Startforth parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Startforth parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/NRY/YPR_NRY.txt

The place:

A parish in the wapentake of Gilling West; 1 mile from Barnard Castle (Co. Durham), 3 from Gretabridge, 15 from Richmond, 56 from York. Population 460. The Church is a vicarage, dedicated to the Holy Trinity, in the deanery of Richmond, diocese of Chester.

Deposited Registers (Borthwick Institute of Historical Research)

• Baptisms: 1668-1980
• Marriages: 1668-1980
• Burials: 1668-1980

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1656-1663, 1674, 1680, 1681, 1689, 1690, 1693, 1694, 1696-1698,1701, 1702, 1704-1713, 1715, 1717, 1718, 1721, 1723-1728, 1730, 1731, 1733, 1735, 1737, 1738, 1740-1748, 1751-1879, (all at West Yorkshire Archive Service, Leeds).

IGI Coverage:

• C 1656-1796, 1797-1848;
• M 1656-1796, 1797-1836

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CMB 1665-1700; PTNI; "Northern Genealogist", Vols 2, 3; Society of Genealogists, Yorkshire Archaeological Society
2. CMB 1726-1812; Manuscript transcript, no index; Durham County Record Office
3. CMB 1726-1803; Manuscript transcript, no index; "Oliver Manuscripts", Ref: ZXD; Durham County Record Office
4. M 1665-1701; Typed transcript, with index; Boyd's Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists, York Central Library
5. M 1718-1746, 1793-1837; Manuscript transcript, no index; Loomes' Yorkshire Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists
6. M 1754-1837; Index only; Joiner Marriage Index

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---