Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for STOKESLEY in Baines's Directory of 1823.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for STOKESLEY in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Post,

  • Post Mistress, Mrs. Elizabeth Storey.

Gentry &c.:

  • Appleton Helen, gentlewoman.
  • Burdon Simeon, gentleman
  • Cunningham John, gentleman
  • Deason Ann, gentlewoman
  • Easby John, gentleman
  • Gibson E. gentlewoman
  • Greensides Misses
  • Healey George major, North York militia
  • Hepton Nancy, gentlewoman
  • Hildyard Rev. H., L. L. B. Manor house, Ann grove hall
  • Hunt Mrs. & Miss, gentlewomen
  • Hutchinson & Place, bankers, draw on Sir P. Pole, Bart. and Co. and Sir William Curtis, Bart. and Co.
  • Mann Thomas gentleman
  • Masterman John, gentleman
  • Maynard Dorothy, gentlewoman
  • Maynard John, gentleman
  • Medd Esther, gentlewoman
  • Metcalf Robert, gentleman
  • Moon William, gentleman
  • Powell William, steward to the chief bailiff for the liberty of Langbargh
  • Robinson Robert, gentleman
  • Rookes James gentleman
  • Simpson Rev. Thomas, curate
  • Smith Joseph, gentleman
  • Taylerson Robert gentleman
  • Taylor Misses H. & D. gentlewomen
  • Taylor William, agent to Sir William Foulis, Bart.
  • Turner William, gentleman
  • Watson Mary, gentlewoman
  • Widdowfield Richard, gentleman

Academies, Boarding 4 Day Schools,

  • Gilbertson Mary, (ladies' day)
  • Grammar School, Rev. J. Benson
  • Grange William, (day)
  • Leng William, (commercial day)
  • Mason Thomas, (day)
  • National, Richard Baker, master, and Elizabeth Stubbings, mistress
  • Neasham Ann, (ladies' boarding)

Booksellers,

  • Armstrong Rt. (& agt. for news papers)
  • Pratt William, printer, agent to the Norwich Union Fire office, circulating library, and stamp office

Attornies,

  • Appleton & Boulby
  • Garbutt William
  • Powell & Harker

Auctioneers and Appraisers,

  • Johnson George
  • Johnson William

Bakers,

  • Clarke William
  • Halton Jane
  • Rayner William
  • Williamson George

Blacksmiths,

  • Carling Thomas
  • Gill Thomas
  • Halton David
  • Rontree Robert
  • Storey Jonathan, Sweeting

Boot & Shoemakers,

  • Carling Christr.
  • Harrison Robert
  • Hebden Thomas
  • Hugill William
  • Lee James
  • Newburn James
  • Snowden John
  • Stockton Christopher
  • Thompson John
  • Thurkell Robert
  • Ward John
  • Wright John, (& clogger)

Bricklayers,

  • Biggins John, (& plasterer)
  • Fawcett Francis
  • Iveson John
  • Waller Chistr.

Brick Makers,

  • Biggins John
  • Richlieu Thomas

Butchers,

  • Appleton John
  • Biggins James
  • Braithwaite John
  • Farrow R. C. (& farrier)
  • Halton George
  • Mann James
  • Myers William
  • Stephenson Thomas, (& cattle dlr.)

Butter, Cheese, and Bacon Factors,

  • Bowser Matthew, (bacon)
  • Braithwaite John
  • Mease John, sen.
  • Sawkill Robert, (butter)

Chemists and Druggists,

  • Crummey James, (druggist)
  • Duck John

Clock and Watch Makers,

  • Armstrong Robert
  • Kneeshaw Robert
  • Stephenson Robert

Corn Millers,

  • Fidler Thomas
  • Stonehouse. Hy.

Corn and Flour Dealers,

  • Bursey Rt. (flour)
  • Fidler Thomas
  • Oxley Jon. (flour)
  • Williamson George, (flour)

Curriers,

  • Grey John
  • Stephenson John

Dyers,

  • Havisides John & Son
  • Martin Thomas

Farmers,

  • Easby William
  • Flintoff Thomas
  • Hugill Thomas
  • Sweeting Jonth

Flax Dressers,

  • Mann Thomas
  • Stephenson S.
  • Watkin Christr.

Flax and Tow Spinners,

  • Mease T. & J

Gardeners, &c.,

  • Bowser Matthw.
  • Hutton Richard
  • Meggison William
  • Taylor Godfrey

Glass, China, and Earthenware dlrs.,

  • Barker Chistr.
  • Calvert Sarah
  • Kneeshaw Robert, (glass)
  • Williamson George

Grocers and Tea Dealers,

  • Appleton John
  • Banks John
  • Barr John
  • Claxton Benjamin
  • Crummey James
  • Dixon William
  • Gill Mary, (tea)
  • Grange William
  • Mease Thomas
  • Richardson Fras.
  • Taylerson William
  • Taylor James
  • Turner George
  • Winspear John

Hair Dressers,

  • Appleton William
  • Turner William
  • Watkin John

Hat Maker, Dealer and Furrier,

  • Grey Christr.

Joiners, &c.

  • Carter John
  • Coates John
  • Richlieu Thomas, (& timber mert.)
  • Ward Thomas
  • Watkin James
  • Watkin William

Linen Manfrs.,

  • Calvert Stephen
  • Cass John
  • Coverdale George
  • Eason J. & J.
  • Garbutt John
  • Havisides J. & Son. (& stuffs)
  • Hepton Thomas
  • Mann Thomas
  • Stephenson S.
  • Watkin Christr.

Linen Merchants,

  • Coverdale George
  • Easom J. & J.
  • Haviside Anthony & Co. (stuffs)

Linen and Woollen Drapers,

  • Appleton John
  • Barr John
  • Claxton Benjamin
  • Mease Thomas
  • Medd Thomas
  • Taylerson William
  • Taylor James

Maltsters, &c.

  • Neasham B. & T.

Milliners and Dress Makers,

  • Baldwin Jane
  • Easby Mary
  • Eeles Judith
  • Gill Mary
  • Harwood Ann
  • Richardson Han.
  • Rolls Ann
  • Russell Ann

Millwright,

  • Fairburn John

Painters & Gilders,

  • Cole Thomas
  • Collings John
  • Walker John

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Dennison Christr.
  • Gowland David
  • Noton William
  • Walker John

Saddlers & Collar Makers,

  • Taylor William
  • Ward William
  • Watson Ralph

Shopkeepers,

  • Baxter Edward
  • Dixon William
  • Hall Jane
  • Milestone George
  • Tate Sarah

Spirit and Wine Merchants,

  • Claxton Benjamin, (British wine)
  • Neasham B. & T. (spirit)
  • Winspear John, (British wine)

Stone Masons,

  • Bulmer William
  • Dixon Valentine
  • Dixon William
  • Smith Thomas
  • Williamson George

Straw Bonnet makers,

  • Easby Mary, (& tea dealer)
  • Fawcett Sarah
  • Harwood Ann
  • Pollitt Elizabeth
  • Richardson Han.
  • Rolls Ann
  • Russell Ann

Surgeons, &c.,

  • Allardice James
  • Appleton Rhd.
  • Duck John, (apothecary)
  • Ward William, jun. (apothecary)

Tailors, &c.

  • Banks John, (& draper)
  • Potter Robert
  • Richardson Frs. (& draper)
  • Robson Robert
  • Rumsdale Robert
  • Shipley Thomas
  • Snaith John
  • Stephenson Thomas
  • Thompson George
  • Turner George

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Stephenson Snowden
  • Stephenson Thomas

Wheelwrights,

  • Carter John
  • Hebron John
  • Sunley Thomas
  • Walker James

Wood Turners, and Line Wheel mkrs,

  • Appleton Rhd.
  • Coulson John

Inns and Taverns,

  • Angel, George Parvin
  • Bay Horse, Jervas Coates
  • Black Horse, George Johnson
  • Black Swan, (posting house) John Wilstrop
  • Bull and Dog, John Weatherill
  • Bull and Punch Bowl, Hannah Smith
  • Chequers, Thomas Fenwick
  • George & Dragon, Henry Brotherton
  • Golden Lion, (and excise office) John Price
  • Greyhound, Thomas Fidler
  • King's Head, Sarah Peart
  • Masons' Arms, Thomas Smith
  • Race Horses, Anthony Pearson
  • Shoulder of Mutton, Thomas Myers
  • Spread Eagle, Richard Appleton
  • Three Tuns, William Smith

Miscellany of trades

  • Adamson Matthew, flax dresser
  • Barker Christopher, glover, &c.
  • Bowser Matthew, parish clerk
  • Burnard John, rope & twine maker
  • Caile John, tinner, brazier, ironmonger, and hardware man
  • Cust Thomas agent to J. Haviside and Son
  • Elders Adam, clog and patten maker
  • Emery James, veterinary surgeon
  • Fisher Matthew, professor of music
  • Fletcher Christopher, beadle & bellman
  • Garbutt Hannah, confectioner
  • Hall Mary, confectioner
  • Hepton Thomas governor of work-house
  • March Lewis, officer of excise
  • Mason Benjamin, cooper
  • Porteus Walter, nail maker
  • Turner Thomas, whitesmith
  • Watson John, dog trainer
  • West Charles, dealer in jewellery and British lace

Coaches,

  • From the Black Swan, John Wilstorp,
  • The CLEVELAND, three days a week from Redcar to Bedale during the season, on Mon. Wed. and Sat. arr. at 9 morning and ret. at 5 evening.

Land Carriage,

  • Middleton John, to Stockton, Mon. Wed. & Fri. ret. the same day.
  • Peacock Thomas, & Fras. to Thirsk, on Mon. and Thur. ret. on Tu. and Fri. and to Stockton on Mon. Wed. and Fri. ret. the same day.

Country Carriers attending the Market,

  • Ayton, James Sherwood, to T. Stephenson's, every Sat, arrive at 11, return at 6.
  • Guisborough, Thomas, Johnson, to Three Tuns, Wed. & Sat. arr. 10, ret.
  • Northallerton, John Snowball, to Bull & Dog every Sat. am. 10, ret. 3.
  • Yarm, Ralph Reed, to Three Tuns, every Sat. arr. 10, ret. 3.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for GREAT BUSBY in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Marwood Rev. George, Bushby hall

Farmers,

  • Appleton James
  • Bailiffe John
  • Carter John
  • Dobson Robert
  • Hammond John
  • Hudson Henry
  • Hymers Percival
  • Medd Thomas
  • Nightingale John
  • Shepherd Benjamin
  • Shepherd Christopher
  • Weatherill Thomas

Miscellany of trades

  • Weatherill Michael, blacksmith