street
  • Lord John & James & Co. 29 Newborough street
  • Westlake John, 54 Newborough street

Joiners & builders,

  • Archer Thomas, St Sepulchre street
  • Barry and Postgate, Castle Road
  • Chatwin John, 11 Merchants' row
  • Cotton Robert, 6 Carr street
  • Crosby & Son, Low Conduit street
  • Davison Thomas, Bland's cliff
  • Jordan Samuel, 40 Dumble street
  • Lilley John, jun. 21 Merchants' row
  • Ness Thomas, Sandside
  • Newam John, Sandside
  • Pearson Hewland, 2 Without bar
  • Percy Robert, 4 North terrace
  • Smailes John, 5 Tanner street
  • Thompson John and Son, 1 Wellington place
  • Wardell James, Bird yard
  • Woodall Charles, Bull lane

Lapidaries,

  • Clark Wm. 21 Leading post street
  • Clegg Thomas, Quay street
  • Crawford Alexander, 25 Cliff
  • Crawford Walton, 68 Newborough street and Cliff
  • Mackereth John, 12 Huntriss row
  • Todd Henry, 17 Newborough street
  • Vassalli Jerone, 49 Merchants' row

Libraries,
(See booksellers)

  • Free Circulating: Wm. Holden, 3 Newborough street
  • Subscription, King Street Cliff:
  • Harriet Rothwell, Librarian

Linen & woollen draprs,

  • (thus * are linen only.)
  • Craven Wm. Newborough street
  • Hart Wm. Tasker, 23 Newborough street
  • *Law Thomas, 15 Carr street
  • *Lawson Charles, 6 St Helen's sq
  • Leadley John, 61 Newborough st
  • Mennell George, 47 Newborough St
  • Morley and Smith, 32 Newborough st
  • Peckston Thomas, 10 St Sepulchre street
  • Robinson Alexander, (travelling) 59 Long Westgate
  • *Smith Hodgson, 31 Newborough st
  • Stickney & Rowntree, 43 Newbro' st
  • *Stonehouse John and Crispin, 15 Newborough street
  • *Thorp Robert, 74 Newborough St
  • Ullathorne Hannah and Sons, 65 Newborough street
  • Young Rt. (mercer) 34 Lg. room street

Livery stable keepers,

  • And Horse and Carriage Owners.
  • Dove Robert, Sandside
  • Dove Mark, 49 Tanner street
  • Jackson Joesph, 43 Tanner street
  • Mosey Thomas, East Sandate
  • Pallister Wm. 19 Huntriss row
  • Peacock Wm. 22 Queen street
  • Wood Thomas, 28 Princess street

Lodg. & boarding houses (* have Sea Prospects)(See also Lodging houses only.),

  • *Banks Ann, 22 Merchants' row
  • Barker George, 2 King street
  • Blanchard Carrick, 4 Huntriss row
  • *Clark William, 21 Leading post st
  • *Cooper James, Sandside
  • Flounders William, 13 Newbro' street
  • *Gibson Ambrose, 24 Merchants' row
  • *Gibson Wm. 26 & '7 Merchants' row
  • Goodbarn Joseph, 9 Carr street
  • Goodbarn William, 34 Queen street
  • Hutchinson & Hammond, 12 Queen street
  • *Martin John, West Sandgate
  • *Newham Wm. 1 & 2 King st Cliff
  • Newton William, 2 Tanner street
  • Precious John, 39 Long room street
  • *Reed Ann, Royal Hotel, Long room street
  • Robinson Eliz. 6 and 7 Huntriss row
  • *Sedman Henry, 23 Leading post street
  • Sedman Mary, 4 Granby place and Fountain Inn
  • Siddall Thomas, 18 King street
  • Sowray William, 47 Tanner ttreet
  • Tissiman William, 16 Carr street
  • Towers Richard, 8 Huntriss row
  • *Webb Joseph, Bell Inn Prospect pl.
  • *Woodall John, 16 Merchants' row

Lodging houses,
Marked * have Sea Prospects

  • Abley Jonathan, 13 Long room st
  • *Allanson John, 3 Bland's cliff
  • Allison Benjamin, 10 Sandside
  • Allison David, 30 Tanner street
  • *Andrew John, 25 Merchants' row
  • Ashton Peter, 7 Long room street
  • Atkinson Rachel, Long Westgate
  • Atikinson Robert, Sandside
  • Baker Robert, Castle road
  • *Barry Martha Ann, Grove villa
  • Beckett George, 2 Queen street
  • Bennison Esther, 4 Vernon place
  • Bestle Maria, Town Hall yard
  • Binnington Cath. 24 Huntriss row
  • Broomhead Wm. J Huntriss row
  • Brown James, Sandside
  • *Brown Jane, 5 Merchants' row
  • Burton William, 23 Queen street
  • Cass John, Batty place
  • Cattle Mary Elizabeth, 5 Vernon place
  • Chambers Elizabeth, 8 Granby place
  • Chambers Simpson. 20 Bland's cliff
  • Chapman Joseph, 32 Long Room street
  • *Chapman John, 16 Globe street
  • Charlton Mary, 11 Granby place
  • *Chatwin John, 11 Merchants' row
  • *Clark John, 20 Merchants' row
  • *Clark Thomas, 2 Bland's cliff
  • Coates John, Huntriss row
  • Cordukes Rachel, 20 Huntriss row
  • Coulson Brian, 1 & 2 Belvoir terrace
  • *Coulson Rebecca, 6 Bland's cliff
  • Coverley John, 5 Huntriss row
  • *Coward Sarah, 1 Leading post st
  • Crawford William B. 2 Vernon place
  • Crawthorne Eliz. Town Hall yard
  • Crosby George, Sidney place
  • Cunningham John, Marine terrace
  • Curtiss E. 3 Wilberforce place
  • Dale Rebecca, Sandside
  • Denton Mary, 36 Newborough st
  • *Dobson Thomas, 5 Bland's cliff
  • Drake Godfrey, 62 Newborough st
  • Dye John, 2 Brunswick terrace
  • *Edmond Ann, Prospect place
  • *Etherington Henry, Cliff
  • Foster John Andrew, 16 King street
  • Feathestonhaugh Dorothy , Cliff
  • Fox Besty, St Mary street
  • Fox Elizabeth, 2 Castle road
  • Fox Hannah, 6 Granby place
  • *Fox Mary, 14 Long room street
  • Fowler John, 7 Long Westgate
  • *Fowler William, 9 Merchants' row
  • Gibson Edward, 21 Long room street
  • Grainger Ann, 1 Granby place
  • Gray Thomas, Sandside
  • Gray William, 39 St Sepulchre street
  • Hall John, Sandside
  • Harrison John, 4 Brunswick terrace
  • Hartley Joseph, 3 Huntriss row
  • Harwood James, 22 Newborough st
  • *Hawson Robert, 8 Bland's cliff
  • Headley Margaret, Sandside
  • *Henderson Miss ------, Cliff
  • *Henderson James, Cliff
  • Holden John, 13 Without the bar
  • *Holiday Ann, 13 Merchants' row
  • Holiday Margaret, St Sepulchre st
  • *Hopper Richard, Prospect place
  • Hudson Jeremiah, 27 Newborough Street
  • Huison James, 3 North terrace
  • Jackson Mary, 30 Long room street
  • Johnson Francis, 52 Cross street
  • *Jones Harriet, 16 Long room street
  • *Keld Charles, 11 King street
  • King Margaret, 21 Queen street
  • Kitching William, 18 Long Westgate
  • Knagg Mrs ----, Brunswick terrace
  • Law Thomas, 15 Carr street
  • Lawson Charles, 10 Merchants' row
  • Lawson Thomas, 39 Cross street
  • *Leake Francis, 18 Long room st
  • *Lilley Jno.jun. 21 Merchants' row
  • Linton John, Vernon place
  • Linwood Jane, York place
  • Livingston Robert, St Mary street
  • Lord Elizabeth, 1 Vernon place
  • Loveday James, Sandside
  • *Mann Richard, B. 4 Merchants' row
  • *Maling Mary, 2 Merchants' row
  • Marshall George, Falsgrave
  • Maw Foster, 17 King street
  • Meadley Elizabeth, Huntriss row
  • Moorsom Elizabeth, New steps
  • Mosey Ann, East Sandgate
  • Nesfield Elizabeth, 11 Huntriss row
  • Newham John, Sandside
  • *Newham Valentine, Marine houses
  • Newlove John, 8 Tanner street
  • Nicholson Jane, 9 Newborough st
  • Nicholson John, 44 Tanner street
  • Ombler Mrs. Brunswick terrace
  • Oxley John, Quay street
  • Oxley James, Sandside
  • *Page William s, 7 Cliff
  • Pattison John, 20 Long room street
  • Peacock Alice, 21 Cliff
  • Peacock Geo. 17 & Wm. 22 Queen street
  • Pearce Edward, 9 North terrace
  • Pickup Francis, 12 Long room street
  • Potter Elizabeth, 8 Newborough st
  • *Prest John, Bland's cliff
  • Pyle John, 4 Wilberforce place
  • Reed Mary, 8 St Helens's square
  • *Richardson Chs. 33 Merchants' row
  • Ritson John, Sandside
  • Roberts Charles, Brunswick terrace
  • Robinson Robert, W. Wilberforce pl
  • Ruddock Margaret, 7 Granby place
  • *Rymer William, 2 Palace hill
  • Salmon Jane, 8 Palace hill
  • Samuel Ann, York place
  • Sanderson Elizabeth, 13 Palace hill
  • Sedman John, Princess street
  • Sleightolm Thomas S. Palace hill
  • *Sleightholm Peter, Merchants' row
  • Smith Mary, 17 St Mary street
  • *Stanhope William, 13 Bland's cliff
  • Stork Elizabeth, 14 Princess street
  • Sturdy Jonah, Plantation house
  • Swanwell Thomas, 29 Queen street
  • *Taylor Major, 6 Cliff
  • Temple Hannah, 6 Without the bar
  • *Temple William, 16 Huntriss row
  • Thacker Martha, 3 Queen street
  • Thomason Thos.John, 10 North ter
  • Tissiman Mary, 2 Huntriss row
  • Tonks Joesph, 6 King street
  • *Touse Richard, 17 Cliff
  • Touse Thomas, Sandside
  • Turner Elizabeth, Palace hill
  • Turner Thomasin, St Mary street
  • *Vickerman John, Marine houses
  • Walker James, Leading post street
  • Ward Ann, 4 Wellington place
  • *Ward Stephen, 12 Merchants' row
  • *Waudby and March, Ivy Cottage, Long room street
  • Welburn William, 13 Huntriss row
  • Wells Mary, 6 North terrace
  • *Westerman Joseph, 19 Bland's cliff
  • *Wharton Hannah, 11 Bland's cliff
  • *White Daniel, 8 Merchants' row
  • Whitehead George, Spring Cottage
  • *Williamson Elizabeth, Long room street
  • Williamson John, 22 Cliff
  • Williford William, 24 Queen street
  • *Wilson Ann, 7 Bland's Cliff
  • *Wilson John, 30 Merchants' row
  • *Wilson William, 29 Merchants' Row
  • Wilson William, 31 Long room Street
  • Wilson Walter, 2 Wellington place
  • Wood Joseph, 8 St Sepulchre street
  • Wood Thomas, 28 Princess street
  • *Wood William, 12 King street
  • *Wood William, 13 Cliff
  • Yates William W. Quay street
  • Yeardley Elizabeth, Brunswick ter
  • Yeardley John, Vernon place

Marine store dealers,

  • Hopwood Thos. West Sandgate
  • Stalker Beecroft, Sandside

Mast. block & pump mkers,

  • Henry Wm. Sandside
  • Terry, Hill, and Co. Sandside

Masters mariners,.

  • Batty George, 58 Long Westgate
  • Boyes John, Sandside
  • Brown Robert, 35 Princess street
  • Crathorne Robert, Castlegate
  • Cunningham Joh, Marine terrace
  • Dobson Robert, Globe street
  • Dodds Robert, Tuthill
  • Donkin John, Castlegate
  • Dye John, 2 Brunswick terrace
  • Edmond Stephen, LongWestgate
  • Evens Wm. Cook's row
  • Foster James, 2 North terrace
  • Fowler Barthw. 4 St Mary street
  • Harrison Wm. Dumple street
  • Harrison John, 4 Brunswick terrace
  • Headley Thos. 51 Sandside
  • Hick Pantlin, 44 Princess street
  • Hudson John, Dumple street
  • Hudson Shepherd, 13 Princess st
  • Jackson Fenwick, 23 Princess st
  • Law James, 75 Long Westgate
  • Mann Richd. 4 Merchants' row
  • Mosey James, Tuthill
  • Northorpe Wm. East Sandgate
  • Pearson Anthony, Castlegate
  • Plews James, 56 Long Westgate
  • Rymer Wm. Palace hill
  • Sedman John, 12 Princess street
  • Simpson Daniel, Castlegate
  • Stalker Herbert, Church stairs st
  • Sutton Henry, 2 Princess street
  • Tindall Alex. Castlegate
  • Walker Thomas, Princess street
  • Waterworth John, 45 Long Westgt
  • Wear Wm. Cook's row
  • White Matthew, Cook's row
  • Younge John, East Sandgate

Merchants, (see also corn and Coal, & c.),

  • Beswick Samuel, Sandside
  • Tindall Wm. Jas. & Rt. Sandside

Milliners &c.,

  • Bayley Harriet, St Sepulchre street
  • Chambers Eliz. 8 Granby place
  • Cobb Dinah, 27 Long room street
  • Huison Ellen, Duesbery walk
  • Jones Harriet, 16 Long room street
  • Nicholson Martha, 15 King street
  • Porrett Elizabeth, 4 King street
  • Potter Eliz. 8 Newborough street
  • Rous A.. and A.. Albion place
  • Thacker Martha, 15 King street
  • Wells Mary, 6 North terrace
  • Westerman Sarah, 14 Huntriss row

Millwrights,

  • Hutchinson Fras.(and brass & iron founder) 32 Tanner street
  • Riddell James, Sandside

Music dealers, & c.,

  • Ainsworth Thos. & James, 24 Newborough street
  • Davison Thos. (tuner) Tollergate
  • Theakston S. 45 Long room st
  • Todd Chpher. 1 Tanner street
  • Wilson Wm. 31 Long room street

Painters,

  • Baynes Mattw. (portrait) Palace hill
  • Craven Thomas P. St Thomas place
  • Gambles George, Princess street
  • Harrison Thomas, Sandside
  • Hunter Robert, 5 Cross street
  • Lowther Fras. S. (portrait) 38 Long room street
  • Pecket John, 8 Tollergate
  • Sleightholm Thos. S. 15 Palace hill
  • Thompson Caleb, 2 Globe street
  • Tindall William, St Sepulchre street
  • Woodall Robt. 18 Merchants' row
  • Woodall Wm. 7 Palace hill

Paper box makers,

  • Fletcher Jane, 3 Merchants' row
  • Kay James, West Sandgate

Physicians,

  • Harland Wm. 10 Newborough street
  • Kelk John, 1 Brunswick terrace
  • Murray Peter, Belle Vue House
  • Travis Wm. 19 Newborough street

Plumbers and glaziers,

  • Beilby Alice, 20 Leading post street
  • Gibson Ambrose, 24 Merchants' row
  • Goodbarn Wm. 34 Queen street
  • Smith Edward, 74 Newborough st
  • Stephenson Henry, 12 Dumple st

Porter,.(see Wine,&c.),

Poulters & game dlrs,

  • Billington Robt. 15 Huntriss row
  • Higgins Robt. 8 Without the bar
  • Roberts Ellen, 13 Tanner street
  • Scaling Mary, 9 Leading post st

Rope, &c. makers,

  • Francis Robert, near Ropery
  • Johnes John, Globe street
  • Postgate Thomas, Sandside
  • Stalker Beecroft, North Ropery

Saddlers,

  • Edson John, 33 Newbro' street
  • Kidson Thomas, 10 Bland's clif
  • Lott Wm. Huntriss row
  • Turtle John, 12 Newbro' street
  • Watson Thomas, 30 Newbro' st

Sail makers,

  • Fowler George, Sandside
  • Mosey and Shaw, Sandside

Seedsmen,

  • Hawson and Leadlay, 57 Newbro' st. and Sandside
  • Purnell Thomas, 59 Newbro' st
  • Wellburn Zach. T. 55 Newbro' st and 28 St Mary street
  • Wheeldon George, 21 Newbro' st

Ship & boat builders, (*are Boat builders only),

  • *Armstrong Thomas, Sandside
  • *Skelton Robert, Sandside
  • *Smith Jas. & Thomas, Sandside
  • Tindall Wm., Jas., & Rt. Sandside

Ship owners,

  • Adamson thomas, St Mary street
  • Appleton Michael, Long Westgate
  • Batty George, 63 Long Westgate
  • Beswick Samuel, St Sepulchre st
  • Brown James, 44 Long Westgate
  • Brown George, 3 Cook's row
  • Champley John, 71 Newbro' st
  • Clark Mrs. 1 Merchants' row
  • Craven John, Wilberforce place
  • Edmond Thomas, East Sandgate
  • Ellis Wm. East Sandgate
  • Fitzwilliam Thomas, Bolts
  • Fowler Henry, 5 Princess street
  • Gray Daneil, 10 Palace hill
  • Hardcastle Timothy, 39 Queen st
  • Harrison Thomas, Princess street
  • Harrison Robert, Long Westgate
  • Henry Wm. Sandside
  • Herbert Thomas 32 Cook's row
  • Hick Thomas, 32 Princess street
  • Hill Thomas, 42 Queen street
  • Hill Christopher, 66 Long Westgate
  • Hodgson John, 32 Cross street
  • Hudson John Dumple street
  • Leadley John, 61 Newbro' street
  • March Wm. & Benj. 38 Quay st
  • Marflitt John, ct 13 Carr street
  • Newham Wm. King street Cliff
  • Page John, 81 Newbro' street
  • Plummer Francis, 25 Princess st
  • Postgate Ths. (& chandler)St Mary st
  • Purnell Thomas, 59 Newbro' st
  • Reed Wm. 26 Queen Street
  • Robinson Benjamin, Sandside
  • Rymer and Matthews, Palace hill
  • Smith James, Sandside
  • Smith Robert, 31 Princess street
  • Smith Matthew, Long Westgate
  • Smith Robt.jun. 45 Princess street
  • Smith Isaac, 52 St Sepulchre street
  • Smith Thomas, 5 Newbro' street
  • Smith Wm. 73 Long Westgate
  • Steward John, 65 Long Westgate
  • Taylor John, 9 Palace hill
  • Thistlethwaite Thos. St Mary st
  • Tindall Jas.& Rt. Esqrs. Long Wesgt
  • Walker Barnoldson, West parade
  • Walker Thos. B. 61 Long Westgate
  • Weare Wm. Sandside
  • White Matthew, Merchants' row
  • Williamson Wm, 7 Princess street
  • Willis George, York Place

Shopkeepers,

  • Atkinson George, 4 Dumple street
  • Cockerill Coulson, 3 St Sepulchre st
  • Davison Mary, Quay street
  • Davison Sus, 26 Long Westgate
  • Ellis Wm, East Sandgate
  • Hopwood John, Quay street
  • Laycock Wm, Quay street
  • Nedby Wm, 11 Globe street
  • Nicholson John, 44 Tanner street
  • Otterburn Wm, 10 Cross street
  • Richardson Chas, 33 Merchants' Row
  • Simpson Hallowell, Falsgrave
  • Taylor George, Leading post st
  • Thompson Hannah, Carr street
  • Waddington Eliz, St Sepulchre st
  • Waterworth George, Castlegate
  • Whitfield John, East Sandgate
  • Wilson Eml, [ginger beer] Cross st
  • Wilson Maria, Long Westgate
  • Wrongham Henry, West Sandgate

Silversmiths & Jewellers,

  • Clark John, [working] 6 Newbro' st
  • Cracknell Wm Willis, Cliff & Long room street
  • Crawford Walton, Newbro' st & Cliff
  • Jacobs Israel, 36 Long room st
  • Vassalli Jerome, 48 Merchants' row

Stay Makers,

  • Mason Jas, 46 Merchants' row
  • Mason Mary, 5 Palace hill
  • Watson Miss, Cook's row
  • Weatherill Cath, 9 Long room st

Stone Masons,

  • * are Sculptors & Marble Masons,
  • * Barry John, Long Westgate
  • * Chambers Wm, Batty place
  • * Coates Jane, Falsgrave
  • Coulson Brian, Vernon place
  • Crosby Thomas, 4 Anboro' street
  • Dove & Johnston, Bull lane
  • Tyson George, Tuthill

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Ainsworth Wm H, 70 Newbro' st
  • Breckon Joseph, 50 Tanner st
  • Coates Mary, 63 Newbro' street
  • Denton My, 36 Newborough st
  • Holden Wm, 3 Newborough st
  • Jackson Mary, 30 Long room st
  • Nicholson Martha, 15 King street
  • Thompson Matilda, 8 High Westgt
  • Smith Elizabeth, Leading post st

Surgeons,

  • Harland & Easton, 10 Newbro' st
  • Rennison Robert, 5 Cliff
  • Travis & Dunn, 18 Newborough st
  • Weddell Thomas, 5 Queen street
  • Wilson Wm, 5 Newborough st

Tailors,
Marked * are Drapers also

  • Armstrong James, St Sepulchre st
  • * Beckett George, 2 Queen Street
  • Brough Wm, Falsgrave
  • Coulson Fras & Sons, 3 Long rm st
  • Flounders Wm, 21 Queen street
  • * Gibson Edward, 21 Long room st
  • Grey Wm, 39 St Sepulchre st
  • Kirton John, Quay street
  • Knaggs Richard, 16 Long Westgate
  • * Lott James, 77 Newbro' street
  • Nares George, Long Westgate
  • Parkinson Barton, St Sepulchre st
  • Parkinson John, 39 Dumple street
  • * Powley and Son, 56 Newbro' st
  • Richardson Henry, St Mary street
  • Roberts Thos, 85 Newbro' st
  • Ross Andrew, 5 St Sepulchre street
  • Sleightholm Isacc, Cook's row
  • * Story and Son, 13 Low Conduit st
  • * Taylor William, 13 Dumple street
  • Tesseyman William, Globe street
  • Thackray Joseph, Falsgrave
  • White James, Long Westgate
  • * Woodall John, 16 Merchant's row
  • Woodall Robert, 50 Merchant's row

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Foster Rd F and Son, 49 Cross st
  • Lawson Charles, 6 St Helen's square
  • Middleton Saml, 15 Merchant's row
  • Purnell Thomas, 59 Newbro' street

Tea Dealers [See Grocers & c],

  • Harrison William, 50 Newbro' street

Timber Merchants,

  • Beswick Samuel, Sandside
  • Jackson Robert, Falsgrave
  • Terry Hill & Co, Sandside

Tobacco Pipe Maker,

  • Hopwood Thomas, West Sandgate

Toy & Fancy Warehouses,

  • Clark Wm, 21 Leading post street
  • Crawford Alexander, 25 Cliff
  • Crawford Walton, 23 Cliff
  • Howes Henry, 4 Carr street
  • Smith John, Leading post street
  • Tomlinson Henry, 3 Carr street
  • Vassalli Jerome, 49 Merchant's row

Turners In Wood,

  • Adamson Benj, St Sepulchre street
  • Davison Thomas, Bland's cliff
  • Noble John, St Sepulchre street

Watch & Clock Makers,

  • Bracewell Wm, 25 Leading post st
  • Crawford Walton, Newbro' st & Cliff
  • Jacobs Israel, 36 Long room st
  • Newlove John, 22 Leading post st
  • Smith John, Leading post street
  • Vassalli Jerome, 49 Merchant's row

Wheelwrights,

  • Brown George, ct 4 Cross street
  • Colley William, Tanner street
  • Jackson Robert, Falsgrave

Whitesmiths &c.,
Marked * are Shipsmiths

  • Calvert Francis, High Westgate
  • Dale James, 26 Newborough street
  • Lord John & James, 29 Newbro' st
  • * March Wm and Benj, Sandside
  • * Robinson Benjamin, Sandside
  • * Skelton John, Sandside
  • Thompson James, 7 St Sepulchre st
  • * Tindall Wm & Jas & Rt, Sandside
  • Whitehead Thomas, 19 King street

Wine Spirit & Portr Mts,

  • Allanson Francis, 11 Newbro' street
  • Bland Welborn, 2 St Helen's square
  • Fowler Valentine, 67 Newbro' street
  • Hart Thomas, 43 St Sepulchre street
  • Hugall Elizabeth, 44 Queen street
  • Newham Valentine, King st Cliff
  • Park Joseph, 46 Cross street
  • Parkinson Joseph, Cliff
  • Rymer William, 2 Palace hill
  • Smurwaite Thomas, [clerk to Impt Commissioners] Long room street house Victoria place
  • Tissiman John, 46 Queen street
  • Tissiman William, 16 Carr street
  • Wellburn Zach T, 55 Newborough street and 28 St Mary street
  • Wharton Samuel, Long room street
  • Williford William, 24 Queen street

Coaches,

  • From the Bell and Talbot Inns,
  • Mail to York quarter before 1 aft
  • Union to Whitby 4 afternoon
  • Wellington to Filey Burlington Driffield Beverley & Hull 8 mg
  • Old True Blue to Malton York Tadcaster and Leeds [during the season] at 8 morning
  • Transit to York Doncaster and Sheffield at 8 morning
  • Magna Carta to Hull [during the season] at 11 morning

From London and George Inns,

  • Mail to Hull at 5 morning
  • Safety to Leeds at 7 morning
  • Imperial to Hull at 10 mng daily except Sunday [during the season]

Carriers,
Those marked 1 go from the Bay Horse; 2 Beverley Arms; 3 Elephant and Castle; 4 Fountain; 5 Kings Arms; 6 London Inn; 7 New Inn; 8 Old Globe; 9 Star Inn; and 10 White Bear,

  • To London Birmingham York &c,
  • Michl Walker, from Long room st every Monday and Thursday
  • 9 Bridlington, Rt Elliott, Tu & Fri,
  • 5 & 7 Ebberston, J Langdale, Thu
  • 10 Filey, Frank Day, daily
  • 7 Hackness, Robert Ogle, Thursday
  • 1 Humanby and Hull, Bell, Allison, and England
  • [2] John Marsham, & [7] Rt Stephenson, Mon & Th
  • Leeds [See London &c]
  • 6 Lebberston, Fras Brown, Thursday
  • 1 York, Swaby's waggon Mon and Thursday [See also London]
  • 4 Muston, Francis Poole, Thursday
  • 5 Pickering, &c, Wm Easterby and [9] Wm Haxby, Thurs and Sat
  • Seamer, Richd Hustler, from Queen street Thursday and Saturday
  • Selby [See London &c]
  • 8 Sherburn, Rt Clarkson, Thursday
  • 9 Thornton, J Hardy, Thursday
  • 3 Whitby, William Cooper, and [10] Wm Coulson, Thurs and Sat

Steam Packets,

  • The Neptune and Eclipse to Hull, Mon and Thu and to Newcastle Sun and Thurs [during summer]
  • John Skelton agent, Sandside

Trading Vessels,

  • To London five vessels alternately once a fortnight William Wear and John Marflitt, owners
  • To Hull once a fortnight J Dale and Co, owners
  • To Newcastle two vessels once in three weeks Stn Ward, agent
  • Vessels from Leith Dundee Whitby &c take goods &c occasionally during summer

Transcribed by Caroline Gaden.


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2016