Scarborough parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Scarborough parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/NRY/YPR_NRY.txt

The place:

A parish and market town, in the wapentake of Pickering Lythe, Liberty of Scarborough; 18 miles from Bridlington, (the Quay 19,) 19 from Pickering, 20 from Whitby and Sledmere, 22 from Malton, 23 from Driffield, 40 from York, 217 from London, by Lincoln, by York, 239. Population 8,188. The Church is a vicarage, dedicated to St. Mary, in the deanery of Dickering.

Deposited Registers (East Yorkshire Record Office)

• Baptisms: 1687-1987
• Marriages: 1687-1977
• Burials: 1689-1901

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1601-1603, 1605, 1626-1628, 1632-1639, 1660-1665, 1668, 1669, 1671-1673, 1675, 1681, 1682, 1696, 1704-1708, 1710-1847

IGI Coverage:

• C 1602-1682, 1732-1847;
• M 1602-1605, 1626-1639, 1661-1682, 1732-1837

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CMB 1602-1683 (from BTs); Typed transcript, no index; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
2. C 1687-1852, 3 vols; Manuscript transcript, no index; East Yorkshire Record Office, Borthwick Institute of Historical Research, North Yorkshire County Record Office
3. C 1852-1899; Manuscript transcript, no index; Borthwick Institute of Historical Research, North Yorkshire County Record Office
4. M 1689-1843; Manuscript transcript, no index; East Yorkshire Record Office, Borthwick Institute of Historical Research, North Yorkshire County Record Office
5. M 1843-1900; Manuscript transcript, no index; Borthwick Institute of Historical Research, North Yorkshire County Record Office
6. B 1689-1840, 2 vols; Manuscript transcript, no index; East Yorkshire Record Office, Borthwick Institute of Historical Research, North Yorkshire County Record Office
7. B 1841-1900; Manuscript transcript, no index; Borthwick Institute of Historical Research, North Yorkshire County Record Office

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---