Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for THIRSK in Pigot's Directory of 1829.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for THIRSK in Pigot's Directory of 1829.

Post Office,

  • Market-place, Robert Peat, Post Master.
  • Letters for London and the South are despatched every morning at four, and arrive every evening at eight minutes past nine.
  • Letters for the North are despatched every evening at eight minutes past nine, and arrive every morning at four.
  • Letters for the West are despatched by the Mail cart to Ferrybridge every morning at twenty minutes past four, and arrive every evening at twenty minutes past eight.
  • Letters for Shields, Sunderland, Stockton and Yarm are despatched every evening at a quarter before twelve, and arrive every morning at six minutes past three.
  • Letters are despatched by a horse post to Redcar, Guisborough and Stokesley, every morning at twenty-five minutes past four, and arrive every evening at ten minutes past eight.

Nobility Gentry and Clergy,

  • Bell John, esq. Kirkgate
  • Butterwick Matthew, esq. Market place
  • Caley Cornelius, esq. Sowerby
  • Crompton Samuel, esq. M.P. Wood end
  • Frankland Sir Thomas, Thirkleby park
  • Holmes Rev. Jonathan, Thirsk
  • Kitchingman Valentine, esq. Ingram gate
  • Leife John, esq Sowerby
  • Livesey Robert Bell, gent. Sowerby
  • Metcalfe Rev. James, Sowerby
  • Selby William, esq. Sowerby
  • Walbanke William, esq. Sowerby

Academies & Schools,
Not otherwise described are Day Schools.

  • Free Grammar School, Barbeck -Thomas Martin, master
  • Grayson M. Masterman's yard
  • North Mary, St. James' green
  • Oulson J. & E. (ladies' boarding and day) St. James green
  • Whitewick Jonathan, William, St. James' grn
  • Winter John, Long street
  • York Thomas (boarding and day) Sowerby

Attorneys,

  • Richardson Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Rider Joseph, Market place
  • Swarbreck Thomas, Market place
  • Walker Charles, Castle gate
  • Whitehead William, Market place

Auctioneers & Appraisers,

  • Armitage Robert, Long street
  • Burgess Paul, Market place
  • Chapman John, Kirkgate

Bakers & Flour Dealers,

  • Dixon Francis, Sowerby
  • Gill George, St. James' green
  • Hudson John, Market place
  • Morley John, Millgate
  • White Ralph, St. James' green

Bankers,

  • Darlington Branch, Market place Jonathan Backhouse & Co. (draw on Sir James Esdailes & Co. London)
  • Dressert Joseph & Co. Kirkgate (draw on Masterman & Co. London)
  • Savings' Bank, Market place- William Eshelby, actuary

Blacksmiths,

  • Bashforth James, Market place
  • Brown George, St. James' green
  • Brown Thomas, (& farrier) Long street
  • Bumby John, Finkle street
  • Bumby William, St. James' gate
  • Harwood Benjamin, Sowerby
  • Johnson Robert, Sowerby
  • Plews Samuel, Addison's yard

Booksellers & Stationers,

  • Hurst George, Market place
  • Masterman Henry (and printer) Market place
  • Peat Robert (and printer) Market place

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Baxter Richard, Market place
  • Burgess Paul, Market place
  • Butterwick Richard, Kirkgate
  • Butterwick William, Addison's yard
  • Clarkson John, Westgate
  • Clayton John, Market place
  • Dodsworth John, St. James' green
  • Hopper Benjamin, Market place
  • Hudson Christopher, Kirkgate
  • Kitson William, St. James' gate
  • Maynard William, Sowerby
  • Raper Thomas, Sowerby
  • Stockdale James, Kirkgate
  • Thompson William. Market place
  • Tweedy Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Ward Ann, Finkle street
  • Wilkinson Thomas, St. James' green

Brewers & Maltsters,

  • Meek Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Rhodes Edward, Kirkgate
  • Rhodes Edward & William, (maltsters) Kirkgate

Bricklayers,

  • Fawcitt Christopher, Westgate
  • Palliser James, Sowerby
  • Rey John, Long street

Butchers,

  • Fawcitt Richard, Kirkgate
  • Foxton Thomas, St. James' gate
  • Guddrick John, St. James' green
  • Metcalfe William, Market place.
  • Nelson Philip, St. James' gate
  • Nicholson John, Sowerby
  • Palliser George, Kirkgate

Cabinet Makers and Upholsterers,

  • Gamble Richard, St. James' green
  • Peacock William, Market place
  • Richmond John, Market place

Cartwrights,

  • Johnson William, Sowerby
  • Pattison James, St. James gate
  • Reper George, Long street
  • Smelt Leonard, Westgate

China, Glass & Earthenware Dealers,

  • Johnson Thomas, Market place
  • Metcalfe John, Market place
  • Rowntree James, Kirkgate
  • Shephard George, Market place

Chymists & Druggists,

  • Arnitt William, Market place
  • Bingham Henry, Market place
  • Johnson Thomas, Market place
  • Shephard George, Market place

Curriers and Leather Sellers,

  • Bell Thomas, Finkle street
  • Bransby & Court, Sowerby
  • Daniel Christopher, St. James' gate
  • Gilling & Smith, Kirkgate
  • Imeson Matthew, Market place
  • Prest Thomas, Ingram gate

Fire, &c. Office Agents,

  • Atlas, Charles Walker, Castle gate
  • County (fire) & Provident (life)
  • George Hurst, Market place
  • Phoenix, Jacob Smith, Kirkgate
  • Sun, Henry Masterman, Market place

Grocers & Tea Dealers,

  • Arnitt William (& sub-distributer of stamps) Market place
  • Bumby John, St. James' green
  • Hansell Francis, Millgate
  • Jackson John (and flax dresser) Market place
  • Metcalfe John, Market place
  • Metcalfe Joshua, Market place
  • Pick John & Robert, Market place
  • Robinson Mary, Market place
  • Routh Anthony & Robert, Kirkgate
  • Smith Ann & Mary, Market place
  • Smith John, Market place
  • Temple John, Market place
  • Temple Simon, Kirkgate
  • West William, Market place

Hair Dressers,

  • Brown George, Market place
  • Jackman William, Market place
  • Shephard George, Market place

Hatters,

  • Alderwick Thomas, Market place
  • Bell William, Market place
  • Hurst George, Market place
  • Metcalfe Joseph, Marketplace
  • Rogers Joseph, Market place

Inns,

  • Crown, Richard Smithson, Market place
  • Golden Fleece (commercial & posting house) John Hall, Market place
  • Three Tuns (commercial & posting house) Jonathan Empson, Market place

Ironmongers,

  • Johnson Peter, Westgate
  • Masterman Henry, Market place
  • Peacock William, Market place
  • Richmond John, Market place
  • Scurr Mary, Market place
  • West William, Market place

Joiners,

  • Crosby Richard, Finkle street
  • Gamble William, St. James' gate
  • Harman John, Kirkgate
  • Peat Joseph, Long street
  • Rose John, St. James' gate
  • Webster Thomas, Kirkgate

Linen & Woollen Drapers,

  • Arnitt William, Market place
  • Barnitt Francis; Market place
  • Bell William, Market place
  • Bumby John, St. James' green
  • Hansell Francis, Millgate
  • Metcalfe Joshua, Market place
  • Pick John & Robert, Marketplace
  • Smith Ann & Mary, Market place
  • Smith John, Market place

Linen Manufacturers,

  • Blakelock John Sowerby
  • Curry William, St. James' green

Milliners & Dress Makers,

  • Bales Mary, Market place
  • Bowser Mary, Market place
  • Lancaster Ann, Market place
  • Morton Charlotte, Finkle street
  • Rev Jane, Long street
  • Russell Rebecca, Kirk gate
  • Woodward Margaret, Market place

Painters-House, Sign, &c,

  • Bickers Francis, Kirkgate
  • Elgie Thomas, Finkle street

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Brotherton Uriah, Kirkgate
  • Hudson John, Market place
  • Mennill William, Castle gate
  • Thompson William, Market place

Rope Makers,

  • Clarkson Francis, Long st place
  • Miller Jonathan, (& flax dresser) Market

Sacking Manufacturers,

  • Raine James, Long street
  • Raine John, St. James' green

Saddlers,

  • Fox Michael, Market place
  • Harrison Robert, Market place
  • Hill William, Market place
  • Lancaster George, Market place
  • Milburn Robert, Fickle street
  • Mills William, Market place

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries,

  • Aden Thomas, Long street
  • Crosby Richard, Market place
  • Foxton William, Kirkgate
  • Grainger William, St. James' green
  • Hardy Susanna, Sowerby
  • Harley Elizabeth, Piper lane
  • Horn John, Market place
  • Kay Elizabeth, Finkle street
  • Kirk Sarah, Market place
  • Seaton Sarah, Millgate
  • Smith Jacob, Kirkgate
  • Tindall John, Kirkgate
  • Tooting Marsha, Finkle street
  • Wade William, St. James' green
  • Ward Ann, Finkle street

Spirit,

  • Foxton Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Robinson Mary, Market place
  • West William, Market place

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Bookland Mary, Ingram gate
  • Brotherton Mary, Market place
  • Faulkner James, Finkle street
  • Hudson Mary, Finkle street
  • Procter Mary, Finkle street
  • Scott Mary, Kirkgate

Surgeons,

  • Corsellias Nicholas, Sowerby
  • Dent John, jun. Kirkgate
  • Dent Robert, sen. Kirkgate
  • Lambert William, Market place
  • Weddell John, Market place

Tailors,

  • Atkins William, Kirkgate
  • Atkinson Thomas, Sowerby
  • Bales George, Market place
  • Bowes Thomas, St. James' green
  • Greathead Robert, Market place
  • Haythorn John, Sowerby
  • Hoarier James, Fickle street
  • Scott George, Kirkgate
  • Scott William, Market place
  • Shaw Thomas, Sowerby

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Fox Thomas, Market place
  • Robinson 'Mary, Market place
  • Scurr Abraham, Market place

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Bay Horse, Jonathan Hemsley, St James' gate
  • Black Horse, John Hurst, Long street
  • Black Lion, William Feint, Market place
  • Blacksmiths' Arms, George Rose Market place
  • Black Swan, George Young, Norby
  • Brewers' Arms, Patrick Brady, Market place
  • Cross Keys, William Dodsworth, Kirkgate,
  • Crown & Anchor, Jonathan Nicholson, Sowerby
  • Dolphin & Anchor, Matthew Fothergill, St. James' green
  • Freemasons' Arms, Jonathan Fawcitt, Kirkgate
  • Golden Lion, Thomas Fowler, Sowerby
  • Golden Lion, John Gill, Market place
  • Half Moon, Richard Morfoot, Millgate
  • King's Arms, George Lunn, Market place
  • Lord Nelson, Thomas Bowes, St James' grn
  • Red Bear, William Johnson, Market place
  • Royal Oak, Hannah Hudson, Market place
  • Star, Robert Horner, Westgate
  • Three Horse Shoes, Snowden Smith,
  • Three Tuns, Thomas Plews, Finkle street
  • Wagon & Horses, Thomas Moon, Long street
  • Wheat Sheaf, Henry Atkinson, St. James' grn
  • White Horse, Robert Dunnington, Long street
  • White swan, Philip Fetter, market place

Tin-Plate Workers,

  • Armgill Joseph, Market place
  • Webster Robert, Kirk

Watch & Clock Makers,

  • Martin Thomas, Millgate
  • Palliser John, Finkle street
  • Palliser Robert, Finkle street
  • Russell Benjamin, Market place
  • Scarr Richard, Market place
  • Wylie James, Millgate

Wheelwrights,

  • Dunnington Robert, Long street
  • Reper George, Long lane

Miscellaneous,

  • Adams Robert, porter dealer, Market place
  • Armitage Robert, sheriff's officer, Long street
  • Barnes John, comb maker, St James' grn
  • Braithwaite Christopher, corn dealer, Long street
  • Chapman John, iron founder, Norby
  • Chapman John, drill and machine maker, Kirkgate
  • Coulson Joseph, turner and chair maker, Kirkgate
  • Cox James, bridle bit maker, Norby
  • Dresser Margaret & Son, ham, butter & cheese factors, Finkle street
  • Gamble Richard, professor of music and dancing, Sowerby
  • Hall James, skinner, St. James' gate
  • Johnson Edward, dyer & aqua-fortis manufacturer, St. James' green
  • Manfield Robert & Son, corn millers, Millgate
  • Mann David, patten & clog maker, Long street
  • Porritt Joseph, gun maker, Market place
  • Varley Isaac, basket maker, Barbeck

Coaches,

  • To London, the Royal Mail (from Edinburgh calls at the Crown, every morning at four-and the Wellington, every afternoon at one-the Royal Mail (from Shields) calls at the Golden Fleece every morning at half-past three -the Express (from Newcastle) calls at the same Inn, every day at twelve-and the Highflyer, every afternoon at four; go through Easingwold, York, Tadcaster, Ferrybridge, Doncaster, Retford, Newark, Grantham; Stamford, Stilton, St. Neots, Biggleswade and Hertford.
  • To Edinburgh, the Royal Mail (from London) calls at the Crown, every night at nine-& the Wellington, at half-past nine; both go through Northallerton, Darlington, Rusheyford, Durham and Newcastle.
  • To Leeds the Phoenix (from Newcastle) calls at the Three Tuns, every afternoon (Sundays excepted) at three; goes through Boroughbridge, Knaresborough and Wetherby.
  • To Newcastle, the Express (from London) calls at the Golden Fleece, every evening at half-past six-and the Highflyer, every afternoon at one; both go thro' Northallerton, Darlington and Durham-and the Phoenix (from Leeds) calls at the same Inn, every day (Sundays excepted) at half past eleven; goes through Yarm, Stockton, Sedgefield and Durham.
  • To Shields the Royal Mail (from London) calls at the Golden Fleece, every night at a quarter before twelve; goes through Stockton and Sunderland.

Carriers,

  • To London, Easingwold, York, Hull, Selby, Nottingham, Leicester, Darlington, Durham, Sunderland, Newcastle, Edinboro', Glasgow, Penrith and Carlisle, F. & R. Pickersgill, three times a week.
  • To Darlington, Richard Pickersgill (from York) calls at the Old Three Tuns, twice a week; goes through Smeaton and Croft.
  • To Hemsley, William Wood, from the Blacksmiths' Arms, once a week.
  • To Knaresbro', Simon Briggs, from his house, Sowerby, every Tuesday and Friday night; goes thro' Boroughbridge.
  • To Leeds, Hobson & Co. (from Newcastle) call at the Wagon & Horses, every Monday, Wednesday & Friday-& George Pearson (from Stockton) calls at the Half Moon, every Wednesday & Saturday; all go thro' Ripon, Ripley, Harrogate and Harewood.
  • To Newcastle Hobson and Co. (from Leeds) call at the Wagon and Horses, every Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday.
  • To Stockton, Thomas Peacock (from Ingleby) calls at the Wagon & Horses, and George Pearson (from Leeds) calls at the Half Moon, every Monday and Thursday; go through Yarm.
  • To Stokesley, Francis Peacock, from the Wagon and Horses, every Monday and Thursday.
  • To York, -- Cragg, from the Old Three Tuns, every Monday & Thursday-and Richard Pickersgill (from Darlington) calls twice a-week; go through Easingwold and Shipston-and John Jefferson, from the White Swan, every Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Transcribed by Colin Hinson. ©2003