Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for SCARBOROUGH in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for SCARBOROUGH in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

LOCAL INFORMATION.

MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT.

  • J. Rowntree, Esq., 12 Ramshill road, Scarborough, and National Liberal Club, London, S.W.

CORPORATION.

  • Mayor - James Hutton, Esq.
  • Deputy Mayor - Robert Champley, Esq.
  • Recorder - Charles Haigh, Esq.

ALDERMEN.

  • Retire in 1892 - Robert Champley, Pantland Hick, and Joseph Williamson
  • Retire in 1895 - James Hutton, John Petch, and William Charles Land

COUNCILLORS.

  • North Ward - Tasker Peirson Hart, retires in 1890; John Barry, in 1891; Eden Heywood Gawne, in 1892
  • North West Ward - Meredith T. Whittaker, retires in 1890; John Barr, in 1891; William P. Newham, in 1892
  • Central Ward - Samuel North Smith, retires in 1890; William Peacock, in 1891; William Exley Tonks, in 1892
  • East Ward - Joseph L. Hopwood, retires in 1890; Thomas Dawes Sarony, in 1891; John Watson Rowntree, 1892
  • West Ward - Henry Merry Cross, retires in 1890; William S. Rowntree, in 1891; John Hall, in 1892
  • South Ward - John Stamper Kitching, retires in 1890; Richard H. Peacock, in 1891; Henry Darley, in 1892

NORTH RIDING MAGISTRATES FOR THE EAST PICKERING LYTHE PETTY SESSIONAL DIVISION.

  • Derwent Right Hon. Lord
  • Cayley Sir George, Bart.
  • Legard Sir C. Bart.
  • Johnstone Hon. F.
  • Stuart-Wortley Hon. F. D.
  • Baker F., Esq.
  • Beeforth George L., Esq.
  • Bower E. C., Esq.
  • Byron T. S., Esq.
  • Caine W. S., Esq., M.P.
  • Cayley Everard, Esq.
  • Champley R., Esq.,
  • Dale G. P., Esq.
  • Dale John, Esq.
  • D'Arley A. H., Esq.
  • Darley H., Esq.
  • Duncombe A., Esq., M.P.
  • Ellis J. E., Esq., M.P.
  • Greame Y. L., Esq.
  • Hebden W., Esq.
  • Hopkinson R. G., Esq.
  • Hutchinson C. F., Esq., M.D.
  • Kendall Col. J.
  • Newton E. H., Esq.
  • Smith G. Alderson, Esq.
  • Smyth W. H., Esq.
  • Steble R. F., Esq.
  • Taylor John W., Esq.
  • Walker Leasowe, Esq.
  • Woodall C. W., Esq.
  • Woodall John William, Esq.
  • Clerk - W. O. Woodall, Esq., 82 Queen street

BOROUGH MAGISTRATES.

  • The Mayor
  • Ex-Mayor
  • Recorder
  • Sitwell Sir G. R., Bart.
  • Stuart-Wortley Hon. F.
  • Barry William, Esq.
  • Bright F., Esq.
  • Calvert F. W., Esq.
  • Champley Robert, Esq.
  • Dippie J., Esq.
  • Duncombe A., Esq., M.P.
  • Forster R., Esq.
  • Fowler B., Esq.
  • Hebden W., Esq.
  • Hick M., Esq.
  • Hick P., Esq.
  • Horne J., Esq.
  • Hutton J., Esq.
  • Inglis W., Esq.
  • Kitchin John, Esq.
  • Land W. C., Esq.
  • Ness F. Esq.
  • Newton E. H., Esq.
  • North-Smith Samuel, Esq.
  • Rowntree J., Esq., M.P.
  • Rowntree W., Esq.
  • Sharpin J. F., Esq.
  • Smith Hodgson, Esq.
  • Teale J. W., Esq.
  • Walker L., Esq.
  • Wellburn Z. T., Esq.
  • Whittaker Thomas, Esq.
  • Wright Thomas, Esq.
  • Clerk - William Watts, Esq., 98 Queen street.
  • Borough Coroner - Robert Collinson, Esq., 114 Falsgrave road.

BOROUGH OFFICIALS.

  • Town Clerk - George Dippie
  • Deputy Town Clerk - James Boyce
  • Clerk of the Peace - George Taylor
  • Solicitors - Turnbull, Graham, and Moody
  • Accountant - Thomas M. Fawcett
  • Engineer - Robert Aytoun
  • Surveyor - Joseph Petch
  • Treasurer - M. H. Smallwood
  • Medical Officer of Health. - John William Taylor, M.D., D.S.C.
  • Chief Constable and Superintendent of Fire Brigade - William Pattison
  • Inspector of Nuisances - James Bastiman
  • Inspector of Weights and Measures - R. Horstler
  • Inspector of Common Lodging Houses - William Pattison
  • Inspector under Contageous Diseases Act - G. Scott, M.R.C.V.S.
  • Public Analyst - J. Haynes, junr., F.C.S., Hull
  • Sergeant-at-Mace - George Johnson
  • Mace Bearer - Whitaker Foster
  • Collectors of Rates - W. Harwood and T. Parnell
  • Town Crier - William Dickinson
  • Water Works - W. Millhouse, A.M., Inst.C.E., manager; Robert Cole, clerk; Thomas N. Bielby, collector
  • Superintendent of Cemetery - L. Thompson

COURT OF RECORD.

  • Judge -
  • Registrar - George Taylor
  • Bailiff - George Johnson

COUNTY COURT.

  • Judge - His Honour F. A. Bedwell
  • Registrar - W. O. Woodall, Esq.
  • Deputy Registrar - F. Bedwell
  • Office - 32 Queen street The Court is held at the Town Hall monthly.

SCARBOROUGH UNION.

  • The Union comprises an area of 86,887 acres, and had, in 1881, a population of 43,009. Its present rateable value is £273,861, a decrease of £2,000 since the previous assessment. It includes the following townships:- Ayton East, Ayton West, Brompton, Broxa, Burniston, Cayton, Cloughton, Falsgrave, Filey (East Riding), Folkton (East Riding) Ganton (East Riding), Gristhorpe, Hackness, Harwood Dale, Hutton Buscel, Irton, Lebberston, Muston, Scalby, Scarborough, Seamer, Sherburn (East Riding), Silpho, Snainton, Stainton Dale, Suffield-cum-Everley, Throxenby, Troutsdale, Willerby (East Riding), Wykeham. Board day every Thursday at 11 a.m. Board room, Workhouse
  • Clerk to Guardians - W. O. Woodall
  • Treasurer - William Hebden
  • Relieving Officers - Scarborough district, Collingwood Smailes; Rural district, Charles Lightfoot, Falsgrave
  • Overseers - Scarborough, Jas. Spink, John Wm. Carr, Jph. Sinfield; Falsgrave, Frank Horner
  • Assistant Overseers - Scarborough, R. Cowton, Aberdeen walk; Falsgrave, W. Eddon, 95 Falsgrave road
  • Collectors - Scarborough, Robert Cowton; Falsgrave, W. Eddon
  • Medical Officers and Public Vaccinators -
  • Filey district, Hugh Orr, L.R.C.P.,Edin., Grove house, Filey;
  • Hutton Buscel district, John Henderson, M.A., M.B., C.M.;
  • Scalby district, George Tandy Wilkinson, L.R.C.P., Edin., Cloughton;
  • Scarborough district, M. Malvin, L.R.C.P., Edin., 36 Queen st., Scarborough;
  • Sherburn district, O. Norris, L.K.Q.C.P., Irel.
  • Vaccination Officers -
  • C. Lightfoot, Falsgrave;
  • Fred. Hartley Read, 32 Queen street, Scarborough;
  • C. Smailes, 8 New Queen street, Scarborough
  • Superintendent Registrar - Wm. Otter Woodall, 32 Queen street, Scarborough
  • Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - Frederick Hartley Read, 32 Queen street
  • Deputy Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - W. W. Hopper, Elders street
  • Workhouse - F. Hodgson, master; Mrs. Hodgson, matron; W. H. Beverley, medical officer

SCHOOL ATTENDANCE COMMITTEE.

  • Attendance Officer - Christopher Beal, Cayton
  • Clerk - W. O. Woodall, 32 Queen street

SCHOOL BOARD.

  • Meets monthly in the Board room, King street.
  • M. T. Whittaker, chairman;
  • Rev. Canon Dolan, vice-chairman;
  • J. Beckwith,
  • G. Bradley,
  • H. M. Cross,
  • A. Kitson,
  • Rev. C. C. Mackarness,
  • Major Martin,
  • John Stephenson
  • Clerk - W. Ascough
  • Attendance Officers - H. Clark and P. Beddall

BURIAL BOARD.

  • Clerk - J. E. T. Graham, 33 St. Thomas' street

RURAL SANITARY AUTHORITY.

  • Clerk - W. O. Woodall
  • Treasurer - Wm. Hebden, Old Bank, Scarbro'
  • Medical Officer of Health - Robert Cuff, M.B., 22 Huntriss row, Scarborough
  • Inspector of Nuisances - C. Leng, Scalby

SCARBOROUGH COUNTY COUNCILLORS.

  • Robert Forster for North ward; John G. Smirthwaite, North-west ward; John W. Woodall, Central ward; Chas. W. Woodall, East ward; Robert P. Clarkson, West ward; Hy. Darley, South ward. County Aldermen - Hotham Newton and John Dale

Public Buildings, Offices, &c.

  • (See also General Alphabetical Arrangement.)
  • Albert Hall, Aberdeen walk
  • Aquarium, foot of New road - Wm. Morgan, managing director
  • Barracks, Castle yard - Sergt. Geo. Lee, R.A.
  • Barracks, Throxenby - Artillery depôt
  • Board of Trade Life Saving Apparatus Rocket Station (The), Foreshore road
  • Burial Board Office, Cemetery, Cemetery road - L. Thompson, supt.; J. E. T. Graham, clerk, 33 St. Thomas' street
  • Cemetery, Cemetery road
  • Coastguard House, Foreshore road - Frank S. Beedle, chief officer
  • Corn Exchange, George Hotel, Newborough
  • Corporation Sanitorium, Cemetery road - D. Lloyd, caretaker
  • County Court, Castle road - His Honour F. A. Bedwell, judge
  • Court of Record Office, 43 Queen street - Geo. Taylor, registrar
  • Custom House, Sandside - W. C. Woolven, supt.
  • Fire Engine and Pumps, Police offices, Town Hall; Falsgrave road, and 5 Alga terrace, South cliff
  • Glaciarium (for ice skating), Westborough - Dr. J. A. Calantarients, patentee and propr.
  • Home for Orphan and Fricndless Girls, 30 Gladstone st; Miss M. H. Hattersley, matron
  • Hospital of St. Thomas', Hoxton road
  • Kings' Cliff Hospital, King st (Lady Sitwell's)
  • Lady Sitwell's Home for Girls, Falsgrave - Mrs. Meakin, superintendent
  • Lifeboat House, Foreshore road
  • Lighthouse, Old Pier - Wm. Shaw, harbour master and lighthouse keeper
  • Lloyds' Agent - W. S. Lister, 69 Westborough
  • Lodging House and Free Registry for Girls, 1 Granby place - Miss M. Hopkins, secretary
  • Londesborough Theatre, 44 Westborough - W.A. Waddington & Sons, proprietors.
  • Mechanics and Literary Institute, Vernon pl - A. E. Hick, president; H. M. Cross and C. Webb, hon. secs; Alfred Linskill, librarian
  • Merchant Seamen's Hospital, Castle road
  • Museum, Museum terrace - J. H. Phillips, sec.
  • Nurses Institute and Home Hospital, 102 Falsgrave road - Miss E. Williamson, supt.
  • Old Town Hall, St. Nicholas street - William Dickinson, keeper
  • Police Station (Borough), St. Thomas' street - William Pattison, chief constable
  • Prince of Wales' Circus, St. Thomas' street - T. D. Sarony, proprietor
  • Public Assembly Rooms, Exhibition Building, and Billiard Rooms - Chas. Laughton, propt.
  • Public Market, St. Helen's square - J. Pepper, market clerk
  • Public Vaccination Station, Rutland rooms, North street
  • Public Weighing Machine, St. Thomas' street - James Peacock, master
  • Scarborough Charity Organization Society, 20 Victoria road - James Grover, agent
  • Scarborough Cottage Hospital (Convalescent Home), Spring hill - Mrs. A. Wright, supt.
  • Scarborough Homœpathic Dispensary, 12 Vernon place - A. Ross, surgeon
  • Scarborough Hospital & Dispensary, Elder st. - F. R. Giddy, hon. sec.; Miss Outhet, supt.
  • Scarborough Public Baths Co., Ltd., Foreshore road - C. Robinson, manager; A. Porrett, sec.
  • Sheriffs Office, Huntriss row - Charles Curtis, officer
  • St. Martin's Rescue Home, 32 Greenfield ter - Miss A. Higgs, matron
  • Stamp Office, General Post office, Huntriss row
  • Surveyor of Taxes Office, 30 Huntriss row - Edward Lambert, surveyor
  • Temperance Hall, North street - Wm. Amos, manager
  • Theatre Royal, St. Thomas' street - W. Roxby Beverley, proprietor
  • Town Hall, Castle road
  • Trinity House Hospital, St. Sepulchre street - J. Stephenson, sec., Savings bank, King st
  • Wheelhouse and Buckle Free Dwellings (for the poor of Scarborough), Cemetery road
  • Wilson's Mariners' Asylum, Castle road - J. Straker, warden

Harbour Officials -

  • W. N. Blanshard, treasurer;
  • J. Stephenson, clerk;
  • W. N. Cockerill, coll. of dues;
  • W. Shaw, harbour master;
  • G. Appleyard, deputy master

Income Tax Commissioners Office, 31 Queen street -

  • R. Baker, clerk;
  • T. Parnell, collector of south district;
  • J. Mountain, collector of north district

Inland Revenue Office,

  • 30 Huntriss row - W. Turner, supervisor

Royal Nat. Lifeboat Institution -

  • J. Stephenson, secretary, King street;
  • John Owston, coxswain;
  • boathouse, Foreshore road

Royal Northern Sea Bathing Infirmary, Foreshore road;

  • Miss F. Longstaffe, lady supt.;
  • F. H. Read, secretary, 32 Queen street

Public Companies.

  • Aquarium - Wm. Morgan, managing director
  • Central Tramway - J. C. Reinhardt, secretary, Grafton house.
  • Cliff Bridge - F. Goodricke, manager and secretary, 5 Pavilion square
  • Esplanade gardens; S. Aspin, manager
  • Gas - William James Moon, manager and sec., 32 Westborough
  • Grand Stand and Racecourse - F. E. Topham, secretary, Queen's Hotel, North Marine road
  • National Telephone Co., Ltd., 27 Huntriss row S. Middleton, district manager
  • Public Baths (South Sands) - T. H. Porrett, Belgrave square
  • Public Market - F. Goodricke, secretary, 5 Pavilion square
  • Scarborough Coffee House - R. Cole, secretary, 21 Oak road
  • Scarborough Lawn Tennis and Recreation Ground Co., Ltd. - J. Knaggs, sec., 55 Trafalgar sq
  • South Cliff Bath - W. Spencer, resident mngr.
  • South Cliff Tramway - V. Fowler, secretary, 25 Huntriss row
  • Telephone Call Office (No. 53) - F. Hood, 10 South street
  • Valley Bridge Co. - R. W. Leadbeater, secretary,
  • York City and County Bank

Societies and Associations.

  • Charity Organisation Society - Office, 20 Victoria road; J. Grover, agent
  • Mechanics' Institute, Vernon place - A. Linskill, resident librarian
  • Philosophical Society - J. H. Phillips, at the Museum
  • Scarborough Orchestral Society - R. C. Hope, hon. secretary
  • The Scarborough Field Naturalists' Society - W. Gyngell, secretary, 28 Westborough
  • Westborough Temperance Union - Rev. T. H. Ingram, president; J. W. Robson and O. A. Kirkness, secretaries
  • Young Men's Christian Association, 82 Westborough - J. Brown and W. Northorpe, hon. secretaries
  • Young Women's Christian Association, 18 Aberdeen walk - Miss Louisa Seymour, matron

Freemasonry

  • (The meetings are held in the New Masonic Hall, St. Nicholas cliff, as under)
  • Denison Chapter, R.A.M., No. 1248 - First Wednesday in October, December, February, # and April, at 7-30 p.m.; installation at December meeting.
  • Denison Lodge, No. 1248 - Second Wednesday in each month, at 7-30 p.m.; installation at February meeting.
  • Geoffrey de Bouillon Preceptory, K.T., No. 91 - Second Thursday in each month from November to April, at 7-30 p.m.; installation at the January meeting
  • Leopold Lodge, No. 1760 - Fourth Wednesday in each month, at 7-30 p.m.; installation at October meeting.
  • Old Globe Chapter, R.A.M., No. 200 - First Wednesdayin January, March, May, July, September, and November, at 7-30 p.m.; installation at March meeting.
  • Old Globe Lodge, No. 200 - Third Wednesday in each month, at 7-30 p.m.; installation at January meeting.
  • Star in the East Lodge, M.M.M., No. 95 - Fourth Friday in each month from October to April inclusive, at 7-30 p.m.; installation at the November meeting.
  • The hours of meeting stated above do not refer to installation meetings, which are invariably called earlier

Scarborough Temperance and Band of Hope Union -

  • W. Rowntree, Esq., J.P., president;
  • J. H. Rowntree and H. Cole, hon. secs.;
  • H. Clark, country agent;
  • F. G. Stephenson, sec.

Temperance Choral Society -

  • George James, conductor, corner of Dean street, Castle road;
  • T. W. Wolstenholme, secretary, Westbourne park, Falsgrave

Scarborough Temperance Orchestral Society,

  • Rutland rooms, North street -
  • Percy Hill, conductor;
  • F. A. Watson, secretary;
  • S. C. Smailes, librarian.
  • Meet on Weds., at 7p.m.

Clubs.

  • Chess - H. Chapman, 52 Newborough, sec.
  • Constitutional, Huntriss row - E. C. Russell, sec. and agent; Chas. J. Buss, steward
  • Cricket - R. Baker, Westbourne park, sec.
  • Cyclists' - A. G. Fraser, 2 Marlborough street; Geo. F. Benson, Avondale house, Sherwood street, secretaries
  • Liberal, Albert hall, Aberdeen walk - T. W. Wolstenholme, agent; W. H. Fagg, manager
  • Masonic, St. Nicholas cliff - C. Emerson, sec.
  • Model Yacht Club - D. Maynard, 26 Dean st; J. W. Blakey, 29 Westborough, secretaries
  • North of England Lawn Tennis, West street, South cliff; R. C. Hope, Albion Crescent villa
  • The Club, St. Nicholas cliff - Dr. Jackson, sec.; O. W. Jackson, steward

Friendly and Benefit Societies

  • with the Names and Addresses of the respective Secretaries.
  • Ancient Order of Druids - Lord Londesborough Lodge - Jos. Kershaw, 65 Trafalgar square
  • Ancient Order of Foresters - CourtScardeburg - W. Waudby Hopper, 3 Elders street
  • Ancient Order of Shepherds -
  • Jacob's Well Lodge - J. Harrison, 52 North Marine road.
  • Hope and Anchor Lodge - Harry Devonshire, 12 Columbus ravine.
  • Shepherds Rest Lodge - Enos Horsman, 50 West bank, Seamer lane
  • Ancient Order of Free Gardeners -
  • Mulgrave Lodge - W. Foreman, 12 Victoria street.
  • Daisy Lodge - W. Gilbert, 3 Aberdeen terrace
  • Independent Order of Oddfellows -
  • Rutland Lodge (Manchester Unity) - Wm. Flockton, 29 Trafalgar square.
  • Pride of Scarborough Lodge (National) - Philip Beddall, Raleigh street.
  • Lady Leigh Lodge (National) - Hugh Watson, St. Mary's walk.
  • Lady Johnstone Lodge (National) - W. Groves, 85 Falsgrave road.
  • Lord Londesborough Lodge (Grand United) - J. C. Nalton, 64 Nelson street
  • Royal Antediluvian Order of Buffaloes - No. 3, Pride of Scarborough - J. Ward, 12 Merchant's row
  • Hand-in-Hand Free Gift - T. Edmond, 2 Brinkburn road
  • Fisherman's Free Gift - W. Crawford, 22 Cook's row
  • Scarborough Free Gift - F. Riley, 75 North st
  • Scarborough Friendly Societies' Medical Association, 58 Castle road -
  • G. Barkley, B.A., M.D., M.C.H.;
  • A. M. Bredon, A.B., M.B., and M.C.H.;
  • H. Watson, secretary
  • St. Peter's Catholic Benefit Society - V. W. Peckston, 6 Pavilion square
  • Sons of Temperance - W. B. Richardson, 7 Queen street
  • Wesleyan Benefit Society - Wm. Riley, The Peak
  • Independent Order of Good Templars -
  • Scarborough Lodge - Meets on Monday nights, at 8 p.m., in the Lecture hall of the Y.M.C.A., 82 Westborougb. L.D., W. B. Richardson, 7 Queen street

Military,

  • East Riding of Yorkshire 1st Artillery Volunteers (No. 6 Battery), Drill hall, Castle road - C. H. Lloyd, captain commanding; Sergeant-Major William T. Cook, instructor
  • Princess of Wales's Own Yorkshire Regiment (2nd Volunteer Battalion), Orderly room, 14 North street -
  • T. D. Kirkpatrick, captain and adjutant;
  • Sergt. Arthur Murray, drill instcr.
  • Yorkshire Artillery Western Division R.A., The Barracks, Throxenby -
  • A. Brooksbank, Colonel;
  • J. D. Legard, lieutenant-colonel commanding;
  • C. F. Fellowes and W. R. Ringrose Voase, hon. majors;
  • R. Leslie,
  • E. C. Brooksbank,
  • B. Haworth-Booth, and
  • Simon C. Scrope, captains;
  • G. F. Marwood,
  • W. E. Fell,
  • H. P. Cunliffe,
  • C. P. Sykes,
  • G. A. St. Quintin,
  • F. Cohen,
  • A. H. Darley,
  • H. D'Arcy Hutton, and
  • R. Marshall, lieutenants;
  • staff officers -
  • S. V. Thornton, adjutant;
  • W. J. Emby, capt. and quarter-master;
  • Surgeon-Major H. Wright, J.P., medical officer;
  • Sergeant R. Hamper, quarter-master; h The Barracks

Places of Worship.

CHURCH OF ENGLAND.

  • St. Mary's (Parish Church), Castle road - Ven. Archdeacon Blunt, D.D., vicar, rural dean, and surrogate; Revs. J. P. Whitney, M.A., W. H. Stables, M.A., W. H. Nixon, B.A., and A. E. Corner, B.A., curates; services, Sunday, 8 a.m., 10-30 a.m., and 4 and 7 p.m.
  • Christ Church (Chapel-of-Ease), Vernon place - The vicar and curates; 8 and 10-30 a.m., and 3-30 and 7 p.m.
  • St. Paul's Mission Chapel, Regent street - The vicar and curates; 10-15 a.m. and 7 p.m.
  • St. John the Evangelist, Globe street - The vicar and curates; 6-30 p.m.
  • St. Thomas's, East Sandgate, Sandside - Rev. W. T. Reeder, M.A., vicar; 10-30 a.m., and 2-45 and 6-30 p.m.
  • St. Martin's, South Cliff - Rev. C. C. Macarness, M.A., vicar; Rev. A. W. Swayne, B.A., curate; 7-15, 8, 10-30, and 11-45 a.m.; and 3, 3-30, and 7 p.m.
  • St. Michael's Chapel, Wheatcroft - Same clergy as St. Martin's; 3-30 p.m.
  • All Saints', Falsgrave road - Rev. R. Brown-Borthwick, vicar; Revs. W. M. Merry, M.A., and F. Hartop Holt, M.A., curates; 8 and 10-30 am., and 3, 3-30, and 7 p.m.
  • Mission Room, Bow street - All Saints' clergy; 6-15 p.m.
  • St. James' Mission Chapel, Seamer road - All Saints' clergy; 10-30 a.m. and 7 p.m.
  • Holy Trinity, Westbourne grove - Rev. J. A. Faithfull, M.A., incumbent; 10-30 a.m., and 3 and 7 p.m.

ROMAN CATHOLIC.

  • St. Peter's, Castle road - Very Rev. Jas. Canon Dolan, M.R.; Rev. Patrick Gilseman; 8-30 and 10-30 a.m., and 6-30 p.m.

CONGREGATIONAL.

  • Eastborough - Rev. E. L. Adams; 10-30 a.m. and 6-30 p.m.
  • Bar Church - Rev. J. Robertson, M.A.; 10-30 a.m., and 6-45 p.m.
  • South Cliff - Rev. A. Vine Hall; 10-30 a.m., and 7 p.m.
  • Seamer Road - Mr. G. Walker; 10-30 a.m., and 6-30 p.m.

WESLEYAN METHODIST.

  • Queen Street; 10-30 a.m., and 6-30 p.m.
  • Westborough; 10-30 a.m., and 6-30 p.m.
  • Falsgrave; 8 and 6-30 p.m.
  • Nelson Street; 10-30 a.m., and 6-30 p.m.
  • Sandside; 6-30 p.m.
  • South Cliff; 10-30 a.m., and 6-30 p.m.
  • Durham Street; 2-30 and 6-30 p.m. The following clergy minister in the above chapels:- Revs. H. W. Starr, J. T. Ingram, W. J. Burrow, J. Elsworth, S. Walker, super, and S. McAulay, super.

PRIMITIVE METHODISTS.

  • Aberdeen Walk; 10-30 a.m, and 6-30 p.m.
  • St. Sepulchre Street; 10-30 a.m., and 6-30 p.m.
  • St. John's Road; 10.30 a.m., and 6 p.m.
  • Gladstone Road; 10-30 a.m., and 6 p.m. Ministers:- Revs. Danzy Sheen, P. Peacock, H. I. Taylor, F. Bell, A. Kitson, super

BAPTISTS.

  • Albemarle Crescent - Rev. W. J. Packer, 10-30 a.m. and 6-45 p.m.
  • Long Westgate; 10-30 a.m., and 6-30 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Christadelphian, Temperance hall, North st; 10-30 a.m. and 6-30 p.m.
  • Free Methodists, Castle road; Rev. W. Francis; 10-30 a.m. and 6-30 p.m.
  • Friends' Meeting House, Sepulchre street - 10-30 a.m. and 6 p.m.
  • Holinsss Church, St. John's road; 10-30 am., and 3 and 6-45 p.m.
  • Salvation Army Barracks, Alma parade; 10-30 a.m., and 3 and 6-30 p.m.
  • The Brethren, Swanhill road; 10-30 a.m. and 6-30 p.m.
  • Town Mission, Batty place; 2-30 and 6-30 p.m.
  • Unitarians, Westborough - Rev. S. T. Williams; 10-45 a.m. and 7 p.m.

CARRIERS TO AND FROM SCARBOROUGH.

  • With the Inns they put up at and days of coming.

    Arrive about 10 in the morning, and leave about 3 in the afternoon, unless otherwise stated.
    Allerston Smith Lamb Inn Thursday
    Ayton Haynes Jackson's Yard Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday
    Ayton Taylor Jackson's Yard Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday
    Bartindale Maynard Elephant and Castle Thursday, 2 p.m.
    Bempton Stubbs Jackson's Yard Thursday
    Binnington Brown Talbot Hotel Thursday
    Boythorpe Cooper Bull Hotel Thursday
    Boythorpe King Elephant and Castle Thursday and Saturday
    Bridlington Botterill Elephant and Castle Tuesday
    Bridlington Smith Talbot Hotel Thursday
    Bridlington Johnson Talbot Hotel Monday and Thursday
    Bridlington Marshall Elephant and Castle Thursday
    Bridlington Redshaw Bull Hotel Thursday, 2 p.m.
    Brompton Knox Jackson's Yard Tues., Thurs., & Saturday, 2 p.m.
    Brompton Prince Lamb Inn Tuesday and Thursday
    Brompton Spavin Jackson's Yard Thursday and Saturday, 2 p.m.
    Brompton Day Elephant and Castle Thursday
    Buckton Stubbs Jackson's Yard Thursday
    Butterwick Cooper Bull Hotel Thursday
    Cayton Skelton Jackson's Yard Thursday, 2 p.m.
    Cayton Pearson Lamb Inn Thursday
    Cloughton Appleton Talbot Hotel Thursday
    Cloughton Ulliott Jackson's Yard Thursday
    Driffield Botterill Elephant and Castle Tuesday
    Driffield Ruston Jackson's Yard Saturday, 1 p.m.
    East Heslerton Johnson Talbot Hotel Thursday
    Ebberston Braithwaite Bell Hotel Thursday
    Ebberston Wilson Jackson's Yard Thursday
    Filey Johnson Talbot Hotel Monday and Thursday
    Filey Marshall Elephant and Castle Thursday


    Flixton Coxworth Jackson's Yard Tues., Thurs., & Saturday, 4 p.m.
    Flixton Greenley Jackson's Yard Thursday, 2 p.m.
    Folkton Greenley Jackson's Yard Thursday, 2 p.m.
    Foxholes Cooper Bull Hotel Thursday
    Foxholes Ruston Jackson's Yard Saturday, 1 p.m.
    Foxholes Anson Lamb Inn Saturday
    Foxholes King Elephant and Castle Thursday and Saturday
    Foxholes Robson Talbot Hotel Thursday
    Ganton Day Elephant and Castle Thursday
    Ganton Thornton Talbot Hotel Thursday
    Gristhorpe Boyes Jackson's Yard Thursday
    Hackness Braviner Bull Hotel Tues., Thurs., & Saturday, 1 p.m.
    Harwood Dale Maw Talbot Hotel Thursday
    Harwood Dale Cooper Jackson's Yard Thursday
    Harwood Dale Martindale Jackson's Yard Thursday
    Helperthorpe Cooper Bull Hotel Thursday
    Hull Johnson Talbot Hotel Monday and Thursday
    Hunmanby Garbutt Elephant and Castle Thursday
    Hunmanby Smith Talbot Hotel Thursday
    Hunmanby Maynard Elephant and Castle Thursday, 2 p.m.
    Hutton Buscel Haynes Jackson's Yard Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday
    Irton Hart Jackson's Yard Thursday
    Knapton Day Elephant and Castle Thursday
    Knapton Halder Bell Hotel Thursday
    Langdale End Coulson Jackson's Yard Thursday
    Langtoft Ruston Jackson's Yard Saturday, 1 p.m.
    Lebberston Boyes Jackson's Yard Thursday
    Lutton E. & W Cooper Bull Hotel Thursday
    Malton Johnson Talbot Hotel Thursday
    Malton Wilson Jackson's Yard Thursday
    Malton Day Elephant and Castle Thursday
    Muston Smith Talbot Hotel Thursday
    Muston Boyes Jackson's Yard Thursday
    Norton Day Elephant and Castle Thursday
    North Burton Botterill Elephant and Castle Thursday
    North Burton Redshaw Bull Hotel Thursday, 2 p.m.
    Pickering Harrison Lamb Inn Thursday
    Reighton Johnson Talbot Hotel Monday and Thursday
    Reighton Marshall Elephant and Castle Thursday
    Rillington Day Elephant and Castle Thursday
    Robin Hood Bay Noble Lamb Inn Thursday, 10 a.m.
    Ruston Knox Jackson's Yard Tues., Thurs., & Saturday, 2 p.m.
    Ruston Daniel Lamb Inn Thursday
    Ruston Watson Talbot Hotel Thursday
    Sawdon Plaxton Lamb Inn Thursday
    Sawdon Gray Lamb Inn Thursday
    Sawdon Jackson Jackson's Yard Thursday and Saturday
    Scalby Thompson Lamb Inn Thursday and Saturday


    Scatletrip Day Elephant and Castle Thursday
    Seamer Coxworth Jackson's Yard Tues., Thurs., & Saturday, 4 p.m.
    Seamer Greenley Jackson's Yard Thursday, 2 p.m.
    Seamer Horsley Lamb Inn Thursday and Saturday
    Seamer Day Elephant and Castle Thursday
    Seamer Hart Jackson's Yard Thursday
    Seamer Houseman Jackson's Yard Thursday and Saturday
    Sherburn Day Elephant and Castle Thursday
    Sherburn Johnson Talbot Hotel Thursday
    Sherburn Robson Talbot Hotel Thursday
    Sinnington Goodwill Jackson's Yard Thursday
    Snainton Spavin Jackson's Yard Thursday and Saturday, 2 p.m.
    Snainton Harland Bull Hotel Thursday
    Snainton Stubbs Jackson's Yard Thursday
    Snainton Richardson Jackson's Yard Thursday and Saturday
    Speeton Marshall Elephant and Castle Thursday
    Speeton Stubbs Jackson's Yard Thursday
    Stainton Dale Leng Jackson's Yard Thursday
    Snainton Dale Emmerson Lamb Inn Thursday
    Staxton Houseman Jackson's Yard Thursday and Saturday
    Staxton Cooper Bull Hotel Thursday
    Staxton Ruston Jackson's Yard Saturday, 1 p.m.
    Staxton Brown Talbot Hotel Thursday
    Staxton Day Elephant and Castle Thursday
    Suffield Braviner Bull Hotel Tues., Thurs., & Saturday, 1p.m.
    Thorpe Noble Lamb Inn Thursday, 10 a.m.
    Thornton Agar Lamb Inn Thursday
    Thornton Chapman Lamb Inn Thursday
    Weaverthorpe Cooper Bull Hotel Thursday
    Whitby Noble Lamb Inn Thursday, 10 a.m.
    Wilton Lawson Lamb Inn Thursday
    Wold Newton Stephenson Lamb Inn Saturday
    Wold Newton Redshaw Bull Hotel Thursday, 2 p.m.
    Wykeham Jones Lamb Inn Thursday
    Wykeham Knox Jackson's Yard Tues., Thurs., & Saturday, 2 p.m.
    Wykeham Spavin Jackson's Yard Thursday and Saturday, 2 p.m.

Carriers by Rail.

  • Foster's Express Co., Bar Street; J. Whitfield, agent
  • Great Northern Railway Co. - Office, West Pier; Mr. Towler, canvasser
  • Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. - Office, West Pier; Mr. Whittle, canvasser
  • London and North Western Railway Co. - Office, West Pier; Mr. Madgwick, canvasser
  • Midland Railway Co. - Office, West Pier; Wm. Mansell Dawson, canvasser
  • North Eastern Railway Co., Westboro'; Wm. Taylor, station master; Henry Mutch Horsley, goods agent
  • Sutton's Parcel Office, 85 Gladstone Road; J. F. Gibson, agent

POSTAL INFORMATION.

  • Post, Money Order, Telegraph Office, Savings Bank, and Annuity and Insurance Office, Huntriss row; D. T. James, postmaster; C. H. Lloyd, chief clerk.

MAILS ARE DESPATCHED TO

  • Filey, at 5-45 a.m.; Robin Hood's Bay and Cloughton, at 6-45 a.m.; London, South of England, and York, at 8 a.m.; York, Leeds, Normanton, Sheffield, Derby, Nottingham, Leicester, Birmingham, at 9-10 am.; London, Malton, York, Leeds, Liverpool, Manchester, at 10-30 a.m.; Bridlington Quay, Driffield, Hull, at 11 am.; York, Malton, Leeds, Manchester, Sheffield, South of England, Ireland, America, at 12-30 p.m.; Bridlington Quay, York, Manchester, at 4-30 p.m.; Robin Hood's Bay, at 5-30 p.m.; London and all parts, at 6 p.m.; supplementary despatch to all parts (summer only), at 7-20 p.m. Sundays. - General despatch at 6 p.m.; with extra ½d. stamp, 6-30 p.m.

DELIVERIES.

  • There are four deliveries daily, commencing at 7 a.m., 12 noon, 4-30 p.m., and 7-45 p.m. The office is open for the sale and payment of money orders from 9 a.m. till 6 p.m.; on Saturdays till 8 p.m.; for the sale of stamps, telegraph business, &c., from 7 a.m. till 10 p.m.

TOWN RECEIVING OFFICES.

  • RAIMHILL ROAD. - R. W. Pexton, grocer, sub-postmaster. The letter box is cleared at 5-30 and 9-15 am., 12 noon, 3, 5-15, and 7 p.m.; on Sundays at 5-15 p.m. only. Money Order and Savings Bank business transacted from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m.; on Saturdays till 8 p.m. No business on Sundays.

    NORTH MARINE ROAD. - R. Horstler, grocer, sub-postmaster. The letter box is cleared at 5-30 and 9 a.m., 12 noon, 3, 5-25, and 7 p.m.; on Sundays at 5-25 p.m. only. Money Order and Savings Bank business transacted from 9 a.m. till 6 p.m.; on Saturdays till 5 p.m. Letters for registration till 5 p.m. No business on Sundays.

    QUEEN STREET. - W. F. Cary, bookseller, sub-postmaster. The letter box is cleared at 5-30 and 9-30 a.m., 12 noon, 3, 5-30, and 7 p.m.; on Sundays at 5-30 p.m. only. Money Order and Savings Bank business is transacted from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m.; on Saturdays till 8 p.m. Letters for registration till 5 p.m. No business on Sundays.

    RAILWAY STATION. - Telegrams only, 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. No business on Sundays.

    SANDSIDE. - James Ellis, grocer, &c., sub-postmaster, Sandside. The letter box is cleared at 5-30 and 9 a.m., 12, 3, 5-25, and 7 p.m.; on Sundays at 5-25 p.m. only. Money Order and Savings Bank business is transacted from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m; on Saturdays till 8 p.m. Letters for registration till 4-55 p.m. Telegrams from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. No business on Sundays.

    SOUTH CLIFF. - Mr. Smith, bookseller, 7 South Street. The letter box is cleared at 5-30 and 9-45 a.m., 12 noon, 3, 5-20, and 7 p.m.; Sundays, 5-20 p.m. Money Order and Savings Bank business is transacted from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m.; on Saturdays till 8 p.m. Letters for registration till 4-50 p.m. Telegrams from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. No business on Sundays.

    GLADSTONE ROAD. - Wm. J. D. Coates, receiver. The letter box is cleared at 5-30 and 9 a.m., 12 noon, 3, 5-25, and 7 p.m. Open for the sale of stamps from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. No business on Sundays.

    SEAMER ROAD. - Mrs. Bearpark, chemist, postmistress. The letter box is cleared at 5-30 and 8-30 a.m., 12 noon, 3, 5, and 7 p.m.; on Sundays at 5 p.m. only. Money Order and Savings Bank business transacted from 8-30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Letters for registration till 4-30 p.m. No. business on Sundays.

    FALSGRAVE. - W. Wybrant, grocer, 118 Falsgrave Road, sub-postmaster. The letter box is cleared at 5-30 and 9 a.m., 12 noon, 3, 5-15, and 7 p.m.; Sundays at 9-55 a.m. only. Money Order and Savings Bank business is transacted from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m.; on Saturdays till 8 p.m. Letters for registration till 4-50 p.m. Telegrams from 8 a.m. till 8 p.m. On Sundays this office is open for telegrams and sale of stamps from 8 to 10 a.m.

    VICTORIA ROAD. - Wm. Gilmore, grocer, sub-postmaster. Letter box is cleared at 5-30 and 9 a.m., 12 noon, 3, 5-20, and 7 p.m.; Sundays, 5-30 p.m. Money Order and Savings Bank business transacted from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m.; Saturdays till 5 p.m. Letters for registration till 4-50 p.m. No business on Sundays.


    LETTER BOXES.
    Week-days. Sun.
    a.m. a.m. noon. p.m. p.m. p.m. p.m.
    Blenheim Terrace cleared 5 30 9 0 12 0 3 0 5 15 7 0 5 15
    Bow Street " 5 30 9 0 12 0 3 0 5 15 7 0 5 15
    Castle Road, Aberdeen Walk " 5 30 9 0 12 0 3 0 5 25 7 0 5 25
    Cemetery Road " 5 30 9 0 12 0 3 0 5 0 7 0 5 0
    Esplanade, Belmont Road " 5 30 9 25 12 0 3 0 5 25 7 0 5 25
    Esplanade Gardens " 5 30 9 0 12 0 3 0 5 0 7 0 5 0
    Filey Road " 5 30 9 0 12 0 3 0 5 0 7 0 5 0
    Highfield " 5 30 8 30 12 0 3 0 5 0 7 0 5 0
    Londesborough Terrace " 5 30 9 0 12 0 3 0 5 20 7 0 5 20
    Longwestgate " 5 30 9 25 12 0 3 0 5 30 7 0 5 30
    Royal Crescent " 5 30 9 0 12 0 3 0 5 0 7 0 5 0
    Seamer Road " 5 30 8 30 12 0 3 0 5 0 7 0 5 0
    St. Nicholas Cliff " 5 30 9 0 12 0 3 0 5 15 7 0 5 15
    The Crescent " 5 30 9 0 12 0 3 0 5 15 7 0 5 15
    Town Hall, Castle Road " 5 30 9 0 12 0 3 0 5 30 7 0 5 30
    Valley Road " 5 30 9 0 12 0 3 0 5 20 7 0 5 20
    Westborough " 5 30 9 0 12 0 3 0 5 20 7 0 5 20
    " with extra ½d. stamp " 6 50 6 35
    West Grove Terrace " 5 30 9 0 12 0 3 0 5 10 7 0 5 10
    Westwood Road " 5 30 9 10 12 0 3 0 5 10 7 0 5 10

SCARBOROUGH ALPHABETICAL DIRECTORY.

Miscellany of trades

  • Aaron William, hawker, 16 Wrea street
  • Abbey Mrs. Christiana, lodgings, 47 Princess st
  • Abbey Henry, wholesale fruiterer, 2 Roscoe st
  • Abbey Mrs. Jane, 54 Westborough
  • Abbey John, greengrocer, 104 Victoria road
  • Abbey Mary, dressmaker, 3 St. John's street
  • Abbey Robert, wholesale fruit and potato merchant, 5 Norwood street
  • Abbott Mrs. Mary, 3 New Parks crescent
  • Acaster Miss Elizabeth, 8 Alga terrace
  • Ackroyd Miss Alice Maud, The Firs, Westbourne grove
  • Acworth Miss Mary Ann, 69 North Marine rd
  • Adam John James, organist, 7 North terrace
  • Adams Rev. Edward Llewellyn (congregational), 150 Castle road
  • Adams James, smack owner, 2 Castle crescent
  • Adams Mr. John, 1 Milton terrace
  • Adamson Alice, lodgings, 1 Aberdeen terrace
  • Adamson Mr. Benjamin, 72 Trafalgar square
  • Adamson Benjamin, sole agent (Scarborough and District), for Belts' patent enamelled adhesive waterproof advertising paper letters and figures, ornamentations, &c., window price tickets, show cards, church and bazaar mottoes and decorations, name plates &c., executed to order, 9 Trafalgar street west
  • Adamson Mrs. Fanny, lodgings, 5 Albemarle crescent
  • Adamson Miss Hannah M., wool dealer, and machine knitter, 1 Melrose street
  • Adamson Jane, lodgings, 5 Albert row
  • Adamson Race, coble owner, 2 Ovington terrace
  • Adamson Thomas, smack owner, Overton hs
  • Adamson William Edward, joiner, Clarence place; h 57 Castle road
  • Addy Joseph, paper merchant, 15 Oak road
  • Admiraal Mrs. Mary Ann, 44 Westbourne grove
  • Agar Mrs., 28 Brook street
  • Agar Thomas, hay and straw dealer, grocer and beer retailer, 90 Rothbury street
  • Agar William, cowkeeper, 2 Tollergate
  • Ainsdale Steam Ship Co., Limited, 3 Somerset terrace; P. Hick, junr., manager
  • Aiston Shadrick, master mariner, 3 Howard st
  • Alden Henry, detective sergeant, 46 Durham st
  • Alderson Ridley, general draper, 83 Newboro'
  • Alderson-Smith George, Esq., J.P., Wheatcroft cliff
  • Alexander L. & Son, tobacconists, The Bar; h 9 St. Nicholas' parade
  • All Saints' Church Institute, 2 and 3 Bow street; Alfred Rawling and William Atkinson, hon. secretaries
  • Allan Alex., C.E., Glen house, Valley road
  • Allan Christopher, butcher, 5 Market hall; h St. Mary's walk
  • Allan John Richard, lodgings, 56 North street
  • Allan John Wickham, joiner and undertaker, 75 Norwood street
  • Allan Mrs. Margaret, dress and mantle maker, 84 Westboro'
  • Allan Richard, joiner and undertaker, 48 Falsgrave road
  • Allanby Miss Elizabeth, 23 Roscoe street
  • Allanson Mrs. Elizabeth, 55 Highfield
  • Allard F., skipper, 3 West Sandgate terrace
  • Allen Robert, boat owner, 15 Porter's terrace
  • Allen Mr. Thompson, 16 Filey road
  • Allinson M. Annie, dressmaker, 23 St. John's st
  • Allis Elizabeth, shirtmaker, 3 Prospect road
  • Allison Hy., bootmaker, 85 Lower Nelson st
  • Allott Miss Ellizabeth, 24 Norwood street
  • Allott Mr. William G., 2 The Mount
  • Altham Abraham, tea merchant, 74 Newboro'
  • Amos Charles, furniture dealer, &c., William st
  • Amos William, manager, Temperance hall, North street; h 7 John street
  • Anderson Edwin, jet ornament manufacturer, 13 Batty place
  • Anderson Henry, police sergeant, 8O North Marine road
  • Anderson Job Greenhouse, vict., Post Office Tavern, 13 Merchant's row
  • Anderson John, joiner, 7 Palace hill
  • Anderson Mr. Robert, 44 Westbourne park
  • Anderson Thomas, grocer, 53 Hoxton road
  • Anderson Wm. Henry, shoemaker, 22 Brook st
  • Andrew Mrs. Elizabeth, Esplanade villa, South cliff
  • Andrew F., draper and milliner, 93 Westboro'
  • Andrew Hannah, lodgings, 50 Trafalgar square
  • Andrew R., caretaker, school of art, 1 Vernon pl
  • Anson Mrs. Helen, 34 Oak road
  • Appleby & Brogden, engineers, and general smiths, Sandside
  • Appleby Mrs. E., lodgings, 32 New Queen st
  • Appleby Francis, joiner, 105 Prospect road
  • Appleby Harrison, fishing boat owner, 2 Princess terrace
  • Appleby J., fishing boat owner, 41 Princess st
  • Appleby Jane, lodgings, 89 Prospect road
  • Appleby Joseph, vict. (Appleby & Brogden), Three Mariners Inn, 65 Quay street
  • Appleby Mrs. Mary, 50 Sandside
  • Appleby Richard, lodgings, 85 Castlegate
  • Appleby William, boat owner, 43 Sandside
  • Appleyard A., 16 Lower Sherwood street
  • Appleyard Eliz., lodgings, 17 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Appleyard Eliz., lodgings, 8 St. Nicholas' par
  • Appleyard Geo., coal merchant, 12 Castle cres
  • Appleyard George, deputy harbour master, 9 Auboro' street
  • Appleyard Mrs. Lydia, 3 Trafalgar square
  • Appleyard Mrs. Mary, grocer, 40 Sandside
  • Appleyard Sarah, lodgings, 37 Sandside
  • Appleyard Thos, coal merchant, 5 Castle cres
  • Appleyard Wm. Robert, solicitor, commissioner for oaths, and assurance agent, 31 Queen street: h 2 Peel terrace
  • Archer Alfred, joiner, Raleigh street
  • Archer Edith, lodgings, 42 Norwood street
  • Archer John, grocer and provision dealer, 91 Victoria road
  • Archer T., joiner & undertaker, Gladstone lane
  • Archer Thomas, joiner, 42 St. Sepulchre street
  • Arden Miss Sophia, Westwood road
  • Arman Mr. John, 4 Aberdeen terrace
  • Armitage Mr. Richard, 27 Albemarle crescent
  • Armstrong Francis Stamper, hairdresser, 56 St. Thomas' street; h 39 Trafalgar street
  • Armstrong Francis, butcher, 31 Market hall; h 10 Trafalgar street east
  • Armstrong Hannah, lodgings, 20 West square
  • Armstrong J., cowkeeper, 59 Trafalgar st east
  • Armytage Col. Arthur Hy. (late R.A. Brigade-Major, W. Y. Vol. Brigade), 1 Oriel crescent South cliff
  • Arnold Sergt.-Major Costin, 27 Trafalgar st east
  • Arnott Mary, laundress, 7 Rothbury street
  • Arnott Monkman, joiner, North terrace, and lodgings, 1 Esplanade gardens
  • Arthur Thomas, lodgings, 25 St. Mary's walk
  • Artindale Mrs. Florence, Saxifield
  • Ascough Eliz., lodgings, 117 North Marine road
  • Ascough William, clerk to School Board; office, King street; h 26 Falsgrave road
  • Ash Isaac, greengrocer, Market hall; h Long Westgate
  • Ash Jpb. B., Market gardener, 5 Rothbury st
  • Ash Lucy, refreshment rooms Ramshill road
  • Ash Robert, jobbing gardener, 95 Seamer road
  • Ashby Richard, dental surgeon, 8 Belmont road
  • Ashwell Wm. Johnson, tailor, 60 Falsgrave road
  • Askew & Co., saddlers and harness makers, 24 Newboro'
  • Asling Elizabeth, lodgings, 7 York place
  • Aspin Samuel, confectioner, Marine parade and The Spa saloon; h 106 Prospect road
  • Asquith Mr. Edward Wm., 4 Belgrave terrace
  • Asquith Joshua, Esq., J.P. (for W. R.), 4 Westbourne grove
  • Atkin Ann, shopkeeper, 19 Oxford street
  • Atkinson Amos, tailor, 97 Westboro'
  • Atkinson Charles, grocer, 1 Rothbury street
  • Atkinson Charlotte, lodgings, 97 North Marine rd
  • Atkinson Miss Eleanor, 29 Rothbury street
  • Atkinson Eliz., greengrocer, 13 Falsgrave road
  • Atkinson Mrs. Eliza, 16 Grosvenor crescent
  • Atkinson Miss Elizabeth, 81 Highfield
  • Atkinson Mrs. Hannah, 21 West bank
  • Atkinson James, lodgings, 140 Castle road
  • Atkinson Mrs. Jane, lodgings, 4 Gladstone street
  • Atkinson Joseph, builder, Nelson street; h 31 St. Sepulchre street
  • Atkinson Mrs. Mary Ann, 7 Princess Royal ter
  • Atkinson Robert, lodgings, 24 Princess street
  • Atkinson Robert, shopkeeper, 2 Cook's row
  • Atkinson Robt., dyer and cleaner, 80 Castle road
  • Atkinson Sarah A., lodgings, 43 St. Sepulchre st
  • Atkinson Sarah Ann, dressmaker, 3 Oxford st
  • Atkinson Thomas, cartowner, 9 Elders street
  • Atkinson Vernon, tailor and draper, 6 Leading Post street
  • Atkinson William, builder, 75 North Marine road, and at Alma parade
  • Atkinson Mrs., lodgings, 38 Cambridge street
  • Attersley Mr. Charles, 125 Falsgrave road
  • Audas Samuel, bootmaker, 1 Howard street
  • Audus Harriet, toy dealer, 1 South street
  • Avison Charles, butcher, North Marine road
  • Ayre Miss Elizabeth Jane, 23 West street
  • Aytoun Robt., resident engineer, 16 Albemarle crescent
  • Bailey Ada, lodgings, 8 Bedford street
  • Bailey Benjamin, metre inspector, 24 Greenfield terrace
  • Bailey George William, chef, 15 Auboro' street
  • Bailey Rt. Walter, mineral manager, N.E. Ry., 30 Albemarle crescent
  • Bailey Mr. Samuel, 21 Alma square
  • Bailey Samuel, Raleigh street
  • Bainbridge Mr. George Peacock, 11 Royal cres
  • Bainbridge Margt. Ellen & Annie, lodgings, 8 York place
  • Baines Robert, foreman, 2 Lower Barwick st
  • Bains Sergeant James, Artillery depôt
  • Baker Arthur E., wardrobe dealer, 3 Cross st
  • Baker John, 'bus proprietor, 3 Commercial st
  • Baker Joseph Hall, lodgings, 3 West square
  • Baker Robert, cab proprietor, 91 Falsgrave rd
  • Baker Robert, clerk to commissioners of taxes, 31 Queen street; h 62 Westbourne park
  • Baker Thomas, vict., Ship Inn, Falsgrave road
  • Baker Wm., joiner, &c., 4 Marlbro' street
  • Baldwin Oliver, milliner, 114 Westborough
  • Balmford Geo. & Sons, dyers and cleaners, 12 Queen street
  • Bancroft S., marine store dealer, 82 Hoxton rd
  • Bancroft Wm., marine store dealer, William st
  • Bankart Mr. George, 13 Granville road
  • Bankes Matthew, lodgings, 43 Castle road
  • Banks Miss Mary, Esplanade road
  • Bannister Francis, shoeing smith, 34 North st
  • Barber Mrs. Kazia, 12 Londesboro' road
  • Barker Mr. Edward, 44 Norwood street
  • Barker Mrs. Hannah, 3 Belgrave terrace
  • Barker Henry, grocer, &c., 1 James street
  • Barker Mary Eliz., milliner, 31 Huntriss row
  • Barker Thos., pork butcher, 76 Castle road and 180 Victoria road
  • Barker Wm., boot and shoe maker, 26 Cross st
  • Barkley Geo., B.A., M.D., M.C., 58 Castle road
  • Barmby Wm., coal merchant, Victoria road and Longwestgate; h 10 Falsgrave road
  • Barnes William, tailor, 12 Albert street
  • Barr John, grocer & prov. dealer, 19 Victoria road and 69 Trafalgar street east
  • Barr Mrs. Sarah Jane, 127 Castle road
  • Barratt Lucy, lodgings, 21 New Queen street
  • Barrett Eliz., dressmaker, 12 Aberdeen terrace
  • Barrett Mrs. Elizabeth, 103 Seamer road
  • Barrett William, librarian, 12 Aberdeen terrace
  • Barrowclough Mary, laundress, St. John's road
  • Barry John, builder, Westbrook, Trafalgar st w
  • Barry Wm., Esq., J.P., Royal Crescent lodge
  • Bartlett David, coal dealer, 73 Hoxton road
  • Bartlett Mr. Leslie, 20 Westbank
  • Bartliff Charles, bricklayer, 31 James street
  • Barton George Edwin, confectioner, 38 and 39 St. Nicholas street
  • Barton Mrs. L., 3 Westbourne grove
  • Barwick Henry Robert, conservativeregistration agent, 5 Milton terrace
  • Barwick James, vict., Bar Hotel, Newborough
  • Barwise James, shopkeeper, 14 St. John's st
  • Baslington William, grocer, 9 Dumple street
  • Bastiman Ann, lodgings, 70 Victoria road
  • Bastiman James, builder, 87 Prospect road
  • Bastiman Jas., sanitary inspector, Raleigh st
  • Bastiman John, builder, 11 Tindall street
  • Bastiman Thos. Agars, builder, 31 Candler st
  • Battersby Mr. Robert William, 1 Cromwell rd
  • Batthyany Count Gustave, Villa Batthyany, Belmont road
  • Battison Mrs. Sarah, 2 Grosvenor terrace
  • Batty Mr. George, 2 Albert row
  • Batty Mr. John, 36 Norwood street
  • Batty Paul, lodgings, 27 Dean street
  • Baxter John, lodgings, 32 Princess street
  • Bayley Mrs. Mary Jane, 9 Falsgrave road
  • Bayman T., teacher of music, 8 Falsgrave road
  • Baynes Elizabeth, lodgings, 85 Victoria road
  • Beadle Frank S., chief officer of coastguard, Foreshore road; h 113 Longwestgate
  • Beal John, joiner, 30 Cambridge street
  • Bean Mr. Edwin, 6 Vernon place
  • Bean James, lodgings, 19 West square
  • Bean Wm., market gardener, 115 Seamer road
  • Bearpark William, cab proprtr., and livery stables, West Street mews; h Raby villa
  • Bearup John, vict., Station Hotel
  • Beaumont Mrs. G. F., 3 Cromwell road
  • Becker Mr. Leopold, 40 Westbourne park
  • Beckett T., boot & shoe dealer, 144 Victoria rd
  • Beckwith The Misses Cath. and Grace, preparatory school for boys, 14 Grosvenor cres
  • Beckwith John, draper and general dealer, 50 Newboro', and at Middlesbrough
  • Beddall P., school attend, officer, Raleigh st
  • Bedforth George, lodgings, St. Martin's villa, South cliff
  • Bedlington Sarah, lodgings, 77 North Marine rd
  • Bedwell Frank, B.A., solicitor (Woodall & Bedwell); h 17 Pavilion square
  • Beecroft Mrs. Alice, register office for servants and agent for Central Dye works, Edin., N.B., 20 Queen street
  • Beeforth Geo. Lord, J.P., Belvedere, Esplanade
  • Beeforth Miss, 44 Albemarle crescent
  • Beesley Alfred, fruiterer, Market hall; h 5 Market street
  • Beevers Martha, tobacconist, 8 Friars' entry
  • Bell Alex., joiner and builder, 61 Gladstone st
  • Bell Charles, greengrocer, 5 Falsgrave road
  • Bell John T., coal merchant, 37 Candler street
  • Bell Miss Margaret, 132 Falsgrave road
  • Bell Miss Mary Elizabeth, 2 Granville square
  • Bell Moses, lodgings, 48 Aberdeen walk
  • Bell Mrs. Pashby, 78 Trafalgar square
  • Bell Robert, grocer, 78 Long Westgate
  • Bell Mrs. Sarah Ann, lanndress, 9 St. John's rd
  • Bellringer Walter, bank clerk, 44 Wykeham st
  • Bellsham, Alfred Albert, boot and shoe maker, 69 St. Thomas' street
  • Bellwood John, police sergeant, 10 West bank
  • Belwood Mrs. M. A., beer retailer, 31 Oxford st
  • Bennett Albert, photographer, 13 Auboro' st
  • Bennett Sergeant W., Artillery depôt
  • Benson Fred, shoemaker and bird stuffer, 21 Castle road; h 27 Union street
  • Bentley & Edmonson, provision merchants, 61 and 63 Castle road
  • Bentley R. & Son, grocers, &c., 70 Newboro', and 9 and 11 Ramshill road
  • Bentley Robert, grocer, 43 Tindall street
  • Bentley Robert, junior (R. Bentley & Son) h 43 Tindall street
  • Bentley Mr. William, 29 Highfield
  • Benton Ed., chief engineer, 146 Longwestgate
  • Bernard Mrs. Betsy, lodgings, 4 Sussex street
  • Bernard Fred, joiner, 3 Albion street
  • Bernstein Adolphus, professor of languages, 174 Victoria road
  • Berridge Mrs. Jane, 63 Highfield
  • Berriman Thomas Robson, linen draper and Nottingham lace dealer, 48 Westboro'
  • Berry George, joiner, The Cottage, Raleigh st
  • Berry John Stelling, painter, 16 Barwick street
  • Berry Mrs. Martha, 23 Londesborough road
  • Berryman John, N.E.R. guard, 43 Highfield
  • Besford Mrs. S., vict., George Hotel, Newboro'
  • Best Mrs. Ann, lodgings, 19 Gladstone street
  • Best George Isaac, grocer, &c., 63 St. Thomas' street; h 41 Barwick street
  • Best Robt., hay and straw dealer, 16 Clifton st
  • Bestwick Miss Hannah, lodgings, 20a Esplanade
  • Bestwick Henry, cab proprietor, 90 Prospect rd
  • Bestwick Robert, grocer, 74 Trafalgar square
  • Beswick Chas., joiner and builder, 2 Norwood st
  • Beswick Miss Mary, lodgings, 46 Castle road
  • Bevan George, 69 Gladstone street
  • Bevan William, boat owner, 148 Longwestgate
  • Beverley William Henry, M.R.C.S. (Eng.), L.R.C.P. (Lon.), F.R.C.S. (Edin.), 13 Albion rd
  • Bible Tract and Temperance Society's Depository, 46 Westboro'
  • Bickley William, shoemaker, 1 Henrietta court
  • Bielby John, vict., Crown, Scalby road
  • Bielby Joseph, tailor, 61 St. Thomas' street
  • Bielby Mrs. M., lodgings, 87 North Marine rd
  • Bielby Thomas Nelson, water rate collector 10 Crown crescent
  • Binks George, plasterer, 1 Albion street
  • Binks John, coal merchant, 26 James street
  • Binks Thomas, fish merchant, Sandside, and curer, Durham street; h 8 Hope street
  • Bird Mrs. Emma, lodgings, 12 Oxford street
  • Bird John Jph., yeast merchant, 102 Castle rd
  • Birdsall & Cross, solicitors and agents to Alliance Ins. Co., Bar chambers, Westboro'
  • Birdsall & Wilson, family grocers and provision dealers, wine, spirit, ale, and porter merchants; curers of their celebrated Yorkshire hams and bacon; large and well assorted stock of Stilton and Wensleydale cheese always on hand, 36 St. Nicholas street and 1 Falsgrave road
  • Birdsall Edgar J. (Birdsall & Cross), solicitor; h 42 Trafalgar square
  • Birdsall Mrs. Jane, dress and mantle maker, 24 West square
  • Birdsall Lancelot, carver & gilder, 32 Huntriss row
  • Birdsall Thomas Jackson (Birdsall & Wilson), grocers, &c.; h 8 Trafalgar square
  • Birdsall William, 22 Falsgrave road
  • Birdsall Wm., furniture dealer, accountant, and enquiry agent, 102 and 104 North street
  • Birkinshaw Miss Margaret, lodgings, 90 North Marine road
  • Birks Mrs. Hannah, lodgings, 37 Victoria street
  • Bishop & Long, fish curers, Durham street, and fishmongers, Seamer road
  • Bishop Austin D. (Bishop & Long), and secondhand clothes, &c., dealer, 24 Sepulchre st
  • Bishop Mrs. Emily, 1 St. John's street
  • Bishop Mr. James, 8O Prospect road
  • Bishop James, vict., Star, King street
  • Bishop Robert (Percy & Bishop), brassfounder; h 72 Murchison street
  • Bishop Mr. W. P., 70 Murchison street
  • Black & Co., florists, 12 Huntriss row
  • Black Mrs. Ann, lodgings, 38 Albemarle cres
  • Black E., grocer, 66 Trafalgar street west and 36 Falsgrave road
  • Black Lancelot, grocer, &c., 62 Hoxton road and 36 Falsgrave road
  • Blackburn Mr. James, 46 Londesboro' road
  • Blackburn John, shoddy manufacturer, Rose bank, Valley road
  • Blackburn Mrs. Sarah, 37 Westbourne grove
  • Blacker George, sawyer, 14 Prospect road
  • Blackmore Mr. William, 18 Alma square
  • Blackwell Thos., tailor & draper, 130 Victoria rd
  • Blake Mrs. Eliza, Rook hey, Westbourne grove
  • Blakeley Richard (Wallis & Blakeley), grocer; h 5 Highfield
  • Blakey James, lodgings, 133 North Marine rd
  • Blakey Joseph W., reporter, 29 Westboro'
  • Blanchard Thomas, private hotel, Avenue Victoria, and Boarding house, 36 Esplanade
  • Bland Miss Annie E., lodgings, 62 Tindall st
  • Bland Misses Hannah & Marie, ladies' college, 49 Esplanade road
  • Bland Henry, chemist, 93 Falsgrave road
  • Bland James, joiner and builder, 40 Gladstone street and Aberdeen walk
  • Bland John Francis, artist, 97 Prospect road
  • Bland John Wilson (W. & J. W. Bland); h 66 Trafalgar square
  • Bland Mrs. M. E., schoolmistress, 40 Gladstone street
  • Bland Septimus, plumber, 82 Bar street
  • Bland W. & J. W., builders, 3 Victoria street
  • Bland William (W. & J. W. Bland), builder, 3 Victoria street
  • Bland William, plumber, Dumple street
  • Blanshard Wm. Noble, bank mangr., Newboro'
  • Blenkinsop Wright Chris., butcher, 42 Seamer road
  • Blunt Mrs. S. Jasper, 37 Albemarle crescent
  • Blunt Ven. Rd. Fredk. Lefevre, D.D., archdeacon of the East Riding, canon of York and vicar of Scarborough, Vicarage, Belvoir terrace
  • Boak John, fruiterer, 84 North Marine road
  • Boddy James, house and estate agent, Westboro' chambers; h Scalby
  • Boddy John, hairdresser, tobacconist, &c., 48 Queen street
  • Boddy Miss Mary, lodgings, 43 Albemarle cres
  • Boddy Wm. Henry, compositor, 99 Victoria rd
  • Bogg Lorenzo David, shoemaker, 2 Palace hill
  • Bogg William J., shoe dealer, 20 South street
  • Bogue Mrs. H., lodgings, 33 North Marine rd
  • Bolder G., joiner, Fereshore rd; h Thomas st
  • Bolder William, master mariner, Foreshore rd
  • Bolland Misses M., H., & A., 119 Castle road
  • Bolland Mr. Wm. T., Oriel house, South cliff
  • Bolton Mrs. Catherine, 52 Candler street
  • Bolton Mrs. Emma, lodgings, 110 Castle road
  • Bolton John, Esq., 18 The Crescent
  • Bolton John, hay and straw dealer, 26 Hope st
  • Bolton Mr. Jph. Turner, 134 North Marine rd
  • Bolton Mrs. Mary, 8 Grosvenor terrace
  • Bolton Thomas, confectioner and engraver, 38 Huntriss row
  • Bonass Francis, fish dealer, 6 Henrietta court, St. Thomas street
  • Bonass T., cod sound dealer, 28 Murchison st
  • Bond Charles, accountant, 9 Brunswick terrace
  • Bond Mrs. Julia, 34 Highfield
  • Bond Mrs. Margaret, lodgings, 11 Pavilion sq
  • Bonetti Mrs. Bridget, dressmaker, &c., Sandringham street
  • Boor Miss Sarah, lodgings, 18 Hoxton road
  • Boorman Fredk. G., custom officer, Sandside
  • Booth John, bootmaker, 142 Longwestgate
  • Booth Mrs. Martha, 40 Trafalgar street west
  • Booth Miss Mary, lodgings, 8 Blenheim terrace
  • Booth Samuel, lodgings, 127 North Marine rd
  • Booth Miss Sarah A., confectioner, 48 Eastboro'
  • Booth Thomas James, 3 Auboro' street
  • Boothby George William, watchmaker and jeweller, 6 Valley Bridge parade
  • Boothby Wm., cab proprietor, 4 Blenheim ter
  • Boothroyd James, yeast importer, 23 Bar street
  • Bootland Miss Elizabeth, 32 Londesboro' road
  • Booty Frederick William, artist, 3 Pavilion sq
  • Boreman Mrs. Jane, 20 Castle road
  • Boreman Pearson, butcher, 39 Newboro'
  • Bosanquet Miss G. M. A., Llanberis, The Valley
  • Bosomworth Wm., bootmaker, 6 Springfield pl
  • Botterill George Gofton, antique furniture dealer, 23 Victoria street
  • Botterill Mrs. H., Garton house, Cromwell par
  • Botterill Mrs. Hannah, 27 Londesborough road
  • Botterill Miss Sarah, 15 Seamer road
  • Bottomley Miss Jane, 3 Westfield terrace
  • Boucher James, lodgings, 88 St. Thomas street
  • Bourn Mr. William Dinsdale, 32 Highfield
  • Bourne George, butcher, 76 Trafalgar square
  • Bower E. C., Esq., J.P. and D.L., Broxholme
  • Bower Mr. William, 8 Royal crescent
  • Bowes Mrs. G., shopkeeper, 20 East Sandgate
  • Bowes J., poulterer & beerseller, 33 & 35 Bar st
  • Bowman J. T., gas rate collector, 48 Candler st
  • Bowman Mr., 11 Norwood street
  • Bowman Wm. H., lodgings, 78 North Marine rd
  • Boxell Thomas, photographer, 44 Victoria rd; h 33 Victoria road
  • Boyce Mrs. Eliz., servants' registry office, 42 Bar street
  • Boyce James, deputy town clerk, 56 Trafalgar square
  • Boyce Sergt. Thomas, drill master, 42 Bar st
  • Boyd George, dining rooms, 21 Eastboro'
  • Boyes Miss Annie, 8 West square
  • Boyes J. T., provision dealer, 25 St. Sepulchre st
  • Boyes James, tailor, 12 St. Thomas' street
  • Boyes John & Son, cab and carriage proprtrs., 11 Brunswick terrace
  • Boyes Mrs. Kate, lodgings, 11 Brunswick ter
  • Boyes Miss Mary, lodgings, 10 Blenheim ter
  • Boyes Robinson, draper, 28 Eastboro'
  • Boyes W., draper, Market st; h Chester villa
  • Boyes William, grocer, 26 Eastboro'
  • Boyes William, junior, general and fancy draper, remnant & job stuff dealer, Remnant Warehouse, Market street; h Chester villa, Oak road
  • Boyes Wm., cab proprtr., Trafalgar street east
  • Boyne Henry, tobacconist, 5 Eastboro'
  • Bracewell Henry G., watchmaker, 60 Victoria road; h 2 Trafalgar street west
  • Bracewell L., watchmaker, 3 St. Sepulchre st
  • Brackenbury John Wm., vict., Plough, 2 St. Thomas' street
  • Bradbury Mr. Robert, 1 Westbourne grove
  • Bradley Chas. E., accountant, 8 Market street
  • Bradley Mrs. Eliz., shopkeeper, 7 Victoria st
  • Bradley Geo. & Co., painters, decorators, &c., 104 Westboro'
  • Bradley George (George Bradley & Co.); h 25 Albemarle crescent
  • Bradley Henry, butcher, 29 St. Thomas' street
  • Bradley J. W., pianoforte tuner, 11 Melrose st
  • Bradley John, butcher, 41 & 60a Victoria road
  • Bradley John, commision agent, 8 Market st; h 109 Castle road
  • Bradley T., clerk, N.E.R. coal depôt, Seamer rd
  • Brady Mrs. J. E., lodgings, 1 Crown crescent
  • Braithwaite Henry, lodgings, 10 Barwick street
  • Braithwaite Mrs. Maria, lodgings, 47 North Marine road
  • Braithwaite Thomas, lodgings, 18 West square
  • Bramhall J., fruiterer, 23 Eastboro'; h Castleford
  • Brandran Miss Louisa, 11 Trinity terrace
  • Branhan J., general dealer, 10 St. Sepulchre st
  • Branton G., shoemaker, 1 Castle rd; h 9 Vine st
  • Brearey Chas. B., surgeon, 2 Belle Vue parade
  • Breckon Mr. William, 28 James street
  • Bredon Alex. Macaulay, A.B., M.B., M.O., 55 Aberdeen walk
  • Bremner James, picture framer, 2 Spring bank
  • Brennan J., professor of music, 152 Falsgrave rd
  • Brewin Mrs. H., lodgings, St. Nicholas' parade
  • Brewin Thomas, watchmaker and jeweller, 80 Huntriss row; h 3 St. Nicholas' parade
  • Briggs & Coates, painters and decorators, Newham's buildings, Victoria road
  • Briggs Alfred, cabinet maker, 38 Eastboro'
  • Briggs Mrs. Anna, lodgings, 39 Eastboro'
  • Briggs David, lodgings, 39 Albemarle crescent
  • Briggs J., insurance agent, 39 Eastboro'
  • Briggs Mr. Levi, 38 Gladstone street
  • Briggs Wm. (Briggs & Coates); h 56 Nelson st
  • Brigham Wm. D., photographer, 49 Westboro'
  • Bright & Sons, goldsmiths, jewellers, &c., 28 St. Nicholas' street
  • Bright Frederick, Esq., J.P. (Bright & Sons); h Raincliffe villa
  • Bright Herbert, jeweller, 19 Westbourne park
  • Bright William, shoemaker, 27 Ramshill road
  • Brightey C., vict., Edinbro' Hotel, 47 Queen st
  • Britannia Steam Shipping Co., Ltd., registered office, 13 Castle crescent
  • Brittain Mr. Chas. Edwd., 95 Prospect road
  • Brittain John, foreman, 5 Bow street
  • Broadbent John Alfred, lodgings, 4 West square
  • Broadbent Mr. William, 108 North Marine rd
  • Brocklebank Mrs. Mary Ann, 24 Alma square
  • Brocklesby Frank, lodgings, 44 Castle road
  • Brockwell Major Arthur, tutor, Victoria house, South cliff
  • Broderick Chas., lodgings, 42 North Marine rd
  • Broderick John, foreman, 51 Nelson street
  • Broderick Mrs., lodgings, 8 Rothbury street
  • Brogden Mr. Robert, Brock Dene, South cliff
  • Brogden Thos., engineer (Appleby & Brogden) h 92 North Marine road
  • Bromhead Mrs. H., lodgings, 10 Hanover road
  • Brompton Mrs. Elizabeth, lodgings, 7 Esplanade gardens
  • Brook Mrs. Eliza, 16 Esplanade
  • Brooke Mr. Ben., 12 Esplanade gardens
  • Brooke Mr. Richard, Westwood
  • Brooke Mr. Thomas, 13 Princess Royal terrace
  • Brooke Wm., lithograper, &c., 28 and 30 Bar street; h 120 Falsgrave road
  • Brooks Mrs. Mulvana, lodgings, 89 North st
  • Brooks Stephen, house furnisher, Gladstone rd
  • Broomhead Mr. Hiram, 9 Esplanade road
  • Brown & Porrett, timber merchants, Brook st
  • Brown Miss Ann Maria, 134 Falsgrave road
  • Brown Miss Ann, lodgings, 30 Dean street
  • Brown Anna M., ladies' school, 18 Hanover rd
  • Brown Bruce, hosier, 2 Bar street
  • Brown Charles, dining rooms, 24 Eastboro'
  • Brown Edmund John, foreman, Raleigh street.
  • Brown Eliz. & Mary, lodgings, 10 Brunswick ter
  • Brown Mrs. Elizabeth, 22 Alma square
  • Brown Mrs. Fanny. 31 West bank
  • Brown George Wm., butcher, 5 Market hall; h 20 Albemarle crescent
  • Brown Mrs. Hephzibah, lodgings, 5 Palace hill
  • Brown J. Augustus, bookkeeper, 2 Gladstone st.
  • Brown J., schoolmaster, Trafalgar street west
  • Brown James, lodgings, 3 Queen's terrace
  • Brown Miss Jane Matilda, 7 Blenheim street
  • Brown John William, grocer, 110 Victoria road
  • Brown John, dentist, 11 Aberdeen walk
  • Brown Mrs. Mary Ellen, fancy repository, and lodging house, 10 Eastboro'
  • Brown Mrs. Mary, 1 Belle Vue parade
  • Brown Mr. Robert, 8 Trinity road
  • Brown Robert, lodgings, 53 Esplanade
  • Brown Mrs. Sarah, 27 Sandside
  • Brown Mrs. Susan, 27 Seamer road
  • Brown Watson, coal dealer, 37 Dumple street; h 24 Auboro' street
  • Brown William, shoemaker, 33 North street
  • Brown Mr. Wm. Geo., 1 Fern bank, Valley rd
  • Brown Wm. Thomas, 56 Murchison street
  • Brown Wm., saddler, 8 Valley Bridge parade
  • Brown, Moon, & Co., Ltd., grocers, provision merchants, &c., 78 and 79 Newboro', 18 South street, and 1 Bland's cliff
  • Brown-Borthwick Rev. Robert, vicar of All Saints', 2 All Saints' road
  • Brown-Mason Chas., dentist, 5 The Crescent Browning James, corn merchant, 38 Westbourne grove
  • Bruce Miss Elma, 3 Cromwell terrace
  • Brutnell Mrs. Annie, lodgings, 53 Cambridge st
  • Buck Miss Jane, dressmaker, 74 North street
  • Buckett George, coble owner, 41 Sandside
  • Buckle Mrs. Emma, lodgings, St. Nicholas' cliff
  • Buckle Jph., lodgings, 20 Prince of Wales' ter
  • Buckle Tom, butcher, 37 Princess street
  • Bullamore Matthew, fish dealer, 42 Sandside
  • Bulmer Mrs., lodgings, 50 Ramshill road
  • Buol John G., confectioner, 18 St. Nicholas' st
  • Burden Miss Hannah, lodgings, 24 Blenheim ter
  • Burdikin Mr. Joseph, 5 Fulford road
  • Burkill Mr. Isaac, Westwood
  • Burn Miss Alice Annie, 103 Castle road
  • Burnard Mrs. Jane, lodgings, 1 Esplanade road
  • Burnard Robert, jobbing gardener, 33 Avenue rd
  • Burnett Darley, hairdresser, 7 Castle road
  • Burnett Elizabeth & Christiana, lodgings, 71 North Marine road
  • Burnett Joseph, tailor, 22 York place
  • Burnett William, plumber, &c., 53 Castle road
  • Burniston Water Co., Ltd., registered office, 33 St. Thomas' street; J. E. T. Graham, secy.
  • Burnley Mr. John, 43 West street
  • Burns Jas., vict., Scarboro' Arms, 1 North ter
  • Burns Meredith, coal dealer, North terrace; h 8 Tindall street
  • Burns Robert, tailor and travelling draper, 69 and 71 North street
  • Burrell Mrs. Elizabeth Harriet, 16 Crown ter
  • Burrow Rev. William James (Wesleyan), 31 Esplanade gardens
  • Burton Anthony, joiner, 21 Seamer road
  • Burton George, fruiterer, 29 Ramshill road
  • Burton George, tutor, 5 Grosvenor terrace
  • Burton Miss M. Elenora, 33 Westbourne grove
  • Burton Mrs. M., greengrocer, 23 St. Thomas' st
  • Burton Mrs. Margt. lodgings, 86 St. Thomas' st
  • Burton Thomas, hay and straw dealer, 23 St. Thomas' street
  • Burwell Thomas Wm., toy dealer, 3 Castle rd
  • Busby John, carter, 31 Scalby road
  • Buswell Isaac, apartments, 41 Aberdeen walk
  • Butchart Captain George, 20 Westbourne park
  • Butcher James, lodgings, 5 Princess terrace
  • Butler Mrs. Elizabeth, 14 Lower Barwick st
  • Butler Thomas, lodgings, 6 Cliff Bridge place
  • Butter Edmund, lodgings, 14 Esplanade
  • Butterworth Mr. Richard Hy., 6 All Saints' rd
  • Buttle George, lodgings, 5 Belie Vue parade
  • Button Thomas, plasterer, 49 Nelson street
  • Byass D. F., corn merchant, Westboro' lodge
  • Bywater Ann, lodgings, 70 Westboro'
  • Cade Miss Emily, 154 Falsgrave road
  • Cadman Miss Mary Eliza, 1 Westfield terrace
  • Calantarients Johannes Avetician, M.D., M.R.C.S. (Eng.), senior surgeon to the Scarborough Hospital & Dispensary, 15 York ter
  • Calpin Daniel, fish dealer, Low Conduit street
  • Calverley Mrs., 18 Westbourne park
  • Calvert Elizabeth, lodgings, 10 Hoxton road
  • Calvert Mrs. Emma, 2 Royal crescent
  • Calvert Francis Wm., solicitor, 29 Huntriss row; h 1 Pavilion terrace
  • Calvert Miss Mary, 5 West square
  • Calvert Wm., whitesmith, &c., 68 North st; h 30 James street
  • Cameron Mrs. Isabel, 29 Westbourne park
  • Camish Jane, lodgings, 2 Bath terrace
  • Cammish Samuel, ship tinsmith, Sandside; h 47 Trafalgar street east
  • Candler Mr. Frederick G., 10 North terrace
  • Candler John, picture frame maker, &c., 9 Friars' entry
  • Canham Sergt. J., Artillery depôt
  • Cape Thos. Postill, painter & decorator, 29 Sandside
  • Cappleman John, boat owner, 44 Sandside
  • Cappleman Wm., skipper, 1 West Sandgate ter
  • Cariss John Robert, lodgings, 4 Falconer's rd
  • Carlile Harrison, general smith, Theatre yard
  • Carlisle Catherine, lodgings, 21 St. John's road
  • Carlton Mr. Edward C., 3 Princess Royal ter.
  • Carnell Mrs. Mary J., vict., Fisherman's Arms, 66 Eastboro'
  • Carnell Robt. Eve, hairdresser, 70 Eastboro'
  • Carr & Creaser, builders & contractors, York pl
  • Carr & Son, whitesmiths, 14 Brook street
  • Carr Mrs. Eliz. A. & Lundy Miss Agnes B. H., 9 Princess Royal terrace
  • Carr John James, painter, decorator, and paperhanger, and patentee and manufacturer of bind-fast white and bind-fast colours for white and colour washing (no size required), 59 Victoria road
  • Carr John Wm., builder, &c. (Carr & Creaser); h 1 Hanover road
  • Carr John, vict., Leeds Arms, 26 St. Mary st
  • Carr Margaret, laundress, 77 St. John's road
  • Carr Robert Henry, teacher of music, 18 Gladstone street
  • Carr Thomas, greengrocer, 18 Hanover road
  • Carr Thos. G., vict., Turbot Inn, 1 Cook's row
  • Carr Wm. (Carr & Son); h 14 Brook street
  • Carr Wm., game, fruit, and poultry dealer, 40 Bar street
  • Carroll Joseph Hy., architect, 47 Prospect rd
  • Carroll Mrs. Louisa, 6 The Crescent
  • Carter Mrs. Eliz. Smith, 25 Victoria road
  • Carter Margt., lodgings, 29 Blenheim terrace
  • Carter Miss Sarah Annie, 24 Wykeham street
  • Cartledge Rev. Wm. Ashforth, M.A., 2 Princess Royal terrace
  • Cartwright Miss - ., 21 Norwood street
  • Cartwright Mrs. Maud, draper & hosier, 154 Victoria road
  • Carvill Mrs. Eliz., milliner, 6 James street
  • Cary Wm. Fred., stationer & newsagent, Post office, 46 Queen street
  • Cass Ann, lodgings, 10 Castle road
  • Cass Christiana, ldgs., 27 Prince of Wales ter
  • Cass Mary, lodgings, 30 Brook street
  • Castle Eliz. Ann, milliner, 6 North terrace
  • Cattle George, joiner & cabinet maker, 11 Victoria street
  • Cattle Robert, tailor, 5 Oxford street
  • Cattley J. H. & Sons, timber & slate merchants, Sherwood street
  • Cautley Mrs. E., Cambridge villas, South cliff
  • Cave John, skipper, 4 Princess street
  • Cave William, moulder, 42 Falsgrave road
  • Cawood Elizabeth, lodgings, 7 Hope street
  • Cawood Manasseh, manager, 15 Queen street
  • Central Tramway Co., Limited, Marine parade; Samuel Aspin, manager
  • Chadwick Mr. Benj., 3 Dybdale terrace, West st
  • Chadwick Bros., coal merchants, Seamer road
  • Chadwick Caleb (Chadwick Bros.); h 9 East mount, York
  • Chadwick Miss, 6 Belgrave terrace
  • Chadwick Samuel (Chadwick Bros.); h Malton, York
  • Chalmers Mrs. Sarah, 1 Grosvenor road
  • Chambers Geo., manager, Masonic club, 14 St. Nicholas street
  • Chambers Thos., grocer, 30 St. Sepulchre street
  • Chambers Thos., milliner, 17 St. Nicholas street
  • Chamney Mrs. Jane, 18 Esplanade
  • Champley Geo., shopkeeper, 20 Cambridge st
  • Champley Margaret, lodgings, 4 Albemarle cres
  • Champley Robert, Esq., J.P., 13 The Crescent
  • Champley Thomas Grainger, saddler, 96 St. Thomas' street
  • Chapman Miss Ann, 6 Granby place
  • Chapman Mrs. E., proprietress of Chapman's Hotel, 83 Westboro'
  • Chapman Francis, boot and shoe maker, 96 Falsgrave road; h 5 St. John's road
  • Chapman Mrs. Grace, grocer, 19 & 21 Hoxton rd
  • Chapman Henry, chemist, 52 Newboro', and ærated water manufacturer, Elder street
  • Chapman James, newsagent and tobacconist, 146 Victoria road
  • Chapman John George, commercial traveller, 83 Westboro'
  • Chapman John, grocer, 9 Springfield place
  • Chapman Mark, cab proprietor, 4 Alga terrace
  • Chapman Mr. Richard, 40 Tindall street
  • Chapman Robert, dining rooms, 52 Eastboro'
  • Chapman Thos., hatter and hosier, 4 Westboro'; h 15 Gladstone street
  • Chapman Thos., lodgings, 23 Sherwood street
  • Chapman Mr. William, 41 Albemarle crescent
  • Chapman Wm., manager, York Union bank, 18 Newboro'
  • Charlton Bart., clerk, Police station
  • Charlwood Mrs. Annie, vict., Bell Hotel, Bland's cliff
  • Charters William, dairyman, 39 Seamer road
  • Chatfield Lewis, hairdresser, 40 Victoria road; h 27 Trafalgar street west
  • Chatwin & Parkinson, plumbers, &c., 35 North street
  • Chatwin Miss Hannah, 84 Highfield
  • Chatwin Mr. John, 52 Falsgrave road
  • Chatwin Mr., 5 Gladstone road
  • Chatwin Thos., master mariner, 26 Princess st
  • Chatwin Thos., plumber (Chatwin & Parkinson); h 85 North street
  • Cheesman Mrs., 15 Albemarle crescent
  • Cheetham J., grocer, 57 Trafalgar street west
  • Chiesa Mr. Francis, 8 Albion road
  • Cholmley Lady Jane, 139 North Marine road
  • Church of England Clergy House of Rest 21 Albemarle crescent; Robt. Ruston, manager
  • Clack Mrs. Mary, cowkeeper, 20 Longwestgate
  • Clapham Rd., lodgings, 31 Blenheim terrace
  • Clare & Hunt, chemists, 1 Harcourt place and 2 South street
  • Clare Thomas (Clare & Hunt); h 1 Harcourt pl
  • Claridge Mr. Ernest Edward, 20 Trinity road
  • Clark Alfred, schoolmaster, 26 Commercial st
  • Clark Miss Anna Maria, stationer and registry office, 8 Elders street
  • Clark Mr. Edwin, 1 Esplanade
  • Clark Elizabeth, Mary Jane, and Eleanor, lodgings, 24 Esplanade
  • Clark Mrs. Jemima, grocer, 8 East Sandgate
  • Clark Mrs. Lucy, lodgings, 9 Albert street
  • Clark Mrs. Marianne and Miss Riley, ladies' school, 3 Vernon place
  • Clark Mrs. Mary, 117 Sherwood street
  • Clark Mr. Richard, 38 Londesboro' road
  • Clark William, saddler and harness maker, 3 North street; h 8 Swanhill road
  • Clarke Chas. Seymour, accountant and auditor, 4 Vernon place
  • Clarke Mrs. Eleanor Mary, Brook street
  • Clarke Miss Ellen Noble, 13 Westbourne grove
  • Clarke Mrs. Emma, 23 Tindall street
  • Clarke George, shoemaker, 85 Eastboro'; h 19 St. Mary's walk
  • Clarke Mrs. Hannah, grocer and beer retailer, 36 Princess street
  • Clarke Henry, tobacconist, 79 Eastboro'
  • Clarke James, butcher and auctioneer, 22 Market hall; h Eastboro'
  • Clarke Mr. John, 8 Castle crescent
  • Clarke Mrs. Minnie, 4 Albion street
  • Clarke Richard, mineral water manufacturer, 19 North street
  • Clarke Thomas, manager, 53 Tindall street
  • Clarke Thompson, joiner, 17 Ewart street
  • Clarke William James, naturalist and fancy goods dealer, 44 Huntriss row
  • Clarke Mr. William, 51 Oak road
  • Clarke's Aerated Water & Bottling Co., Ltd., 2 St. Nicholas Street; works, 19 North st; Rd. Clarke, managing director; S. C. Platts, sec.
  • Clarkson E. & Co., wine and spirit merchants, Castle road; John Alderson Clarkson, mngr.
  • Clarkson Edward, picture dealer, &c., 40 St. Thomas street
  • Clarkson Mrs. Mary Eliz., 31 Westbourne grove
  • Clarkson Mr. Robert Peel, Belgrave square
  • Clarkson Robert, artist, 36 Westbourne park
  • Clarkson Samuel, saddler and harness maker, 48 Victoria road; h 43 Victoria road
  • Clay H., watchmaker and jeweller, 65 Castle rd
  • Clay John, lodgings, 123 Victoria road
  • Clay Joseph, lodgings, 8 Crown crescent
  • Clayburn John, fancy goods dealer, 19, 20, and 21 Market hall
  • Clayton Mr. Charles D., 13 Brunswick terrace
  • Clegg Mr. Wm. Brown, 110 North Marine rd
  • Clemmitt John, tobacconist and cab proprietor, Low Mill street and Foreshore road
  • Cleveland Mr. William Hy., 20 Grosvenor cres
  • Cliffe Mr. Richard Henry, 65 Prospect road
  • Clifford Robert, beer retailer, 13 Regent street
  • Clifford Thos., coal and lime dealer, 1 Batty pl
  • Clifton Mr. Henry Robert, 4 Belmont terrace
  • Clifton William, lodgings, 1 Crown terrace
  • Clough Mrs. Ann Elizabeth, Stepney road
  • Clough Rd., plumber, &c., Royal Crescent lane
  • Clough Samuel, lodgings, 28 Esplanade
  • Coast Guards' Watch Room and Boat House, Foreshore rd; Frank S. Beedle, chief officer
  • Coates Mrs., 41 St. John's road
  • Coates Arthur, antique furniture dealer, 1 Museum terrace; h 30 Sepulchre street
  • Coates Misses Cath. & Sarah, 24 Westbourne pk
  • Coates Charles, smack owner, 6 Friarage
  • Coates Chas. E. (H. Coates & Son), sculptor; h Wooler street
  • Coates Eleanor A., lodgings, 68 North Marine rd
  • Coates Mrs. Eliza, vict., Dog and Duck, Dog and Duck lane
  • Coates Frederick (Briggs & Coates), painter, &c.; h 87 Commercial street
  • Coates Geo., confectioner (mfg.), 92 Westboro'
  • Coates Henry & Sons, monumental sculptors, 1 Cemetery road
  • Coates Henry, bricklayer, 47 Highfield
  • Coates John, twine and net maker, 2 Fairfax st
  • Coates Joseph, stonemason, 61 Falsgrave road
  • Coates Mrs. Martha, 9 Albemarle crescent
  • Coates Nathaniel, builder, 43 Avenue road
  • Coates Mr. Richard, 60 Trafalgar square
  • Coates Thos. Nath., builder, 9 Albemarle cres.
  • Coates William John Dodgson, grocer and post office, Gladstone road
  • Coates William, shoe dealer, 21 Newboro'
  • Coates Mr. Wm. Nathaniel, 25 Trafalgar square
  • Coates Wm., chapel keeper, Albemarle crescent
  • Coatham John, lodgings, 7 Ramshill road
  • Cobb Thos., house and estate agent 29 Huntriss row
  • Cockburn Rebecca, lodgings, 17 Victoria street
  • Cockerell Miss Annie May, 61 Tindall street
  • Cockerill Edwd., pork butcher, 90 Falsgrave rd
  • Cockerill Mrs. Ellen, beer retailer, 45 North st
  • Cockerill Henry Megginson, grocer and wine merchant, 53 Newboro'
  • Cockerill Mr. John, 32 Oak road
  • Cockerill Mrs. Mary Ann, 98 Castle road
  • Cockerill Mary, lodgings, 6a Falconer's road
  • Cockerill Michael F., tea dealer, 4 Queen street
  • Cockerill Rt., farmer, Sandybed; h 51 Highfield
  • Cockerill Thos., greengrocer, 92 Falsgrave road
  • Cockerill Thos., shopkeeper, 38 Hampton road
  • Cockerill William Nicholson, agent for Scarborough Steam Shipping Co., Ltd; office, Sandside; h 6 Sherwood street
  • Cockrell Mary Ann, lodgings, 3 Albion street
  • Coe William, bootmaker, 15 Market street
  • Colbert Henry, photographer, 22 Victoria street
  • Cole Dorothy, lodgings, 103 Victoria road
  • Cole Mr. Isaac, 85 Prospect road
  • Cole James, fish dealer and curer, 23 Oxford st
  • Cole John A., cab and livery stable proprietor, 122 Victoria road
  • Cole Thomas, painter and paperhanger, 53 St. Thomas' street
  • Coleman Miss Sarah Ann, lodgings, 2 Alfred st
  • Colley Rebecca, lodgings, 121 Castle road
  • Colley Thomas, shoemaker, 37 Bar street
  • Colley Wm., coal dealer, 32 Trafalgar st west
  • Collings Mrs. Isabella, milliner, 93 Victoria rd
  • Collins John James, tea merchant, 63 Newboro'
  • Collins Jon. B., carriage inspector, 11 Gladstone road
  • Collinson Henry, china dealer, 71 Eastboro' and Market side
  • Collinson Robert, coroner, 114 Falsgrave road
  • Collinson Wm. M., shoemaker, 21a Bow street
  • Collister James, master mariner, 45 Highfield
  • Colman Mr. George, 9 New Parks crescent
  • Coltas Ann E., lodgings, 3 Alga terrace
  • Comins Robert, tailor, 9 North terrace
  • Constable Robert, butcher, 38 Castle road
  • Constitution Club, Huntriss row; Edwin C. Russell, sec. and agent; C. J. Buss, steward
  • Conway Thomas, fish dealer, 70 North street
  • Cook Chas. Henry, artist, 10 Albion road
  • Cook John, lodgings, 8 George street
  • Cook Wm. Jas. (Tate, Cook, & Fowler), solicitor; h Westwood road
  • Cook Wm. Thos. (Sergt.-Major), drill instructor, 17 Auboro' street
  • Cooke & Rushbrook, veterinary surgeons, Elders street
  • Cooke Mrs. Hannah, 7 Castle crescent
  • Cooke Jaas., M.R.C.V.S. (Cooke & Rushbrook); h Elders street
  • Cooke Mrs. Kezia, 28 Highfield
  • Cooke Robert Barrington, F.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., 35 Esplanade gardens
  • Cooper David, lodgings, 72 North Marine road
  • Cooper Eliz., dressmaker, 36 Durham street
  • Cooper Ezra, vict., New Inn, Falsgrave road
  • Cooper George, plumber, &c., 68 St. Thomas' street; h 5 Murray street
  • Cooper Henry, shoemaker, 12 Brook street
  • Cooper John Holgate, butcher, 29 Cambridge st
  • Cooper Mr. John, 41 Oak road
  • Cooper John, bird stuffer, 83 Trafalgar st east
  • Cooper Jonathan, tailor, 46 Victoria road; h 14 Hoxton road
  • Cooper Joseph, carter, 8 Bow street
  • Cooper Mrs. Mary Jane, Avenue Victoria
  • Cooper Robert Bryan, draper, 9 Market street
  • Cooper Robert, assistant station master, 29 Barwick street
  • Cooper Stephen, bath chair proprietor, The Cottage, Albion road
  • Coopland Fred., pork butcher, 21 Market street
  • Coopland Wm. Wilson, printer, 14 York place
  • Copley Arthur, assistant superintendent (Prudential), 27 Prospect road
  • Corner Rev. Arthur Edward, B.A., curate (St Mary's), 42 Albemarle crescent
  • Cornwall Fred., m. mariner, 136 Falsgrave rd
  • Cossey John, laundry, 113 Seamer road
  • Coulson Annie, lodgings, 1 Belmont terrace
  • Coulson Fanny, dressmaker, 48 Victoria street
  • Coulson J., grocer and provision mercht., 7 St. Helen's sq, 6 Castle rd, and 48 North st
  • Coulson John M., 37 Gladstone road
  • Coulson Miss Margaret, 18 Crown terrace
  • Coulson S., lodgings, 145 North Marine road
  • Coulson Thomas, hairdresser, 26 and 27 St. Nicholas cliff; h 1 Gladstone street
  • Coultas George, confectioner and tobacconist, Alma parade; h 42 Prospect road
  • Coultas George, wheelwright and joiner, 7 Gladstone road
  • Coultas M. E., lodgings, 24 Prince of Wales ter
  • Coultas Mr. William, 13 Victoria street
  • Coultas William, clerk, 8 Gladstone street
  • Coultas William, manager, Seamer road
  • Coulthard R., greengrocer, Market hall; and market gardener, Stepney avenue
  • Coulthard Samuel & Robert, farmers, Rose farm, Spring hill
  • Cousins Ann, lodgings, 55 Falsgrave road
  • Coverley Hannah, lodgings, 76 North Marine rd
  • Coward Mr. George, 79 Highfield
  • Coward Mr. William, 45 Gladstone street
  • Cowling Mrs. Eliz., milliner and dress and mantle maker, 55 Castle road
  • Cowling William, builder, Rothbury street; h 55 Castle road
  • Cowling William, ship carpenter, 21 Commercial street
  • Cowlishaw Edward Hart, tailor's manager, 51 Gladstone street
  • Cowper Alfred, shoemaker, The Bar and 13 St. Nicholas street
  • Cowton Robt., assist, overseer for Scarborough, 18 Aberdeen walk
  • Cowton Thomas, grocer; h 86 Prospect road
  • Cox Gregory, shopkeeper, 61 Seamer road
  • Cox John, fish dealer, 70 Longwestgate
  • Cox Joseph, fish merchant, 72 Longwestgate
  • Cox Mrs. Mary, fruiterer, 69 St. Thomas' street
  • Cox Samuel Harley, fancy goods dealer, 24 Westboro'
  • Cox Sarah Jane, lodgings, 6 & 7 Prospect place
  • Cox Wm. J. J., printer, 82 St. Thomas' street
  • Cox Wm., lodgings, 103 North Marine road
  • Coxon Mr. John Thomas, 26 Westbourne park
  • Cracknell Jane, lodgings, 9 Vernon place
  • Crake George, coal, &c., dealer, 2 Dybdale ter, West street
  • Crane Henry, drug stores, 49 Eastboro'
  • Cranston John, china, &c., dealer, Market side; h 5 Friars gardens
  • Craven Mr. Benjamin, 83 Prospect road
  • Craven John Henry, cab proprietor, 8 Mill st
  • Craven Mr. John, 102 North Marine road
  • Craven Mrs. Mary Ann, 14 Belle Vue parade
  • Craven T. & Son, china and fancy goods dealers, plumbers, &c., 9 and 10 Newboro' and 31 Ramshill road
  • Crawford David, fish merchant, West Pier; h 54 Trafalgar square
  • Crawford Henry, lodgings, 5 Queen's terrace
  • Crawford James, dining rooms, Sandside
  • Crawford Sarah Jane, dressmaker and milliner, 23 Cook's row
  • Crawford William, bootmaker, 22 Cook's row
  • Crawford Wm. Walton, clockmaker, 38 Cross st
  • Creaser George. (Carr & Creaser), builder; h 9 Highfield
  • Crisp Mrs. Eliz., furrier and mantle maker, 40 Queen street
  • Croft Arthur Edward, inspector of postmen, 25 Tindall street
  • Croft Henry, bath chair proprietor, 59 Tindall st
  • Croft Mr., 23 Esplanade
  • Crofts John Henry, pony carriage proprietor, 2 Gladstone lane
  • Cromack A. May, photographer, 30 Newboro'
  • Crosby Edwd., bank clerk, 49 Westbourne grove
  • Crosby Mrs. Emma, carting agent, 3 Brook st
  • Crosby James Moore, chemist, 73 Newboro'; h Westwood
  • Crosby Mrs. Mary Jane, 4 Westwood
  • Crosby Mary L., schoolmistress, 43 Prospect rd
  • Crosier William, joiner, 4 St. Martin's square
  • Cross Mrs., Carlton house, Belmont road
  • Cross Elihu Richard, LL.B. (Birdsall & Cross), solicitor; h Harwood house, New Parks cres
  • Cross Mr. Henry Merry, 3 West Park villas
  • Cross James, lodgings, 62 North Marine road
  • Cross Jas., grocer and beer retailer, 21 Oxford st
  • Cross Luke Septimus, fish, game, and poultry dealer, 19 St. Thomas' street
  • Cross Richard (Birdsall & Cross), solicitor; h 12 New Parks crescent
  • Cross Thos. Brown, M.A. (Cantab.), physician and surgeon; chloroformist to Lady Sitwell's hospital, 6 Queen street
  • Cross William, lodgings, 139 Falsgrave road
  • Crossland Miss Harriet, 68 Westboro' street
  • Crossley Mr. Henry, 3 Cliff Bridge terrace
  • Crow Lucy & Jane, milliners, &c., 7 Eastboro'
  • Crozier William, M.I.C.E., 54 Gladstone street
  • Cryer Chas., boot and shoe maker, 15 Queen st
  • Cuff Robert, M.B. (Lon.), M.R.C.S. (Eng.), 22 Huntriss row
  • Cundall Mr. Robert, 2 Hanover road
  • Cundey Miss Mary, 42 Trafalgar square
  • Cunningham Mr. John, 18 Filey road
  • Cunningham Mrs. Maria, fruiterer, Market hall
  • Cunnington William, lodgings, 6 Albion road
  • Currey John, grocer, 97 Falsgrave road
  • Currie Dorothy, lodgings, 6 Crown terrace
  • Cursham Mr. John, 31 Trafalgar square
  • Curtis Charles, auctioneer, Huntriss row: h 50 Londesborough road
  • Custom House, Sandside; W. C. Woolven, supt.
  • Cutcliffe Samuel, confectioner, 56, and pawnbroker and fishermen's outfitter, 58 and 60 Eastboro'
  • Cuttle Arthur Edward, chemist, 2 Leading Post street; h 6 Queen's terrace
  • Cuttle Mrs. Mary and Miss Louisa Mary, ladies' school, 11 Castle road
  • D'Arley Alf. Horatio, Esq., J.P., 5 Belvoir ter
  • Dade Ernest, artist, 8 Westbank
  • Daggitt Charlotte, lodgings, 42 Prospect road
  • Daglish Stephen P., grocer, 7 Westbank
  • Dalby S. A., butcher, 24 Cross street
  • Dalby William, lodgings, 17 Barwick street
  • Dale & Dale, surgeons, 37 Huntriss row
  • Dale Alfred, chemist, 28 Barwick street
  • Dale Alfred, hairdresser, 54 North street
  • Dale Mrs. Catherine, 6 New Parks crescent
  • Dale Frederic, M.D., F.R.C.S. (Dale & Dale); h Park lea, South cliff
  • Dale George Peckitt, Esq., J.P., 37 Huntriss row and Hay brow, Scalby
  • Dale Mrs. Hannah, 73 Westboro'
  • Dale James, lodgings, 1 Peel terrace
  • Dale John, Esq., J.P., Netherbank, South cliff
  • Dale Miss, 22 Westbank
  • Dale Mr. William, 46 Norwood street
  • Dales Annie, lodgings, 9 Castle road
  • Dalton Capt. Robert Fitzgerald, 7 Filey road
  • Dalton Geo. Wm., antique furniture dealer, Marine parade; h 2 Raleigh street
  • Danby Mr. John, 2 Pavilion terrace
  • Danby John, beer retailer, 78 Victoria road
  • Dane Frank, prof. rubber, 10 Lower Barwick st
  • Daniels Batt. Sergt.-Major J., Artillery depôt
  • Danish Dairy Co., 71a Newboro'
  • Danish Fresh Grass Butter Co., 2 Eastboro'
  • Dannatt Mr. Philip, 19 Westbourne grove
  • Danson Charles Edward Bowman, M.R.C.S., L.S.A., 15 Westbourne grove
  • Darley Hy., Esq., J.P. & C.C., 8 The Crescent
  • Darling J., tailor and draper, 119 Falsgrave rd
  • Darling Mrs. Jane, 39 Highfield
  • Darling Robert, grocer, 2 Westbank
  • Darling Mr. Samuel, 6 Avenue road
  • Darwin Miss Ann E., Owlstone, West street
  • Darwin Mrs. Emma, 7 Alfred street
  • Davidson Miss Antionette, 43 Aberdeen walk
  • Davidson Mr. Thomas, 33 Gladstone road
  • Davis Edward, civil engineer, 53 Norwood st
  • Davis Eliza, lodgings, 19 St. Nicholas cliff
  • Davison James, engineer, 57 Falsgrave road
  • Davison James, lodgings, 2 Albert street
  • Davison Rivis, cartowner, 43 Durham street
  • Davison Robt., insurance agt.,48 Commercial st
  • Davison T., lodgings, 22 Esplanade
  • Davison-Bowman Miss Sophia, 11 Highfield
  • Davy Mrs. Caroline, 5 Montpellier terrace
  • Dawber Mrs. Esther, 51 Prospect road
  • Dawber John, auctioneer, Aberdeen walk; h 5 Brunswick terrace
  • Dawes Mrs. Caroline, 17 Royal Avenue
  • Dawes Miss L., mantle cutter, 29 Norwood st
  • Daws Samuel James, lodgings, 3 Albert houses
  • Dawson Ellen, lodgings, 48 Ramshill road
  • Dawson Emma, confectioner, 43 North street
  • Dawson Gowland, cartowner, 78 Castle road
  • Dawson Henry, confectioner, 48 North Marine road and 9 South street
  • Dawson Mr. Herbert, 50 Rothbury street
  • Dawson Horace, manager, Singer Manufacturing Co.; h 63 Stepney avenue
  • Dawson Jas. Robt., cabinet maker, undertaker, and antique and modern furniture dealer, 16 Granby place
  • Dawson Robert, tripe dresser, 46a Victoria road
  • Dawson Mrs. Sarah Ann, 2 Vernon place
  • Dawson Septimus, manager and artist, 40 St. Thomas' street; h 86 Lower Hoxton street
  • Dawson Thomas, shoemaker, 131 Victoria road
  • Dawson Wm., grocer, 30 North Marine road
  • Dawson Wm., vict., Railway Tavern, Seamer rd
  • Day Mrs. Ann, 18 Falsgrave road'
  • Day Charles, vict., Crossley's Hotel, Market st
  • Day Mr. Edward, 61 Norwood street
  • Day S., vict., Aberdeen Hotel, Aberdeen walk
  • Day Sept., commission agent, 6 Royal avenue
  • De'Cont Mr. William Henry, 26 King street
  • Deacon Saml., greengrocer, 10 Gladstone road
  • Dealtry Emily, lodgings, 2 St. Martin's square
  • Dearden John, manager, 42 Wykeham street
  • Dearlove Rd., musician, 42 Rothbury street
  • Deighton Francis, milk dealer, 49 St. John's rd
  • Delamere Mr. Nicholas, 2 Cliff Bridge place
  • Delday Jas. Hutchinson, draper, 50 Castle road
  • Delderfield Frederick William, hide and skin broker, St. Thomas' street
  • Denby Jesse, Esq., The Grange, Seamer road
  • Denham Robert, bookseller and stationer, 19 Westboro'
  • Denison Mr. John, Brookdale house, The Valley
  • Dennis Edward Thos. West, printer, stationer, and lending library, 82 Newboro', and Spa Book stall
  • Dennis Geo., furniture dealer, 60 North street
  • Dennison Mr. George, The Lodge, South cliff
  • Dent Ann, lodgings, 4 Falconer square
  • Dent Thos. Ellis, grocer's assistant, 11 North Marine road
  • Denton Geo. R., fancy goods dealer and bookbinder, 156 Victoria road
  • Denton John Darley, jet ornament manufr, 49 Albemarle crescent
  • Denton Mr. Lewis, 13 Avenue road
  • Derry Steph. J., teacher of music, 49 Westbank
  • Derwent Thomas Edward, coal agent, 2 Milton terrace
  • Devall George, painter, 7 St. John's road
  • Devall John, painter, &c., 21 South street
  • Devall Miss, 31 Esplanade
  • Devonshire Harry, secretary, Ancient Order of Shepherds, 12 Columbus ravine
  • Devries Ernest, vict., Marine Vaults, King's cliff
  • Dew Mrs. Julia, 14 Albemarle crescent
  • Dewhirst S., plumber, 7 Valley Bridge parade
  • Dick R. & J., boot & shoe dealers, 56 Newboro'
  • Dickinson David, tailor, 20 Albion street
  • Dickinson Misses Ellen Jane & Emily Gertrude, drapers, 18 Westboro'
  • Dickinson Jas. Anthony, grocer, 31 Victoria rd
  • Dickson Mr. James Swift, 25 Highfield
  • Dinnis Mr. William, Stepney road
  • Dinsdale Isabel, lodgings, 19 York place
  • Dippie Geo., town clerk; h 45 Albemarle cres
  • Dippie Mr. James, Harriet field
  • Dippie John Robert, insurance agent, 48 Gladstone street
  • Dixon Mr. Albert, 5 Commercial street
  • Dixon Miss Alice, lodgings, 46 Aberdeen walk
  • Dixon Geo., vict., Black Horse Inn, 10 Tut hill
  • Dixon Mr. George Edward, Norwood lodge
  • Dixon Hall, butcher, 25 Market hall
  • Dixon Mrs. Hannah, 10 Prospect road
  • Dixon Mrs. Mary Ann, lodgings, 15 Hanover rd
  • Dixon Mrs. Mary, 3 Pavilion terrace
  • Dobbs John, lodgings, 6 Blenheim terrace
  • Dobby Misses E. & D., 67 Falsgrave road
  • Dobby Mr. John, 15 Cromwell road
  • Dobson Miss Annie, 3 Carlton terrace
  • Dobson Charles, clerk, 77 Prospect road
  • Dobson Edmund, m. mariner, 2 Londesboro' rd
  • Dobson Mrs. Jane, 18 Seamer road
  • Dobson John William, telegraphist, 20 Hope st
  • Dobson John, lodgings, 2 Alma parade
  • Dobson R., milk dealer, 88 North Marine road
  • Dobson William M., 17 Belle Vue street
  • Dodds James, lodgings, 134 Castle road
  • Dodds Tom, shoemaker, 58 Victoria road
  • Dodsworth Mr. Charles, 49 Gladstone street
  • Dodsworth Mrs. E., grocer, 17 New Queen st
  • Dodsworth John, laundry, 125 Longwestgate
  • Dodsworth Joseph, lodgings, 13 York place
  • Dolan Very Rev. James Canon, M.R. (Catholic), St. Peter's rectory, Castle road
  • Donald Robert, coal, coke, and firewood merchant, The Four acres; h 55 Norwood street
  • Donaldson Thomas C., lodgings, 5 Hope street
  • Donaldson Wm. R., bootmaker, 5 West bank
  • Donkin Thomas, watchmaker and jeweller, 15 St. Thomas street
  • Donner Hy. Edwd., solicitor, and commissioner for oaths, 20 Huntriss row
  • Donough James, shopkeeper, 3 Coates' yard
  • Doonan Mr. John, 13 Norwood street
  • Doran B., travelling draper, 133 Falsgrave rd
  • Douglas John Chatterton, manager, Londesborough theatre, Westboro'
  • Douton C. H., Orleton school, 6 Belmont ter
  • Dove & Son, fish curers, Low Conduit street
  • Dove Frederick, sculptor, 24 Dean street
  • Dove George, inspector of police (N.R.), Falsgrave Police station
  • Dove Mrs. Jane Ann, monumental sculptor, 22 Dean street
  • Dove Mrs. Mary Jane, fishmonger, Market side; h 7 Potter lane
  • Dove Samuel, bricklayer, 41 Oxford street
  • Dowd Anth., clothes dealer, 7 St. Sepulchre st
  • Dowd Miss K., fishmonger, 9 North Marine rd
  • Dowden Sarah, lodgings, 52 Castle road
  • Downham John, photographer, 39 Victoria st
  • Downham John, plumassier, 11 Victoria road
  • Dowsland Ralph, lodgings, 5 Sherwood street
  • Dowsland William, greengrocer, 51 Victoria rd
  • Dowson Eliz., laundress, Trafalgar street east
  • Drabble Mrs. Mary, 147 Falsgrave road
  • Drake Chas., lodgings, 105 North Marine road
  • Drake Henry Ward, professor of music, and organist, 64 North Marine road
  • Drake John Wm., butcher, 115 Falsgrave road
  • Drake John, butcher, 25 Westboro'
  • Drake Kirby, draper, 98 Westboro'
  • Draper Thomas Wm., journalist, Raleigh st
  • Drawbridge Wm., solicitor, and official receiver in bankruptcy, &c.. &c., 74 Newboro'; h The Woodlands, Grosvenor road
  • Draycott Mrs. S., wardrobe dealer and registry office, 6a Atlas place
  • Dresser Mrs. Ellen, 28 New Queen street
  • Dresser Miss, 1 Avenue Victoria
  • Drill Hall lst.E.R.Y.A.V., Castle road; Sergt.Major William Thomas Cook, instructor
  • Druce Mrs. Mary Jane, lodgings, 52 Esplanade
  • Drummond Wm., schoolmaster, 45 Norwood st
  • Drury Mrs. Elizabeth, servants' registry office, 35 Newboro'
  • Drury Wm., tailor and clothier, 35 Newboro'
  • Drydale John, confectioner, 42a Eastboro'; h Merchants' row
  • Dubois-Köhno Marolius, artist and insurance agent, 1 Fern Bank terrace, The Valley
  • Duck George Wm., butcher, 7 Victoria road
  • Duck John, coffee house, Staith, Foreshore rd
  • Duckworth Mrs. Mary Ann, 54 Ramshill road
  • Duggleby Mrs. Annie, 10 Elders st
  • Duggleby Ernest, butcher, 9 Gladstone road
  • Duggleby Henry W., watchmaker and jeweller, 151 Victoria road
  • Duggleby J. W., auctioneer, &c., 5 Elders st
  • Duggleby Septimus, butcher, 153 Victoria rd; h 3 Roscoe street
  • Duguid George, traveller, Stanley villa,Londesborough road
  • Duke John, painter, &c., 138 Victoria road
  • Duncombe Hon. Mrs. J. M., Westwood mount
  • Duncombe Miss Julia, 12 Grosvenor crescent
  • Dunn Benjamin, donkey owner, 27 Durham st
  • Dunn George, cab proprietor, Low Mill street
  • Dunn Mr. John Wm., 10 Ramshill road
  • Dunn Joseph, butcher, 59 Castle road
  • Dunn William, lodgings, 16 Blenheim terrace
  • Dupuy Mr. P., 104 Falsgrave road
  • Duthoit Chas., watchmaker & jeweller, Raleigh street, and cycle agent, Market street
  • Duthoit Wm. Henry, clerk, 4 North terrace
  • Dutt A. C., house surgeon and sec. to Hospital and Dispensary, Elders street
  • Duxbury T., glass & china mcht., 81 Newboro'
  • Dyer Robert, greengrocer, 5 Castle road
  • Dyson Mrs. Elizabeth, Westwood road
  • Eaman Geo., Taylor (Eaman & Son); h 8 St. Helen's square
  • Eaman Mrs. Jane, lodgings, 1 Somerset terrace
  • Eaman John, lodgings, 22 St. John's street
  • Eaman Joseph, artist, 2 Cemetery road
  • Eaman Mrs. S., greengrocer, 19 South street; h 160 Victoria road
  • Eaman Samuel, boot and shoe maker, 8 Huntriss row
  • Eaman W. & Son, butchers, 7 Ramshill road
  • Eaman William, butcher (Eaman & Son), 8 St. Helen's square
  • Earnshaw Mrs. Sophia, dressmaker, 2 Victoria street
  • Eastmans', Limited, butchers, 68 Newboro'
  • Eastwood John H., painter and paperhanger, 82 Victoria road
  • Eaton Mr. Henry, 10 Avenue road
  • Ebor Permanent Benefit Building Society, 74 Newboro'; W. Drawbridge, agent & solicitor
  • Eccles H., chemist, 9 Weetboro'; h 17 West sq
  • Eccles Mr. John, 62 Trafalgar square
  • Echlin Mrs. Mary, lodgings, 58 Trafalgar sq
  • Eddison Mr. Arthur Rd., 46 Westbourne grove
  • Eddon John, confectioner, 12 Aberdeen walk
  • Eddon William, stationer and confectioner, Falsgrave road
  • Eddy Samuel, net manufacturer, 52 Sandside
  • Eden Thomas, draper, 14 Queen street
  • Eden Thomas, tailor, 2 Sandside
  • Eden-Wilson Misses Mabel and Emily, 8 Esplanade gardens
  • Edeson & Rowntree, architects and surveyors, Westboro' chambers
  • Edeson Charles (Edeson & Rowntree); h 33 Gladstone street
  • Edmond Francis, dairyman, 96 Hoxton road
  • Edmond James, Collegiate school, 54 and 56 Prospect road
  • Edmond Sampson, 22 Cambridge street
  • Edmond Wm., grocer, &c., 60 Trafalgar st. east
  • Edmonds Edward, lodgings, 104 Castle road
  • Edmonds Thomas, Clifton street
  • Edmonson John, grocer, &c. (Bentley & Edmonson); h 61 Castle road
  • Edmonson Wm. Bentley, grocer, &c. (Bentley & Edmonson) h 61 Castle road
  • Edson John, foreman mason, 73 Highfield
  • Edward Henry, boarding house, 1 Belvoir ter
  • Edwards Mrs. Annie, 27 Esplanade gardens
  • Edwards H. N., assistant house surgeon, hospital and dispensary, Elders street
  • Edwards John, beer retailer, North Star, 22 North Marine road
  • Edwards Richard, coal dealer, &c., 14 Atlas pl
  • Eland Miss Mary, lodgings, 6 & 7 Hanover road
  • Elgar George Hammond, tallow chandler, and hide and skin broker, 16 Cross street
  • Elleker Robert, whitesmith, 11 Sussex street
  • Ellerby Mrs. Mary, Westwood road
  • Ellerington Miss Margt. Annie, 20 Albion road
  • Ellerker Thos. Edward, florist, 3 Murray street
  • Ellershaw Mr. Arthur, 1 Princess Royal terrace
  • Ellingham George, dining rooms, 36 St. Nicholas' cliff
  • Ellinthorpe Mr. Thomas G., 13 West square
  • Elliott Miss Annie, milliner, 57 Victoria road
  • Ellis Ann F., lodgings, 113 North Marine road
  • Ellis Mrs. Ann, lodgings, 5 Peel terrace
  • Ellis Miss Catherine, Woodville, Crown crescent
  • Ellis Edmund, baker, 1 Hope street
  • Ellis Mrs. Frances, lodgings, 97 Hoxton road
  • Ellis James, shipping stores, and Post office, Sandside
  • Ellis Mr. Robert N., 8 Merchants' row
  • Ellis Smith, shoemaker, 26 St. Thomas' street
  • Ellis William, fish merchant, Fish market
  • Ellis William, grocer, 9 Castle crescent
  • Ellison Mr. Samuel, 27 Westbourne park
  • Ellison Watson, bookseller and fancy goods dealer, 54 Victoria road
  • Ellison Mr. Wm. Carr, S. Hilda's, South cliff
  • Elliston Mr. Augustus Fredk., 18 Pavilion sq
  • Elmer John Nalton, lodgings, 13 Esplanade
  • Elmslie Francis, lodgings, Rutland terrace
  • Elsworth Mrs. -, 149 Falsgrave road
  • Elt Richard Edmund, lodgings, 3 Albion road
  • Elvidge John, tailor, 86 Castle road
  • Elwick Charles, beer retailer, Nelson Inn, Victoria road
  • Elwick Mrs. Hannah, 55 North street
  • Elwick Thos. Newton, beerhouse, Foreshore rd
  • Emby William James, captain and quartermaster, Artillery depôt
  • Emerson Charles, fish, game, and poultry dealer, 71 Newboro
  • Emerson Edward, lodgings, 39 Esplanade
  • Emmerson Alfred, butcher, 65 Eastboro'
  • Emmerson Herbert, confectioner, 16 Oxford st
  • Emmerson John Parker, joiner, 23 Victoria rd
  • Emmerson Thomas, butcher, 35 Victoria road
  • Empringham Miss Emily, lodgings, 4 Esplanade gardens
  • England Boston, shoemaker, Alma parade; h 8 William street
  • England Mrs. E., lodgings, 32 Aberdeen walk
  • Esh Mrs. S. J., lodgings, 2 Prince of Wales ter
  • Estill Newton, milk dealer, 64 Candler street
  • Etches & Son, tailors and drapers, 42 Huntriss row
  • Etches John (Etches & Son); h 12 Barwick st
  • Etches Thomas Robert (Etches & Son), tailor h 79 Norwood street
  • Etherington Mrs. Mary Ann Frances, 85 Albemarle crescent
  • Etty Mr. Thomas Bodley, 9 Belmont road
  • Evans Charles, 19 Commercial street
  • Evans Mr. John Wheaten, 11 Hanover road
  • Evans Samuel, vict., Brass Tap Hotel, Low Conduit street
  • Everard Mrs. Mary, 4 Cambridge terrace
  • Everitt Mrs. Betsy, lodgings, 63 Tindall street
  • Everitt Miss Mary, head mistress, St. Peter's Catholic school; h 63 Tindall street
  • Evers Mr. George, 5 Somerset terrace
  • Eves Jonathan, boat owner, 53 Quay street
  • Eves Thomas, skipper, 1 Tindall's yard
  • Evesham George, vict., Criterion, Castle road
  • Ezard & Son, watchmakers and jewellers, 3 Newboro'
  • Fagan Mr. Thos., 28 Tindall street
  • Fairbank William, lodgings, 4 Queen's ter
  • Fairbank Wm. James, 24 Trafalgar street west
  • Fairweather Francis, tailor, 38 St. Thomas st
  • Faithfull Rev. J. A., M.A., Holy Trinity parsonage, Westbourne grove
  • Fall Mrs. Martha, lodgings, 34 Victoria street
  • Falshaw Miss Mary, 35 Esplanade
  • Farr Alexander, lodgings, 15 Albion road
  • Farr Fred. A., insurance agent, Huntriss row
  • Farr George Edye, pawnbroker, 6 Bar street
  • Farr Mrs. Margaret, 14 Granby place
  • Farrar J., jobbing builder, 8 Mill street
  • Farren Robt., artist, The Grand hall, Huntriss row; h 8 Westfield terrace
  • Farrer Ben. Percy, solicitor, and commissioner for oaths, 29 Esplanade gardens
  • Farrer Jas. Hy., vict., Britannia, 62 Eastboro'
  • Farrer Joseph, printer, 7 Victoria parade
  • Farrer Robert, M.R.C.S., L.S.A., L.R.C.P., 29 Esplanade gardens
  • Fawcett Miss Charlotte, ladies' school, 48 Londesboro' road
  • Fawcett Miss Hannah Mary, dressmaker, 16 George street
  • Fawcett Richard, cabinet maker, 14 Bar street
  • Fawcett Thomas M., borough accountant; h 32 Trafalgar square
  • Featherstone Bell, gardener and florist, 30 Candler street
  • Featherstone Geo. Cooke, tanner, 10 Scalby rd
  • Feilden Dowager Lady Mary Eliz., Balfour house, Esplanade gardens
  • Feilden Sir Wm. Leyland, Bart., J.P., Fenniscowles house, West street
  • Fell Miss Hetty, 21 Westbourne grove
  • Fell John J., manager, Newcastle Coal Co., 17 Huntriss row; h 9 Londesborough road
  • Fell Matthew Henry, builder, Spring bank; h 42 Westbourne park
  • Fell Thomas, gent., 6 Trinity road
  • Fenby Jonathan, butcher, 47 St. Thomas' st
  • Fenby Marflitt, 47 Falsgrave road
  • Fenby Marflitt, butcher, 116 Westboro'
  • Fenby Marflitt, jet ornament manufacturer and fancy goods dealer, 3 Bath terrace
  • Fentriss Mrs. Eliz., 21 Aberdeen walk
  • Fenwick John, grocer, 11 North street
  • Fenwick Matthew, coal merchant and house agent, 2 St. Martin's place. - (See Advt.)
  • Fenwick Mr. Robert, 6 Aberdeen terrace
  • Ferguson Joseph, fruit, game, glass, and china merchant, 6 St. Helens square and Market hall; h 32 Cross street
  • Ferguson Richard, fruiterer, 29 Market hall
  • Fernandes Mr. Thomas Dawson Louis, 25 Grosvenor crescent
  • Ferrett Tom Habgood, grocer, 19 Quay street
  • Fewster John, cab proprietor and bird stuffer, 28 Bedford street
  • Fidler John, painter, &c., Clifton street; h 8 Hoxton road
  • Fidler Thomas, painter and paperhanger, 39 Victoria road
  • Fielding Mr. John, 37 Falsgrave road
  • Fields Chas., rigger, Sandside; h 47 Quay st
  • Fields Mrs. Mary Jane,grocer, 29 East Sandgate
  • Finch Rev. Matthew Isaac, 11 Fulford road
  • Firth Charles, contractor, 14 Westbank
  • Firth Mr. William, Belvoir villa
  • Fish Mrs. Elizabeth Margaret, Vale villa
  • Fishburn George, grocer and beer retailer, 21 Albion street
  • Fisher Mrs. Catherine, Albion crescent
  • Fisher Mr. Edward, 10 Highfield
  • Fisher John, hardware dealer, 17 Ramshill rd and 4 Eastboro'
  • Fisher John, junr., cooper, 64 Victoria road
  • Fisher Miss Rebecca, 7 Belle Vue parade
  • Fisher Mr. Samuel Waind, 10 Grosvenor road
  • Fisher William, builder, 26 Dean street
  • Fitzwilliam Mrs. Hannah, coal merchant, &c., 98 St. Thomas' street
  • Fitzwilliam Mr. Marshall, 25 North street
  • Flack Henry George, grocer, 15 Park road
  • Flamstead Miss Annie, 5 Lonsdale road
  • Fleming John, painter, &c., 16 Aberdeen ter
  • Fletcher Mrs. Christiana, baker and grocer, 4 St. Sepulchre street
  • Fletcher Mrs. Eliz., laundry, 111 Hoxton road
  • Fletcher Mrs. Elizabeth, lodgings, 101 North Marine road
  • Fletcher Frank, house and estate agent, and share broker and agent for city of London (fire and life), 102 Westboro' street; h Ayrfield house, West street, South cliff
  • Fletcher John, confectioner, 25 Market hall
  • Fletcher John, ironmonger, 20 North street; h 39 North Marine road
  • Fletcher Miss M. E., lodgings, 14 Crown terrace
  • Fletcher Mrs. Maria, lodgings, 25 New Queen st
  • Fligg Mrs. Susannah, 35 Falsgrave road
  • Flint Miss Ann, lodgings, 17 Blenheim terrace
  • Flint Fredk., M.D., M.R.C.S., Eng., 9 West st
  • Flinton Mrs. Harriet, lodgings, 16 Prince of Wales terrace
  • Flinton Thomas, shoemaker, 26 Victoria street
  • Flockton Wm., manager, 29 Trafalgar square
  • Flounders Mrs. Clara, wardrobe dealer, 48 St. Thomas' street
  • Flounders W., picture framer, 48 St. Thomas' st
  • Flounders William, lodgings, 18 York place
  • Flower Miss Mary, 3 Victoria parade
  • Foley Thos. McCraith, physician and surgeon, 55 Westboro' and 6 Queen street
  • Follit Jas., dancing master, 3 Columbus ravine
  • Foord Mrs. Mary, laundry, 31 Cook's row
  • Foord William, coachbuilder, 12 Clifton street
  • Forbes George, coal merchant, Princess street; h 21a Castlegate
  • Forbes Henry, lodgings, 38 Huntriss row
  • Forbes Robert, laceman and ladies' underclothing depôt, 16 St. Nicholas street
  • Ford Mrs. Elizabeth, lodgings, 43 Eastboro'
  • Fordon Thomas, milk dealer, 4 Bow street
  • Forge John, lodgings, 2 St. John's street
  • Forrest Francis Davison, coal merchant, 33 St. Sepulchre street
  • Forrest Wm. Hill, steam boat owner (Goodwill & Forrest); h 74 Prospect road
  • Forster R., grocer, 75 Newboro'; h 9 Seamer rd
  • Forster R., junr., grocer; h 12 Albemarle cres
  • Forster Thomas Blanshard, cabinet maker, 35 Aberdeen walk
  • Foster Fiennes, homoœpathic and dispensing chemist, 29e St. Nicholas st; h 10 Trinity rd
  • Foster Henry & Sons, builders' merchants, Sherwood street
  • Foster Mr. Henry, Westwood road
  • Foster John, furniture dealer, 2 Cambridge st
  • Foster John, joiner and builder, Victoria road
  • Foster The Misses Rosannah and Emma, 10 Royal crescent
  • Foster Uriah, greengrocer, 20 Aberdeen walk; h 14 Clifton street
  • Found George, greengrocer, 27 Castle road, and keeper, Jubilee chapel, Aberdeen walk
  • Fowler Benj., Esq., J.P., 5 Westfield terrace
  • Fowler James, auctioneer, 7 Albion road
  • Fowler Mrs. Mary Josephine, 129 Castle road
  • Fowler Mrs. Mary, 13 Alma square
  • Fowler Valentine, auctioneer, house and estate agent, 25 Huntriss row; h 26 Esplanade gardens and West Ayton, York
  • Fowler Wm. Hastings (Tate, Cook, & Fowler), solicitor; h 7 Belgrave crescent
  • Fox Mrs., 21 Esplanade
  • Fox Robert (Petch & Fox), builder; h Larch house, Raleigh street
  • Fox Mr. William, 10a St. Nicholas cliff
  • Fox-Strangways Charles, professor of geology, 5 Belgrave crescent
  • Foxton Richd., cab proprietor, 26 Albion street
  • Foxton Wm., proprietor of Grand and Royal Hotel Livery stables, hay and straw dealer, and corn merchant, 88 Victoria road
  • Francis Rev. Wm. (United Methodist Free Church), 45 Trafalgar square
  • Frank James, block and mast maker, Sandside; h 2 Albion crescent
  • Frankish Robert, mason, 27 Commercial street
  • Frankland Mrs. Eleanor, 107 North Marine rd
  • Freeman, Hardy, & Willis, boot and shoe manufacturers and dealers, 61 Newboro' and 100 Westbro'
  • Freer Geo., china, &c., dealer, 82 Castle road
  • Freer George, greengrocer, 44 Eastboro' street; h 18 Union street
  • Freer Harry, tailor, 38 St. John's road
  • Frost Mrs. A., laundress, 16 Trafalgar st east
  • Fryers John Wm., bricklayer, 8 St. Mary st
  • Fryers Mrs. Martha, vict., Hope and Anchor, 31 Quay street
  • Furniss Mr. George William, Oak villa, 4 Princess Royal road
  • Furniss John Ryre, vict., Prince of Wales' Hotel, Esplanade
  • Futty Mr. Thomas, 22 Norwood street
  • Gabbutt Mrs. Jane, shopkeeper, 23 Bedford st
  • Gael Captain George William, 5 Falconer's rd
  • Galtrey John, draper, 95 Westboro'
  • Garbutt Mrs. Annie, dressmaker, 86 Hoxton rd
  • Garbutt The Misses Elizabeth and Margaret, lodgings, 33 Esplanade
  • Garbutt Geo., beerhouse, Strawberry Gardens, Falsgrave
  • Garbutt Mr. Joseph, 12 Oak road
  • Garbutt P., tailor and draper, 67 Victoria road
  • Garbutt Robt. Ireland, butcher, 34 Victoria rd
  • Garbutt Thomas & Son, grocers and provision dealers, 6 and 8 St. Sepulchre street
  • Garbutt Mr. Walter, 4 Trinity road
  • Gardiner James, joiner and undertaker, 17 Westboro' street
  • Gardiner Mrs. Sarah, milliner, 17 Westboro' st
  • Garner The Misses Alice & Sarah, 6 Victoria rd
  • Garrod Mr. Thomas Joseph S., 18 Westbourne grove
  • Garton The Misses Eliz. & Mary, 48 Prospect rd
  • Garwood Mrs. -, 51 Trafalgar square
  • Garwood Mrs. Eliza, 13 Gladstone street
  • Gatus Mr. William, 36 Rothbury street
  • Gauntlett Geo., builder's foreman, 25 Wrea st
  • Gawne E. H. & Co., brewers and spirit merchants, 37 St. Thomas' street
  • Gawne Eden Heywood (E. H. Gawne & Co.); h 14 Westbourne grove
  • Geldard Alfred, vict., Albion Hotel Vaults, 126 Castle road
  • Geller The Misses Margaretta and Angelina, artists, 51 Falsgrave road
  • George Edwin, foreman tailor, 124 Victoria rd
  • Gibbons Mr. Edgar, Helmsley house, St. Martin's square
  • Gibbs Edwd., shoe maker, &c., St. Sepulchre st
  • Gibson Mrs. Ann, 49 Falsgrave road
  • Gibson Mrs. Annie, dressmaker, 55 Tindall st
  • Gibson Charles, pianist, 54 Tindall street
  • Gibson Mrs. E., pawnbroker, 35 & 37 Castle rd
  • Gibson Edward James, hosier, 112 Westboro'
  • Gibson G., boarding house, 59 North Marine rd
  • Gibson Geo. Wm., lodgings, Lower Barwick st
  • Gibson J., draper's assist., 9 Westbourne park
  • Gibson James, 35 Gladstone road
  • Gibson John (Exors. of), pawnbrokers, 30 St. Thomas street and 37 Castle road
  • Gibson John Lord, joiner and undertaker, Tollergate; h 108 Castle road
  • Gibson John M., outfitter, 7 and 10 North st
  • Gibson John P., bathing machine proprietor and cartowner, Peasholm cottage, North cliff
  • Gibson Mrs. Margaret, 48 Trafalgar square
  • Gibson Mrs. Mary D., 10 Rothbury street
  • Gibson Miss Mary, dyer and cleaner, 5 Merchants row
  • Gibson Quinton, vocalist, 55 Tindall street
  • Gibson Miss R. A., greengrocer, 108 Castle rd
  • Gibson William George, photographer and confectioner, 18 North Marine road
  • Gibson Wm. Walter, blacksmith, 66 Castle rd
  • Gibson Wm. Wear, outfitter, 4 St. Thomas st
  • Giddy F. R., manager, London & Yorkshire Bank, Ltd., Westboro'; h Royal avenue
  • Gilbert Mr. Francis John, Cromweli parade
  • Gill Lee, shop assistant, 11 Howard street
  • Gillott Miss Mary, Berlin wool repository, 33 Newboro'
  • Gilmore W., grocer and post office, 79 Victoria rd
  • Gilsenan Rev. P., curate, St. Peter's rectory
  • Ginder Geo., insurance agent, 23 St. John's rd
  • Ginder Mrs. Helen, 13 St. John's road
  • Glaciarium (The), for ice skating, Westboro'; Dr. J. A. Calantarients, patentee and propr.
  • Glave Mrs., 22 Princess street
  • Glave Charles, fruiterer, seedsman, and florist, 8 and 4 Valley Bridge parade; h 30 Scalby rd
  • Gleadow Miss Isabel, 13 Valley Bridge parade
  • Gleddon Mr. John, 9 Commercial street
  • Gledhill Jno, W., joiner & cabinet maker, Mill st
  • Glew William, hairdresser, 48 Albion street; h 27 Albion street
  • Godfrey Frank William Albion, M.B., M.C. (Taylor, Taylor, & Godfrey); h 4 Pavilion sq
  • Golder T. C., fish and game dealer, 44 Bar st
  • Good Miss Ellen, 17 Seamer road
  • Good Mrs. Frances, 38 Victoria street
  • Good John Greenfield, glass and china dealer, 4 Leading Post street
  • Goodham Mrs. Jane, vict., Golden Last, 12 Eastboro'
  • Goodhare A., beer retlr., Alma Inn, 1 Alma par
  • Goodill John, shopkeeper, 17 Cambridge street
  • Goodill William, shopkeeper, 1 Murchison st
  • Goodrick George, iron and tinplate worker, Seamer road; h 41 Avenue road
  • Goodrick John, police sergeant, 38 Rothbury st
  • Goodricke Francis, sec. and manager, Scarbro' Cliff Bridge Co., The Spa; h 5 Pavilion sq
  • Goodwill & Forrest, steamboat owners, 72 Prospect road
  • Goodwill Miss A., dressmaker, 129 Falegrave rd
  • Goodwill Benjamin, proprietor of The Broadway Temperance Hotel, Westboro'
  • Goodwill Mrs. Elizabeth, 18 Sherwood street
  • Goodwill Francis (Goodwill & Forrest); h. 72 Prospect road
  • Goodwill Wm. Ernest, chemist, 77 Westboro'
  • Goodwill Wm., cabinet maker, 21 Rothbury st
  • Gorble Saml., tobacconist, 12 North Marine rd
  • Gosling Mrs. Sarah, grocer, 12 Dumple street
  • Gosnay Mr. John, 25 Rothbury street
  • Gothard Mr. Joseph, 143 North Marine road
  • Gough James, hay, straw, and corn dealer, and livery stable keeper, Royal Crescent lane
  • Gough R., butcher & dairyman, 64 Ramshill rd
  • Gould & Son, billposters, St. Thomas' street
  • Gould Cecil A., tutor, 2 Westbank terrace
  • Gould Rd. (Gould & Son); h 7 Granby place
  • Gould Saml. Robt, (Gould & Son), confectioner, 52 St. Thomas' street; h 7 Granby place
  • Goulden William, milk dealer, 8 Barwick st
  • Gow Mrs., 3 Lonsdale road
  • Gowan A., painter & paperhanger, 4 Regent st
  • Gowthorpe Miss Elizabeth, mistress St. Thomas' school, Tut hill
  • Gowthorpe Mrs. Mary, 9 Gladstone street
  • Graham Mr. George, 65 Prospect road
  • Graham Rev. Henry John, M.A., 5 Filey road
  • Graham Mrs. Janet, 47 Trafalgar square
  • Graham John Edwd. T. (Turnbull, Graham, & Moody), solicitor, perpetual commissioner, commissioner to administer oaths, and clerk to Scarboro' Burial Board; h 2 Westfield ter
  • Graham Thomas, dyer's agent, 19 Barwick st
  • Grainger Mrs. Henrietta, 2 Victoria parade
  • Grainger John, watch repairer, 1 Spring bank
  • Grainger Mr. Samuel, 49 Avenue road
  • Granger Mrs. Annie, 28 Greenfield terrace
  • Granger Miss E., dressmaker, 149a Victoria rd
  • Grant George, brassfounder, 23 Cook's row
  • Grant J., marine store dealer, St. Sepulchre st
  • Grantham Herbt., m. mariner, 65 Falsgrave rd
  • Grassam Wm. Hixon, lodgings, 71 Trafalgar sq
  • Grattan Col. Albert O'Donnel, agent for Lord Londesborough, 4 Westfield terrace
  • Gray James, tailor and draper, 34 Falsgrave rd
  • Gray Mrs. Mary, 33 Falsgrave road
  • Gray Mrs. Mary, lodgings, 4 Cliff Bridge place
  • Gray Thomas, shoemaker, 18 Scalby road
  • Gray William, lodgings, 14 Hope street
  • Grayburn Miss Mary Ann, 8 Highfield
  • Grayson Miss Mary, 2 Avenue cottages
  • Graystock John, whitesmith and bellhanger, Aberdeen place
  • Grayston E., dentist, 11 & 12 Valley Bridge par
  • Grayston Wm. Cass, L.D.S., dentist, 11 Valley Bridge parade
  • Greasby John T., baker and grocer, 2 Roscoe street and 2 Falsgrave road
  • Green & Simpson, bakers & confcnrs., North st
  • Green Miss Esther, 8 Pavilion square
  • Green Mr. Francis, 20 Barwick street
  • Green I. H. (Green & Simpson); h 6 Dumple st
  • Green John, florist, 30 Westbank
  • Greenbury Wm., confectioner, fruiterer,greengrocer, and poulterer, 3 and 4 Market hall; h 95 Nelson street
  • Greenfield Thomas, tailor, carpet maker, and lodgings, 11 Mill street
  • Greenland Mr. Richard Thos., 9 Royal crescent
  • Greenlay Wm., pork butcher, 16 Bar street
  • Greenlow Charles, dairyman, 14 Wrea street
  • Greensmith & Thackwray, hosiers, &c.. 30 St. Nicholas' street
  • Greenwood Miss Alice, 20 Seamer road
  • Greenwood Miss Elizabeth L., 24 Castle road
  • Greenwood Francis, shoemaker, 56 Rothbury st
  • Greenwood Mrs. Sarah, 17 Westborne grove
  • Greenwood Walter, solicitor and insurance agent, 37 Queen street; h 44 Trafalgar square
  • Greenwood William, grocer, 31 Highfield
  • Greetham Robert, greengrocer, 11 Albert street
  • Grieves Mrs. Margaret, certificated midwife and monthly nurse, 5 Auboro' street
  • Grieves Wm., cab proprietor, 58 Cambridge st
  • Griffiths Charles, jet ornament manufacturer, 30 Newboro' and Bland's cliff
  • Griffiths George, vict., Market Hotel, 2 St. Sepulchre street
  • Grime James E., superintendent to Refuge Assurance Co., 24 Barwick street
  • Grimston Edwd., cab proprietor, 2 Howard st
  • Grix William, fish buyer, 74 Longwestgate
  • Grocock Robert, tailor, 1 Nelson street
  • Gronow Mr. David, Stepney road
  • Groundwell Mr. James, 7 Gladstone street
  • Grover James, 20 Victoria road
  • Grover Mrs. Margaret, dress and mantle maker, 20 Victoria road
  • Groves Mrs. Elizabeth, 35 Commercial street
  • Groves Miss Emily, lodgings, 8 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Groves William, grocer, 152 Victoria road and 85 Falsgrave road
  • Grubb Edward, tutor, Fulford road
  • Gullen Boynton, grocer, 1 Hampton road
  • Gunson Mr. Benjamim, 1 Murray street
  • Guy Mrs. Elizabeth, 11 West square
  • Gyngell Walter, fancy goods dlr., 28 Westboro'
  • Hackers Edward H., painter and decorator, 30 Norwood street
  • Hackett John Hy., chemist, 8 North Marine rd
  • Hadden Mrs. Margt. J., Allfield house, West st
  • Haggitt Mrs. Sarah, 87 Westboro' street
  • Hague William, journalist, 20 Falsgrave road
  • Hagyard John, bookseller and publisher, 31 St. Nicholas street
  • Hagyard Mrs. Wm. Hudson, ladies' outfitter, 10 St. Thomas' street
  • Haigh George, shopkeeper, 73 Gladstone road
  • Hailstone Mrs. 24 Westbank
  • Haise Joseph Henry, reporter, 75 Prospect rd
  • Halden James, manager, 56 Newboro'; h 32 Princess street
  • Halder Henry, joiner, Gladstone lane
  • Halder Mrs. Mary, milk dealer, 3 St. Martin's pl
  • Halford John, clerk, 18 Prospect road
  • Hall & Tugwell, architects, 102 Westboro'
  • Hall Mrs., 131 Castle road
  • Hall Miss Ann, 28 Westbourne grove
  • Hall Rev. Arthur V. (Congregational), Glenholm
  • Hall Elizabeth, fancy repository, 17 Eastboro'
  • Hall George, bootmaker, 42 Victoria road; h 56 Cambridge street
  • Hall George, cab proprietor, 8 Friar's entry
  • Hall George, herbalist, 69 Castle road
  • Hall James, fishmonger, Market side
  • Hall Misses Jane and Mary Ann, 3 Albion cres
  • Hall John (Hall & Tugwell); h 28 Westbourne park
  • Hall Robert, cab proprietor, Westwood cottage
  • Halliday Mrs. Henrietta, 13 Granby place
  • Hamilton Mrs. Annie, dressmaker, 22 Roscoe st
  • Hamilton Mrs. Winter, 12 Filey road
  • Hammond Mr. Chas. Hy., 12 Trinity road
  • Hammond Mrs. M. A,, 5 Westbourne park
  • Hamper Frank George Wm., Artillery depôt
  • Hamper Quarter-Master Sergeant, R. Artillery depôt
  • Hampson Frank, manager, Imperial bar, 18 Huntriss row
  • Hanbury Mrs. Margaret, private hotel and boarding house, 6 Esplanade gardens
  • Handley Mr. William, 83 Highfield
  • Handley Wm., pork butcher, 49 Victoria road
  • Hands Mr. Wm. John, 35 Westbourne grove
  • Hankins Mrs. Edith, 27 Norwood street
  • Hanmer Lady, 47 Esplanade road
  • Hansell Miss Eliz., milliner and dressmaker, St. Nicholas parade; h St. Nicholas cliff
  • Hansom Geo., joiner and cartwright, 9 Nelson st
  • Hansom Mrs. Sarah, shopkeeper, 12 James st
  • Hansom Thos., carter and cab proprietor, 4 Hoxton road
  • Hansom Tom, blacksmith, 98 Falsgrave road; h 33 Bellevue street
  • Hansom Wm., cab proprietor, 14 Sussex street
  • Hardacre Mrs. Harriet, dressmaker, 17 St. Mary's walk
  • Hardgrave Joseph, slater and slate merchant, 16 Belle Vue parade, and at York
  • Harding Thomas M., printer's foreman, 2 Commercial street
  • Hardy Misses Susannah and Annie, apartments, 53 Aberdeen walk
  • Hare Haydon, carver and gilder, 15 St. Nicholas street; h 16 York place
  • Hargrave John Wm., lodgings, 40 Esplanade
  • Hargreaves & Inger, booksellers and librarians, 40 Ramshill road, and 102 Westboro'
  • Hargreaves John Ashworth (Hargreaves and Inger); h 38 Oak road
  • Harland Edward, auctioneer and valuer, 4 Aberdeen walk; h 32 Westbourne park
  • Harland Tom W., bootmaker, 8 St. Mary's walk
  • Harland Woodall, woodturner, 21 Sussex street
  • Harman Alfred, agent to Royal Liver Friendly Society, 65 Gladstone road
  • Harper Henry, draper and hosier, 123 Falsgrave road; h 32 Belle Vue street
  • Harper Henry, watchmaker and jeweller, Victoria road
  • Harper Mr. John, 1 Londesborough road
  • Harper Mrs. Rachel, laundress, 82 Rothbury st
  • Harper Miss Sarah Ann, 15 Hope street
  • Harper Thomas, furniture dealer, 32 Castle rd
  • Harris Andrew, bootmaker, 19 Durham road
  • Harris Mrs. Eliz., laundress, St. Nicholas cliff
  • Harris Wm., cab proprietor, 55 Avenue road
  • Harrison A., confectioner, 6 Brinkburn road
  • Harrison Albert L., second-hand bookseller, 13 Eastboro'
  • Harrison Albert, miller, 1 Belgrave villas
  • Harrison Andw., fish merchant, 2 Foreshore rd
  • Harrison Mrs. Annie & Miss Lily, fruiterers, 52 North Marine road
  • Harrison Baxter, grocer, 10 Short's gardens
  • Harrison Mrs. Eliz., 3 Montpellier terrace
  • Harrison George, 7 Aberdeen terrace
  • Harrison George, fish merchant, 10 Sandside
  • Harrison Mr. John, 23 Seamer road
  • Harrison John, confectioner, 182 Victoria road
  • Harrison John, tailor and draper, 52 North Marine road
  • Harrison Leonard, milk dealer, 38 James st
  • Harrison Mary Ann, grocer, 40 Castle road
  • Harrison Moses, miller and corn factor,Victoria road
  • Harrison Obed, butcher & farmer, 3 Sandside
  • Harrison Mr. Ralph, 33 Rothbury street
  • Harrison Rd. Williamson, painter, &c., Sandside and Falconer's road
  • Harrison Rd. Wm., carver & gilder, 3 Falconer s road and Sandside; h 16 West sq
  • Harrison Robert, grocer & beer retailer, 117 Longwestgate
  • Harrison Thomas, 4 Bland's cliff
  • Harrison Thomas, butcher, 24 Market hall; h Burniston
  • Harrison Tom, photographer, Bland's cliff
  • Harrison Watson, vict., Commercial Hotel, Falsgrave road
  • Harrison William, tailor, 3 Niso terrace
  • Harrison Wm., beer retailer, Prince of Wales Inn, 2 Castle road
  • Harrison Wm., carver and gilder, 32 Ramshill road; h 19 Norwood street
  • Harrowby Robert, lodgings, 34 Esplanade
  • Hart John, cab proprietor, 24a Hope street
  • Hart John, tailor and hatter, 23 Newboro'
  • Hart Mrs. Rebecca, private hotel, Leighton house, Vernon place
  • Hart Mrs. Sarah, 8 Norwood street
  • Hart Tasker Peirson, solicitor, commissioner for oaths, insurance agent, and sec. to the Licensed Victuallers' Asso., 44 Queen street
  • Hart Thos. James (Wm. Tasker Hart & Son); h Avenue road
  • Hart Mr. William Tasker, 12 Falsgrave road
  • Hart Wm. Tasker & Son, auctioneers, valuers, and estate agents, 26 Huntriss row
  • Hartley Major, fishmonger, Market side h 4 Whitehead hill
  • Hartley William, tobacconist, 9 Huntriss row
  • Hartmann Amandus Conrad Christian, mangr. Royal Hotel, St. Nicholas street
  • Harvey Col. Edward Freeth, 10 Pavilion sq
  • Harvey Miss Elizabeth, 7 Albemarle crescent
  • Harvey James, L.R.C.P. (Lond.), 31 Falsgrave road
  • Harvey John, lodgings, 147 North Marine road
  • Harwood Mrs. Eliz., laundress, 2 Ireton street
  • Harwood Fred. Chas., upholsterer and mattress maker, 69 Trafalgar street west
  • Harwood Mrs. Hannah, lodgings, 11 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Harwood J., fishing boat owner, 1 Princess ter
  • Harwood James, boat owner, 69 Quay street
  • Harwood Jon., boot manager, Lower Barwick st
  • Harwood Michael, fish and game dealer, 21 Ramshill road
  • Harwood Smith, sail maker, 4 Friarage
  • Harwood Wm., rate collector, Huntriss row; h 21 Ramehill road
  • Hastings John, photographer, Seamer road; h 7 Trafalgar street west
  • Hasty James, greengrocer, 53 Eastboro'; h 59 Eastboro'
  • Hatt Mrs. Elizabeth, 12 Alma square
  • Hattersley Geo., bird dealer, 25 Eastboro'; h 16 Auboro' street
  • Hauxwell Mrs. Annie, 24 Rothbury street
  • Havelock Miss Mary J., 8 Ireton street
  • Haw Mrs. Hannah, 6 Alga terrace
  • Hawkridge Mrs. Mary, 17 Avenue road
  • Hawksworth Mrs. Mary A., 24 Rothbury street
  • Hawksworth Mr. Thomas, 12 Rothbury street
  • Hawson Bros., drapers, hosiers, glovers, and mercers, 25 Newboro' and Pickering
  • Hawson Miss Emily, lodgings, 7 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Hawson Robert Stockton (Hawson Bros.); h Market place, Pickering
  • Hawson William Dennis (Hawson Bros.); h 34 Gladstone street
  • Hay Miss Isabella, 22 Trinity road
  • Hay Robt. & Son, Waverley Temperance Hotel, Westfield terrace
  • Haydon Robt. F., apartments, 76 North street
  • Haydon Mrs. Tryphena, 43 Rothbury street
  • Haynes Mrs. E. F., 1 Avenue road
  • Haythorne Hy., goods foreman, 10 Gladstone st
  • Haythorne James, plasterer, 4 Hope street
  • Head Arthur, grocer, 81 Norwood street
  • Head Chas. David, bird stuffer, Hanover road; h 81 Norwood streeH
  • Head Edward Jph., artist, Westboro' chambers, 81 Norwood street
  • Headlam Mrs. F., dressmaker and milliner, 37 North street
  • Headlam Philip, boot and shoe maker, 145 Falsgrave road; h 37 North street
  • Heaps Arthur George Henry, sculptor, 15 Aberdeen walk
  • Heatley Mrs. Lousia Ann, 22 Esplanade gardens
  • Heaton Mr. Wm., Castle by the Sea, Castle rd
  • Hebblethwaite Mrs. M., lodgings, 21 York place
  • Hebblethwaite Mr. Thos. Fred., 9 The Crescent
  • Hebden Mr. Edward Hopper, 6 Belvoir terrace
  • Hebden Megginson, joiner, 2 Hope street
  • Hebden Thomas, clerk, 15 James' street
  • Hebden Wm. (Woodall, Hebden, & Co.), banker; h Dacre house
  • Heckler Miss Ellen, lodgings, 1 Palace hill
  • Hedley Mrs. Mary, 8 Howard street
  • Heimborger Mr. Louis, 9 Fulford road
  • Hellewell Mr. Henry, 33 Aberdeen walk
  • Hemingway Mr. J., 144 Falsgrave road
  • Hemming Mr. Joseph, 68 Westboro'
  • Hemsley Mrs. H. M. Millors, 45 Esplanade rd
  • Hendey Mrs. Mary Jane, shopkeeper, 1 Sussex st
  • Hendey Samuel, bootmaker, 7 Falsgrave road; h 1 Sussex street
  • Hepples Mrs. Emma, monumental sculptor, 18 Dean street
  • Hepton Thomas Wilfield, working jeweller and baths, 5 King street
  • Hepton Thomas, shoemaker, 11 Murchison st
  • Hepworth G. Barned, draper, &c., 84 Newboro'; h 18 Oak road
  • Herbert Mrs. Emma, 5 Oak road
  • Herbert Hawson, shipowner, 65 Westboro'
  • Herbert Rd., fish merchant, 12 Murchison st
  • Heselton Edward, m. mariner, 36 Eastboro'
  • Hesling Mr. Fred., 16 Oak road
  • Heslop Rev. Gordon, M.A. (Oxon.), 36 Westbourne grove
  • Heslop William, butcher, 16 Aberdeen walk
  • Hesp Mrs. Mary Jane, jet ornament dealer, 3 Museum street
  • Hewetson Henry, Esq., West Park house, 118 Falsgrave road
  • Hewison Chris., bricklayer, 9 St. Thomas walk
  • Hewitt Jane, shopkeeper, 18 William street
  • Hewland W. S., printer's foreman, 66 Prospect rd
  • Hewson Miss Eliza Martha, Berlin wool repository, 36 Huntriss row
  • Hey Charles Edward, clerk, 61 Prospect road
  • Hibbard Mrs. Eliz., lodgings, 10 Granby place
  • Hick Albert Edwin, solicitor and notary public, &c., 1 St. Thomas street; h Belgrave lodge
  • Hick Mrs. Ann, St. Wilfrid's, Westwood road
  • Hick Miss Annie M., Kindergarten, 23 Alma sq
  • Hick Burlinson Walker, shipowner, 5 Trinity terrace
  • Hick Miss Elizabeth, 5 York place
  • Hick Mr. Geo. & Miss Mary, 31 Aberdeen walk
  • Hick Mr. Henry, 13 Commercial street
  • Hick Jas. Bailey, shipbroker, Westboro' chambers; h 54 Westbourne park
  • Hick Mrs. Maria, 23 Alma square
  • Hick Mrs. Mary Jane, 9 Alma square
  • Hick Mr. Michael, 4 Alma square
  • Hick Pantland, junr., steamship owner, 3 Somerset terrace; h 5 West Park terrace
  • Hick T. & Son, sail makers and ship chandlors, Sandside
  • Hick Thos. Edward, shipowner, ship chandler, and Swedish and Norwegian consul, 53 Sandside; h 11 Alma square
  • Higham Mr. George, 6 Seamer road
  • Hildyard Mrs. Mary Ann, hosier and baby linen repository, 60 Newboro' and 1 and 2 Queen st
  • Hill Mrs. Anne Jane, 14 Filey road
  • Hill Fredk, Wm., joiner and undertaker, 101 Falsgrave road
  • Hill Harry, hairdresser, 3 Oxford street
  • Hill Mrs. Helen, 6 Murray street
  • Hill Henry, Sandybed farm
  • Hill Henry, teacher of music and organist at Christ church, 2 West villas, Murray street
  • Hill John, coal dlr., Clarence st, and furniture broker, 8 Silver street; h 15 St. John's street
  • Hill Mrs. Mary, 4 St. John's street
  • Hill Richard M., chemist, 24 Victoria road
  • Hill Thos., tailor, 2 Mount pleasant, Queen st
  • Hill Wharton, grocer and beer retailer, 28 Oxford street
  • Hill William, grocer, 17 Oxford street
  • Hilton Sergeant C., instructor in gunnery, Artillery depôt
  • Hinchey Mrs. Eliz., lodgings, 53 Gladstone rd
  • Hind William, lodgings, 1 Pavilion square
  • Hind Mr. Wm. Anderson, 29 Albemarle cres
  • Hindmarsh Jas., lodgings, 73 North Marine rd
  • Hinsley Robert, joiner, 20 Tindall street
  • Hinsly Samuel Hinkley, vict., Castle Hotel, Queen street
  • Hirst George, tailor, 42 Commercial street
  • Hirst Mr. Henry, 52 Tindall street
  • Hirst Mr. John, 44 Tindall street
  • Hirst John, agent to Prudential Assurance Co., 141 Victoria road
  • Hitchen William, lodgings, 34 Albemarle cres
  • Hobson John Lewis, M.D., 1 Albion road
  • Hobson John, coachbuilder, 36 Prospect road
  • Hobson Mrs. Mary, 5 Cromwell road
  • Hodgkin Mr. Thomas Tom, 7 Fulford road
  • Hodgkinson Mr. Edward, 6 Belmont road
  • Hodgson Chas. Hy., basket maker, 59 North st
  • Hodgson Edward, lodgings, 22 West square
  • Hodgson Mrs. Elizabeth, 25 Seamer road
  • Hodgson H., foreman plumber, 39 Cambridge st
  • Hodgson Henry, draper's asst., 26 Highfield
  • Hodgson Henry, plumber, 33 Cross street
  • Hodgson J., tinplate worker, 23 Dumple street
  • Hodgson Mrs. Jane, 49 Trafalgar square
  • Hodgson Mrs. Jane, lodgings, 13 Hope street
  • Hodgson Jas., chimney sweeper, 22 William st
  • Hodgson Mr. John Cooper, *9 Gladstone street
  • Hodgson Mrs. Margaret, 7 Clifton street
  • Hodgson Miss Mary Ann, 67 Westboro'
  • Hodgson T., chimney sweeper, 70 William st
  • Hodgson Thomas, lodgings, 3 Marlboro' terrace
  • Hodgson W. B., agricultural agent, 10 West sq
  • Hodgson William, butcher, 51 Hoxton road
  • Hodgson Wm. F., workhouse master, Dean st
  • Hods Charles, skipper, 15 Princess street
  • Hoe Frederick, beer retailer, New road
  • Hogg F., Albion boardinghouse, Queen's parade
  • Hogg Frank, bootmaker, 46 Spring bank
  • Hogg William, lodgings, 50 Aberdeen walk
  • Hoggins Mrs. Ellen, 6 Westbourne road
  • Holden Mrs. -, 15 Trafalgar square
  • Holder John, grocer, 91 North street
  • Holdsworth Mrs. Jane, 33 Trafalgar square
  • Holgate Chris, shopkeeper, 51 William street
  • Holland Alfred, hairdresser, 84 Eastboro'; h 82 Nelson street
  • Holliday Miss Alice, 14 Auboro' street
  • Holliday Wm., lodgings, 6 Belle Vue parade
  • Hollings Miss -, 49 Oak road
  • Hollis William, inspector, R.S.P.C.A., 1 Swiss villas, Arundel place
  • Holmes Miss Ann, lodgings, 19 Alma square
  • Holmes Mr. Benjamin, 42 Londesboro' road
  • Holmes Charles, grocer's manager, 41 North street; h 4 Stanley street
  • Holmes Edward, lodgings, 43 Esplanade
  • Holmes F., fishing boat owner, 23 Princess st
  • Holmes George, clerk, 54 Candler street
  • Holmes Mrs. Hnh., St. Ann's, Avenue Victoria
  • Holmes John, baker, 2 and 4 East Sandgate
  • Holmes Mr. Thomas, 43 Falsgrave road
  • Holmes Thomas, clerk, 9 Prospect road
  • Holmes Thomas, lodgings, 11 York place
  • Holt Rev. Fred Hartop, B.A., curate of All Saints', Seamer lodge
  • Holt Mr. George Henry, 11 Grosvenor road
  • Home for Orphan and Friendless Girls 30 Gladstone st; Miss M. H. Hattersley, matron
  • Hood Francis, greengrocer, and South Cliff Telephone Call office, 12 South street
  • Hood Miss Rachel, Filey road
  • Hope Misses Kate & Sarah, 2 New Parks cres
  • Hopkins Henry, fruit, poultry, and rabbit dealer, Market hall and 2 North Marine road
  • Hopkins Henry, marine store dealer, 14 15 and 16 Dumple street
  • Hopkins Miss Mary, 53 North Marine road
  • Hopkinson Col. Robert George, commander 4th Batt. Y.R., Eden bank
  • Hopkinson George, vict. and woollen merchant, Nottingham Hotel, 4 North Marine road
  • Hopper & Mason, silk mercers, hosiers, glovers, dress and mantle makers, 101 Westboro'
  • Hopper Miss Ann, 46 Tindall street
  • Hopper E. (Hopper & Mason); h 101 Westboro'
  • Hopper Mrs. Elizabeth, 13 Royal crescent
  • Hopper George, butcher and farmer, 5 South st
  • Hopper George, engine driver, 18 Westbank
  • Hopper John, painter, Cleveland road; h 30 Prospect road
  • Hopper Miss Sarah, 6 Stepney avenue
  • Hopper Wm. W., auctioneer and law stationer 3 Elders street
  • Hops Mrs. - ., 11 Westbourne park
  • Hopton Hy., artificial teeth manufacturer, 45 Aberdeen walk
  • Hopwood Joseph L., grocer, 54 Newboro'
  • Hopwood Mrs. M., lodgings, 15 St. Nicholas cliff
  • Hopwood Mrs. Susan, 17 Rothbury street
  • Hornby Misses Annie & Charlotte, lodgings, 17 Princess Royal terrace
  • Hornby Miss Mary, 9 Cromwell terrace
  • Hornby Mr. William, 26 Londesboro' road
  • Hornby Wm. Surtees, estate agent; h 6 Albemarle crescent
  • Hornby Wm., grocer, 5 St. Helen's square
  • Horne Mrs. E., lodgings, Grosvenor crescent
  • Horne John, M.D., 47 Albemarle crescent
  • Horne Wm., supt., Prudential, 34 Barwick st.
  • Horner Miss Eleanor, 6 Belgrave crescent
  • Horner Frank, auctioneer, valuer, house and estate agent, 107 Falsgrave road; and manufacturer of brick, tile, and glazed stoneware pipes, Seamer road; h 11 Oak road.
  • Horner Mrs. Margt., greengrocer, 8 Bar street
  • Hornsey John, plumber, &c., 34 Eastboro'
  • Hornsey Miss, apartments, 36 North street
  • Horseman Chris., vict., Buoy Inn, 22 Sandside
  • Horsfall James, beer retailer, Trafalgar Hotel, Trafalgar street west
  • Horsley Henry, 8 Aberdeen terrace
  • Horsley Hy. Mutch, goods agent, N.E.R.; h 31 Norwood street
  • Horsley John, picture framer, 84 Trafalgar street east
  • Horsman Enos, commercial clerk, 50 West bnk
  • Horsman Geo., brickworks manager, Barry's cottage, Seamer road
  • Horstler Rd., inspector of weights & measures, food & drugs, and explosives, &c., la James place; h 64 Castle road
  • Horstler Richd., grocer, Post office, 86 North Marine road
  • Hotham Mrs. Mary, 2 The Crescent
  • Hough Henry, printer, 59 St. John's road
  • Hounsfield Mr. James, 10 Westbourne grove
  • Howard Ephraim, vict., Volunteers' Arms, 4 Cross street
  • Howard John, porter, 19 Trafalgar square
  • Howe John Wm., manager, 8 Falconer's sq
  • Howe William, lodgings, 133 Castle road
  • Howgogo John, 140 Falsgrave road
  • Howlett Edwin, cabinet maker, &c., 19 Ramshill road
  • Howlison James, hatter, hosier, & temperance hotel, 58 and 59 Newboro'
  • Howse Miss - ., lodgings, 6 Cliff Bridge ter
  • Howson Wm., dining rooms, 54 St. Thomas' street; h 117 Victoria road
  • Hudson Edmund, 162 Victoria road
  • Hudson Geo. (Scarborough Brewery Co.); h The Brewery, North street
  • Hudson George, M.D., 16 Westbourne grove
  • Hudson Henry, grocer and beer retailer, 59 Trafalgar street east
  • Hudson Herbert (Scarborough Brewery Co.); h Grosvenor crescent
  • Hudson Herbert A., brewer, North street; h 3 Grosvenor terrace
  • Hudson Mr. Michael, 53 Westboro'
  • Hudson Stephen, grocer's assistant, 59 Trafalgar street east
  • Hudson Stephen, ride officer, inland revenue, 30 Huntriss row
  • Hudson Wm., bookbinder, Wray's yd, Newboro'
  • Hugall Mrs. Eliza, 64 Westboro'
  • Hughes Mr. Francis M., 4 Crown crescent
  • Hughes John Edward, chemist, 22 South st
  • Humble Mrs. Margaret, Ashburn
  • Hume James, tinplate worker, 16 Bedford st
  • Hume Robert, shoemaker, 34 Newboro'
  • Humfrays Richd., cab proprietor & vict., White Horse, 94 Falsgrave road
  • Humphrey Mrs. Mary, lodgings, 21 Dean street
  • Hunt Charles, greengrocer; h 178 Victoria rd
  • Hunt Mrs. Harriet, 104 Prospect road
  • Hunt Mrs. J. A., 5 Londesborough road
  • Hunt R. (Askew & Co.), saddler; h 3 Norwood st
  • Hunt Mr. Richard Wm., 17 Alma square
  • Hunter David, joiner, 16 James street
  • Hunter J. D., joiner & undertaker, 46 James st
  • Hunter Misses M. J. & E., 38 Aberdeen walk
  • Hunter Mrs. Martha, joiner and builder, 116 North Marine road
  • Hunter Tom, shopkeeper, 72 Commercial st
  • Hurd John, whitesmith, 26 North street
  • Hurd Joseph, tailor, 47 Seamer road
  • Hurd Thomas, general smith, Durham place; h 4 Albert row
  • Hurd Wm., florist, Avenue gardens, Stepney avenue
  • Hurndall Mrs. Emily, 4 New Parks crescent
  • Hurst Henry, shipowner, 2 Trafalgar square
  • Hurst James B., ladies' outfitter, 57 Newboro'
  • Hurst John Henry, m. mariner, 115 Castle rd
  • Hurst John, baker & confectioner, 8 Eastboro', and 17 Aberdeen walk
  • Hurst Mr. Peter Acklom, 12 West square
  • Hurst Wm., carpenter, 13 Blenheim terrace
  • Husband George, dairyman, 13 Sussex street
  • Husband John, coal dealer, 8 Albemarle cres
  • Hutchinson Misses A. & F., 8 Avenue Victoria
  • Hutchinson Miss Bertha, 51 Westbourne grove
  • Hutchinson C. F., surgeon, May lodge, Filey rd
  • Hutchinson Mrs. E., 41 Westbank
  • Hutchinson Miss Eliz. E., 153 Falsgrave road
  • Hutchinson John H., butcher, 1 St. Helen's sq
  • Hutchinson Mr. John, 108 Prospeot road
  • Hutchinson Wm., lodgings, 3 Peel terrace
  • Huthwaite Mrs. D., laundry, 17 Spring bank
  • Hutton Mr. D'Arcy, 45 Esplanade
  • Hutton James, Esq., J.P. (mayor of Scarboro'), 11 Albemarle crescent
  • Hyde Mr. John K., 8 Londesborough road
  • I'Anson John, pawnbroker, 41 & 43 Eastboro' & 45 & 47 Castle rd; h 114 North Marine rd
  • I'Anson Miss S., dressmaker, 37 St. John's rd
  • Ibberson Mrs. C., lodgings, 26 Blenheim ter
  • Ikin Mrs. Annie, Primrose lodge, Stepney road
  • Ikin Miss Elizabeth, 4 Avenue road
  • Iles Francis, cab proprietor, 1 St. Mary street
  • Iley Thomas A., lodgings, 3 Beimont terrace
  • Illingworth Mrs. E., ladies' school, 53 Trafalgar square
  • Inch Mrs. Sarah A., 4a Alga terrace
  • Inchbold Mrs. A., greengrocer, &c., 73 North st
  • Inger James Henry (Hargreaves & Inger); h 2 Gladstone terrace
  • Ingham Mr. William, 6 Victoria parade
  • Ingle Mrs. A., fruiterer, 32 North Marine road
  • Ingram Rev. Tom Henry (Wesleyan), 32Albemarle crescent
  • Inman Misses A. J., M., A., & E., 4 Belgrave cres
  • Inskip John, photographer, Marine parade; h 19 Esplanade
  • Insley Miss A., manageress, Talbot Hotel, Queen street
  • Ireland Mrs. A., vict., Sun Inn, 21 St. Thomas' st
  • Ireland John, grocer, 41 and 62 North street
  • Ireland John, hairdresser, 89 Falsgrave road
  • Ireland Martin B., grocer, 2 Columbus ravine
  • Ireland Mrs. Rachel, 5 Alma square
  • Iveson Misses R. and E., 19 Falsgrave road
  • Jackson Mrs., 36 Westbank
  • Jackson Mrs., 51 Esplanade road
  • Jackson Amos, cab proptr., 29 North Marine rd
  • Jackson Mrs. Ann, 10 Londesboro' road
  • Jackson Mrs., Belgrave villas
  • Jackson Mr. Charles, 14 Pavillion square
  • Jackson Dr. F. Gervis, Ashburton villa, Valley road
  • Jackson Miss E., confectioner, 85 Ramshill rd
  • Jackson Mr. George, 4 Pavilion terrace
  • Jackson Mrs. J., lodgings, 35 North Marine rd
  • Jackson John Enderby, professor of music, 2 Sherwood street
  • Jackson John William, cab and livery stable proprietor, 16-22 St. Thomas' street
  • Jackson Mr. John, 22 Oak road
  • Jackson Mrs. Kate, antique china dealer, 10 Bar street, and 2 South street
  • Jackson Miss Mary Hannah, 3 Trinity terrace
  • Jackson Miss Mary Jane, 56 Ramshill road
  • Jackson Octavius Wm., steward of Scarbro' club, and proprietor of St. Nicholas' mews, 9 St. Nicholas' cliff
  • Jackson Robert, butcher, 30 Market hall
  • Jackson Robert, general house furnisher, 77 and 79 Falsgrave road
  • Jackson Mr. Thomas, 25 Londesborough road
  • Jackson Thos. Seller, tobacconist, 13 Newboro'
  • Jackson Mr. William, 12 New Queen street
  • Jackson William, cab proprietor, and lodgings, 112 Castle road
  • Jackson Wm. Henry, grocer, provision, rabbit, and poultry dealer, and greengrocer, 25 North Marine road
  • Jackson Wm., confectioner (and Temperance hotel), 47 Westboro'
  • Jackson Wm., draper's assistant, 27 Highfield
  • Jackson Wm., saddler and harness maker, 64Newboro'
  • James Daniel Thomas, postmaster, general post office, Huntriss row; h 1 Victoria parade
  • James George, auctioneer and valuer, estate and insurance agent, and organist and choir master, 28 Castle road
  • Jaques Edward, corn and flour dealer, 52 Victoria road; h 17 York place
  • Jaques Mrs. Elizabeth, lodgings, 5 Esplanade rd
  • Jaram John, builder, 16 Gladstone street
  • Jarvis James, fish merchant, West pier; h 2 Bland's cliff
  • Jarvis Thomas, Esq., "The Towers"
  • Jarvis Thomas, fish merchant, Fish market, and Foreshore road
  • Jefferson Mrs. Ann, lodging house, 2 Alma sq
  • Jefferson Miss Eliza Annie, teacher of music, 2 Alma square
  • Jefferson John, coal agent, Huntriss row; h 20 James street
  • Jefferson Robert, shoemaker, 33 Castle road
  • Jefferson Robt., lodgings, 135 North Marine rd
  • Jeffery John, joiner, cabinet maker, and undertaker, 4 St. Martin's place
  • Jeffrey Miss Elizabeth, lodgings, 45 North Marine road
  • Jeffrey Samuel, telegraph supt., 65 Norwood st
  • Jepson Mr. Ed. Cane, 15 Princess Royal terrace
  • Jewison Robert, grocer, beer retailer, hay,straw, and corn merchant, and carter, 50 Durham street
  • Jobson Mr. Edward Chas., 6 Cromwell road
  • Jobson Miss, fruiterer and florist, 2 Market hall; h Hutton Buscel
  • Johnson Mrs. Ann, lodgings, 28 Princess st
  • Johnson Geo., sergeant at mace, 16 Barwick st
  • Johnson The Misses Hannah and Charlotte, lodgings, 16 Hanover road
  • Johnson Henry, agent to Refuge Assurance Co., 16 Hoxton road
  • Johnson John Fowler, coal and coke merchant, 1 Trafalgar terrace
  • Johnson Joseph, tobacco pipe maker, 8 Batty pl
  • Johnson Mr. Jph. Leonard, 30 Westbourne park
  • Johnson Mrs. M., dressmaker, 47 Aberdeen walk
  • Johnson Mrs. Mary Jane, lodgings, 137 North Marine road
  • Johnson Miss, "Holme Lea," Westbourne grove
  • Johnson Pickering, detective inspector, 16 Barwick street
  • Johnson William Skelton, submarine diver, 7 St. Mary's walk
  • Johnson William, coal dealer, 2 Sussex street
  • Johnston Mrs. Eliz., greengrocer, 16 North st
  • Jones Alfred, chemist, 81 Westboro'
  • Jones Edwin, lodgings, 14 Princess street
  • Jones Miss Eliz., lodgings, 5 Belmont terrace
  • Jones Mr. George, 21 Gladstone street
  • Jones I. J. & S., rope and twine manufacturers, Trafalgar street west and 16 Eastboro'
  • Jones James, rope maker, 47 Tindall street
  • Jones Joshua, lodgings, 73 Trafalgar square
  • Jones Miss Mary, 15 Victoria street
  • Jones Robert Thomas, fish salesman, Sandside; h 15 Granby place
  • Jones Mr. Samuel, 130 Falsgrave road
  • Jones Miss Sarah Jane, 15 Highfield
  • Jones Wm., rope and tent maker, 5 Barwick st
  • Jordan Sergt.-Major Edward, North Marine rd
  • Jorden Amos, bootmaker, 21 Trafalgar st west
  • Jowett Benj., advertising contr., 44 Barwick st
  • Jowsey Mrs. Mary, dressmaker, 78 Hoxton rd
  • Jowsey William, builder, 55 Victoria road
  • Jubb Mr., 45 Westbourne grove
  • Kaye Mr. Michael, 23 Highfield
  • Keay Chas., clock case maker, 52 Durham st
  • Keay Miss Elizabeth, lodgings, 118 Castle road
  • Keighley Miss Ann, 3 Grosvenor road
  • Keighley Edwd., dairyman, 3 Westbourne park
  • Keld Christopher, grocer, 12 Sandside
  • Keld Mr. William, 77 Norwood street
  • Kelk Mrs. Arabella, 1 Brunswick terrace
  • Kell Jas, Wm., furniture remover, 9 Brook st
  • Kelley Michael Frederick, tinner, glazier, and gasfitter, 1 Longwestgate
  • Kelly Mrs. Mary, shopkeeper, 4 Tollergate
  • Kelly Michael, art auctioneer and valuer, 4 Granby place
  • Kendall Mrs. Dora, 20 Norwood street
  • Kendall Mrs. Jane, 4 Westbourne park
  • Kendall John, joiner, North Marine road; h 12 Blenheim terrace
  • Kendall Lieut.-Col. John, St. Martin's square
  • Kendall Mrs. Mary, 42 Albemarle crescent
  • Kendrew Frederick, grocer, 12 Castlegate
  • Kennedy Mrs. Drummond, 6 Princess Royal ter
  • Kennedy J. B., dental surgeon, 16 Ramshill rd
  • Kenneth & Martin, fancy repository, 31 St. Nicholas cliff and Marine parade
  • Kent William, grocer and provision dealer, 52 Highfield
  • Kershaw Sergt.-Major Jph., 65 Trafalgar square
  • Kettlewell Jph., inspector of police, 20 Dean st
  • Kettlewell Thomas, grocer and baker, 1 and 2 Castle place
  • Keys-Wells Rev. William, M.A. and J.P., 2 Carlton terrace
  • Kidd George Hood, house agent, 27 Princess st
  • Kidd Miss Georgina, 107 Castle yard
  • Kidd Mrs. Mary Ann, 23 Oak road
  • Kidd William Alfred, grocer and boatowner, 2 Quay street
  • Kidd William, joiner, 26 Sherwood street
  • Kilvington G., vict., Bedford Arms, 29 Castle rd
  • Kimberley Matthew & Jane (Miss), medical rubbers, Lonsdale villa, West street
  • Kimmings Mr. John, 40 Westbourne grove
  • Kimmings Wm., chief officer, 54 Murchison st
  • King Miss Annie, dressmaker, 6 Falconer sq
  • King Henry Martin, compositor, 2 Prospect pl
  • King James, photographer, 57 Eastboro'; h 6 Oxford street
  • King John, vict., Durham Hotel, 44-6 North Marine road
  • King Marflitt, grocer, baker and confectioner, 1 Cross street
  • King Robt. Wickham, baker, 64 North Marine rd
  • King Mrs. Ruth, lodgings, 12 Hoxton road
  • King Samuel, skipper, 29 Princess street
  • King Thomas, tailor, 4 North street
  • King William, tailor (j.), 41 Highfield
  • King Wm., dining rooms, 14a St. Nicholas st
  • King's Cliff Hospital, King street
  • King-Harman Mrs. Emma, 2 Montpellier ter
  • Kingston Geo., cabinet maker and undertaker, North street; h 41 Victoria street
  • Kingston Mrs., dressmaker, Brunswick terrace
  • Kinsey Samuel Hinkley, vict., Castle Hotel, Queen street
  • Kirby Mrs. Annie, lodgings, 2 Brunswick ter
  • Kirby John, plumber, 50 Falsgrave road
  • Kirby Leonard, laundry, 79 Hoxton road
  • Kirby Mrs. Sarah Ann, Comberton lodge
  • Kirby William, beer retailer, Cattle Tavern, Hope street
  • Kirkman Jno., butcher's manager, 68 Newboro'
  • Kirkness Arthur Edward (T. Kirkness & Sons); h Cheswold house
  • Kirkness George Edgar (T. Kirkness & Sons); h 11 Avenue road
  • Kirkness Mrs. Prudence, 8 Belgrave crescent
  • Kirkness T. & Sons, jewellers, 2 Westboro'
  • Kirkpatrick Capt. Thos. David, adjt., Princess of Wales' Own Yorkshire Regt., West lodge, West street
  • Kitchen Mrs. Grace, lodgings, 5 Victoria street
  • Kitchen John, lodgings, 6 Albion street
  • Kitchen Mr. R. B., Howrah villa, Valley road
  • Kitching John Stamper (Watts & Kitching), solicitor; h 18 Avenue road
  • Knagge Joseph, agent, Life Assur. of Scotland, 55 Trafalgar square
  • Knaggs R., vict., Fleece Inn, 11 St. Thomas st
  • Knaggs Wm. T., firewood dealer, 11 Bow street
  • Knapton Mr. John Barry, 10 Alma square
  • Kneeshaw Mr. James, 49 Tindall street
  • Kneeshaw W., jet ornament manufacturer, 78 Westboro'
  • Knight Benjamin, skipper, 32 Longwestgate
  • Knowles Arthur, Esq., 154 Castle road
  • Knowles Helen, dressmaker, 4 Somerset place
  • Lacock Mrs. Ann E., lodgings, 67 Gladstone rd
  • Lady Sitwell's Home (girls'), Falsgrave; Mrs. Meakin, superintendent
  • Laing & Co., drapers, 136 Victoria road
  • Laing Miss Maria Leighton (Laing & Co.), draper; h 136 Victoria road
  • Lake James Fowler, grocer and beer retailer, 18 St. Mary's walk
  • Lamb Mrs. Ann, lodgings, 3 Blenheim terrace
  • Lamb Miss D. S. W., Berlin wool repository, 25 St. Thomas street
  • Lamb Miss Mary Jane, grocer, 60 and 62Longwestgate
  • Lamb Wm., bootmaker, 27 St. Sepulchre st
  • Lambert E., surveyor of taxes, 30 Huntriss row
  • Lamplough R., vict., Pavilion Hotel, Westboro'
  • Lamplough Mr. W. Varley, 28 Westbourne park
  • Lancaster Alfred, artist, 8 St. Martin's square
  • Lancaster James, hairdresser, 7 St. Thomas' st
  • Lancaster Mr. John, 32 Norwood street
  • Lancaster John, vict., Flower in Hand, Burr bk
  • Lancaster Wm., m. mariner, 7 St. Thomas' st
  • Lancasterian Board School, St. Mary's walk; Hugh Watson, master
  • Lancefield John, com. traveller, 57 Trafalgar sq
  • Lancelot Rd., teacher of singing, 7 Pavilion sq
  • Land Mrs. Alice, 41 Esplanade road
  • Land Robert, tobacconist, 85 Newboro'; h 1 North street
  • Land W. C. & Co., grocers, 6 and 8 South st
  • Land W. C. (W. C. Land & Co.); h 4 Carlton ter
  • Langbourne Walter Chas., chemist's assistant, 4 Howard street
  • Langdale Rt., shopkeeper, 87 Trafalgar st east
  • Langdale Mr. Tom L., 13 Pavilion square
  • Langham Mrs. Charlotte, 6 Hoxton road
  • Langstaff Alfred A., grocer, 23 North street
  • Larkin Wm. Waugh, nautical school, 3 King st
  • Latham Miss M. W., lodgings, 60 Esplanade
  • Lathbury William Waters, ironmonger, &c., 106 and 107 Westboro'
  • Laughton Charles, wine and spirit merchant and vict., Assembly rooms, and at Silver Grid restaurant, and billiard room proprietor, 4 and 6 Huntriss row, and boarding house, 16 and 17 Valley Bridge parade
  • Laughton Mr. Francis, Royal avenue
  • Laurent Mrs. Clare, dressmaker, 23 Auboro' st
  • Lawn Henry, cab propr., 7 St. Nicholas' parade
  • Lawrence Geo. Hy., manager, 3 North terrace
  • Lawrence James, florist, Crescent nursery; h Somerset cottage
  • Lawrence Mrs. Sarah, remnant dealer, 20 Beaconsfield street
  • Lawson Oliver, hatter, 8 North street
  • Lawson Samuel, agent and lodgings, 70 North Marine road
  • Lawty Mrs. Eliz., lodgings, 13 Clifton street
  • Lawty John William, grocer, 36 Ramshill road
  • Laycock Misses Hannah & Jane, lodgings, 14 Blenheim terrace
  • Laycock Mr. William E., 7 Crown terrace
  • Laye Mrs. Mary, 7 The Crescent
  • Lazenby Mrs. Eliza Madden, 22 Highfield
  • Le-Tall Mrs. Eleanor, 48 Westbourne park
  • Lea Mr. Alfred, 9 and 10 Crown terrace
  • Lea Ernest, horse dealer, 10 Trafalgar square
  • Lea Mr. George, 6 Westbourne grove
  • Leach John, furniture broker, 37 Victoria road
  • Leadbeater Harry, clerk, 15 Norwood street
  • Leadbeater Robert W., sec. to Valley Bridge Co., &c., York City and County Bank, St. Nicholas street
  • Leadill Charles, tripe dresser, Market side
  • Leadlay Mr. Thomas, 5 Seamer road
  • Leadley Miss Mary Jane, 30 Londesboro' road
  • Leaf Alfred, hairdresser, 114 St. Thomas' street
  • Leak & Wilks, provision mrchnts, Sherwood st
  • Leake Charles Thomas, butcher, 3 Bar street
  • Leake Francis, lodgings, 17 Albemarle crescent
  • Leake James W., bacon factor, Gladstone lane
  • Leaper Mrs. Mary, 14 Gladstone street
  • Learoyd Walker, manager, 61 Newboro'
  • Leavens Mrs. Phoebe, 9 Clifton street
  • Lee Mrs. Charlotte, lodgings, 23 Blenheim ter
  • Lee Mrs. Fanny, 22 Trafalgar square
  • Lee Mr. James N., 26 Gladstone street
  • Lee Mrs. Louisa, 30 Esplanade
  • Lee Mrs. Margaret, lodgings, Aberdeen place
  • Lee Rev. Robert, B.A. (C.E.), 7 Alma square
  • Lee Sergt. George, R.A., Scarborough castle
  • Lee Mr. William, 26 Westbourne grove
  • Lee William, sergeant of police, 9 Hope street
  • Lee Wm., invalid carriage proprietor, 1 Alma sq
  • Leedes-Ennals Miss M., ladies' school, Scarbro'
  • Leeds Clothing Co., 48 Newboro'
  • Leek Mrs. Francis, milk dealer, 31 Castle road
  • Leek Mrs. Hannah, lodgings, 16 Albion road
  • Leek Mrs. Jane, lodgings, 3 Foreshore road
  • Leek Robert William, baker and confectioner (Stewart & Leek); h 15 Belle Vue parade
  • Legard Miss C., Westhorpe house, Westwood
  • Legard George, greengrocer, 129 Victoria road
  • Legard Major James Digby, 13 St. Nicholas cliff and Gilling castle
  • Leickley Mr. Thomas, 24 Wrea street
  • Leigh Hon. Miss Augusta, 8 Alma square
  • Leighton Harry T., draper, 10 North Marine rd
  • Leng Mrs. Caroline, lodgings, 31 Brook street
  • Leng Edward, dairyman, 149 Victoria road
  • Leppington George (Robt. Leppington & Son); h 24 Prospect road
  • Leppington Robt. & Son, saw mills, Brook st
  • Lester Edwd. J., tinsmith, 89 Trafalgar st east
  • Lether Joseph, furniture dealer, 63 Victoria rd
  • Levitt Mrs. M., vict., Spa Hotel, 45 Victoria rd
  • Lewis Mrs., 9 Albion road
  • Liberal Agent, W. B. Richardson, 7 Queen st
  • Licensed Victuallers' Association; T. Hart, secretary, 44 Queen street
  • Lightfoot Charles, grocer, Seamer road
  • Lightfoot Chris., dairy farmer, Seamer road
  • Lightfoot Miss Emma, 5 Falconer square
  • Lightfoot Isaac, farmer, Falsgrave Moor farm
  • Lightfoot William, cab proprietor and livery stables, 5 Aberdeen walk
  • Lilley Mrs. Henrietta, Vernon place
  • Lilley Wm., carver and gilder, 17 Victoria road
  • Limbert Miss Emily Ann, All Saints' Church institute; h 18 Barwick street
  • Lindeman Mrs. Jane, 1 Norwood street
  • Lindsay Jas., coble owner, St. Sepulchre street
  • Lindsey Mrs. Hannah, 47 Oak road
  • Linn Jno., carver and gilder, 20 Huntriss row; h 47 Avenue road
  • Linskill Alfred, librarian, Mechanics' institute; h 19 Seamer road
  • Linton S. & Son, bootmakers, 64 Longwestgate
  • Lishman Matthew, draper and furniture dealer,103-5 Falsgrave road
  • Lister James, professor of music, organist at Westboro' chapel, and pianoforte dealer, 32 Falsgrave road
  • Lister Mr. Thomas Wm., 8 Milton terrace
  • Lister Wm. Smith, shipowner & Lloyds' agent, 69 Westboro'
  • Little Thomas, vict., Blue Bell, 23 Cross street
  • Livingston A., draper & hosier, 100 Victoria rd
  • Livingston J. B., contractor, 42 Aberdeen walk
  • Livingston Wm., builder, 3 Cambridge terrace
  • Lloyd C. H., chief clerk, Post office, Huntriss row
  • Lloyd Douglass, caretaker, Corporation sanatorium, Cemetery road
  • Lloyd Lady Mary, 12 Esplanade
  • Lloyds' Agent; W. Smith Lister, 69 Westboro'
  • Lockwood Scholefield, painter (j.), & lodgings, 5 Prospect place
  • Lodging House & Free Registry for Girls, 1 Granby place; Miss M. Hopkins, sec.; Miss Eliz. Oliver, lady superintendent
  • Lofthouse Mrs. F. A., 149 North Marine road
  • Lomas Joseph L., marble mason, St. John's road; h 24 Commercial road
  • Londesborough Earl of, J.P. & D.L., Londesborough lodge, and 15 The Crescent
  • Londesborough Restaurant, 45 Westboro'; W. A. Waddington & Sons, proprietors
  • Londesborough Theatre, 44 Westboro'; W. A. Waddington & Sons, proprietors
  • London & Yorkshire Bank, Ltd., Westboro'; F. R. Giddy, manager
  • London George, shipper, 2 Gashouse lane
  • Long Mrs., 51 Albemarle crescent
  • Long James, fish curer, 42 Durham street
  • Longwestgate Board School; W. R. Drummond, master
  • Longworth Harry, tobacconist, 26 Westboro'; h Gladstone road
  • Lord Mrs. Ann, 35 Rothbury street
  • Lord Joseph, vict., Pier Hotel, Foreshore road
  • Lord Paul S. & Son, iromnongers, 29 Newboro'
  • Lord Paul Smith (Paul S. Lord & Son); h 7 Avenue road
  • Lorrimer Mrs. E., lodgings, 61 North Marine rd
  • Lott Mrs. Elizabeth, 45 Falsgrave road
  • Loveday Mr. John, 7 New Parks crescent
  • Lovel Mr. George, 5 Albion crescent
  • Lovett Geo., B.A., principal, Belgrave school, 20 Ramshill road
  • Low Miss Margaret, 16 West bank
  • Lowe Alex. John, engineer and whitesmith, Phoenix works; h 59 Aberdeen walk
  • Lowe Miss Fanny, lodgings, 122-4 Castle road
  • Lowrie Mrs. Sarah Mary, 5 Cromwell terrace
  • Lowson Robert, watchmaker and jeweller, 16 Westboro'
  • Loxley J., bath chair proptr., 1 St. Martin's pl
  • Loxley Mrs. Mary, bath chair proprietor, 5 St. Martin's place
  • Lucas Mr. Edward, Esplanade gardens
  • Lucas Mrs. John T., 46 Westbourne park
  • Luccock Thos., joiner, Hoxton road; h Raleigh house, Prospect road
  • Lumb Chas. K., clerk, 6 Commercial street
  • Lumley Mr. Edward, Rose villa, Valley road
  • Lumley Miss Eliz., shopkeeper, 28 Hoxton rd
  • Lumley Miss Jane, grocer, 28 Hoxton road
  • Lumley Wm., shopkeeper, 27 Auboro' street
  • Lund Miss E., fancy repository, 46 Huntriss row
  • Luntley The Misses D. A. & H., lodgings, 41 Esplanade
  • Luntley Miss Mary, 5 Granville square
  • Luntley Philip J., musical instrument dealer, 32 North street
  • Lupton AIf, wine & spirit merchant, Harcourt place; h Dale villa
  • Lupton Mr. Wm., Granville house, St.Martin's square
  • Lyle Mrs. Isabel, 5 Belgrave terrace
  • Lyon Thomas, vict., Lamb Inn, 29 Cross st
  • Lyons Miss Ann, dressmaker, 30 Oxford street
  • Lyth Fras., bootmaker and dealer, 2 Market st
  • Machen Mr. William, 1 Granville square
  • Machill Mrs. Ann, 10 Westbourne park
  • Mackarness Rev. Charles Coleridge, M.A., St. Martin's vicarage, South cliff
  • Mackarness Miss Julia, matron, Convalescent Home, St. Martin's lodge, South cliff
  • Mackay Mrs. Isabella, 24 Highfield
  • Mackenzie Angus, greengrocer, 76 Victoria road; h 6 Ireton street
  • Mackereth Mrs. Ann, lodgings, 6 Brunswick ter
  • Mackwood Mr. James Henry, 1 Beulah terrace
  • Macrae John H., hairdresser, 40 Huntriss row
  • Magean & Co., linen drapers, 16 & 17 Market hall
  • Major Miss Hannah, lodgings, 14 Prince of Wales terrace
  • Major John Thomas, greengrocer, 36 Victoria road; h 57 Rothbury street
  • Makin William, lodgings, 4 Bath terrace
  • Mallorie Mrs. Eliza Flora, 2 Westbourne road
  • Maltby John, cab proprietor, 29 Belle Vue st
  • Malton John, foreman, 32 Commercial street
  • Malton Mrs. Louisa, laundry, 84 Oxford street
  • Malton William Coverdale, brick and tile manufacturer, 132 Victoria road
  • Malton William, clerk, 30 Commercial street
  • Malvin Mark, surgeon, 8 King street
  • Manders Mrs. Jane, 87 Esplanade road
  • Mann Henry, examiner of fishermen, Custom house; h 4 St. Mary's walk
  • Manners Mrs. Jane, lodgings, 2 Crown terrace
  • Manning Miss Emma, 2 Westbourne grove
  • Mansfield William, boatowner, 10 Castle ter
  • Manson J. F., cabinet maker, 90 St. Thomas st
  • Manson Samuel, builder, 118 Victoria road
  • Manson Wm., grocer, 92 and 94 St. Thomas st
  • Mara E. J., dental surgeon, 75 Westboro'
  • Marflitt Miss Ann, lodgings, 20 Aberdeen walk
  • Marflitt John William, draper, 14 Market st
  • Marflitt Mrs. Pauline, milliner, and registry office for servants, 11 Queen street
  • Marflitt Thomas Baker, draper, 11 Queen st
  • Marflitt Thomas, tailor, carpet maker, and lodgings, 42 Castle road
  • Marillier Mr. Robert, 13 Fulford road
  • Marks Harry, pianoforte tuner, 94 Prospect rd
  • Marks Mrs. M. G., lodgings, 99 North Marine rd
  • Marny Paul, artist, 12 Royal avenue
  • Marr Mr. Thomas M., 7 Londesborough road
  • Marriss Mrs., 17 Crown terrace
  • Marsden Mr. J. E., Tavistock house, Valley rd
  • Marsh Mrs. Martha, 7 Westbourne grove
  • Marshall & Snelgrove, drapers, silk mereers, &c., 4 to 11 St. Nicholas' street
  • Marshall Mrs. Alice, laundry, 12 Prospect road
  • Marshall Miss Annie, 36 Albemarle crescent
  • Marshall Christopher, lodgings, 5 Albion road
  • Marshall Mrs. E., 24 Westbourne grove
  • Marshall Geo. Robt. & Son, booksellers, 14 St. Nicholas' street
  • Marshall J. R., chief engnr., 17 St. Mary's walk
  • Marshall R., lodgings, 6 Albion crescent
  • Marshall Wm. Hy., watchmaker and jeweller, 12 Westboro'
  • Martin G. J., boatman, Custom house, Sandside
  • Martin Geo. (Kenneth & Martin), fancy goods dealer, 31 St. Nicholas' cliff
  • Martin Loftus Hy., stock broker, 43 Queen st; h 23 Albemarle crescent
  • Maskalyne Miss Julia, dressmaker, 35 Oak rd
  • Mason Mrs. Ann, lodgings, 36 New Queen st
  • Mason Mrs. Anne Eliz., 41 Gladstone street
  • Mason Felix, manager, Mercury office; h 128 North Marine road
  • Mason Geo., cab proprietor, 5 Durham place
  • Mason John B. (Hopper & Mason), silk mercer, h 11 New Parks crescent
  • Mason John, manager, 1 Victoria street
  • Mason Misses S. & E., lodgings, 135 Castle rd
  • Mason Mrs. Sarah, lodgings, 3 Belvoir terrace
  • Mason Thos., cab proprietor, 2 Somerset place
  • Masonic Hall and Club, 14 St. Nicholas' cliff; J. R. Dippie, sec.; C. Emerson, club sec.
  • Massey John Warters, grocer and provision dealer, 38 North Marine road
  • Matson (Mrs. Ann) & Waugh (Miss Bethia), dining rooms, 5 St. Thomas street
  • Matson Mrs. Emma, laundress, 99 Castle road
  • Matson Wm., cabinet maker, 34 Ramshill rd; h 5 St. Thomas street
  • Matthew Jesse, lodgs., 12 Prince of Wales ter
  • Matthews Mrs. Eliza Jane, private hotel and boarding house, 17 St. Nicholas cliff
  • Matthews Mrs. lodgings, 13 Aberdeen walk
  • Maude John, printer, 28 North street
  • Maule Mr. Edward, 56 Esplanade
  • Maw Mrs. Hannah, lodgings, 9 Blenheim street
  • Mawman John, bath chair proprietor, 7 St. Martin's place
  • Mawson Mr. Rd. Rowland, 2 Seamer road
  • Maxwell Miss Helena, Valley lodge
  • May Allan, musician, 19 Union street
  • May John William, photographer, 4a Valley Bridge parade
  • May William, lodgings, 2 Alga terrace
  • Mayman Miss Hannah, 24 Cambridge street
  • Mayman Mrs. Mary, dressmaker, 4 Alma parade
  • Maynard David, plumber, 29 Dean street
  • McBean Mr. William, 20 Alma square
  • McDonnell Sergt. John, Scarborough castle
  • McDuff Mrs. Eliza, lodgings, 63 North Marine rd
  • McIntyre Thos., milk dealer, 29 Auboro' street
  • McKinley Mrs. Mary, lodgings, 55 Cambridge st
  • McLean Wm., bootmaker, 1 St. Sepulchre st
  • McLorriman William, marine store dealer, 76 William street
  • McNaught Thos., com. traveller, 50 Gladstone st
  • McWhan Mrs. Eliz., dressmkr., 15 Gladstone rd
  • Meadley Mr. Cornelius, 17 Aberdeen terrace
  • Meadows Mrs. Bertha S. and Burtt Mrs. H. A., 46 Falsgrave road
  • Meakin Mrs., lady super., Lady Sitwell's home, Falsgrave
  • Mechanics and Literary Institute, Vernon place; Alfred Linskill, librarian
  • Medd Geo., assur. agent, (British Workman's) 2 Tindall street
  • Medd Stephen, tea gardens, Olivers' mount
  • Medd William, cab proprietor, 44 Highfield
  • Medley Benj., hairdresser, 42 St. Thomas' st
  • Mee Mrs. Betsy, lodgings, 3 Albemarle crescent
  • Meek Wm. Stockwell, hairdresser, 5 & 7 Bar st
  • Meeke Wm., draper & hosier, 58 Aberdeen walk
  • Megginson Mr. John Wharram, 34 West bank
  • Megginson Mowbray, M.R.C.S., Eng., 16 Seamer road
  • Megginson Robert, surgeon, 16 Seamer road
  • Megginson William Albert, cab proprietor, 31 Durham street
  • Megginson William, tea dealer, 21 Barwick st
  • Melbourne J. Fredk., manager, 21 Aberdeen ter
  • Mellor Battery Sergt-Major A., Artillery depôt
  • Melton John Thomas, vict., Victoria Hotel, Westborough
  • Melton Mrs. Matilda, lodgings, 14 Murchison st
  • Mennell Bros., coopers, &c., 47 Sandside
  • Mennell The Misses Emma and Louisa, 9 Avenue road
  • Mennell Geo. (Mennell Bros.); h 48 Sandside
  • Mennell Wm. (Mennell Bros.); h 7 Bland's cliff
  • Mercer Arthur, vict., White Horse Inn, 24 St. Thomas street
  • Merchant Seamen's Hospital, Castle road
  • Mercier Mrs. Mary H., lodgings, 10 Prince of Wales terrace
  • Merry Henry, sec. for the Thirsk and Malton Liberal Association, 3 West Park villas
  • Merryweather Joseph, grocer, 1 Prospect road
  • Messenger William, skipper, 64 Quay street
  • Metcalfe Miss G. E., 1 Cambridge terrace
  • Metcalfe James, watchmaker, 25 Barwick st
  • Metcalfe Major, joiner, 28 Dean street
  • Metcalfe Miss Mary, 17 Westbourne park
  • Metcalfe Mr. Thomas, 67 Trafalgar square
  • Metcalfe Mrs., lodgings, 32 Prince of Wales ter
  • Mickman J., jet ornament mnfr., 64 Hoxton rd
  • Mickman Joseph, plasterer, 3 Alma parade
  • Middlebrooke Mrs. Eliza, Royal avenue
  • Middleham Mr. John, 43 Oak road
  • Middleton Mrs. Alice, grocer, Potter lane
  • Middleton Mr. Edwin, 13 Filey road
  • Middleton Miss Isabella, 6 Crown terrace
  • Middleton Mr. James, 4 Filey road
  • Middleton Miss, 7 Norwood street
  • Middlewood Charles, builder and greengrocer, 47 Rothbury street; h 1 Brinkburn road
  • Midgley E., draper and fent dealer, 53 Castle rd
  • Midgley William, lodgings, 12 Gladstone street
  • Miers Wm. Garbutt, builder, 32 Gladstone st
  • Milbourn Mrs. Mary, matron, Female and Sick Charity, 21 Princess street
  • Milburn Mr. Robert, 18 Rothbury street
  • Milburn Miss Susie, 20 Gladstone street
  • Miles Mr. William, 55 Gladstone street
  • Miles William, lodgings, 28 Blenheim terrace
  • Miller Mr. -, 21 Westbourne park
  • Miller Mrs. Elizabeth, Old Reservoir cottage
  • Miller George, greengrocer, Market side; h 12 Cross street
  • Miller Joseph, lodgings, 19 North Marine road
  • Miller Mrs. Mary, 39 Candler street
  • Millhouse Wm., M.I.C.E., manager for water works, 42 Queen street; h 7 Cromwell road
  • Millner William, joiner, 102 Prospect road
  • Mills Miss Elizabeth, lodgings, 3 Granby place
  • Mills Mr. Thomas Henry, 8 Cromwell terrace
  • Mills Mr. Thomas, 122 North Marine road
  • Milner George, lodgings, 65 North Marine road
  • Milner Miss Jane, confectioner, Hanover road
  • Milner John, joiner, 24 St. John's road
  • Milner John, lodgings, 33 Blenheim terrace
  • Milner Peter B., butcher, 38 Falsgrave road
  • Milner Thomas, lodgings, 138 Castle road
  • Milsom Mr. George, 47 Gladstone street
  • Milthorpe Miss Sarah Fairburn, 4 Ramshill rd
  • Mirfield Mr. Thomas, 55 Nelson street
  • Mirfin Mr. Richard, 56 Westboro'
  • Mitchell Alexander, clerk, 34 Trafalgar square
  • Mitchell Alexander, dyer, 15 Bar street
  • Mitchell Edward F., hosier, 44 St. Thomas' st
  • Mitchell Mr. Edward, 9 Grosvenor terrace
  • Mitchell F. H., asst. master; h Vine cottage
  • Mitchell Jonas, lodgings, 40 Aberdeen walk
  • Mitchell Miss Mary Frances, 6 St. Martin's sq
  • Mitchell Mrs. S. J., dressmaker, 23 Durham st
  • Mitchell Mrs. Sarah, 12 Avenue road
  • Mitchell Mrs. Sarah, Cleveland villa, Valley rd
  • Mitchell Mr. and Miss, 5 Avenue road
  • Mollon R., china dlr., &c., 22 Sandringham st
  • Money John M., bailiff, 93 Hoxton road
  • Monkman Alf., jet ornament mnfr., 17 Wrea st
  • Monkman Mrs. P., dressmaker, Swan Hill cotg
  • Monson Hon. Mrs. T., 29 Esplanade
  • Montara Sergt., bandmaster, 40 Trafalgar sq
  • Montgomery W. & Co., pianoforte dealers, 16 South street
  • Moody Henry, compositor, 8 Cliff Bridge place
  • Moody Mrs. Jane, lodgings, 4 West Bank ter
  • Moody John H. (Turnbull, Graham, & Moody), solicitor; h 17 Granville road
  • Moody Mrs. M. A., 2 Belmont road
  • Mook John Hudson, grocer and beer retailer, 72 Castle road
  • Moon Mrs. Mary, 22 Westbourne park
  • Moon William James, secretary and manager, Scarborough Gas Co.; office, 32 Westboro'; h 2 Belgrave crescent
  • Moor Chas., cab & cart proprietor, 7 Regent st
  • Moor Thomas, engineer, 39 Princess street
  • Moore Abraham, builder, 23 West bank
  • Moore Alice, lodgings, New Queen street
  • Moore Ann, lodgings, la Alma square
  • Moore George William, whitesmith, Victoria road; h 30 Nelson street
  • Moore Mrs. Mary, 10 The Crescent
  • Moore Thomas, butcher, 8 Market hall
  • Moore Thomas, hosier, 111 Westboro'; h 24 Gladstone street
  • Moorhouse Thos., gunmaker, 2 Auboro' street
  • Morehouse Mr. J. C. E., 146 Falsgrave road
  • Morehouse Miss Mary B., 124 Falsgrave road
  • Morgan Captain Westropp Thomas, R.N., 39 Esplanade road
  • Morgan John Weightman, foreman plumber and lodgings, 92 Castle road
  • Morgan William, managing director of the Peoples' Palace and Aquarium, The Valley
  • Morley Mrs. Alice, lodgings, 27 Brook street
  • Morley Mrs. Grace, 7 Grosvenor terrace
  • Morley John, naturalist, 4 King street
  • Morley Mrs. Maria, vict., 99 Westboro'
  • Morley Mrs. Mary, 16 Falsgrave road
  • Morley William, greengrocer, 106 and 116 Victoria road
  • Morrell James, pork butcher, 94 Westboro'
  • Morrell John, confectioner, 48 Newboro'; h 33 Oak road
  • Morris D., butcher (& pork), 150 Victoria road
  • Morris Mr. Daniel, 5 North terrace
  • Morris Mr. Edwd. Henry Ascot, West street
  • Morris Mrs. Elizabeth, lodgings, 4 Peel terrace
  • Morris George Francis (W. Morris & Sons); h Gladstone road
  • Morris George, dairy farmer, 8 Mill lane
  • Morris Hy., tea traveller, 23 Westbourne grove
  • Morris James Kneeshaw, chemist, 4 Castle rd
  • Morris Robert, 67 North Marine road
  • Morris W. & Sons, pork butchers, 9 North st, 1 West Sandgate, 2 North Marine road, and Gladstone road
  • Morris William, junior (W. Morris & Sons); h 9 North street
  • Morris William, senior (W. Morris & Sons); h 9 North street
  • Morrison Robert, plumber, 39 North street; h West parade
  • Morrison William, bathing van proprietor, 11 Cromwell road
  • Mortimer & Wilton, maltsters, Marlbro' street
  • Morton Mr. Henry Jph., 20 Westbourne grove
  • Mosey Miss Ann Eliz., 10 Commercial street
  • Mosey Mrs. Ann Hebden, 11 Falsgrave road
  • Mosey Mrs. Helen, 131 Longwestgate
  • Mosey Thomas, master mariner, 138 North Marine road
  • Mosey Mr. William, 28 Falsgrave road
  • Motley Mrs. Margaret, 7 Royal crescent
  • Moulson Miss Mary Ann, 21 Londesborough rd
  • Mountain Mrs. Emily, grocer, 176 Victoria rd
  • Mountain Joseph, collector of Government taxes and county court bailiff, 31 Queen street; h 57 Gladstone road
  • Mumford Mrs. Alice, 51 Tindall street
  • Murdoch Mrs. Louisa Dean, 6 Granville square
  • Murray Arthur, sergeant drill instructor, 31 Gladstone street
  • Murray John I., M.D. (Edin.), 24 Huntriss row
  • Musham Miss Annie, 37 Norwood street
  • Muttle Capt. John, R.A., 43 Trafalgar square
  • Myers Jane, laundress, 73 Trafalgar street east
  • Myers John, apartments, 97 Victoria road
  • Myers Rt., shoemaker, 73 Trafalgar street east
  • Myers Thos., tobacconist & confectioner, 44 Newboro', Hoxton road
  • Nalton John Chris., grocer, 64 Nelson street
  • Napper The Misses S. & E. C., 2 Pavilion sq
  • Nash Joseph, cork cutter, 9 New Queen street
  • National Telephone Co., Ltd., 27 Huntriss row; S. Middleton, district manager
  • Nawton T., butcher, 14 Market hall; h Floxton
  • Naylor John Wm., Esq., J.P., 3 The Crescent
  • Naylor Thos. Sharpe, coiffeur, 72 Newboro'
  • Neave Geo., fishing boat owner, 34 Princess st
  • Neil Edward, joiner, 58 Falsgrave road
  • Neild Edwin, vict., Rose & Crown Hotel, 6 Albert row
  • Nellis Mr. Edmondson, 16 Rothbury street
  • Nelson E., mantle warehouse, 108 Westboro'
  • Nelson Miss Elizabeth, 82 Blenheim terrace
  • Nelson Miss L., dressmaker, 51 North street
  • Nelson Thomas, tailor, 51 North street
  • Nelson William, lodgings, 60 Castle road
  • Nendick Miss, 51 Gladstone road
  • Nesfield G. S. & E., brewers and spirit mchts., 21 King street
  • Nesfield George Smart (G. S. & E. Nesfield); h Auboro' house, and Sandybed
  • Nesfield Mr. Richard, 139 Castle road
  • Nesfield Wm., milk dealer, 20 Hoxton road
  • Ness Mr. Frank, 71 Westboro'
  • Nettleton Mr. Thomas, 24 Londesborough road
  • Nettleton Wm., bath chair proprietor, 2 Marine terrace, King's cliff
  • Nevile Mrs. S., Alexandra Hotel, North cliff
  • Newbegin John, bootmaker, 21 St. Mary street
  • Newbone Mrs., cowkeeper, 28 Durham street
  • Newby Alfred, manager, 74 Newboro'; h 37 Tindall street
  • Newby Bros., sail makers and ship chandlers, 4 Sandside
  • Newby George (Newby Brothers), sail maker; h 1 Albemarle crescent
  • Newby Miss H., lodgings, 22 St. Nicholas' cliff
  • Newby James E. (Newby Bros.), sail maker; h 40 Eastboro'
  • Newby Mrs. M. A., lodgings, 50 Cambridge st
  • Newby Wm., French polisher, 152 Victoria rd
  • Newcastle Coal Co., coal merchts., 17 Huntriss row; John J. Fell, manager
  • Newham Thomas, butcher, 2 Market hall and 11 South street
  • Newham W. Postgate, dairyman, 27 Victoria rd
  • Newiss Edwin, fruiterer, 15 Eastboro'
  • Newlove George, bootmaker, Low Conduit st; h 69 Seamer road
  • Newlove George, cartowner, 3 Park street
  • Newlove Louisa, lodgings, 13 Norwood street
  • Newlove Mark Wm., draper, 25 Ramshill road
  • Newman Mrs. Mary, Adelphi Temperance Hotel, Westboro'
  • Newsome Mrs. Elizabeth, 5 Clifton street
  • Newsome Fred., com. traveller, 64 Falsgrave rd
  • Newton Mrs. Betsy, lodgings, 31 Prince of Wales terrace
  • Newton Miss E., dressmaker, 27 Aberdeen walk
  • Newton Edwd. Hotham, Esq., J.P. and county alderman, Burton house, Westwood
  • Newton Mr. Francis, 79 Prospect road
  • Newton Francis, blacksmith, 21 Bar street
  • Newton Francis, blacksmith, Waterhouse lane
  • Newton John B., architect, 23 Commercial st
  • Newton Mrs. Mary, lodgings, 25 Norwood st
  • Newton Miss, 76 Prospect road
  • Newton Thomas, milk dealer, 3 Unicorn place
  • Newton William, farmer, 135 Victoria road
  • Neümans H. P., photographer, 19a Esplanade; h 11 Royal avenue
  • Nicholls Mrs. Susannah, ladies' school, 89 Westbourne grove
  • Nichols Mrs. Jane Maria Stewart, 46 Highfield
  • Nichols Mrs., lodgings, 8 Queen's terrace
  • Nicholson Mrs. Annie, 88 Prospect road
  • Nicholson Miss Annie, draper, 18 South street
  • Nicholson G., firewood dealer, 2 Alma cottages
  • Nicholson George Daniel, tailor, 56 Durham st
  • Nicholson Henry, m. mariner, 22 Castle road
  • Nicholson John Richd., draper, 3 Ramshill rd
  • Nicholson Miss Mary, lodgings, 88 Esplanade
  • Nicholson Mr. Matthew Hy., 87 Falsgrave rd
  • Nicholson Richard, bookstall, Railway station; h 13 Londesborough road
  • Nicholson Robert, baker, 40 Dumple street
  • Nicholson Mrs. S. A., lodgings, 7 Cambridge ter
  • Nicholson Mr. William, 40 Rothbury street
  • Nicholson William, lodgings, 56 Castle road
  • Nixon Mr. Thomas, 15 North Marine road
  • Nixon Rev. W. Hy., B.A., curate (St. Mary's), 3 Granby place
  • Nixon Wm., lodgings, 1 Marine ter, King's cliff
  • Noble Henry, wood turner, 15 Regent street
  • Noble Isaac, outfitter, 12 Market street
  • Noble Mary, lodgings, 12 Trafalgar square
  • Noble William Bell, lodgings, 142 Castle road
  • Nolland Mr. Michael, 3 Blands cliff
  • Norcliff Wm. Walker, vict., Grosvenor Hotel, Westboro'
  • Norman Henry, lodgings, 9 Falconer square
  • Normandale Fredk., coble owner, 33 Sandside
  • Normandale Thomas, skipper, Paradise
  • North Elizabeth, lodgings, 4 Albion crescent
  • North Mrs., lodgings, 17 Esplanade
  • Northorp John Hy., fruiterer, 9 St. Thomas' st
  • Northorp W. T., schoolmaster, 6 Londesboro' rd
  • Nottingham Mrs. Hannah, 44 Esplanade
  • Nowlan John, glass and china repairer, 72 St. Thomas' street
  • Nurses' Institute and Home Hospital, 102 Falsgrave road; Miss E. Williamson, supt.
  • Nutchey H., cabinet maker, 37 Aberdeen walk
  • Nutchey J., cabinet maker, 18 Albemarle cres
  • Oakey Thomas, house agent, accountant, &c., Falconer's road
  • Oakley, Son, & Coe, fish carters, West Pier; J. Sellers, agent
  • Oates Alf., ex-supervisor, 126 North Marine rd
  • Oates James, builder and contractor, Sherwood street; h 4 Brunswick terrace
  • Old Town Hall, St. Nicholas st; W. Dickinson, keeper
  • Oldfield Miss Ann, St. Leonard's, The Valley
  • Oldridge Mrs. Ann, dressmaker, 5 Bland's cliff
  • Oldridge Lewis, vict., Shepherd's Arms, 34 Cross street
  • Oldroyd John, lodgings, 112 North Marine rd
  • Olley Hy. R., schoolmaster, 5 Westbank ter
  • Olley W., vict., Newcastle Packet Inn, Sandside
  • Ombler Mr. Wm., Glen Rynie, The Valley
  • Orr Andrew (Pine & Orr), auctioneer; h 101 Castle road
  • Osborne Mrs. - ., 43 Gladstone road
  • Osguthorpe Mrs. M., photogphr., Falconer's rd
  • Otterburn Mr. George, 54 Castle road
  • Otterburn George, coal dealer, 11 Clifton street
  • Otterburn Thomas, jeweller, 8 Queen street
  • Otterburn Wm., shopkeeper, 9 Scalby road
  • Outhet Miss Elizabeth, 15 Sherwood street
  • Overbury Arth. Hawkins, clerk, 84 Prospect rd
  • Overend Mr. Isaac, 6 Westbourne park
  • Overing W., fish merchant, 94 North Marine rd
  • Overton Miss Diana Jane, 15 Westbourne park
  • Owen Mr. Charles John, 40 St. John's road
  • Owen Mr. William, Sea Cliff villa, Filey road
  • Owston John, fishing boat owner (coxswain, lifeboat), 6 West Sandgate terrace
  • Owston Thomas, bootmaker, Alma parade; h 68a Rothbury street
  • Owston Thomas, lodgings, 17 Albion road
  • Oxbury Samuel, foreman, 75 Trafalgar st west
  • Oxley Mr. James William, Fulford road
  • Oxley Mr. James, 33 Norwood street
  • Oxtoby Edwin, reporter, 41 Norwood street
  • Oxtoby Thos., insur. agt., 43 Trafalgar st east
  • Packer Rev. Wm. J. (Baptist), 35 Trafalgar sq
  • Padbury Mrs. Hannah, Grosvenor road
  • Padbury Henry (Joseph Padbury & Sons); h Trinity lodge, South cliff
  • Padbury Joseph & Sons, contractors, Trinity works, South cliff
  • Padbury Joseph (Joseph Padbury & Sons); h 43 Grosvenor road
  • Padley Mr. Charles, 32 Westbourne grove
  • Palliser Mrs. Bessy, lodgings, 19 Rothbury st
  • Palliser Mrs. Hannah, 9 Norwood street
  • Palmer Mrs. Annie, 8 Granby place
  • Palmer Mrs. J. C., 4 Royal crescent
  • Palmer James, tailor, 22a Aberdeen walk; h 16 St. John's street
  • Park Christopher, coal agent, 4 Albert street
  • Park George, m. mariner, 7 Trafalgar square
  • Parke Henry, m. mariner, 71 Prospect road
  • Parker Mrs., 50 Highfield
  • Parker Edward, vict., Black Lion, 12 North st
  • Parker Henry, beer retailer, Waterhouse lane
  • Parker John, bricklayer and cab proprietor, 44 James street
  • Parker Miss M. A., lodgings, 15 Brunswick ter
  • Parker Wiliam, chemist, 96 Westboro' street
  • Parkin Miss Hannah, lodgings, 21 Prince of Wales terrace
  • Parkin Robert Ernest, house and estate agent, 35 Huntriss row
  • Parkinson Miss A., lodgings, 26 Esplanade
  • Parkinson Edward, lodgings, 44 Prospect road
  • Parkinson Mrs. Margt. Smith, Belgrave house
  • Parkinson Simpson (Chatwin & Parkinson), plumber; h 5 Cemetery road
  • Parnell Miss, 3 Crown crescent
  • Parnell Thomas, tax collector, 15 Huntriss row; h 2 Albion road, South cliff
  • Parratt Mr. Frank, 1 Bath terrace
  • Parsons Miss E., lodgings, 51 North Marine rd
  • Pash Arthur, boot and shoe maker and dealer, 79a Newboro'
  • Pashby Brothers, pork butchers, 51 Newboro'
  • Pashby George (Pashby Bros.); h 51 Newboro'
  • Pashby John (Pashby Bros.); h 5 Huntriss row
  • Pashby John, dairyman, 34 Huntriss row
  • Pashby Mrs. Sarah, Berlin wool repository, 5 Huntriss row
  • Pateman Mr. George Henry, 9 Victoria street
  • Pateman Miss Hannah Elizabeth, Castle road
  • Paterson A., professor of music, 34 Prospect rd
  • Patrick Stephen Melton, gun and fishing tackie maker, 5 North street
  • Pattison William, chief constable, 83 Castle rd
  • Paulet Rev. C. N., M.A., 28 Esplanade gardens
  • Payne John, coble owner, 4 Cook's row
  • Payne Robert, fishing boat owner, 5 West Sandgate terrace
  • Payne Robert, master mariner, 6 Palace hill
  • Peach Mrs. Florence M., Filey house, Avenue Victoria
  • Peacock Mrs. Eliz., lodgings, 37 Cambridge st
  • Peacock Mrs. Ellen, lodgings, 33 Victoria st
  • Peacock George, grocer, 57 Nelson street
  • Peacock Mrs. Hannah, private school, 71 St. Thomas' street
  • Peacock John, Lodgings, 4 York place
  • Peacock John, bootmaker; 1 Hope street
  • Peacock Jonth. S., asphalter, 50 Prospect road
  • Peacock Rev. Paul (Prim. Meth.), 17 Clifton st
  • Peacock Rd. Hopper, ironmonger, 11 Westboro'
  • Peacock Miss S. J., dressmaker, 6 Somerset pl
  • Peacock William, builder, 76 Westboro', and brick and tile manufacturer, Seamer road
  • Peacock William, junr., mineral water manufacturer, Seamer road; h 76 Westboro'
  • Peake Mrs. Jane H. M., grocer and wine and spirit merchant, 6 North Marine road
  • Pearce T. J., fish & game dealer, 3 Falsgrave rd
  • Pearse & Co., tea merchants, 63 Newboro'
  • Pearson Mrs. Ann, lodgings, 70 TrafaLgar sq
  • Pearson Edwin Robert, joiner and undertaker 87 Westboro'
  • Pearson Miss Eliza, 3 Royal crescent
  • Pearson Miss Elizabeth, 5 Grosvenor road
  • Pearson Mrs. Ellen, dressmaker, 4 Victoria par
  • Pearson Mr. George, 11 Auboro' street
  • Pearson Jacob, tailor, 52 Aberdeen walk
  • Pearson Mrs. Jane, 89 Oak road
  • Pearson John Thomas, Esq., Belvoir terrace
  • Pearson Miss M. A., lodgings, 52 Aberdeen walk
  • Pearson Richard, lodgings, 25 and 26 Prince of Wales terrace
  • Pearson S., coal and coke mrcht., 1 Durham st
  • Peate Rt., boot and shoe maker, 64 Eastboro'
  • Peck Mrs., 6 Norwood street
  • Peck Joseph, manager, 123 Victoria road
  • Pecket Chris., builder, & lodgings, 1 Albert row
  • Pecket Cornforth, builder, 19 New Queen st
  • Pecket Prince, hairdresser, 11 Vernon place
  • Pecket Wm., builder, 26 Trafalgar square
  • Peckston M. and A., lodgings, 6 Pavilion sq
  • Peckston Vincent Wm., sec. to the Catholic Benefit Society, 6 Pavilion square
  • Pegge Mr. John Thompson, 15 Filey road
  • Peirse Mrs. Elizabeth, 21 Albion road
  • Peirson Thomas T., M.D., 52 Westboro'
  • Pennock Arthur, shopkeeper, 55 Murchison st
  • Pennock C., butcher, Seamer rd; h 65 Highfield
  • Pennock Charles, joiner, &c., 8 James street
  • Pennock J., joiner & cab proprtr., 17 Union st
  • Pennock John Wm., butcher, 127 Falsgrave rd; h 19 St. John's road
  • Pennock Stephen, undertaker & cab proprietor, 9 James street
  • Pennock William, manager, 2 Eastboro'
  • Pennock Wm. Hy., lodgings, 9 St. John's st
  • Penty Miss Ada Mary, lodgings, 15 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Pepper A. M., photographer, 113 Victoria road
  • Pepper The Misses Eliza, Jane, and Margt. A., 36 Trafalgar square
  • Pepper James W., market clerk, 6 Milton ter
  • Pepper S., builder, Hope street; h 57 North Marine road
  • Pepperdine Miss Emily Eliz., 2 Cromwell ter
  • Percy & Bishop, brass finishers and gasfitters, Aberdeen walk
  • Percy Mr. Charles H., 49 Gladstone road
  • Percy E. fishmonger, 54 Aberdeen walk, and brass finisher, &c. (Percy & Bishop)
  • Percy Francis T., plumber, 71 Victoria road
  • Percy Mrs. Hannah, lodgings, 3 Hope street
  • Percy Henry, cab proprietor and livery stable keeper, 13 North Marine road
  • Percy Thomas, bootmaker, 14 North Marine rd
  • Perkins Chas., cab proprietor, 22 Belle Vue st
  • Perry Joseph, m. mariner, 142 Falsgrave road
  • Pershouse Mr. Frank, 13 Filey road
  • Petch & Fox, builders, 133 Victoria road
  • Petch A. and S., bakers and confectioners, 7 Huntriss row
  • Petch David, clerk, 108 Prospect road
  • Petch J., joiner and undertaker, 19 Spring bank
  • Petch James, architect & surveyor, Westboro' chambers
  • Petch John Caleb, architect and surveyor, Bar chambers, Westboro'; h 36 Highfield
  • Petch Mr. John Stather, 30 Highfield
  • Petch John, architect and surveyor, 30 Bar st; h High Wheatcroft
  • Petch John, junr., architect, 7 Westbank ter
  • Petch Joseph, borough surveyor; office, Town hall; h 17 Castle road
  • Petch T., builder & contractor, 133 Victoria rd
  • Petch Walter Scott, joiner, 19 Oak road
  • Petch Mr. William Thomas, 57 Gladstone st
  • Petrie Miss Fanny Scholefield, 4 Seamer road
  • Pettinger George Henry, 38 Norwood street
  • Pexton F. G., head master; h 51 Norwood st
  • Pexton Robert W., grocer and post office, 23 Ramshill road
  • Pexton Thos. Hy., clerk, 136 North Marine rd
  • Pexton William H., joiner and undertaker, 18 Commercial street
  • Pexton Wm., parish clerk, 5 Granby place
  • Phillips Mr. John Henry, sec. to Yorkshire Fishery Board, 22 Albemarle crescent
  • Philp Edwd., hairdresser, 11 Leading Post st
  • Philpot Wm. John, milk seller, 23 Mill street
  • Pick Mrs. Ann, 14 Esplanade gardens
  • Pickard Mrs. Mary Ann, vict., Turk's Head, 3 Eastboro'
  • Pickard Sergeant W., Artillery depôt
  • Pickering & Barrett The Misses, Westwood Collegiate school, Ravensworth lodge
  • Pickering Miss E. H., 53 Westbourne grove
  • Pickering Miss Elizabeth, school mistress, 63 Gladstone street
  • Pickering Geo., boat owner, 15 St. Mary street
  • Pickering Henry, photographer, 44 Barwick st
  • Pickering Jas., cab proprietor, 1 James place
  • Pickering Mrs. Lucy, 22 Hope street
  • Pickering Mrs. M. A., dressmaker, 10 Bedford st
  • Pickup Francis John, sculptor, Tollergate house, Auboro' street
  • Pickup Hy., manager, 157 North Marine road
  • Pickup John Francis, tinner and gasfitter, 3 Gladstone road
  • Pickup Mrs. M. A., grocer, 22 St. Sepulchre st
  • Pigott Mrs. Alice Jane, 11 Grosvenor crescent
  • Pill William, lodgings, 43 Cambridge street
  • Pincott Miss Emily, 17 Trafalgar square
  • Pindar George Arthur, printer, bookbinder, die stamper, and stationer, 41 St. Thomas' street; h 2 Elders street
  • Pinkney George, tailor, 32 Prospect road
  • Pinkney Wm., tailor and draper, 4 Victoria rd
  • Pipes Mrs. Hannah, lodgings, 25 Aberdeen walk
  • Pirie & Orr, auctioneers, sharebrokers, and insurance agents, 84 and 86 Castle road
  • Pirie Mr. James, 105 Castle road
  • Plaskitt Mr. George, 123 North Marine road
  • Platt Arthur Wm., printer, 22 Market street, and lodgings, 5 Blenheim terrace
  • Platts Samuel Charles, accountant, 2 St.Nicholas street; h 1 Westbourne park
  • Plaxton Edwin, vict., The Yorkshire Stingo, 39 Bar street
  • Plaxton Mr. William, 4 St. Nicholas parade
  • Plewes The Misses Annie & Emily, milliners and dressmakers, 99 Falsgrave road
  • Plews Mr. Robert, 34 Westbourne grove
  • Plummer Albert, lodgings, Foreshore road
  • Plummer Mrs. Emma, 99 Seamer road
  • Plummer James, apartments, 39 Aberdeen walk
  • Plummer Lewis, coble owner and trawl net maker, 23 Sandside
  • Plummer Wm. Albert, vict., Kent Arms, 21 Castlegate
  • Police Office, St. Thomas' street; Wm. Pattison, chief constable
  • Pollard Horatio, tailor, 8 Albert street
  • Poorett Miss Elizabeth, 7 Elders street
  • Popple Mrs. Eliza, dress and mantle maker, 22 Albion street
  • Popple William, builder, 31 Dean street
  • Porrett Mrs. - ., Belgrave square
  • Porrett Albert, sec. to Scarborough Public Baths Co., Ltd., Foreshore road
  • Porter Thos., joiner & builder, 18 Sherwood st
  • Posgate Mr. Thos. S., 16 Trafalgar square
  • Postill Chris., currier, 21 & 23 St. Sepulchre street; h 122 Falsgrave road
  • Postill Wm., draper, 14 Aberdeen walk
  • Pottage John, cab proprietor, 83 Victoria road
  • Pottage Thos., cab proprietor, Gladstone mews
  • Potter Mr. Edwin Thos., 57 Westboro'
  • Potter J. Hy., silversmith, 32 St. Nicholas cliff
  • Potts Jane, lodgings, 72 North street
  • Powell Mr. Hy., Hampton villa, 34 Esplanade gardens
  • Powley Robert Yates, tailor, 2 St. Nicholas street; h 1 Belgrave terrace
  • Precious Alfred, printer, 21 Cambridge street
  • Precious Mrs. Fanny, vict., Black Swan, 26 Queen street
  • Preston Miss Caroline Louisa, 22 Ramshill rd
  • Preston Miss Margaret, 10 Grosvenor crescent
  • Price Mrs. Jane, Alma cottage
  • Prince Mrs. H., lodgings, 1 St. Martin's square
  • Prince of Wales' Circus, St. Thomas' street; T. D. Sarony, proprietor
  • Pringle Miss Mary, 1 Dybdale ter., West st
  • Procter Jph., draper & milliner, 108 Wesboro'
  • Procter Mr. Matthew, 18 Castle road
  • Procter Thos., vict., Dolphin Hotel, Eastboro'
  • Proude Mrs. Sarah Ann, Beulah villa
  • Provins Sergeant H., Artillery depôt
  • Prudames The Misses A. & M., 15 Esplanade
  • Prudence Mr. Thomas, 31 Oak road
  • Prust David, butcher, 1 & 2 Market hall; h 17 Blenheim terrace
  • Prust Edward, butcher, 80 Eastboro'
  • Prust John, fish merchant, Sandside; h 126 Longwestgate
  • Pughe Miss Sarah, 28 Norwood street
  • Pullan Charles, slater, 67 Rothbury street
  • Pullon Geo., ironmonger, 25 Westbourne park
  • Purcell Edwin, hairdresser, 24 North Marine rd
  • Purcell Mr. William, 51a Sandside
  • Purnell Mrs. Anne, 1 Grosvenor terrace
  • Purnell Chapman, lodgings, 66 North Marine rd
  • Purnell Mrs. H., shopkeeper, 32 Victoria st
  • Purnell Harland, bricklayer, plasterer, &c., 9 Regent street
  • Purnell Mrs. Rachel, lodgings, 14 Aberdeen ter
  • Purnell S., marine store dealer, 49 Sandside
  • Purnell Mr. Thomas, 10 New Queen street
  • Purnell Wm., builder, Vincent street; h 1 Cliff Bridge place
  • Purves R. J., china dealer, 27 & 33 Eastboro'
  • Putsey James, vict., Victoria Inn, 1 East. Sandgate
  • Putsey Mrs. Maria, 75a Longwestgate
  • Pycock Miss Sarah L., 104 North Marine road
  • Pye George, confectioner, 98 Victoria road
  • Quilter Miss Nora, 3 West Bank terrace
  • Rablah Mr. George, 15 Avenue road
  • Race Albert C., hairdresser, 62 Newboro'
  • Race Mrs. Eliz., lodgings, 11 Esplanade gardens
  • Race Mrs. Emma, lodgings, 23 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Race Richard, smack owner, 11 Tuthill
  • Race Mrs. S., dressmaker, 1 All Saints' road
  • Radcliffe Mrs. Edith Mary, St. Winifreds, South cliff
  • Raine Miss Asenath, grocer, 2 Spring bank
  • Raine James, grocer and provision dealer, 47 Victoria road
  • Raine James, photographer, 33 Barwick street
  • Raine John, grocer & baker, 8 & 10 Victoria rd
  • Raine Samuel, boot and shoe maker, 11Hoxton road
  • Rainton Thomas, builder, 1 Fairfax street
  • Ramsden Mr. Robt. John, 108 Falsgrave road
  • Randal Maynard, traveller, 32 Tindall street
  • Randall James, vict., Elephant and Castle, 6 Cross street
  • Raper Charles, oyster dealer, 72 Victoria road; h 34 Murchison street
  • Raper Christopher, butcher, 30 Castle road and Market hall
  • Raper Francis, butcher and auctioneer, 8 Aberdeen walk
  • Raper Harwood, baker, &c., 81 Eastboro'
  • Raper J., butcher, Market hall; h 10 Dean st
  • Raper James, fish dealer, 36 Murchison street
  • Raper John, fishmonger, 67 St. Thomas' street; h 9 St. Sepulchre street
  • Raper John, vict., Lancaster Inn, 45 Sandside
  • Raper Mrs. Mary, lodgings, 4 Cemetery road
  • Raper Thos., ice cream dealer, 9 Globe street
  • Raper Wm., clothes dealer, 11 St. Sepulchre st
  • Raven Thomas, schoolmaster, 74 Westboro'
  • Rawling Edward Estill, tailor and draper, 48 Huntriss row
  • Rawling Mrs. Leah, 31 Barwick street
  • Rawling Mrs. Sarah, caretaker, Wesleyan schools, Friars' entry
  • Rawling Tom, tinsmith, 20 Union street
  • Rawling William, fancy goods dealer, 61 Eastboro' and Hanover road
  • Rawlings Mr. Edward, 94 Blenheim terrace
  • Rawlings Mrs. Emma J., lodgings, 11 Castle cres
  • Rawlings George, clerk, 10 Castle crescent
  • Rawlinson M., fish curer, Durham street
  • Rawson Mr. Arthur, Kenilworth house
  • Rawson T., lodgings, 9 Alfred street
  • Rayler James, greengrocer, 142 Victoria road
  • Rea John Hosley, vict., Brunswick Hotel, 91 Westboro'
  • Rea Miss Sarah Ann, lodgings, 24 Esplanade gardens
  • Reach Alfred, rustic worker, 27 King street
  • Read Frederick Hartley, assistant clerk to the Guardians, registrar of births, deaths, and marriages, clerk to the Seamer UnitedDistrict School Board, elected Borough auditor, accountant, and insurance agent, 32 Queen street; h 30 Trafalgar street
  • Readshaw Miss Gertrude, lodgings, 16 Victoria road
  • Redshaw Mrs. Mary, lodgings, 16 Commercial st
  • Reed Edward, printer and photographer, 45 St. John's road
  • Reed Edward, whitesmith, Providence place; h 11 Sandringham street
  • Reed Mrs. Jane, lodgings, 46 Esplanade
  • Reeder Rev. William Tofield, M.A., vicar, St. Thomas'. vicarage, Longwestgate
  • Reid Wm. Hy., vict., Old Globe, 5 Globe street
  • Reinhardt Mr. Johann C., 32 Esplanade gardens
  • Relph John, tailor and lodgings, 79 North Marine road
  • Relton J., sub contr. of tramways, 77 Highfield
  • Render Dan, vict., Queen's Head Hotel, 49 Queen street
  • Rennard William, blacksmith, Royal Crescent forge; h 10 Grosvenor cottages
  • Rennison Mrs. Mary, 12 Granby place
  • Renton John, shopkeeper, 11 Dumple street
  • Reveley T., whitesmith, &c., 76 St. Thomas' st
  • Reynard Mrs. Eliz., senr., The Wick, West st
  • Reynolds Frank, artist, 3 Oak road
  • Reynolds J. F., smack owner, 30 Princess st
  • Reynolds James, laundry, 72 & 74 Hampton rd
  • Rhodes C. R., cashier, 37 Trafalgar square
  • Rhodes G., lodgings, 2 Albert houses, South cliff
  • Rhodes Mr. John, 55 Esplanade road
  • Rhodes Mr. John, Ivy bank, South cliff
  • Riby Mrs. Maria, laundry, 2 Durham place
  • Richards Henry James, fruit and game dealer, 38 Ramshill road; h Grosvenor cottage
  • Richards Henry, fruit and game dealer, 6 and 7 Market hall; h 6 Marlbro' terrace
  • Richardson Alfred A., schoolmaster; h 19 Sherwood street
  • Richardson Mrs. Bessie, lodgings, 24 Tindall st
  • Richardson Mrs. Ellen, Avenue Victoria
  • Richardson Mrs. F., lodgings, 22 Blenheim ter
  • Richardson George Fisher, farmer, North Stead farm; h 121 North Marine road
  • Richardson J., lodgings, 12 St. Nicholas cliff
  • Richardson John C., tailor, 93 Hoxton road
  • Richardson John Purnell, joiner and builder, 112 Prospect road
  • Richardson John Thos., horticultural builder, 85 Scalby road
  • Richardson John, cab proptr., 19 Belle Vue st
  • Richardson John, tobacconist, 115 Westboro'; h 41 Gladstone road
  • Richardson Mrs. Mary, 25 Durham street
  • Richardson Robert, butcher, 66 Falsgrave road
  • Richardson Rt., livery stable keeper, Cambridge Hotel livery stables; h 115 North Marine rd
  • Richardson Mrs. S., lodgings, 28 Aberdeen walk
  • Richardson T. R., coach builder, 5 Bedford st
  • Richardson T., horticultural builder, 85 Scalby road
  • Richardson W. Benson, solicitor, commissioner for oaths, assurance and liberal agent, 7 Queen street
  • Richardson William, assistant station master; h 12 Sherwood street
  • Richardson William, manager, Leeds Clothing Co., 12 St. Nicholas cliff
  • Riches Mr. Edward Henry, 5 St. Martin's sq
  • Riches W. H., grocer's manager, 58 Prospect rd
  • Rickaby Miss Louisa, 6 The Crescent
  • Rickinson William, butcher, 49 North street
  • Rider James, wine and spirit merchant, The Spa Refreshment rooms; h 23 Aberdeen walk
  • Ridley Mrs. A., lodgings, 22 Prince of Wales ter
  • Ridley Miss Isabella, schoolmistress, 22 Prince of Wales terrace
  • Rigby Mrs. Elizabeth, 16 West square
  • Rigg Miss Mary, teacher of music, 72 Tindall st
  • Riley Francis, painter and paperhanger, 75 and 77 North street
  • Riley John, fruit dealer, 1 Depôt road
  • Riley Robert, draper, 13 Market street
  • Rines & Son, butchers, 40 Westboro', and 73 and 81 Castle road
  • Rines J. W. (T. Hines & Son); h Normanhurst
  • Rines Thomas (T. Hines & Son); h Park villa, The Valley
  • Rines Tom, butcher, 13 Ramshill road, and 1 Market hall
  • Ringrose Mrs. Susan Ann, Granby house
  • Ripley Mrs. Jane, 13 Gladstone road
  • Ripley Thomas, joiner and undertaker, Lofts yard, St. Thomas' street; h 35 Oxford street
  • Rippongill Mrs., 57 Tindall street
  • Riseam Richard, lodgings, 52 Ramshill road
  • Rispin Miss Ann Louisa, 4 Murray street
  • Ritchie Miss Isabella, 17 Highfield
  • Robb Battery Sergt.-Major R., Artillery depôt
  • Robert Robert, lodgings, 6 Alfred street
  • Roberts Chas., tailor and draper, 3 Queen st; h 115 North Marine road
  • Roberts Mrs. S., lodgings, 23 St. Nicholas cliff
  • Roberts Tom, clerk, Spa cottage
  • Robertson Geo. Fredk., lodgings, 93 North st
  • Robertson Rev. James, M.A. (Congregational), 24 Aberdeen walk
  • Robinson Miss Arabella, 1 Royal crescent
  • Robinson Benjamin, coal dealer and furniture remover, 39 Nelson street
  • Robinson Charles Linwood, telegraphist, 6 Princess terrace
  • Robinson Clarkson, manager and lodgings, 5 Bath terrace
  • Robinson Eardley, skipper, 20 Princess street
  • Robinson The Misses F. E., H., & E. A., 15 Royal avenue
  • Robinson Mr. Frankland, 109 Longwestgate
  • Robinson Mr. G., Stepney cot, Stepney avenue
  • Robinson Hannah, lodgings, 168 Victoria road
  • Robinson Hedley V., tailor, 64 Trafalgar st w
  • Robinson Henry, shoemaker, 67 Commercial st
  • Robinson J. W., shoemaker, Royal Crescent in
  • Robinson J., boot & shoe maker, 13 Westboro'
  • Robinson Mrs. Jane, 1 The Crescent
  • Robinson Mrs. Jane, lodgings, 109 North Marine road
  • Robinson Mrs. Jane, warden, Trinity house, St. Sepulchre street
  • Robinson John, jobbing gardener, 11 West bank
  • Robinson John, livery stable keeper and horse dealer, North Marine road, and West Mount mews, Westboro'; h 68 Trafalgar square
  • Robinson John, manager, Spring Hill road
  • Robinson Mrs. Lydia, 6 Highfield
  • Robinson Miss M., dressmaker, 43 St. John's rd
  • Robinson Mrs. Mary, lodgings, 63 Esplanade
  • Robinson Miss, lodgings, 22 West street
  • Robinson Misses Rosa & Lavinia, lodgings, 22 West street, South cliff
  • Robinson Samuel, blacksmith, Castle road; h 34a Hoxton road
  • Robinson Mrs. Sarah Ann, lodgings, 20 Esplanade gardens
  • Robinson Thomas, farmer, Scalby road
  • Robinson Thomas, painter and decorator, 6 Unicorn place
  • Robinson Mr. William, 22 Westbourne grove
  • Robinson Mr. William, 9 Westbourne grove
  • Robinson Mr. Wm. Spence, 2 West Park villas
  • Robinson Wm., ironfounder and ironmonger, &c., 113 Falsgrave road
  • Robinson Wm., lodgings, 93 North Marine rd
  • Robson & Son, chemists and druggists, 19 Eastboro'
  • Robson John William, county court clerk, 8 Vernon place
  • Robson The Misses M., M., & E., 61 Westboro'
  • Robson Misses, ladies' school, 3 Londesborough road
  • Robson Richard, fishmonger, 38 Victoria road, and fish curer, Durham st; h 4 Murchison st
  • Robson Robert, fish curer, 32 Durham street
  • Robson Mr. William, 3 Alma square
  • Robson Wm. Stubbs (Robson & Son), chemist, &c.; h 24 Falsgrave road
  • Robson Wm., joiner & builder, 20 West street
  • Rock P., second-hand book dealer, 29 Westboro'
  • Rodgers Charles, saddler, 135 Falsgrave road
  • Rodham Mrs. Catherine, Weston house
  • Rollinson E., verger & lodgings, 12 Princess st
  • Rollinson John Chas., pawnbroker, 34 Castle rd
  • Ronchetti The Misses, 9 Esplanade gardens
  • Rooke Miss Annie, The cottage, Westwood
  • Rooke The Misses E., B., & L., 59 Westboro'
  • Rope The Misses S. A. & Jane, 5 Crown cres
  • Roper Edwin, lodgings, 96 Castle road
  • Roper Ernest Rd., bookseller & fancyrepository, 3 St. Nicholas street
  • Rose Geo. Wm., confectioner, 84 Newboro'
  • Ross Agnes Mary, lodgings, 18 Clifton street
  • Ross Alfred, surgeon, 12 Vernon place
  • Ross Mrs. Charlotte, 11 Cromwell terrace
  • Ross Simpson, boot and shoe maker, 58 North street
  • Roulstone H., grocer's assistant, 11 Elders st
  • Rouse George, 9 West bank
  • Rowand Mr. George, 137 Falsgrave road
  • Rowbotham Miss Annie, lodgings, 5 Alma par
  • Rowland Buxton, secretary, Ivy villa, Victoria road
  • Rowland John Hy., grocer, 115 Victoria road
  • Rowlay Mr. David, Norwood villa, Victoria rd
  • Rowlay Mrs. Georgina, 46 Gladstone street
  • Rowley John, fish merchant, 77 Eastboro'
  • Rowntree Allan (Wm. Rowntree & Sons); h 33 Westboro'
  • Rowntree Fred, architect (Edeson & Rowntree); h Brompton, York
  • Rowntree Geo. (John Rowntree & Sons); h 14 Valley Bridge parade
  • Rowntree James Hy. (Wm. Rowntree & Sons); h Westwood villa
  • Rowntree John & Sons, grocers and provision merchants., 20 & 21 Westboro', & 47 Newboro'
  • Rowntree John (John Rowntree & Sons); h The Gables
  • Rowntree John W. (John Rowntree & Sons); h 47 Newboro'
  • Rowntree John, grocer, 2 Sandringham street
  • Rowntree Joshua, Esq., M.P. for borough of Scarborough, 12 Ramshill road
  • Rowntree Wm. & Sons, drapers, hatters, hosiers, cabinet makers, house furnishers,
  • Rowntree Wm. Stickney (Wm. Rowntree & Sons); h Endcliffe, South cliff
  • Rowntree Wm., Esq., J.P., Westwood villa undertakers, &c., &c., 33 to 39 Westboro'
  • Rowston Martin, cab proprietor, 41 Seamer rd
  • Roy Horace, grocer & baker, 28 Commercial st
  • Royal Hotel Co., Ltd., St. Nicholas street; A. C. C. Hartmann, manager; Robert W. Leadbeater, secretary
  • Royal Nat. Lifeboat Institution; J. Stephenson, secretary, King street
  • Royal Northern Sea Bathing Infirmary, Foreshore road; Miss Frances Longstaffe, lady superintendent; F. H. Read, secretary, 32 Queen street
  • Royle Geo. Edwin, solicitor and commissioner for oaths, and insurance agent, 18 Queen street, and at Whitby
  • Rudd Geo., photographer, 9 Londesborough rd
  • Rudd William, grocer, 65 Seamer road
  • Ruddock George & Sons, painters, decorators, and paperhangers, 8 Westboro'
  • Ruddock George (George Ruddock & Sons); h 8 Westboro'
  • Ruddock John, clerk, 44 Trafalgar square
  • Rudman Mrs. Elizabeth, 4 Cromwell terrace
  • Rushforth John, milk dealer, 16 Victoria st
  • Russell Edwin C., secretary and agent toConstitutional Club; h 43 Norwood street
  • Russell John, printer's foreman, 43 Norwood st
  • Russell Mr. Percy, Rowland villa, South cliff
  • Russell Mrs. R. L., lodgs., 11 St. Nicholas cliff
  • Ruston Miss Elizabeth, lodgings, 25 Esplanade
  • Ruston Joseph, fruiterer, 112 St. Thomas' st; h 10 Vine street
  • Ruston Mr. Robert, 21 Albemarle crescent
  • Ryan Mrs. Hannah, lodgings, 14 Hanover road
  • Rymer William, lodgings, 15 Blenheim ter
  • Sadler Mrs. Jane, lodgings, 1 Friarage
  • Sailors' and Fishermen's Club, Café, and Restaurant, Foreshore road
  • Sails Mrs. Mary, lodgings, 120 North Marine rd
  • Sails Thos. B., bricklayer, 75 Trafalgar st east
  • Salter P. King, artist, Paradise
  • Salvation Army Barracks, Alma parade
  • Sample Mrs. Mary, lodgings, 81 Victoria road
  • Sampson Mr. Robert, 23 Trafalgar square
  • Sandell Mrs. Eliza Isabella, 147 Victoria road
  • Sanderson Arthur, lodgings, 40 Barwick street
  • Sanderson Charles, lodgings, 12 York place
  • Sanderson Miss Eliza, lodgings, 18 Prince of Wales terrace
  • Sanderson Mr. John, 22 Seamer road
  • Sanderson Mr. William, 15 Fulford road
  • Sandoe Chas., assistant master, Hanover road
  • Sarony & Co., photographers and portrait painters, Sarony square, South cliff
  • Sarony Thomas Dawes (Sarony & Co.); h Sarony square, South cliff
  • Saturley Rt., fried fish shop, 28 St. Thomas' st
  • Saunders T. W., hairdresser, 27a Ramshill rd
  • Savage Mrs. Margaret, 16 Avenue road
  • Savage Robt., baker and confectioner, wholesale and retail grocer and provision merchant, 27 St. Thomas' street and Princess street
  • Sawdon Abel, coachbuilder, 98 Falsgrave road
  • Sawdon Mr. Enoch, 82 North Marine road
  • Sawdon Miss Hannah, 41 Trafalgar street east
  • Saynor James, lodgings, 22 Queen street
  • Saynor James, vict., Royal vaults, Market street
  • Saynor Jph. Samuel, vict. and wine and spirit merchant, Oxford Hotel, 80 and 81 Queen st
  • Sayor & Holloway, fish curers, Durham street
  • Scaife Charles Christopher, marine engineer, 95 Victoria road
  • Scaife Mrs. Sarah, lodgings, 35 Esplanade
  • Scalby Water Co., Ltd.; registered office, 33 St. Thomas' street; John Dale, secretary
  • Scales George, joiner and builder, 3 Melrose st
  • Scales Thomas, wheelwright and joiner, Vine street, 5 Hoxton road
  • Scarborough & District Licensed Victualler's Association, 44 Queen street; T. Hart, sec.
  • Scarborough & District Plate Glass Mutual Insurance Co.; C. Webb, sec., 27 Westboro'
  • Scarborough & North and East Yorkshire Permanent Investment Building Society; office, 29 Westboro'; William James Cook, solicitor and secretary
  • Scarborough & Whitby Railway Co.; office, 29 Falsgrave road; Alexander Wilson, sec.
  • Scarborough Amateur Rowing Club, Foreshore road
  • Scarborough Brewery Co., Westboro'; George and Herbert Hudson, acting managers
  • Scarborough Cemetery; Leonard Thompson, supt
  • Scarborough Charity Organization Society, 20 Victoria road; John Dale, Esq., and J. W. Woodall, Esq., hon. secs.; Jas. Grover, agent
  • Scarborough Church Lands Trustees; F. H. Read, sec., 32 Queen street
  • Scarborough Cliff Bridge Co. (The Spa); F. Goodricke, secretary and manager
  • Scarborough Club, 9 St. Nicholas cliff; Dr. Frederick George Jackson, hon. sec.; O. W. Jackson, steward
  • Scarborough Coffee House Co., Ltd., "London Inn," Newboro', & "Sandside Coffee house," Foreshore road; Reg. Office, 74 Newboro'; Robert Cole, sec.; Samuel Bailey, manager
  • Scarborough Corn Exchange, George Hotel, Newboro'
  • Scarborough Corporation Waterworks; office, 42 Queen street; William Millhouse, manager
  • Scarborough Cottage Hospital (Convalescent Home), Spring Hill road; Mrs. Anne Wright, superintendent
  • Scarborough Crown Hotel Co., Ltd.; registered office, 33 St. Thomas' st.; James Pine, sec.
  • Scarborough Fishing Vessels Mutual Insurance Association, Ltd.; office, King's cliff
  • Scarborough Friendly Societies' Medical Association, 58 Castle road; Hugh Watson, sec.
  • Scarborough Gas Co.; office, 32 Westboro'; William Jas. Moon, secretary and manager
  • Scarborough Gazette, printed and published by John Hagyard, 31 St. Nicholas' st (Thurs).
  • Scarborough Grand Stand and Race Course Co., Ltd.; office, 29 Westboro'; Francis Edwin Topham, secretary
  • Scarborough Harbour Commissioners; John Stephenson, sec., Savings Bank, King street
  • Scarborough Henry, chimney sweeper, 44 Cross st
  • Scarborough Homœthic Dispensary, 12 Vernon place; Alfred Ross, surgeon
  • Scarborough Hospital and Dispensary, Elder st.; F. R. Giddy, hon. secretary; Miss Outhet, lady superintendent
  • Scarborough Lawn Tennis and Recreation Ground Co., Limited; registered office, 74 Newboro' street; Jph. Knaggs, 55 Trafalgar square, secretary
  • Scarborough Liberal Association, Albert hall, Aberdeen walk; John Hall, Esq., 28 Westbourne park, and John W. Rwntree, Esq., 54 Newboro' street, secretaries; Thos. Wm. Wolstenholme, registration agent
  • Scarborough Mechanics' Institute, Vernon pl; C. Webb and H. M. Cross, hon secs.; Alfred Linskill, librarian
  • Scarborough Mercury (weekly) and ening Newsdaily, except Friday); office, 19 Aberdeen walk; Meredith T. Whittaker, manager
  • Scarborough Mineral Water Co., Ltd., Clifton street; Thomas Edmonds, secretary
  • Scarborough Museum Philosophical Society, Museum terrace; J. H. Philips, Esq., sec.; Mrs. Gibson, caretaker
  • Scarborough Patent Tiled Floor Cloth Co., Ltd., Melrose street; Henry Michael Steinthal, managing director
  • Scarborough Peoples' Palace and Aquarium Co., Limited, New road; William Morgan, managing director
  • Scarborough Police Rowing Club, Foreshore rd
  • Scarborough Post (newspaper); office, Huntriss row; Sir George Sitwell, proprietor
  • Scarborough Promenade Pier Co., Ltd.; J. Pine, secretary, Castle road
  • Scarborough Public Baths Co., Ltd.; Foreshore road; Clarkson Robinson, manager; Albert Porrett, secretary
  • Scarborough Public Market Co.; Francis Goodricke, secretary
  • Scarborough Public Weigh, St. Thomas' street; James Peacock, master
  • Scarborough Richmond (1st) Building Society; office, Bar chambers, Westboro'; C. E. radley, secretary
  • Scarborough Robert, milk dealer, 21 North st
  • Scarborough Sanitorium, Cemetery road; Mrs. Simpson, matron
  • Scarborough Savings Bank, King street; John Stephenson, actuary
  • Scarborough School Board Offices, King street; William Ascough, clerk to the board
  • Scarborough School of Art, Vernon pl; Herbert Strange, head master
  • Scarborough Smack Owners' Ice Co., Ltd., 16a Quay st; John Wm. Howe, manager; Fred. George Stephenson, secretary
  • Scarborough Steam Laundry and Washing Co., Ltd., Spring Hill rd; J. Robinson, manager; R Buxton, secretary
  • Scarborough Steam Shipping Co., Ltd., King's cliff; Jno. Stephenson, manager and secretary
  • Scarborough Thos., earthenware dealer, 5 Cross street, and chimney sweeper, 12 Chapel road
  • Scarborough Union Workhouse, Dean street; William F. Hodgson, master
  • Scarborough Valley Bridge Co.; R W.Leadbeater, secretary, York City and County Bank
  • Scarborough Wm., chimney sweeper, 5 Cross st
  • Scarborough Y W.C.A., 1 Haddo terrace; Miss Louisa Seymour, matron
  • Scarlett Charles Edward, baker, flour and corn dealer, 64 and 64a St. Thomas' street
  • Scholefield Esther, lodgings, 3 Prospect place
  • Schute Mr. Ernest, 3 West mount
  • Scolitt Riby, cab proprietor, Durham place
  • Scoresby John Wilson, general broker, St. Thomas' walk
  • Scott Misses - ., lodgings, 11 Albion road
  • Scott Bros., clothiers and hatters, 5 Westboro'
  • Scott Mrs. Caroline, lodgings, 2 Crown crescent
  • Scott Edward, fish curer, 12 Durham street
  • Scott Edward, printer (j.), 5 Howard street
  • Scott Gavin, M.R.C.V.S., veterinary surgeon, 24 Queen street
  • Scott John Hudson (Scott Bros.); h Leeds
  • Scott John Wm., plumber (j.), and lodgings, 3 Albert street
  • Scott Jonathan (Scott Bros.); h 9 Rothbury st
  • Scott Thomas, grocer & baker, 17 William st
  • Scott Wm., guard, N.E.R., 10 Hope street
  • Scotter John, rope & twine merchant, Sandside; h 17 St. Mary street
  • Scrivener Mrs. Mary, lodgings, 15 Castle road
  • Seacombe The Misses H. E. & M. A., 7 Crown crescent
  • Seals John F., master mariner, 13 Castle cres
  • Seals John, house & insurance agent and debt collector, 63 Falsgrave road
  • Sedman Geo., joiner, 54 Durham street
  • Sedman John F., watchmaker, jeweller, and diamond merchant, 1 Newboro'
  • Sedman Robert, butcher, 19 Market hall
  • Sedman Mr. Thomas, 29 West bank
  • Sedman Thos., cab proprietor & livery stable keeper, Talbot Hotel yard, and cattle dealer, 6 Fish yard, St. Thomas' street
  • Sedman Thos., farmer, Falsgrave Moor farm
  • Sellers & Co., fish curers, St. Sepulchre street
  • Sellers Alf., fish merchant, 10 Princess street
  • Sellers Edward, boat owner, 15a St. Mary st
  • Sellers George, foreman, 45 Seamer road
  • Sellers Henry, cart owner and vict., Bee Hive Inn, 8 Sandside
  • Sellers Henry, cart owner, 13 Princess street
  • Sellers J. & Son, fish salesmen, Foreshore road and Fish market
  • Sellers James, fish buyer, 1 Princess street
  • Sellers John Henry, grocer, 59 Eastboro'
  • Sellers Mrs. Sarah, 51 Avenue road
  • Sellers Thomas, shipsmith, Sandside
  • Sellers Wm. Thos., fish salesman and smack owner, 15 Sandside
  • Semple John, fruiterer, 50 Huntriss row
  • Senior Rev. Joseph, LL.D., 14 Trafalgar sq
  • Senior William, 41 Trafalgar square
  • Sewell Henry, clerk, 39 Trafalgar square
  • Seymour Miss Louisa, matron, Y.W.C.A., 18 Aberdeen walk
  • Sharp George, blacksmith, 8 St. John's road
  • Sharpin John Fairgray, Esq., J.P., 10 York pl
  • Shaw Mrs. Alice, dressmaker, 11 Wrea lane
  • Shaw Mrs. Ann, lodgings, 1 Queen's terrace
  • Shaw Benjamin, teacher of music, 6 West sq
  • Shaw Miss Elizabeth, 1 Raleigh street
  • Shaw Francis, cabinet maker, 39 Avenue road
  • Shaw Mrs. Jane, 2 Albemarle crescent
  • Shaw John Newham, dairyman, 44 Oak road
  • Shaw John Waite, vict., Shakespeare Hotel, 3 St. Helen's square
  • Shaw Mr. John, 6 St. John's road
  • Shaw Mrs. Mary, 159 Falsgrave road
  • Shaw The Misses Sarah Ann & Eliza, lodgings, 68 Falsgrave road
  • Shaw Mrs. Sarah, dressmaker, 46 Trafalgar street east
  • Shaw Mrs. Sarah, lodgings, 14 Albion road
  • Shaw Thomas, block & mast maker. Sandside and lodging-house keeper, 9 St. Martin's sq
  • Shaw W. B. (exors. of), grocers and provision dealers, 45 St. Thomas' street
  • Shaw Wm. Burton, chemist, 12 St. Nicholas st
  • Shaw Wm., harbour master, Vincent pier
  • Shawcross Miss Louisa Carnington, 10 romwell terrace
  • Shawcross Wm. Hy., shipowner, 13 Grosvenor crescent
  • Shead Bros., drapers and milliners, 19 Newboro'
  • Sheader Mrs. Jane, ldgs., 17 North Marine rd
  • Sheen Rev. Danzy (Primitive), 61 Trafalgar sq
  • Sheen Miss Eleanor, lodgings, 120 Castle road
  • Sheldrake Mr. George, 120 Hoxton road
  • Shelletto Mr., 18 Norwood street
  • Shepherd Miss Margaret, Ellerslie villa, ambridge villas
  • Shepherdson William, wholesale and retail wine and brandy merchant, 11 and 12 Newboro'; h 8 Brunswick terrace
  • Sherman Misses, 9 Trafalgar square
  • Sherwood William, artist, 105 Seamer road
  • Shey Joseph, watchmaker, 1 Mount pleasant
  • Shield Mr. Robt. Spencer, 12 Westbourne grove
  • Shields Mrs., 44 West bank
  • Shields James, coal and firewood dealer, 176 Falsgrave road
  • Shields Philip, verger, S. Martin's, and jobbing gardener, 6 St. Martin's place
  • Shipley James, upholsterer, 12 Union street
  • Shippey Thos., shopkeeper, 47 St. Sepulchre st
  • Shires Samuel, boot dealer, 109 Falsgrave rd
  • Shiston Mrs. Margaret, 23 Norwood street
  • Shore Mr. Sydney, Fulford road
  • Shutt Miss Elizabeth, lodgings, 21 West street
  • Shutt Mr. Jonathan, 15 Alma square
  • Simmons J., draper's assistant, 27 Trafalgar sq
  • Simms Robt. John, chemist, 5 Ramshill road
  • Simpson Benj., fish merchant, 5 Princess ter
  • Simpson Mr. Benjamin, 1 Seamer street
  • Simpson Mrs. Catherine, 23 Esplanade gardens
  • Simpson David, second-hand clothes dealer, 75 Victoria road
  • Simpson Mrs. Elizabeth, 96 North Marine rd
  • Simpson Miss Elizabeth, lodgings, 16 Castle rd
  • Simpson Miss Emily, 26 Aberdeen walk
  • Simpson Mrs. Emma, lodgings, 14 Barwick st
  • Simpson Geo., grocer, 75 St. Thomas' street, and watchmaker, &c., 77 St. Thomas' street
  • Simpson Miss Hannah, 53 Stepney avenue
  • Simpson James, baker, 8 Silver street
  • Simpson Miss Jane, 42 Gladstone street
  • Simpson Rev. John Curwen, Sunninghill
  • Simpson John, basket maker, 42 Eastboro'; h 30 Cook's row
  • Simpson John, builder, 11 St. Thomas' walk
  • Simpson Mr. Jph., Cresswell villa, The Valley
  • Simpson Thomas (Green & Simpson), grocer, 40 Cross street
  • Simpson Thomas Sanderson, glass and china merchant, tin-plate worker, and ironmonger, 27 and 29 North street
  • Simpson Mr. William, 52 West bank
  • Simpson Wm., builder, 34 Westbourne park
  • Simpson Wm., cab proprietor, 3 Low Mill st
  • Simpson Wm., fish merchant, 7 Princess ter
  • Sinclair A. W., joiner and builder, 1 Park st
  • Sinfield Jph., wholesale and retail confectioner and tobacconist, 77 Newboro' and branches
  • Sinfield Miss, lodgings, Alma house, South cliff
  • Singers' Manufacturing Co 11 Huntriss row; H. Dawson, manager
  • Sissons Miss Mary Elizabeth, ladies' boarding school, Strada villa, West street
  • Sitwell Miss Blanche, 5 Avenue Victoria
  • Sitwell Lady Louisa, Wood end
  • Sitwell Sir Geo. R., Bart., J.P. (lieut.,Yorkshire Dragoons), 2 Cliff Bridge terrace
  • Sixton Mrs. Mary, 28 Londesboro' road
  • Skating Rink and Grand Hotel Refreshment rooms Foreshore road
  • Skelton Mrs. Annie Maria, 23 Grosvenor cres
  • Skelton Miss Harriet, 7 Prospect road
  • Skelton Jas., lodgings, 19 Prince of Wales ter
  • Skelton John, shipsmith, Sandside; h 115 Longwestgate
  • Skelton Mrs. M. A., laundress, 23 Trafalgar st w
  • Skelton Richd. Thos., engineer, 39 Prospect rd
  • Skelton Samuel, shipsmith, 30 Sandside
  • Skelton Mr. William, 52 Gladstone street
  • Skeolan Mrs. A. E., lodgings, 4 Cliff Bridge ter
  • Skerry Mrs. Eliz., lodgings, 13 New Queen st
  • Skinner Mr. Thomas, 44 Gladstone street
  • Skipsey William, lodgings, 3 St. Martin's sq
  • Slade Joseph, clerk, 74 North Marine road
  • Slater John Alfred, coal dealer, 90 Nelson st
  • Slater Mrs., lodgings, 28 Prince of Wales ter
  • Sleightholm John, joiner and cabinet maker, 1 Melrose street
  • Sleightholm Miss Sarah, lodgings, 72 Westboro'
  • Sleightholm Wm., grocer and provision dealer 1 Auboro' street
  • Sleightholm Wm., joiner, cabinet maker, and undertaker, Waterhouse ln; h 8O Prospect rd
  • Sleightholme Edwd., lodgings. 6 Providence pl
  • Slinger John, skipper, 2 West Sandgate ter
  • Smailes Collingwood, relieving officer, 3 New Queen street
  • Smailes John, clerk, 21 Highfield
  • Smallwood Mark Hall, manager, York City and County Banking Co., Ltd., St. Nicholas st
  • Smart Mr. Henry Bishop, 49 Prospect road
  • Smethurst Joseph, lodgings, 42 Esplanade
  • Smiddy Mrs. L., lodgings, 23 North Marine rd
  • Smirthwaite Major J. Greaves, Normanton rise
  • Smith & Son, cutlers, opticians, and makers of surgical bandages, &c., 6 and 7 Westboro'
  • Smith Mrs., 4 Belle Vue parade
  • Smith Alfred Hy., cattle dealer, 26 Westbank
  • Smith Alfred, pork butcher, 51 Castle road
  • Smith Mrs. Anne, fruiterer, greengrocer, and poulterer, 40 Westboro'
  • Smith Mr. Arthur Geo., 20 Londesborough rd
  • Smith Mr. Benjamin, 4 Beulah terrace
  • Smith Mr. Benjamin, 7 Trinity terrace
  • Smith Charles, butcher, 102 Victoria road
  • Smith Charles, oyster dealer, 34 and 36 St. Thomas' street
  • Smith The Misses E. A. & M. A., 40 Norwood st
  • Smith Edward, bookseller, stationer, library, and post office, 7 South street
  • Smith Mrs. Eliz., lodgings, 95 North Marine rd
  • Smith Mrs. Frances Hawson, 43 Quay street
  • Smith Geo. H., fish, poultry, and game dealer, 10 South street; h 5 Grosvenor cottages
  • Smith George Dale & Son, silk mercers, house furnishers, & undertakers, 65 & 66 Newboro'
  • Smith George F. (Smith & Son); h 7 Westboro'
  • Smith Mrs. Helen, 5 Crown terrace
  • Smith Henry Thorpe, bookseller, newsagent, and stationer, 109 Westboro' and 54 North Marine road
  • Smith Hodgson, Esq., J.P., Ednell house, 1 New Parks crescent
  • Smith James, cutler and umbrella maker, 10 Auboro' street
  • Smith Rev. Jas. Hy. (Baptist), 57 Prospect rd
  • Smith Jas. T., chimney sweeper, 5 Prospect rd
  • Smith Jas. Wood, fishing boat owner, 1 West Sandgate
  • Smith Mrs. Jeanette, 10 Seamer road
  • Smith John Francis, chemist, 119 Victoria rd
  • Smith John, Tadcaster brewery; office & stores, St. Nicholas st; Frank Tomlinson, manager
  • Smith John, carter, St. Sepulchre street
  • Smith Jonathan, grocer and outfitter, 1, 2, and 3 Sandside
  • Smith Joseph Arthur, watchmaker, Ireton st
  • Smith Miss Mary, 9 Granby place
  • Smith Mrs. Mary, lodgings, 2 Lonsdale road
  • Smith Mrs. Mary, lodgings, 33 Trafalgar st w
  • Smith Richard, watchmaker and jeweller, &c., 5 Newboro'; h 13 Albemarle crescent
  • Smith Mr. Robert, S. Norman's, Valley road
  • Smith Samuel Evans, M.R.C.S.E., 52 Westbourne grove
  • Smith Samuel North, Esq., J.P., accountant, 13 Huntriss row; h Burleigh house
  • Smith Samuel, lodgings, 18 Albion road
  • Smith Samuel, merchant and broker, 150 Falsgrave road
  • Smith Sergeant J., Artillery depôt
  • Smith Mrs. Susannah, laundress, 60 Tindall st
  • Smith Thomas Johnson, grocer, baker and confectioner, 41 Cross street
  • Smith Mr. Thomas, 53 Esplanade road
  • Smith W. H. & Son, bookstall, Railway station; Richard Nicholson, agent
  • Smith Mr. William, 5 Cliff Bridge place
  • Smith William, cab proprietor, 98 North street
  • Smith William, furrier, 31 Auboro' street
  • Smith William, warehouseman, 15 Dean st
  • Smithson James, butcher, 34 North Marine rd
  • Smithson Wm. Henry, lodgings, 6 Hope street
  • Smithson Wm. Wray, grocer, 148 Victoria rd
  • Smurthwaite Davison, manager, 38 Barwick st
  • Snowball J., grocer and baker, 39 Trafalgar st w
  • Snowball John, retired farmer, 74 Castle road
  • Snowball Solomon, clerk, 27 Gladstone road
  • Snowball Mr. Thomas, 34 Rothbury street
  • Snowball Wm. H., grocer, &c., 33 Ramshill rd
  • Snowden Geo. & Stephen, dairymen, 29 and 30 Durham street
  • Snowden Stephen, currier and leather cutter, 6 North street
  • Snowdon Thomas, hay and straw dealer and cowkeeper, 19 Hope street
  • Soffietti Jpb., restaurant keeper, 69 Newboro'
  • Sollitt Alfred, dealer in cod sounds and cured fish, importer of specialities for dinner parties and Westphalia hams; and dealer in antique furniture and netting, &c., 22 Queen street
  • Sollitt C., police officer (N.E.R.) and lodgings, 1 Blenheim terrace
  • Sollitt Robert, confectioner, 24 Bar street
  • Sonley Miss Mary, dress and mantle maker, 2 Arundel place
  • Soule John, foreman, 78 Prospect road
  • South Cliff Incline Tramway Co., Ltd. (Lift), South cliff; Valentine Fowler, manager and secretary; office, Huntriss row
  • South Cliff Scarborough Bath Co., Ltd.; reg. office, 33 St. Thomas' street; J. R. Dippie, sec; baths, 62 Ramshill road; W. Spencer, manager
  • Southwell Henry Vickerman, ironmonger, 8 St. Thomas' street
  • Southwell John Wm., fruit, poultry, and rabbit dealer, 7 Ramshill rd; h 9 Grosvenor cottages
  • Southwick Wm., mason and builder, 12 Park st Sowerby Robert, florist, 58 Spring bank and Market hall
  • Sowerby Mr. William, 6 West bank
  • Sparkes Mrs., lodgings, 98 North Marine road
  • Speck Mr. Alexander, 15 West square
  • Speck Mrs. Elizabeth, 18 Londesboro' road
  • Spedding Mrs. Hannah Maria, vict., Leeds Hotel, St. Mary street
  • Spence Miss Margaret, lodgings, 16 Dean street
  • Spencer Mrs. Matilda, lodgings, 31 North Marine road
  • Spencer Robert, house agent, 27 Queen street, and lodgings, 89 North Marine road
  • Spencer Wm., baths manager, 62 Ramshill rd
  • Spencley George, lodgings, 86 Victoria road
  • Spicer Mr. John B., 4 Grosvenor terrace
  • Spink James, builder, Belle Vue street; h 172 Victoria road
  • Spink Robert, builder, Lyndhurst, West street
  • Spink Mr. Wm. L., Rosevale house, St. John's rd
  • Spoor Mrs. Mary R., 20 Avenue road
  • Spurr Wm. Souter, lodgings, 19 Albion road
  • Squire Mr. Thos. Youle, 126 Falsgrave road
  • St. Martin's Rescue Home, 32 Greenfield ter; Miss Annie Higgs, matron
  • St. Paul's Cocoa House, Regent street; Mrs. M. Lee, manageress
  • Stabler Mrs. Louisa, lodgings, 89 Castle road
  • Stables Miss Maria, 168 Falsgrave road
  • Stables Rev. Walter Howard, M.A., curate of S. Mary's; h 146 Castle road
  • Stacey Mr. John, 79 St. John's road
  • Stair & Adnams, toy and fancy goods dealers, 37 St. Nicholas street
  • Stalker Misses Mary A. & Margt., 3 Clifton st
  • Stalker Mrs. Mary, lodgings, 6 Elders street
  • Stalker Mrs., milliner, 22 Rothbury street
  • Stanhope & Son, cabinet makers, dealers in antique and modern furniture, 41 Queen st
  • Stanhope Porritt Webster (Stanhope & Son); h 114 Castle road
  • Stanhope Wm. (Stanhope & Son), and lodging house keeper, 83-5 North Marine road
  • Stanners Tom, grocer, 22 North street; h 34 Aberdeen walk
  • Stansfield Mrs. Mary, 25 Garibaldi street
  • Stanton Misses Amelia, Eliz., and Maria, 11 Princess Royal terrace
  • Starkey Mr. Edmund, Poplar villa, Falsgrave rd
  • Starr Rev. Robt. Wilberforce (Wesleyan), 123 Castle road
  • Stather Miss Eliza, lodgings, 7 Carlton terrace
  • Staveley Thomas Robert, 166 Victoria road
  • Staves Mrs. Jane, lodgings, 13 Trafalgar square
  • Stead Edwin, photographer, 39 St. Thomas' street; h 29 Norwood street
  • Stead Mr. Richard Walter, Hawthorne lodge, West street
  • Steble Lieut.-Col. Rd. Fell, J.P., 5 Belmont rd
  • Stein John, cook, 12 Mill street
  • Steinthal Henry Michael, managing director, Scarboro' Patent Tiled Floorcloth Co., Ltd., Melrose street; h 10 New Parks crescent
  • Stelling Richard, tin-plate worker, Aberdeen place; h 39 Albion street
  • Stephen Mr. Hy. Wm., 18 Esplanade gardens
  • Stephens Mrs. Eleanor, 7 Granville square
  • Stephens Nesfield Glaves, bootmaker, 7 Silver st
  • Stephenson The Misses A. & M., 138 Falsgrave rd
  • Stephenson Mrs. A. F., lodgings, 13 Victoria rd
  • Stephenson Bros., plumbers and gasfitters, 39 Queen street
  • Stephenson F. G., accountant, 34 Londesboro' rd
  • Stephenson Geo., cab proprietor, 5 Gladstone st
  • Stephenson Geo., tin and copper-plate worker, 12 Cook's row
  • Stephenson Henry (Stephenson Bros.); h 13 New Parks crescent
  • Stephenson John (Stephenson Bros.); h 8 Belgrave crescent
  • Stephenson Mrs. Mary Jane, lodgings, 140 North Marine road
  • Stephenson R., dairy farmer, 158 Falsgrave rd
  • Stephenson R., florist's mngr., 26 Greenfield ter
  • Stephenson S., general carter, 24 Spring bank
  • Stephenson W., dairy farmer, 172 Falsgrave rd
  • Stericker Mrs. Maria, lodgings, 8 Regent street
  • Steven Miss Emily, refreshment rooms, Market side; h 24 Eastboro'
  • Stevenson Thos., dining rooms, 8 Bland's cliff
  • Stevenson Mr. William Fern Bank houses, Valley road
  • Steward Wm., clerk and lodgings, 22 Eastboro'
  • Stewart & Leek, bakers & confcrs., 10 Westboro'
  • Stewart Mrs. Catherine, fishmonger, 13 Bar st
  • Stewart Mr. Chas. Alex., 12 Westbourne park
  • Stewart Mrs. Isabel, 8 Prospect road
  • Stewart J. (Stewart & Leek); h 28 Gladstone st
  • Stewart William, tailor and draper, 42 Cross st
  • Stobbard Mrs., 13 West bank
  • Stockdale James, grocer and beer retailer, 4 Prospect road
  • Stockdale Jas. Ezard, gardener, 13 Bedford st
  • Stockdale John, 10 Aberdeen terrace
  • Stockhill Mr. Henry, 65 Prospect road
  • Stockill Mrs. A., lodgings, 2 St. Nicholas par
  • Stocking John, gardener, Paradise cottage
  • Stockton Mrs. Mary, dressmaker, 4 Clifton st
  • Stone Sergeant F., Artillery depôt
  • Stonehouse Mrs. Ann, lodgings, 2 Dean street
  • Stonehouse Hodgson, joiner, 23 Albion street
  • Stones Henry, lodgings, 37 Esplanade
  • Stoney Mr. James Butler, 3 West Park terrace
  • Storey Mr. William, 35 West bank
  • Storey William, cattle dealer, 56 Seamer road
  • Storr Mrs. Sarah, lodgings, 9 Aberdeen walk
  • Storry G., tailor & outfitter, 34 St. Nicholas st
  • Stott Mr. Matthew, 69 Eastboro'
  • Strachan William, travelling draper, 7 Dean st
  • Strange Albert, head master, School of Art, 14 Seamer road
  • Stringer Mrs. Elizabeth, Berlin wool repository, 29 St. Nicholas street
  • Stringer Mr. Thomas, 44 Londesboro' road
  • Stringer Thomas, lodgings, 27 Barwick street
  • Stringer Wm., cabinet maker, 45 Candler st
  • Stubbs Mrs. Frances, lodgings, 3 Albert row
  • Sturdy Mrs. Sarah A., 23 Gladstone road
  • Sudbury Mrs. Ann, 13 Castle road
  • Sugars John Blanchard, solicitor's clerk 132 North Marine road
  • Suggitt J., prudential agent, 20 St. John's road
  • Sullivan Mrs. Catherine, 22 New Queen street
  • Sullivan James A., hairdresser, 72a Victoria road; h 2 Caledonia street
  • Summers Bros., cabinet makers, North street
  • Summers Mrs. Emma, lodgings, 15 North st
  • Summers Henry, house, estate, &c., agent, 13 Huntriss row; h 65 Stepney avenue
  • Summers Mrs. Rachael, lodgings, 67 Castle rd
  • Summers Richard (Summers Bros.); h North st
  • Sunderland Wm. Stansfield, teacher of music, 4 Victoria street
  • Sunley William, fishmonger, 66 Victoria road
  • Surfleet Mrs. Eliz., lodgings, 67 Eastboro'
  • Surfleet Walter, confectioner and dining rooms, 67 Eastboro'
  • Surveyor of Taxes Office, 30 Huntriss row; Edward Lambert, surveyor
  • Sutcliffe Mrs., 22 Avenue road
  • Sutcliffe Mr. James, 2 Barwick street
  • Sutton John, Esq., 11 Granville road
  • Sutton Thomas, manager, 30 St. Thomas' st
  • Swales Charles, cab proprietor, 31 Avenue rd
  • Swales Mr. Christopher, 14 Falsgrave road
  • Swales Henry, carver and gilder, 50 Eastboro'
  • Swales John, horse dealer, 20 Belle Vue street
  • Swalwell Mrs. Alice, Stepney
  • Swan William, saddler and harness maker, 31 St. Thomas' street
  • Swanwick William, dairyman, 26 Murchison st
  • Swayne Rev. Arthur W., B.A., curate (St. Martin's), 16 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Swedish and Norwegian vice-consul, T. E.Hick, 53 Sandside
  • Swift Henry, sewing machine and cycle dealer, and agent for Pullar's Dye works, 6 St. Thomas' street
  • Swift J. Braim, ironmonger, 13 St. Thomas' st
  • Swift Mr. John Jeremiah, 26 Alma square
  • Swift Joseph, grocer, provision merchant, and agent for W. & A. Gilbey's wines and spirits, and beer retailer, 56 North Marine road
  • Swift Robert, private hotel and boarding house, 18 19 and 20 Blenheim terrace
  • Swift William, watchmaker and jeweller, 43 St. Thomas' street; h 19 Wrea street
  • Swinney William, grocer and provision merchant, 9 St. Helen's square, and 61 Victoria road; h 2 Granby place
  • Switzer George, foreman, 32 Murchison street
  • Sydenham Edwin Augustus, organist (All Saints'), and professor of music, 3 Highfield
  • Sykes Edward, mineral water manufacturer, Roscoe street; h 67 Norwood street
  • Sykes Henry, auctioneer, 28 Victoria road
  • Sykes John, hatter and hosier, 22 Newboro'
  • Sykes John, lodgings, 12 Tindall street
  • Sykes John, pork butcher, 61 St. Thomas' st
  • Sykes Mrs. Ursula, confectioner, 28 Victoria rd
  • Sykes Mr. William, 14 Rothbury street
  • Tabiner Charles, foreman, Melrose street
  • Tarry Francis, boot and shoe maker and dealer 62 St. Thomas' street
  • Tate Mrs. A., poulterer, Market hall; h Batty pl
  • Tate Mrs. Isabella Sarah, 6 Royal crescent
  • Tate John, draper, hosier, &c., 8 Newboro'; h 10 Blenheim street
  • Tate Mr. Joseph, "Oakfield," Cromwell parade
  • Tate The Misses Margt. & E. J., "Westwood"
  • Tate, Cook, & Fowler, solicitors, commissioners for oaths, 29 Westboro'
  • Taylor Mrs., 4 Milton terrace
  • Taylor Mrs., 4 Montpellier terrace
  • Taylor Alfred, bootmaker, 20 Quay street; h 5 James street
  • Taylor Bros., joiners and builders, Durham st
  • Taylor Charles Edwin, ironmonger's assistant, 59 Trafalgar square
  • Taylor Mrs. Dora, lodgings, 148 Castle road
  • Taylor Mr. Edward, 1 Belgrave square
  • Taylor Mr. Edward, 34 St. John's road
  • Taylor Edward, photographer, 63 Eastboro'
  • Taylor Miss Elizabeth, "Glan-y-don," Filey rd
  • Taylor Mrs. Elizabeth, 59 Prospect road
  • Taylor Miss Elizabeth, and Newby Miss Hannah, lodgings, 22 St. Nicholas cliff
  • Taylor Mrs. Emma, lodgings, 85 Westboro'
  • Taylor Mrs. Frances, confectioner, 38 Newboro'; h 41 Falsgrave road
  • Taylor George, solicitor, commissioner for oaths, clerk of the peace, clerk to Pickering Lythe East highway hoard, and insurance agent, 43 Queen street; h 30 Esplanade gardens
  • Taylor Rev. Henry Jas. (Primitive Methodist), 17 Commercial street
  • Taylor Henry, vict., Bandman's Arms, Leading Post street
  • Taylor Hy. S. (Taylor Bros.); h 69 Trafalgar sq
  • Taylor Hy., tailor and draper, 1 Elders street
  • Taylor Mr. Isaac, 45 Trafalgar street west
  • Taylor J. E., hairdresser and tobacconist, 100 Falsgrave road; h 34 St. John's road
  • Taylor Mr. John Bragshaw, Westbourne lodge
  • Taylor John Braithwaite, corn factor andinsurance agent, 13 Belle Vue parade
  • Taylor John William, M.D., D.Sc., M.R.C.S. (Taylor, Taylor, and Godfrey); h Rothsay house, South cliff
  • Taylor John, grocer, 147 Longwestgate
  • Taylor John, jet ornament manufacturer, and dealer in fancy goods, 8 9 and 10 Market hall; h 7 Auboro' street
  • Taylor Matthew, plumber, 54 Eastboro'
  • Taylor Nelson Charles, cutler, 18 Market hall; h 43 Cross street
  • Taylor Owston, cab proprietor, Avenue Victoria; h 58 Ramshill road
  • Taylor Robert Beswick (Taylor Bros.); h 63 Trafalgar square
  • Taylor T. & Son, printers and publishers of railway guide and wholesale stationers, 37 and 38 Newboro'
  • Taylor Mrs. T. W., lodgings, 6 Trafalgar square
  • Taylor Mr. Thomas Albert Gakes, 7 Esplanade
  • Taylor Thomas, cab proprietor, Mill street
  • Taylor Thos., vict. and photographer, Middlesbrough Hotel, 44 Dumple street
  • Taylor Wallace Calvert, lodgings, Park lodge
  • Taylor William Charles Everley, M.R.C.P., M.R.C.S., L.S.A. (Taylor, Taylor, & Godfrey);
  • Taylor Mr. William, 13 Prospect road
  • Taylor William, grocer and beer retailer, 53 Hampton road h 34 Queen street
  • Taylor William, shoemaker, 11 Bar street
  • Taylor William, station master, Scarborough station; h 2 Beulah terrace
  • Taylor Wm., brass finisher, fishing tackle maker & vict., Black Eagle Inn, 26 North Marine road
  • Taylor Wm., carter, 17 Trafalgar street west
  • Taylor Wm., proprietor of hydropathic baths, 2 Falconer's road
  • Taylor, Taylor, & Godfrey, physicians and surgeons, 34 Queen street
  • Teale John William, M.A. (Oxon.), F.R.C.S. (Eng.), J.P., 2 Belvoir terrace
  • Teale Miss Josephine, 13 Royal avenue
  • Telephone Call Office, No. 53 (South cliff), at Francis Hood's, 12 South street
  • Temple Frank, clerk, 82 Prospect road
  • Temple Mrs. Jane, lodgings, 2 Blenheim ter
  • Temple John, mariner & lodgings, 37 Eastboro'
  • Temple Mrs. Mary, lodgings, 11 New Queen st
  • Temple Thomas, joiner and undertaker, Nelson street; h 8 Carlton terrace
  • Temple William, butcher, 23 Market hall; h Flaxton
  • Temple Wm. Henry, lodgings, 14 Victoria st
  • Temple Wm., builder, 2 Blenheim terrace
  • Tennant Mrs. Mary, lodgings, 56 Tindall street
  • Terry Mr. Henry, 137 Victoria road
  • Terry Miss Margaret Eliza, dressmaker, 16 Bedford street
  • Terry Mrs. Margt., 2 Oriel crescent, South cliff
  • Tesseyman Edwin, vict., Wellington Hotel, 70 Castle road
  • Thackeray Miss Mary, laundry, 37 West bank
  • Thackray Mr. John, 17 Oak road
  • Thackwray Chas. (Greensmith & Thackwray), hosier; h 25 Alma square
  • Thackwray George Byne, professor of music, 25 Alma square
  • Thasby Mrs. Mary, lodgings and cowkeeper 26 New Queen street
  • Theasby William, cartowner and coal dealer, 5 Albert street
  • Theatre Royal, 17 St. Thomas street; W. L. Roxby-Beverley, proprietor
  • Theedam & Young, private school, 14Brunswick terrace
  • Thirkell Mrs. Caroline, vict., North Riding Hotel, 163 North Marine road
  • Thirkill Mrs. Ann, lodgings, 68 Victoria road
  • Thomas Henry Wm., vict. and fish merchant, Hope and Anchor, 83 Longwestgate
  • Thompson Mrs. Agnes H., confectioner, 18 Trafalgar street west
  • Thompson Miss Alice, dressmaker and wardrobe dealer, 51 Eastboro'
  • Thompson Benjamin, pawnbroker, Eastboro'
  • Thompson Chris., sergeant of police, 1 Mill st
  • Thompson Miss Eliza, 3 Crown terrace
  • Thompson Mrs. Emily, Hillthorpe house
  • Thompson Francis, painter and paperhanger, 95 North street
  • Thompson Fred., manager, 4 Trafalgar square
  • Thompson Mr. George, 17 Fulford road
  • Thompson Misses Harriet & Clara, 7 Cromwell terrace
  • Thompson Mrs. Jane, lodgings, 69 Victoria road
  • Thompson Mr. John, 19 Gladstone road
  • Thompson Mr. John, 84 North Marine road
  • Thompson John, joiner and undertaker, 3 Gladstone street
  • Thompson Lady Mary, Cliff End house
  • Thompson Leonard, cemetery superintendent, The Lodge, Cemetery road
  • Thompson Mark Johnson, boot, shoe, and trunk warehouse, Old Town Hall buildings, St. Nicholas street; h Park house, The Valley
  • Thompson Mrs. Mary Ann, 3 Brunswick terrace
  • Thompson Richard, boot and shoe maker, 23 Westboro'
  • Thompson Mrs. Sarah Ann, lodgings, 21 Blenheim terrace
  • Thompson Thos. Fieldhouse, lodgings, 1 Merchants' row
  • Thompson Mr. William, 2 West mount
  • Thompson William, Albemarle cottage
  • Thompson William, chapel keeper, Westboro' Wesleyan chapel
  • Thompson Mr. Wm. W., 24 St. Nicholas cliff
  • Thompson Wm., cab proprietor, 3 Wrea lane
  • Thornton Mrs. Kate, vict., Falconer's Hotel, 39 Huntriss row
  • Thornton Richard, watchmaker and jeweller, 20 Market street
  • Thornton William Holt, Esq., M.A., L.L.M., S. John's, Cambridge, 21 Grosvenor crescent
  • Thorold Rev. W. (C.E.), 8 Crown terrace
  • Thorpe Mr. Jonathan, 7 Milton terrace
  • Tibbett John, market gardener, Seamer road
  • Tidman Mrs. Hannah, oyster saloon, 18 Bar st
  • Tiler Mrs. Catherine, 14 Avenue road
  • Tillotson Mrs., lodgings, 30 Prince of Wales' ter
  • Timms Mr. John, 8 Westbourne park
  • Timms Mr. William, 1 Tindall street
  • Tindall The Misses - ., 1 Belvidere road
  • Tindall Alfred, 126 Victoria road
  • Tindall Mrs. Eliz., lodgings, 20 New Queen st
  • Tindall Mrs. Elizabeth, 19 Queen street
  • Tindall Mrs. Esther, 19a Queen street
  • Tindall Frank D., m. mariner, 1 Trafalgar sq
  • Tindall George William, pawnbroker and tailor, 107 Victoria road, and tailor and draper, 31 North street; h 8 Tindall street
  • Tindall George, painter and paperhanger, 18 Auboro street
  • Tindall Henry, fish dealer, Friarage
  • Tindall Mrs. Mary Workman, 5 Royal crescent
  • Tindall Mrs. Rd. Harris, East mount, Paradise
  • Tindall Richard Cockerill, coal, coke, and firewood dealer, 12 William street
  • Tindall Samuel, dairyman, 101 Victoria road
  • Tindall Thomas, shopkeeper, 8 Park road
  • Tindall Mr. Walter S., 2 Belvidere road
  • Tiplady Fred, hairdresser, 83 Falsgrave road
  • Tiplady Mrs. Mary Ann, lodgings, 17 Regent st
  • Tipling Mrs. M., milk dealer, 74 St. Thomas' st
  • Tissiman Miss Harriet, 59 Falsgrave road
  • Tissiman Peter, ironmonger and gunsmith, 261 Victoria road
  • Todd Mrs. C., lodgings, 1 Prince of Wales' ter.
  • Todd Mrs. Henrietta, dress and mantle maker, 10 Norwood street
  • Todd Miss Margaret, 7 Alga terrace
  • Todd Nathan, grocer's manager, 1 Bland's cliff
  • Toft Chas. L., vict., Golden Ball, 31 Sandside
  • Tomlinson Arthur, assistant jeweller, Park view
  • Tomlinson F., manager (J. Smith's, Tadcaster brewery), office and stores, St. Nicholas st
  • Tomlinson Rt., refuge agent, 25 Murchison st
  • Tonks Miss Emma, 2 Esplanade
  • Tonks J. & Son, upholsterers, house furnishers, furniture removers, and undertakers, 104 and 105 Westboro'
  • Tonks J. (J. Tonks & Son); h 24 Albemarle cres
  • Tonks J. (J. Tonks & Son); h 9 All Saints' road
  • Tonks J. T. (J. Tonks & Son); h 4 Esplanade
  • Tonks William, grocer and provision merchant, 22 Westboro'; h 19 Westboro'
  • Topham Francis Edwin, proprietor, Queen Hotel, North Marine road
  • Topham H., town missionary, 85 Trafalgar st east
  • Tose Edward, joiner and greengrocer, 111 Falsgrave road
  • Totty Charles, vict., Malt Shovel Hotel, 3 Leading Post street
  • Towler Alfred, agent to Gt. N. Ry.; office, Sandside; h 81 Gladstone road
  • Townend Mr. George E. E., Primrose lodge, Stepney road
  • Townend Mr. James, 6 Grosvenor terrace
  • Townshend Arthur Louis, artist, Longwestgate
  • Townsley Mr. William Henry, Avenue Victoria
  • Tramar Wm. J., lay reader, 29 Aberdeen walk
  • Tranmar Mrs. Ann, lodgings, 86 Westboro'
  • Tranmear Miss E. J., lodgings, 9 Aberdeen ter
  • Tranmer Miss Eleanor, lodgings, 32 Esplanade
  • Tranmer Henry, grocer and beer retailer, 41 Candler street
  • Tranmer Henry, schoolmaster, 39 Gladstone rd
  • Tranmer John Dickinson, vict., and wine and spirit merchant, Albert Hotel, 58 North Marine road
  • Tranmer John, clerk, 60 North Marine road
  • Travis Alfred, cowkeeper, 40 Oak road
  • Tree William, 37 Rothbury street
  • Trickett James, bricklayer, 15 Oxford street
  • Trickett John, plumber and gasfitter, North street; h 73 St. Thomas' street
  • Trickett Mrs. Sarah, baker and confectioner, 78 St. Thomas' street
  • Trickett Thomas, joiner, 23 Cemetery road
  • Trinity House Hospital, St. Sepulchre street; J. Stephenson, secretary
  • Tritschler, Andrew, watchmaker, 38 North st
  • Trott S., joiner and apartments, 6 Bland's cliff
  • Tryon Mrs. Marion, 8 Esplanade gardens
  • Tucker Silas, grocer, cow & hack horse keeper, &c., 48 Dumple street
  • Tugwell Alf. John, hairdresser, 35 St. Nicholas street; h 4 Sarony square, South cliff
  • Tugwell Frank Alf., A.R.I.B.A. (Hall & Tugwell; h 3 Granville square
  • Turnbull Henry, solicitor, and commissioner to administer oaths (Turnbull, Graham, & Moody); h 13 Grosvenor road
  • Turnbull John, lodgings, 75 Trafalgar square
  • Turnbull Robt. A., vict. and shoeing smith, Blenheim Inn, Vincent street
  • Turnbull, Graham, & Moody, solicitors, and solicitors to the Corporation and Urban Sanitary Authority, &c., &c., and insurance agents, 33 St. Thomas' street
  • Turner Mrs. - ., 9 Pavilion square
  • Turner Mrs. Ann, lodgings, 27 Blenheim ter
  • Turner H. W., Mus. Bac., 8 Westbourne grove
  • Turner Mrs. H., Elstree, Westbourne grove
  • Turner Mrs. Jane, 37 Gladstone street
  • Turner Mr. Nathan, Princess Royal lodge, 1 Filey road
  • Turner Mrs. R., music and musical instrument dealer, 117 Westboro'
  • Turner Mrs. S., china dealer, 38 Bar street
  • Turner Mr. Thos. Spink, 10 Westbourne park
  • Turner Walter B., draper, 28 St. Nicholas cliff
  • Turner Wm., furniture broker and dealer, 1 Barwick street, Victoria road
  • Turner Wm., supervisor of inland revenue; office, 30 Huntriss row; h 28 Trafalgar sq
  • Turpin William, joiner, 15 Tindall street
  • Tweddill Mrs. Ann, 21 Sandside
  • Tweddill John Edmond, boat builder, Sandside; h 61 Eastboro'
  • Tweddle Mr. George, 64 Esplanade
  • Tweddle Robert, traveller, 28 Barwick street
  • Tweedy Wm., cable owner, Gamble's yard, Princess street
  • Twigg John Hy., greengrocer, Seamer road; h 15 St. John's road
  • Tyler H. P., boot & shoe dealer, 122 Westboro', and 56 Aberdeen walk; h Leicester
  • Tymon James, fruiterer, 23 & 24 Market hall; h 34 St. Mary's walk
  • Ullathorne Mrs. Fanny, Mount Pleasant villa
  • Ulyatt Mrs. Adelaide, lodgings, 90 Westboro'
  • Umpleby Mrs. Anne, lodgings, 9 Sherwood st
  • Usher Geo. E., assist. grocer, 51 Aberdeen walk
  • Usher Mrs. H., baker and confectioner, 17 South street
  • Usher Joseph, baker and confectioner, 45 & 46 Newboro'
  • Vade Mrs. Annie, Westbourne road
  • Vade Miss Lydia, 36 Esplanade gardens
  • Valerie Mdlle. et Cie., ladies' underclothing & French corset makers, 33 St. Nicholas cliff
  • Varey Thomas, boat owner, 2 Princess lane
  • Varley Miss - ., lodgings, 9 Queen's terrace
  • Varley Wm. Major, clerk and cashier, Scarborough Gas Co.; h 1 Oak road
  • Vary Manuel, painter and decorator, 5 Valley Bridge parade
  • Vasey Fred, hairdresser and tobacconist, Hanover road; h 36 Tindall street
  • Vasey Mrs. J., 120 Victoria road
  • Vasey Jabez, tailor & draper, 97 Seamer road
  • Vasey Mrs. Jane A., dressmaker, 25 Princess st
  • Vasey Joseph, farmer, 33 Sussex street
  • Vasey Mrs. Mary E., dress & mantle maker, 76 Castle road
  • Vasey Orenza, livery stable & cab proprietor, horse dlr., &c., Ramshill rd; h 4 Royal avenue
  • Vasey Robert, milk dealer, 25 Scalby road
  • Vasey Wm., cab proprietor and cow keeper, 141 Falsgrave road
  • Vasey Wm., grocer & provision dealer, 5 North Marine road; h 37 North Marine road
  • Vassalli J., jet ornament mnfctr., 2 Globe st
  • Vassalli James, watchmaker, jeweller, &c., 32 St. Nicholas' street
  • Vassalli Miss Mary Jane, 7 New Queen street
  • Vaughan Mr. W. T., One ash, Cromwell parade
  • Vennall Edwin, watchmaker and jeweller, 15 Victoria road
  • Verity Mrs. E., lodgings, 111 North Marine rd
  • Verity Mr. John, 12 Norwood street
  • Vernon Mrs. Jane, 48 Castle road
  • Vickers Mrs. Maria, 4 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Vokes Mrs. A., draper & dressmkr., 32 Newboro'
  • Vollum Robert, clothier, and agent to Pearl Assurance Co., 68 Castle road
  • Wachter Mademoiselles, French ladies' school, Gordon house, West street
  • Waddington Wm. A. & Sons, pianoforte &c. warehouse, and proprietors of the Londesborough Theatre, 43 to 45 Westboro'
  • Wade Mrs. Ann, lodgings, 11 Cross street
  • Wade Mrs. Jane, grocer, 46 Princess street
  • Wade Miss L., lodgings, 5 Prince of Wales' ter
  • Wadsworth Mr. William, 65 Tindall street
  • Wailes Miss P., Cheam house, South cliff
  • Waind W., commercial traveller, 1 Albion cres
  • Wainman Mr. Gordon, 18 Grosvenor crescent
  • Wainman Mr. William, 22 Londesborough rd
  • Waite Mrs. Zillah, 53 North street
  • Wake Reuben, task master, 99 Prospect road
  • Wakefield Mrs. S. and Miss E. Kemp (nurse), medical & surgical home, 5 Princess Royal ter
  • Wales Mr. Henry, Raleigh street
  • Wales Mr. Thomas, South Aubyn, Valley road
  • Walker Mrs., 7 All Saints' road
  • Walker Mr. Charles, 40 Highfield
  • Walker Mrs. Eliza, day and boarding school, 8 Castle road
  • Walker Mrs. Fanny, lodgings, 1 Alga terrace
  • Walker George, evangelist (Congregational), 15 Commercial street
  • Walker J., beer retailer, board & lodging house, and refreshment rooms, 14 Eastboro'
  • Walker Mrs. Jane H., 15 New Parks crescent
  • Walker John, auctioneer, 46 Eastboro'; and lodgings, 1 Marlbro' terrace
  • Walker Leasowe, Esq., J.P., 7 Grosvenor road
  • Walker The Misses Mary, Eleanor, Maria, and Frances, ladies' school, 2 Grosvenor road
  • Walker Mrs. Mary, vict., Scarborough Castle Inn, 73 Longwestgate
  • Walker Rev. S. (Wesleyan), 132 Castle road
  • Walker Thomas M., verger of All Saints', and joiner, 3 All Saints' road
  • Walker Thomas W., boat builder, 28 Sandside
  • Walker Tom K., butcher, Low Conduit street
  • Walker Mr. Walter Hy., 22 Gladstone street
  • Walker Mr. Wm., Broadwood villa, Hanover rd
  • Walker Wm., chimney sweeper, Tinsley's yard St. Sepulchre street
  • Wallace Alex., watchmaker, 61 Gladstone road
  • Wallis & Blakeley, grocers & provision mchts., 7 Newboro', 4 Falsgrave rd, and 14 South st
  • Wallis E. (Wallis & Blakeley); h Springfield
  • Wallis Mr. Francis, 16 Westbourne park
  • Walls Rev. Charles, 35 Esplanade road
  • Walsh Mrs., 16 Norwood street
  • Walsh Mrs. C., Irish linen dealer, and ladies' and children's outfitter, 7 Market street
  • Walshaw & Son, nurserymen, Westbourne grove
  • Walshaw Mrs. Caroline (Walshaw & Son); h Westwood
  • Walshaw Geo. (Walshaw & Son); h Westwood
  • Walshaw George Henry, dentist, 88 Westboro'
  • Walshaw T., bathing mach. propr., South sands
  • Walton Mrs. Eliza, 144 Castle road
  • Walton Thos., principal, Oliver's Mount school
  • Wanless Johnson, painter and decorator, 31 Westboro'
  • Warburton Mrs. Jane, 13 Cromwell road
  • Ward Miss - ., Esplanade road
  • Ward Miss Annie, lodgings, 2 Oxford street
  • Ward Mrs. Elizabeth, 18 Westbourne park
  • Ward G., joiner and builder, 48 Albemarle cres
  • Ward James, bricklayer, 105 Hoxton road
  • Ward Mrs. Jane, lodgings, 5 New Queen street
  • Ward Miss Jane, manageress, Ramshill Hotel, Ramshill road
  • Ward Jefferson M., cartowner, 11 Merchant'srow
  • Ward Jefferson, lodgings, 12 Merchant's row
  • Ward Mrs. Jessie, shopkpr., 2 Church Stair st
  • Ward John, assurance agent (Prudential), 35 Barwick street
  • Ward John, furniture remover, 26 Hope street; h 57 William street
  • Ward John, upholsterer and furniture dealer, 19a Victoria road
  • Ward Miss M., lodgs., 13 Prince of Wales' ter
  • Ward Miss Mary Ann, lodgings, 5 Carlton ter
  • Ward Robert, coal merchant, 111 Castle road
  • Ward Misses S. & M., lodgs., 25 Blenheim ter
  • Ward Stephen, coal merchant, 129 Longwestgate
  • Ward Miss Tabitha, lodgings, 9 Blenheim ter
  • Ward Mr. Thomas, 60 Westboro'
  • Ward Thomas, master mariner, 27 Princess st
  • Ward Mr. William Mann, Mount villa
  • Ward William, cartowner, Mill street
  • Ward William, coal dealer, 19a Cambridge st
  • Ward Wm., coal merchant and colliery owner, 26 Durham street
  • Wardell Mrs. Ellen, shopkeeper, 50 Hoxton rd
  • Wardell Mr. Frank, 86 Highfield
  • Wardell Mrs. M., lodgings, 155 North Marine rd
  • Wardell Mrs. Mary, 22 Barwick street
  • Wardell Samuel, vict., Sun Inn, James street
  • Waring Mrs. Annie, dress and mantle maker 9 Tindall street
  • Warren Mr. Alfred, 128 Falsgrave road
  • Warrener Benjamin, cab Proprietor, 15 Mill st
  • Warrener R., messenger, 25 Cambridge street
  • Warwick F., butcher, 24 North st; h 18 Ireton st
  • Warwick Mrs. Mary, butcher, 108 Victoria rd
  • Wastell Miss Hannah, 22 Grosvenor crescent
  • Waterhouse Mrs. Charlotte L. and Mrs. Cath. G. Doherty, 6 Esplanade
  • Waters & Woodhouse, general ironmongers, 8O Newboro'
  • Waters Anthony, grocer and coal merchant, 19 Dumple street
  • Waters John, vict., Equestrian Hotel, 66 St. Thomas' street
  • Waters Robert, ironmonger, 64a Newboro', and 40a Queen street; h 64 Trafalgar square
  • Waterson John E., broker, 17 St. Sepulchre st
  • Watkin F., fishing boat owner, 2 West Sandgate
  • Watkins Miss Ellen, 18 Ramshill road
  • Watkinson George, gardener, 6 Gladstone st
  • Watson A., American stores, 6 Eastboro'
  • Watson Mrs. Ann, 84 Victoria road
  • Watson Arthur, butcher, 112 Victoria road
  • Watson Mr. Edward, 17 West bank
  • Watson Mrs. Esther, wholesale and retail tobacconist, 3 St. Thomas' street
  • Watson George, bootmaker, 8 New Queen st; h 3 St. Thomas' street
  • Watson George, tailor, 47 Nelson street
  • Watson Miss Honor, infant mistress (St. Marys'); h 40 Albemarle crescent
  • Watson Hugh, master, Board school, St. Mary's walk
  • Watson J. W., shopkeeper, 81 Beaconsfield ter
  • Watson James, shopkeeper, 81 Seamer road
  • Watson Mr. John, 9 Sussex street
  • Watson Jph., m. mariner, 4 Long Greece steps
  • Watson Miss Mary, 7 Brunswick terrace
  • Watson Mrs. Mary, shopkeeper, 20 Bar street
  • Watson Mrs. Phœbe, 14 Highfield
  • Watson Miss Ruth, vict., Lord Nelson Hotel, Foreshore road
  • Watson Thomas, builder, 38 Trafalgar square
  • Watson Thomas, laundry, 121 Longwestgate
  • Watson Mr. William, 42 Tindall street
  • Watson William, tailor and draper, 16 North Marine road
  • Watson Wm., grocer, &c., 43 Seamer road and 18 Spring bank
  • Watts & Kitching, solicitors, commissioners for oaths, and insurance agents, 38 Queen st
  • Watts Robert Powell, manager, 39 Barwick st
  • Watts William (Watts & Kitching), solicitor, perpetual commissioner and clerk to the borough magistrates; h 12 Grosvenor road
  • Waudby Wm., butcher, 186 Victoria road; h Oak road
  • Waugh Mrs. Annie, dining rooms, 5 Leading Post street
  • Waugh Henry, cab proprietor and farmer, 8 St. Martin's place
  • Waugh Richard, lodgings, 9 Crown terrace
  • Wear Mrs. Amelia, lodgings, 6 Albemarle cres
  • Wear Miss Emma, lodgings, 5 Alfred street
  • Wearing Wm. Edward, draper and hosier, 12 Victoria road
  • Webb Charles, auctioneer, accountant, and estate agent, 27 Westboro'; h 54 North Marine road
  • Webb Louis Sleeman, auctioneer, valuer, house, land, and estate agent, 45 Queen st; h 118 North Marine road
  • Webb Miss Mary Anne and Moore, Miss Martha Louisa, 5 Westbourne grove
  • Webb Mrs. Nancy, 54 North Marine road
  • Webster Misses Betsy & Ann, 54 Esplanade
  • Webster Mrs. Eliz., lodgings, 19 Albemarle cres
  • Webster Mrs. F., 22 Aberdeen walk
  • Webster Mrs. Georgina, 40 West bank
  • Webster I., pleasure boat owner, 9 Merchants' row
  • Webster Mrs. Jane, lodgings, 12 Castle road
  • Webster John Henry, chemist, 62 Victoria rd
  • Webster Matthew, lodgings, 2 Merchants' row
  • Webster Mrs. P., Lawrence house, Westboro'
  • Webster Thos., shoeing smith, &., Macbean's yard, St. Thomas' street; h 9 St. Thomas' st
  • Weddle Mrs. Jane, oilskin maker and outfitter, 83 Eastboro'
  • Weddle Mrs. Lizzie, agent to Royal Liver Friendly Society, 52 Albemarle crescent
  • Weeks Mrs. Eliza Susannah, 62 Westboro'
  • Weighell Mrs. Jane, lodgings, 7 Vernon place
  • Weighell John, tobacconist, 19 Castle road h 7 Vernon place
  • Weissbeck H. & Sons (Geo. Louis & Hy., junr.), watchmakers, working jewellers, & opticians, 32 St. Thomas' street
  • Weissbeck Hy. (H. Weissbeck & Sons), chiropodist, &c., 32 St. Thomas' street
  • Welborn Mr. Robert, 7 West square
  • Wellburn Alfred George, joiner, builder, and undertaker, 79 North street; h 86 St. Thomas' street
  • Wellburn Elizabeth S., lodgings, 27 Esplanade
  • Wellburn Mr. George Samuel, 16 Queen street
  • Wellburn George, dining rooms, 40 Newboro', and farmer, Cloughton
  • Wellburn Henry & Sons (Matt., Geo., & Wm.), grocers and wine and spirit merchants, 27 Westboro', 55 Newboro', and 15 South street
  • Wellock John, dairyman, 89 Seamer road
  • Wells Geo. Fred., plumber, &c., Waterhouse ln
  • Wells Henry C., hairdresser, 11 Eastboro'
  • Wells Prof. Rt. B. Dodds, phrenologist & propr. of hydropathic establishment, West bank
  • Wemyss Mrs. Mary, lodgings, 73 Prospect road
  • West Ebenezer, draper, 13 Park road
  • Westburgh Mrs. Caroline, 21 Granville road
  • Westerman Mr. George, 9 Oak road
  • Westlake Mr. John, 11 Crown crescent
  • Westland J., foreman grocer, 127 Longwestgate
  • Westwood Joseph Burland, corn and flour merchant, 79 Castle road; h 11 Granby place
  • Whalley Mr. William, 57 West bank
  • Whalmsley J. T., painter, &c., 7 Queen's ter
  • Wharton Mrs. Elizabeth, 39 Falsgrave road
  • Wharton W., painter & paper hanger, 2 James st
  • Wheater Bertram, schoolmstr., 35 Gladstone st
  • Wheater Matt., proprietor Scarboro' Grammar school (day and boarding), 33 Albemarle cres
  • Wheatley Mrs. Joyce, lodgings, 61 Esplanade
  • Wheelan Mrs. Jane, lodgings, 11 Sandside
  • Wheeler Miss A., dressmaker, 45 Commercial st
  • Wheeler Mrs. Caroline, Kilmorie, Valley road
  • Wheelhouse and Buckle's Free Dwellings, for the poor of Scarboro', Cemetery road
  • Wheldon Mrs. Mary, 23 Albemarle crescent
  • Whelpton Mrs. Annie, lodgings, 13 Barwick st
  • Whimp Miss Elizabeth, 42 Candler street
  • Whipp George, wheelwright, 156 Falsgrave rd
  • Whitaker John Dyson, dining rooms, 28 and 42 Newboro' and at the Aquarium
  • Whitaker William Dyson, dining rooms, 47 and tobacconist, 45 Eastboro'
  • White Col. Sir Thomas Woollaston, Bart., J.P., 24 West street
  • White George & Son, grocers, wine and spirit merchants, 1 Ramshill road
  • White George, grocer, 44 Seamer road
  • White George, traveller, 40 Stepney avenue
  • White Mrs. Jane, 30 Falsgrave road
  • White John Hubbard, grocer and beer retailer, 25 Brook street
  • White Richard, vict., and cab proprietor, Wheat Sheaf Inn, Oxford street
  • White Robert, boat owner, 98 Longwestgate
  • White Thomas, shopkeeper, Wrea lane
  • White William, lodgings, 11 Blenheim terrace
  • White William, tailor, 27 Cambridge street
  • White Wm., cab proprietor, 7 Low Mill street
  • Whitehead Henry Wm., lodgings, 4 Prospect pl
  • Whitehead Mr. James, Beckdale, The Valley
  • Whitehead John, master, St. Thomas' school; h 30 Blenheim terrace
  • Whitehead Mark, whitesmith, 25 King street
  • Whitehead Miss R., 5 New Parks crescent
  • Whitehead Rev. Thomas Henry, 12 Highfield
  • Whitehead Thomas, lodgings, 30 Blenheim ter
  • Whitehouse Mrs. Mary Ann, grocer, 84 Longwestgate
  • Whitehouse Thomas, jeweller, 1 Market street; 170 Victoria road
  • Whiteley Walter William, financial agent, 12 Belle Vue Parade
  • Whiteside Mr. John, 13 Highfield
  • Whitfield Mrs. Elizabeth, 36 Aberdeen walk
  • Whitfield Mrs. Jane, Auboro' villa
  • Whitfield John, agent for Foster's express, Bar street; h 27 Garibaldi street
  • Whitfield John, chemist, 113 Westboro'; h 3 Avenue road
  • Whitfield Wm., butcher, 27 Market hall; h 26 Auboro' street
  • Whitney Rev. James Pounder, M.A., curate, 20 Albemarle crescent
  • Whittaker Mrs. A., lodgings, 40 Albemarle cres
  • Whittaker Mrs. Mary, lodgings, 8 Blenheim st
  • Whittaker Meredith Thompson, printer and publisher, 19 Aberdeen walk; h 26 Albemarle crescent
  • Whittaker Mr. Thomas, 2 Belgrave terrace
  • Whittingham William, butcher (&pork), 30 and 32 Victoria road
  • Whittleton Mrs. C., shopkeeper, 45 Sandside
  • Whitwell James, tobacconist, 42 Ramshill road
  • Whitworth Miss Mary J., lodgings, 6 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Wiggins Mr. John Thomas, 141 Castle road
  • Wigglesworth Mrs. Jane, 8 New Parks crescent
  • Wigney James Townsend, picture dealer, The Spa; h 33 Esplanade gardens
  • Wilberforce C., brush mnfctr, 3 Rothbury st
  • Wilkes L., vict., Imperial Vaults, 35 Eastboro'
  • Wilkinson Mrs. Alice M., 50 Westbourne grove
  • Wilkinson F. C., vict., York Hotel, 24 King st
  • Wilkinson Mr. George, 63 Gladstone road
  • Wilkinson Mr. Gilbert, 3 Westbourne grove
  • Wilkinson Mr. Isaac, 164 Victoria road
  • Wilkinson Miss Jane Ann, Catholic repository and lending library; bookseller, newsagent, and stationer, 96 Castle road
  • Wilkinson Mrs. Mary H., 81 Prospect road
  • Wilkinson Thomas, timber merchant, Belle Vue saw mills, and engineer, Sandaide; h 11 Belle Vue parade
  • Wilkinson Mr. Wm. Fred., 50 Westbourne park
  • Williams George, lodgings, 30 Aberdeen walk
  • Williams Rev. Samuel Fletcher (Unitarian), 48 Westbourne grove
  • Williams Mr. Thomas, 69 Falsgrave road
  • Williamson Miss Amy, 157 Falsgrave road
  • Williamson Mrs. Ann, manageress, Imperial Hotel, 14 Huntriss row
  • Williamson Miss E., supt. of the Nurses Institute & Home Hospital, 102 Falsgrave rd
  • Williamson Mr. Edward, 32 Rothbury street
  • Williamson Miss Elizabeth, 3 Belmont road
  • Williamson Mrs. Elizabeth, 8 Seamer road
  • Williamson G. T., coal merchant, 48 Barwick st
  • Williamson Miss Hannah, 11 Commercial st
  • Williamson Mr. Henry, 8 Beulali terrace
  • Williamson Mrs. J., drug and patent medicine store, 2 Princess street
  • Williamson J., mngr., Crown Hotel, Esplanade
  • Williamson James, bootmaker, 18 Durham st
  • Williamson Mrs. M., laundress, 10 Melrose st
  • Williamson Mark, manager, 31 North street
  • Williamson Rd., confectioner, 10 Melrose st
  • Williamson Samuel, vict. and wine and spirit merchant, Old Ship Inn, 19 Sandside
  • Williamson William Hudson, watchmaker and jeweller, 5 Hanover road
  • Williamson Mr. William, 2 Arundel place
  • Willings J., boot & shoe maker, 14 St. Thomas' street, and Gladstone rd; h 39 Rothbury st
  • Willis Miss Florence, 7 Commercial street
  • Willis Geo., photographer, 31 Londesborough rd
  • Willis John, lodgings, 2 Queen's terrace
  • Wills George, butcher, 16 Hope street
  • Wilson Mrs. A. E., lodgings, 4 Cliff Bridge ter
  • Wilson Benjamin, beerhouse and dining rooms, 73 Eastboro'
  • Wilson Miss Emma J., 45 Oak road
  • Wilson Miss Frances Mary, 17 Grosvenor cres
  • Wilson Miss Frances, girls' mistress, St. Mary's; h 124 Victoria road
  • Wilson Miss Frances, lodgings, 1 Carlton ter
  • Wilson Fred. (Birdsall & Wilson), grocer,; h 100 North Marine road
  • Wilson Mr. Henry, 14 Oak road
  • Wilson Mr. Henry, Trinity road
  • Wilson James, butcher, 50 North Marine road
  • Wilson James, jet worker, 7 Mill street
  • Wilson John (R. Wilson & Son), ship carpenter; h 29 Queen street
  • Wilson John F., grocer, 1 Belle Vue street
  • Wilson Mr. John, 20 York place
  • Wilson John, brewer's manager, 130 North Marine road
  • Wilson John, coal mcht., 21 North Marine rd
  • Wilson John, lodgings, 41 North Marine road
  • Wilson Josiah, master, Amicable Society school, Castle road
  • Wilson Mrs. Mary A., lodgings, 116 Castle rd
  • Wilson Mrs. Mary Elizabeth, 5 Royal avenue
  • Wilson Misses, Granville square
  • Wilson R. & Son, shipwrights & boat builders, Sandside
  • Wilson Mr. Richard, 19 Grosvenor crescent
  • Wilson Richard, hay and straw dealer, 19 James street
  • Wilson Robert (R. Wilson & Son); h 30 New Queen street
  • Wilson Robt., mat maker, 11 Church Stairs st
  • Wilson Sergt. Charles, 10 Howard street
  • Wilson Thomas T., tailor, 28 St. John's road
  • Wilson Mr. Thomas, 91 Prospect road
  • Wilson Thomas, M.D. (St. Andrew's), M.R.C.S. (Eng.), L.A.C. (Lon.), Grosvenor road
  • Wilson Thomas, lodgings, 1 Cliff Bridge ter
  • Wilson W., butcher, 13 Market hall; h Cox yard
  • Wilson William, lodgings, 41 Castle road
  • Wilson Wm., cabinet maker, 25 Cemetery road
  • Wilson's Mariners' Asylsum, Castle rd; James Straker, warden
  • Wilton Rev. Alex. Stuart, B.A., L.Th., Offa house, Blenheim street
  • Winebloom Edward, vict., Railway Hotel, 14 and 15 Westboro'
  • Winebloom Louson, watchmaker and jeweller, 16 Westboro'
  • Winn Robert, umbrella maker, 65 Victoria rd, and 1 and 2 Valley Bridge parade
  • Winspear Mrs. Ann, general draper, 49 St. Thomas' street
  • Winstanley Thomas, division officer of Inland Revenue, 30 Huntriss row
  • Winter Amos, joiner and undertaker, 10 St. Thomas' walk
  • Winterburn James, fruit and potato dealer, 27 Queen streeet; h 48 North street
  • Winteringham Edward, grocer's manager, 50 Tindall street
  • Winteringham Edward, vict., Cambridge Hotel, 17 Ramshill road
  • Wise Herbert Jas., fancy draper and milliner, 20 Newboro'
  • Wiseman Albert Edwd., clerk, 11 Gladstone st
  • Witham Mr. Charles, 37 Avenue road
  • Withnell Charles J., bookseller, stationer, and fancy leather goods dealer, 4 Newboro'
  • Wolstencroft William, lodgings, 3 and 4 Merchants' row
  • Wolstenholme Thos., Wm., registration agent for Liberal Association, 35 Westbourne park
  • Wood Mrs. Annie, lodgings, 89 Westboro'
  • Wood Mrs. C. E., Westwood
  • Wood Christopher, clerk, 39 Norwood street
  • Wood Mrs. Frances D., 33 Westbourne park
  • Wood Henry, Esq., 15 Grosvenor crescent
  • Wood Mr. James, 3 Hanover road
  • Wood Jonth. Shaw, milk dealer, 19 Castlegate
  • Wood Mrs. Margt. Eliz., milliner, 6 Newboro'
  • Wood Miss, 25 West bank
  • Wood Mr., 13 Oak road
  • Wood Rebecca, fried fish shop, 64 North street
  • Wood Robert, butcher, 27 and 28 Market hall; h 28 Queen street
  • Wood Robert, cab proprietor, 97 Nelson street
  • Wood William lodgings, 23 New Queen street
  • Wood William, cowkeeper, 15 Castlegate
  • Wood William, grocer and lodgings, 15 New Queen street
  • Woodall & Bedwell, solicitors, 32 Queen street
  • Woodall Mrs. Amelia, 4 Westbourne road
  • Woodall Chas. Wm., B.A., and J.P. (Woodall, Hebden, & Co.), banker; h St. Nicholas house Blanshard, manager
  • Woodall Miss Jane, shirt maker, 17 Princess st
  • Woodall John Woodall, Esq., J.P. (Woodall, Hebden, & Co.), banker; h St. Nicholas house
  • Woodall Mrs. Mary, 31 Westbourne park
  • Woodall Thomas, plumber, la Alga terrace
  • Woodall William Otter, solicitor (Woodall & Bedwell), clerk to Guardians and N. R. Justices, and County Court registrar, and superintendent registrar of births, deaths, and marriages, &c.; office, 32 Queen street; h 11 The Crescent
  • Woodall William, butcher, 65 St. Thomas' street; h 26 Barwick street
  • Woodall Mrs., lodgings, 10 Esplanade gardens
  • Woodall, Hebden, & Co., bankers, Old Bank, Newboro', and Ramshill road; Wm. Noble
  • Woodger Henry Lamble, fish merchant and curer, Hope street; h 44 Aberdeen walk
  • Woodhead Mrs. Eliza, 2 Fern bank, The Valley
  • Woodhead Miss Maria, ladies' school, The Westlands
  • Woodhouse Samuel, ironmonger (Waters & Woodhouse); h Throxenby
  • Woollven William Charles, superintendent, Custom house; h 113 Castle road
  • Wordsworth Mr. Thomas, 30 Tindall street
  • Wormald Mrs. Catherine, 6 Cromwell terrace
  • Worsdell Edward, B.A., teacher, 10 Oak road
  • Worsley Miss Agnes, 2 Montpellier terrace
  • Wragg Mr. Joseph, 42 Westbourne grove
  • Wray Miss Charlotte Ann, 1 Arundel place
  • Wray Mr. H., Lynton house, Avenue Victoria
  • Wray Henry, Berlin wool and fancy repository, 22 Victoria road
  • Wray John, grocer, 80 Victoria road
  • Wray William, seedsman, beer retailer, and spirit merchant, 67 Newboro'
  • Wray Wm., tailor and draper, 6 Market street
  • Wride Mrs. Mary Emma, lodgings, 16 Clifton st
  • Wrigglesworth Mr. Henry, K.S., 25 Westbourne grove
  • Wright & Hopwood, antique furniture dealers, 9 and 10 Queen street
  • Wright Mrs. Anne, superintendent, Cottage Hospital, Spring Hill road
  • Wright Mrs. Betsy, 14 Londesboro' road
  • Wright Geo., vict., Angel Hotel, 46 North st
  • Wright Henry, Esq., J.P., M.R.C.S., Eng., and L.M., L.S.A., 5 Queen street
  • Wright Mrs. Mary Ann, 50 Albemarle crescent
  • Wright Mrs. Mary, 14 Trinity road
  • Wright W. (Wright & Hopwood); h 9 Queen st
  • Wright William Morley, draper, hosier, and glover, 31 Newboro'
  • Wright William Whittaker, bootmaker, Sandside; h 4 Princess terrace
  • Wright William, grocer, provision dealer, and beer retailer, 88 Castle rd.; h 1 New Queen st
  • Wright William, jet ornament manufacturer, 27 St. Nicholas street
  • Wrightson Alf., ironmonger, tinner, and gasfitter, 134 Victoria road
  • Wrightson Henry A., painter, 26 Bar street; h Spring Hill road
  • Wrightson Hy., painter, 11a St. Nicholas cliff
  • Wrightson Thos., blacksmith, 4 St. John's rd; h 175 Falsgrave road
  • Wrigley Miss Ann, 33 Londesborough road
  • Wrigley Mr. James, 5 Niso terrace
  • Wrigley Mr. John, 16 Londesborough road
  • Wybrant Wm., grocer & provision merchant, and post office, 117 Falsgrave road
  • Wyrill & Co., fish buyers. West pier
  • Wyrill J. (Wyrill & Co.); h 10 Albemarle cres
  • Wyrill John, master mariner, 161 Falsgrave rd
  • Wyrill Mrs. Mary, 21 Trafalgar square
  • Yeoman Abraham, skipper, 16 Princess street
  • Yeoman Mrs. Ann, 119 Hoxton road
  • Yeoman Bros., cabinet makers & upholsterers, 30 Westboro'
  • Yeoman Plummer (Yeoman Bros.); h 151 Falsgrave road
  • Yeoman Mr. Samuel, 93 Prospect road
  • Yeoman Sherington Foster (Yeoman Bros.), 34 Westbourne park
  • Yewdall John H., master, Falsgrave Board school; h 20 Trafalgar square
  • York City and County Banking Co., Ltd., St.Nicholas st, and branch, South cliff; Mark Hall Smallwood, manager
  • York Daily Herald (branch office), 29 Westboro'; Joseph W. Blakey, representative
  • York Union Banking Co., Ltd., 18 Newboro'; Wm. Chapman, manager
  • Yorke Joseph, coachbuilder, 6 Aberdeen walk
  • Yorkshire Fishery Board; J. H. Phillips, sec.,22 Albemarle crescent
  • Yorkshire Penny Bank; A. Linskiil, actuary, Mechanics' institute
  • Youdall Mrs. Elizabeth, lodgings, 32 Auboro' st
  • Young Mrs. Anne, 3 Fulford road
  • Young The Misses Hannah W. & Emma, lodgings, 12 Albion road
  • Young Men's Christian Association, 82 Westboro'; Alfred Kitson, manager
  • Young Wm. T., painter, &c., Hutchinson's yd, St. Thomas' street
  • Young Women's Christian Association (Scarborough branch of), 18 Aberdeen walk; Miss Louisa Seymour, matron
  • Youngman Richard C., fish curer, 17 Durham street
  • Yule John Wm., printer, 23 Rothbury street
  • Yule John, second-hand bookseller. 10 Aberdeen walk

TRADES AND PROFESSIONS.

Academies & Schools.

  • All Saints' (Nat.), Falsgrave road; A. A. Richardson, master, mixed; Miss A. Chapman, infants
  • Amicable Society's Schools, Castle road; Josiah Wilson, head master; Miss H. E. Pateman, mistress
  • Beckwith Misses C. & G., 14 Grosvenor crescent
  • Belgrave School, 20 Ramshill road; G. Lovett, B.A.
  • Bland Misses H. & M., 49 Esplanade road
  • Brown A. M., 18 Hanover rd
  • Burton Geo., 5 Grosvenor ter
  • Central Board School, Trafalgar street W.; John Brown, headmaster; Mrs. A. Brown, mistress; Mrs. M. E. Bland, mixed; Miss M. Simpson, infants
  • Clark& Riley (ladies), 3 Vernon place
  • Convent of the Ladies of Mary and Young Ladies Boarding School, Queen street; Rev. Mother Cecilia, superior
  • Cuttle Mary (Mrs.) & Louisa M. (Miss), 11 Castle road
  • Douton C. H., Orleton school, S. Cliff
  • Edmond Jas., 54 & 56 Prospect road
  • Fairbank W. J., Waterhouse lane
  • Falsgrave Board School; J. H. Yewdall, head master; Miss A. Carr, head mistress; Miss H. Oates, infants' mistress
  • Fawcett Miss C., 48 Londesboro' road
  • Gladstone Road Board School; Miss E. Dowsland, infant mistress
  • Gould C. A., 2 West Bank ter
  • Grubb E., Fulford road
  • Hick Miss A. M., 23 Alma sq
  • Illingworth Mrs. E., 53 Trafalgar square
  • Lancasterian Board School; Hugh Watson, headmaster; Miss R. Thompson, girls' mistress; Miss M. Jones, infants
  • Larkin W. W. (nautical), 3 King street
  • Leedes-Ennals Miss M., Scarborough
  • Longwestgate Board School; W. R. Drummond, head master; Miss A. Coe, head mistress; Miss J. Pritchard, infant mistress
  • Nicholls Mrs. S., 39 Westbourne grove
  • Peacock Mrs. H., 71 St. Thomas' street
  • Pickering & Barrett (ladies), Westwood collegiate school, Ravensworth ledge
  • Robson Misses, 3 Londesborough road
  • Scarborough School of Art, Vernon place; A. Strange, head master; E. J. Head, assistant; W. H. L. Lawson, science mstr.; Miss Edwards assistant teacher
  • Sissions Miss M. E., Strada villa, West street
  • St. Martin's (Nat.); Miss I. Ridley, Ramshill road
  • St. Martin's (Grammar), Ramshill road; Thomas Raven
  • St. Mary's (Nat.), Castle road; F. G. Pexton, head master; C. F. H. Mitchell and C. Sandoe, assistants; Miss F. Wilson, girls; Miss H. Watson, infants
  • St. Peter's (Catholic), mixed, Auboro' st; Miss M. Everitt
  • St. Thomas' (National),Tuthill, mixed; J. Whitehead, master; infants, Miss E. Gouthorpe, mistress
  • Theedam & Young, 14 Brunswick terrace
  • Wachter Mesdemoiselles, French ladies' school, 4 West street
  • Walker Mrs. Eliza, 8 Castle rd
  • Walker Misses M. E. M. & F., 2 Grosvenor road
  • Walton T., Oliver's Mount school
  • Wheater Matthew, 33 Albemarle crescent
  • Woodhead Miss M., The Westlands
  • Worsdell Ed., B.A., 10 Oak rd

Accountants.

  • Birdsall W., 102 & 104 North st
  • Bradley C. E., 8 Market street
  • Bradley C. S., 4 Vernon place
  • Bradley J., 8 Market street
  • Duggleby J. W., 5 Elders st
  • Fletcher Frank, 102 Westboro'
  • Hopper W. W., 3 Elders street
  • Oakey T., 6 St. Nicholas par
  • Platts S. C., 2 St. Nicholas st
  • Read F. H., 32 Queen street
  • Smith S. N., 13 Huntriss row
  • Stephenson F. G., 34 Londesboro' road
  • Webb Charles, 27 Westboro'

Antique Furniture Dealers.

  • Botterill G. G., 23 Victoria rd
  • Coates A., 1 Museum terrace
  • Dalton G. W., Marine parade
  • Dawson J. R., 16 Granby pl
  • Matson W., 34 Ramshill road
  • Scales Thomas, 5 Hoxton rd
  • Sollitt A., 22 Queen street
  • Stanhope & Son, 41 Queen st

Architects and Surveyors.

  • Edeson & Rowntree, Westboro' chambers
  • Hall & Tugwell, 102 Westboro'
  • Newton J. B., 23 Commercial st
  • Petch James, Westboro'
  • Petch John C., Westboro' bar
  • Petch John, 30 Bar street

Artists.

  • Bland J. F., 97 Prospect road
  • Booty Fred, W., 3 Pavilion sq
  • Clarkson R., 36 Westbourne pk
  • Cook C. H., 10 Albion road
  • Dade Ernest, 8 West bank
  • Dawson S., 40 St. Thomas' st
  • Dubois-Kôhne Marolius,l Fern Bank terrace, The Valley
  • Farren J. (teacher of fine arts), Grand hall, Huntriss row
  • Farren Robert, studio, Grand hall, Huntriss row
  • Geller A., 51 Falsgrave road
  • Head Ed. J., Westboro' (and 2nd master at School of Art)
  • Inskip Henry, 19 Esplanade
  • Lancaster A., 8 St. Martin's sq
  • Marny Paul, 12 Royal avenue
  • Neumans H. P., 19a Esplanade
  • Reynolds F., 3 Oak road
  • Salter P. K., Paradise cottage
  • Sarony & Co., Sarony square,. South cliff
  • Sherwood w., 105 Seamer rd
  • Strange Albert, School of Art, Vernon place
  • Townshend A. L., Longwestgate

Auctioneers & Valuers, &c.

  • Clarke J., Eastboro'
  • Curtiss C., Huntriss row
  • Dawber John, Aberdeen walk
  • Duggleby J. W., 5 Elders st
  • Fowler J., 7 Albion road
  • Fowler V., 25 Huntriss row
  • Harland E., Aberdeen walk
  • Hart William T. & Son, 26 Huntriss row
  • Hopper W. W., 3 Elders st
  • Horner F., 107 Falsgrave road
  • James George, 28 Castle rd
  • Kelly M., 4 Granby place
  • Pine & Orr, 84 & 86 Castle rd
  • Raper F., 8 Aberdeen walk
  • Sykes Henry, 28 Victoria road
  • Walker J., 46 Eastboro'
  • Webb Charles, 27 Westboro'
  • Webb L. S., 45 Queen street

Baby Linen, &c., Dealers.

  • Crow L. & J., 7 Eastboro'
  • Forbes Rt., 16 St. Nicholas st
  • Hildyard Mrs. N., 60 Newboro'
  • Marshall and Snelgrove, St. Nicholas street
  • Rowntree W. & Sons, 33 to 39 Westboro'
  • Stringer Mrs. E., 29 St. Nicholas street
  • Valerie & Cie., 33 St. Nicholas cliff
  • Walsh Mrs. C., 7 Market street

Bakers.

  • Bentley & Edmondson, 61-63 Castle road
  • Bentley R. & Son, 70 Newboro' and 9 & 11 Ramshill road
  • Boyes John Thomas, 25 St. Sepulchre street
  • Brown J. W., 110 Victoria road
  • Buol J. G., 18 St. Nicholas st
  • Currey J., 97 Falsgrave road
  • Dawson H., 9 South street and 48 North Marine road
  • Eddon Jno., 12 Aberdeen walk
  • Ellis E., 1 Hope street
  • Emmerson H., 16 Oxford street
  • Fletcher Mrs. C., 4 St. Sepulchre street
  • Greasley J. T., 2 Roscoe street
  • Green & Simpson, North street
  • Harrison A., 6 Brinkburn road
  • Harrison John, 182 Victoria rd
  • Holmes J., 2 & 4 East Sandgate
  • Hurst J., 8 Eastboro' and 17 Aberdeen walk
  • Kettlewell T., 1 & 2 Castle pl
  • King M., 1 Cross street
  • King Wm., 14a St Nicholas st
  • Lawty J. W., 36 Ramshill rd
  • Nicholson R., 40 Dumple st
  • Pye Geo., 98 Victoria road
  • Raine John, 8 & 10 Victoria rd
  • Raper H., 81 Eastboro'
  • Roy H., 28 Commercial street
  • Savage Rt., 27 St. Thomas' st
  • Scarlett C. E., 64 St. Thomas' st
  • Scott T., 17 William street
  • Simpson J., 5 Silver street
  • Simpson T., 40 Cross street
  • Smith T. J., 41 Cross street
  • Usher Mrs. H., 17 South street
  • Usher Jph., 45 & 46 Newboro'
  • Wallis & Blakeley, Newboro', 15 South st, & 4 Falsgrave rd
  • Williamson Rd., 10 Melrose st

Banks.

  • (Open Daily, 10-0 to 3-0, except Saturday, 10-0 to 12-0, and Thursday, 10-0 to 4-0.)
  • London and Yorkshire Bank, Ltd, Westboro' (draws on Union Bank of London); F. R. Giddy, manager
  • Savings Bank, King st; John Stephenson, actuary
  • Woodall, Hebden, & Co., Old Bank, 15 Newboro' (draw on Barclay, Bevan, & Co.); W. Noble Blanshard, manager
  • York City County Banking Co., Ltd., St. Nicholas st, & Branch, South cliff (draw on Lloyds, Barnetts, & Bosanquet); M.H. Smallwood, manager
  • York Union Banking Co., Ltd., 18 Newboro' (draw on Glyn, Mills, & Co.); W. Chapman, manager

Basket Makers.

  • Fisher J., 4 Eastboro' and 17 Ramshill road
  • Hodgson C. H., 59 North street
  • Simpson Jno., 42 Eastboro'

Bath Chair Proprietors

  • Cooper S., 13 Albion road
  • Croft Hy., 59 Tindall street
  • Lee Wm., 1 Alma square
  • Loxley J., 1 St. Martin's place
  • Loxley Mrs. M., 5 St. Martin's place
  • Mawman J., 7 St. Martin's pl
  • Nettleton Wm., 2 Marine ter

Bathing Machine Proprietors.

  • Gibson J. Pexton, Peasholm cottage, North cliff
  • Morrison W., 11 Cromwell rd
  • Walshaw T., South sands

Baths.

  • Hepton T. W., 5 King street
  • Hydropathic Establishment, Westbank; Prof. R. B. D. Wells, proprietor
  • Scarborough Public Baths Co., Foreshore road; Albert Porrett, secretary
  • South Cliff Scarborough Bath Co.; 62 Ramshill rd; J. R. Dippie, sec.; W. Spencer,mgr
  • Taylor W., Hydropathic baths, 2 Falconer's road

Beer Retailers.

  • Agar Thomas, 90 Rothbury st
  • Belwood Mrs. M. A., 31 Oxford street
  • Bowes John, 35 Bar street
  • Clarke Mrs. H., 36 Princess st
  • Clifford Robert, 13 Regent st
  • Cockerill Mrs. E., 45 North st
  • Cross J., 21 Oxford street
  • Danby George, 73 Victoria rd
  • Edwards J., 22 Nth. Marine rd
  • Elwick Charles, Victoria road
  • Elwick Thos. N., Foreshore rd
  • Gabbutt Mrs. J., 23 Bedford st
  • Garbutt G., Strawberry gardns
  • Goodhare J., 1 Alma parade
  • Harrison W., 117 Longwestgate
  • Harrison W., Prince of Wales, 2 Castle road
  • Hill W., 28 Oxford street
  • Hoe Fred., New Road Inn
  • Horsfall J., 60 and 61 Trafalgar street west
  • Hudson Hy., 59 Trafalgar st e
  • Jewison Robt., 50 Durham st
  • Kirby W., Hope street
  • Lake J. F., 13 St. Mary's walk
  • Nook J. H., 72 Castle road
  • Parker Hy., Waterhouse lane
  • Stockdale J., 4 Prospect road
  • Swift J., 56 North Marine rd
  • Taylor W., 53 Hampton road
  • Tranmer Hy., 41 Candler st
  • Walker J., 14 Eastboro'
  • White J. H., 25 Brook street
  • Wilson Benj., 73 Eastboro'
  • Wray W., 67 Newboro'
  • Wright W., 88 Castle road

Berlin Wool Dealers.

  • Gillott Miss Mary, 33 Newboro'
  • Hagyard W. H., 10 St. Thomas' street
  • Kenneth & Martin, 31 St Nicholas cliff
  • Lamb Miss D. S. W., 25 St. Thomas' street
  • Pashby Mrs. S., 5 Huntriss row
  • Stringer Mrs. Elizabeth, 29 St. Nicholas street
  • Wray Henry, 22 Victoria road

Billiard Room Keepers,

  • Bennett A., Bar Hotel billiard room
  • Laughton Chas., 4 and 6 Huntriss row

Billposters.

  • Gould & Son, Granby place

Bird and Animal Preservers.

  • Benson Fred., 21 Castle road
  • Carnell R. E., 70 Eastboro'
  • Cooper J., 83 Trafalgar st east
  • Fewster John, 28 Bedford st

Bird Dealer.

  • Hattersley G., 25 Eastboro'

Blacksmiths.

  • Bannister Francis, 34 North st
  • Carlile H., Theatre yard, St. Thomas' street
  • Cook & Rushbrooke, Elders st
  • Gibson W. W., 66 Castle road
  • Hansom Tom, 98 Falsgrave rd
  • Hurd T., Durham place
  • Newton F., 21 Bar street
  • Newton F., Waterhouse lane
  • Rennard W., 10 Grosvenor cottages
  • Robinson Samuel, Castle road
  • Robinson Wm., Falsgrave rd
  • Turnbull R. A., 3 Vincent st
  • Webster T., Macbean's yard, St. Thomas' street
  • Wrightson Thos., St. John's rd

Block and Mast Makers.

  • Franks J., Sandside
  • Shaw Thomas, Sandside

Boarding House Keepers.

Miscellany of trades

  • Blanchard Thos., Avenue Victoria
  • Brown Mrs. M. E., 10 Eastboro'
  • Edwards Henry, 1 Belvoir ter
  • Gibson G., 59 North Marine rd
  • Hanbury Mrs. M., 6 Esplanade gardens
  • Hogg F., Queen's parade
  • Jackson W., 47 Westboro'
  • Laughton C., 16 and 17 Valley Bridge parade
  • Matthews Mrs. Eliza, 17 St. Nicholas cliff
  • Swift R., 18, 19, 20 Blenheim terrace
  • Walker J., 14 Eastboro'

Boatbuilders.

  • Tweddill John E., Sandside
  • Walker T. W., 28 Sandside
  • Wilson R. & Son, Sandside

Bookbinders.

  • Denton G. R., 156 Victoria rd
  • Hudson William, Wray's yard, Newboro'
  • Pindar G. A., 41St. Thomas st

Booksellers, & Stationers, &c.

  • Bible, Tract, and Temperance Societies' Depository, 46 Westboro'
  • Boddy J., 48 Queen street
  • Brooke Wm., 28 and 30 Bar st
  • Cary W. F., 46 Queen street
  • Clark Miss A. M., 8 Elders st
  • Coopland W. W., Westboro'
  • Denham Robert, 19 Westboro', and Blackburn
  • Dennis E. T. W., 82 Newboro', and Spa Bookstall
  • Eddon W., 95 Falsgrave road
  • Ellison W., 54 Victoria road
  • Gyngell W., 28 Westboro'
  • Hagyard J., 31 St. Nicholas st
  • Hargreaves & Inger, 40 Ramshill road, and 102 Westboro'
  • Harrison A. L. (old books), 13 Eastboro'
  • Marshall G. R. & Son, 44 St. Nicholas street
  • Pindar G. A., 41 St. Thomas' st
  • Rock P., 29 Westboro'
  • Roper E. B., 3 St. Nicholas st
  • Smith Edward, 7 South street
  • Smith H. T., 109 Westboro' and 54 North Marine road
  • Smith W. H. & Son, Railway station, R. Nicholson, agent
  • Taylor T. & Son, 37 Newboro'
  • Wilkinson Miss J. A. (& Cath. repository), 90 Castle road
  • Withnell C. J., 4 Newboro'
  • Yule J. (and second hand), 10 Aberdeen walk

Boot and Shoe Makers and Dealers.

  • Andas S., 1 Howard street
  • Anderson W. H. 22 Brook st
  • Barker W., 25 Cross street
  • Beckett T., 144 Victoria road
  • Bellsham A. A., 59 St. Thomas' street
  • Benson Fred., 21 Castle road
  • Bickley W., 1 Henrietta court
  • Bogg L. D., 2 Palace hill
  • Bogg W. J., 20 South street
  • Booth J., 142 Longwestgate
  • Bosomworth W., 6 Springfield place
  • Branton Geo., 1 Castle road
  • Bright Wm., 27 Ramshill road
  • Brough T., 23 King street
  • Brown Wm., 33 North street
  • Chapman F., 96 Falsgrave rd
  • Clarke George, 85 Eastboro'
  • Coates William, 21 Newboro'
  • Coe W. 15 Market street
  • Colley T., 37 Bar street
  • Collinson W. M., 21a Bow st
  • Cooper D., 72 North Marine rd
  • Cooper H., 12 Brook street
  • Cowper Alfred, 13 St. Nicholas street, and The Bar
  • Crawford W., 22 Cook's row
  • Cryer C., 15 Queen street
  • Dawsan Thos., 131 Victoria rd
  • Dick R. & J., 56 Newboro'
  • Dodds Tom, 58 Victoria road
  • Donaldson W. R., 5 West bank
  • Eaman Saml., 8 Huntriss row
  • Ellis S., 26 St. Thomas' street
  • Freeman, Hardy, & Willis, 61 Newboro', and 100 Westboro'
  • Gibbs E., 26 St. Sepulchre st
  • Gibson J. M., North street
  • Gibson W. W., 4 St. Thomas' st
  • Gray T., 18 Scalby road
  • Hall Geo., 42 Victoria road
  • Harland T. W., 8 St. Mary's walk
  • Harris A., 19 Durham street
  • Headlam P., 145 Falsgrave rd
  • Hendey S., 7 Falsgrave road
  • Hogg F., 46 Spring bank
  • Hume Robert, 34 Newboro'
  • Jefferson Robt., 33 Castle road
  • Jorden A., 21 Trafalgar st. w
  • Lamb W., 27 St. Sepulchre st
  • Linton S. & Son, 64 Longwestgate
  • Lyth F., 2 Market street
  • McLean W., 1 St. Sepulchre st
  • Middleton J. M., 7 & l0 North st
  • Myers R., 73 Trafalgar st. east
  • Newlegin J., 21 St. Mary's st
  • Newlove G., 3 Low Conduit st
  • Owston Thos., Alma parade
  • Pash A., 79a Newboro'
  • Peacock J., 1 Hope street
  • Peate R., 64 Eastboro'
  • Percy T., 14 North Marine rd
  • Pindar G. A., 41 St. Thomas' st
  • Raine Samuel, 11 Hoxton rd
  • Robinson J. W., Royal Crescent lane
  • Robinson J., 13 Westboro'
  • Ross Simpson, 58 North street
  • Shires S., 109 Falsgrave road
  • Stephens N. G., 7 Silver street
  • Tarry F., 62 St. Thomas' st
  • Taylor A., 20 Quay street
  • Taylor Wm., 11 Bar street
  • Thompson M. J. (and trunk dealer), Old Town Hall buildings, St. Nicholas street
  • Thompson Rd., 23 Westboro'
  • Tyler H.P., 122 Westboro' and 56 Aberdeen walk
  • Watson George, 8 New Queen street
  • Williamson J., 18 Durham st
  • Willings John, 14 St. Thomas' st., and at Gladstone road
  • Wright W. W., Sandside

Brass Founders.

  • Grant G., 28 Cook's row
  • Lathbury W. W., Sussex st
  • Percy & Bishop, Aberdeen walk
  • Taylor W. (finisher), 26 North Marine road

Brewers, &c.

  • Gawne E. H. & Co., 37 St. Thomas' street
  • Nesfield G. S. & E., King st.
  • Scarborough Brewery Co., Westboro'; Geo. & Herbt. Hudson, acting managers
  • Smith J. (Tadcaster Brewery stores), St. Nicholas street; Frank Tomlinson, manager

Brick & Tile Manfrs.

  • Horner F. (and manufactr. of glazed stoneware pipes, &c.), Seamer road. - (See Advt.)
  • Malton W. C., Scalby road
  • Peacock W., sen., Seamer rd

Bricklayers.

  • Bartliff C., 31 James street
  • Dove S., 41 Oxford street
  • Hewison C., 9 St. Thomas' walk
  • Parker J., 44 James street
  • Purnell H., 9 Regent street
  • Sails T. B., 75 Trafalgarst east
  • Trickett J., 15 Oxford street
  • Ward James, 105 Hoxton rd

Brush Manufacturers and Dealers.

  • Fisher J., 4 Eastboro', and 17 Ramshill road
  • Wilberforce C., 3 Rothbury st

Builders & Contractors

  • Adamson W. E., 57 Castle rd
  • Arnott M., Granby place
  • Atkinson J., 31 St. Sepulchre st
  • Atkinson Wm., 75 North Marine road
  • Barry John, Trafalgar st west
  • Bastiman Jas., 87 Prospect rd
  • Bastiman John, 11 Tindall st
  • Bastiman T. A., 31 Candler st
  • Beswick C., 2 Norwood street
  • Bland Jas., 7 Aberdeen walk; h 40 Gladstone street
  • Bland W. & J. W., 3 Victoria st
  • Carr & Creaser, York place
  • Coates N., 43 Avenue road
  • Coates T. N., 9 Albemarle cres
  • Cowling Wm., 55 Castle road
  • Farrar J. (jobbing), 8 Mill st
  • Fell Matt. Hy., Springbank
  • Firth Chas., 14 West bank
  • Fisher Wm., 26 Dean street
  • Foster J., Victoria road
  • Hunter J. D., 46 James st
  • Hunter Mrs. M., 116 North Marine road
  • Jaram J., 16 Gladstone st
  • Jowsey Wm., 53 Victoria rd
  • Livingston J. B., 42 Aberdeen walk
  • Livingston W., 3 Cambridge ter
  • Malton W. C., 182 Victoria rd
  • Manson Sam., 118 Victoria rd
  • Middlewood C., 1 Brinkburn rd
  • Miers W. G., 32 Gladstone st
  • Moore A., 23 West bank
  • Myers Thomas, 44 Newboro'
  • Oates James, 4 Brunswick ter
  • Padbury Jph. & Sons, Trinity works, South cliff
  • Peacock Wm., sen., 76Victoria road
  • Pecket C., 1 Albert row
  • Pecket C., 19 New Queen st
  • Pecket W., 26 Trafalgar sq
  • Pepper S., Hope street
  • Petch & Fox, Victoria road
  • Petch Joseph, 19 Spring bank
  • Purnell W., 1 Cliff Bridge par
  • Rainton Thos., 1 Fairfax st
  • Relton J. (tramway), 77Highfield
  • Richardson J. P., 112 Prospect road
  • Robson W., 20 West street
  • Scales Geo., 3 Melrose street
  • Simpson J., 11 St. Thomas' walk
  • Sinclair A. A., 1 Park street
  • Southwick Wm., 12 Park st
  • Spink James, 172 Victoria rd
  • Spink Rt., Lyndurst, West st
  • Taylor Bros., Durham street
  • Temple W., 2 Blenheim ter
  • Ward Geo., 48 Albemarle cres
  • Watson T., 38 Trafalgar sq
  • Wellburn A. G., 79 North st

Builders' Merchants.

  • Foster H. & Sons, Sherwood st

Building Societies.

  • Ebor Permanent Benefit, 74 Newboro'; W. Drawbridge, agent and solicitor
  • First & Second Scarbro' Starr Bowkett, 27 Westbro'; C. Webb, secretary
  • First Scarbro' Richmond, Bar chambers, Westboro'; C. E. Bradley, sec., 8 Market st
  • Scarbro' & N. E. Yorkshire Permanent Investment Bldg. Society, 29 Westboro'; Wm. James Cook, solctr. and sec.

Butchers.

Allan C., 5 Market hall

  • Armstrong F., 31 Market hall
  • Avison C., 36 North Marine rd
  • * Barker Thomas, 180 Victoria road and 75 Castle road
  • Blenkinsop Wright C., 42 Seamer road
  • Boreman P., 39 Newboro' and 71 Castle road
  • Bourne G. B., 76 Trafalgar sq
  • Bradley H., 29 St. Thomas' st
  • Bradley John, 41 and 60a Victoria road
  • Brown G. W., 5 Market hall
  • Buckle T., 37 Princess street
  • Clarke J., 22 Market hall
  • * Cockerill E., 90 Falsgrave rd
  • Constable Rt., 38 Castle road
  • Cooper J. H., 29 Cambridge st
  • * Coopland F., 21 Market st
  • Dalby S. A., 24 Cross street
  • Dixon H., 25 Market hall
  • Drake J. W., 115 Falsgrave rd
  • Drake John, 25 Westboro'
  • Duck George W., 7 Victoria rd
  • Duggleby E., 9 Gladstone rd
  • Duggleby S., 153 Victoria rd
  • Dunn Joseph, 59 Castle road
  • Eaman W. & Son, 7 Ramshill road
  • Eaman Wm., 5 St. Helen's sq
  • Eastman's Ltd., 68 Newboro'
  • Emmerson A., 65 Eastboro'
  • Emmerson T., 85 Victoria rd
  • Fenby J., 47 St. Thomas' st
  • Fenby Marflitt, 116 Westboro'
  • Garbutt R. I., 34 Victoria rd
  • Gough Rt., 64 Ramshill road
  • * Greenlay Wm., 16 Bar street
  • * Handley Wm., 49 Victoria rd
  • Harrison O., 3 Sandside
  • Harrison T., 24 Market hall
  • Heslop W., 16 Aberdeen walk
  • * Hodgson W., 51 Hoxton road
  • Hopper George, 5 South street
  • Hutchinson J. H., 1 St. Helen's square
  • Jackson Rt., 30 Market hall
  • Leake Chas. Thos., 3 Bar st
  • Milner P. B., 38 Falsgrave rd
  • Moore T., 8 Market hall
  • Morrell James, 94 Westboro'
  • * Morris D., 150 Victoria road
  • * Morris W. & Sons, 9 North street, 2 North Marine road, 1 West Sandgate, and Gladstone road
  • Nawton T., 14 Market hall
  • Newham T., 11 South street and 2 Market hall
  • * Pashby Bros., 51 Newboro'
  • Pennock J. W., 127 Falsgrave rd
  • Prust D., 1 and 2 Market hall
  • Prust E., 80 Eastboro'
  • Raper Chris., 30 Castle road
  • Raper F., 5 Aberdeen walk
  • Raper J., 21 Market hall
  • Richardson R., 66 Falsgrave rd
  • Rickinson W., 49 North street
  • Rines T. & Son, 40 Westboro' and Arcade, Castle road
  • Rines Tom, 13 Ramshill road and 1 Market hall
  • Sedman R., 19 Market hall
  • * Smith A., 51 Castle road
  • Smith Chas., 102 Victoria rd
  • Smithson J., 34 North Marine road
  • * Sykes J., 61 St. Thomas' st
  • Temple W., 23 Market hall
  • Walker T. K., Princess street
  • Warwick Fred., 24 North st
  • Warwick Mrs. Mary, 105 Victoria road
  • Watson A., 112 Victoria road
  • Waudby Wm., 186 Victoria rd
  • Whitfield W., 27 Market hall
  • * Whittingham William, 30 and 32 Victoria road
  • Wilson J., 13 Market hall
  • Wilson J., 50 North Marine rd
  • Wood Rbt., 27 and 28 Market hall and 28 Queen street
  • Woodall W., 65 St. Thomas' st

Butter Dealers.

  • The Danish Dairy Butter Co., 71a Newboro'; W. Townsend, manager
  • The Danish Fresh Grass Butter Co., 2 Eastboro'; W. Pennock, manager

Cab & Coach Proptrs.

  • Baker John ('bus), 3 Commercial street
  • Baker Rt., 91 Falsgrave road
  • Bearpark William, West Street mews
  • Bestwick H., 90 Prospect road
  • Boothby W., 4 Blenheim ter
  • Boyes J. & Son, 11 Brunswick street
  • Boyes Wm., Trafalgar street east
  • Chapman M., Alga mews
  • Clemmitt J., Low Mill street
  • Cole John A., 122 Victoria rd
  • Craven J. H., 8 Mill street
  • Crofts J. H., 2 Gladstone lane
  • Dunn G., Low Mill street
  • Fewster John, 28 Bedford st
  • Foxton Richard, 26 Albion st
  • Foxton Wm., 88 Victoria road
  • Grieves Wm., 58 Cambridge st
  • Grimston S., 2 Howard street
  • Hall G., 8 Friars' entry
  • Hall Robert, Westwood cot
  • Hansom T., 4 Hoxton road
  • Hansom Wm., 14 Sussex st
  • Harris William, 55 Avenue rd
  • Hart J., 24a Hope street
  • Humfrays R., 94 Falsgrave rd
  • Iles F., 1 St. Mary street
  • Jackson A., 29 North Marine rd
  • Jackson J. W., 16-22 St. Thomas' street
  • Lawn Hy., 7 St. Nicholas par
  • Lightfoot W., 5 Aberdeen walk
  • Maltby J., 29 Belle Vue street
  • Mason G., 5 Durham place
  • Mason Thos., 2 Somerset place
  • Medd William, 44 Highfield
  • Megginson W. A., 31 Durham st
  • Moor C., 7 Regent street
  • Parker John, 44 James street
  • Pennock J., 17 Union street
  • Pennock S., 9 James street
  • Percy H., 13 North Marine rd
  • Perkins C., 22 Belle Vue st
  • Pickering J., 1 James place
  • Pottage John, 83 Victoria road
  • Pottage T., Gladstone mews
  • Richardson J., 19 Belle Vue st
  • Richardson Robert, Cambridge mews, South cliff
  • Robinson J., 68 Trafalgar sq, and West Mount mews, Westboro'
  • Rowston M., 41 Seamer road
  • Scolitt R., Durham place
  • Sedman T., Talbot Hotel yard
  • Simpson W., 3 Low Mill st
  • Smith William, 98 North st
  • Stephenson G., 5 Gladstone st
  • Swales C., 31 Avenue road
  • Taylor Owston, Avenue Victoria and 58 Ramshill road
  • Taylor T., Mill street
  • Thompson W., 3 Wrea lane
  • Tucker S., 48 Dumple street
  • Vasey O., 44 Ramehill road
  • Vasey W., 141 Falsgrave road
  • Warrener B., 15 Mill street
  • Waugh H., 8 St. Martin's pl
  • White R., Oxford street
  • White W., 7 Low Mill street
  • Wood R. D., 97 Nelson street

Cabinet Makers and Upholsterers.

  • Anderson J., 7 Palace hill
  • Baker W., 4 Marlbro' street
  • Botterill G., Clarence street
  • Briggs A., 38 Eastboro'
  • Dawson Jas. Rt., 16 Granby pl
  • Fawcett Richard, 14 Bar st
  • Forster T. B., 35 Aberdeen walk
  • Gledhill J. W., Mill street
  • Harper Thos., 32 Victoria rd
  • Harwood F. C., 69 Trafalgar street west
  • Howlett E., 19 Ramshill road
  • Jeffery J., 4 St. Martin's place
  • Kingston G., North street
  • Manson J. F., 90 St. Thomas' st
  • Matson W., 34 Ramsdale road
  • Mitchell E. J., 4 Vine street
  • Newby William (and French polisher), 152 Victoria road
  • Rowntree W. & Sons, 33 to 39 Westboro'
  • Shaw F., 39 Avenue road
  • Shipley J., 12 Union street
  • Sleightholm W., Waterhouse ln
  • Stanhope P. W., 114 Castle rd
  • Summers Brothers, North st
  • Tonks J. & Son, 104 and 105 Westboro'
  • Wilson William, 25 Dean st
  • Yeoman Bros., 30 Westboro'

Carpet Warehousemen

  • Rowntree W. & Sons, 33 to 39 Westboro'
  • Summer Brothers, North st

Cartowners.

  • Atkinson T., 9 Elders street
  • Busby John, 31 Scalby road
  • Cooper J., 8 Bow street
  • Crosby Mrs. E., 8 Brook street
  • Davison R., 43 Durham street
  • Dawson G., 78 Castle road
  • Jewison R., 50 Durham street
  • Moor C., 7 Regent street
  • Newham W. P., 27 Victoria rd
  • Newlove George, 3 Park st
  • Oakley, Son, & Co. (fish), West pier; J. Sellers, agent
  • Otterburn Geo., 11 Clifton st
  • Pearson S., 1 Durham street
  • Sellers Henry, 13 Princess st
  • Sellers Henry, 8 Sandside
  • Smith John, St. Sepulchre st
  • Stephenson S., 24 Spring bank
  • Theasby W., 5 Albert street
  • Ward J. M., 11 Merchants' row
  • Ward J., 26 Hope street

Carvers, Gilders, and Picture Frame Makers.

  • Birdsall L., 32 Huntriss row
  • Bradley G. & Co., 104 Westboro'
  • Bremner J., 2 Spring bank
  • Candler J., 9 Friars' entry
  • Flounders W., 48 St. Thomas' st
  • Hare Haydon,15 St. Nicholas st
  • Harrison Richard William, 3 Falconers' rd and Sandaide
  • Harrison W., 30 Ramshill rd
  • Horsley J., 84 Trafalgar st east
  • Kingston G., North street
  • Lilley William, 17 Victoria rd
  • Linn J., 20 Huntriss row
  • Matson W., 34 Ramshill road
  • Swales Henry, 50 Eastboro'

Cattle Dealers.

  • Sedman T., 6 Fish yard, St. Thomas' street
  • Smith Alf. Hy., 26 West bank
  • Storey Wm., 56 Seamer road

Chemists & Druggists,

  • Bland H., 93 Falsgrave road
  • Chapman H., 52 Newboro
  • Clare & Hunt, 1 Harcourt pl, and 2 South street
  • Crosby J. M., 73 Newboro
  • Cuttle A. E., 2 Leading Post st
  • Dale Alfred, 23 Barwick street
  • Eccles Henry, 9 Westboro'
  • Foster Fiennes (Homoeopathic), 29e St. Nicholas street
  • Goodwill W. E., 77 Westboro'
  • Hackett J. H., 8 Nth. Marine rd
  • Hill Rd. M., 24 Victoria road
  • Hughes John E., 22 South st
  • Jones Alfred, 51 Westboro'
  • Morris J. K., 4 Castle road
  • Parker Wm., 96 Westboro'
  • Robson & Son, 19 Eastboro'
  • Shaw W. B., 12 St. Nicholas st
  • Simms R. J., 5 Ramshill road
  • Smith J. F., 119 Victoria road
  • Webster J. H., 62 Victoria rd
  • Whitfield J., 113 Westboro'

Chimney Sweepers.

  • Hodgson Geo., 22 William st
  • Hodgson T., 70 William st
  • Scarborough Hy., 44 Cross st
  • Scarborough T., 12 Chapel rd
  • Scarborough W., 5 Cross st
  • Smith J. T., 5 Prospect road
  • Walker W., St. Sepulchre st

China, Glass, &c., Dlrs.

  • Collinson Hy., 71 Eastboro', and Market side
  • Cranston J., Market side
  • Craven T. & Son, 9 and 10 Newboro'
  • Duxbury T., 81 Newboro'
  • Ferguson J., Market hall
  • Freer G., 82 Castle road
  • Good J. G., 4 Leading Post st
  • Jackson Mrs. K. (antique), 10 Bar street, and 2 South st
  • Mollun R., 32 Sandringham st
  • Rowntree W. & Sons, 38 to 39 Westboro'
  • Scarborough T., 5 Cross street
  • Simpson T. S., 27 & 29 North street
  • Turner Mrs. S., 88 Bar street

Clothes Dealers.

  • Baker A. E., 3 Cross street
  • Dowd A. T., St Sepulchre st
  • Draycott Mrs. S., 6a Atlas pl
  • Flounders Mrs. C., 48 St. Thomas' street
  • Gibson J. M., 7 & 10 North st
  • Newiss Edwin, 15 Eastboro'
  • Raper W., 11 St. Sepulchre st
  • Rollinson J. C., 34 Castle road
  • Sedman R., 19 St. Sepulchre st
  • Simpson D., 75 Victoria road
  • Thompson Miss A., 51 Eastboro'
  • Vollum R., 68 Castle road

Coach Builders.

  • Foord W., 12 Clifton street
  • Hobson J., 36 Prospect road
  • Richardson T. R., Back James street
  • Sawdon A., 98 Falsgrave road
  • Whipp G., 156 Falsgrave road
  • Yorke Jph., 6 Aberdeen walk

Coal Merchants and Dealers.

  • Appleyard G., 12 Castle cres
  • Appleyard T., 5 Castle cres
  • Barmby W., 10 Falsgrave rd, and 40 Victoria road
  • Bartlett D., 73 Hoxton road
  • Binks John, 26 James street
  • Brown W., 37 Dumple street
  • Burns M., North terrace
  • Chadwick Bros., Seamer road
  • Clifford T., 1 Batty place
  • Colley W., 32 Trafalgar st w
  • Crake G., Ramshill road, and 2 Dybdale terrace
  • Derwent T. E., 2 Milton ter
  • Donald Rt. (& firewood), The Four Acres & 55 Norwood st
  • Edwards R., 14 Atlas place
  • Ellerker Robert, 11 Sussex st
  • Fenwick M., 2 St. Martin's place. - (See Advt.)
  • Fitzwilliam Mrs. H., 98 St. Thomas' street
  • Forbes G., Princess street
  • Forrest F. D., 33 St. Sepulchre street
  • Hill J., Clarence street
  • Hill John, 15 St. John's st
  • Husband J., 8 Albemarle cres
  • Johnson J. F., 1 Trafalgar ter
  • Johnson W., 2 Sussex street
  • N.E.R.Coal Depôts, Railway station, and Seamer road
  • Newcastle Coal Co.,17 Huntriss row; J. J. Fell, manager
  • Park C., 4 Albert street
  • Pearson S., 1 Durham street
  • Raper W., 11 St. Sepulchre st
  • Robinson A., 21 Vine street
  • Robinson Benj., 39 Nelson st
  • Shields J., 176 Falsgrave road
  • Slater J. A., 90 Nelson street
  • Theasby W., 5 Albert street
  • Tindall R. C., 12 William st
  • Ward R., 111 Castle road
  • Ward S., 129 Longwestgate
  • Ward W. (and colliery owner), 26 Durham street
  • Ward Wm., 19a Cambridge st
  • Waters A., 19 Dumple street
  • Williamson G. T., 43 Barwick st
  • Wilson J., 21 North Marine rd

Commission Agents.

  • Atkinson J., 140 Castle road
  • Bradley J., 8 Market street
  • Elgar G., 16 Cross street
  • Jarvis T., 8 Wholesale Fish market

Confectioners.

  • Aspin S., Marine parade & Spa
  • Barton G. E., 38 and 39 St. Nicholas street
  • Beevers Miss M., 5 Friars' entry
  • Bentley R. & Son, 9 and 11 Ramshill road
  • Boddy J., 48 Queen street and 40 Victoria road
  • Bolton T., 88 Huntriss row
  • Booth Miss S. A., 48Eastboro'
  • Boyes J. T., 25 St. Sepulchre st
  • Brown J. W., 110 Victoria rd
  • Buol J. G., 18 St. Nicholas st
  • Coates Geo. (manufacturing), 92 Westboro'
  • Cockerill Mrs. E., 45 North st
  • Cutcliffe S., 56 Eastboro'
  • Dawson Miss E., 43 North st
  • Dawson H., 9 South street and 48 North Marine road
  • Drydale J., Eastboro'
  • Eddon J., 12 Aberdeen walk
  • Edmond W., 60 Trafalgar st e
  • Ellingham G., 36 St. Nicholas cliff
  • Emmerson H., 16 Oxford st
  • Fletcher J., 25 Market hall
  • Gibson W. G., 18 North Marine road
  • Gould S. R., 52 St. Thomas' st
  • Green & Simpson, North st
  • Greenbury William, 3 and 4 Market hall
  • Harrison A., 6 Brinkburn road
  • Harrison J., 182 Victoria road
  • Holmes J., 2 and 4 East Sandgate
  • Hurst J., 8 Eastboro' and 17 Aberdeen walk
  • Ingle Mrs. A., 32 North Marine road
  • Ireland John, 62 North street
  • Jackson Miss Eliz., 35 Ramshill road
  • Jackson Wm., 47 Westboro'
  • King Wm., 14a St. Nicholas st
  • Lawty J. W., 36 Ramshill rd
  • Milner Miss J., Hanover road
  • Morrell John, 48 Newboro'
  • Myers Thomas, 44 Newboro'
  • Petch A. & S., 7 Huntriss row
  • Pye George, 98 Victoria rord
  • Rose G. W., 84 Newboro'
  • Savage Robt., 27 St. Thomas' street
  • Simpson T., 40 Cross street
  • Sinfield J., 77 Newboro', 57 St Thomas' st, 56 Victoria rd, 24 Sandside, 42 Westboro', 10 Cliff parade, & 77 Castle rd
  • Smith T. J., 41 Cross street
  • Sollitt Miss A., 24 Bar street
  • Stewart & Leek, 10 Westboro'
  • Surfleet Walter, 67 Eastboro'
  • Sykes Mrs. U., 28 Victoria rd
  • Taylor Mrs. F., 38 Newboro'
  • Thompson Mrs. A. H., 18 Trafalgar street west
  • Trickett Mrs. S., 73 St. Thomas' street
  • Usher Mrs. H., 17 South street
  • Usher Jph., 45 & 46 Newboro'
  • Watson W., 43 Seamer road

Coopers.

  • Fisher J., junr., 64 Victoria rd
  • Mennell Bros. (and general dealers), 47 Sandside

Corn & Flour Mchnts.

  • Bolton J., Hope street
  • Byass D. (corn), Westboro' lodge
  • Foxton Wm., 88 Victoria rd
  • Harrison M. (& miller), Victoria mill
  • Jaques Ed., 52 Victoria road
  • Jewison Rt., 50 Durham street
  • Scarlett C. E., 64 St. Thomas' street
  • Taylor J. B., 13 Belle Vue parade
  • Westwood J. B., 79 Castle rd

Curriers and Leather Cutters.

  • Postill Chris., 21 and 23 St. Sepulchre street
  • Snowden George, 6 North st

Cutlers.

  • Potter John Henry, 32 St. Nicholas cliff.
  • Smith & Son, 6 & 7 Westboro'
  • Smith J., 10 Auboro' street
  • Taylor N. C., 18 Market hall

Cycle Agents and Dealers.

  • Best G., 63 St. Thomas' street
  • Duthoit C., Market street
  • Swift H., 6 St. Thomas' street

Dairymen and Cowkeepers.

  • Agar W., 2 Tollergate
  • Armstrong J., 59 Trafalgar street east
  • Bailey G., 1 Mill lane
  • Baker Thomas, Falsgrave road
  • Charters Wm., 39 Seamer rd
  • Clack Mrs. M., 20 Longwestgate
  • Cockerill R., 51 Highfield
  • Cook J., 8 George street
  • Coulthard Samuel & Robert, Rose farm
  • Dobson R., 88 North Marine rd
  • Edmond F., 96 Hoxton road
  • Edmond W., 60 Trafalgar st east
  • Farnley Hall Dairy, 3 South st
  • Fitzwilliam Mrs. H., 98 St. Thomas' street
  • Forden T., 4 Bow street
  • Gough R., 64 Ramshill road
  • Greenlow Charles, 14 Wrea st
  • Halder Mrs. M., 3 St. Martin's place
  • Harrison L., 38 James street
  • Hopper George, 5 South street
  • Hurd J., 47 Seamer road
  • Husband George, 13 Sussex st
  • Keighley E., 3 West Grove park
  • Leek Mrs. F., 31 Castle road
  • Leng Edwd., 149 Victoria road
  • Lightfoot Chris., Seamer road
  • Lightfoot Isaac, Moor farm
  • McIntyre T., 29 Auboro' st
  • Morris George, 3 Mill lane
  • Newbone Mrs., 28 Durham st
  • Newham T., 11 South street
  • Newham W. P. (and farmer), 27 Victoria road
  • Pashby John, 34 Huntriss row
  • Philpot W. J., 23 Mill street
  • Robinson Thos. (and farmer), Scalby road
  • Rowntree J., 2 Sandringham st
  • Scarborough R., 21 North st
  • Sedman Thos., Falsgrave road
  • Shaw J. N., 44 Oak road
  • Snowden S. & G., 29 and 80 Durham street
  • Snowdon T., 19 Hope street
  • Stephenson R., 158 Falsgrave road
  • Stephenson W., 172 Falsgrave road
  • Thasby Mrs. M., 26 New Queen street
  • Tindall Sam., 101 Victoria rd
  • Tipling Mrs. M., 74 St. Thomas' street
  • Travis Alfred, 40 Oak road
  • Tucker S., 48 Dumple street
  • Vasey Joseph, 33 Sussex st
  • Vasey Robert, 25 Scalby road
  • Vasey Wm., 141 Falsgrave rd
  • Wellock John, 89 Seamer rd
  • Wood J., 19 Castlegate
  • Wood W., 15 Castlegate

Dentists.

  • Ashby Richard, 8 Belmont rd
  • Brown John, 11 Aberdeen walk
  • Browne-Mason, C., 5 Crescent
  • Grayston Elton, 11 and 12 Valley Bridge parade
  • Grayston Wm. Cass, 11 Valley Bridge parade
  • Hopton Hy. (artificial teeth mnfr.), 45 Aberdeen walk
  • Kennedy J. B., L.D.S. (Eng.), 16 Ramshill road
  • Mara E. J., L.D.S., R.C.S.I., 75 Westboro'
  • Walshaw G. H., 88 Westboro'

Dining & Refreshment Rooms.

  • Ash Mrs. L., Ramshill road
  • Bearup John, Station Hotel Dining rooms
  • Boyd George, 21 Eastboro'
  • Brown C., 24 Eastboro'
  • Chapman R., 52 Eastboro'
  • Crawford James, Sandside
  • Duck John, Foreshore road
  • Ellingham G., 36 St. Nicholas cliff
  • Elwick T. N., Foreshore road, South sands
  • Howson W., 54 St. Thomas' st
  • King Wm., 14a St. Nicholas st
  • Matson (Mrs. A.) & Waugh (Miss B.), 5 St. Thomas' st
  • Sailors' and Fishermen's Club, Café, and Restaurant, Foreshore road
  • Scarborough Coffee House Co., Ltd., Newboro' and Foreshore rd; Sam. Bailey, mngr.
  • Soffietti J., 69 Newboro'
  • St. Paul's Cocoa House, Regent st; Mrs. M. Lee, manageress
  • Steven Miss E., Market side
  • Surfleet Walter, 67 Eastboro'
  • Walker J., 14 Eastboro'
  • Waugh Mrs. A., 5 Leading Post street
  • Wellburn Geo., 40 Newboro'
  • Whitaker John D., 28a, 41, & 42 Newboro' & at Aquarium
  • Whitaker William D., 45 & 47 Eastboro'

Drapers.

  • Alderson R., 83 Newboro'
  • Andrew F., 93 Westboro'
  • Beckwith John, 50 Newboro' and at Middlesbrough
  • Berriman T. R., 48 Westboro'
  • Boyes B., 28 Eastboro'
  • Boyes William, remnantwarehouse, 4 Market street
  • Burns Robert (travelling) 69 & 71 North street
  • Cartwright Mrs. M., 154 Victoria road
  • Cooper B. B., 9 Market street
  • Delday J. H., 50 Castle road
  • Dickinson Misses E. J. & E.G., 18 Westboro'
  • Doran B. (trav.). 133 Falsgrave road
  • Drake Kirby, 98 Westboro'
  • Eden T., 14 Queen street
  • Galtrey John, 95 Westboro'
  • Harper Hy., 123 Falsgrave rd
  • Hawson Bros., 25 Newboro' and at Pickering
  • Hurst J. B., 57 Newboro
  • Laing & Co., 136 Victoria road
  • Leighton H. T., 10 North Marine road
  • Lishman M., 108 Falsgrave rd
  • Livingston A., 100 Victoria rd
  • Magean & Co., Market hall
  • Marflitt J. W., 14 Market st
  • Marflitt Thomas Baker, 11 Queen street
  • Marshall & Snelgrove, 4 to 11 St. Nicholas st and London
  • Meeke Wm., 58 Aberdeen walk
  • Midgley E., 53 Castle road
  • Newlove M. W., 25 Ramshill road
  • Nicholson Miss Ann, 18 South street
  • Nicholson J. R., 3 Ramshill rd
  • Postill Wm., 14 Aberdeen walk
  • Procter Joseph, 108 Westboro'
  • Riley R., 13 Market street
  • Rowntree W. & Sons, 33 to 39 Westboro'
  • Scott Bros, 5 Westboro'
  • Shead Bros., 19 Newboro'
  • Smith George D. & Son, 65 & 66 Newboro'
  • Strachan W. (trav.), 7 Dean st
  • Tate John, 8 Newboro'
  • Turner W. B., 28 St. Nicholas cliff
  • Wearing W. E., 12 Victoria rd
  • West E., 13 Park road
  • Winspear Mrs. A., 49 St. Thomas street
  • Wise H. J., 20 Newboro
  • Wright Wm. M., 31 Newboro'

Dyers and Cleaners.

  • Atkinson R., 80 Castle road
  • Balmford George & Sons, 12 Queen street
  • Central Dyeworks, 20 Queen streets Mrs. A.Beecroft
  • Gibson Miss Mary, 5Merchants' row
  • Metcalf Alex., 15 Bar street
  • Pullar's Dyeworks, 6 St. Thomas' street; H. Swift

Engineers.

  • Appleby & Brogden, Sandside
  • Lowe A. J., 59 Aberdeen walk
  • Wilkinson T., Quay street

Engravers.

  • Bolton T., 88 Huntriss row
  • Brooke Wm., 28 & 30 Bar st

Fancy Repositories.

  • Brown Mrs. M. E., 10 Eastboro'
  • Burwell T. W., 8 Castle road
  • Clayburn J., Market hall
  • Collinson Henry, 71 Eastboro'
  • Fenby M., Bland's cliff
  • Griffiths O., 30 Newboro' and Bland's cliff
  • Hagyard W. H., 10 St. Thomas' street
  • Hall E., 17 Eastboro'
  • Hewson Miss E. M., 36 Huntriss row
  • Kenneth & Martin, 31 St. Nicholas cliff
  • Lund Miss E., 46 Huntriss row
  • Purves R. J., 27 & 33 Eastboro'
  • Rawling William, 61 Eastboro' and Hanover road
  • Rowntree W. & Sons, 33 to 39 Westboro'
  • Stair & Adnams, 37 St. Nicholas street
  • Taylor J. Market hall
  • Watson A., 6 Eastboro'

Farmers.

  • (See Dairymen, &c.)

Fish Curers.

  • Binks T., Low Mill street
  • Bishop & Long, Durham st
  • Cole J., 23 Oxford street
  • Dove & Son, Low Conduit st
  • Prust John, Sandside
  • Rawlinson M., Durham st
  • Robson Richard, Durham st
  • Sayor & Holloway, Durham st
  • Scott E., 12 Durham street
  • Sellers & Co., St. Sepulchre st
  • Woodger H. L., 44 .Aberdeen walk
  • Youngman R. C., 17 Durham st

Fish Merchants.

  • Binks T., 8 Hope street
  • Bishop & Long, Durham st
  • Cox J., 72 Longwestgate
  • Crawford C., 47 North street
  • Crawford D., 54 Trafalgar sq
  • Ellis W., 41 St. Sepulchre st
  • Grix Wm., 74 Longwestgate
  • Harrison A., 2 Foreshore rd
  • Harrison G., 10 Sandside
  • Herbert R., West pier
  • Jarvis James, 2 Bland's cliff
  • Jarvis Thomas, Fish market
  • Jones B. T., Sandside
  • Overing W., 94 N'th. Marine rd
  • Rowley John, 77 Eastboro'
  • Sellers A., 10 Princess street
  • Sellers James, 1 Princess st
  • Simpson B., 8 Princess ter
  • Simpson W., 7 Princess ter
  • Thomas H. W., Sandside
  • Wyrill & Co., West pier

Fishing Tackle Makers.

  • Patrick S. M., 5 North street
  • Taylor W., 26 North Marine rd

Fishmongers.

  • Bishop & Long, Seamer road
  • Bonass F., 6 Henrietta court
  • Cole J., 23 Oxford street
  • Conway Thos., 70 North st
  • Cox J., 72 Longwestgate
  • Cross L. S., 19 St. Thomas' st
  • Dove Mrs. M., Market side
  • Dowd Miss K., 9 North Marine road
  • Emerson C., 71 Newboro'
  • Golder T. C., 44 Bar street
  • Hall J., Market side
  • Hartley M., Market side
  • Harwood M., 21 Ramshill rd
  • Pearce T. J., 3 Falsgrave rd
  • Raper J., 67 St. Thomas' st
  • Robson Rd., 88 Victoria road
  • Smith G. H., 10 South street
  • Stewart Mrs. Cath., 13 Bar st
  • Sunley Wm., 66 Victoria rd

Floorcloth Manufrs.

  • Scarborough Patent Tiled Floorcloth Co., Ltd., Melrose st; Hy. M. Steinthal, managing director

Flour Merchants and Dealers.

  • (See Corn & Flour Merchants.)

Fruiterers and Greengrocers.

  • Abbey H., 2 Roscoe street
  • Abbey J., 104 Victoria road
  • Abbey Robt., 5 Norwood st
  • Ash Isaac, Market hall
  • Atkinson E., 13 Falsgrave rd
  • Beesley Alf., Market hall
  • Bell C., 5 Falsgrave road
  • Boak J., 84 North Marine rd
  • Burton Geo., 27 Ramshill rd
  • Burton Mrs. M., 23 St. Thomas' street
  • Carr Thos., 13 Hanover road
  • Cockerill T., 92 Falsgrave rd
  • Cox Mrs. M., 69 St. Thomas' st
  • Cunningham Mrs. M., Market hall
  • Deacon Sam., 10 Gladstone rd
  • Dowsland Wm., 51 Victoria rd
  • Dyer Robt., 5 Castle road
  • Eaman Mrs. S., 19 South st
  • Edmond W., 60 Trafalgar st e
  • Ellis J., Sandside
  • Ferguson J., 6 St. Helen's sq, and Market hall
  • Ferguson Rd., 29 Market hall
  • Foster U., 20 Aberdeen walk
  • Found Geo., 27 Castle road
  • Freer E., 44 Eastboro'
  • Gibson Miss R., 108 Castle rd
  • Greenbury Wm., 3 & 4 Market hall
  • Greetham Rt., 11 Albert st
  • Harrison (Mrs.) A. & (Miss) L., 52 North Marine road
  • Hasty James, 53 Eastboro'
  • Hood F., 12 South street
  • Hopkins Hy., Market hall, & 2 North Marine road
  • Horner Mrs. M., 8 Bar street
  • Hunt Chas., 178 Victoria rd
  • Inchbold A., 73 North street
  • Ingle Mrs. A., 32 Nth. Marine rd
  • Ireland J., 89 Falsgrave road
  • Jackson W. H., 25 North Marine road
  • Jobson Miss - 2 Market hall
  • Johnston Mrs. E., 16 North st
  • Langstaff A. A., 23 North st
  • Legard Geo., 129 Victoria rd
  • Mackenzie A., 76 Victoria rd
  • Major John T., 36 Victoria rd
  • Middlewood C., 47 Rothbury st
  • Miller G., Market side
  • Morley Wm., 106 & 116 Victoria road
  • Newiss Edwin, 15 Eastboro'
  • Northorp J. H., 9 St. Thomas' street
  • Rayler Jas., 142 Victoria rd
  • Richards H. J., 38 Ramshill rd
  • Richards H., 6 & 7 Market hall
  • Riley John, 1 Depôt lane
  • Ruston J., 112 St. Thomas' st
  • Semple J., 50 Huntriss row
  • Smith Mrs. Ann, 40 Westboro'
  • Southwell J. W., 7 Ramshill rd
  • Tose E., 111 Falsgrave road
  • Twigg J. H., Seamer road
  • Tymon J., 23 & 24 Market hall
  • Watson W., 43 Seamer road
  • Winterburn J., 27 Queen st

Furniture Brokers and Dealers.

  • Amos C., William street
  • Birdsall Wm., 102 North st
  • Dawson J. R., 16 Granby pl
  • Dennis George, 60 North street and 74 Victoria road
  • Forster John, 2 Nelson street
  • Harper Thos., 32 Castle road
  • Hill J., 8 Silver street
  • Hill John, 15 St. John's street
  • Jackson Robert, 77 and 79 Falsgrave road
  • Leach John, 37 Victoria road
  • Lether Jph., 63 Victoria road
  • Lishman - ., 103 Falsgrave rd
  • Rowntree W. & Sons, 38 to 39 Westboro'
  • Scoresby J. W., Local place, St. Thomas' walk
  • Simpson T. S., 27 & 29 North st
  • Smith G. D. & Son, 65 Newboro'
  • Stanhope & Son, 41 Queen st
  • Summers Bros., North street
  • Tonks J. & Son, 104 and 105 Westboro'
  • Turner Wm., 1 Barwick street
  • Ward John, 19a Victoria road
  • Winterburn J., 27 Queen st
  • Wright & Hopwood, 9 and 10 Queen street

Furniture Removers.

  • Kell J. W., 9 Brook street
  • Robinson B., 39 Nelson street
  • Rowntree W. & Sons, 33 to 39 Westboro'
  • Tanks J. & Son, 104 and 105 Westboro'

Game & Poultry Dlrs.

  • Bowes John, 33 and 35 Bar st
  • Carr William, 40 Bar street
  • Cross L. S., 19 St. Thomas' st
  • Emerson C., 71 Newboro'
  • Ferguson J., 6 St. Helen's square and Market hall
  • Greenbury William, 3 and 4 Market hall
  • Ingle Mrs. A., 82 North Marine road
  • Jackson W. H., 25 North Marine road
  • Pearce T. J., 3 Falsgrave road
  • Richards H. J., 38 Ramshill rd
  • Richards Henry, 6 and 7 Market hall
  • Smith G. H., 10 South street
  • Southwell J. R., 7 Ramshill rd
  • Tate Mrs. Ann, Market hall

Gold and Silver Smiths and Jewellers.

  • Bright & Sons, St. Nicholas st
  • Kirkness T. & Sons, Westboro'
  • Otterburn T., 8 Queen street
  • Sedman J. F., 1 Nowhere'
  • Simpson G., 77 St. Thomas' st
  • Vassalli J., 32 St. Nicholas st

Greengrocers.

  • (See Fruiterers & Greengrocers.)

Grocers, Tea and Provision Dealers.

  • Agar Thomas, 90 Rothbury st
  • Altham A., 74 Newboro'
  • Anderson T., 53 Hoxton road
  • Appleby Mrs. M., 40 Sandside
  • Archer John, 91 Victoria rd
  • Atkinson C., 1 Rothbury street
  • Barker H., 1 James street
  • Barr John, 19 Victoria road and 59 Trafalgar street east
  • Baslington W., 9 Dumple st
  • Bell R., 78 Longwestgate
  • Bentley & Edmonson, 51-3 Castle road
  • Bentley R. & Son, 9 and 11 Ramshill road, and 70 Newboro', and Dumple street
  • Best G. I., 63 St. Thomas' st
  • Beswick Rt., 74 Trafalgar sq
  • Birdsall & Wilson, 36 St. Nicholas st & 1 Falsgrave rd
  • Black L., 62 Hoxton road and 36 Falsgrave road
  • Bland W., Dumple street
  • Boyes J. T., 25 St. Sepulchre street and St. Mary street
  • Boyes William, 26 Eastboro'
  • Brown J. W., 110 Victoria rd
  • Brown Mrs. S., 27 Sandside
  • Brown, Moon,Co., Ld., 78 and 79 Newboro', 1 Bland's cliff, and 13 South street
  • Chambers T., 30 St. Sepulchre street
  • Chapman Mrs. Grace, 19 and 21 Hoxton road
  • Chapman J., 9 Springfield pl
  • Cheetham J., 57 Trafalgar st w
  • Clark Mrs. J., 8 East Sandgate
  • Clarke Mrs. H., 36 Princess st
  • Clay J. (tea), 128 Victoria st
  • Coates W. J. D., Gladstone rd
  • Cockerill Hy. M., 53 Newboro'
  • Cockerill Michl., 4 Queen st
  • Collins J. J., 63 Newboro'
  • Coulson J., 7 St. Helen's sq., 6 Castle road, and North st
  • Cowton T., 86 Prospect road
  • Cross J., 21 Oxford street
  • Currey J., 97 Falsgrave road
  • Daglish S. P., 7 Westbank
  • Darling Rt., 2 Westbank
  • Dawson W., 30 North Marine rd
  • Dickinson J. A., 31 Victoria rd
  • Dodsworth Mrs. E., 17 New Queen street
  • Edmond W., 60 Trafalgar st e
  • Ellis J., 5, 6, and 7 Sandside
  • Fenwick J., 11 North street
  • Ferrett T. H., 19 Quay street
  • Fields Mrs. M. J., 29 East Sandgate
  • Fishburn George, 21 Albion st
  • Flack Henry G., 15 Park road
  • Fletcher Mrs. C., 4 St.Sepulchre street
  • Forster Robert, 75 Newboro'
  • Garbutt Thomas & Son, 6 and 8 St. Sepulchre street
  • Gilmore Wm., 79 Victoria rd
  • Gosling Mrs. S., 12 Dumple st
  • Greasley J. T., 2 Falsgrave road and 2 Roscoe street
  • Green Isaac Hy., 6 Dumple st
  • Greenwood Wm., 31 Highfield
  • Groves William, 152 Victoria road and 85 Falsgrave road
  • Gullen B., 1 Hampton road
  • Harrison B., 10 Shorts' gardens
  • Harrison M. A., 40 Castle rd
  • Harrison R., 117 Longwestgate
  • Head A., 81 Norwood street
  • Hill Wharton, 28 Oxford st
  • Hill William, 17 Oxford, street
  • Holder J., 91 North street
  • Hopwood J. L., 54 Newboro'
  • Hornby Wm., 5 St. Helen's sq
  • Horstler R., 86 North Marine rd
  • Hudson H., 59 Trafalgar st east
  • Ireland J., 41 and 62 North st
  • Ireland M. B., 2 Columbus ravine
  • Jackson W. H., 25 North Marine road
  • Jewison Robt., 50 Durham st
  • Keld C., 12 Sandside
  • Kendrew F., 12 Castlegate
  • Kent William, 52 Highfield
  • Kettlewell T., 1 & 2 Castle pl
  • Kidd Wm. Alf., 2 Quay street
  • King M., 1 Cross street
  • Lake J. F., 13 St. Mary's walk
  • Lamb Miss M. J., 60 and 62 Longwestgate
  • Land W. C. & Co., 6 & 8 South st
  • Langstaff A. A., 23 North st
  • Lawty J. W., 36 Ramshill rd
  • Leak & Wilks (wholesale), Sherwood street
  • Leake J. W. (wholesale ham & bacon factor), Gladstone ln
  • Lightfoot Charles, Seamer rd
  • Manson W., 92-4 St. Thomas' st
  • Massey J. W., 38 North Marine road
  • Merryweather J., 1 Prospect rd
  • Middleton Mrs. A., Potter lane
  • Mook J. H., 72 Castle road
  • Mountain Mrs. E., 176Victoria road
  • Nalton J. C., 64 Nelson street
  • Peacock George, 57 Nelson st
  • Peaks Mrs. J. H. M., 6 North Marine road
  • Pearse & Co., 63 Newboro'
  • Pexton Robert W., Post office, 23 Ramshill road
  • Pickup Mrs. M. A., 22 St. Sepulchre street
  • Raine Miss A., 2 Spring bank
  • Raine J., 8 and 10 Victoria rd
  • Raine James, 47 Victoria road
  • Rowlands John H., 115Victoria road
  • Rowntree J., 2 Sandringham st
  • Rowntree John & Sons, 20 & 21 Westboro' & 47 Newboro'
  • Rudd W., 65 Seamer road
  • Savage Robert, 27 St. Thomas' street and Princess street
  • Scott Thomas, 17 William st
  • Sellers J. H., 59 Eastboro'
  • Shaw W. B. (Exors. of), 45 St. Thomas' street
  • Simpson G., 75 St. Thomas' st
  • Simpson T., 40 Cross street
  • Slade W., 1 Auboro' street
  • Smith J., 1, 2, and 3 Sandside
  • Smith Thomas J., 41 Cross st
  • Smithson W. W., 148 Victoria rd
  • Snowball J., 39 Trafalgar st w
  • Snowball William Henry, 33 Ramshill road
  • Stanners Tom, 22 North st
  • Stockdale J., 4 Prospect road
  • Swift Jph., 56 North Marine rd
  • Swinney W., 9 St. Helen's sq and 61 Victoria road
  • Taylor J., 147 Longwestgate
  • Taylor Wm., 53 Hampton rd
  • Tonks W., 22 Westboro'
  • Tranmer Hy., 41 Candler st
  • Tucker S., 48 Dumple street
  • Vasey Wm., 5 North Marine rd
  • Wade Mrs. J., 46 Princess st
  • Wallis & Blakeley, 7 Newboro' and 4 Falsgrave road
  • Waters Anthony, 19 Dumple st
  • Watson W., 43 Seamer road and 18 Spring bank
  • Wellburn H. & Co., 55 Newboro', 27 Westboro', & 15 South st
  • White G. & Sons, 1 Ramshill rd
  • White George, 44 Seamer rd
  • White J. H., 25 Brook street
  • Whitehouse Mrs. M. A., 84 Longwestgate
  • Wilson J. F., 1 Belle Vue st
  • Wood T., 20 Scalby road
  • Wood Wm., 15 New Queen st
  • Wray John, 80 Victoria road
  • Wright W., 88 Castle road
  • Wybrant William (and Post office), 117 Falsgrave road

Gunmakers.

  • Moorhouse T., 2 Auboro' st
  • Patrick S. M. (and fishing tackle), 5 North street
  • Tissiman T., 26 Victoria road

Hairdressers.

  • Armstrong F. S., 56 St. Thomas' street
  • Boddy J., 48 Queen street, 7 North Marine road, 3 Huntriss row, 40a Victoria road, and 50 Eastboro'
  • Burnett D., 7 Castle road
  • Carnell R. E., 70 Eastboro'
  • Chatfield L., 4 Victoria road
  • Coulson T., 26 and 27 St. Nicholas cliff
  • Dale A., 54 North street
  • Glew W., 48 Albion street
  • Hill H., 3 Oxford street
  • Holland Alfred, 85 Eastboro'
  • Ireland John, 89 Falsgrave rd
  • Lancaster J., 7 St. Thomas' st
  • Leaf Alf., 114 St. Thomas' st
  • Macrae J. H., 40 Huntriss row
  • Medley B., 42 St. Thomas' st
  • Meek W. S., 5 and 7 Bar st
  • Naylor T. S., 72 Newboro'
  • Pecket P., 11 Vernon place
  • Philp E., 11 Leading Post st
  • Purcell E., 24 North Marine rd
  • Race Albert C., 62 Newboro'
  • Saunders T. W., 27a Ramshill road
  • Sullivan J. A., 72a Victoria rd
  • Taylor J. E., 100 Falsgrave rd
  • Tiplady F., 83 Falsgrave road
  • Tugwell A. J., 35 St. Nicholas' cliff
  • Vasey Fred., Hanover road
  • Wells Hy. C., 11 Eastboro'

Hatters.

  • Chapman T., 4 Westboro'
  • Hart John, 23 Newboro'
  • Howlison J., 58 & 59 Newboro'
  • Lawson Oliver, 8 North street
  • Moore T., 111 Westboro'
  • Rowntree W. & Son, 33 to 39 Westboro'
  • Scott Bros., 5 Westboro'
  • Sykes John, 22 Newboro

Hay and Straw Dealers.

  • Best Robt., 15 Clifton street
  • Bolton John, 10 St. John st
  • Burton T., 23 St. Thomas' st
  • Foxton Wm., 88 Victoria road
  • Gough J., Royal Crescent lane
  • Jewison Robt., 50 Durham st
  • Snowdon T., 19 Hope street
  • Wilson Richd., 19 James st

Herbalist.

  • Hall George, 69 Castle road

Hide and Skin Brokers.

  • Delderfield F. W., St. Thomas' street
  • Elgar Geo. H., 16 Cross street

Horse Dealers.

  • Cawood W., Falconer's road
  • Lea E., 10 Trafalgar square
  • Newton W. (and farmer), 135 Victoria road
  • Robinson J., 68 Trafalgar sq
  • Swales J., 20 Belle Vue street
  • Vasey O., 44 Ramshill road

Horticultural Builder.

  • Richardson J. T., 35 Scalby rd

Hosiers, Glovers, &c.

  • Beckwith John, 50 Newboro'
  • Brown B., 2 Bar street
  • Cartwright Mrs. M., 154 Victoria road
  • Chapman T., 4 Westboro'
  • Gibson Ed. J., 112 Westboro'
  • Greensmith & Thackwray, 30 St. Nicholas street
  • Harper Hy., 123 Falsgrave rd
  • Hawson Bros., 25 Newboro'; and at Pickering
  • Hildyard Mrs. M., 60 Newboro'
  • Hopper& Mason, 101Westboro'
  • Howlison J., 58 & 59 Newboro'
  • Leighton H. T., 10 North Marine road
  • Livingston A., 100 Victoria rd
  • Meeke W., 58 Aberdeen walk
  • Mitchell E.F., 44 St. Thomas' st
  • Moore T., 111 Westboro'
  • Rowntree W. & Sons, 33 to 39 Westboro'
  • Shead Bros., 19 Newboro'
  • Wearing W. E., 12 Victoria rd
  • Wright W. M., 31 Newboro'

Hotel Companies, Ltd.

  • Crown Hotel Co., Ltd.; J. Pirie, sec.; registered office, 33 St. Thomas' street
  • Grand Hotel Co. (Scarboro') Ltd., St. Nicholas cliff; D. de Leidi, manager
  • Royal Hotel Co., Limited, St. Nicholas st; A. C. C. Hartmann, manager; Robt. W. Leadbeater, secretary

Hotels, Inns, & Taverns.

  • Aberdeen Hotel, 60 Aberdeen walk; Samuel Day
  • Albert Hotel, 58 North Marine road; J. D. Tranmer
  • Albion Hotel Vaults, 126 Castle road; A. Geldard
  • Alexandra Hotel, Nth. Marine road; Mrs. S. Nevile
  • Angel Inn, 46 North street; George Wright
  • Assembly Rooms and Silver Grid Restaurant, Huntriss row; Charles Laughton
  • Bandsman's Arms, Leading Post street; Henry Taylor
  • Bar Hotel, 88 Newboro'; Jas. Barwick, manager
  • Bedford Arms, 29 Castle road; George Kilvington
  • Bee Hive Inn, 8 Sandside; H. Sellers
  • Bell Hotel, Bland's cliff; Mrs. A. Charlwood
  • Black Eagle, 26 North Marine road; W. Taylor
  • Black Horse, 10 Tuthill; G. Dixon
  • Black Lion, 12 North street; Edward Parker
  • Black Swan, 26 Queen street; Mrs. F. Precious
  • Blenheim Inn, 3 Vincent st; R. A. Turnbull
  • Blue Bell, 23 Cross street; T. Little
  • Brass Tap, Low Conduit st; S. Evans
  • Britannia Hotel, 62 Eastboro'; J. H. Farrer
  • Brunswick Hotel, 9l Westboro'; John Horsley Rea
  • Bull Hotel, Westboro'(Rebuilding)
  • Buoy Inn, 22 Sandside; C. Horseman
  • Cambridge Hotel, 17 Ramshill road; Edward Winteringham
  • Castle Hotel, Queen street; S. H. Hinsey
  • Commercial Hotel, Falsgrave road; Watson Harrison
  • Criterion, Castle road; Geo. Evesham
  • Crossley's Hotel, Market st; C. Day
  • Crown Hotel, Esplanade; Jph. Williamson, manager
  • Crown Tavern, Scalby road; John Bielby
  • Dog and Duck, Dog and Duck lane; Mrs. E. Coates
  • Dolphin Hotel, Eastboro'; T. Procter
  • Durham Hotel, 44 & 46 North Marine road; J. King
  • Edinburgh Hotel, 47 Queen street; C. Brightey
  • Elephant and Castle, 6 Cross street; J. Randall
  • Equestrian Hotel, 66 St. Thomas' st; J. Waters
  • Falconer's Hotel, 39 Huntriss row; Mrs. Kate Thornton
  • Fisherman's Arms, 66 Eastboro'; Mrs. M. J. Carnell
  • Fleece Inn, 11 St. Thomas' street; Robert Knaggs
  • Flower-in-Hand, Burr bank; J. Lancaster
  • George Hotel, 27 Newboro'; Mrs. Besford
  • Golden Ball, 31 Sandside; C. L. Toft
  • Golden Last, 12 Eastboro'; Mrs. J. Goodbarn
  • Grand Hotel, St. Nicholas cliff; D. de Leidi, manager
  • Grosvenor Hotel, 110 Westboro'; W. W. Norcliffe
  • Hope & Anchor, 31 Quay st; Mrs. M. Fryirs
  • Hope & Anchor, 83 Longwestgate; H. W. Thomas
  • Imperial Hotel, 14 Huntriss row; Mrs. Ann Williamson
  • Imperial Vaults, 35 Eastboro'; L. Wilkinson
  • Kent Arms, 21 Castlegate; W. A. Plummer
  • Lamb Inn, 29 Cross street; T. Lyon
  • Lancaster Inn, 45 Sandside; J. Raper
  • Leeds Arms, 26 St. Mary's st; J. Carr
  • Leeds Hotel, St. Mary's st; Mrs. H. Spedding
  • Lord Nelson Hotel, Foreshore road; Miss Ruth Watson
  • Malt Shovel Hotel, 8 Leading Post street; C. Totty
  • Marine Vaults, King Street steps; E. Devries
  • Market Hotel, 2 St. Sepulchre street; G. Griffiths
  • Middlesbro' Hotel, 44 Dumple street; Thomas Taylor
  • New Inn, 131 Falsgrave road; Ezra Cooper
  • Newcastle Packet Inn,Sandside; W. Olley
  • North Riding Hotel, 163 North Marine rd; Mrs. C. Thirkell
  • Nottingham Hotel, 4 North Marine road; G. Hopkinson
  • Old Globe Hotel, 5 Globe st; W. H. Reid
  • Old Ship, 19 Sandside; S. Williamson
  • Oxford Hotel, 30 Queen street; Joseph Samuel Saynor
  • Pavilion Hotel, Westboro'; Robert Lamplough
  • Pier Hotel, Foreshore road; Joseph Lord
  • Plough Hotel, 2 St. Thomas' street; J. W. Breckenbury
  • Post Office Tavern, 13 Merchants' row; J. G. Anderson
  • Prince of Wales Hotel, Esplanade; John Byre Furniss
  • Queen Hotel (family), North Marine road; F. E. Topham
  • Queen's Head, 49 Queen st; D. Render
  • Railway Hotel, 14 & 15 Westboro'; Edward Winebloom
  • Railway Tavern, Seamer road; W. Dawson
  • Ramshill Hotel, Ramshill rd; Miss Jane Ward, manageress
  • Rose & Crown, 6 Albert row; E. Neild
  • Royal Hotel, St. Nicholas st; A. C. C. Hartmann, manager
  • Royal Vaults, Market street; James Saynor
  • Scarborough Arms, 1 North terrace; J. Burns
  • Scarborough Castle Inn, 78 Longwestgate; Mrs. Mary Walker
  • Shakespeare Hotel, 3 St. Helen's square; J. W. Shaw
  • Shepherds' Arms, 34 Cross st; L. Oldridge
  • Ship Inn, Falsgrave road; Thomas Baker
  • Spa Hotel, 45 Victoria road; Mrs. Mary Levitt
  • Spread Eagle, Sandside; vacant
  • Star Hotel, King street; Jas. Bishop
  • Station Hotel, Railway station, Westboro'; John Bearup
  • Sun Inn, 21 St. Thomas' st; Mrs. Annie Ireland
  • Sun Inn, James street; S. Wardell
  • Talbot Hotel, Queen street; Miss A. Insley
  • Three Mariners Inn, 65 Quay street; J. Appleby
  • Turbot Inn, 1 Cook's row; T. G. Carr
  • Turk's Head, 3 Eastboro'; Mrs. M. A. Pickard
  • Victoria Hotel, Westboro'; J. T. Melton
  • Victoria Inn, 1 East Sandgate; J. Putsey
  • Volunteer Arms, 4 Cross st; E. Howard
  • Wellington Hotel, 70 Castle road; E. Tesseyman
  • West Mount Vaults, 99 Westboro'; Mrs. Maria Morley
  • West Riding Stores, Castle rd; E. Clarkson & Co.; John A. Clarkson, manager
  • Wheat Sheaf Inn, Oxford st; Richard White
  • White Horse, 24 St. Thomas' street; A. Mercer
  • White Horse, 94 Falsgrave rd; Richard Humfrays
  • York Hotel, 24 King st; Fred. C. Wilkinson
  • Yorkshire Stingo, 39 Bar st; Edwin Plaxton

House & Estate Agents.

  • Boddy J., Westboro' chambers
  • Bradley J., 8 Market street
  • Cobb Thos., 29 Huntriss row
  • Curtis C., Huntriss row
  • Duggleby J. W., 5 Elders st
  • Fenwick M., 2 St. Martin's place. - ( See Advt.)
  • Fletcher Frank (and share broker, 102 Westboro'
  • Fowler James, 7 Albion road
  • Fowler V., 25 Huntriss row
  • Hart W. T. & Son, 26 Huntriss row
  • Hopper W. W., 3 Elders st
  • Horner F., 107 Falsgrave road
  • Kidd G. H., 27 Princess street
  • Oakey T., 6 St. Nicholas parade
  • Oxtoby T., 43 Trafalgar st. e
  • Parkin R. B., 85 Huntriss row
  • Seals J., 63 Falsgrave road
  • Spencer Rt., 27 Queen street
  • Summers H., 13 Huntriss row
  • Webb Charles, 27 Westboro'
  • Webb L. S., 45 Queen street

Ice Merchants.

  • Scarboro' Smack Owners' Ice Co., Limited, 16a Quay st.; F. G. Stephenson, secretary
  • Sellers J. & Son, Foreshore rd

Insurance Societies.

  • Accident; F. H. Read, 32 Queen street; J. H. Rowntreet, 33 Westboro'; M. Dubois-Kôhne, 1 Fernbank terrace, The Valley
  • Alliance; L. H. Martin, 43 Queen street; G. Taylor, 43 Queen street; Birdsall & Cross, Bar chambers
  • Atlas; W. T. Hart, 26 Huntriss row
  • British Empire Mutual (Life); J. W. Duggleby, 5 Elders st
  • British Workman; Geo. Medd 2 Tindall street
  • City of London (Fire & Life); Geo. James, 28 Castle road; F. Fletcher, 102 Westboro'
  • Economic (Life); W.Greenwood, 37 Queen street
  • Equitable Guarantee; M. Dubois-Kôhne, 1 Fernbank terrace
  • Friends' Provident; W. S. Rowntree, 33 Westboro'
  • General (Fire and Life); J. B. Taylor, 13 Belle Vue parade
  • Guardian (Fire and Life); W.Greenwood, 37 Queen street: W. B. Richardson, 7 Queen street; Tate, Cook & Fowler, 29 Westboro'
  • Hand-in-Hand (Fire and Life); F. H. Read, 32 Queen street
  • Hull & Eastern Counties (Plate Glass); G. H. Kidd, 27 Princess street
  • Imperial (Fire & Life); C. S. Clarke, 4 Vernon place
  • Imperial (Fire); Pirie & Orr, 84 and 86 Castle road
  • Lancashire and Yorkshire (Accident); Pine & Orr, 84 to 86 Castle road
  • Lancashire (Fire & Life); R. Horstler, 86 North Marine rd
  • Law (Fire); T. Hart, 44 Queen st; G. Taylor, 43 Queen st
  • Life Assurance of Scotland; J. Knaggs, 55 Trafalgar square
  • Liverpool & London & Globe; J. Seals, 63 Falsgrave road
  • Liverpool (Plate Glass); T. Oxtoby, 43 Trafalgar st. e
  • London Assurance Company; W. R. Appleyard, 31 Queen st
  • Mercantile Accdt. & Guarantee; C. E. Bradley, 8 Market st
  • Mutual Fire Insurance Corporation, Limited; J. W.Duggleby, 5 Elders street
  • National Provident; W. S. Rowntree, 33 Westboro'
  • National (Life); W. Greenwood, 37 Queen street G. E. Royle, 18 Queen street
  • New York (Life); F. A. Farr, 36 Huntriss row
  • Northern; Tate, Cook & Fowler, 29 Westboro'; C. E. Bradley, 8 Market street
  • Pearl (Life); John Foster, superintendent; 139 Victoria rd; R. Vollum, 68 Castle rd
  • Pelican (Life); C. Webb, 27 Westboro'
  • Phoenix (Fire); C. Webb, 27 Westboro'
  • Provident Clerks' (Life); Turnbull, Graham, & Moody, 33 St. Thomas' street
  • Prudential (Life); W. Horne, supt., 34 Barwick street: A. Copley, asst. supt., 27 Prospect rd; W. Harrison, asst. supt., 2 Rothbury street; J. Briggs, 39 Eastboro'; S. Lawson, 70 North Marine rd; M. Metcalfe, 28 Dean st; R. Giles, 49 Highfield; J. Hirst, 141 Victoria rd; J. Ward, 35 Barwick street
  • Queen (Fire and Life); Pirie & Orr, 84-6 Castle road; J. Bradley, 8 Market st; G. H. Kidd, 27 Princess st; George James, 28 Castle road
  • Railway Passengers'; L. H. Martin, 43 Queen street
  • Refuge; Jas. E. Grime, local supt., 24 Barwick st; Henry Johnson, 16 Hoxton road; Rt. Davison, 48 Commercial street; Robt. Tomlinson, 25 Murchison street
  • Royal Exchange (Fire, Life, & Marine); Watts & Kitching, 38 Queen street
  • Royal Liver; Mrs. L. Weddle, 52 Albemarle crescent; A. Harman, 65 Gladstone rd; M. Harman, 16 Trafalgar street west
  • Royal; R. E. Parkin, 35 Huntriss row
  • Scarborough Fishing Vessels Mutual Insur. Ass., Ltd., King's cliff; J. Stephenson, secretary
  • Scarborough and District Plate Glass Mutual Insur. Co.; C. Webb, sec., 27 Westboro'
  • Scottish Alliance; G. James, 28 Castle road
  • Scottish Provident (Life); F. H. Read, 32 Queen street
  • Scottish Provincial; W. Drawbridge, 74 Newboro'
  • Scottish Union; G. E. Boyle, 18 Queen street
  • U. K. Temperance and General Provident Institution; C. E. Bradley, 8 Market street
  • Union Assur. Society (Fire and Life); A. E. Hick, 1 St. Thomas' street
  • Wesleyan and General; J. A. T. Woodall, 31 Westbourne park
  • Yorkshire (Fire & Life); Turnbull, Graham, & Moody, 33 St. Thomas' st; F. R. Giddy, 5 Westboro'

Irish Linen Dealers.

  • Magean & Co., 16 and 17 Market hall
  • Walsh Mrs. C., 7 Market st

Ironmongers.

  • Fletcher John, 20 North st
  • Lathbury W. W., 107 Westboro' (and ironfounder), Sussex st
  • Lord P. S. & Son, 29 Newboro'
  • Peacock Rd. H., 11 Westboro'
  • Pullon George, Westboro'
  • Robinson W. (& ironfounder), 113 Falsgrave road
  • Simpson T. S., 27-29 North st
  • Southwell H. V., 8 St. Thomas street
  • Swift J. B., 13 St. Thomas' st
  • Tissiman Peter, 26 Victoria rd
  • Waters & Woodhouse, 80 Newboro'
  • Waters Robert, 64a Newboro' and 40 Queen street
  • Wrightson Alf., 134 Victoria rd

Jet Ornament Manufacturers, &c.

  • Anderson E., 13 Batty place
  • Calvert Robt., Lownsbrough's yard, Cross street
  • Denton J. D., 49 Albemarle crescent
  • Griffiths Charles, Bland's cliff
  • Hesp Mrs. M. J., 3 Museum ter
  • Kneeshaw Wm., 78 Westboro'
  • Mickman Jas., 64 Hoxton road
  • Monkman A., 17 Wrea street
  • Taylor J., Market hall
  • Vassalli J., 2 Globe street
  • Wilson J., 7 Mill street
  • Wright W., 27 St. Nicholas st

Jewellers.

  • (See Watchsmakers & Jewellers.)

Joiners.

  • Adamson W. E., 57 Castle rd
  • Allan John Wickham, 75 Norwood street
  • Allan Rd., 48 Falsgrave road
  • Anderson J., 7 Palace hill
  • Appleby F., 105 Prospect road
  • Archer T., 42 St. Sepulchre st
  • Arnott M., Granby place
  • Atkinson W., 75 North Marine road
  • Baker W., 4 Marlbro' street
  • Bell A., 61 Gladstone street
  • Beswick C., 2 Norwood street
  • Bland Jas., 7 Aberdeen walk
  • Carr & Creaser, York place
  • Cattle Geo., 11 Victoria street
  • Clark T., 17 Ewart street
  • Crosier Wm., 4 St. Martin's sq
  • Emmerson J. P., 23 Victoria rd
  • Foster John, Victoria road
  • Gardiner James, 17 Westboro'
  • Gibson J. L., 108 Castle road
  • Gledhill J. W., Mill street
  • Halder Hy., Gladstone lane
  • Hansom Geo., 9 Nelson street
  • Hebden M., 2 Hope street
  • Hill F. W., 101 Falsgrave rd
  • Hunter J. D., 46 James street
  • Hunter Mrs. M., 116 North Marine road
  • Jeffery J., 4 St. Martin's place
  • Kendall J., North Marine rd
  • Luccock Thos., Hoxton road
  • Metcalfe M., 28 Dean street
  • Millner W., 102 Prospect road
  • Milner J., 24 St. John's road
  • Nalton J. C., 64 Nelson street
  • Neill E., 53 Falsgrave road
  • Pearson E. R., 87 Westboro'
  • Pennock J., 17 Union street
  • Pennock S., 9 James street
  • Petch J., 19 Spring bank
  • Pexton W. H., 18 Commercial street
  • Porter T., 18 Sherwood street
  • Richardson J. P., 112 Prospect road
  • Richardson Thos., 85 Scalby rd
  • Ripley T., Loft's yard, St. Thomas' street
  • Robson W., 20 West street
  • Scales G., 3 Melrose street
  • Scales T. (and wheelwright), Vine street
  • Sedman G., 54 Durham street
  • Sleightholm J., 1 Melrose st
  • Sleightholm W., Waterhouse lane
  • Stonehouse H., 23 Albion st
  • Taylor Bros., Durham street
  • Temple Thomas, 1 Nelson st
  • Thompson J., 3 Gladstone st
  • Tose E., 111 Falsgrave road
  • Turpin William, 15 Tindall st
  • Walker T. M., 3 All Saints' rd
  • Ward George, 48 Albemarle crescent
  • Wellburn Alfred George, 79 North street
  • Whipp George, Falsgrave road
  • Winter Amos, 10 St. Thomas' walk and Clifton street

Laundries.

  • Arnott Mrs. M., 7 Rothbury st
  • Carr Mrs. M., 77 St. John's rd
  • Cossey John, 113 Seamer road
  • Dodsworth J., 125 Longwestgate
  • Dowson Mrs. E., Trafalgar st e
  • Fletcher Mrs. Eliza, 111 Hoxton road
  • Foord Mrs. M., 31 Cook's row
  • Frost Mrs. A., 16 Trafalgar ste
  • Garbutt Mrs. Eliza, 7 King st
  • Harper Mrs. R., 82 Rothbury street
  • Harris Mrs. Eliz., St. Nicholas cliff
  • Haydon Mrs. T., 43 Rothbury street
  • Huthwaite Mrs. D., 17 Spring bank
  • Johnson J. F., 1 Trafalgar ter
  • Kirby L., 79 Hoxton road
  • Marshall Mrs. A., 12 Prospect road
  • Matson Mrs. E., 99 Castle rd
  • Myers Mrs. J., 73 Trafalgar ste
  • Reynolds James, 72 and 74 Hampton road
  • Riby Mrs. M., 2 Durham place
  • Scarborough Laundry & Washing Co., Ltd., Spring Hill road; J Robinson, manager
  • Shields Mrs. A., 1 Mill yard
  • Skelton M. A., 23 Trafalgar stw
  • Thackeray Miss M., 37 West bank
  • Watson T., 121 Longwestgate
  • Williamson Mrs. M., 10 Melrose street

Lending Libraries.

  • Dennis E., 82 Newboro'
  • Hagyard J., 31 St. Nicholas st (late Theakston's)
  • Hargreaves & Inger, 40 Ramshill road and Westboro'
  • Montgomery W., 16 South st
  • Smith Edward, 7 South street
  • Wilkinson Miss J. A., (& Cath. repository), 90 Castle road

Livery Stable, &c., Proprietors.

  • Bearpark Wm., West street mews
  • Chapman Mark, Alga mews
  • Cole John A., 122 Victoria rd
  • Foxton William, Grand and Royal Hotel Livery stables
  • Gough J., Royal Crescent lane
  • Jackson J. W., 16 to 22 St. Thomas' street
  • Jackson O. W., St. Nicholas' mews
  • Lightfoot W., 5 Aberdeen walk
  • Richardson Robt., Cambridge mews, South cliff
  • Robinson J., Queen Hotel stables, North Marine road, and West Mount mews, Westboro'
  • Vasey O., 44 Ramshill road

Lodgings and Apartments.

  • Abbey Mrs. C., 47 Princess st
  • Adamson Mrs. A., 1 Aberdeen ter
  • Adamson Mrs. F., 5 Albemarle crescent
  • Adamson Miss J. E., 5 Albert row
  • Andrew Mrs. H., 50 Trafalgar square
  • Appleby Mrs. B., 32 New Queen street
  • Appleby Mrs. J., 89 Hoxton rd
  • Appley R., 35 Castlegate
  • Appleyard Mrs. E., 17 Prince of Wales' ter
  • Appleyard Mrs. E., 8 St. Nicholas parade
  • Appleyard Mrs. S., 37 Sandside
  • Archer Mrs. E., 42 Norwood st
  • Armitage Miss H., 20 West sq
  • Arnott M., 1 Esplanade gardns
  • Arthur T., 25 St. Mary's walk
  • Ascough Mrs. E., 117 North Marine road
  • Asling Mrs. E., 7 York place
  • Atkinson Mrs., 38 Cambridge st
  • Atkinson Mrs. C., 97 North Marine road
  • Atkinson J., 140 Castle road
  • Atkinson Mrs. Jane, 4 Gladstone street
  • Atkinson R., 24 Princess st
  • Atkinson Miss S. A., 43 St. Sepulchre street
  • Bainbridge Misses M. E. & A., 8 York place
  • Baker J. H., 3 West square
  • Barratt Mrs. L., 21 New Queen street
  • Bastiman Mrs. A., 70 Victoria road
  • Batty P., 27 Dean street
  • Baxter J., 32 Princess street
  • Baynes Mrs. E. W., 85 Victoria road
  • Bean J., 37 Highfield
  • Bean James, 19 West square
  • Bedforth G., St. Martin's villa
  • Bedlington Mrs. S., 77 North Marine road
  • Bell M., 48 Aberdeen walk Bestwick Miss H., 20a Esplanade
  • Beswick Miss M., 46 Castle rd
  • Bielby Mrs. M., 87 North Marine road
  • Bird Mrs. E., 12 Oxford st
  • Birkinshaw Miss M., 90 North Marine road
  • Black Mrs. A., 38 Albemarle crescent
  • Blakey J., 133 North Marine rd
  • Blanchard T., 36 Esplanade
  • Bland Miss A. E., 62 Tindall st
  • Boddy Miss M., 43 Albemarle crescent
  • Bogus Mrs. H. 33 North Marine road
  • Bolton Mrs. E., 110 Castle rd
  • Bond Mrs. M., 11 Pavilion sq
  • Boor Miss S., 18 Hoxton road
  • Booth Miss M., 8 Blenheim ter
  • Booth S., 127 North Marine rd
  • Boothby W., 4 Blenheim ten
  • Boucher J., 88 St. Thomas' st
  • Bowman W. H., 78 North Marine road
  • Boyes Mrs. K., 11 Brunswick terrace
  • Boyes Miss M., 10 Blenheim terrace
  • Brady Mrs. J. E., 1 Crown cres
  • Braithwaite Mrs. M., 47 North Marine road
  • Brewin Mrs. H., 3 St. Nicholas parade
  • Briggs A., 38 Eastboro'
  • Briggs D., 39 Albemarle cres
  • Broadbent J. A., 4 West sq
  • Brocklesby F., 44 Castle road
  • Broderick Mrs., 8 Rothbury st
  • Broderick C., 42 Nth. Marine rd
  • Brogden T., 92 North Marine rd
  • Bromhead Mrs. H., 10 Hanover road
  • Brompton Mrs. E., 7 Esplanade gardens
  • Brooks Mrs. M., 89 North st
  • Brown Miss Ann, 30 Dean st
  • Brown Misses E. & M., 10 Brunswick terrace
  • Brown Mrs. H., 5 Palace hill
  • Brown J., 3 Queen's terrace
  • Brown Mrs. M. E., 10 Eastboro'
  • Brown Robert, 53 Esplanade
  • Brutnell Mrs. A., 53 Cambridge street
  • Buckle Mrs. E. T., St. Nicholas cliff
  • Buckle J., 20 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Bulmer Mrs., 50 Ramshill rd
  • Burden Miss H., 24 Blenheim terrace
  • Burnard Mrs. J., 1 Esplanade rd
  • Burnett Misses E. & C., 71 North Marine road
  • Burton Mrs. M., 86 Thomas' st
  • Buswell I., 41 Aberdeen walk
  • Butcher J., 5 Princess terrace
  • Butler Thos., 6 Cliff Bridge par
  • Butter E., 14 Esplanade
  • Buttle Geo., 5 Belle Vue par
  • Bywater Mrs. A., 70 Westboro'
  • Calvert Mrs. E., 12 Hoxton rd
  • Camish Mrs. J., 2 Bath ter
  • Cariss J. R., 4 Falconer's road
  • Carter Mrs. M., 29 Blenheim ter
  • Cass A., 10 Castle road
  • Cass Mrs. C., 27 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Cawood Mrs. E., 7 Hope street
  • Champley Mrs. M., 4 Albemarle crescent
  • Chapman R., 52 Eastboro'
  • Chapman T., 23 Sherwood st
  • Clapham R., 31 Blenheim ter
  • Clark E., M. J., & E., 24 Esplanade
  • Clark Mrs. L., 9 Albert street
  • Clay Joseph, 8 Crown crescent
  • Clifton William, 1 Crown ter
  • Clough Samuel, 28 Esplanade
  • Coates Mrs. E., 68 North Marine road
  • Coates J., 19 St. Mary street
  • Coatham J., 7 Ramshill road
  • Cockerill Miss Mary, 6a Falconer's road
  • Cole Mrs. D., 108 Victoria rd
  • Coleman Miss S. A., 2 Alfred st
  • Colley Mrs. R., 121 Castle rd
  • Comber Miss Esplanade house
  • Cook C. H., 10 Albion road
  • Cook J., 8 George street
  • Cooper D., 72 North Marine rd
  • Coulson Mrs. A., 1 Belmont ter
  • Coulson Mrs. S., 145 North Marine road
  • Coultas Mrs. A. E., 3 Alga ter
  • Coultas Miss M. E., 24 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Cousins Miss Ann, 55 Falsgrave road
  • Coverley Mrs. H., 76 North Marine road
  • Cox Mrs. H., 25 Hope street
  • Cox Mrs. S. J., 6 and 7 Prospect place
  • Cox Mrs. S., 103 North Marine road
  • Cracknell Mrs. J., 9 Vernon pl
  • Crawford H., 5 Queen's terrace
  • Cross J., 62 North Marine rd
  • Crow L. & J., 1 Prospect place
  • Cunnington Wm., 6 Albion rd
  • Daggitt Mrs. C., 42 Prospect rd
  • Daglish S. P., 7 Wsstbank
  • Dale J., 1 Peel terrace
  • Dales Mrs. A., 9 Castle road
  • Darwin Mrs. E., 7 Alfred st
  • Davis Miss E. 19 St. Nicholas cliff
  • Davison J., 2 Albert street
  • Davison Mrs. T., 22 Esplanade
  • Daws S. J., 3 Albert houses
  • Dawson Miss E., 48 Ramshill rd
  • Dealtrey Miss E.,2 St. Martin's square
  • Dent Miss Ann, 4 Falconer's sq
  • Denton J. D., 49 Albemarle cres
  • Devall Miss, 31 Esplanade
  • Dinsdale Miss I., 19 Somerset pl
  • Dixon Miss A., 46 Aberdeen walk
  • Dixon Mrs. M. A., l5 Hanoverrd
  • Dobbs J., 6 Blenheim terrace
  • Dobson J., 2 Alma parade
  • Dodds J., 134 Castle road
  • Dodsworth Mrs. E., 17 New Queen street
  • Dodsworth J., 13 York place
  • Donaldson T. C., 5 Hope street
  • Dowden Mrs. S., 52 Castle road
  • Drake C., 105 North Marine rd
  • Druce Mrs. M. J., 52 Esplanade
  • Dunn W., 16 Blenheim terrace
  • Eaman Mrs. J., 1 Somerset pl
  • Echlin Mrs. M., 58 Trafalgar sq
  • Edmonds E., 104 Castle road
  • Eland Miss M., 7 Hanover rd
  • Ellerington Miss Margt. A., 20 Albion road
  • Ellis Miss A. F., 113 North Marine road
  • Ellis Mrs. A., 5 Peel terrace
  • Ellis F., 97 Hoxton road
  • Elmer J. N., 13 Esplanade
  • Elt Richard E., 3 Albion road
  • Emerson Edwd., 39 Esplanade
  • Empringham Miss E., 4 Esplanade gardens
  • Emslie F., Rutland terrace
  • England Boston, 4 William st
  • England Mrs. Elizabeth, 32 Aberdeen walk
  • Esh Mrs. S. J., 2 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Fairbank W., 4 Queen's ter
  • Farr Alex., 15 Albion road
  • Fentriss Mrs. Elizabeth, 21 Aberdeen walk
  • Fletcher Mrs. E., 101 North Marine road
  • Fletcher Miss M. E., 14 Crown terrace
  • Fletcher Mrs. M., 25 New Queen street
  • Flint Miss A., 17 Blenheim ter
  • Flinton Mrs. H., 16 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Flounders W., 15 Somerset pl
  • Forbes Henry, 33 Huntriss row
  • Ford Mrs. Eliz., 43 Eastboro'
  • Forge John, 2 St. John's st
  • Foster Miss B., 2 Belmont ter
  • Foster W., 9 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Fox Miss Mary, 10 St. Nicholas cliff
  • Frankland Rt., 6 Albert street
  • Freer G., 82 Castle road
  • Frost Mrs. M. A., 12 King st
  • Gadie Miss A., 5 St. Nicholas parade
  • Garbutt Mrs. E., 4 Crown ter
  • Garbutt The Misses Eliz. and Margaret, 33 Esplanade
  • Garbutt Mrs. J., 6 St. Nicholas parade
  • Garlick Mrs. S. L., 18 King st
  • Garton Misses E. and M., 48 Prospect road
  • Gibson Mrs., 6 Carlton terrace
  • Gibson J., 108 Castle road
  • Gledhill J. W., 49 North Marine road
  • Glover Mrs. N., 107 North Marine road
  • Goatley R., 5 Blenheim ter
  • Goodall Mrs. E., 94 Castle rd
  • Gough Mrs. E., 29 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Grassam W. H., 71 Trafalgarsq
  • Gray Mrs. M., 4 Cliff Bridge par
  • Gray W., 14 Hope street
  • Greaves Mrs. G., 23 St. Thomas' walk
  • Green Mrs. M., 18 Trafalgar sq
  • Greenfield Thomas, 11 Mill st
  • Greenfield W., 112 Castle road
  • Greenwood Ben., 6 Merchants' row
  • Grievs Mrs. M., 5 Auboro' st
  • Groves Miss E., 8 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Hall G. T., 62 Esplanade
  • Hall J., 75 Trafalgar square
  • Hamer Mrs. A., 4 Albion road
  • Hankinson A. J., 7 Blenheim terrace
  • Hardy A., 22 Prospect road
  • Hardy Miss Susannah, at Aberdeen walk
  • Hargrave J. W., 40 Esplanade
  • Hargreaves Mrs. M., 136 Castle road
  • Harper Mrs. M., 43 North Marine road
  • Harrison Miss A. D., 6 York pl
  • Harrison Mrs. A., 52 North Marine road
  • Harrison Mrs. A., West st
  • Harrison Mrs. E., 22 Aberdeen terrace
  • Harrison Miss E., 34 New Queen street
  • Harrison Geo., 105 Victoria rd
  • Harrowby Rt., 34 Esplanade
  • Hartley Miss S. and Jefferson Miss S., 8 Alfred street
  • Harvey J., l47 North Marine rd
  • Harwood Mrs. H., 11 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Hawson Miss E., 7 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Haythorne J., 4 Hope street
  • Hebblethwaite Mrs. M., 21 York place
  • Heckler Miss E., 1 Palace hill
  • Henderson Mrs. E., 5 Vernon pl
  • Hendry Mrs. Mary, 28 Aberdeen walk
  • Hibbard Mrs. E., 10 Granby pl
  • Hill Mrs. A., 16 Alma square
  • Hill T., 2 Mount pleasant
  • Hinckey Mrs. E., 53 Gladstone road
  • Hind Wm., 1 Pavilion square
  • Hindmarch J., 73 North Marine road
  • Hitchen W., 34 Albemarle cres
  • Hodgson Edward, 22 West sq
  • Hodgson J., 13 Hope street
  • Hodgson T., 3 Marlbro' ter
  • Hogg Wm., 50 Aberdeen walk
  • Holliday W., 6 Belle Vue par
  • Holmes Miss A., 19 Alma sq
  • Holmes E., 43 Esplanade
  • Holmes T., 11 York place
  • Hopwood Mrs. Mary, 15 St. Nicholas cliff
  • Hornby The Misses A. & C., 17 Princess Royal terrace
  • Horns Mrs. B., Grosvenor cres.
  • Hornsey Miss, 36 North street
  • Howard J., 19 Trafalgar sq
  • Howe Miss, 6 Cliff Bridge ter
  • Howe W., 133 Castle road
  • Hurst Mrs. B., 13 Blenheim ter
  • Husband J., 8 Albemarle cres
  • Hutchinson W., 3 Peel terrace
  • Ibberson Mrs. O., 26 Blenheim terrace
  • Iley Thos. S., 3 Belmont ter
  • Inch Mrs. S. A., 4a Alga ter
  • Inchbold Mrs. Ann, 78 North st
  • Jackson Mrs. J., 85 North Marine road
  • Jackson W., 112 Castle road
  • Jacques Mrs. E., 5 Eplanade rd
  • Jefferson Mrs. A., 2 Alma sq
  • Jefferson R., 135 North Marine road
  • Jeffrey Miss E., 45 North Marine road
  • Johnson Mrs. A., 28 Princess st
  • Johnson Misses H. & C., 16 Hanover road
  • Johnson Mrs. M. J., 137 North Marine road
  • Jones E., 14 Princess street
  • Jones Miss E., 5 Belmont ter
  • Jones J., 73 Trafalgar square
  • Keay Miss E., 118 Castle road
  • Kendall J., 12 Blenheim ter
  • Kendall Mrs. M., 42 Albemarle crescent
  • King Mrs. R., 12 Hoxton road
  • Kirby Mrs. Annie, 2 Brunswick terrace
  • Lamb Mrs. A., 3 Blenheim ter
  • Langham Mrs. C., 6 Hoxton rd
  • Latham Miss M. W., 60Esplanade
  • Lawson S., 70 North Marine rd
  • Lawty Mrs. E., 13 Clifton st
  • Laycock The Misses H. & J., 14 Blenheim terrace
  • Leake F., 17 Albemarle cres
  • Lee Mrs. C., 23 Blenheim ter
  • Lee Mrs. M., Aberdeen place
  • Lee William, 1 Alma square
  • Leek Mrs. H., 16 Albion road
  • Leek Mrs. J., 3 Foreshore rd
  • Lewis Mrs., 9 Albion road
  • Lodging house and Free Registry for girls, 1 Granby place; Miss E. Oliver, lady supt.
  • Lorrimer Mrs. E., 61 North Marine road
  • Lowe Miss F., 122 and 124 Castle road
  • Luntley The Misses D. A. & H., 41 Esplanade
  • Mackereth Mrs. Ann, 6 Brunswick terrace
  • Major Miss H., 14 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Makin William, 4 Bath ter
  • Manners Mrs. J., 2 Crown ter
  • Marflitt Miss A., 20 Aberdeen walk
  • Marflitt T., 42 Castle road
  • Marks Mrs. M. G., 99 North Marine road
  • Marshall C., 5 Albion road
  • Marshall R., 6 Albion crescent
  • Mason Mrs. A., 36 New Queen street
  • Mason Miss E. S., 135 Castle rd
  • Mason Mrs. S., 3 York place
  • Matthew Jesse, 12 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Matthews Mrs. E., 17 St. Nicholas street
  • Maw Mrs. H., 9 Blenheim ter
  • McDuff Mrs. E., 63 North Marine road
  • Mee Mrs. B., 3 Albemarle cres
  • Mennell Mrs. M. A., 7 Tollergate
  • Mennell Wm., 7 Bland's cliff
  • Mercier Mrs. M. H., 10 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Metcalfe Mrs., 32 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Middleton I. (Miss), & Currie D. (Mrs.), 6 Crown terrace
  • Midgley W., 12 Gladstone st
  • Miles W., 28 Blenheim ter
  • Miller J., 19 North Marine rd
  • Millner T., 138 Castle road
  • Mills Miss B., 3 Granby place
  • Milner G., 65 North Marine rd
  • Milner J., 33 Blenheim ter
  • Mitchell J., 40 Aberdeen walk
  • Moody H., 3 Cliff Bridge par
  • Moody Mrs. J., 4 Westbank ter
  • Moore Miss A., New Queen st
  • Moore Miss A., la Alma sq
  • Morgan J. W., 92 Castle road
  • Morley Mrs. A., 27 Brook st
  • Morris Mrs. E., 4 Peel terrace
  • Myers John, 97 Victoria road
  • Nelson W., 60 Castle road
  • Newby Miss H., 22 St. Nicholas cliff
  • Newlove Mrs. L., 13 Norwood st
  • Newton Mrs. B., 31 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Newton Mrs. M., 25 Norwood st
  • Nichols Mrs., 8 Queen's ter
  • Nicholson Miss May, 38 Esplanade
  • Nicholson Mrs. S. A., 7 Cambridge terrace
  • Nicholson W., 56 Castle road
  • Nixon Wm., 1 Marine terrace
  • Noble Mrs. M., 12 Trafalgar sq
  • Noble W. B., 142 Castle road
  • Norman H., 9 Falconer's sq
  • North Mrs., 17 Esplanade
  • North Mrs. E., 4 Albion cres
  • Nutchey H., 37 Aberdeen walk
  • Oldroyd J., 112 North Marine road
  • Owston Thomas, 17 Albion rd
  • Parker Miss M. A., 15 Brunswick terrace
  • Parkin Miss H., 21 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Parkinson Miss A. G., 26 Esplanade
  • Parnell Miss, 3 Crown cres
  • Parsons Miss E., 51 North Marine road
  • Peacock John, 4 York place
  • Pearson Mrs. A., 70 Trafalgar sq
  • Pearson Miss M. A., 52 Aberdeen walk
  • Pearson R., 25 and 26 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Pecket C., 1 Albert row
  • Peckston Misses M. & A., 6 Pavilion square
  • Pennock W. H., 9 St. John's st
  • Penty Miss Ada M., 15 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Percy Mrs. H., # Hope street
  • Pipes Mrs. H., 25 Aberdeen walk
  • Platt A. W., 5 Blenheim ter
  • Plummer Albert, Foreshore rd
  • Plummer J., 39 Aberdeen walk
  • Prince Mrs. H., 1 St. Martin's sq
  • Prudames The Misses A. & M., 15 Esplanade
  • Purnell C., 66 Nth. Marine rd
  • Purnell Mrs. R., l4 Aberdeen ter
  • Race Mrs. Eliz., 11 Esplanade gardens
  • Race Mrs. Emma, 23 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Rawling Mrs. E., 11 Castle cres
  • Rawson T., 9 Alfred street
  • Rea Miss S. A., 24 Esplanade gardens
  • Readshaw Miss G., 16 Vietoria road
  • Reed Mrs. J., 46 Esplanade
  • Relph J., 79 North Marine rd
  • Reynolds J. F., 80 Princess st
  • Rhodes G., 2 Albert houses
  • Richardson Mrs. F., 22 Blenheim terrace
  • Richardson J., 12 St. Nicholas cliff
  • Richardson Mrs. S., 28 Aberdeen walk
  • Ridley Mrs. A., 22 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Riseam Rd., 52 Ramshill road
  • Roberts R., 6 Alfred street
  • Roberts Mrs. Sarah, 23 St. Nicholas street
  • Robertson G. F., 93 North st
  • Robinson C., 5 Bath terrace
  • Robinson H., 168 Victoria rd
  • Robinson Mrs. J., 109 North Marine road
  • Robinson Mrs. M., 63 Esplanade
  • Robinson Miss, 22 West street
  • Robinson Misses R. and L., 22 West street, s c
  • Robinson Mrs. S. A., 20 Esplanade gardens
  • Robinson W., 93 North Marine road
  • Rollinson E., 12 Princess st
  • Ronchetti The Misses, 9 Esplanade gardens
  • Rope The Misses S. A. and J., 5 Crown crescent
  • Roper E., 96 Castle road
  • Ross Miss A., 18 Clifton street
  • Rowbotham. Mrs. A., 5 Alma parade
  • Russell Mrs. R. L., 11 St. Nicholas cliff
  • Ruston Miss E., 25 Esplanade
  • Ryan Mrs. H., 14 Hanover rd
  • Rymer W., 15 Blenheim ter
  • Sadler Mrs. J., 1 Friarage
  • Sails Mrs. M., 120 Nth. Marine road
  • Sample Mrs. M., 81 Victoria rd
  • Sanderson A., 40 Barwick st
  • Sanderson C., 12 York place
  • Sanderson Miss E., 18 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Saynor J., 22 Queen street
  • Scaife Mrs. S., 55 Esplanade
  • Scholefield E., 3 Prospect pl
  • Scott Mrs. C., 2 Crown cres
  • Scott J. W., 3 Albert street
  • Scott The Misses, 11 Albion rd
  • Scrivener Mrs. M., 15 Castle rd
  • Shaw Mrs. A., 1 Queen's ter
  • Shaw Misses S. A. and E., 68 Falsgrave road
  • Shaw Mrs. S. J., 9 St. Martin's square
  • Shaw Mrs. T., 14 Albion road
  • Sheader Mrs. J., 17 North Marine road
  • Sheen Miss E., 120 Castle rd
  • Shutt Miss E., 21 West street
  • Simpson Miss E., 16 Castle rd
  • Sinfield Miss, Alma house, South Cliff
  • Skelton J., 19 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Skeolan Mrs. Annie E., 4 Cliff Bridge terrace
  • Skerry Mrs. E., 13 New Queen street
  • Skipsey W., 3 St. Martin's sq
  • Slater Mrs., 28 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Sleightholm Miss S., 72 Westboro'
  • Sleightholme E., 6 Providence place
  • Smethurst Jph., 42 Esplanade
  • Smiddy Mrs. L., 23 North Marine road
  • Smith Mrs. E., 95 North Marine road
  • Smith Mrs. M., 2 Lonsdale rd
  • Smith Mrs. M., 33 Trafalgar street w
  • Smith S., 18 Albion road
  • Smithson W. H., 6 Hope st
  • Sollitt C., 1 Blenheim terrace
  • Sparkes Mrs., 98 Nth. Marine road
  • Spence Miss M., 16 Dean st
  • Spencely Geo., 86 Victoria rd
  • Spencer Mrs. M., 31 North Marine road
  • Spencer R., 89 North Marine rd
  • Spurr Wm. S., 19 Albion road
  • Stabler Mrs. L., 39 Castle rd
  • Stalker Mrs. M., 6 Elders st
  • Stanhope W., 83 and 85 North Marine road
  • Stather Miss E., 7 Carlton ter
  • Staves Mrs. J., 13 Trafalgar sq
  • Stephenson Mrs. A. F., 13 Victoria road
  • Stephenson Mrs. M. J., 140 North Marine road
  • Stericker Mrs. M., 8 Regent st
  • Steward W., 22 Eastboro'
  • Stockill Mrs. A., 2 St. Nicholas parade
  • Stocking J., Paradise cottage
  • Stonehouse Mrs. A., 2 Dean st
  • Stones H., 37 Esplanade
  • Storr Mrs. S., 9 Aberdeen walk
  • Stringer T., 27 Barwick street
  • Stubbs Mrs. F., 8 Albert row
  • Summers Mrs. E., 15 North st
  • Summers Mrs. R., 67 Castle rd
  • Surfleet Mrs. E., 67 Eastboro'
  • Taylor & Newby Misses, 22 St. Nicholas cliff
  • Taylor Mrs. D., 148 Castle rd
  • Taylor Mrs. E., 85 Westboro'
  • Taylor Mrs. T. W., 6 Trafalgar square
  • Taylor W. C., Park lodge
  • Temple Mrs. J., 2 Blenheim ter
  • Temple J., 37 Eastboro'
  • Temple Mrs. M., 11 New Queen street
  • Thasby Mrs. M., 26 New Queen street
  • Thirkill Mrs. A., 68 Victoria rd
  • Thompson Mrs. J., 69 Victoria road
  • Thompson Mrs. M. A., 3 Brunswick terrace
  • Thompson Mrs. S. A., 21 Blenheim terrace
  • Thompson Thomas F., 1 Merchants' row
  • Tillotson Mrs. - ., 30 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Tindall Mrs. E., 20 New Queen street
  • Tiplady Mrs. M., 17 Regent st
  • Todd Mrs. C., 1 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Tranmar Mrs. A., 86 Westboro'
  • Tranmear Miss E. J., 9 Aberdeen terrace
  • Tranmer Miss Eleanor, 32 Esplanade
  • Trott S., 6 Bland's cliff
  • Turnbull J., 75 Trafalgar sq
  • Turner Mrs.A.,27 Blenheim ter
  • Ulyatt Mrs. A., 90 Westboro'
  • Varley Miss, 9 Queen's ter
  • Vasey C., 76 Castle road
  • Verity Mrs. E., 111 North Marine road
  • Wade Miss L, J., 5 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Walker Mrs. Fanny, Alga ter
  • Walker J., 1 Marlbro' terrace
  • Walker J., 14 Eastboro'
  • Ward Miss A., 2 Oxford street
  • Ward J., 11 Merchants' row
  • Ward Mrs. J., 5 New Queen st
  • Ward Miss M. A., 5 Carlton ter
  • Ward Miss Martha, 13 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Ward S. & M., 25 Blenheim ter
  • Ward Miss T., 9 Blenheim ter
  • Wardell Mrs. M., 155 North Marine road
  • Waugh Richd., 9 Crown cres
  • Wear Mrs. A., 6 Albemarle cres
  • Wear Miss E., 5 Alfred street
  • Webster The Misses B. & A., 54 Esplanade
  • Webster Mrs. E., 19 Albemarle crescent
  • Webster Mrs. J., 12 Castle rd
  • Webster M., 2 Merchants' row
  • Weighell Mrs. J., 7 Vernon pl
  • Wellburn E. S., 27 Esplanade
  • Wemyss Mrs.M.,73 Prospect rd
  • Wheatley Mrs. J., 61 Esplanade
  • Wheelan Mrs. J., 11 Sandside
  • White W., 11 Blenheim ter
  • Whitehead H. W., 4 Prospect pl
  • Whitehead T., 30 Blenheim ter
  • Whittaker Mrs. A., 40 Albemarle crescent
  • Whittaker Mrs. M., 8 Blenheim street
  • Whitworth Miss M. J., 16 Prince of Wales' terrace
  • Williams G., 30 Aberdeen walk
  • Williamson Miss, 5 Cliff Bridge terrace
  • Willis J., 2 Queen's terrace
  • Wilson Mrs. Annie E., 4 Cliff Bridge terrace
  • Wilson Miss F., 1 Carlton ter
  • Wilson J., 41 North Marine rd
  • Wilson T., 1 Cliff Bridge ter
  • Wolstencroft William, 3 and 4 Merchants' row
  • Wood Mrs. A., 89 Westboro'
  • Wood W., 15 New Queen st
  • Wood W., 23 New Queen st
  • Woodall Mrs. 10 Esplanade gardens
  • Wride Mrs. M. E., 16 Clifton st
  • Wrightson Henry, 11a St. Nicholas cliff
  • Youdall Mrs. E., 32 Auboro' st
  • Young Misses H. W. & E., 12 Albion road

Mantle Warehouses.

  • Hopper & Mason, 101 Westboro'
  • Nelson Eliot, 103 Westboro'
  • Rowntree W. & Sons, 33 to 39 Westboro'

Marine Store Dealers.

  • Bancroft Saml., 82 Hoxton rd
  • Bancroft W., William street
  • Grant J., 4 Hope terrace
  • Hopkin Henry, Dumple street
  • McLorriman W.,76 William st
  • Purnell S., 49 Sandside

Market Gardeners.

  • Ash J. B., 5 Rothbury street
  • Bean W., 115 Seamer road and Market hall
  • Legard George, Falsgrave
  • Richards H. J., 38 Ramshill rd
  • Tibbett J., Seamer road

Master Mariners.

  • Aiston S., 3 Howard street
  • Butchart G., 20 Westbourne pk
  • Chatwin T. S., 26 Princess st
  • Collister J., 45 Highfield
  • Cornwall F., 136 Falsgrave rd
  • Dobson E., 2 Londesborough rd
  • Grantham H., 65 Falsgrave rd
  • Heselton Edwd., 36 Eastboro'
  • Hurst J. H., 115 Castle road
  • Lancaster W., 7 St. Thomas' st
  • Mosey T., 138 Nth. Marine rd
  • Nicholson Henry, 22 Castle rd
  • Park C., 4 Albert street
  • Park G., 7 Trafalgar square
  • Parke Henry, 71 Prospect rd
  • Payne Robert, 6 Palace hill
  • Perry J., 142 Falsgrave road
  • Pinder J., 51a Sandside
  • Seals J. F., 13 Castle crescent
  • Tindall F. D., 1 Trafalgar sq
  • Ward T., 27 Princess street
  • Watson J., 4 Long Greece steps
  • Wyrill John, 161 Falsgrave rd

Milliners and Dress and Mantle Makers.

Marked thus * are Milliners.

  • Abbey Miss M., 3 St. John st
  • Allan Mrs. M., 84 Westboro'
  • Allinson Miss M. A., 23 St. John's street
  • * Andrew Francis, 93 Westboro'
  • Atkinson Mrs. S. A., 3 Oxford st
  • Baldwin O., 114 Westboro'
  • * Barker Miss M. E., 31 Huntriss row
  • Barrett Miss E., 12 Aberdeen terrace
  • Birdsall Mrs. J., 23 West sq
  • * Bonetti Mrs. B., Sandringham street
  • * Carvill Mrs. E., 6 James' st
  • * Castle Mrs. E. A., 6 North ter
  • * Chambers Thomas, 17 St. Nicholas street
  • * Collings T., 93 Victoria road
  • Cooper Miss E., 36 Durham st
  • Cowling Mrs. E., 55 Castle rd
  • * Crawford Miss S. J., 23 Cook's row
  • Crisp Mrs. E. (and furrier), 40 Queen street
  • * Crow L. & J., 7 Eastboro'
  • Earnshaw Mrs. S., 2 Victoria st
  • * Elliott Miss A., 57 Victoria rd
  • Fawcett Miss H. M., 16 Regent street
  • Gardiner Mrs. S., 17 Westboro'
  • * Garner Misses S. & A., 6 Victoria road
  • Gibson Mrs. A., 55 Tindall st
  • Goodwill Miss A., 129 Falsgrave road
  • Grainger Miss Elizabeth, 149a Victoria road
  • Grover Mrs. M., 15 Victoria rd
  • Hamilton Mrs. A., 22 Roscoe st
  • * Hansell Miss E., St. Nicholas parade; h St. Nicholas cliff
  • Hardacre Mrs. H., 17 St. Mary's walk
  • * Headlam Mrs. F., 37 North st
  • Johnson Mrs. Mary, 47 Aberdeen walk
  • King Miss A., 6 Falooner's sq
  • Kingston Mrs., Brunswick ter
  • Knowles H., 4 Somerset place
  • Laurent Mrs. C., 23 Auboro' st
  • Lyons Miss A., 30 Oxford st
  • * Marflitt Mrs. P., 11 Queen st
  • * Marshall & Snelgrove, 4 to 11 St. Nicholas street
  • Maskaline Miss J., 85 Oak rd
  • Mayman Mrs. M., 4 Alma par
  • Mitchell Mrs. S. J., 23 Durham street
  • Nelson E., 103 Westboro'
  • Nelson Miss L., 51 North st
  • * Newlove M. W., 25 Ramshill road
  • Newton Miss E., 27 Aberdeen walk
  • Peacock Miss S. J., 6 Somerset place
  • Pearson Mrs. E., 4 Victoria par
  • * Plewes A. & E., 99 Falsgrave road
  • Popple Mrs. E., 22 Albion st
  • * Procter Jos., 108 Westboro'
  • Race Mrs. S., 1 All Saints' rd
  • Shaw Mrs. A., 11 Wrea lane
  • Shaw Mrs. S., 46 Trafalgar st e
  • Shead Bros., 19 Newboro'
  • Sonley Miss M., 2 Swiss villas, Arundel place
  • * Stalker Mrs., 22 Rothbury st
  • Stalker Misses M. A. & M., 3 Clifton street
  • Stockton Mrs. M., 4 Clifton st
  • Terry Miss M. E., 16 Bedford st
  • Todd Mrs. H., 10 Norwood st
  • Vasey Mrs. J. A., 25 Princess st
  • Vasey Mrs. M. E., 76 Castle rd
  • Vokes Mrs. Ann, 32 Newboro'
  • Waring Mrs. A., 9 Tindall st
  • Wilson Mrs., M. A., 116 Castle road
  • Wise H. J., 20 Newboro'
  • * Wood Mrs. M. E., 6 Newboro'

Mineral Water Manufacturers.

  • Chapman H., 4 Elder street
  • Clarke's Aerated Water and Bottling Co., Ltd., 19 North street; S. C. Platts, sec.; R. Clarke, managing directr
  • Clarkson E. & Co., Castle road
  • Peacock William, junior, Seamer road
  • Scarborough Mineral Water Co., Ltd., Clifton street, Thos. Edmonds, sec.
  • Sykes Edward, 67 Norwood st

Music and Musical Instrument Dealers.

  • Lister J., 32 Falsgrave road
  • Luntley P. J., 32 North street
  • Montgomery W. & Co., 16 South street
  • Turner R., 117 Westboro'
  • Waddington W. A., 43 44 and 45 Westboro'

Naturalists.

  • Benson F., 21 Castle road
  • Clarke W. J., 44 Huntriss row
  • Head C. D., Hanover road
  • Morley John, 4 King street

Newsagents.

  • (See Booksellers, &c.)

Newspapers.

  • Scarborough Evening News (daily); printed & published by M. T. Whittaker; office, 19 Aberdeen walk
  • Scarborough Gazette (weekly) (Thursday); printed and published by John Hagyard, 31 St. Nicholas street
  • Scarborough Mercury (weekly) (Fri.): printed & published by M. T. Whittaker; office, 19 Aberdeen walk
  • Scarborough Post (daily and weekly) (Fri.); printed and published for the proprietor by J. Russell, at Huntriss row
  • York Herald, 29 Westboro' (branch office); J. W. Blakey, representative

Nurserymen, Seedsmen, and Florists.

  • Black & Co., 12 Huntriss row
  • Coulthard R., Stepney avenue and Market hall
  • Ellerker T. E., 3 Murray st
  • Featherstone E., 30 Candler st
  • Glave C., 3 & 4 Valley Bridge parade
  • Green John, 30 Westbank
  • Hunt Chas., 178 Victoria road
  • Hurd Wm., Avenue gardens, Scalby rd, and Market hall
  • Jobson Miss - ., 2 Market hall and Hutton Buscel
  • Lawrence J., Somerset cottage
  • Sowerby R., 58 Spring bank and Market hall
  • Tippett J., Seamer road and Market hall
  • Walshaw & Son, Westbourne grove
  • Wray W., 67 Newboro'

Opticians.

  • Donkin T., 15 St. Thomas' st
  • Marshall W. H., 12 Westboro'
  • Smith & Son, 6 and 7 Westboro'
  • Weissbeck H. & Sons, 32 St. Thomas' street

Outfitters & Clothiers,

  • Cutcliffe S., 56 Eastboro'
  • Drury William, 35 Newboro'
  • Gibson J. M., 7 & 10 North st
  • Leeds Clothing Co., 43 Newboro'; W. Richardson, mngr.
  • Scott Bros., 5 Westboro'
  • Weddle Mrs. Jane (sailors'), 83 Eastborough

Oyster Dealers.

  • Raper C., 72 Victoria road
  • Smith C., 34 & 36 St. Thomas' st
  • Smith J., 1, 2 and 3 Sandside
  • Tidman Mrs. H., 18 Bar street

Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers.

  • Bradley G. & Co., 105 Westboro'
  • Briggs & Coates, Victoria road
  • Cape T. P., 29 Sandside
  • Carr John J., 59 Victoria rd
  • Cole T., 53 St. Thomas' street
  • Devall J., 21 South street
  • Duke J., 138 Victoria road
  • Eastwood J. H., 82 Victoria rd
  • Fidler John, 8 Hoxton road
  • Fidler Thomas, 39 Victoria rd
  • Fleming J., 16 Aberdeen ter
  • Gowan A., 4 Regent street
  • Hackers E. H., 80 Norwood st
  • Harrison R. W., Sandside
  • Hopper J., 30 Prospect road
  • Riley F., 75 and 77 North st
  • Robinson Thos., 6 Unicorn pl
  • Ruddock G.& Sons, 8 Westboro'
  • Thompson F., 95 North street
  • Tindall G., 18 Auboro' street
  • Vary Manuel, 5 Valley Bridge parade
  • Wanless J., 31 Westboro'
  • Whalmsley J. T., 7 Queen's ter
  • Wharton W., 2 James street
  • Wrightson Hy. A., 26 Bar st
  • Young W. T., Hutchinson's yard, St. Thomas' street

Patent Medicine Vendors.

  • Crane Henry, (drug store), 49 Eastboro'
  • Rooke Dr. (proprietors of), Westboro'
  • Williamson J. (Mrs.), 2 Prince's street

Pawnbrokers.

  • Cutcliffe S., 56-80 Eastboro'
  • Farr George E., 6 Bar street
  • Gibson Mrs. Eliz., 37 Castle rd
  • Gibson J. (exors. of), 30 St. Thomas' street
  • I'Anson John, 41 and 43 Eastboro' and 45 and 47 Castle rd
  • Rollinson Jno. C., 34 Castle rd
  • Thompson Benj., Eastboro'
  • Tindall G. W., 107 Victoria rd

Photographers,

  • Bennett A., 13 Auboro' street
  • Boxell Thos., 44 Victoria road
  • Brigham W. D., 49 Westboro' and 20 Esplanade
  • Colbert H., 22 Victoria street
  • Cromack A. M., 30 Newboro'
  • Gibson W. G., 18 North Marine road
  • Hare H., St. Nicholas street
  • Harrison T., Bland's cliff
  • Hastings Joseph, Seamer road
  • Inskip John, Marine parade
  • King J., 6 Oxford street
  • King James, 57 Eastboro'
  • May J. W., 4a Valley Bridge parade
  • Neümans H.P., 19a Esplanade
  • Osguthorpe Mrs. Mary, Falconer's road
  • Pepper A. M., 113 Victoria rd
  • Pickering H., 44 Barwick st
  • Raine James, 33 Barwick st
  • Reed Edward, 45 St. John's rd
  • Sarony & Co. (and portrait painters), Sarony sq., South cliff
  • Stead E., 29 Norwood street
  • Taylor Edward, 63 Eastboro'
  • Taylor Thomas, 44 Dumple st
  • Willis G., 31 Londesborough rd

Phrenologist,

  • Wells R. B. D., Westbank

Physicians,

  • (See Surgeons & Physicians.)

Pianoforte Dealers.

  • Lister James, 32 Falsgrave rd
  • Montgomery W. & Co., 16 South street
  • Turner Robert, Westboro'
  • Waddington W. A. & Sons, 43, 44, and 45 Westboro'

Picture Dealers.

  • Clarkson E., 40 St. Thomas' st
  • Flounders W., 48 St. Thomas' street
  • Hare H., 15 St. Nicholas st
  • Harrison Wm., 30 Ramshill rd
  • Linn John, 20 Huntriss row
  • Wigney J. T., The Spa

Picture Frame Makers,

  • (Besides the above, see also Carvers & Gilders & Picture Frame Makers.)

Plasterers.

  • Binks G., 1 Albion street
  • Haythorne J., 4 Hope street
  • Mickman J., 3 Alma parade

Pleasure Boat Proprietors.

  • Cox W., 103 North Marine rd
  • Kidd W. A., 2 Quay street
  • Payne J., 4 Cook's row
  • Webster I., 9 Merchants' row

Plumbers, Gasfitters, Glaziers, &c.

  • Bland S., 32 Bar street
  • Bland W., Dumple street
  • Burnett W., 58 Castle road
  • Chatwin & Parkinson, 35 North street
  • Clough Rd., Royal Crescent in
  • Cooper G., 68 St. Thomas' st
  • Craven T. & Son, 9 & 10 Newboro'
  • Dewhirst S., 7 Valley Bridge parade
  • Hodgson H., 33 Cross street
  • Hornsey J., 34 Eastboro'
  • Kelly M. F., 1 Longwestgate
  • Kirby John, 50 Falsgrave rd
  • Maynard D., 29 Dean street
  • Morrison R., 39 North street
  • Percy F. T., 71 Victoria road
  • Stephenson Bros., 39 Queen st
  • Taylor M., 54 Eastboro'
  • Trickett F., North street
  • Wells G. F., Waterhouse lane
  • Woodall Thomas, 1 Alga ter

Printers.

  • Brooke Wm., 28 & 30 Bar st
  • Cox W. J. J., 82 St. Thomas' st
  • Dennis E. T. W., 82 Newboro'
  • Farrer J., 7 Victoria parade
  • Hagyard J., 31 St. Nicholas st
  • Hough Hy., 59 St. John's rd
  • Marshall G. R. & Son, 14 St. Nicholas street
  • Maude J., 28 North street
  • Pindar G. A., 41 St. Thomas' st
  • Platt A. W., 22 Market st
  • Reed E., 45 St. John's road
  • Taylor T. & Son (and publishers), 37 & 38 Newboro'

Professors of Music.

  • Adam J. J., 7 North terrace
  • Bayman T., 8 Falsgrave road
  • Brennan J., 152 Falsgrave rd
  • Cuttle Miss L. M., 11 Castle st
  • Derry S. J., 49 West bank
  • Drake H. W., 64 North Marine road
  • England R. J. (and organist, St. Mary's); h Westboro'
  • Gibson C., 54 Tindall street
  • Gibson Quinton, 55 Tindall st
  • Hill Hy. (& organist of Christ church), 2 West villas, Murray street
  • Jackson J. E., 2 Sherwood st
  • Jefferson Miss Eliza A., 2 Alma square
  • Lancelot R., 7 Pavilion sq.
  • Lister Jas. (and organist at Westboro' chapel), 32 Falsgrave road
  • Peterson A., 34 Prospect road
  • Shaw Benjamin, 6 West sq
  • Simpson Miss M., 45 Tindall st
  • Sunderland W. S., 4 Victoria st
  • Sydenham E. A. (organist, All Saints'), 3 Highfield
  • Thackwray G. B., 25 Alma sq
  • Turner H. W. (and organist, Holy Trinity), 8 Westbourne grove
  • Williams Owen (organist at St. Martin's), 54 Ramshill rd

Professor.

  • Bernstein A. (languages), 174 Victoria road

Provision Merchants.

  • (See also Grocers, &c.)
  • Birdsall & Wllson, 3 St. Nicholas street and 1 Falsgrave road
  • Brown, Moon, & Co., Ltd., Newborough; 1 Bland's cliff, and South street
  • Leak & Wilks, Sherwood st
  • Rowntree J. & Sons, 47 Newboro', & 20 & 21 Westboro'

Registrars of Births, Deaths, & Marriages.

  • Hopper W. W. (deputy), Elders street
  • Read F. H., 32 Queen street
  • Woodall W. O., supt., 32 Queen street

Registry Offices for Servants.

  • Beecroft Mrs. A., 20 Queen st
  • Boyce Mrs. E., 42 Bar street
  • Clark Miss A. M., 18 Elders st
  • Draycott Mrs. S., 6a Atlas pl
  • Drury Mrs. Eliz., 85 Newboro'
  • Marflitt Mrs. Pauline, 11 Queen street

Restaurants.

  • (See Dining and Refreshment Rooms.)

Rope & Twine Makers.

  • Coates John, 2 Fairfax street
  • Jones Messrs., 18 & 20 Eastboro' and 12 Market hall
  • Scotter J., 17 St. Mary street

Saddlers and Harness Makers.

  • Askew & Co., 24 Newboro'
  • Brown W., 8 Valley Bridge par
  • Champley T. G., 96 St. Thomas' street
  • Clark William, 3 North street
  • Clarkson Saml., 48 Victoria rd
  • Jackson W., 64 Newboro'
  • Rodgers C., 135 Falsgrave rd
  • Swan W., 31 St. Thomas' st

Sailmakers.

  • Harwood S., 4 Friarage
  • Hick T. & Son, Sandside
  • Newby Bros., 4 Sandside

Saw Mills.

  • Leppington Rt. & Son, Brook street
  • Wilkinson Thomas, Belle Vue Saw mills

Sculptors and Monumental Masons.

  • Coates Hy. & Sons, 1 Cemetery road
  • Dove William, 22 Dean street
  • Heaps Arthur J. H., 15 Aberdeen walk
  • Hepple Mrs. E., 18 Dean st
  • Lomas J. L., St. John's road
  • Pickup F. J., Tollergate house

Sewing Machine Manufacturers & Dealers.

  • Singer Manufacturing Co., 11 Huntriss row; H. Dawson, manager
  • Swift H., 6 St. Thomas' street

Ship Chandlers.

  • Ellis J., 56 & 57 Sandside
  • Hick T. & Son, 53 Sandside
  • Newby Bros., 4 Sandside

Ship Owners.

  • Appleby Mrs. M., 50 Sandside
  • Goodwill & Forrest, 72 Prospect road
  • Herbert Hawson, 65 Westboro'
  • Hick B. W., 5 Trinity terrace
  • Hick J. B., 54 Westbourne park
  • Hick P., junr., 3 Somerset pl
  • Hick T. E., 53 Sandside
  • Hurst H., 2 Trafalgar square
  • Lister W. S., 69 Westboro'
  • Shawcross W. S., 13 Grosvenor crescent

Shipsmiths.

  • Appleby & Brogden, Sandside
  • Sellers T., Sandside
  • Skelton J., Sandside
  • Skelton S., 30 Sandside

Shipwrights.

  • Tweedle J. E., Sandside
  • Wilson R. & Son, Sandside

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries.

  • Atkin Mrs. A., 19 Oxford street
  • Atkinson R., 2 Cook's row
  • Barwise J., 14 St. John street
  • Beal J., 30 Cambridge street
  • Bowes Mrs. G., 20 East Sandgate
  • Bradley Mrs. E., 7 Victoria st
  • Champley G., 20 Cambridge st
  • Cockerill T., 38 Hampton road
  • Cox G., 61 Seamer road
  • Donough J., 3 Coates' yard
  • Fox T., 14 William street
  • Gabbutt Mrs. J., 23 Bedford st
  • Goodill J., 17 Cambridge st
  • Goodill W., 1 Murchison street
  • Haigh G., 73 Gladstone road
  • Hansom Mrs. S., 12 James st
  • Hendey M. J., I Sussex street
  • Hewitt J., 18 William street
  • Holgate C., 51 William street
  • Hunter T., 72 Commercial st
  • Kelly Mrs. M., 4 Tollergate
  • Langdale Robert, 87 Trafalgar street east
  • Lumley Miss E., 28 Hoxton rd
  • Lumley W., 27 Auboro' street
  • Otterburn Wm., 9 Scalby road
  • Priest J., 42 Longwestgate
  • Purnell Mrs. H., 32 Victoria st
  • Renton J., 11 Dmnple street
  • Shippey T., 47 St. Sepulchre st
  • Thompson G., 102 Hampton rd
  • Tindall B., 50 Longwestgate
  • Tindall T., 8 Park road
  • Ward Mrs. J., 2 Church Stair st
  • Watson J. W., 81 Beaconsfield street
  • Watson J., 81 Seamer road
  • Watson Mrs. Mary, 20 Bar st
  • White T., Wrea lane
  • Whittleton Mrs. C.,46 Sandside

Silk Mercers.

  • Hopper & Mason, 101 Westboro'
  • Marshall & Snelgrove, 4 to 11 St. Nicholas street
  • Rowntree W. & Sons, 33 to 39 Westboro'
  • Smith G. D. & Son, 65 Newboro'

Slaters.

  • Hardgrave Jos. (and merchant), 16 Belle Vue parade, and at York
  • Pullam C., 67 Rothbury street

Solicitors.

  • Appleyard W. R., 31 Queen st
  • Birdsall & Cross, Bar chambers, Westboro'
  • Calvert F. W., 29 Huntriss row
  • Donner H. E., 20 Huntriss row
  • Drawbridge W., 74 Newboro'
  • Farrer B. P., 29 Esplanade gardens
  • Greenwood W., 37 Queen st
  • Hart T. P., 44 Queen street
  • Hick A. E., 1 St. Thomas' st
  • Richardson W. B., 7 Queen st
  • Royle G. E., 15 Queen street
  • Tate, Cook & Fowler, 29 Westboro'
  • Taylor G., 43 Queen street
  • Turnbull, Graham & Moody, 33 St. Thomas' street
  • Watts & Kitching, 38 Queen st
  • Woodall & Bedwell, 32 Queen st

Stationers

  • (See Booksellers, &c.)

Steam Navigation Companies.

  • Ainsdale Steam Ship Co., Ltd., 3 Somerset place; P. Hick, junr., manager
  • Britannia Steam Shipping Co., Ltd., 13 Castle crescent
  • Scarboro' Steam Shipping Co., Ltd., King street; John Stephenson, manager and secretary

Stock and Share Brokers.

  • Martin L. H., 43 Queen street
  • Pirie & Orr, 84-86 Castle rd

Surgeons & Physicians.

  • Beverley Wm. Hy., M.R.C.S. (Eng.), L.R.C.P. (London), F.R.C.S. (Ed.), 13 Albion rd
  • Brearey C. B., 2 Belle Vue par
  • Bredon A. M., A.B. and M.B., 55 Aberdeen walk
  • Calantarients J. A., M.D., M.R.C.S. (Eng.), 15 York pl
  • Cooke R. B., F.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., 3 Esplanade gardens
  • Cross T. B., M.A. (Cantab), 6 Queen street
  • Cuff Rt., M. B. (Lon.), M.R.C.S. (England), 22 Huntriss row
  • Dale & Dale, 37 Huntriss row
  • Dale F., B.A. (Cantab), M.D., M.R.C.S. (England), 10 Belmont terrace
  • Dutt A. C., Elders street dispensary
  • Farrer Rt., M.R.C.S., L.S.A., L.R.C.P., 29 Esplanade ardens
  • Flint F., M.D., M.R.C.S. (England), 9 West street
  • Foley T. McCraith, 55 estboro' and 6 Queen street
  • Godfrey F. W. A., M.B., M.C., 4 Pavilion square
  • Harvey Jas., L.R.C.P. (Lo.), 31 Falsgrave road
  • Horne John, M.D., 47 lbemarle crescent
  • Hudson G., M.D., 16 estbourne grove
  • Hutchinson C. F., May lodge, Filey road
  • Jackson Frederick Geo., shburton villa, Valley road
  • Malvin M., 8 King street
  • Megginson M., M.R.C.S. (Eng.), 16 Seamer road
  • Megginson Rbt., 16 Seamer rd
  • Murray J. I., M.D. (Edin.), F.R.C.S., 24 Huntriss row
  • Peirson T. T., M.D., 52 Westboro'
  • Ross Alfred, 12 Vernon place
  • Smith S. E., M.R.C.S. (Eng.), 52 Westbourne grove
  • Taylor J. W., M.D., D.Sc., M.R.C.S., Bethsay house, South cliff
  • Taylor W. C. B., M.R.C.P., M.R.C.S., L.S.A., 34 Queen street
  • Taylor, Taylor, & Godfrey, 84 Queen street
  • Teale John W., M.A. (Oxon.), F.R.C.S. (Eng.), and J.P., 2 Belvoir terrace
  • Wright H., Esq., J.P., M.R.C.S., L.M., L.S.A., 5 Queen street

Surgical Bandages, &c., Makers.

  • Smith & Son, 6 & 7 Westboro'

Tailors and Drapers.

  • Ashwell W. J., 60 Falsgrave rd
  • Atkinson A., 97 Westboro'
  • Atkinson V., 6 Leading Post st
  • Barnes W., 12 Albert street
  • Bielby Jph., 51 St. Thomas' st
  • Blackwell T., 130 Victoria rd
  • Boyes J., 12 St. Thomas' street
  • Burnett Joseph, 22 York place
  • Burns Robert (trav.), 69 & 71 North street
  • Cattle R., 5 Oxford street
  • Clifford R., 10 William street
  • Comins R., 9 North terrace
  • Cooper Jon., 46 Victoria road
  • Darling J., 119 Falsgrave rd
  • Delday J. H., 50 Castle road
  • Dickinson D., 20 Albion street
  • Drury William, 35 Eastboro'
  • Eden T., Sandside
  • Elvidge John, 36 Castle road
  • Etches & Son, 42 Huntriss row
  • Fairweather F., 38 St. Thomas' street
  • Freer G., 82 Castle road
  • Freer H., 38 St. John's road
  • Garbutt Pearson, 67 Victoria rd
  • Gray James, 34 Falsgrave road
  • Greenfield Thomas, 11 Mill st
  • Grocock Robert, 1 Nelson st
  • Harrison J., 52 North Marine road
  • Harrison W., 3 Niso terrace
  • Hart John, 23 Newboro'
  • Hill T., 2 Mount pleasant
  • Hirst G., 42 Commercial street
  • Hurd J., 47 Seamer road
  • King Thomas, 4 North street
  • Marflitt T., 42 Castle road
  • Middleton J. M., 7 & 10 North street
  • Nelson T., 51 North street
  • Nelson W., 60 Castle road
  • Nicholson G. D., 56 Durham st
  • Noble Isaac, 12 Market street
  • Palmer Jas.,22a Aberdeen walk
  • Pearson J., 52 Aberdeen walk
  • Pinkney G., 32 Prospect road
  • Pinkney W., 4 Victoria road
  • Pollard H., 8 Albert street
  • Powley Rt. Y., 2 St. Nicholas street
  • Rawling E. E., 48 Huntriss row
  • Relph J., 79 North Marine rd
  • Richardson J. C., 93 Hoxton rd
  • Roberts C., 3 Queen street
  • Robinson H. V., 64 Trafalgar street west
  • Rowntree W. & Sons, 33 to 39 Westboro'
  • Stewart W., 42 Cross street
  • Storry Geo., 34 St. Nicholas st
  • Taylor Henry, 1 Elders street
  • Tindall George William, 107 Victoria rd and 31 North st
  • Vesey Jabez, 97 Seamer road
  • Watson G., 47 Nelson street
  • Watson W., 16 North Marine road
  • White Wm., 27 Cambridge st
  • Wilson T. T., 28 St. John's rd
  • Wray Wm., 6 Market street

Tallow Chandlers.

  • Elgar G. H., 16 Cress street
  • Newham T., Cress street

Tanner.

  • Featherstone George C., 10 Scalby road

Taxidermists.

  • (See Naturalists.)

Tea Dealers.

  • (See Grocers and Tea Dealers.)

Teachers of Music.

  • (See Professors of Music)

Temperance and Private Hotels.

  • Blanchard T., Avenue Victoria
  • Chapman's Hotel, 83 Westboro'; E. Chapman, propr.
  • Goodwill Benjamin, Broadway Temperance Hotel, 77 Westboro'
  • Hart Mrs. R., 12 Vernon place
  • Hay Robt. & Son, Waverley, Westfield terrace
  • Howlison J., 59 Newboro'
  • Jackson Wm., 47 Westhero'
  • Matthews Mrs. E., 17 St. Nicholas cliff
  • Newman Mrs. Mary, Adelphi, Westboro'
  • Swift R., 18, 19, 20, Blenheim terrace

Timber Merchants,

  • Brown & Porrett, Brook street
  • Cattley J. H. & Son, Sherwood street
  • Donald Rt., The Four Acres
  • Keld Wm., 77 Norwood street
  • Wilkinson Thomas, Belle Vue Saw mills

Tin and Iron Plate Workers.

  • Cammish S., Sandside
  • Goodrick Geo., Seamer road
  • Hodgson J., 23 Dumple street
  • Hume Jas., 16 Bedford street
  • Kelley M. F., 1 Longwestgate
  • Lathbury W. W., Sussex st
  • Lester E. J., 89 Trafalgar st e
  • Pickup J. F., 3 Gladstone road
  • Rawling T., 20 Union street
  • Simpson T. S., 27-29 North st
  • Stelling Rd., Aberdeen place
  • Stephenson G., 12 Ceek's row

Tobacconists.

  • Alexander L. & Son, The Bar
  • Beevers Miss M., 8 Friar's entry
  • Boddy J., 40 Victoria road, 48 Queen st, and 69 Eastboro'
  • Boyne Henry, 5 Eastboro'
  • Chapman J., 146 Victoria road
  • Clarke Henry, 79 Eastboro'
  • Coultas George, Alma parade
  • Gorble S., 12 North Marine rd
  • Hartley Wm., 9 Huntriss new
  • Jackson T. S., 13 Newboro'
  • Lancaster J., 7 St. Thomas' st
  • Land R., 85 Newboro'
  • Longworth H., 26 Westboro'
  • Myers T., 44 Newboro'
  • Richardson J., 115 Westboro'
  • Saunders T. W., 27a Ramshill road
  • Sinfield J., 77 Newboro', 57 St. Thomas' st, 56 Victoria st, 24 Sandside,40 Westboro', 10 Cliff par, & 77 Castle rd
  • Taylor J. E., 100 Falsgrave rd
  • Vasey F., Hanover road
  • Watson Mrs. Esther, 3 St. Thomas' street
  • Weighell John, 19 Castle road
  • Whitaker W. D., 45 Eastboro'
  • Whitwell J., 42 Ramshill road

Toy and Fancy Goods Dealers.

  • (See also Fancy Goods Dealers.)
  • Andus Mrs. H., 1 South street
  • Beckwith J., 50 Newboro'
  • Burwell T, W., 3 Castle road
  • Cox S. H., 24 Westboro'
  • Craven T. & Son, Newboro', and 31 Ramshill road
  • Denton G. R., 156 Victoria rd

Tramway Companies.

  • Central Tramway Co., Ltd., Marine parade; S. Aspin, manager; J. C. Reinhardt, secretary
  • South Cliff Incline Tramway Co., Ltd.; Val. Fowler, manager and sec.; office, 25 Huntriss new

Tripe Dressers.

  • Holder J., 91 North street
  • Leadill C., 38 Durham street
  • Rowntree J., 2 Sandringham st

Umbrella Makers.

  • Johnson Wm., 22 Bar street
  • Smith J., 10 Auboro' street
  • Winn Robert, 65 Victoria road and 1 & 2 Valley Bridge par

Undertakers.

  • Allan J. W., 75 Norwood street
  • Allan Richard, 48 Falsgrave rd
  • Arnott M., Granby place
  • Emmerson J. P., 23 Victoria rd
  • Gardiner James, 17 Westboro'
  • Gibson J. L., 108 Castle road
  • Harper Thomas, 32 Castle rd
  • Hill F. W., 101 Falsgrave road
  • Hunter J. D., 46 James street
  • Jeffery J., 4 St. Martin's place
  • Kingston G., North street
  • Manson J. F., 90 St. Thomas st
  • Matson W., 34 Ramshil road
  • Millner Wm., 102 Prospect rd
  • Pearson E. R., 87 Westboro'
  • Pennock S., 9 James street
  • Petch J., 19 Spring bank
  • Pexton W. H., 18 Commercial street
  • Ripley T., 35 Oxford street
  • Rowntree W. & Sons, 33 to 39 Westboro'
  • Sleightholm W., Waterhouse ln
  • Smith G. D. & Son, 65 Newboro'
  • Stanhope P. W., 114 Castle rd
  • Taylor Brothers, Durham st
  • Tonks J. & Son, 104 and 105 Westboro'
  • Ward Geo., 48 Albemarle cres
  • Wellburn A. G., 79 North st

Veterinary Surgeons.

  • Cooke J., F.R.C.V.S., Elders st
  • Scott G., M.R.C.V.S., 24 Queen street

Watch & Clock Makers and Jewellers.

  • Boothby George W., 6 Valley Bridge parade
  • Bracewell H. G., 60 Victoria rd
  • Bracewell L., 3 St. Sepulchre st
  • Brewin T., 30 Huntriss row
  • Bright & Sons, 28 St. Nicholas street
  • Clay Henry, 65 Castle road
  • Crawford W. W., 38 Cross st
  • Donkin T., St. Thomas street
  • Duggleby H. W., 151 Victoria rd
  • Ezard & Son, 3 Newboro'
  • Grainger J. (repairer), 1 Spring bank
  • Harper Henry, 19 Victoria rd
  • Hepton T. W. (working jeweller), 5 King street
  • Kirkness T. & Sons, 2 Westboro'
  • Lowson Robert, 16 Westboro'
  • Marshall W. H., 12 Westboro'
  • Metcalfe J., 25 Barwick street
  • Otterburn T., 8 Queen street
  • Sedman J. F., 1 Newboro'
  • Shey J., 1 Mount pleasant
  • Simpson G., 77 St. Thomas st
  • Smith J. A., Ireton street
  • Smith Richard, 5 Newboro'
  • Swift W., 43 St. Thomas st
  • Thornton R., 20 Market st
  • Tritschler A., 38 North street
  • Vassalli J., 32 St. Nicholas st
  • Vennall B., 15 Victoria road
  • Weissbeck H. & Sons, 32 St. Thomas street
  • Whitehouse T. (working jeweller), 1 Market street
  • Williamson W. H., 5 Hanover road

Whitesmiths.

  • Calvert William, 68 North st
  • Carr & Son, 14 Brook street
  • Ellerker Robert, 11 Sussex st
  • Graystock J., 15 St. John's st
  • Hurd John, 26 North street
  • Hurd T., Durham place
  • Lowe A. J., Phoenix works, Aberdeen walk
  • Moore G. W., Victoria road and 30 Nelson street
  • Reed E., Providence place
  • Reveley T., 76 St. Thomas' st
  • Whitehead Mark, 25 King st

Wine and Spirit Merchants.

  • Cockerill H. M., 53 Newboro'
  • Gawne E. H. & Co., 37 St. Thomas' street
  • Grand Hotel Co. (Scarboro') Ltd., St. Nicholas cliff; D. de Leidi, manager
  • Land W. C. & Co., 6 and 8 South street
  • Laughton Charles, 4 and 6 Huntriss row
  • Lupton A., Harcourt place
  • Nesfield G. S. & E., King st
  • Peaks Mrs. J. H. M., 6 North Marine road
  • Rider James, The Spa
  • Saynor J. S., 30 & 31 Queen st
  • Shepherdson William, 11 and 12 Newboro'
  • Swift J., 56 North Marine rd
  • Tranmer J. D., 58 North Marine road
  • Welburn Henry & Sons, 27 Westboro', 15 South street, and 55 Newboro'
  • White G. & Son, 1 Ramshill rd
  • Williamson S., 19 Sandside
  • Wray W., 67 Newboro'

Wood Turners.

  • Harland W., 21 Sussex street
  • Noble Henry, 15 Regent street

Yeast Importers.

  • Bird J., 102 Castle road
  • Boothroyd James, 23 Bar st


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2016