Wensley parish registers, Bolton cum Redmire Chapelry: Dates and current locations etc.

Wensley parish registers, Bolton cum Redmire Chapelry: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/NRY/YPR_NRY.txt

The place:

A Chapelry in the parish of Wensley, wapentake of Hang-West, comprising the townships of Castle Bolton and Redmire; 5 miles from Leyburn, 7 from Middleham, 11 from Hawes. Population, Castle Bolton 278, Redmire 399, total 677. The Church is a perpetual curacy, dedicated to St. Oswald.

Deposited Registers (North Yorkshire County Record Office)

• Baptisms: 1684-1856
• Marriages: 1684-1978
• Burials: 1684-1877

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1678, 1680, 1681, 1685-1687, 1690, 1693, 1694, 1696-1713, 1715-1718,1721-1723, 1725-1728, 1730-1738, 1740-1749, 1751-1791, 1793-1833, 1836- 1858, (all at West Yorkshire Archive Service, Leeds).

IGI Coverage:

• C 1678-1752, 1753-1848;
• M 1678-1752, 1753-1847

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. C 1684-1856; Typed transcript, no index; North Yorkshire County Record Office
2. M 1684-1837; Typed transcript, no index; North Yorkshire County Record Office
3. M 1729-1770; Typed transcript, with index; Loomes' Yorkshire Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists
4. B 1684-1877; Typed transcript, no index; North Yorkshire County Record Office

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---