Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for THIRSK in White's Directory of 1840.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for THIRSK in White's Directory of 1840.

Post Office,

  • at Mr Robt Peat's, Market place. Letters despatched to the North &c, at 20 min past 4, afternoon; and to Leeds and the South, at 20 min past 9, morning.

Those marked:

  • 1 reside in Barbeck; 2, Chapel street; 3, Ingramgate; 4, Kirkgate; 5, Long street; 6, Millgate; 7, Market place; 8, Norby; 9, St James's square; 10, Finkle street; and 11, in Westgate

Miscellany of trades

  • Adams Rt, porter mercht. Chapel st
  • 9 Adamson Simeon, fishmonger
  • Addison George, gent. Finkle street
  • 6 Baxter Rd, spring clog maker
  • Bell John, Esq. Kirkgate
  • Blenkinsop Mrs Ann, Ingramgate
  • 4 Bridgewater Jas, colr of excise
  • Burgess Paul, land agt, Market pl
  • 4 Chapman John, brass and iron founder, and machine maker
  • 5 Chettle Rev. John (Wes min)
  • Coates Rev. Samuel, inc Ingramgt
  • 2 Coates Joseph, surveyor of roads
  • Cooper Young, brickmaker & farmer
  • 4 Coulson Jph, turner and chair mkr
  • Cox James, bridle bit mkr, Norby
  • 8 Croft William, Temperance Hotel
  • Dent Mrs Jane, Kirkgate
  • Dodgson John, slater, Millgate
  • Dresser Mr Henry, Kirkgate
  • 10 Dresser Rd, provsn & seed merct
  • Gill George, cowkeeper, Bridge end
  • Gilling Henry, currier; h Kirkgate
  • 9 Goodrick Francis, buckle maker
  • 9 Goodrick George, nail maker
  • 4 Hawxwell Mr Wm & Mrs Cathn
  • Hirst John, fishmonger
  • Horner Mr John, St James's green
  • 9 Hughes Samuel, supervisor
  • Jefferies Thos, gas fitter, Long st
  • Johnson Lady Margaret, Ingramgt
  • 9 Knowles Wm, millwright
  • Lee Samuel, cartwright, Long street
  • 2 Little John, police officer
  • Mann Dd, clog & patten mkr, Long st
  • Masterman Henry, gent. Long st
  • Metcalfe Rev. James, St James's gn
  • 7 Metcalfe Joseph, relieving officer
  • Metcalfe Thos, gent. St James's gn
  • 4 Middleton Rt Morton, land agent
  • Pick Mrs Mary, Ingramgate
  • 9 Pickles Rev. A. (Independt min)
  • 10 Plews Simon, whitesmith
  • Ray Mrs Ann, Chapel street
  • 9 Richie Thomas, excise officer
  • Rob Mrs Mary, Finkle street
  • Robinson Mrs Margaret, Market pl
  • 10 Rose John, periodical bookseller
  • 5 Saunders Michael, cartwright
  • Saunders Samuel, gamekeeper
  • Slee Miss, Castle yard
  • Smith John, currier; h Kirkgate
  • Starbuck Mr William, Market place
  • 9 Smith Thomas, excise clerk
  • Walker Mrs Maria, Market place
  • 9 Ward Peter, coal dealer
  • 9 Whitfield Francis, cowkeeper
  • Wright Mrs, Ingramgate

Banks (branch),

  • 7 Backhouse & Co. (of Darlington;) draw on Messrs Barclay & Co. William Starbuck, manager
  • 7 Yorkshire District Banking Co. (draw on Williams, Deacon, & Co.) Henry Dresser, manager
  • 7 York Union Banking Co. (draw on Williams, Deacon, & Co.) William Hawxwell, manager
  • 7 Savings Bank; John Liefe, Esq. treasurer and Mr George Addison, actuary

Inns and Taverns,

  • 9 Anchor & Dolphin, Philip Dinsdale
  • 9 Bay Horse, Daniel Suffil
  • Black Bull, Jane Hall, Market place
  • Black Horse, Ths Croft, Poor hs ln
  • Black Lion, Wm Faint, Market pl
  • 7 Blacksmiths' Arms, Jane Rose
  • Black Swan, Sarah Seaton, Norby
  • 7 Brewers' Arms, Patrick Brady
  • Cross Keys, Wm Dodsworth, Kirkgt
  • Crown Inn, Rd Smithson, Market pl
  • Golden Fleece, Hotel and Posting House, Mary Hall, Market place
  • 7 Golden Lion, Michael Horner
  • Half Moon, Geo Thornton, Millgt
  • King's Arms, Wm Colley, Market pl
  • King's Head, Wm Bell, Millgate
  • 9 Lord Nelson, Henry Fawcitt
  • Masons' Arms, John Fawcitt, Kirkgt
  • New Inn, Rt Pickersgill, Westgate
  • 5 Old Black Horse, Thos Holyday
  • 10 Old Three Tuns, Thos Plewes
  • Red Bear, Thomas Hill, Market pl
  • 7 Royal Oak Inn, Hannah Hudson
  • 5 Shoulder of Mutton, Rt Fawcitt
  • Spa Inn, Rbt Newbald, Northtn road
  • Star, Thomas Horner, Westgate
  • Three Tuns Hotel, Wm Andrews (posting house and excise office) Market place
  • 3 Three Horse Shoes, Snowden Smith
  • 5 Waggon and Horses, Ths Peacock
  • 9 Wheat Sheaf, Wm Blakelock
  • White Swan, Hy Addison, Market pl

Academies,

  • 2 Armgill Hanh
  • Frankland John
  • 1 Martin Thomas
  • 9 Martin Ts jun
  • 10 Price Mary
  • 4 Roulson Mary
  • 10 Surtees Sarah
  • 9 Thompson Edw
  • 6 Winter Jn (girls' school) Castle yd

Attorneys,

  • 7 Arrowsmith Jph
  • 7 Gray William
  • 7 Lonsdale T. Wm
  • 7 Richardson Ths
  • Rider Jph (clerk to Board of Guardians &c) Castle yard
  • 7 Rowland Wm
  • 7 Swarbreck Thos (manor steward)

Auctioneers &c,

  • 3 Armitage Robt
  • 4 Chapman John

Bakers &c,

  • Goodrick William
  • 7 Hudson John
  • 3 Thompson Hy
  • 9 White Ralph

Basket Makers,

  • Johnson James
  • 1 Varley Jsa & Rd

Beerhouses,

  • 1 Appleton Wm
  • 9 Atkinson Hy
  • 9 Best Thomas
  • Falkner Elizabeth
  • 7 Gill William
  • 11 Elliott John
  • 5 Ray John
  • 1 Snowdon Thos

Blacksmiths,

  • 7 Bashforth John
  • 10 Bumby John
  • 5 Bumby William

Booksellers &c,

  • 7 Hurst George
  • 7 Masterman Hy (and cir library)
  • 7 Peat Robert

Boot & Shoe Mkrs,

  • 6 Atkinson Wm
  • 2 Bainbridge Wm
  • 4 Butterwick Rd
  • 9 Butterwick Ts
  • 11 Clarkson John
  • Clayton William
  • 9 Dodsworth Jno
  • 7 Gamble John
  • 7 Hopper Benj
  • 5 Horner Thomas
  • 2 Hudson Chpr
  • 9 Kidson Wm
  • 10 Meek John
  • 7 Metcalf Thos
  • 2 Morrill William
  • 5 Palliser Samuel
  • Raper George
  • 4 Rowell William
  • 4 Stockdale Jas
  • 5 Stockdale John
  • 7 Thompson Wm
  • 4 Tweedy Thomas
  • 5 Ward Chphr
  • 7 Ward John
  • Wilkinson Thos

Brazrs & Tinners,

  • 7 Almgill Joseph
  • 6 Gamble John
  • 4 Smith Thomas

Brewers & Maltrs,

  • 4 Meek Richard
  • 4 Rhodes Edward

Bricklayers,

  • 11 Fawcitt Chpr
  • 7 Fawcitt Robert
  • Fawcitt William
  • 5 Ray John

Butchers,

  • 1 Appleton Wm
  • 9 Bumby John
  • 7 Faint Henry
  • 4 Fawcitt Richard
  • 6 Foxton John
  • 5 Gill William
  • 4 Lee James
  • 5 Lee Robert
  • 7 Lee Thomas
  • 7 Metcalf Wm
  • 9 Ward George
  • 9 Wright Thomas

Cabinet Mkrs &c,

  • 4 Gainforth Rd
  • 6 Gamble Richd
  • 9 Gamble William
  • 7 Peacock Wm
  • 2 Richmond John
  • 9 Rose Robert

Miscellany of trades

  • Chemists & Drgts
  • 7 Coates William
  • 7 Froggit Thos J.
  • 7 Johnson Thos
  • 7 Thompson John

Confectioners,

  • 7 Bayfield Mary
  • 1 Dickinson Wm
  • 9 Stockdale Abel

Corn Millers,

  • 6 Hare Thomas
  • 5 Manfield Robt

Coopers,

  • 11 Hodgon Wm
  • 10 Soutter Geo

Curriers & Leather Cutters,

  • 10 Bell Thomas
  • 9 Blackett John
  • 9 Daniel Chphr
  • 4 Gilling & Smith
  • 5 Hawxwell Thos
  • 7 Imeson Matthew
  • 3 Prest Ts & Wm

Farmers,

  • 5 Annakin Wm
  • Coates William

Calvis Hall,

  • Daniel Wm, Norby
  • 5 Hodgson Robert
  • 5 Hudson Robert
  • Hudson William

Woodhill field,

  • Hutton Jno & Jas

Woodhill field

  • 7 Long Jonathan
  • 7 Metcalf John
  • Perch Wm, Able Grange
  • 7 Petler Isaac
  • 4 Pick John
  • 9 Raper Thomas
  • 1 Rawling James
  • Reynolds George

Woodhill field,

  • Rob John, Thorpe field
  • 4 Rocliffe Thomas
  • 10 Sinclair Wm
  • Staindrop George

Moorhouse,

  • 5 Spence William
  • Yeates Cr, Haghs

Fellmongers,

  • 9 Hall James
  • 9 Hall Thomas

Fire & Life Offices,

  • 7 British & York & London, Hy Masterman
  • 7 County & Provt, William Hurst
  • 7 Middlesex, Thos Metcalf
  • 7 Yorkshire, Thomas Swarbreck

Gardeners &c,

  • 3 Bell Ralph
  • 3 Bell William (nursery)
  • 3 Davison Mark
  • 5 Rutherford Chas
  • 8 Rutherford Rt
  • 1 Snowdon Thos

Glass, China &c Dealers,

  • 7 Metcalf Thomas
  • 7 Rountree Jane

Grocers,

  • 7 Barker William
  • 7 Fisher John
  • 6 Hansell Francis
  • 7 Jackson John (& flax dresser)
  • 7 Pick John
  • 7 Robinson Mary
  • 4 Routh Ant & Rt
  • 7 Smith Ann
  • 7 Smith Jn & Sons
  • 8 Smith John
  • 4 Tutin Ralph
  • 7 West William & Sons

Gun Makers,

  • 7 Bateman Robt
  • 7 Perrit Joseph

Hair Dressers &c,

  • 10 Hide William
  • 10 Jackman Wm
  • 7 Pennington Hy
  • 6 Shephard Mich
  • 6 Wood Joseph

Hatters,

  • 7 Alderwick Thos
  • 7 Baker John
  • 7 Bell William
  • 7 Rogers Joseph

Ironmongers,

  • 7 Peacock Wm
  • 2 Richmond John
  • 7 Scurr My & Cela

Joiners &c,

  • (* are Cartghts)
  • 10*Crosby Richd
  • 6 Gamble Richard
  • 9 Gamble William
  • 11 Knowles Chas
  • 5*Lee & Saunders
  • 9*Pattison Fras
  • 2 Richmond John
  • 9 Rose Robert
  • 5*Saunders Mchl
  • Thornton Thomas
  • 7 Tindall John
  • 6 Wood Thomas

L. & W. Drapers,

  • 7 Baker John
  • 7 Bell William
  • 7 Brady Patrick
  • 7 Dickson Thos
  • 7 Fisher John
  • 7 Smith Ann
  • 7 Smith Jn & Sons
  • 7 West Wm & Sons

Milliners &c,

  • 6 Atkinson Ann
  • 7 Eshelby Mary
  • 10 Hebdon Marg
  • 4 Hambleton My
  • 9 Henson My Ann
  • 7 Milner Mary Ann and Alice
  • 7 Nicholson M. & C
  • 4 Russell Rebecca
  • 3 Woodward Ann

Painters &c,

  • 4 Bickers Francis
  • 7 Burbeck Thos
  • 10 Elgis Thomas
  • 7 Hawxwell John
  • 7 Nicholson John
  • 6 Robson Thomas

Plumbers & Glzrs,

  • 4 Brotherton Uriah
  • 7 Hawxwell Wm junior
  • 7 Hudson John
  • 11 Menill William
  • 8 Saunders Wm

Rope Makers,

  • 4 Chapman Robt
  • 9 Dinsdale Philip
  • 7 Millar John

Sacking Mfrs,

  • 5 Jackson George
  • 9 Raine John
  • Wilson Charles

Saddlers,

  • 9 Burgess Thomas
  • 7 Curry Robert
  • Fox Michael
  • 7 Hill Wm (and bridle cutter)
  • 10 Horner Richd
  • 7 Lancaster Geo
  • 3 Prest Jas & Rd
  • 6 Thornton Geo

Shopkeepers,

  • 9 Barnes Jn (and comb maker)
  • 9 Clarkson Thos
  • 10 Crosby Richd
  • 4 Foxton William
  • 4 Gill George
  • 9 Grainger Ann
  • 9 Henson Isabella
  • 7 Horn John
  • Ilee Elizabeth
  • 9 Jackson Jane
  • 7 Johnson Cath
  • 5 Kay John
  • 3 Palliser Henry
  • 9 Rutter My Ann
  • 10 Skilbeck John
  • 7 Stott Simon
  • 9 Tanfield Thos
  • 9 Wade William

Stone Masons,

  • 9 Biggin Joseph
  • 3 Body David
  • 4 Fawcitt John
  • 8 Duck Robert

Straw Hat Mkrs,

  • 6 Atkinson Ann
  • 6 Baxter Mary
  • 7 Brotherton Eliz
  • 8 Dodgson Eliz
  • Falkner Elizabeth
  • 5 Packer Eliz
  • 7 Peat Elizabeth
  • 4 Scott Mary
  • Wilson Cath A.

Surgeons,

  • 7 Lambert Wm
  • 7 Waddell Henry
  • 7 West John
  • 6 Wilson Edmond Consett

Tailors,

  • 4 Akins William (and glover)
  • Gamble William, Bridge end
  • 7 Gill William
  • 7 Greathead Robt
  • 10 Horner James
  • 3 Johnson John
  • 7 Johnson Richd
  • 5 Ladley William
  • 7 Metcalfe Robert
  • 7 Ridsdale Geo
  • 4 Scott George
  • 7 Scott William
  • 10 Skilbeck John
  • 5 Trueman Thos
  • 9 Yeates George

Tallow Chandlers,

  • 7 Fox Thomas
  • 4 Outhwaite Wm

Vetnry Surgeons,

  • 7 Holmes George
  • 5 Lythe William

Watchmakers &c,

  • 10 Palliser Robt
  • 7 Scurr Rd Wm
  • 4 Raper Sidney
  • 6 Wylie James

Wheelwrights (see Joiners &c),

Wine & Sprt Mrts,

  • 4 Meek Richard
  • 4 Rhodes Edward and William
  • 7 West Wm and Sons

Coaches,

  • The Cleveland and Earl of Zetland, to Redcar, 1/2 past 11 morning; and to Leeds, 1/2 past 12 noon, daily except Sunday, during summer, from the Golden Fleece, Three Tuns, and Red Bear
  • Mail, to Leeds &c, 20 min past 9, morng, and to Edinburgh &c, 20 min past 4 aft daily, from the Crown

From the Golden Fleece & 3 Tuns,

  • Wellington, to London &c, 1/2 past 1 afternoon; and to Newcastle &c, 1/2 past 4 aft. except Sunday)
  • Victoria, to Newcastle, 1/2 past 10 mg. & to London, 5 aft (ex. Sun)
  • Hero, to Leeds, 3 monring; and to Newcastle, 1/2 past 11 night
  • Times, to Newcastle, at 12 noon; and to Leeds, 2 afternoon

Carriers,

  • To Bedale from the Black Bull, Thomas Hodgson, Monday Boroughbridge, Ths Wetherill, Tu
  • Darlington & Newcastle (Red Bear), John Flint, Monday and Thursday
  • Easingwold & York (White Swan), Fras Peacock, Mon and Thursday
  • Leeds (Half Moon), J. Pearson, Wd & Sat & to Stockton, M & Th
  • Stokesley (Red Bear), Thomas Tate, Monday and Thursday
  • Leeds and Stockton (Waggon and Horses), Thos Peacock, M & Th
  • Leeds, Thomas Snaith

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for CARLTON MINNIOTT in White's Directory of 1840.

Lord of the Manor:

  • John Bell Esq.

Gentry &c.:

  • Thos Metcalf, gent.

Miscellany of trades

  • John Boyes, vict Durham Ox
  • Thos Gains and Thos Proud, brick and tile makers
  • Ralph and Wm Hutchinson, shoemakers
  • John Moss, vict Dog and Gun
  • Rt Porter, shopkeeper
  • Robt Rummons, beer house
  • John Body, blacksmith

Farmers,

  • Wm Carlton
  • John Cleasby
  • Chphr Gibson
  • Thomas Leonard
  • Chphr and Michl Pickersgill
  • John Rose
  • John Staindrop
  • Hy Tebb
  • Rd Thompson
  • Rd Thompson jun
  • John Wright
  • Wm Wright
  • Thomas Yeates

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for SAND HUTTON in White's Directory of 1840.

Lord of the manor:

  • John Bell Esq.

Gentry &c.:

  • Rev. Samuel Coates, incumbent

Gentry &c.:

  • Mattw Handley Esq
  • Rev Danl Augustus Beaufort, assistant curate
  • Rev Joseph Jones
  • John Bailey, butcher
  • John Body, schoolmaster
  • Samuel Chandler, blacksmith
  • Thos Goodrick, cornfactor
  • Chpr Thompson, tailor and parish clerk

Shoemakers,

  • Thos Chandler
  • Wm Clithero
  • Thomas Thompson

Miscellany of trades

  • Matthew Bosomworth, vict Bay Horse
  • Wm Horne, vict Buck
  • Ann Kettlewell, vict Busby Stoop
  • John Goodrick, vict King's Arms

Miscellany of trades

  • Rt Gatenby and Thos Goodrick, shopkeepers

Wheelwrights,

  • Wm Ellis
  • Wm Fawcett
  • John Goodrick
  • John Metcalf

Farmers,

  • John Atkinson
  • Wm M Atkinson (and timber merchant)
  • Robt Bell
  • Richd Dobson
  • John Headley
  • Rt Hudson
  • Ann Kettlewell (Busby Stoop)
  • Peter Milner
  • Rd Pickering
  • Wm and John Taylor
  • Wm White

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for SOWERBY in White's Directory of 1840.

Miscellany of trades

  • Arnett Mrs A
  • Awbank Mrs J.
  • Barker Rev. Wm, curate
  • Bell Brian, thong mkr & vict, Lion
  • Bell Christopher, thong maker
  • Bransby Wm, currier
  • Buckle Mrs
  • Cayley Mrs S.
  • Clark Hy, rope mkr
  • Clarkson Joseph, gentleman
  • Clough Mrs Sarah, and John, gent
  • Dodsworth Thos, vict, World's end
  • Dresser Mrs Mgt
  • Fox Geo, btchr
  • Fletcher Wm railway contractor
  • Gamble Rd, gent
  • Gilbert Mrs Isb
  • Geaves Wm, railway contractor
  • Harvey Wm, wine merchant
  • Holmes Miss Sar
  • Kirby Mr Wm
  • Kirby Thomas, timber merchant
  • Leife John, gent
  • Mann Mr Wm
  • Martin Miss
  • Masterman Dl, gent
  • Maxwell Robert, gentleman
  • Meek Thomas, Esq
  • Metcalf Mr
  • Morrill Mr Thomas
  • Nicholson John, butcher and vict., Crown and Anchor
  • Oakley Edward Berner, gentleman
  • Pattison James, fishmonger
  • Rider Joseph, solicitor
  • Richardson Thomas, solicitor
  • Rocliffe John, gentleman
  • Sayles Miss
  • Scurr John, clerk
  • Soutter William, cooper
  • Spence John, currier
  • Stephenson John, coach varnish mfr
  • Story Thomas H. civil engineer
  • Swarbreck John, Esq
  • Swarbreck Thomas, solicitor
  • Tanfield Thomas, flax dresser
  • Ward Wm, Esq
  • West Wm, gent
  • Wilkinson Thomas, castrator
  • Yates Mrs Elizabeth

Academies,

  • Burnell Abraham
  • Gill Mary

Beer Houses,

  • Swales John
  • Watson Stephen

Blacksmiths,

  • Cagill Thomas
  • Holmes Wm

Bricklayers,

  • Palliser George
  • Palliser James

Farmers,

  • (*are in Sowerby Parks)
  • Briggs Simon
  • *Carmichael Hy
  • *Best John Rd
  • Boston John
  • *Cordukes John
  • Eeles Thomas
  • Fowler Thomas
  • Milburn Mtw M.
  • Pattison Robert
  • Ridley John
  • *Robinson Wm
  • Rob Andrew
  • Sadler Edward
  • Squire Wm
  • Toes Wm
  • Waites Jonah
  • Waites Wm
  • Watson John
  • Wilkinson Thos

Gardeners,

  • Davison Henry
  • Hardistye Jonth

Linen Weavers,

  • Blakelock John
  • Swales John

Shoemakers,

  • Farmery Thomas
  • Kitchen Wm
  • Meek Thomas
  • Palliser George
  • Palliser John
  • Pratt Jn & Thos
  • Stapleton David
  • Walker John

Shopkeepers,

  • Atkinson Thomas
  • Blakelock John
  • Coates Jane
  • Hardy Susannah

Tailors,

  • Alcock Thomas
  • Atkinson Thomas
  • Cockerin John
  • Hornby George
  • Shaw Thomas

Wheelwrights &c,

  • Berry Wm
  • Briggs Wm (cabinet maker)
  • Johnson John

Carrier,

  • Briggs Simon, to Knaresborough, Wednesday

Transcribed by Caroline Gaden.


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2016