Scawton parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Scawton parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/NRY/YPR_NRY.txt

The place:

A parish in the wapentake of Rydale; 5 miles from Helmsley, 9 from Thirsk, 23 from York. Population 154. The Church is a rectory, dedicated to St. Mary, in the deanery of Rydale.

Deposited Registers (North Yorkshire County Record Office)

• Baptisms: 1720-1770, 1772-1979
• Marriages: 1720-1770, 1772-1966
• Burials: 1720-1770, 1772-1980

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1632, 1634-1639, 1663-1673, 1675, 1678-1680, 1689, 1691, 1695-1697,1700, 1702, 1704-1708, 1710-1834, 1836, 1863-1870

IGI Coverage:

• C 1720-1870;
• M 1723-1812, 1813-1880

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. C 1632-1966; M 1635-1754; B 1632-1967; Typed transcript, no index; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
2. CB 1632-1720; Typed transcript, no index; North Yorkshire County Record Office
3. CB 1720-1837; M 1723-1837; Consolidated Index at Northallerton Record Office, Ryedale; North Yorkshire County Record Office
4. CB 1720-1837; Typed transcript, with index; North Yorkshire County Record Office
5. M 1634-1720; Typed transcript, no index; North Yorkshire County Record Office
6. M 1720-1837; Typed transcript, with index; North Yorkshire County Record Office
7. M 1777-1838; Manuscript transcript, no index; Loomes' Yorkshire Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists
8. M 1813-1837; Index only; Joiner Marriage Index

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---