Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for TOPCLIFFE in White's Directory of 1840.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for TOPCLIFFE in White's Directory of 1840.

Lord of the Manor:

  • Col. George Wyndham

Marked * are at Topcliffe Park:

Miscellany of trades

  • L Barraclough, school
  • Jas Clarkson, gent
  • Jph Dresser and Sons, cornmiller
  • Ann Gibson, postmistress
  • Thomas Grainger, woodman
  • Chpr Gregg, blacksmith
  • Rev Hy A Hawkins, vicar
  • Edwin Hirst, road surveyor and registrar
  • Edw Jaques and Geo Plummer, shopkeepers
  • Geo Johnson, basketmaker
  • Samuel Middleton, bricklayer
  • John Milnthorpe, surgeon
  • Eliz Moyser, gentlewoman
  • Thomas Walker, painter and tinner
  • Mrs Jane Warm, Thorpe field
  • Chpr Yeates, corn factor
  • Geo Yeates, cattle dealer
  • Rd Eshelby and John Garbutt, bakers
  • Thos and Wm Jennings and Jas Thompson, butchers
  • Edw Adamson, vict Angel Inn
  • John Allan, vict Black Bull
  • Thomas Seward, vict Black Horse
  • Wilfred Moss, vict Golden Lion
  • Geo Swales, vict Swan
  • Thos Chas Kay, beerhouse

Shoemakers,

  • Rd Coates,
  • Thos Hawksby,
  • Thos Hustwaite
  • Geo Yeates,

Tailors,

  • T hos Dresser
  • Geo Robinson,

Wheelwrights,

  • Thos Brigham
  • John Cook (and machine maker)
  • Thos Fall
  • Wm Hewson

Farmers,

  • Mark Barker
  • John Coates*
  • Wm Dale*
  • Thos Durham (Gristhwaite)
  • Simon Johnson*
  • Jas Kidson
  • Wm Kidson*
  • Jas Pickard*
  • Hy and Wm Pickersgill*
  • Andrew Rob (Gristhwaite)
  • George Swales
  • Thos Walbran
  • John Webster (Dalton Park)
  • James John and Mary Whitaker*
  • Chpr Yeates (Hagg House)

Coaches and carriers,

  • pass through the village daily

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for ASENBY in White's Directory of 1840.

Gentry &c.:

  • Lord of the Manor
  • Colonel Wyndham

Gentry &c.:

  • John W Rocliffe, gent
  • Wm Tetley, gent, Lodge
  • Thos Johnson, vict and butcher, Shoulder of Mutton
  • Mgt Yeats, vict Three Horse Shoes
  • Eliz. Kilvington, shopkeeper
  • Rev Joshua Laycock, inct of Cundall
  • Wm Poulton, shoemaker
  • John and Wm Robinson, tailors
  • Geo Yeates, blacksmith

Farmers,

  • Wm Anderson
  • Jph Banks
  • John Baker (Park House)
  • Rt Dearlove (Harum Grange)
  • Wm Dresser
  • Jane Fawdington

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for BALDERSBY in White's Directory of 1840.

Lord of the Manor:

  • Duke of Devonshire

Miscellany of trades

  • Mary Birch, vict Board
  • Rd Birch and George Farmery, shoemakers
  • Wm Chapman, tailor
  • James Grainger, shopkeeper
  • Jph Horsfield, schoolmaster
  • Hy Staindrop, butcher
  • Hy, John and Thomas Waddington, wheelwrights
  • John Yeates, blacksmith and farrier
  • Chpr Barrowby, tanner

Farmers,

  • Geo Chapman
  • Wm Dixon
  • Ann Farmery
  • Robt Heddon
  • Wm Heddon (chief constable), Howefield
  • Jonah Milner
  • Thos Morley
  • John Outhwaite
  • John Walbran
  • William Wright

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for CATTON in White's Directory of 1840.

Lord of the Manor:

  • Colonel Wyndham

Landowners:

  • Colonel Wyndham
  • Rev James Serjeantson

Beer house,

  • John Galloway
  • Jph Slater

Miscellany of trades

  • John Hustwaite, wheelwright
  • Hahhh Inman, shoemaker

Farmers,

  • Chphr Clark
  • Wm Kidson
  • Jno Parnaby
  • Thos Prince
  • Geo Wetherill

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for DALTON in White's Directory of 1840.

Lord of the Manor:

  • Colonel Wyndham

Miscellany of trades

  • Wm Coupland, tailor and brickmaker
  • Wm Dickinson, brickmaker
  • Chpr Dale, butcher
  • Samuel Newbould, butcher
  • Mary Hogg, shop keeper
  • Wm Shipley, wheel wright
  • Jno Teasdale, surgeon
  • Thos Walker, school
  • Joseph Whiteoak, blacksmith
  • Wm Bell, vict Bay Horse
  • Charles Snaith, vict Black Swan
  • Samuel Poulter, vict Jolly Old Farmer

Shoemakers,

  • Thomas Buckle
  • Geo Croft
  • Andrew Poulter
  • John Swales

Farmers,

  • John Cuthbertson
  • John and Wm Bell
  • Chpr and Eliz Dale
  • Wm Fothergill
  • John Gott
  • John Lascelles
  • Eliz and WM Meek
  • Edw Raper
  • Thos Simpson
  • Stpn Smithson

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for DISHFORTH in White's Directory of 1840.

Lord of the Manor:

  • Colonel Wyndham

Gentry &c.:

  • Rev Thos Paley, MA, sub-curate
  • Mrs Ann Armgill
  • Miss Mary Pickersgill
  • Miss Ann White
  • Robt Burnett, schoolmaster
  • Wm Denton, joiner
  • Wm Fall, ropemaker
  • Simon Haw, shopkeeper
  • Geo Robinson, tailor
  • Wm Tilburn, tailor
  • Andrew Barker, vict Black Swan
  • John Horner, vict Crown
  • Thos Hustwaite, vict Windsor Castle

Shoemakers,

  • John Barker
  • John Thompson (and shopkeeper)
  • Thos Winn

Butchers,

  • John Brockhill
  • Thos Iddison

Farmers, * are yeomen,

  • Thos Appleton*
  • Wm Clark ( and surveyor of roads)
  • Mark Borrowby*
  • John and Wm Brockhill
  • John Cooper*
  • Wm Dent
  • Wm Horner
  • John and Thos Mason
  • Wm Pinkney*
  • Hy Prince*
  • Mary Scurr
  • John Smith

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for ELMER in White's Directory of 1840.

Lords of the two manors:

  • Viscount Downe
  • Colonel Wyndham

Miscellany of trades

  • Wm Lockwood, carpenter

Farmers,

  • George Athea
  • James Barker
  • Ralph Dale
  • Thos Dale, Crakehill Cottage
  • John Kirbison
  • Cphr Knowlson
  • Thomas Bankney, Barf Hill
  • Martin Lumley

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for MARTON LE MOOR in White's Directory of 1840.

Lord of the Manor:

  • Duke of Devonshire

Gentry &c.:

  • Anthony L Maynard, gent
  • Rev Thos Paley, incumbent
  • Ann Elsworth, school
  • John Foggin and Robt Metcalf, shoemakers
  • John Lawson, vict Shoulder of Mutton

Farmers,

  • Wm Baines
  • John Gilling
  • Rd and Thos and Wm Heslington
  • Geo Lawson
  • John Marwood
  • Thos Petch
  • Ann Prince
  • Miles Rainforth
  • Thomas Roswell
  • Henry Willey

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for RAINTON WITH NEWBY in White's Directory of 1840.

Lords of the manor:

  • Duke of Devonshire
  • Earl de Grey

Miscellany of trades

  • Mre Mary Stephenson
  • Wm Barker, school
  • Anty Blanchard and John Kay, quarry owners
  • Cphe Forster, saddle tree maker
  • Geo Porter, registrar
  • Thomas Smith, blacksmith
  • Jno Blanchard, vict Fox and Hounds
  • Eliz Hambleton, vict Lamb
  • Alice Lambert, vict Windmill
  • Saml Busby, beer house

Shoemakers,

  • Thos Appleby
  • Thos Blakebrough
  • James Dalby
  • Wm Fall
  • Thomas White

Shopkeepers,

  • John Pratt
  • John Smith
  • John Wilson

Stonemasons,

  • Jas Blakelock
  • John and Geo Boston
  • Peter Simpson

Tailors,

  • Robert Hall
  • John Pratt

Wheelwrights,

  • Dd Blakelock
  • John and Thomas Forster
  • Thomas Oliver
  • Chas Robinson

Farmers,

  • Anthony Blanchard
  • Wm Braithwaite
  • Chpr Rainforth
  • George, John, Miles and Samson Rainforth
  • Wm Robinson
  • John Seward
  • Peter and Rt Stevenson
  • Thos Walker
  • George Yeates

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for SKIPTON UPON SWALE in White's Directory of 1840.

Lord of the Manor:

  • Colonel Wyndham

Landowners:

  • Colonel Wyndham
  • Miss Martin
  • J Dresser Esq

Miscellany of trades

  • Misses Fanny and Mary Elsley
  • Isabella James, school mrs
  • John Pennington, vict Crown
  • Thomas Yeates, blacksmith

Farmers,

  • John Clark
  • John Ellerton
  • Wm Goodrick
  • John Waters

Transcribed by Caroline Gaden.


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2016