West Rounton parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

West Rounton parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/NRY/YPR_NRY.txt

The place:

A parish in the wapentake of Allertonshire, and in the peculiar jurisdiction of the Dean and Chapter of Durham; 7 miles from Northallerton, 7½ from Yarm, 9 from Stokesley, 38 from York. Population 217. The Church is a rectory, dedicated to St. James, in the deanery of Cleveland.

Deposited Registers (North Yorkshire County Record Office)

• Baptisms: 1725-1982
• Marriages: 1725-1978
• Burials: 1725-1978

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1636, 1661, 1662, 1697, 1725, 1780, 1785, 1808, (all at Durham University Library, Archives and Special). Thefollowing are at Borthwick Institute of Historical Research: 1813-1817, 1821-1837

IGI Coverage:

• C 1725-1885;
• M 1725-1835

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CMB 1595-1837; Transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) with East Rounton, CD16
2. CB 1725-1917; M 1725-1914; Typed transcript, no index; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
3. M 1725-1837; Typed transcript, with index; Boyd's Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists, York Central Library
4. M 1813-1837; Index only; Joiner Marriage Index

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---