Welbury parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Welbury parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/NRY/YPR_NRY.txt

The place:

A parish in the wapentake of Birdforth; 7 miles from Northallerton, 9 from Yarm, 39 from York, Population 257. The Church is a rectory, dedicated to St. Leonard, in the deanery of Cleveland.

Deposited Registers (North Yorkshire County Record Office)

• Baptisms: 1699-1733, 1735-1982
• Marriages: 1699-1733, 1735-1978
• Burials: 1699-1733, 1735-1982

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1604, 1622, 1633-1641, 1661-1664, 1666-1673, 1675, 1677, 1681-1683,1685, 1686, 1692, 1694-1698, 1700-1716, 1718, 1720-1722, 1724-1727, 1729-1791, 1794-1837, 1839, 1840, 1842-1846, 1856, 1857, 1859-1861

IGI Coverage:

• C 1699-1733, 1735-1812, 1813-1861;
• M 1699-1733, 1736-1813, 1813-1837

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. C 1597-1839; M 1598-1837; B 1598-1841; Typed transcript, no index; North Yorkshire County Record Office
2. C 1604-1681; M 1604-1675; B 1622-1681 (all from BTs); Typed transcript, no index; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
3. M 1813-1837; Index only; Joiner Marriage Index
4. CMB 1697-1841, Typed transcript; Cleveland Family History Society (purchase).

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---