Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for TOPCLIFFE in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for TOPCLIFFE in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.


TOPCLIFFE TOWNSHIP.

  • Post, Money Order, Telegraph Office, and Savings Bank; S. Sturday, postmaster. Letters via Thirsk arrive at 7 am., and are despatched at 5-30 p.m. in summer, and 4-30 p.m. in winter.

Miscellany of trades

  • Barker Frederick, registrar of births and deaths for Topcliffe sub-district, rate and tax collector, assessor, music seller, and insurance agent, Prospect house
  • Barker John, vict., Golden Lion
  • Barker William, retired butcher
  • Barningham Robert, grocer
  • Brown Charles Frederick, shoemaker
  • Calvert Matt., brick and tile maker, Topcliffe common
  • Coates Mr. George
  • Cooper Francis, brewer and vict., Black Bull
  • Davidson Jph., toy and baby linen, &c., dealer
  • Dickenson Barnard, butcher
  • Dresser Edwin, painter, decorator, &c.
  • Dresser Mrs. Mary
  • Free Grammar School; Samuel Arnott, master
  • Gibson Thomas, sexton
  • Gill Jacob, vict., Angel Inn
  • Hawkins Rev. Henry Annesley, B.A., Vicarage
  • Hudson James, joiner and wheelwright
  • Jackson John, shoemaker
  • Jennings David, saddler and grocer
  • Jennings Mrs. Emma, dressmaker
  • Jennings William, tailor and draper
  • Mason William, station master
  • Meynell Mrs. Ellen
  • Milburn Nathaniel, mason and builder
  • Milburn R. Robinson, mason, &c., Croft cottage
  • Milburn Thomas, bricklayer
  • Mitchell Thomas Carter, surgeon, M.R.C.S., Eng., and L.S.A., and hon. sec. to Yorkshire archæological society for Thirsk district
  • Parvin Thomas, shoeing smith, fishing tackle dealer and vict., Swan
  • Reynard William, blacksmith, &c.
  • Robinson Mrs. Elizabeth
  • Spalding William, monumental mason, &c., West view
  • Sturdy Staveley, grocer and postmaster
  • Thwaites Mr. George
  • Topcliffe School; Miss Eliz. A. Jeffrey, mistress
  • Trotter George, blacksmith
  • Walker Thomas, painter, &c.
  • Weatherill Miss Bessie, dressmaker
  • Wood Thomas, horse and trap proprietor and fruit dealer
  • Wrigglesworth Mr. William
  • Yeadon Wilfred, carrier

Farmers.

  • Atkinson Francis and John William, Foxhall
  • Bellamy William (bailiff), East lodge
  • Burnby Thomas, North lodge
  • Clarke Edwin, Gristhwaite
  • Cossins Lancelot, Topcliffe parks
  • Crathorne Thomas Dale, Topcliffe parks and Low house
  • Dale John S., Salmon hall & West Lodge farm
  • Durham John, Gristhwaite
  • Evans Henry (bailiff), Gristhwaite
  • Holgate Abraham and John, Topcliffe common
  • Jackson Henry, Topcliffe Manor house
  • Leggett Thomas and Wright, Eldmire grove
  • Moon & Lister (& millers), Topcliffe Roller mills
  • Nelson William, Providence hill
  • Parker Joseph, Topcliffe park
  • Parker William
  • Parkin George (bailiff to Viscountess Downe), Home farm
  • Rooke James, Thorpefield
  • Smith Edwin, Hagg house and Topcliffe parks
  • Suffield Samuel, Topcliffe parks
  • Turner William, Topcliffe grange
  • Umpleby Francis Richard, Manor Lodge farm, Dalton bridge
  • Wright James (and road surveyor of Sowerby)
  • Yates Mrs. Mary Ann

ASENBY TOWNSHIP.

  • Letters via Thirsk arrive about 7-30 a.m., and are despatched at 4-45 p.m., summer, and 3-45 p.m. in winter.

Miscellany of trades

  • Halliday James, carpenter, wheelwright, and machinist, Byland house
  • Metcalfe Thomas, shoemaker, and registrar of births and deaths for Dishforth sub-district
  • Poulter William, market gardener
  • Scaife George, shopkeeper
  • Wilson Thomas, vict., Shoulder of Mutton

Farmers.

  • Atkinson John Johnson, Sheep hills
  • Barker John, Park house
  • Barker Thomas
  • Buck Tom (and assistant overseer)
  • Clarke Frederick, Asenby hall
  • Creyke Thomas, Poplar hill
  • Wilkinson Edward, Haram grange

BALDERSBY TOWNSHIP.

  • Post Office, Money Order Office, and Savings Bank, Baldersby; Mrs. E. Ellis, postmistress. Letters via Thirsk arrive at 7-30 a.m., and are despatched at 5 p.m.

Miscellany of Trades

  • Baldersby Reading Room; Master H. Ellis, sec.
  • Baldersby Tanning Co; Joseph Conyers, proprietor, Leeds; Henry Law, manager
  • Bean George, butcher and cattle dealer
  • Dunn Matthew, joiner, &c.
  • Ellis Edmund, clerk of works
  • Gregson William, clerk
  • Hurst Henry E., grocer, &c.
  • Jaques William, blacksmith
  • Law Henry, manager, Baldersby Tanning Co.
  • Payne Rev. Alfred, Baldersby vicarage
  • Payne Chas. Arthur, schoolmaster, St. James'
  • Pierson George, steward to Viscountess Downe
  • Savage Thomas, painter
  • Shaw William, station master
  • Tugman Rev. Edgar Arthur, curate, The Cottage
  • Walker James, shoemaker
  • Wallace David, joiner, &c.
  • Wallace Miss, schoolmistress, St. James'
  • Ward Joseph, postman

Farmers.

  • Bean Frederick
  • Buckton Robt. Edward, The Brooms, St. James'
  • Snowden Thomas Waddilove Joseph, Howe field
  • Stubbs Robert
  • Thackeray John, North house
  • Wallace Mrs. Ann
  • Weatherill Joseph, Skipton bridge
  • Weighell George (and assistant overseer)
  • Wood John

DALTON-WITH-ISLEBECK TOWNSHIP.

  • Letters via Thirsk.

Miscellany of trades

  • Bancks Rev. Gerard, B.A., Dalton parsonage
  • Calvert Christopher, cowkeeper
  • Calvert Moses, butcher
  • Hall Charles, vict., Jolly Farmers'
  • Halliday Ed., vict., Railway Inn, Dalton moor
  • Halliday George, joiner and wheelwright
  • Hogg Thomas, grocer and assistant overseer, assessor and collector of taxes
  • Marsden George, shoemaker
  • Meek Edward, butcher and cattle dealer
  • Nutley Edward, schoolmaster, Dalton
  • Parker William, tailor, Dalton moor
  • Simpson Mrs. Ann, Dalton Bridge house
  • Smith J., grocer
  • Teasdale Mr. William
  • Tyerman W. gamekeeper, Tile sheds, Islebeck
  • Whitecake Joseph, blacksmith

Farmers.

  • Atkinson Charles, Elm Tree house
  • Cleasby William, Islebeck grange, and Stockhill green, Thirkleby
  • Croft Mrs. Sarah
  • Dale J. Francis & Son (John Wm.), Dalton hall
  • Feather William, Islebeck
  • Halliday Thomas
  • Knowlson George, Islebeck
  • Parkin Henry, Dalton cottage
  • Parkin Jabez
  • Poulter Henry
  • Poulter James, Manor. house
  • Rose Robert Ralph
  • Wright John, Paradise

DISHFORTH TOWNSHIP.

  • Post, Money Order Office, and Savings Bank at Mrs. Margaret Ellener's. Letters via Thirsk arrive at 9 a.m., and are despatched at 3-45 p.m., winter, and 4-45 p.m. in summer.

Miscellany of trades

  • Adams Arthur Walter, schoolmaster
  • Appleton John, joiner, &c.
  • Appleton Mr. Thomas, Rose cottage
  • Appleton William, tailor, East view
  • Barker Francis, jobbing gardener
  • Barker Thomas, grocer and draper
  • Blakeborough Miss Ann
  • Burnett John, farm foreman
  • Clayton John, blacksmith, &c.
  • Dixon William, carrier
  • Ellener Mrs. Margaret, Post office
  • Ellerton Mrs. Sarah
  • Gill Charles, mason, &c.
  • Handley Joseph, butcher, (waggonette for hire)
  • Harker William, vict., Windsor Castle
  • Horner John, vict., Crown Inn
  • Iddison Mr. Thomas
  • Jarvis Henry, vict., Black Swan, and farmer
  • Kilvington Christopher, shoemaker
  • Lawton Mr. Thomas Hartley, The Grange
  • Mason Mr. Charles Forster
  • Poulter George, joiner, &c.
  • Robinson Thomas, shoemaker, Back lane
  • Smithson Rev. Charles Oxley, incumbent
  • Snowden Northing, Esq.
  • Thompson Robert George, shoemaker
  • Wright Mrs.

Farmers.

  • Abel Richard (yeo.)
  • Hobson Thomas
  • Imison W. H. (and cattle dealer), Manor house
  • Kirby Charles, Red house
  • Lancaster John
  • Lancaster Thomas
  • Lomas George Metcalf, Lingham lane
  • Morley James
  • Pickard John Brook, Vine house
  • Snowden Northing, junr.
  • Sturdy Thomas
  • Walburn Thomas (yeo.), and Low house
  • Wright Mrs. Sarah

ELDMIRE-WITH-CRAKEHILL TOWNSHIP.

  • Letters via Thirsk.

Farmers.

  • Athea William, Crakehill
  • Ellis Thomas, Crakehill
  • Imeson T. F., Elchnire hill & Low House farm
  • Parker Thomas, Eldmire house

MARTON-LE-MOOR TOWNSHIP.

  • Letters via Ripon arrive at 10 a.m., and are despatched at 4-40 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Petch Mr. Thomas
  • Poulter John, shopkeeper
  • Richardson Robert, blacksmith
  • Simpson William, joiner, &c.
  • Smedley Mrs. Mary, schoolmistress
  • Taylor John, shopkeeper

Farmers.

  • Parnaby Joseph
  • Pearson William Baines
  • Robinson David
  • Walker Horton
  • Waller John Anthony

RAINTON-WITH-NEWBY TOWNSHIP.

  • Letters via Thirsk about 8-30. Box cleared about 4 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Appleton Mrs. Mary, grocer, Rainton
  • Blakeborough Robert, grocer, farmer, overseer, and assessor, Rainton
  • Broadwith John, farrier, Rainton
  • Busby Sampson, builder
  • Carter Thomas, foreman, Southfield cottage
  • Downe Dowager Viscountess, Baldersby park
  • Geddes Joseph, vict., The Lamb Inn
  • Hosley William, butcher, Rainton
  • Jaques John, carpenter, &c.
  • Johnson John, cowkeeper
  • Kay Mrs. Margaret, vict., Bay Horse
  • Kay William and Sons, stone merchants, rainton quarries
  • Lickley Edward, builder and stone merchant, King's quarry, Hutton Conyers; h Rainton
  • Lindsay Mrs. Annie, schoolmistress
  • Lofthouse Mrs. Isabella, Rainton
  • Smith Wm., blacksmith and overseer, Rainton
  • Stevenson Miss Jane A., Rainton
  • Wilson George, shoemaker and dealer, Rainton
  • Wilson J., shoemaker, Rock cottage, Rainton

Farmers.

  • Appleton William, Rainton
  • Barley John, Rainton
  • Braithwaite William, Rainton
  • Clark John, Rainton
  • Haithwaite John, Rainton
  • Parkin Mrs. George (farm bailiff for Dowager Viscountess Downe), Baldersby Park farm
  • Rainforth Christopher, Rainton
  • Rainforth William, Rainton
  • Snowden Christopher, The Grange, Rainton
  • Wells John, Rainton


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2016