Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for SEAMER in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for SEAMER in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

General information:

  • Poatal Address---Seamer, RSO, York.
  • Postal and Telegraph hours---8 a.m. to 8 p.m. weekdays; Sundays 8 to 10 a.m. and 5 to 6 p.m. Hy. Harrison, postmaster.
  • Money order, Savings Bank, Insurance and Annuity business.
  • Delivery 7.15 a.m. Dispatches 10.25 a.m. and 6.10 p.m.
  • Railway Station---NER, Seamer Junction, 1 mile.
  • Parliamentary Division---Whitby. Vote at Ayton.
  • North Riding County Council---Captain Johnstone.
  • Parish Council---Chairman, F.G. Stapleton; G.J. Jackson, Watson Garbutt, Wm. Stockdale, Geo. Berryman. Clerk---J.H. Oates.
  • Council School (for Seamer and Irton)---Correspondent, Rev F.G. Stapleton.
  • Overseers---Charles G. Taylor and Henry S. Atkinson.
  • St. Martin's Church---Vicar, F.G. Stapleton, MA.
  • Wesleyan Methodist Chapel (in Scarborough District).
  • Primitive Methodist Chapel (in Scarborough District).

Gentry &c.:

  • Stapleton, Rev. F.G., MA., St. Martin's Vicarage.

Miscellany of trades

  • Ashwell, Haroer, farmer, Raincliffe.
  • Atkinson, Henry, farmer.
  • Abraham, David, farmer
  • Bell, F., farm labourer.
  • Bell, Harry, Brickfield Cottages.
  • Bell, Frank, labourer.
  • Bell, Henry, labourer.
  • Bell, Mrs.
  • Berryman, George, farmer, Eastgate.
  • Boulton and Cooper, Auction Mart, Mondays. Offices, Malton.
  • Bowes, George, road foreman.
  • Bowman, John, porter.
  • Brown, John, lime worker.
  • Brown, Tom, engine driver
  • Brown, William, farmer, Bridge Farm.
  • Buckle, Robert, wheelwright.
  • Campbell, Wm, saddler, (residence East Ayton).
  • Candler, Francis, signalman.
  • Candler, Mrs. I., charwoman.
  • Chambers, Fred, carter.
  • Chambers, John, joiner.
  • Chambers, W., joiner.
  • Cheery, J., farmer.
  • Cherry, Tom, labourer.
  • Coates, Joe, signalman.
  • Cockerill, Ed., farmer, Ox Pasture Hall.
  • Cooper, Joseph, farmer.
  • Cooper, R., farm labourer.
  • Coultas, William, shepherd.
  • Cross, Mrs.
  • Dennison, George, policeman.
  • Dunn, Robert, joiner.
  • Dunn, Mrs.
  • Elliott, J., farm labourer.
  • Ewing, Thomas J., signalman.
  • Faulkener, Fred, NER Inspector.
  • Fletcher, ---, hind, The Vicarage Farm.
  • Foster, John, stonemason.
  • Fowler, Edwin, joiner and blacksmith.
  • Fraser, Harry Stanley.
  • Fraser, Thos., farmer and innkeeper Londesborough Arms.
  • Gadston, W., platelayer.
  • Garbutt, Watson, engineer (residence Irton).
  • Garbutt, Wm., butcher (residence at Scarborough).
  • Garbutt, Mrs.
  • Gardham, Chas., labourer.
  • Graham, Robert, platelayer.
  • Greenlay, Herbert, joiner.
  • Greenlay, Mrs W.
  • Greenwood, Charles, tailor.
  • Greenwood, John, market gardener.
  • Greenwood, T., gardener.
  • Halder, Hy., Barking Dog Farm.
  • Halder, J.J., farmer.
  • Hall, Thomas, road foreman.
  • Harper, Charles.
  • Harrison, Henry, postmaster.
  • Hardy, Tom, farmer, East Field House.
  • Hart, John, grocer and provision dealer.
  • Hartley, G., platelayer.
  • Haynes, Robert, porter.
  • Hodgson, Samuel, signalman.
  • Holdsworth, John, signalman.
  • Holtby, Amos, farmer, Seamer Carr.
  • Holtby, James, farmer, Milestone Farm.
  • Horsley, Mrs. Wm., carrier.
  • Hill, George, labourer.
  • Hunter, Thomas, farmer, Seamer Moor.
  • I'Anson, George, blacksmith.
  • Jackson, Geo. James, farmer, Crossgates.
  • Jackson, Jas. W., farmer, Low Deepdale and Cayton.
  • Jude, George, shepherd.
  • Keld, George, farm labourer.
  • Keld, William, farm labourer.
  • Kell, C., farm labourer.
  • Kell, T., shepherd.
  • Kell, Wm., labourer.
  • Leader, Robert, horse dealer.
  • Lidster, Mrs.
  • Lister, Thomas, farm labourer.
  • Lyon, Matthew, farmer.
  • Mackwood, Thos., farmer, Seamer Carr.
  • Mackwood, Mre. Emma.
  • Marr, Robetr, farm labourer.
  • Milow, Taylor.
  • Milow, Thomas, carter, Lime Kiln Cottage.
  • Mennell, Wm., labourer.
  • Oates, J.H., headmaster, Board School.
  • Overfield, ---, hind, Eastfield House.
  • Overfield, Dan, engine driver.
  • Pearson, Thos., farmer, Metes Farm.
  • Pearson, Mrs., lodgings.
  • Pennock, Edward, lime burner.
  • Pennock, John, labourer.
  • Potter, William, farm labourer.
  • Potts, John, platelayer.
  • Preston, James, signalman, Inner Junction.
  • Rhodes, Mrs.. boot and shoemaker.
  • Rhodes, John, farmer.
  • Sellars, J., relief porter.
  • Shields, James, platelayer.
  • Shepherd, C., roadman.
  • Shepherd, C.C.,grocer.
  • Shepherd, David, gamekeeper.
  • Shepherd, Wm., drainer.
  • Stead, John, stationmaster and coal merchant.
  • Stephenson, Geo., signalman.
  • Stockdale, J., Brickdale Cottages.
  • Stockdale, Robt., platelayer, Spittal Crossing.
  • Stockdale, Wm. Potato dealer.
  • Tanfield, George, foreman porter.
  • Taylor, Chas., farmer, Lower Eastfield.
  • Taylor, George.
  • Taylor, Robert, farmer, Raw Brow.
  • Taylor, Wm., gardener.
  • Taylor, Mrs., farmer, Seamer Carr.
  • Taylor, Mrs., laundress.
  • Tweddle, Alex, manager, Lime Works House.
  • Umpleby, J., shepherd, Brickyard Cottages.
  • Umpleby, Mark, labourer.
  • Vickerman, George, drainer.
  • Walker, T. Goodall, farmer and innkeeper, The White Horse.
  • Watson, J.W., Flixton Carr.
  • Warriner, R., labourer.
  • Watson, Thomas, shoemaker.
  • Webster, Wm., farmer, Moor House.
  • Wheeler, Wm., bricklayer.
  • Wilkinson, Alfred, shepherd.
  • Whitty, R., joiner.
  • Woodall, John, farm labourer.
  • Woodall, Thomas, labourer.
  • Woodall, Wm., shepherd.
  • Woodall, Mrs., farmer.
  • Wood, William, farmer.
  • Young, Charles, farm labourer.
  • Young, John, blacksmith (residence at Irton).

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for IRTON in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

General information:

  • Postal Address---Irton, Seamer, RSO., York.
  • Nearest Post and Telegraph Office---Seamer, ½ mile. Delivery 7.15 a.m.,
  • Collection 5.50 p.m. Sunday Collection 1.10 p.m.
  • Nearest Railway Station (NER)---Seamer Junction, 2 miles.
  • Council School---at Seamer for both.
  • Overseers---Johnson Abraham and Daniel Young.
  • Parish Meeting---Chairman, George Agar.

Miscellany of trades

  • Abraham, Johnson, farmer.
  • Baker, William.
  • Blaylock, Robert S., estate agent.
  • Chambers, Fred, carter.
  • Cooper, John, butcher.
  • Garbutt, Watson, engineer, works at Seamer.
  • Grayston, Harry, engine driver, waterworks.
  • Hart, Thomas, carrier.
  • Hart, Thomas.
  • Hunter, Thos., farmer, Irton Moor.
  • Hornby, George, engine driver, waterworks.
  • Johnson, Miss Isadora, grocer.
  • Keld, Thomas, farm labourer.
  • Keld, William, farm labourer.
  • Leader, William, farm labourer.
  • Pickard, L., engineer, waterworks.
  • Seamer Estate Workshops.
  • Sedman, George, gamekeeper.
  • Stephenson, Miss E., charwoman.
  • Stovkdale, John, groom.
  • Sanderson, Chas., engine driver, waterworks.
  • Welburn, Fred, stoker.
  • Woodhouse, G.H., farmer.
  • Young, Daniel, gamekeeper.
  • Young, John, blacksmith.

Transcribed by Pam Smith.


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2016