Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for WHITBY in White's Directory of 1840.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for WHITBY in White's Directory of 1840.

Post Office,

  • Old Market place, Mr. Rd Rodgers Postmaster.
  • London and South letters arrive from York every morning at 7, and are despatched at 40 minutes past 10 morning.
  • The North letters arrive from Northallerton at 10 morning and are despatched at a half-past 1 afternoon.

The contractions for names of streets, &c., are:

  • Byd. For Bagdale; Bgt. Baxter gate; Bst. Bridge street; Btr. Brunswick terrace; Cht. Church street; Cpl. Clarence place; Cln. Cliffe lane; Fgt. Flower gate; Gln. Grape lane; Hgt. Haggersgate; Hst Henrietta street; Mkp. Market place; Nbs. New buildings; Okt. Old Market place; Prw. Plplar row; Sgt. Sandgate; Sln Scate lane; Sst. Silver street; Sth St. Ann's staith; Skt. Skinner street; Sbg. Spittal bridge; Upl. Union place; Wsq. Wellclose square; and Vpl. Victoria place.

Miscellany of trades

  • Akenhead Mrs Dy, Bgd
  • Allison Miss N E, Hunter row
  • Andrew Rev. Jas inct, Baxtergate
  • Appleby Thos solicitor, h Skinner st
  • Appleton Mrs Ann, Bgt
  • Barker Peter, gent, Nbs
  • Barry Mrs, Bagdale
  • Barry Rt Esq, Ship yds
  • Bateman Mrs, Baxtgt
  • Benson Mrs Eza, Cht
  • Black Patrick Esq collector of customs, h Hawsker Hall
  • Boyes Mrs Eliz, Cht
  • Brewster Rd wine &c merchant, h New bgs
  • Brodrick Thomas gent, Esk House
  • Brown Mrs Mary, Nbs
  • Brown Rt Basketmr, Cht
  • Buchannan John, solr and coroner for Whitby Strand Liberty, Fgt
  • Campion Jno Esq, Sln
  • Campion Jn. Esq bnkr and c, h Prospect Hill
  • Campion Rt Esq muriate of potash mnfr & c Esk side, h Bgd
  • Campion Wm Esq, Bgd
  • Carr Mrs Jane, Bagdale
  • Chapman Jno & Wm Esqs & Mrs Martha, New buildings
  • Chilton Harrison Esq, Union place
  • Clark Mrs T, Wsp
  • Clark Miss Hanh, Bgd
  • Clark Michael musical inst Mkr & tuner, Fgt
  • Clark William harbour master, Cliff lane
  • Clarkson William cow keeper, Clarence pl
  • Conaty Rev. Jno (Cath), Bagdale
  • Cleaver Eusebius Esq, High Whitby
  • Cook Mrs My, Church st
  • Corner Edw Draper, Wsp
  • Craig My lodgings, Sth
  • Dale Edward shipping agent, h Skinner st
  • Dale Mrs Martha, Skt
  • Dale Thos G chief constable of Whitby, Strand Liberty
  • Davison Jno Gent, Upl
  • Ellerby Mrs Eliz, Cln
  • Ellerington Mrs N, Sst
  • Fawcett Mrs Cath, Vpl
  • Rearn Miss Eliz, Fgt
  • Fishburn Tho Esq, Nbs
  • Frank Smithson farmer, High Whitby
  • Frankland Mrs, Bgd
  • Garbutt Mrs Mary, Fgt
  • Goulden Mrs, Baxtergt
  • Goulken Mrs S, Btr
  • Hardcastle Ann, Fgt
  • Hardwick Miss My, Wsq
  • Harrison Misses, Nbs
  • Hill Mrs Eliz, Cht
  • Hill Jno Gent, Sandgt
  • Hilton Rd pipe mkr, Bgrt
  • Holt John Esq, Sst
  • Howell Lewis Hy comptroller of customs, h Bagdale
  • Hugo Jno Tide wtr, Cht
  • Hunter Miss Hanh, Nbs
  • Hunter Mrs Mtha, Nbs
  • Hunter Jph sol, h Bgt
  • Hunter Wm gent, Nbs
  • Hunter Jph gent, Fgt
  • Hunter Thos Esq, Wsp
  • Hunter Mrs Mgt, Nbs
  • Hunter Wm. Cowkr, Bgt
  • Hutchinson Mrs My, Cht
  • Jackson Jno gent, Princess place
  • Jefferson Mrs My, Wsp
  • Kildill Mrs Jane, Skt
  • Kirby Rt gent, Skt
  • Knaggs Wm gent, Prw
  • Kneeshaw Rd. Esq, Bgt
  • Knight Mrs Alice, Fgt
  • Langborn Mrs Margaret, West side
  • Langbourne Mrs-, Nbs
  • Langbourne Mrs Ss, Wsq
  • Lawson Jno gent, Gln
  • Mackintosh Mrs My, Fgt
  • Mayo Rev. E J curate
  • Marwook Mrs My, Wsp
  • Marwood Miss Fr, Cpl
  • Marwook Thomas jun Swedish and Norwegian Consul &c, Fgt
  • Maxfield Petr gent, Cht
  • Mercer Wm organst, Bgt
  • Middleton Rt gent, Nbs
  • Miller Peter gent, Cln
  • Morrell John gent, Spring cottage
  • Moss Mrs Eliz, Nbs
  • Muir Mrs Eliz, Cpl
  • Parkinson Miss E, Cht
  • Patton John tide waiter, Sandgate
  • Pickernell Fras civil engineer & c, Pier
  • Pope Rev. Fredk Sherlock, Esk House
  • Potter Rev. John Cass Indt, Silver st
  • Potter Mrs Rachel, Btr
  • Price Mr John, Cht
  • Raw Mrs Hann, Baxtergt
  • Reynolds Mrs ------,Cht
  • Richardson Chpr Esq, Field House
  • Richardson Th. Esq, Upl
  • Richardson John bookseller &c, h Cht
  • Richardson Mrs Mg, Nbs
  • Ripon Thos rigger, Cht
  • Ridley Edw gent, Fgt
  • Robinson Mrs Elln, Wsp
  • Sanderson John gent, Green lane
  • Sawdon John gent, Ings Cottage
  • Scott Mrs Hanh, Fgt
  • Simpson Hy gent, Bgt
  • Simpson Thomas Esq, Meadow Field
  • Simpson Thomas jun solr, h Bagdale
  • Simpson Mrs. Mgt, Sst
  • Smales Mrs Rbca, Cht
  • Smith Miss, Flowergt
  • Stead Mrs Sarah, Cht
  • Steward Edward gent, Flowergate
  • Swales Mrs, Church st
  • Thompson Wm Agent to Railway Co, h Bgt
  • Thompson Geo gent, Fgt
  • Thornton Allan coal owner, New Bldgs
  • Trueman Mrs Eliz, Cht
  • Turner Wm sweep, Cht
  • Turton Edmund Esq, Larpool Hall
  • Usherwood Wm Esq, New builgs
  • Waddington John, Bgt
  • Walker Miss Har, Wsq
  • Walker Jas solr, h Fgt
  • Wardell Mrs Dthy, Fgt
  • Watkin Fras Esq, Bagdale and Aislaby Hall
  • Watson Thos Solr, Nbs
  • Watson Rt draper, Skt
  • Watson Mrs, Spring Hill
  • Watson Geo gent, Vpl
  • Webster John gent, Princess place
  • Wellburn Ann lodgings, Baxter gate
  • Wilkinson James Esq, Wellclose square
  • Wilkinson Wm police officer, Church st
  • Wilson My cowkpr, Cpl
  • Wilson Thos gent, Fgt
  • Wodhams Jph. Lines ship chandler, Cht
  • Yeoman Jno gent, Cht
  • Yeoman Miss My, Prw
  • Young Rev. Geo DD, New bdgs

Academies,

  • Breckon Thos, Wsq
  • Catholic Ralph Gibson, Baxtergate
  • Hodgson John, Skt
  • Infant My Ann Davis, Church street
  • Johnson Rt, Haggers gt
  • Johnston My, Bagdale
  • Kirby JH & D, Sdt
  • Lancasterian George Young Kirby & Alethea Blackburn, Mnt
  • Lane Wm, Church st
  • Mennell Mary, Sst
  • Moses Eliza, Bagdale
  • Nelson Ann, Flower gt
  • Turpin Mrs My, Fgt

Attorneys,

  • Appleby Jno, St Ann's staith
  • Belcher Hy, h Runswarp
  • Breckon Rt (clerk to Board of Guardians and sup. Reg), Cht
  • Stephenson Appleton (clerk to Imp Comrs), Church street
  • Walker Hunter and Simpson, Grape lane
  • Watson & Buchannan (clerks to the Magistrates &c), Flower gt

Auctioneers &c,

  • Dale Laban, Bgt
  • Hartley Dd (bailiff for Whitby Strand Lib), Baxtergate
  • Hugill John, Grape ln

Bacon &c Factors,

  • Corner Edw &Jno, Sth
  • Hallowell Alice, Cht
  • Naggs Eliz, Church st
  • Sawdon Rt, Church st

Bakers,

  • Atkinson Rd, Church st
  • Coates Thos, Church st
  • Corney John, Baxtergt
  • Donkin Joan, Bgt
  • Hamilton Margt, Chr
  • Hayes Thos, Church st
  • Hunter Benj, Baxtergt
  • James Mdk, Scate lane
  • Mutter James, Sth
  • Nettleship T & Son, Church street
  • Readshaw Wm, Cht
  • Scurr Anthy, Cliff ln
  • Speedy Ralph, Sst
  • Tate Rt, Grape lane
  • Thomas John, Church st

Bankers,

  • Campion Robt & John (on Williams Deacon &Co), Church st
  • Frankland and Wilkinson, Bridge street (on Jones Lloyd &Co)
  • Richardson Holt and Co (on Robarts Curtis &Co) , Old Mkp
  • Simpson Chapman & Co ( on Barclay Bevan & Co), Grape ln
  • Yorkshire Agr & Coml Banking Co (on London and Westminster Bank) Stormont Panton manager, Church st
  • Savings Bank (open Monday and Saturday John Buchanan Esq sec), Flowergate

Blacksmiths,

  • Day Thomas, Bog hole
  • M'Claughlin Wm, Fgt
  • Peckitt Adam, Cht
  • Smallwood Jonth, Cht
  • Swales Sarah, Cht
  • Wright John, Cht

Boat Builders,

  • Falkingbridge Wm, Cht
  • Gale Chpr, Church st
  • Marshall Robert, Cht

Bookselrs Printers &c,

  • Ferth Wm, Flowergate
  • Horne and Richardson (and paper Hangers), Bridge street
  • Kirby Robt (registrar and stamp distr), Cht
  • Rodgers Rd, Old Mkp

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Adamson John, Bgt
  • Agar Geo, Church st
  • Askwith Wm, Flowergt
  • Coates John, Sth
  • Cockburn Wm, Mkt pl
  • Cussons John, Sth
  • Dawson Jno, Church st
  • Duck Newbeggin, Cht
  • Elder James, Bridge st
  • Elder John, Church st
  • Fortune John, Hagrsgt
  • Harding Jas, Scate ln
  • Headlam John, Flowrgt
  • Headlam Thomas, Sth
  • Knaggs Zachariah, Cht
  • Lattimore Rd, Bdg st
  • Leng John, Flowergate
  • Leng Wm, Baxtergate
  • Phybus Wm, Hunter rw
  • Pickering Dd, Flowergt
  • Robinson Thos, Scate ln
  • Snaith Rph, Church st

Braziers and Tinners (*are also Ship Chandlers & Ironmongers),

  • *Buck Gideon, Grape ln
  • *Collier Anthony, Bgt
  • *Nicholson Wm, Bst
  • Steward Hy, Flowergt
  • *Taylor and Chapman, Church street
  • Wear John, Sth

Brewers & Maltsters,

  • Simpson Thos, Bagdale
  • Stephenson Appleton, Church street
  • White Chpr, Cliff lane

Butchers,

  • Alderson Rt, Sandgate
  • Auston Wm, Sandgate
  • Breckon Thomas, Fgt
  • Corner Edw, Baxtergate
  • Corner Wm Elgie, Sgt
  • Cowart Peter, Sth
  • Hunter Eliz, Mkt pl
  • Lincoln Rd, Bridge st
  • Thompson Thomas, Fgt
  • Turner John, Church st
  • Weighill Mark, Sandgt
  • Wilkinson John, Mkp

Cabinet Makers & c,

  • Burn Wm, Flowergate
  • Cavallier Wm (& undertaker), Flowergate
  • Estill Thos, Church st
  • Hezelwood Moses, Bgt
  • Iley Wm, Church st
  • Turner Edward, Cht
  • Weatherill Wm, Low st
  • Weatherill Wm, Skt

Chemists & Drugists,

  • Hayes & Atkinson, Mkp
  • Holtby Geo Hawson, Flowergate
  • Ripley Richd & John, Baxtergate
  • Robinson Fras K, Bst
  • Taylor John, Flowergt
  • Watt James, Church st
  • Williamson Wm, Bgt
  • Yeoman Thos (& silversmith), Bridge st

Clog and Patten Mkrs,

  • Summerson Wm, Cht
  • Underwood Thos, Cht

Coal Merchants,

  • Barker Jph, Dock end
  • Belcher Thomas Wm, Boghole h Bagdale
  • Corney and Co, Cht
  • Flintoft and Lister, Cht
  • Miller James, Cliff ln
  • Sawdon Rt, Church st
  • Selby John, Cliff lane

Confectioners,

  • Craven Richard, Sth
  • Garminsway Mary, Cht
  • Mackay Hy, Flowergt
  • Simpson Stephen John, Church street
  • Sutherland James, Bgt

Coopers,

  • Corner Robert, Bagdale
  • Dixon John, Church st
  • Donki Robert, Sth
  • Hopes John, Church st
  • Storme John, Church st
  • Walker Luke, Baxtergt

Corn Millers & Factors,

  • Anderson Thomas and John, Low Stakesby Union Mill Isaac Newton manager
  • Wren George, Grape ln

Curriers & c,

  • Cail Rd, Church street
  • Speedy Ralph, Cht
  • Stephenson Hannah, Church street
  • Wilson Rt, Baxtergate and Scarboro

Fire and Life Insurance Offices,
(Marked * are marine)

  • Atlas Hayes & Atkinson, Market place
  • County Fire and Provident Life Thomas Marwook jun, Fgt
  • Crown Hy Belcher, Gln
  • Globe Rt Kirby, Skt
  • Gaurdian Edward and John Nettleship, Fgt
  • Manchester John Lawson jun, Bridge st
  • *Marine and Neptune Ins Associations T Marwood jun, Fgt
  • Newcastle, George Impey, Skinner street
  • Norwich Union Ann Gibson, Flowergate
  • Phoenix Fire George Thompson, Flowergt
  • Phoenix and Pelican Thos Johnson, Hgt
  • Protestant Dissenters Jno Buchannan, Fgt
  • Royal Exchange Robt Kirby, Church st
  • *Star John Storer, Bgt
  • Sun, Wm Hanson, Gln
  • Yorkshire Rt Breckon, Church st

Flax Dressers,

  • Andrew James, Cht
  • Andrew Wm, Church st
  • Smith Wm, Church st

Furniture Brokers,

  • Lockey Geo, Church st
  • Tate David, Grape ln
  • Turner Wm, Church st

Gardeners & c,

  • Atkinson George, Fgt
  • Buck, Anthony (fruiterer), Church st
  • Forth Robt, Baxengate
  • Harrison Thomas, Fgt
  • Willison Alex, Sandgt

Glass, China, & Earthenware Dealers,

  • Argument Thomas, Cht
  • Bulmer Hanh, Grape ln
  • Coverdale Wm, Cht
  • Hartley Thomas, Cht
  • Stephenson Fras, Fgt

Grocers & c,

  • Anderson Joseph, Hgt
  • Boannas Jas, Baxtergt
  • Brown John (ship chandler & paper dir), Cht
  • Craven Geo, Church st
  • Estill Geo, Church st
  • Fisher Chas, Church st
  • Hall John, Sandgate
  • Hayes & Atkinson, Mkp
  • Knaggs Hy, Old Mkp
  • Lynass Geo, Flowergt
  • Medd Geo Clarke, Fgt
  • Morely Wm (and ship chandler), Church st
  • Nettleship Edward and John, Flowergate
  • Outhard John, Grape ln
  • Pennock Isaac, Cht
  • Prudom & Wilson, Bst
  • Rickinson John, Bst
  • Robson Jph, Baxtergt
  • Sanders Jph, Church st
  • Sanderson Joseph, Cht
  • Stamp Honour, Bgt
  • Storer John, Baxtergt
  • Suggitt James M, Old Market Place
  • Woodwark Thos H ( & seed mert), Sandgate

Hair Dressers &c,

  • Christon Edward, Sth
  • Hugill Joseph, Sandgt
  • Kilvington John, Cht
  • Mason Nathl, Flowerft
  • Pannett Wm, Sth
  • Pearson Wm, Baxtergt
  • Rayne Rd, Baxtergate
  • Stockton Jon, Sth

Hatters,

  • Kinnersley Thos, Bst
  • Simpson Wm, Flowergt
  • Terry James, Mkt pl

Hosiers,

  • Leng Wm (tea dlr), Bst
  • Limb Charles, Sandgt

Hotels Inns & Tavs,

  • Anchor Benj Miller, Grape lane
  • Angel and Coml Inn (& posting) Mark and John Weighill, Bgt
  • Bird in Hand John Jackson market pl
  • BlackHorse Mrs Frankland, Church street
  • Blacksmiths Arms Adam Peckitt, Cht
  • Black Swan Frs Trueman, Church street
  • Board Jth Todd, Gln
  • Bridge Inn Jn Frank, Old Market Place
  • Britannia Mary Hammond, Grape lane
  • Buck Rd Sweeting, Sth
  • Buoy John Smith, Bgt
  • Crown G Atkinson Fgt
  • Crown & Anchor John Younghusband, Cht
  • Custom House Coffee House Hy Atley, Gln
  • Duke of York Isaac Hugill, Church st
  • Elephant and Castle Thomas Wilson, Hgt
  • Esk Inn Geo Wilson, Bog Hole
  • Fleece Sampson Storm, Church street
  • Fox Geo Frank, Cht
  • Globe Geo Pyman, Sgt
  • Golden Lion John Cooper, Old Mkt pl
  • Greenland Fishery Elizabeth Potts, Cht
  • Hope & Anchor Wm Tyerman, Sth
  • Jolly Butchers Ralph Coulson, Church st
  • Jolly Sailors John Carter, St Anne's staith
  • King's Head John Stainsby (&farrier), Church street
  • Little Angel William Corney, Flowergate
  • Life Boat Jth Cooper, Haggersgate
  • Lord Nelson John Barrett, Pier
  • Neptune John Walker, Haggersgate
  • Old Buoy Fras Addison, Church street
  • Plough Rd Hilton, Bgt
  • Prince of Wales Charlotte Wilson, Henrietta street
  • Red Lion Rt Harrison, St Ann's staith
  • Schooner Jph Bovill, Church street
  • Seven Stars Geo Hugill, Church street
  • Ship Rt Harrison, Cht
  • Ship and Lighthouse Jane Atkinson, Bgt
  • Ship Launch Ann Clark, Baxtergate
  • Smack Rd Strainthorp, St Anne's staith
  • Star Rt Anderson, Hgt
  • Swan Jonth Featherstone, Baxtergate
  • Theatre Tavern Mattw Creaser, Baxtergate
  • Unicorn Ann Jackson, St Anne's staith
  • Victoria Matthew Marsay, Sandgate
  • Whitby Abbey Joseph Hugill, Flowergate
  • Whitby Arms James Hutchinson, Ght
  • White Horse & Griffin (posting) John Wilkinson, Church street

Iron & Brass Foundrs,

  • Chapman George and Son (and engineers), Baxtergate
  • Vipond Rd and John, Dock end

Ironmongers (See also Braziers &c),

  • Buck Gideon, Low st
  • Clarkson Matthew Robinson, Grape lane
  • Langdale Wm & Son, Baxtergate
  • Nicholson Wm, Bdg st
  • Taylor & Chapman (& agents for Tyzack & Co's Patent windlass), Church street
  • Wear Jn, St Anne's staith

Jet Ornament & c Mfrs,

  • Andrew Thomas, Hgt
  • Brown Chas, Church st
  • Flintoft and Lister, Cht
  • Greenbury Isaac, Sth
  • Leng Wm, Church st
  • Turnbull Thomas, Cht
  • Yeoman Thos, Bdg st

Joiners,

  • Bovill Jph, Church st
  • Coulson John, Baxtergt
  • Doughty Wm, Cliff In
  • Falkingbridge Rippon, Church street
  • Hall Edmd, Church st
  • Harrison Robert, Sth
  • Harrison Wm, Dock end
  • Langdale Wm & Son, Baxtergate
  • Lindsay John, Skt
  • Lyth John, Baxtergate
  • Smales Gideon, Cht
  • Stratford John, Hgt
  • Terry John, Baxtergt
  • Vasey Geo, Church st
  • Weatherill Wm, Low st

Lapidiaries (See also Jet Manfrs),

  • Andrew Thomas, Hgt
  • Greenbury Isaac, Sth
  • Ripley Rd & Jno. Bgt

Linen & Woollen Dprs,

  • Cassap John, Baxtergt
  • Clarkson Wm, Cht
  • Hugill & Busfield, Bst
  • Lawson John, Bridge st
  • Maston Geo, Baxtergt
  • Parke Geo & Rd, Fgt
  • Shaw Joseph, Church st
  • Simpson Mark L, Cht
  • Summerson George, Bst
  • Watson and Frankland, Old Market place
  • Wilkinson and Corner, Church street
  • Wilson Chas, Bridge st

Linen (See Sail Cloth) Marine Store Dealers,

  • Boanson Jph, Baxtergt
  • Brown John (agent for Northmbd Tobacco Pipes), Church st
  • Harforth John, Cht

Mast Block & Pump Makers,

  • Bovill John, Baxtergt
  • Smales Gideon, Cht
  • Turnbull Thomas, Cht

Master Mariners,

  • Adamson Simpson, Skt
  • Armstrong John, Cht
  • Barker Chas, Church st
  • Beecroft Jno, Princes pl
  • Blenkhorn Thomas, Fgt
  • Brown Chpr, Poplar rw
  • Brown Ths, Clarence pl
  • Brown Jph, Hunter row
  • Carling John, Hgt
  • Clark Robert, Cliff In
  • Clarkson John, Pier
  • Cockburn Hy, Scate In
  • Day Thos, Haggersgate
  • Duck Geo, Church st
  • Foggs Geo, Clarence pl
  • Foster Rd, Church st
  • Foster Wm, Haggersgt
  • Hill Joseph, Flowergt
  • Larains Wm, Hagrsgt
  • Muir Thomas, Cliff In
  • Page Thos, Church st
  • Peirson Francis, Sth
  • Peirson John, Baxtergt
  • Robinson Wm, Henrietta street
  • Roe Cooper, Pier
  • Rose Thos,. Skinner st
  • Sanderson John, Cht
  • Smith Robt, Church st
  • Smith Wm, Church st
  • Storm Sampson, Cht
  • Storme John, Church st
  • Summerson John, Prw
  • Walker John, Flowergt
  • Wilson Wm, Poplar row
  • Wood Edw, Flowergate

Milliners &c,

  • Cassap Eliz, Baxtergt
  • Coupland Jane & Ann, Church street
  • Kirk Eliza, Church st
  • Marshall Esther, Cht
  • Medd Hanh, Flowergt
  • Newzam Mary, Baxtergt

Painters (House Ship & Sign),

  • Boanson John, Cht
  • Boanson Jph, Baxtergt
  • Croft George, Baxtergt
  • Hastings & Hart, Pier
  • Ratcliff John, Flowergt
  • Storr Eliz, Flowergate
  • Trueman Geo, Church st
  • Wright Charles, Staith
  • Younghusband Jno, Cht

Pawnbrokers,

  • Appleby Jas, Church st
  • Hartley David, Baxtergt

Physicians,

  • Campbell Wm, Flowergt
  • Loy John Glover, Nbs
  • Merryweather Geo, Nbs
  • Yeoman Thos Harrison, Bridge street

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Andrew Thos, Haggrsgt
  • Brown Jph, Grape lane
  • Dale Jno, St A Staith
  • Jackson Wm, Baxtergt
  • Smith John, Baxtergt
  • Wilkinson Wm, Grape In

Ropemakers,

  • Gibson Geo & Son, Sbg
  • Goodwill Thos, Sbg
  • Thompson Wm, Boulby
  • Simpson Hy, Bog hole

Saddlers,

  • Hall James, Church st
  • Jackson Rt, Baxtergate
  • Wilson Wm. Baxtergt

Sail Cloth Manufactrs,

  • Campion Robt & John (linen manufacturers), Campion villa
  • Chapman John & Wm, Spittle Bridge
  • Impey Geo (and flax spinner), Hope Mill
  • Marwood Thos & John, Flowergate

Sailmakers,

  • Addison Wm, Church st
  • Andrew Saml, Church st
  • Chapman John, Sbg
  • Spenceleigh John, Sbg

Ship & Insur Brokers,

  • Whitby Shipping Co (Edw. Dale agent)
  • Whitby and Pickering Shipping Co (John Cassap agent)
  • Marwood Thos & John, Flowergate
  • Storer John, Baxtergate

Ship Builders,

  • Barrick Hy, Westside
  • Barrick Hy & George, Cht; Geo h Bagdale
  • Campion John & Wm, White Horse yard
  • Hobkirk Wm,. Westside

Ship Chandlers (See Brazrs & Grocers) Ship Owners,

  • Adamson Anthy, Bgt
  • Addison Wm, Paddock
  • Anderson Thos & John, Low Stakesby
  • Anderson Jph, Haggrsgt
  • Barnett John, Baxtergt
  • Barrick Hy, Westside hs
  • Barrick Hy and Geo (& dock owners), Cht
  • Barrick Hy, Westside
  • Barry Rt Esq, Westside
  • Bedlington Jno, Tate hl
  • Bovill John, Baxtergate
  • Braithwaite Rt, Btr
  • Brodrick Geo and And, Silver street
  • Brown Wm, Skinner st
  • Campion Rt and Sons, Bagdale
  • Cavalier Wm, Fgt
  • Chapman Abel, Stakesby
  • Chapman John, Nbdgs
  • Chilton Harrison, Upl
  • Clark Geo, Haggersgt
  • Clark Robt, Skinner st
  • Clark Wm, Cliff lane
  • Dodson Isaac, Bagdale
  • Douglas Andrew, Cht
  • Fenwick John, Cht
  • Flintoft & Lister, Cht
  • Foster Wm, Church st
  • Gale Chphr, Church st
  • Gale Wm & John, Cht
  • Gibson Wm, Scate lane
  • Goodwill Rt, Baxtergt
  • Harrison Rt, Church st
  • Harrison Rt, Staith
  • Hill Robert, Staith
  • Holt John, Silver st
  • Jackson Thos, Church st
  • Jameson Wm, Bagdale
  • Jones Wm, Pier
  • Kirby Geo, Y Mount
  • Knaggs S, Church st
  • Lawson John jun, Bst
  • Marwood Thos, Skt
  • Marwood Thos, Cliff In
  • Moss Wm, Bog hole
  • Ord Matthew, Bog hole
  • Pierson Jas, Baxtergate
  • Pennock Wm, Church st
  • Pickernell Fras, Pier
  • Raw Wm, Bridge end
  • Rickinson Thos, Pier
  • Roberts Fras, Henrita st
  • Robinson Alex, Cliff In
  • Robinson Rd, Cliff In
  • Scorra Chphr, Silver st
  • Scorsby Mrs, Bagdale
  • Simpson Henry, Bgd
  • Simpson Thos, Bagdale
  • Smales Gideon, Cht
  • Smith Geo, Brunsk ter
  • Stewart Wm, Westside
  • Stokill Pl, Skinner st
  • Swales ----, Scate In
  • Taylor Wm, Church st
  • Thompson Chpr, Cht
  • Thompson Wm Boulby, Bank
  • Tindale Jph, Prospt pl
  • Todd Wm, Cliff lane
  • Trattles Seaton, Bgd
  • Turnbull Thomas, Cht
  • Usherwood Robert, Bgd
  • Wakefield Robnson, Bgd
  • Walker Chpr, Cht
  • Weatherill Wm, Low st
  • Wilkinson Wm, Pier
  • Willis Geo, Victoria pl
  • Wilson Rd, Baxtergate
  • Wood Geo, Cliff lane
  • Wood James, Cliff lane
  • Wright John, Baxtergt
  • Wright Thos, Skinner st

Shopkeepers,

  • Ayre Eliz, Church st
  • Ayre Wm, Church st
  • Barkham Robt, Pier
  • Clifford John, Staith
  • Clifford Thos, Church st
  • Coulson Jph, Skinner st
  • Estill Geo, Church st
  • Forster Mary, Sandgate
  • Hall Eliza, Church st
  • Kelvington Robert, Hst
  • Ord Mary, Church st
  • Potter John, Church st
  • Rippon Mary, Cht
  • Robinson Charlotte, Fgt
  • Thompson Thos, Fgt

Stone Masons,

  • Bolton John, Flowergt
  • Burrow _____, Church st
  • Clifford John, Staith
  • Clifford Thos, Church st
  • Readman Mtn & Mattw, Skinner street
  • Robinson Rt & Thos, Newbuildings
  • Tyreman Wm, Hagrsgt

Stone Merchants,

  • Whitby Stone Compy Stone Quay John Waddington, agt BBgt

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Brown Ann, Church st
  • Cassap Eliz, Baxtergate
  • Kirby Elizabeth, Staith
  • Peacock Isabella, Cht
  • Sample Ann, Baxtergt

Surgeons,

  • Holtby Geo Hawson, Skit
  • Ripley Rd & John, Bgt
  • Robinson John, Baxgt
  • Taylerson John, Cht
  • Wilson John, Flowergt

Tailors (*are Drapers also),

  • Banks Fras, Church st
  • *Dotchon Wm, Baxgt
  • Forth Thos, Old Mkt pl
  • *Frank Jas, Flowergate
  • Gardiner Thos, Baxgt
  • Harrison Luke, Gln
  • *Hesp John, Haggersgt
  • *Jordan Lnd, Grape In
  • *Kiersta Lars, Flowergt
  • *Lawson John, Bst
  • Leng John, Baxtergate
  • *Lewis Wm, Flowergt
  • *Parke Geo & Rd, Fst
  • Sleightholm Thos, Bgt
  • *Stewart Thomas, Fgt
  • *Swales Wm, Flowergt
  • Thompson Miles, Cht
  • Wilson John, Church st
  • *Wilson John, Cht
  • *Wilson Thos, Cht

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Alderson Robt, Sandgt
  • Corner Wm Elgie, Sgt
  • Hall John, Sandgate
  • Sanderson John, Cht
  • Wilkinson John, Cht

Tanners,

  • Weighill Mark & Wm, Bog hole

Toy &c Dealer,

  • Cariole Andrew, Sgt

Timber Merchants,

  • Barker Jph (and iron), Baxtergate
  • Cavallier Wm (mahogany), Flowergate
  • Featherstone Jonth, Bgt
  • Smales Gideon, Cht
  • Vasey George, Cht

Turners (Wood & c),

  • Foster Wm, Church st
  • Stratford John, Hgt

Watch Makers & c,

  • Hill John, Baxtergate
  • Raw Wm, Old Mkt pl
  • Trotter Thos, Mkt pl
  • Turnbull Thomas, Cht
  • Turnbull Wm, Bridge st

Wheelwrights,

  • Hall Edmd (and thrashing machine mkr), Cht
  • Harrison Robt, Staith
  • Weatherill Wm, Cht

Whitesmiths,

  • Frankland Rd (& nail maker) Church st
  • Lee Wm, Staith
  • Lockey Geo, Church st
  • Rose John, Church st
  • Vipond Rd & Jno, Dock

Wine & Spirit Merchts *Spirit dealers only,

  • Brewster & Belcher, Bgt
  • Cooper John, Old Mkp
  • *Corner Edwd & John, St Ann's Staith
  • *Cowart Eliz, Mkp
  • *Craven Geo, Church st
  • *Fatkin Jane, Fgt
  • *Fisher Charles, Cht
  • *Foster Wm, Church st
  • Frankland & Richardson, White Horse yard Cht
  • Hugill John, Grape In
  • Johnson Thos, Staith
  • Johnson Jacob (porter only), Church street
  • Marwood Ths & Co, Fgt
  • *Pennock Isaac, Cht
  • *Stephenson Aplton, Cht

Coaches,

  • From the Angel Inn Union to Scarbro' 1/2p 4aft & to Stockton 8 morning
  • Victoria to Middlesbro' via Lythe Hinderwell Staiths Lofthouse Guisbro &c at 1/2p 7mg (Sun except)
  • By Railway to Pickering, The Premier at 6mg and the Transit 3aft in winter and 5aft in summer William Thompson, agent

Carriers (From the Inns & c),

  • To Guisbro' and Stockton (Swan), Margt Johnson
  • (Buck) Ths Wiley, Tue and Fri mornings
  • Egton (Red Lion) Geo, Raw Sat
  • Hull, Scarbro' &c Wm Cooper & John Coulson, Church st Wed and Friday
  • Lofthouse (Buck), Jas Buck
  • (White Horse), Wm Maun Saturday
  • Pickering by Railway twice a day
  • Runswick (White Horse), Thos Nesbit Friday and Sat
  • Robin Hood's Bay (Jolly Butchers), John Pearson
  • (White Horse), John Thompson Sat
  • Scarbro' (See Hull)
  • Staiths (Jolly Butchers), John Carling Mond Wed Frid and Sat
  • York &c by Railway to Pickering daily

Steam Packets,

  • The Emerald Isle to London Wed and Stockton Mon agt, John Barritt, Pier
  • The Streanshalh to Hull Thurs & Newcastle Monday agt, Ed Dale

Trading Vessels,

  • From the Whitby Shipping Co's Wharf to London &c once a fortnight agent, Ed Dale
  • From the Whitby and Pickering Shipping Co's Wharf to London once a fortnight, agent, John Cassap

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for AISLABY in White's Directory of 1840.

Miscellany of trades

  • Wm Appleton, corn miller
  • John Benson, gent
  • Mrs Rebecca and Rev. John Boulby

Miscellany of trades

  • James Braim, leather dresser and fell monger, Briggswarth
  • Rt Corney, smith and vict New Inn
  • Wm Parkinson, schoolr
  • Henry Walker, land agent
  • Fras Watkin, Aislaby Hall

Farmers,

  • John Bennison, Groves
  • John Breckon
  • John Harrison
  • Jph Sneaton
  • Matthew Thistle
  • Wm Thompson

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for ESKDALESIDE in White's Directory of 1840.

The Lord of the Manor:

  • HW Yeoman Esq.

Miscellany of trades

  • Abm Allan, blacksmith
  • Mrs Sarah Bateman, Sleights Hall
  • John Buttery, vict Railway Tunnel Inn
  • Samuel Campion Esq
  • Rev. John Carter, officiating curate
  • Wm Chapman, joiner
  • John Hutchinson, joiner
  • John Campion Coates Esq, Esk Hall
  • Thos Cooper, vict Fox
  • Wm Hill, vict Whaet Sheaf
  • James Hogarth, shoemaker
  • Hannah Noble, vict Board
  • John Swales, smith and vict Plough

Farmers and yeomen,

  • Thos Bird
  • John Boyes
  • Thos Hayes
  • Martin Lawson
  • Geo Lowther
  • Wm Robinson
  • Thos Sawdon
  • Geo Swales
  • Wm Thompson
  • Geo Todd
  • Wm Wilson
  • John Wilson
  • Rd Wood

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for HAWSKER in White's Directory of 1840.

Lord of the Manor:

  • George Chomley

* means at Hawsker:

Miscellany of trades

  • Wm Anderson, miller
  • Patrick Black Esq, Hawsker Hall
  • John Coulson, miller
  • Geo Estill* schoolr
  • Henry Linton Esq Stainsacre Hall
  • Edm Turton and Geo Augustus Peters Esq, Larpool Hall
  • John Puckrin, vict Blacksmith's Arms
  • Wm Renwick* blacksmith
  • Jas Rayne* vict Hare and Hounds
  • Miss Doroty Reynolds, The Mount
  • Thos Shimmins, vict Grapes
  • Mrs Hannah Stevenson, Broomfiled
  • William Stonehouse vict Windmill
  • Mre Eliz Wakefield, Dalehouse
  • William White, cartwright

Farmers and yeomen,

  • John Arnell
  • Mdk Breckon
  • Wm Frank
  • John Harland
  • John Herbert
  • Mdk Herbert*
  • Eliz Harrison
  • Jas Horsbrough
  • Wm Laverock*
  • Thos Lincoln
  • John Middleton*
  • Christopher Noble
  • Wm Puckrin*
  • John Stevenson
  • Wm Thompson
  • Jph Thompson*
  • Isaac Wood

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for NEWHOLME in White's Directory of 1840.

Lord of the Manor:

  • George Cholmley Esq

Marked * are at Dunsley + at East Row and others at Newholme or where specified:

Miscellany of trades

  • Wm Appleton, miller
  • John Booth, dyer+
  • Wm Galloway, smith
  • Wm Hutchinson, cartwright
  • John Linton, brewer, maltster and spirit merchant+
  • John Lynass vict Red Hart+
  • John Newton vict Board
  • Hy Roper Esq, Fern Hill
  • John Muschamp Sowerby Esq, Raithwaite
  • William Spence vict

Farmers and Yeoman,

  • Fras Breckon, Raven Hill
  • Wm Corner, Straggleton
  • THos English
  • Rd Hill
  • Jas Horsbrough jun
  • James Jobson*
  • Robt Lincoln
  • Edw and Rd Ormston*, Straggleton
  • Matthw Robinson
  • John Robinson*
  • Margt Sayer*
  • Thos Stephenson*
  • Ann Walker*
  • John Walker*
  • Edw Smith Wormald, Banniel Flat
  • Wm Weighell

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for RUSWARP in White's Directory of 1840.

Lord of the Manor:

  • Geo Cholmley Esq

Gentry &c.:

  • John Acton, gent Carr Mount
  • Joseph Barker, merchant
  • C Belcher, merchant
  • Hy Belcher, solicitor
  • Mrs Isabella Blackburn
  • John Havelock, gent
  • WS Chapman Esq High Stakesby
  • Abel and John Chapman Esqs, Low Stakesby
  • Jph Campion Esq ,Ruswarp House
  • Rt Braithwaite, ship owner
  • Thos Clough, vict New Inn
  • Mrs Cholmley, Airyholme
  • Mrs Earnshaw
  • John Elgie, miller
  • George Leng, smith
  • Jenny Main, vict
  • Wm Main, gardener
  • Richard Rogers, vict Rodney
  • Rev. TA Roper, Carr Hall
  • Mr Samuel Sleightholm
  • Jas Williamson, joiner
  • Alex Willison, gardener

Farmers and Yeomen,

  • Jas Anderson
  • John Benson
  • Wm Boanas
  • Rd Feaster
  • Wm Harland
  • John Mead
  • Fras Norman
  • Jph Waller

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for UGGLEBARNBY in White's Directory of 1840.

Miscellany of trades

  • Wm Hill, corn miller
  • Mrs Margaret Sellers
  • Wm Wray vict Royal Oak, Suspension Bridge

Farmers,

  • Wm Buttery
  • John Dobson
  • John Ellery
  • John Harland
  • Rd Mead
  • John Wood
  • James Wood

Transcribed by Caroline Gaden.


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2016