Skelton in Cleveland parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Skelton in Cleveland parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/NRY/YPR_NRY.txt

The place:

A parish in the east-division of Langbargh; 3½ miles from Guisborough, 6 from Redcar, 11½ from Stokesley, 17 from Whitby, 16 from Stockton (Co. Durham), 85 from York. Population 791. The Church is a perpetual curacy, dedicated to All Saints, in the deanery of Cleveland.

Deposited Registers (Cleveland Archives)

• Baptisms: 1571-1630, 1649-1694, 1698-1977
• Marriages: 1568-1598, 1620-1642, 1660-1694, 1698-1981
• Burials: 1567-1694, 1698-1969

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1600, 1605-1608, 1610, 1628, 1631-1639, 1641, 1642, 1661-1669,1671-1673, 1675, 1677, 1682, 1685, 1689, 1691, 1692, 1694, 1695, 1699- 1701, 1704-1717, 1719-1725, 1727-1864, 1867, 1870, 1872-1876

IGI Coverage:

• C 1727-1874;
• M 1727-1812

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CMB 1571-1698; Manuscript transcript, no index; Cleveland Archives
2. CMB 1698-1775; Typed transcript, with index; Cleveland Archives
3. CMB 1776-1812; Typed transcript, with index; Cleveland Archives
4. C 1776-1813 (supplementary material); TI, Cleveland Archives
5. M 1568-1837; Index only; Joiner Marriage Index
6. M 1751-1770; Manuscript transcript, no index; Loomes' Yorkshire Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---