Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for WHITBY in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for WHITBY in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

LOCAL INFORMATION.

  • Member of Parliament for Whitby Division - Ernest W. Beckett, Esq.

COUNTY COUNCILLORS.

  • Whitby East - Lieut.-Col. James Menzies Clayhills, 66 Chester square, London, S.W.
  • Whitby West - R. Elliott Pannett, Esq., Normanby terrace, Whitby
  • Ruswarp - John Stevenson, Esq., 10 Broomfield terrace, Whitby

COUNTY MAGISTRATES FOR WHITBY STRAND PETTY SESSIONAL DIVISION.

  • Walker John Chapman, Esq., Lower Stakesby, Whitby, Chairman
  • Mulgrave Right Hon. and Rev. the Earl of, Mulgrave Castle, Whitby
  • Barry John Warren, Esq., Fyling hall, Fylingdales, Scarborough
  • Chapman Joseph John, Esq., 17 St. Hilda's terrace, Whitby
  • Clayhills Lieut.-Col., London
  • Corner John H., Esq., Thordisa house, Whitby
  • English Arthur Wm., Esq., Aislaby, Whitby
  • Foster John, Esq.. Egton lodge, Yarm
  • Gray Jas., Esq., The Shrubberies, Whitby
  • Rastall Herbert Augustus Hy., Esq., Turnerdale hall, Ruswarp
  • Richardson Chris., Esq., Field house, Whitby
  • Richardson J. W., Esq., Sneaton hall, Whitby
  • Turnbull John, Esq., Golden grove, Whitby
  • Turton Edmund H., Esq., Upsall castle, Thirsk
  • Wright Wm., Esq., Flowergate cross, Whitby
  • Clerks to the Magistrates - John & George Buchannan, solicitors, 23 Baxtergate, Whitby
  • Petty Sessions are held at the Court House every Tuesday and Saturday, at 12 (noon)

WHITBY DISTRICT LOCAL BOARD.

  • Offices - Cliff street; Board-room, Flowergate Meetings the first Tuesday in each month. The Board consists of 15 members, who also constitute the Urban Sanitary Authority
  • Chairman - James Gray, Esq., J.P.
  • Clerk - Robt. Elliott Pannett, Esq., C.C.
  • Treasurer - Hy. Simpson, Whitby Old Bank
  • Surveyor - Thos. Keat Scott
  • Medical Officer of Health - Thos. Tinley, M.D.
  • Rate Collector - James Kinnersley, Cliff street
  • Inspector - Richard Smith

WHITBY POOR-LAW UNION.

  • Meet every Saturday at the Board-room, Phoenix buildings, Church street, at 1 p.m.
  • Chairman-John Weighill
  • Clerk to the Guardians and Assessment Committee - Wm. Seaton Gray; office, Phoenix buildings, Church street
  • Treasurer - Henry Simpson, Grape lane
  • Workhouse Master - John Lawson
  • Workhouse Matron - Mrs. R. Lawson
  • Schoolmistress - Miss Margaret Petch
  • Medical Officers - For the Workhouse and East Whitby district, Dr. Robt. Fawcett Granger, 85 Church street; Egton district, Dr. Chas. Quinton, Grosmont; Fylingdales district, R. P. Stubbs, L.S.A.; Lythe district, Dr. John Valentine Laverick, Hinderwell; West Whitby district, Dr. John Yeoman
  • Superintendent Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - Wm. S. Gray, 38 Flowergate
  • Deputy Superintendent Registrar - Rt. Elliott Pannett, 88 Flowergate
  • Registrars of Births and Deaths - Egton subdistrict, Thomas White, Sleights, R.S.O.; deputy, Mrs. Eliz. White. Whitby subdistrict, H. S. Horne, 18 Bridge street; deputy, F. W. Horne, 15 Bridge street. Lythe sub-district, John Jackson, East row; deputy, John Crowther, Lythe
  • Registrar of Marriages - A. P. Foy, Egton Bridge; deputy, Rt. Bennison, Egton Bridge
  • Relieving Officers - Wm. Burn & Thos. White
  • Collector of Poor Rates - H. W. Nicholson, for Whitby and Ruswarp

SCHOOL ATTENDANCE COMMITTEE.

  • Clerk - Wm. Seaton Gray, Esq.
  • Inquiry Officer - Thos. White, Sleights, R.S.O.
  • Attendance Officer - W. H. Raw, Ruswarp, Whitby

RURAL SANITARY AUTHORITY.

  • Office - Phoenix buildings, Church street
  • Clerk - Wm. Seaton Gray, Esq.
  • Treasurer - Henry Simpson, Esq.
  • Medical Officers of Health - No. 1 Division (Fylingdales), Johnson Herbert, Bank buildings, Whitby; No. 2 Division, Charles Quinton, Grosmont; No. 3 Division, John Valentine Laverick, Hinderwell
  • Inspector of Nuisances - John Jackson, East row

WHITBY SCHOOL BOARD.

  • Meet third Monday in each month at the Clerk's office
  • Chairman - Chris. Marwood
  • Clerk - Robt. Gray; office, County Sale room
  • Attendance Officer - George Henry Bonwick, 16 Church street

HAWSKER-CUM-STAINSACRE SCHOOL BOARD.

  • Meet at Hawsker first Wednesday in each month
  • Chairman - Joseph Oliver
  • Clerk - John Middleton
  • Attendance Officer - John Harrison Storm

WHITBY BURIAL BOARD.

  • (21 members: viz., 9 for Whitby, 9 for Ruswarp, and 8 for Hawsker-cum-Stainsacre).
  • Chairman - John Stevenson, Esq., C.C.
  • Clerk - T. Stephenson, solicitor, 1 Haggersgate

PUBLIC OFFICERS.

  • Assessors and Collectors of Income Tax - Thos. Stephenson and Thomas Jackson
  • Assistant Overseer - H. W. Nicholson
  • Clerk to Commissioners of Taxes - Francis Thornton, Grape lane
  • Clerk to Whitby Strand Highway Board - Geo. Buchannan, 23 Baxtergate
  • Coroner for the Liberty of Whitby and Whitby Strand - George Buchannan, 23 Baxtergate
  • Lloyds' Agent - George Milburn, Baxtergate
  • Market Master and Receiver of Toll - John B. B. Mead
  • Road Surveyor for Whitby Strand Highway Board - Robert White, Flowergate
  • Town Crier - John Stephenson, Clark's yard
  • Port and Harbour Trustees -
  • Sir Chas. Wm. Strickland, Bart., lord of the manor;
  • Hon. Cecil Duncombe, Nawton Grange, York (appointed by N.E.R. Co.);
  • Rt. Harrowing,
  • Rt. Lennard,
  • Harrison Weighill, and
  • Wm. Estill (elected by shipowners);
  • J. Stevenson,
  • Col. T. N. Marwood,
  • John Henry Harrowing, and
  • Robert Raine (appointed by the Local Board);
  • Ralph Smith (appointed by the Board of Guardians);
  • Major W. H. Marwood, and
  • George W. Elliot, M.P. (appointed by the Board of Trade);
  • Peter George Coble, secretary;
  • Thornton & Simpson, solicitors
  • Robert Gibson, master

GOVERNMENT OFFICES.

  • Coastguard Station, West pier; Brodie Stein, chief officer
  • County Court - Held at the Court House, Spring hill, every month
  • Judge - His Honour Francis Alfred Bedwell, 2 West parade, Hull
  • Registrars and High Bailiffs - John and George Buchannan, solicitors, County Court office, 23 Baxtergate
  • Assistant Bailiff - Robert Cussans, 24 Esk ter
  • Chief Clerk - F. O. Harland, County Court office, 23 Baxtergate; h Sandsend, Whitby
  • Custom House, Board of Trade, and Mercantile Marine Office, Sandgate; supt., Sydney Scott; second officer, Robert Houston; writer, Montague A. Chubb
  • Inland Revenue Office, New Bank buildings, Baxtergate; Joshua Moore, officer

PLACES OF WORSHIP.

  • St. Mary's Parish Church - Rev. Canon George Austen, M.A., rector; Revs. Arthur George Austen, A. P. Loxley, W. Ingham, Joshua F. Hoyle, F. L. Perkins, N. S. Fox, and W. R. Clarke, curates
  • St. Hilda's, West cliff - Rev. J. F. Hoyle, B.A., curate
  • St. John the Evangelist, Baxtergate - Rev. F. L. Perkins, B.A., curate
  • St. Michael's, Church street - Rev. Arthur G. Austen, curate
  • St. Ninian's, Baxtergate - Rev. Arthur P. Loxley, B.A., curate
  • St. Hilda's (Catholic Church), Bagdale - The Very Rev. Benjamin Canon Randerson, M.R.; Rev. Michael Aherne, assistant priest
  • Christadelphian Meeting Room, St. Ann's staith
  • Congregational Church, West cliff - Rev. E. Fox-Thomas
  • Friends' Meeting House, Church street
  • Presbyterian (United), Cliff street - Rev. Geo. Robertson, M.A.
  • Presbyterian (Trinity), Flowergate - Rev. G. M. Storrar, M.A.
  • Primitive Methodist Chapel, Church street Rev. T. Waumsley
  • Primitive Methodist Chapel, Fishburn park - Rev. T. Waumsley
  • Salvation Army Barracks, 7 Baxtergate
  • Unitarian Chapel, Flowergate - Rev. Francis Haydn Williams, minister
  • Wesley Chapel, Church street - Ministers same as Wesleyan
  • Wesleyan Chapel, Brunswick street - Rev. Chas. J. Preston, John Burnett, and Wm. Stewart, circuit ministers
  • Wesleyan Mission Room, Flowergate

PUBLIC BUILDINGS, INSTITUTIONS, &C.

  • Church of England Working Men's Benefit Club, Library and Reading Room, and C.E.T.S., Seamen's Institute, Haggersgate - Rev. Canon Austen, president; Jas. Eskdale, secretary
  • Forester's Hall, Church street
  • Market Hall, Market place - John Stephenson, keeper and bellman
  • Masonic Hall, John street, West cliff
  • Pilot Master's Office, Pier - Robt. Gibson, pilot master
  • Police Station, Spring hill - John E. Ryder, supt.
  • Seamen's Hospital, Church street
  • Seamen's Institute (Library and Reading Room), Haggersgate - Presidents, the Archbishop of York and the Lord Bishop of Ripon; Hon. chaplain, Rev. Canon Austen; Seamen's missionary, Mr. Arthur Dudley Lough; Hon. treasurer, Mr. Freeman Richardson, Lorne villas; Hon. secretary, Mr. Chris. Marwood; Attendants, Mr. and Mrs. Warnock
  • St. Hilda's Hall, Baxtergate
  • Temperance Hall, Victoria place
  • Town Hall, Market place
  • Whitby Dispensary, Church street (open from 2 to 8 daily) - Dr. Thomas Tinley, physician; Dr. John Stonehouse, surgeon
  • Whitby Literary and Philosophical Society, Subscription Library, West pier - President, Thos. Turnbull, Esq., J.P.; vice-presidents, E. W. Chapman, Esq., and A. W. English, Esq., J.P.; secretaries, Wm. Stonehouse and Rt. T. Gaskin
  • Whitby Museum, West pier - curators, Martin Simpson and Thomas Stephenson
  • Whitby Subscription Library, West pier - Wm. Smith, librarian

FRIENDLY SOCIETIES.

  • Ancient Order of Foresters, Court "Antwarpan" (No. 1,142); meetings once a month, in the Market room, White Horse Hotel, Church street; W. M. Thompson, secretary Court "Lady Hilda,, (No. 567); meet once a month in their hall, Foresters' court, Church street; John Sanderson, secretary
  • Independent Order of Rechabites, "Safeguard of Whitby," meet in Friends' Meeting House, Church street; John Mudd Shaw, secretary

POSTAL INFORMATION.

  • Post, Money Order, and Telegraph Office, Savings Bank, and Annuity and Insurance Office, Baxtergate; T. Clark, postmaster. Open for the transaction of ordinary Postal and Telegraph business from 7-0 a.m. to 8-0 p.m.; for Savings Bank deposits from 9-0 a.m. to 8-0 p.m.; for Savings Bank withdrawals from 9-0 a.m. to 6-0 p.m.; for Money Order, Annuity, Insurance, and Issue of Inland Revenue Licenses from 9-0 a.m. to 6-0 p.m., and on Saturdays from 9-0 a.m. to 8-0 p.m.; for sale and payment of Postal Orders from 9-0 am., to 8-0 p.m.; Sundays from 8-0 a.m. to 10-0 am., and from 5-0 p.m. to 6-0 p.m.; also Telegraph business from 8-0 a.m. to 10-0 a.m., and from 5-0 p.m. to 6-0 p.m.

TOWN RECEIVING OFFICES.

  • CHURCH STREET. - Mrs. Ann Powell, postmistress. Post, Money Order, Savings Bank, and Inland Revenue Office. Letter box cleared at 6-10, 5-30, and 11-10 a.m., and 2-0, 5-0 and 6-0 p.m.

    NORTH ROAD. - William Henry Tate, sub-postmaster. Post, Money Order, and Savings Bank Office. Letter box cleared at 6-10, 8-15, and 11-10 a.m., and 2-25, 4-40, and 6-0 p.m.

    PARCELS POST, 5-10 p.m.

    WEST CLIFF, 25a Skinner Street. - Mrs. Elizabeth Dale Bradley, postmistress. Post, Money Order, Savings Bank, and Telegraph Office. Letter box cleared at 6-10, 8-30, and 11-10 a.m., and 2-15, 4-30, and 6-0 p.m.; Sundays at 4-30 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Abbott Henry, chief mate, 7 George street
  • Agar Mrs. Margt. H., Blacksmiths' Arms yard, Church street
  • Aherne Rev. Michael (Catholic), St. Hilda's rectory, Bagdale
  • Alderson John, master mariner, 28 George st
  • Allan Jph., farmer, Larpool and Spital bridge
  • Allan Wm., dairyman, Elephant Castle yard, Haggersgate
  • Allison Thomas, jet ornament mnftr. (Pearson & Allison); h Prospect place
  • Ambler Benjamin, schoolmaster, 29 Esk ter
  • Anderson Ed. Enoch, jet traveller, 21 Grove st
  • Andrew Mrs. Ann, 1 Cleveland terrace
  • Andrew Mr. Benjamin, 6 Falcon terrace
  • Andrew Mrs. Rachel, 25 Esk terrace
  • Argument Matthew, bathing machine propr.; h 12 Clarence place
  • Argument Mr. William, 25 Park terrace
  • Atkinson Thomas Jackson, assist, clerk to the Guardians, Phoenix buildings, Church Street; h 12 York terrace
  • Atkinson Thomas, grocer, Skinner street; h 7 Normanby terrace
  • Attlay Mr. William H., West Cliff villa
  • Austen Rev. George, M.A., rector and rural dean of Whitby and canon of York, 25 St. Hilda's terrace
  • Baines T., N.E.R. permanent way inspector, The Batts
  • Ball John, shop manager, 14 Abbey terrace, West cliff
  • Barker Miss Jane, 13 Silver street
  • Barker Mr. Joseph, 23 Skinner street
  • Barnard J. J. B., grocer's manager, Wesley Chapel house
  • Barnard Mrs. Jane, 4 Raglan terrace
  • Barnes Mrs. Dorothy, 8 Royal Crescent arcade
  • Barraclough Henry, musical director, Whitby saloon; h Farm cottage, Flowergate cross
  • Barry Mr. Francis Thos., 1 Belle Vue terrace
  • Barry Mrs. Jane, 39 Esk terrace
  • Barry Richd., stone merchant, 12 Scoresby ter
  • Barton Mrs. Sarah, china and curiosity dealer, 154 Church street
  • Baxter Harrison (H. Baxter & Co.), shipowner, Hudson street
  • Bearpark Mrs. Elizabeth, Spring vale
  • Bedlington Mrs. Eliza, 29 Park terrace
  • Belcher Mrs. Jane, Mayfield
  • Bell Mr. David, 1 Elgin street
  • Benn Edward Wm., m. mariner, 14 George st
  • Bennison J. T., schoolmaster, 8 Cleveland ter
  • Benson George (Benson & Co.), tailor, &c.; h 5 Brunswick street
  • Benson John, furniture remover, Church street
  • Benson Thomas, butcher, 22a Skinner street; h 30 Park terrace
  • Bewicke Mrs. Bewicke, Sea Side home, Flowergate cross
  • Bilton Mrs. George, 11 Gray street
  • Black Miss Elizth., 11 Royal Crescent avenue
  • Bland Miss Mary, corset maker, Silver street
  • Blooman Mrs. Sarah, registry office for servants, 4 Paddock
  • Blooman William, cab proprietor, Skinner street; h 1 East crescent
  • Boanas James, market gardener, Bagdale cot
  • Bowes Francis Henry, chemist, sole proprietor of St. Hilda's bouquet, West Cliff pharmacy, 24a Skinner street; h Spring vale
  • Boyes William, carter, Spital bridge
  • Bradley George, grocer's assistant, 57 Church street; h 189 Church street
  • Braim John, builder, 19 Silver street
  • Breckon J. H., chief officer, 15 Well Close sq
  • Breckon Mr. John, Hill crest
  • Brewster Mrs. Eliz., 19 St. Hilda's terrace
  • Brewster Mrs. Frances Maud, 16 Abbey terrace
  • Brewster Mrs. Oma, 13 Abbey terrace
  • Bridges Geo. Hy., surgeon dentist, 4 Esplanade
  • Brigham Charles, 15a Well Close square
  • Brown Mrs. Frances, 6 St. Hilda's terrace
  • Brown Mrs. J., jet ornament manufacturer and lodging house, 16 The Pier
  • Brown John (Gill & Brown), coal merchant; h Smale's gallery, Church street
  • Bryan Richard Henry (Thomas Bryan's Sons), jet ornament manufctr.; h 13 Cleveland ter
  • Buchannan Charles (Buchannan & Sons), solicitor; h Crescent place, West cliff
  • Buchannan George (Buchannan & Sons), solicitor, and coroner for the Liberty of Whitby and Whitby Strand, and clerk to the Highway Board; h Union place
  • Buchannan John (Buchannan & Sons), solctr.; h Union place
  • Bulmer A. T., Whitby Middle Class school, New Temperance hall, Victoria place; h 7 Victoria square
  • Burn Wm., relieving officer, Phoenix buildings
  • Burnett Mr. Francis, 17 Park terrace
  • Burnett Rev. John (Wesleyan), 4 Windsor ter
  • Burton Joseph, estate mason, Abbey cottage
  • Burton William, cutler, &c., Imperial yard and 14 Grape lane
  • Buston Mrs. Cicely, 1 Esplanade
  • Campion Mr. George, 5 Albion place
  • Campion Mr. John Barry, assistant overseer for Newholm-cum-Dunsley, 13 Well Close sq
  • Carling Mrs. Mary, Oxford house, West cliff
  • Cass Mrs. Ann, Henrietta street
  • Cemetery; James Webster, superintendent
  • Chadwick Mr. Isaac, 23 St. Hilda's terrace
  • Chapman Mr. Edward William, The Stone house, 21 St. Hilda's terrace
  • Chapman Joseph John, Esq., M.A., J.P., 17 St. Hilda's terrace
  • Church of England Working Men's Benefit Club and C. E. T. S., held at the Seaman's Institute, Haggersgate house, the Rev. Canon Austen, president, Jas. Eskdale sec.
  • Clark Daniel, chief officer, 3 Green lane
  • Clark Thomas, postmaster, Post office, 22 Baxtergate; h 9 Windsor terrace
  • Clarkson Mr. Charles, 10 Hanover terrace
  • Clarkson Miss Hannah, 18 Gray street
  • Clarkson Harold, marine engineer, 5 Oswy st
  • Clarkson James Nicholson (James N. Clarkson & Son), draper; h 10 St. Hilda's terrace
  • Clarkson Thomas (James N. Clarkson & Son), draper; h 11 Park terrace
  • Clarkson Mr. Thomas Nicholson, 4 Hanover ter
  • Clegg Mr. John, 17 Bagdale
  • Clifford Mr. Robert, 25 Abbey terrace
  • Club (Gentlemen's), Silver street; T.W. Simpson, hon. secretary; Miles Moody, manager
  • Coates William, antique furniture and china dealer, 30 Baxtergate
  • Coble Peter George, secretary to Harbour Trustees, West pier; h Bagdale house
  • Cole John Smith, gardener, 12 Raglan terrace
  • Cole Mrs. John, dairy farmer and lodgings, 6 East cres.; & farmer, White leys, Stakesby
  • Cole Mr. Vallance, 1 Albion terrace
  • Cole Mr. W., senr., Rochester house, 27 Park ter
  • Cole William, baker, 16 Cliff street
  • Collier Edwin, accountant, 9 Normanby ter
  • Conservative Association, 6 Bridge street; Earl Feversham, president; Wm. Nicholson, sec
  • Conservative Club (Central), 6 Bridge street; E. W. Chapman, pres.; Wm. Nicholson, sec
  • Convent of the Sisters of Mercy, Airy hill, Prospect place
  • Cook Miss Elizabeth, 16 Bagdale
  • Cook John, acting sergeant, Police station, Spring hill
  • Cook William, police sergeant; h Spring vale
  • Cook Wm., railway guard, 2 Spring Hill ter
  • Cooke Miss Hannah E., 20 Bagdale
  • Cooke Herbert S., prof. of music, 12 Gray st
  • Cooper Isaac, station master and goods agent, Whitby Town station; h Ash Tree house, Victoria square
  • Corner Edward (Corner & Brown), timber merchant; h 4 North terrace
  • Corner John (Corner & Readman), brewer, &c.; h 18 Albert road, Regent's park, London
  • Corner John Henry (Corner and Readman), brewer, &c.; h East row
  • Corner T. B., chemist & druggist, 1 Baxtergate
  • Corner William, foreman, Spital bridge
  • Coulson Miss Annie, 5 Abbey terrace
  • Crane Mrs. Eliz. (E. Crane & Co.), draper, &c. h 177 Church street
  • Crossby Mr. Wm. Parker, 27 Gray street
  • Cummins Mr. William, 10 Bagdale
  • Cussans Robt., county court bailiff, 24 Esk ter
  • Custom House, Board of Trade, and Mercantile Marine; Sydney Scott, supervisor; Robert Houston, second officer; Montague A. Clubb, writer
  • Danby John, coal merchant (Danby & Lennard); h West Hartlepool
  • Davidson Mrs. E., bone boiler, &c., Grape lane
  • Davidson Geo., fret worker, Imperial yard; h 13 Grape lane
  • Davies Eaton, 4 Church square
  • Davison John, carriage inspector for N.E.R. Co., 35 Gray street
  • Dixon Miss Sarah, 9 Gray street
  • Dobson Addison, master mariner, 2 York ter
  • Dobson Wm., acting sergeant of police; h 10 Oswy street
  • Dotchon Thos. (Dotchon & Milburn), solicitor and notary; h 20 Esk terrace
  • Dotchon Mr. William, 67 Baxtergate
  • Douthwaite David, master mariner & lodging house, 4 East terrace
  • Douthwaite Mrs. Margaret, lodging house, 2 East terrace
  • Douthwaite Samuel, telegraph lineman, 35 George street
  • Drewett Job Albert Hobbs, schoolmaster, 2 Church square, West cliff
  • Duggleby Ringrose Waldby, accountant, house and estate agent, 14 Flowergate; h 21 Elgin street
  • Duke Mrs. Harriet, 15 Scoresby terrace
  • Dunning Miss Margaret, 3 Bagdale
  • Durnhan John, electrician, 25 Grove street
  • Ebblewhite Mrs. Eliza, 21 George street
  • Elders William, joiner, 15 Raglan terrace
  • Elders Mr. Wilson, 4 Victoria square
  • Elliot Geo. Wm., Esq., M.A., J.P., M.P., 8 Royal crescent
  • Elliott Miss Sarah, 7 South terrace
  • Ellis Mr. James, 6 Park terrace
  • Ellison J., foreman, Clyde house, Spital bridge
  • English Arthur, solicitor, 4 Flowergate; h Low Dale hall, Sleights
  • Esk Fishery Board; office, 7 Baxtergate; Wm. Brown, clerk
  • Estill William, grocer and baker, 1 and 2 Raglan terrace
  • Evans John, currier and leather cutter, 157 Church street
  • Falkingbridge & Son, wine and spirit merchants, Baxtergate
  • Falkingbridge Mrs. Ann Eliz., Brunswick st
  • Falkingbridge William Harrison (Falkingbridge & Son) wine, &c., merchant; h 3 Broomfield terrace
  • Fawcett George, farmer and milk seller, 5 Arundel place
  • Feeley Mrs. Mary, wardrobe dealer, 94 Church st
  • Fenwick James (Fenwick Bros.), jet ornament manufacturer; h Boulby bank
  • Fenwick Matthew(Fenwick Bros.), jet ornament manufacturer; h 10 Bagdale
  • Fisher Mr. Charles, 4 Belle Vue terrace
  • Fletcher James, foreman blacksmith, Home house, Church street
  • Fletcher Joseph, manager, 6 Grove street
  • Forth William (Forth & Son), printer; h 2 Well Close square
  • Foster George (Foster & Wright), confectioner, 17 Elgin street
  • Foster John (John Foster & Co.), shipowner; h 9 John street
  • Foster Rd. (John Foster & Co.); h 15 Park ter
  • Foster Mr. Robert, 4 Oswy street
  • Foster William & Son, cab proprietors, West Cliff Livery stables and 16 Skinner street
  • Foster William, junr. (W. Foster & Son); h 11 Normanby terrace
  • Foster William, senr. (William Foster & Son), cab proprietor; h 16 Skinner street
  • Foster William, steamship share broker and commission agent, 48 Baxtergate; h 13 John st
  • Frank Mrs. Eliz., Spring cottage, Church st
  • Frank Mr. Robert, 22 Esk terrace
  • Frankland Mrs. Jane, 19 Bagdale
  • Frankland William John, farmer and solicitor, Bannial flat
  • Frazer Mrs. Ellen, 30 George street
  • Gale G.,bandmaster, 1st E.Y.A.V., 70 Baxtergate
  • Galilee George (H. Baxter & Co.), steamship owner; h 21 Gray street
  • Garnett Geo. Potter, mason, Ivy yard, Church st
  • Garrick John Rd., compositor, 1 Hunter street
  • Gibson Robert, harbour master, bridge master, and hon. secretary for The National Lifeboat Institution; h Pier house, West pier
  • Gill Shorten (Gill & Brown), coal merchant; h 1 Church street
  • Glover Mr. Charles, 10 Falcon terrace
  • Godden John Wellburn, draper, 10 Well Close sq
  • Goodwill Nathan, goods clerk, 2 Belle Vue ter
  • Graham John, shopkeeper, 160 Church street
  • Granger Dr. Robert Fawcitt, L.R.C.P. and L.R.C.S. (Edin.), L.F.P.S. (Glas.), and L.M., 85 Church street
  • Grantham George W., master mariner, 4 York terrace
  • Grantham Miss Mary, 1 Park terrace
  • Gray Mrs. Hannah, 16 Grove street
  • Gray James, Esq., J.P., The Shrubberies
  • Gray Jas., commercial traveller, 3 Normanby terrace
  • Gray Robert, auctioneer, &c., and clerk to Whitby School Board; office, Station square; h Esk house
  • Gray William Bird (Gray & Suggit), ship and insurance broker; h 13 Grove street
  • Gray Wm. Seaton (Gray & Pannett), solicitor, superintendent registrar, 38 Flowergate, and clerk to Guardians, Rural Sanitary Authority, School Attendance Committee, and Assessment Committee, Phoenix buildings, Church street; h 2 Hanover terrace
  • Greenbury Mrs. Elizabeth, 6 Havelock place
  • Grimshaw Mr. Walter Edwin, Bagdale
  • Haigh Mr. William Oxley, Sunnyside villa
  • Hall Mrs. Dorothy, 11 Cleveland terrace
  • Hallgate Henry, day and boarding school, Spring Hill School, and hon. conductor Whitby Choral Society
  • Hardcastle Mr. Thomas, 2 Gray street
  • Harding Mr. John, Horner's terrace, Church st
  • Harland Mr. Isaac, 2 Windsor terrace
  • Harland Mr. Matthew, 30 Park terrace
  • Harland Thos., engine driver, 11 Fishburn rd
  • Harmston Fredk. Eggleston (E. Crane & Co.), draper, &c.; h York terrace
  • Harrison Mr. Christopher, 14 St. Hilda's ter
  • Harrison Mrs. Hannah, 34 Gray street
  • Harrison James, steward, Sea View house, The Mount
  • Harrison Robt., asst. auctioneer, 7 Windsor ter
  • Harrison Mr. Thomas, 7 Albion place
  • Harrison William, auctioneer and valuer,. joiner and undertaker, 8 Cliff street
  • Harrowing John Henry (R. Harrowing & Co.), shipowner; h 7 Esplanade
  • Harrowing Robert (R. Harrowing & Co.),shipowner; h Aislaby hall
  • Hartley Mrs. Emma, 8 George street
  • Hayes Mr. Henry, Lorne villas
  • Headlam John, jet worker, 16 Falcon terrace
  • Headlam Wm., music and musical instrument dealer, 51 Flowergate
  • Henderson Mrs. Margaret, 3 Falcon terrace
  • Herbert Johnson, L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S., L.M., and medical officer of health for No. 1 Div. (Fylingdales) Whitby Rural District, 7 Abbey ter, West cliff; surgery, National Provincial Bank buildings
  • Herbert Mrs. Mary, 1 Arundel place
  • Heselton John (Heselton & Son), baker and confectioner, &c.; h Golden Lion bank
  • Heselton Mr. Thomas, 27 Esk terrace
  • Hick James, carter, Spital bridge
  • Hill Rowland, secretary's clerk, Conservative club, 6 Bridge street; h Cliff street
  • Hodgson James, manager, Co.-op., 4 Sandgate
  • Hoggarth George, grocer, 96 Church street
  • Hoggarth Rbt. (Hoggarth Bros.), jet ornament manufacturer; h Cholmley's school
  • Hoggarth Wm. (Hoggarth Bros.), jet ornament manufacturer; h Church street
  • Holliday Chris., engine driver, 36 George street
  • Horne & Sons, printers and publishers of the Whitby Gasette & Visitors' List, &c., stationers and booksellers, agents for the Cheque Bank, British and Foreign Bible Society, and Religious Tract Society, 18 Bridge street
  • Horne Fredk. Wm., solicitor, deputy registrar of births and deaths for Whitby sub-district,. &c., 18 Bridge street
  • Horne Harry Stephen, registrar of births and deaths for Whitby sub-district, 18 Bridge st; h 178 Church street
  • House Mrs. Sarah, clothes dealer, 60 Church st
  • Houston Rbt., custom house officer, 30 Gray st
  • Hoyle Rev. Joshua Fielding, B.A., curate
  • Humble John, clerk, Gas Co., 18 George street
  • Hume David, draper, 12 Falcon terrace
  • Hume Peter (Robert Gray & Co.), draper, &c. h Arundel house, Bagdale
  • Hunter Mr. Edward, 3 Park terrace
  • Hustler Thos., rope maker, Spital bridge
  • Hutchinson Thos., clothes shop, 139 Church st
  • Hutton James, engineer, 17 Raglan terrace
  • Hutton Rbt., engineer and ironfounder; works, The Batts; h 3 Esk terrace
  • Hutton Robert, junr., Elgin street
  • Income Tax, Inhabited House Duty, and Land Tax Offices, Grape lane; Thornton & Simpson, solicitors, for the district of Whitby Strand; T. Jackson and T. Stephenson, collectors for Whitby and Ruswarp townships; office, Haggersgate
  • Ingham Rev. Wm., B.A., curate of St. Mary's, 5 South terrace
  • Ingram Charles Henry, ironmonger's assistant, 15 Grove street
  • Inland Revenue Office, New Bank buildings, Baxtergate; Josh. Moore, officer; h Sowerby house
  • International Line Steamship Co., Ltd., 3b Flowergate; C. Marwood, manager and sec.
  • Jackson Hy., gasworks manager, Clare cottage, The Batts
  • Jackson Mrs. Jane, 16 Elgin street
  • Jackson Mr. John Benson, Waterloo cottage, Flowergate
  • Jackson Robert (R. Jackson & Son), hatter, &c.; h Arundel house, Bagdale
  • Jackson Robert K. (R. Jackson & Son), hatter, &c.; h 15 Bridge street
  • Jackson Thos., collector of income tax, &c.; office, Haggersgate; h 10 Royal crescent
  • Jameson Miss Elizabeth, 5 Esplanade
  • Jefferson Mrs., 13 Park terrace
  • Jefferson John Foss, bank clerk, Grape lane
  • Jefferson Mrs. Mary, 5 West terrace
  • Jefferson Rbt., gas inspector, Golden Lion bank
  • Jobling Mrs. Mary, private hotel, 32 Baxtergate
  • Johnston Robert B. L., manager, National Provincial Bank of England, Ltd., New Bank buildings, Baxtergate; h Elford
  • Jones Miss Elizabeth, 21 Abbey terrace
  • Keighley Mr. James Henry, Spring Hill house, Spring hill
  • Kettlewell Samuel, whitesmith and bellhanger, and machine repairer, 7 Hunter street
  • Kinnersley Jas., dist. rate collector, 35 Cliff st
  • Kirby Miss Antonina, 3 Church square
  • Kirk George Francis, under manager, Whitby Jet Co., 33 George street
  • Laidler Wm., boat builder, Boulby Bank top, Church street
  • Lambert Thos. Cockshott (Lambert & Warters), draper; h 15 George street
  • Lamplough Mrs. Elizabeth, 2 Arundel place
  • Langborne Miss Margaret, 11 St. Hilda's ter
  • Langdale Miss Mary E., 10 Langdale terrace
  • Langley William Samuel (Langley & Son); h 6 Normanby terrace
  • Langley Wm. (Langley & Son), fruiterer and seedsman; h 10 Skinner street
  • Larkin John, manager, Whitby Jet Co., 13 Flowergate
  • Larroude Peter, rough jet merchant and fossil dealer, 96 Church street; h Aragon house, Well Close square
  • Laws Cuthbert T., engine driver, 17 Falcon ter
  • Laws Edward, engine driver, 38 George street
  • Laws Edward, locomotive supt., 3 Windsor ter
  • Lawson Miss Harriet, Ivy house, Church street
  • Lawson John, master, Workhouse
  • Lea Mr. Thomas, 3 Abbey terrace
  • Lee Miss Eliz., schooolmistress, 10 Esplanade
  • Leng Mrs. Elizabeth, Esk place
  • Leng James, antique oak furniture, china, &c., dealer, and leather, and grindery, and boot uppers, 92 Church street
  • Leng John Hall, tea merchant, 153 Church st
  • Leng Mrs. Mary Ann, 13 Oswy street
  • Leng Mr. Thomas, 13 Gray street
  • Lennard John (Danby & Lennard), coal merchant, &c., &c.; h Sandsend and West Hartlepool
  • Leonard Mrs. Maria, 30 Esk terrace
  • Liberal Club, Marine parade; W. S. Gray, sec.
  • Lillie Mrs. Elizabeth, 11 Well Close square
  • Linfoot Thos., foreman bricklayer, 12 Elgin st
  • Linfoot Mr. William, 3 Elgin street
  • Linskill Miss Mary, Stakesby vale
  • Littler Miss Mary Ellen, schoolmistress, 2 Wellington terrace, West cliff
  • Lockby Wm. Geo., reporter, 57a Church street
  • Lothian David, m. mariner, 16 Cleveland ter
  • Lough Arthur Dudley, seamen's missionary, 2 Cleveland terrace
  • Love Jph. Chris., bank accountant, Bank bldgs
  • Loxley Rev. Arthur P., B.A., curate of St. Ninian's, 39 Baxtergate
  • Lund Adam Adamson, pleasure boat owner, 130 Church street
  • Lund Miss Sarah Ann Pennock, Brown's yard, Church street
  • Lunham Mrs. Isabella, 38 Esk terrace
  • Lythe Joseph, general dealer, 1 Market place
  • Mackuin Mrs. Mary, 3 Fishburn road
  • Manson Mrs. Margaret, 14 Raglan terrace
  • Marshall John, foreman carpenter, 4 Green ln
  • Marshall Jph., foreman shipwright, 1 Osborne terrace
  • Marwood Christopher (Rowland & Marwood), shipowner, and manager and secretary to the International Line Steamship Co., Ltd., 3 St. Hilda's terrace
  • Marwood Miss Elizabeth, Brunswick terrace
  • Marwood Thomas Nelthorpe (Thos. Marwood & Sons), shipowner; h 2 Abbey terrace
  • Marwood Mr. William, 4 South terrace
  • Marwood Wm. Hy. (Thos. Marwood & Sons); h 22 St. Hilda's terrace
  • Mason Joseph, blacksmith, New quay
  • Masonic Hall, John st; John N. Lawson, sec.
  • Maston Mr. John, 33 Esk terrace
  • Matthews William, bookbinder, Silver street
  • Maw George, M.R.C.V.S., 5 St. Hilda's terrace
  • Maw Mr. Nawton, 9 Hanover terrace
  • Mead John Brodrick B., general commission agent, Grape lane; h 9 Wellington terrace, West cliff
  • Mead Matthew, grocer, &c. (Matt. Mead & Son); h The Old rectory, 23 Bagdale
  • Mead Robert Wm., M.D., C.M., 3 Skinner st
  • Mead Thos. Wm., grocer, &c. (Matt. Mead & Son); h 3 Victoria square
  • Mead Wm., clock & watch cleaner, Brunswick street; h Clarence place
  • Middleton Mrs. Emma, 15 St. Hilda's terrace
  • Milburn George (Dotchon & Milburn), Lloyds' agent; h 26 Esk terrace
  • Miller Mr. Geo. L., 4 Royal Crescent avenue
  • Miller Mr. Geo., 6 Well yard, Church street
  • Miller Wm., assistant grocer, 5 Spring Hill ter
  • Milner Mr. John, Garfield house, West cliff
  • Moffitt Mrs. Alice G., 4 Abbey terrace
  • Moody Miles, manager, The Club, Silver street
  • Moore Joshua, inland revenue officer, New Bank buildings; h Sewerby house
  • Morgan Alfred Geo., art teacher, 4 Elgin street
  • Moss James S., land agent for the Roxby and Kildale estates; office, New Bank buildings; h 11 Royal crescent
  • Musgrave Henry, property owner, Henrietta st
  • Mutter Miss Charlotte, 3 Scoresby terrace
  • Nettleship Mr. Thomas, 28 Park terrace
  • Newbald B., solicitor's clerk, 11 Raglan ter
  • Newbitt Mrs. Sarah Robinson, West Cliff Boarding house, 17 Royal crescent
  • Newton Mrs. Ann, 7 Hanover terrace
  • Newton Wm., bookseller, &c., 75 Baxtergate h Arundel house
  • Nicholson & Son, general and furnishing ironmongers, 3 Bridge street
  • Nicholson Hy. Wilson, assistant overseer for Whitby, and collector of poor rates for Ruswarp, Phoenix buildings, Church street; h 28 Silver street
  • Nicholson W., ironmonger (Nicholson & Son) h 7 Church square
  • Noble Arthur, clerk, N.E.R. goods department, Oswy cottages
  • Noble Edwin, silversmith and outfitter, 145 Church street
  • Oliver Joseph, manager, White Hall Dock yard; h Sea view
  • Ormston Thos., master mariner, 9 Falcon ter
  • Page Joseph A., master mariner, 9 Oswy st
  • Page Robt., jet ornament manufacturer (Page & Young); h Low Hospital yard
  • Pain Chas., master mariner, 19 Falcon ter
  • Pannett Robert E., C.C., solicitor (Gray & Pannett), deputy supt. registrar, clerk to Whitby District Local Board, 38 Flowergate; h 14 Normanby terrace
  • Parkin Wm. Thos., clerk, Green lane
  • Parratt Miss Betsy Ann, schoolmistress, 6 Cleveland terrace
  • Parrington Mr. Thomas, 12 St. Hilda's terrace
  • Peacock Mr. Matthew, 23 Gray street
  • Pearson Mr. Christopher, 9 Poplar row
  • Pearson Mrs. Emma, 8 Broomfield terrace
  • Pearson Stephen, jet ornament manufacturer (Pearson & Allison); h Primitive Methodist Chapel yard
  • Phillips David, yeast dealer, Bakehouse yard
  • Phillips T. L., solicitors' clerk, Windsor ter
  • Pickering Mr. John, 7 Cleveland terrace
  • Pickering William, engine driver, 10 Esk ter
  • Pinder Miss H. M., schoolmistress, Bagdale
  • Pinder Jonathan, parish clerk, 11 Bagdale
  • Pinkney Valentine, shopkeeper, 14 Elgin st
  • Pitts William Norman, clerk, 7 Gray street
  • Porter Alfred, printer and publisher of the Whitby Times; office, 53 Baxtergate; h 21 Esk terrace
  • Powell Edward John Williams, newsagent, stationer & advertising agent, 87 Church st
  • Power Dr. Henry, Bagdale hall
  • Preston Rev. C. J. (Wesleyan), 5 Broomfield ter
  • Preston Tom Noon, jeweller (T. Preston and Co.); h 13 St. Hilda's terrace
  • Pulman Henry Corney, draper's manager and apartments, 6 Esplanade
  • Pyman Mr. William John, Pyman's buildings, Long steps, Church street
  • Raistrick Mrs. M., dressmaker, 7 Flowergate
  • Randerson the Very Rev. Benjamin, Canon, M.R. (Catholic), St. Hilda's rectory, Bagdale
  • Rayment Mrs. Isabel, 11 Falcon terrace
  • Rayment Wm., master mariner, 11 Falcon ter
  • Readman Joseph, chief officer, S.S. Tilsco; h 152 Church street
  • Readman Thomas, commercial traveller, 3 Langdale terrace
  • Readman William (Corner and Readman), brewer & wine, &c., merchant; h 2 Marine par
  • Reed Mr. Silvester, 2 John street
  • Remmer Mr. George, Abbey lodge
  • Remmer George, shirt maker, Spital bridge
  • Rennison T. W., schoolmaster, Cleveland villa
  • Richards Mrs. Mary, laundry, Rose cottage
  • Richards Mr. Walter, Rose cottage
  • Richardson C., Esq., B.A., J.P., Field house
  • Richardson Mrs. Eliza, 6 Victoria square
  • Richardson F., bank manager; h Lorne villas
  • Richardson J. C., French polisher, 3 Spring vale
  • Ridge Mr. Lawrence, 20 St. Hilda's terrace
  • Rigg Miss Alice, 12 Abbey terrace
  • Rippon Richd. P., master ship rigger, 3 Esk pl
  • Roberts Henry, coal and firewood merchant, Church st.; and wharfinger, Tilsco's wharf, Church street; h 6 Esk terrace
  • Roberts James Henry, manager of S. S. Tilsco, 46 Flowergate; h 8 York terrace
  • Robertson Rev. George, M.A. (Presbyterian), York house, 19 Park terrace
  • Robinson Mrs. Ann, Mount house, Cliff street
  • Robinson D., chief officer (marine), 3 York ter
  • Robinson Fred, clerk, 5 Newton street
  • Robinson J. F., master mariner, 24 Park ter
  • Robinson Mrs. Mary, 18 Esk terrace
  • Robinson Wm., bacon factor, 6 Market place; h Ugglebarnby, Sleights
  • Robson Henry (Robson & Son), grocer; h 9 Well Close square
  • Rose Thos. M., marine engineer, 22 George st
  • Rowland John (Rowland & Marwood), ship owner; h 18 St. Hilda's terrace
  • Rudder Mr. Jas. M., Alma cottage, Spring hill
  • Ryan William, pianoforte tuner, 2 Park place, Fishburn park
  • Ryder J. E., supt., Police station, Spring hill
  • Sample Mrs. Sarah, 3 Oswy street
  • Sanderson Mr. John, York terrace
  • Sanderson John, jet ornament manufacturer (Sanderson Bros.); h 2 Poplar row
  • Sanderson Joseph, jet ornament manufacturer (Sanderson Bros.); h 1 Albert place
  • Sanderson Mr. William, 8 Wellington terrace
  • Sawdon J., draper (Sawdon & Co.); h 86 Church st
  • Sawdon Miss Phœbe, 3 Belle Vue terrace
  • Sawdon Robert, accountant, 6 Broomfield ter
  • Sawdon Wm., foreman joiner, Green lane
  • Sayers Mr. Thomas, 36 Church street
  • Scorfield William, 13 Cliff street
  • Scott Mrs. Annie, 1 Abbey terrace
  • Scott Thomas Keat, surveyor to Local Board; office, Cliff street; h 3 Albion terrace
  • Scott Thomas, shipwright, 7 Falcon terrace
  • Sedman Thos., general dealer, 140 Church st
  • Sedman Tom, clerk, 3 Spring vale
  • Sewell Edward, grocer (Edward F. Sewell & Son); h 8 Hanover terrace
  • Shaw John Mudd, foreman secretary for the I.O.R., and assurance agent, &c., 4 Church st
  • Shepherd Mrs. Elizabeth, 1 Green lane
  • Sherwood Eleazar, M.D., Prospect hill
  • Sherwood Mr. John, Silver street
  • Simpson Miss Clara, 24 Bagdale
  • Simpson Miss Hannah, 18 Bagdale
  • Simpson Henry, Esq., banker (Simpson, Chapman, & Co.); h Meadow field
  • Simpson John Chapman, solicitor (Thornton & Simpson); h Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
  • Skelhorn Wm., proprietor of West Pier Baths
  • Skelton William Arthur, draper (Wm. Skelton, & Son); h Falcon house, Falcon terrace
  • Skelton William, draper (Wm. Skelton & Son); h Falcon house, Falcon terrace
  • Smales Chas., timber merchant, &c., "Eskside Saw mill," Church street; h Magdala place
  • Smallwood David, horse dealer, cab proprietor & vict., Old Abbey Inn, 19 Flowergate
  • Smith Miss Ann, 11 Grove street
  • Smith Mrs. Henry Soulby, 14 Cleveland terrace
  • Smith Mrs. Mary, 2 South terrace
  • Smith Middleton, solicitor, Flowergate; h 8 Langdale terrace
  • Smith Richard, sanitary inspector, 20 George st
  • Smith Mr. Robert, 8 Falcon terrace
  • Smith Thomas, milk seller, Spring gardens
  • Smith William, printer & librarian, Whitby subscription library, The Pier; h 31 Esk ter
  • Speeding William, sail maker, 3 Grove street
  • Stamp Robert, dairyman, 5 Elgin street
  • Stamp Wm. Garbutt, pas. railway guard, 3 Raglan terrace
  • Stein Brodie, chief officer of Coast Guard station; h 4 Brunswick terrace
  • Stephenson Miss Annie Eliz., schoolmistress, 6 Abbey terrace
  • Stephenson Arthur Robert, cashier, The Bank, Church street
  • Stephenson John, town crier, bill poster, and market keeper, Albion place
  • Stephenson Thomas, solicitor, 1 Haggers gate, commissioner for oaths, and perpetual commissioner, and clerk to Burial Board, and Income tax, &c., collector; h 9 West pier
  • Stevenson John, Esq., C.C. for Ruswarp, 10 Broomfield terrace
  • Stewart James, M.D., C.M., 2 Skinner street
  • Stewart Mr. John, 8 Normanby terrace
  • Stewart Rev. Wm. (Wesleyan), 12 Park terrace
  • Stockbridge Mrs. Harriet, manageress for H. P. Tyler, 4 Bridge street
  • Stonehouse John, M.D., 1 Skinner street
  • Stork F., schoolmaster, Prospect pl., Church st
  • Stork Mrs. Sarah A., schoolmistress, Prospect place, Church street
  • Storm John Harrison, school attendance officer for Hawsker, 18 Falcon terrace
  • Storm Mr. John, 1 North terrace
  • Storrar Rev. George Morrison, M.A. (Presbyterian), Trinity Presby. church, Flowergate
  • Strand Wm., engineer, 13a Grove st, North rd
  • Stratford James, clerk, 19 Church street
  • Strickland Sir Chas. Wm., Bart., Abbey house
  • Sugden Misses Anne & Mary, 2 Broomfield ter Bagdale
  • Suggit Jefferson, ship and insurance broker (Gray & Suggit), and marine accountant; h 7 Broomfield terrace
  • Summerson Mr. Thomas, 1 Poplar row
  • Surr Robert, tailor, 10 George street
  • Tattersfield Mrs. Annie E., 8 Church square
  • Taylor Francis, mason, 16 Raglan terrace
  • Taylor G., engine driver, Oswy house, Oswy st
  • Taylor The Misses Mary E. & Jane, 2 Havelock place
  • Taylor Matthew, foreman tailor, 5 Falcon ter
  • Terry Miss Ann Robinson, Devereux house
  • The Home & Colonial Stores, Ltd., teamerchants, 72 Baxtergate; A. M. Gilfillan, acting secretary
  • Thistle Mr. Thomas, 6 Belle Vue terrace
  • Thistlethwaite Miss Mary) 1 Well Close square
  • Thompson Mrs. Ann, 32 Esk terrace
  • Thompson Mrs. Elizabeth, 33 Gray street
  • Thompson G., master mariner, 14 Falcon ter
  • Thompson Mr. Geo. Hy., 17 Esk terrace
  • Thompson Mrs. Jane, farmer, Whitby laiths
  • Thompson Mr. Joseph, 4 Cleveland terrace
  • Thompson Rd., vict., Black Horse, Church st
  • Thompson Wm., coal manager, 3 Arundel place
  • Thornton & Simpson, solicitors and commissioners for oaths, solicitors for Port and Harbour Trustees and Whitby Permanent Benefit Building Society, Grape lane
  • Thornton Francis, solicitor (Thornton & Simpson), and clerk to Commissioners of income, land, & inhabited house taxes; h 11 Esk ter
  • Thornton Wm., umbrella maker, Flowergate; h 32 Gray street
  • Tinley Thomas, M.D., M.R.C.P., E., medical officer of health, surgeon 1st E.Y.A.V., surgeon to Coastguard, Seaside Home, and consulting physician to public dispensary, 13 Skinner street
  • Todd Alfred, secretary to Whitby Gas Co.; office, 52 Baxtergate; h 9 Esk terrace
  • Todd Wm., chief officer, 1 Haydock's buildings
  • Turnbull John, Esq., J.P. (Thos. Turnbull & Son); h Golden grove
  • Turnbull Thos. & Son, steamship builders and owners, Whitehall dockyard, Church street
  • Turnbull Thos. (Thos. Turnbull & Son); h Airy hill
  • Turnbull Thos., Esq., J.P. (Thos. Turnbull & Son); h The Mount
  • Turnbull Wilfrid Oswald (Thos. Turnbull & Son); h Fairmead
  • Turner Thomas, schoolmaster, Paddock house
  • Tyers Geo., carriage inspector for N.E.R. Co., 10 Gray street
  • Underwood James, clogger, 148 Church street
  • Upton William Hart, proprietor of bath chairs, Carr's yard, Bagdale
  • Usherwood Mr. Wm., Bagdale house, 21 Bagdale
  • Vasey Christopher, 11 Oswy street
  • Vause Frank, station master and mineral agent, West cliff
  • Waddington Mr. George Walker, 26 Bagdale
  • Wake Mr. J., Camberwell cottage, 3 Ainsley's ct
  • Walker Mrs. Eliza Jane, 31 George street
  • Walker Mrs. Elizabeth Jane, 31 George street
  • Walker Mrs. Elizabeth, 1 Royal Crescent avenue
  • Walker Gordon, sawyer, 5 Green lane
  • Walker Henry, estate agent for Sir Geo. Elliot; h 18 West terrace
  • Walker J. Chapman, Esq., J.P., Lower Stakesby
  • Walker Mrs. Jane, 13 Bagdale
  • Walker Robt., coke merchant, 2 Snaith's yard, Church street
  • Waller Benj., manager at Co-op., 66 Baxtergate
  • Ward Mrs. Betsy, 20 Silver street
  • Ward Henry, cowkeeper, Mayfield
  • Ward Robert, postman, 41 Baxtergate
  • Warrior Mrs. Ann, 2 Oswy street
  • Warris Miss Emmeline, 16 York terrace
  • Warters Edmund (Lambert & Warters), draper; h 22 Park terrace
  • Warters Thomas, solicitor's clerk, 24 Gray st
  • Wastell Thomas Shortcliffe, house agent, Sayer's yard, Church street
  • Watson Miss Annie M., infant schoolmistress, 2 Wellington terrace, West cliff
  • Waumsley Rev. Thomas (Primitive Methodist), 34 Esk terrace
  • Wear Mr. James, 8 St. Hilda's terrace
  • Weatherill George, artist, 4 Park terrace
  • Webster Jas., supterintendent of cemetery, The Cemetery
  • Weighill Harrison (John Weighill & Sons; h White hall
  • Weighill John & Sons, wine and spirit merchants, White Horse yard, Church street
  • Weighill John (John Weighill & Sons); h Brunswick house
  • Weighill Mark Henry (John Weighill & Sons); h Union place
  • Wellburn Geo. Simpson (Wellburn Bros.), tailor, draper, dress and mantle maker, &c.; h 3 Hanover terrace
  • Wellburn Mrs. Robert, 3 Well Close square
  • Westall Miss H. M. M., 9 St. Hilda's terrace
  • Westgarth Miss Anne, 22 Bagdale
  • Wharton Mr. Stephen, Magdala place
  • Whitby & London Steam Trader (The Tilsco); H. Roberts, manager, 46 Flowergate
  • Whitby & North of England Steam Ship Share and investment Co., Ltd., 24 Baxtergate; John H. Wilson, secretary
  • Whitby & Robin Hood's Bay Shipbuilding and Graving Dock Co., Ltd., Church street; F. Thornton, secretary
  • Whitby Agricultural Society; office, 7 Baxtergate; William Brown, secretary
  • Whitby Chamber of Agriculture; Thos. Thistle, secretary, 6 Belle Vue terrace
  • Whitby Chess and Draught Club, held at the Angel Hotel; E. Collier, honorary secretary
  • Whitby Choral Society; Henry Hallgate, hon. conductor; Rev. W. Ingham and T. W. Rennison, honorary secretaries
  • Whitby Chrysanthemum Society; W. T. Parkin, honorary secretary, Green lane
  • Whitby Fancier's Society: Frankland and Harmston, honorary secretaries
  • Whitby Gas Co.; office, 52 Baxtergate; Alfred Todd, secretary
  • Whitby Gazette oldest established & largest circulated local newspaper; Horne & Son, 18 Bridge street
  • Whitby Iron Steamship Insurance Co., Ltd.;office, 46 Flowergate; W. H. & T. N. Marwood, managers
  • Whitby Jet Association Ltd., Crown works, St. Ann's staith; Lewis Warner, manager
  • Whitby Jet Co., 13 Flowergate; John Larkin, manager
  • Whitby Literary and Philosophical Society, Pier; R. Tate Gaskin, W. Stonehouse, secs.
  • Whitby Mutual Marine Iron Steamship Insur. Co., Ltd., Old Market pl.; Gray & Suggitt, secretaries
  • Whitby Protecting Society, Ltd., 46 Flowergate; Thos. Marwood & Sons, managers
  • Whitby Public Dispensary, Church st; Dr. T. Tinley, physician; Dr. J. Stonehouse, surgn.
  • Whitby Subscription Library, Pier; W. Smith, librarian
  • Whitby Times Newspaper, printed and published at 53 Baxtergate, on Fridays, by Alf. Porter
  • Whitby Waterworks; office, 55 Baxtergate; Henry Sinclair, secretary
  • Whitby West Cliff Saloon & Grounds, West cliff; Henry Walker, manager
  • Whitby Young Men's Christian Association, New Temperance hall; Thos. Warters and Francis Brockett, secretaries
  • White J., foreman, Broomfield cottage, Bagdale
  • White Robert William (Woodwark & White), solicitor, & clerk to the Danby School Board; h 1 St. Hilda's terrace
  • White Robert, road surveyor, 32 Flowergate
  • Whittaker Wm., cane chair worker, 1 Silver st
  • Williams Rev. Francis Haydn (Unitarian), Spring vale
  • Williamson Mr. William, 5 Park terrace
  • Willis George, master mariner, 36 Park terrace
  • Willis Mrs. Lucy, 7 St. Hilda's terrace
  • Willison Robert, gardener, 14 Oswy street
  • Wilson Frederick, inspector of police, Police station, Spring hill
  • Wilson Herbert, joiner, 1 Oswy street
  • Wilson Horner, clerk, 10 Windsor terrace
  • Wilson John, M.B., surgeon, 43 Flowergate
  • Wilson Miss Mary Parkin, 12 Hanover terrace
  • Wilson Mrs. Mary, 13 Esk terrace
  • Wilson Mr. Matthew, 10 Elgin street
  • Wilson Mr. Maurice, 9 George street
  • Wilson Miss Sarah, Prospect villa, Airy hill
  • Winterburn Charles, contractor and builder, 11 Silver street and Skinner street
  • Winterburn Mrs. Eliza, Brunswick st
  • Winterburn Frank Wm., builder, 8 Abbey ter, West cliff
  • Winterburn Fred. Robt., jet ornament manfr. and dealer in jewellers' requisites, 14 Silver st
  • Wood Mr. Thomas, Kearsley house, The Mount
  • Woodcock Wm., grocer, 14 St. Ann's staith; h 42 Baxtergate
  • Woodwark Mrs. Sarah, 15 Esk terrace
  • Woodwark T. Harwood (Woodwark & White), solicitor; h 15 Esk terrace
  • Wray Mr. Cuthbert, Grape lane
  • Wray Mr. John Corner, 10 Cliff street
  • Wren T., jet ornament mnfr., St. Rilda's cottage
  • Wright Mr. Charles Henry, 16 Esk terrace
  • Wright Mr. Charles Vincent, 25 George street
  • Wright George, sergt. instr., 1st B. York A.V., Union Mill house
  • Wright T. (Wright Bros.), jet ornament mnfr.; h Corner's yard, Church street
  • Wright William, Esq., J.P., Flowergate cross
  • Wright Wm. Hy. (Wright Bros.), jet ornament manufacturer; h Bank's yard, Church street
  • Yeoman John, M.D., 1 Skinner street
  • Yeoman Mrs. Mary, Spring cottage
  • Yeoman Mr. Thos. Pressick, 4 St. Hilda's ter
  • Yorke Miss Mary, 16 Well Close square
  • Young James (Page & Young), jet ornament manufacturer; h Church street
  • Young Mrs. Jane, 5 George street

TRADES AND PROFESSIONS.

Academies & Schools.

  • Board School, Church street; Thos. W. Rennison, master; Miss M. E. Littler, mistress; Miss Annie M. Watson, infant mistress
  • Board School (for Hawsker-cum-Stainsacre), Green ln; Mrs. S. A. Stork, mistress
  • British School, The Mount; Thos. Taylor, master; Miss Elizabeth Lee, mistress
  • Carling Miss Ann E. (ladies'), Oxford house, West cliff
  • Cholmley School, Church st; Miss Annie E. Stephenson, mistress
  • Frankland Miss S. (ladies'), 6 Church square
  • Grammar School (The), Well Close square; John Hall, principal; h 64 Baxtergate
  • Hallgate Hy. (day & boarding school), Spring Hill school
  • Hesk Miss Hescoitha C. (ladies' school), Havelock house, West cliff
  • Marwood Miss Ann, Brunswick street
  • Paddock Infants' School; Miss Kate Dickinson
  • Robinson Miss Mary, 32 Cliff street; h Mount house
  • Skelton Miss Theo. G. (ladies'), Falcon house, Falcon ter
  • Smurthwaite Miss S. (ladies' boarding), 1 Broomfield ter, Bagdale
  • St. Hilda's Catholic (mixed), Fishburn park; St. Patrick's, Church street; and Select Private School, at Prospect hill, all conducted by the Sisters of Mercy
  • St. John's National, Fishburn park; (boys') Benj. Ambler, head master; (girls' and infants') Miss E. Shepherd, mistress
  • St. Michael's National, Church st; Job Albert H. Drewitt, master; Miss Betsy Ann Parratt, mistress; Miss H. M. Pinder, infant mistress
  • West Cliff School, Well Close square; Thomas Newbitt, 19 Royal crescent
  • Whitby Middle-Class School, New Temperance hall, Victoria place; A. T. Bulmer

Accountants.

  • Burn Thomas, 5 East terrace
  • Duggleby Ringrose Waldby, 14 Flowergate
  • Gray Robert, Station square
  • Pennock George Henry, 7 St. Ann's staith; h 37 Gray st
  • Suggit Jefferson (marine), Bank buildings, Baxtergate

Aerated Water Mnfrs.

  • Gray James, Paddock; h 3 Normanby terrace
  • Hill John Kirby, 29 Cliff st; h 39 George street
  • Stevenson John, 10 Broomfield terrace

Antique Furniture Dealers.

  • Coates Wm., 30 Baxtergate
  • Leng James, 92 Church st
  • Lennard Robert, 10a Cliff st

Architects & Surveyors

  • Boulby Mark (land surveyor), 8 Silver street
  • Lennard Rt., 5 North terrace; office, Cliff street
  • Smales Edwd. Hy., Brunswick street
  • Walker Hy., West Cliff saloon

Artists.

  • Branegan John, 7 Cliff street
  • Morgan Alfred Geo., 4 Elgin st
  • Schofield John Wm., 9 Marine parade
  • Weatherill George, 4 Park ter

Auctioneers, Valuers, &c.

  • Flintoft John, Victoria Sale rooms, Angel Hotel yard
  • Gray Rt., County Sale rooms, Station square
  • Harrison William, Esk house
  • Harrison Wm., 8 Cliff st
  • Thompson George, Wellington road; h 1 Victoria place
  • Turner Edward (and fish salesman), 1 Pier; h Chatteris house, Paddock

Baby Linen, &c., Dealers.

  • Anderson Mrs. A., 4 Grape lane
  • Clough Miss E., 23 Skinner st

Bakers & Confecnrs.

  • Botham Mrs. E., 15 Skinner st
  • Cole William, 16 Cliff street
  • Corney C., 54 Baxtergate
  • Ditchburn John (wholesale & retail), 95 Church street
  • Edwards Beilby (manufacturing confectioner), 3 St. Ann's staith; h Spring vale
  • Estill John, 7 Grape lane
  • Estill William (and grocer), 1 and 2 Raglan terrace
  • Finn Miss M., 162 Church st
  • Foster & Wright, 2 St. Ann's staith
  • Frith John, 14 Haggersgate
  • Hall Thomas, 64 Baxtergate
  • Harding Wm., Golden Lion bk
  • Hebden Matthew, Grape lane; h 3 Linskill sq, Baxtergate
  • Heselton & Son, Golden Lion bank
  • James William, 23 Skinner st
  • Jefferay John, 7 Sandgate
  • Jefferay Wm., 185 Church st
  • Kennett Harry, 27 Church st
  • Knight J. W., 25 Flowergate
  • Leng J. M., 111 Church street
  • Noble Mrs. E., 156 Church st
  • North George, 168 Church st; h Spring cottage, Church st
  • Robson & Son, Silver street
  • Rudder J. C., 8 Haggersgate
  • Sanderson W.U., 26 Flowergate
  • Sleightholme Thomas Headman, 163 Church street
  • Stephenson Jph., Haggersgate

Banks.

  • National Provincial Bank of England, Ltd., Old Market place; Rt. B. L. Johnston, manager (draw on head office, London)
  • Simpson, Chapman, & Co., Old bank, Grape lane (draw on Barclay, Bevan, Trittom, Ransom, & Co., London)
  • York City & County Banking Co., Ltd., Bridge street; Freeman Richardson, manager (draw on Lloyd's Bank, Ltd., 72 Lombard st, London)

Basket Makers.

  • Gibson Benj. J., 56 Church st
  • Groves George, Brunswick st
  • Marsay J. H., 29 Baxtergate

Bathing Machine Proprietor.

  • Argument M., 12 Clarence pl

Beer Retailers.

  • Batridge Mrs. A., 9 West pier
  • Botham Mrs. E., 18 Skinner st
  • Hamilton Mrs. Sophia J., 22 Skinner street
  • Harper Robert, 1 York terrace
  • Hebron William, 10 West pier
  • Pyman George, 68 Church st
  • Wilson William, 39 Cliff st
  • Young Richd., 7 Scoresby ter

Blacksmiths.

  • Cooke George Church street; h Smale's gallery
  • Frankland Yeoman, Paddock
  • Mason Joseph, New quay
  • Smallwood Thomas, 32 and 33 Church street
  • Whitby and Robin Hood's Bay Ship Building and Graving Dock Co., Ltd.; F. Thornton, secretary, Church street

Boat Builders.

  • Falkingbridge J., Church st; h 4 Borough pl, Church st
  • Gale Robert, 38 Church street
  • Marshall George, Church st
  • Pearson George, 57 Church st
  • Suffield George, Horner's ter, Church street

Bookbinder.

  • Matthews William, Silver st

Booksellers, Stationers, &c.

  • Bradley Mrs. Eliz. Dale, West Cliff Post office, 25 Skinner st
  • Bradley T. N., 6 St. Ann's staith
  • Horne & Son, 18 Bridge street
  • Hudson John, 13 Flowergate
  • Newton Wm., 75 Baxtergate
  • Powell E, J. W., 87 Church st
  • Smith W. H. & Son, Whitby Town station
  • Walker E. D. (stall), West Cliff station

Boot and Shoe Makers.

  • Adamson Wm., 9 Raglan ter
  • Brooks & Co., 21 Baxtergate
  • Brown John, 1 Bridge end
  • Carr R. Steels, 28 Flowergate
  • Cass George, New quay
  • Clegg T. E., 7 St. Alm's staith
  • Cook Rbt. C., 4 Brunswick st
  • Cooper David, Sandgate; h Boulby bank
  • Corner J. Nelson,60 Baxtergate
  • Frankland Wm., 8 Hunter st
  • Freeman, Hardy & Willis, 77 Baxtergate
  • Gray G.(and clothier), Sandgate
  • Johnson Alfred (and clogger), 15 Sandgate
  • Knaggs Wm., 143 Church st
  • Lennard Francis, 12 Silver st
  • Mankin Mrs. E. M., 22 Grape In
  • Mason Bransby, Yate's yard; h Frank's yard
  • Pringle George, Grape lane
  • Purvis Richard, 63 Church st
  • Richardson Wm., 12 Grape ln
  • Robinson Geo., 1 Scoresby ter
  • Tyler Hy. Percy, 4 Bridge st
  • Urwin William, 30 Cliff street

Brass Founder.

  • Hutton Rt., works, The Batts; h Esk terrace

Brewers.

  • Corner & Readman, Marine parade; brewery, East row, near Whitby
  • Raine R., Esk brewery, Church street; h Esk Brewery house, Church street

Builders.

  • Braim John, 19 Silver street
  • Chapman William, Cliff street
  • Clark Thomas, Spring hill
  • Clarkson T. Wm., 6 West ter
  • Gladstone James, New quay; h Sterling house, West cliff
  • Kidd John, 183 Church st and Cliff st; h 18 Wellclose sq
  • Langdale William & Sons, 61 Baxtergate; works, 22 Baxtergate
  • Liddle William, 23 Abbey ter
  • Lowther John W., 41 Cliff st
  • Miles H., 5 Park place
  • White John, 11 Windsor ter
  • Winterburn Charles, 11 Silver street and Skinner street
  • Winterburn F. W., 8 Abbey ter

Butchers.

  • Attwood E. (pork), 69 Church st
  • Benson - 22a Skinner strest
  • Beyerbach F. (pork), 5 Sandgate
  • Bland George, Sandgate; h Boro' place, Church strset
  • Cockerill William, Sandgate
  • Craven William, 10 Market pl
  • Duck John, 29 Gray street, and at Grosmont, R.S.O.
  • Hardcastle W. J., 1 Gray st
  • Herbert W. A., 13 Sandgate; h 5 York terrace
  • Jackson Wm., 21a Skinner st; h Normanby terrace
  • Johnson J. (pork), 89 Church st
  • Langley John, 2 Sandgate
  • Lawson W. H., 15 Skinner st
  • Marshall Ed., 14 Baxtergate
  • Middleton T. H., 10 Sandgate
  • Rhea William, 10 Flowergate
  • Spence W. (bacon factor and farmer), 9 Sandgate
  • Thompson John, 5 Baxtergate; h John street
  • Waind John, 93 Church street
  • Wellburn Matthew, 1 Sandgats
  • Westoby Geo., 23 Flowergate
  • Williamson Geo., Baxtergate (Saturday)
  • Wittup Chas., Golden Lion bank; h East ter, West cliff
  • Wrightson Francis, 12 Sandgate; h 34 George street

Butchers in the Market

  • Allison William
  • Bulman Thomas
  • Burnett Richard
  • Burnett William
  • Duck John
  • Frankland James
  • Graham George
  • Lewis John
  • Newton John
  • Noble John
  • Pearson Herbert
  • Richardson Henry
  • Spence William
  • Watson Isaac
  • Watson William
  • Wood Frankland

Cab Proprietors.

  • (See also Livery Stable Proprietors.)
  • Blooman William (& carter), Albert mews, Skinner st; h 9 East crescent
  • Bryan Henry, New quay
  • Cass George, The Pier
  • Eskdale W., Bog Hole cottages
  • Foster Wm. & Son, Silver street and 16 Skinner street
  • Frith George, 1 Spring vale
  • Graham William, Boghole
  • Groves Thomas, Black Horse, Church street
  • Hamilton Mrs. Sophia J., 22 Skinner street
  • Nay Wm., Skinner street and Baxtergate
  • Quince Hy., Spring hill; h 2 Princess place
  • Sleightholme Thos. Readman, 163 Church street
  • Smallwood David, Silver st
  • Wilson Matthew, Angel Hotel mews and Swan Inn, Baxtergate

Cabinet Makers.

  • Agar G. & Son, 3b Flowergate
  • Pearson Jas., 9 White Horse yard, Church street
  • Richardson Jno., 8 Victoria sq
  • Salton Wm., Brunswick street

Cartowners.

  • Benson John, Nelson house, Church street
  • Boyss William, Spital bridge
  • Fletcher George, Love lane
  • Frank George, 9 Grape lane
  • Hick James, Spital bridge
  • Sayers Thomas, 36 Church st
  • Sunley William, 2 Hope ter
  • Wilkinson B., 2 Boulby bank

Carvers and Gilders.

  • Mallinder F., 50 Flowergate
  • Walker J., Well yd, Church st

Chemists & Druggists.

  • Bowes F. H., sole proptr. of St. Hilda's Bouquet, West Cliff Pharmacy, 24a Skinner st; h Spring vale
  • Brooks John, 15 Flowergate
  • Corner Thos. B., 1 Baxtergate
  • Frank John, M.P.S., Bridge street; h 2 Esk terrace
  • Ward William Wright, 27 Baxtergate

Chimney Sweepers.

  • Adams Joseph, Cholmisy lane
  • Batchelor Wm., Church street
  • Breckon Geo., 1 Paradise row
  • Lamb William, Grape lane
  • Turner Wm., Cholmley lane

China, Glass, &c., Dealers.

  • Coates Wm., 30 Baxtergate
  • Dalton W. (antique), 14 Cliff st
  • Hall Robt., 74 Church street
  • Lee Mrs. Jane, 99 Church st
  • Todd Edwin, 27 Flowergate

Coach Builders.

  • Rudsdale John, Bagdale
  • Todd T., Old Factory, Bagdale

Coal Merchants and Dealers.

  • Brown Robert, New quay
  • Danby & Lennard, Hilda's wharf, Church street, and New quay
  • Gill & Brown, 182 Church st
  • Graham Wm. (block), 18 Pier
  • Jackson Anthony, New quay
  • Lewis W., Tate hill, Church st
  • Mennell Thos. senr., Church st
  • North Eastern Coal Depôt, Town station; Zech. Waite, agent
  • Roberts Henry, Church street
  • Stamp James Paul, National School yard, Church street

Confectioners.

  • (See Bakers & Confectioners.)

Coopers.

  • Bland Thos. (& pump maker), 3rd Hospital yard, Church st; h 26 George st, Meadow Field park
  • Hunter John, Church street

Corn and Flour Mchts. and Dealers.

  • Ainsley Jas., Bemrose house, 77 Church street; h Capella house, Ainsley's court
  • Edwards W., 81 & 82 Church st
  • Elliott John, 2 Silver st; h 1 Hanover terrace
  • Rudsdale Jas., Quay side; h Mount pleasant
  • Spaven Rbt. Dixon (and seed), 21 Baxtergate, and Bagdale; h 19 George street
  • Stonehouse Rbt., 2 Flowergate
  • Tate Thos., 24 Skinner street

Curriers and Leather Dealers.

  • Evans John, 157 Church st
  • Leng James, 92 Church street

Dentists.

  • Bridges Geo. Hy., 4 Esplanade
  • Bridges Thos. B., 9 Abbey ter
  • Burrows E., 12 Windsor ter

Dining & Refreshment Rooms.

  • Botham Mrs. E., 18 Skinner st
  • Danby George, tea gardens, Glenesk, Larpool
  • Farnsworth Miss Clara, 9 Marine parade
  • Frankland J. N., 169 Church st
  • Hebron Wm., 10 West pier
  • Short Thomas, 16 Baxtergate
  • Whitby Coffee Van Co., Ltd.; John Humble, sec. - No. 2 at 63 Baxtergate; No. 3 st 88 Church street

Drapers (General).

  • Andrew Thos., 22 Flowergate; h 16 George street
  • Andrews J. V., 1 Bridge st; h 5 Langdale ter, West cliff
  • Clarkson James N. & Son, 16 Bridge street
  • Crane E. & Co., 5 Bridge st
  • Duck Henry, 8 & 9 Flowergate
  • Frankland J. W., Flowergate; h 1 Crescent terrace
  • Gray Robert & Co., 2 and 3 Old Market place
  • Hooper George, 2 Bridge st
  • Lambert & Warters,21 Park ter
  • Mennell Geo., 17 Baxtergate
  • Sawdon & Co., 86 Church st
  • Skelton William & Son, 10 Baxtergate
  • Sturdy Jacob, 1 Brunswick st; h 11 John street
  • Trowsdale Mrs. M., 8 Bridge st
  • Wellburn Brothers, 12 and 13 Bridge street

Dyers and Cleaners.

  • Pomfret Ralph, 40 Flowergate
  • Thompson J. A., 23 Grape ln

Fancy Repositories.

  • Armstrong Miss Maria J., 41 Flowergate
  • Birch Misses Sarah & Clara, 186 Church street
  • Bradley T. N., 25a Skinner st
  • Bruce William, 72 Church st
  • Falkinbridge Miss H., 67 Baxtergate
  • Gray Mrs. H., 7 Marine par
  • Green William, 24 Cliff street
  • Powell Mrs. A., P.O., Church st
  • Rodgers Miss M., 4 Skinner st
  • Trowsdale Mrs. M., 8 Bridge st
  • Walker Oswald (jet, &c.), 62 Baxtergate
  • Watson James, 6 Flowergate

Farmers.

  • Burnett Robert, Airy Hill farm
  • Cole Mrs. John (dairy), 6 East crescent and White Leys farm, Stakesby
  • Cole Thomas George (dairy), Mayfield farm
  • Collinson George, Abbey farm
  • Coulson F. (dairy), Abbey farm
  • Danby Geo., Glenesk, Larpool
  • Duck Thomas, Spring vale
  • Fawcett G. (dairy), 5 Arundel place
  • Harland Wm. J., Cross butts
  • Smallwood D., Gallows close
  • Smith Ralph, Whitby laiths
  • Spence William, Alms House close and Seven chimneys (and butcher and bacon factor, 9 Sandgate)
  • Ward Mrs. Ann (dairy), Prospect Hill farm
  • Ward Henry, Mayfield

Fire and Life Offices and Insurance Cos., with their Agents.

  • Accident Insurance Co.; J. Suggitt, Bank buildings
  • Blue Ribbon Life, Accident, Mutual, and Industrial Assurance Co., Ltd.; John Ness Frankland, 169 Church st
  • British Workman's Life Assurance Co., Ltd.; John Mudd Shaw, 4 Church street
  • Caledonian (Fire & Life); J. H. Wilson, 24 Baxtergate
  • Commercial Union; R. W. White, 6 Flowergate
  • County Fire and Provident Life; Thomas Marwood & Sons, 46 Flowergate
  • Crown (Life); R. Gray, Station square
  • Imperial (Fire & Life); G. Milburn, Baxtergate
  • Law Union (Fire & Life); T. Dotchon, Baxtergate
  • Law (Fire); William Seaton Gray, Flowergate
  • Manchester (Fire); R. D. Spaven, 21 Baxtergate
  • North British and Mercantile; Edwd. Corner, 4 North ter; Arth. English, 4 Flowergate
  • Northern Assurance; Thomas Stephenson, solicitor, 1 Haggersgate
  • Pearl (Life); Wm. Blowman, assist. supt., 4 Park place; Wm. Bruce, 72 Church st
  • Phoenix (Fire); R. Gray, Station square; W. Foster, 48 Baxtergate
  • Prudential (Life); William Harrison, 31 Gray street; Godfrey Hirst, Clark's yard, Church street; John Reid, 9 Cleveland terrace; James Middleton, Sandgate
  • Royal Exchange (Fire & Life); F. W. Horne, 18 Bridge st
  • Royal Fire and Life; J. Gale, 7 Bridge st; Gray & Suggit, New Bank buildings
  • Scottish Union and National (Fire & Life); F. Thornton; Grape lane
  • Standard (Life); Wm. Seaton Gray, Flowergate
  • Sun (Fire & Life); William Stonehouse, 3 Crescent pl
  • Westminster (Fire); William Colclough, 165 Church st
  • Whitby Iron Steamship Insurance Co., Ltd.; W. H. & T. N. Marwood, managers, 46 Flowergate
  • Whitby Mutual Marine Iron Steamship Co., Ltd.; Gray & Suggit, secs., New Bank buildings
  • Yorkshire (Fire & Life); Buchannan & Sons, 23 Baxtergate

Fishermen.

  • (Owners or part owners of boats.)
  • Bell George, Baxtergate
  • Bell Henry, Cragg
  • Benison William Gales, Cragg
  • Currie Walter, Henrietta st
  • Dryden John, Tate hill
  • Dryden Robert, Church street
  • Eaves Arthur, 19 Gray street
  • Eglin Richard, Cragg
  • Freeman Henry, Haggersgate
  • Gains Thomas, Church street
  • Gatenby William, Church st
  • Hawkesfield Wm., Tate hill
  • Hodgson John, Cragg
  • Hugill Isaac, Sandgate
  • Hutchinson Thomas, junr., Church street
  • Hutchinson Thomas, senr., Church street
  • Kelly John, Henrietta street
  • Langland Thomas, Tate hill
  • Leadley Robert, Henrietta st
  • Moat William, Cragg
  • Peart David, Tate hill
  • Richardson Wm., Henrietta st
  • Storr John Jas., Henrietta st
  • Storr Ralph, Church street
  • Waters John, Cragg
  • Whale Charles, Cragg
  • Winspear Wm. Thos., Cragg

Fish Curers.

  • Hutton Rt., 150 Church st
  • Minns John, Church street
  • Morrison Wm., Henrietta st
  • Smith John H., Henrietta st

Fishmongers.

  • Featherstone Wm., 61 Church street
  • Gildroy (Mrs. H.) & Dobson (Mrs. C.), 6 Baxtergate
  • Hutton Robt., 150 Church st
  • Jefferson Mrs. Mary, Golden Lion bank

Fish Salesmen.

  • Gatenby Andrew, 4 West pier; h 17 Scoresby ter
  • Grier Wm. H., 4 West pier
  • Turner Edward, 1 West pier

Fossil Dealers.

  • Chapman John, 28 Cliff street
  • Dalton Wm., 14 Cliff street
  • Larroudé P., 96 Church st
  • Walker Elisha, 97 Church st

Fruiterers and Greengrocers.

  • Anderson C., 3 Haggersgate
  • Atkinson G. N., 36 Flowergate
  • Barker Thos., 51 Flowergate
  • Benn John, Muscadine house, 78 Church street
  • Carr John S., Skinner street
  • Crosby C. A., 14 Skinner st
  • Dowell John, 11 Baxtergate & 29 Flowergate
  • Edwards Wm., 81 & 82 Church street
  • Fisher Isaac, 1 Falcon ter
  • Frankland Mrs. Hannah, 166 Church street
  • Langley & Son, 10 Skinner st
  • Paylor Jonathan (and dealer in old iron, &c.), 98 Church street
  • Readman F., 152 Church st
  • Shakeshaft Wm., 59 Church st
  • Tate Thos., 24 Skinner street and Baxtergate
  • Willison John, Wellington rd

Furniture Brokers and Dealers.

  • Clarkson Jas. N. & Son, 19 Bridge street
  • Franks Geo., 9 Grape lane
  • Roe Matthew, 8 Sandgate
  • Wilson Michael H., 4 Nicholson's yard, Sandgate

Game and Poultry Dealers.

  • Berry Mrs. E., 1 Flowergate
  • Crosby C. A., 14a Skinner st
  • Douglas Mrs., 6 Silver street
  • Terry James, 3 Market place

Grocers, Provision, & Tea Dealers.

  • Altham Abraham (tea only), 17 Sandgate; T. Dodsworth, manager
  • Atkinson Thos., 5 Flowergate and 9a Skinner street; h 7 Normanby terrace
  • Batridge Mrs. A., 9 West pier
  • Calvert Robert (and agent for Gilbey's wines & spirits), 39 Flowergate; h 6 Hanover terrace, Bagdale
  • Colligan Alex., Spital bridge
  • Corney Walter, 54 Baxtergate
  • Cowan Cohn, Spital bridge
  • Dalton Wm., 15 Cliff street
  • Ditchburn J., 95 Church st
  • Dodgson George, Green lane, Church street
  • Downie Wm., 5 Haggersgate
  • Estill John, 7 Grape lane
  • Estill Wm. (and baker), 1 & 2 Raglan terrace
  • Finn Miss M., 162 Church st
  • Gale John C., 7 Bridge st; h 2 Normanby terrace
  • Gale Wm., 50 Church street
  • Gibson Geo., 44 Church street
  • Hall Thomas, 64 Baxtergate
  • Hamilton Mrs. Sophia J., 22 Skinner street
  • Harper Robt. (& beer license), 1 York terrace
  • Hebron Wm., 10 West pier
  • Hoggarth Geo., 96 Church st
  • Horsbrough Jas., Flowergate
  • Kennett Harry, 27 Church st
  • Lawson T., Wellington house, Wellington road
  • Leng John Hall (tea), 153 Church street
  • Leng Wm., 23 Cliff street
  • Marsay Mrs. H., 70 Church st
  • Mead Matt. & Son, 12 & 13 Baxtergate, and 14 Skinner street
  • Miller Geo. L., 73 Church st; h 14 Royal Crescent avenue, West cliff
  • Miller John, 11 Flowergate
  • Patchett J., 8 & 9 Church st
  • Pattison Wm., 20 Flowergate
  • Pinkney W., 158 Church st
  • Puckrin Mrs. E., 46 Church st
  • Pyman Geo., 68 Church st
  • Renwick Wm., 80 Church st; h 2 Bagdale
  • Robson & Son, 70 Baxtergate and 6 Skinner street
  • Sewell Edwd. F. & Son (wholesale, and coffee roasters), 10 St. Ann's staith
  • Simpson Thomas Pinder, 14 Sandgate
  • Skerry Thos., 62 Church st
  • Stabler Fred., 28 Baxtergate
  • Tate Wm. Henry (and Post office), 1, 2, and 3 George street and North road
  • Wald Henry, 59 Baxtergate
  • Weatherill Chris., 58 Church st
  • Whitby Working Men's Co-op. and Industrial Society, Ltd., 4 Sandgate and 66 Baxtergate; Geo. Dolby, secretary, Boulby bank
  • Wilcock & Sons, 83 Church st
  • Wilson Wm., 89 Cliff street
  • Woodcock Wm., 14 St. Ann's staith
  • Young Rd., 7 Scoresby terrace

Hairdressers.

  • Fletcher Robt. Yeoman, 51 Baxtergate
  • Gray Hy., 4 Baxtergate; h 6 Scoresby terrace
  • Kilvington Benj., 3 Flowergate
  • Lindsay Wm. Ed., 8 Grapes ln
  • Lorains R. (and tobacconist), 18 Sandgate; h 2 Sandgate
  • Roe James, 100 Church st; h Miller's yard, Church street
  • Thornton Wm. (and umbrella maker), 3a Flowergate
  • Whitton Jph. Brown, 8 West pier

Hatters.

  • Gaskin Robt. Tate, 1 St. Ann's staith; h 15 Bagdale
  • Jackson R. & Son, 15 Bridge st
  • Spanton Robt., 35 Flowergate

Herbalists.

  • Colclough Wm., 165 Church st
  • Lee G. Bowes, 2 Long's yard, Baxtergate

Hosiers.

  • Lambert & Warters, 21 Park terrace
  • Mennell Geo., 17 Baxtergate
  • Spanton Robt., 35 Flowergate
  • Trowsdale Mrs. Mary (& stays maker), 8 Bridge street

Hotels, Inns, &c.

  • Albion Hotel, 56 Baxtergate; William Nay
  • Angel Hotel, Baxtergate; Ed. Booth
  • Belle Hotel, 9 Baxtergate; John Hamilton
  • Bird-in-Hand, Market place; William Willison
  • Black Bull Inn, Marketplace; Thomas Skinner Head
  • Black Horse Hotel, Church st; Richard Thompson
  • Blacksmiths' Arms, 79 Church street; John Henry Caris
  • Board Inn, 155 Church street; Walter Knaggs
  • Board Inn, 46 Church street; Mrs. Elizabeth Puckrin
  • Britannia Inn, Grape lane; Isaac Hugill
  • Buck Hotel, 11 St. Ann's staith; vacant
  • County Hotel, North road; William Sparing Newhill
  • Crown Hotel, Flowergate; T. Walker
  • Custom House Hotel, Grape lane; Henry Lewty Holmes
  • Duke of York, Tate hill; Jas. Calvert
  • Eagle Tavern, Church street; Andrew Harland
  • Elephant and Castle, Haggersgate; Thomas Carter
  • Elsinore Spirit Vaults, 24 Flowergate; Wm. Walker
  • Esk Inn, Bog Hole; Mrs. Elizabeth Dean
  • Esk Vaults, Church st; John Walker
  • Fleece Inn, 184 Church street; Paul Stamp
  • Golden Fleece, Green lane; Colin Cowan
  • Golden Lion Hotel, Golden Lion bank; Thos. Bennison
  • Imperial Hotel, 66 Church st; William Reeve
  • Jolly Butchers', Brewster lane, Church street; Matt. Green
  • Jolly Sailors', 13 St. Ann's staith; James Graham
  • Little Angel Inn, 17 Flowergate; Thos. Mennell, senr.
  • Marine Hotel, Marine parade; William Massey
  • Nelson's Flag, 17 Pier; Mrs. Elizabeth Tessyman
  • Neptune Inn, Haggersgate; King Harper
  • Old Abbey Inn, 19 Flowergate; David Smallwood
  • Pier Hotel, 6 Pier; Mrs. Ann Smales
  • Plough Inn, 19 Baxtergate; William Henry Estill
  • Prince of Wales, Henrietta st; William Jackson Waller
  • Queen Hotel, Sandgate; Jph. Shaw
  • Raffled Anchor Inn, Grape lane; Joseph Marsay
  • Railway Inn, Station square; Mrs. Mary J. Porritt
  • Railway Station Hotel, Victoria square, and 38 Baxtergate (family, commercial, and posting); vacant
  • Red Lion, 5 St. Ann's staith; William Arrundale
  • Royal Hotel, West Cliff (family and commercial); H. Roffey, manager
  • Royal Oak Inn, 8 & 9 Church street; John Patchett
  • Schooner Inn, 180 Church st; James Ward
  • Seven Stars Inn, Brewster lane, Church street; Joseph Watson Short
  • Ship Inn, 11 Marine parade; George Parsons
  • Ship Inn, 31 Church street; Thomas Mennell, junr.
  • Ship Launch Inn, 29 Baxtergate; Jonathan Marsay
  • Spirit Vaults, 1 Old Market place; Falkingbridge & Son
  • Star Inn, Haggersgate; Wm. Taylerson
  • Steam Packet Inn, 37 Church street; James Fletcher
  • Swan Inn, 69 Baxtergate; Matthew Wilson
  • Talbot Hotel, 71 Baxtergate; Mrs. Mary Ann Nicholson
  • Wellington Hotel, Wellington road; Joseph Burton
  • Whitby Arms Inn, Haggersgate; Thomas Lane
  • White Horse & Griffin, Church street; Alfred Salt

House, Land, & Estate Agents.

  • Boulby Mark, 8 Silver street
  • Duggleby Ringrose Waldby, 14 Flowergate
  • Gray Robert, Station square
  • Harrison William, Esk house
  • Mead John B. B., Grape lane; h 9 Wellington terrace
  • Moss James Sharphouse (for Roxby & Kildale estates), New Bank buildings, Baxtergate
  • Popple John, 4 Flowergate
  • Thompson Geo., Wellington rd
  • Walker Henry, 13 West ter

Ironmongers.

  • Collier & Son, 2 Baxtergate and 4 Flowergate
  • Langdale W. & Sons, 61 Baxter gate
  • Nicholson & Son, 3 Bridge st
  • Watson Lewis Henry, 6 Grape lane; h 16 Park terrace
  • Wear Wm., 8 St. Ann's stalth

Jet Ornament Mnfrs.

  • Agar William, Blacksmiths' Arms yard
  • Allison Thos., 30 Church st
  • Anderson Chris., 3 Haggersgate
  • Anderson Edwd., 4 Grape lane
  • Anderson Robert, Mennell's buildings; h Middle walk, Longsteps
  • Andrew Thos., Imperial yard
  • Baker George, 15 White Horse yard, Church street
  • Baker Thos., 3 Routh's walk
  • Ballard V., Cappleman's yard
  • Barber T., Waterloo Old yard
  • Barry William, 4 Tate's yard, Church street; h 7 Cliff st
  • Bell Thomas, Olive buildings; h Long steps, Church street
  • Blackstone Aaron, Church st
  • Boanas Rd. Thos., 188 Church street; h 7 Prospect place, Church street
  • Boanas Wm., Yard, 11 Flowergate
  • Braithwaite John, 32 Cliff st
  • Breckon Benjamin, New quay
  • Brown Hy, Blackburn's yard
  • Brown T., Elephant Castle yd
  • Bryan Chas., 5 Well Close sq
  • Bryan Mrs. Margaret (jet jeweller), 76 Baxtergate
  • Bryan's (Thomas) Sons, 4 5 and 6 Princess place
  • Calvert W., Primitive Methodist Chapel yard; h Bolton's yard
  • Chapman William, Dock end
  • Clark Francis, Taylorson's yd
  • Coates John, Baxtergate
  • Cook T., Dark entry, Baxtergate
  • Corner J., Mennell's buildings, h Saltpanwell steps, Church street
  • Cox Marshall Salton, Boulby bank; h Elbow yard
  • Cox Rt., Mennell's buildings; h Saltpanwell steps
  • Davidson Henry, Imperial yd; h Lockey's yard, Church st
  • Dawson William Cooper, 23 Esk terrace
  • Day Rt., 14 Well Close square
  • Dixon John, Henrietta street
  • Douthwaite Geo. R., Paddock
  • Elder Michael, Henrietta st
  • Elders Isaac, Goodwill's yard, Baxtergate
  • Eskdale Jeremiah, Renwick's yard, Church st; h 10 Pier
  • Fenwick Bros., Boulby bank
  • Feran Stephen, 15 Victoria square; h 11 Hanover ter
  • Fletcher Geo., Miller's yard, Church st; h Ditchburn's Bakehouse yard
  • Fletcher Mrs. H., Church st
  • Fletcher John, Boulby bank
  • Fletcher Joseph, Elbow yard
  • Frank Thos., 4 Albion place
  • Frankland Francis, Primitive Methodist Chapel yard; h Timber hill
  • Frankland W., 175 Church st
  • Franks Alfred, 1 Wald's yard, Baxtergate
  • Freeman Henry Charles (and jeweller), 21a Skinner street
  • Gay Wm., Saltpanwell steps
  • Gibson Chas., Foresters' court, Church street
  • Gill James A., 5 Golden Lion bank; h Laurel house, West cliff
  • Greenbury Isaac, Blackburn's yard, Church st; h Cliff st
  • Harker Wm., National School yd, Church st; h 11 Paddock
  • Harland Francis Geo., Smallwood's buildings; h Bolton's buildings, Cliff street
  • Harland Geo. Davison, Carr's garden, Bagdale
  • Harland Willam, Smallwood's buildings, Church street
  • Harrison H. C., St. Ann's lane
  • Harrison John Hy., Church st
  • Harrison Matthew, Prospect place, Church street
  • Harrison P., Taylorson's yard
  • Harrison Wm., Frank's yard
  • Hart John, Elbow yard
  • Hartley William, 2 Cliff street
  • Hawxwell Thos., Wharf house, Church street
  • Heselton George, Green lane
  • Heselton Rd., Blackburn's yd
  • Hobson Rd., Cappleman's yd
  • Hodgman Thos., Blacksmiths' Arms yard; h 2 Blackburn's yard
  • Hodgson Joseph D., 52 Cliff st
  • Hoggarth Bros., Blacksmiths' Arms yard, Church street
  • Hoggarth John, 2 Ælfleda ter
  • Holman Robt. T., 23 George st
  • Holmes Richard, Haggersgate
  • Holmes Thomas, Boulby bank
  • Hopper George, Quay side and 7 Elgin street
  • House James, 60 Church st
  • House Joseph, Tin Ghaut, Grape lane
  • Hutchinson Matt., Flowergate
  • Hutchinson T., 139 Church st
  • Jameson Thos., Boulby bank; h Smales' gallery
  • Jefferson Henry, High walk, Long steps
  • Knaggs John, Henrietta street
  • Langdale Isaac, Steam Mill buildings, New quay; office, 21 Baxtergate; h 3 East cres
  • Larroude P., 96 Church st
  • Leck Peter, 4 Æfleda terrace
  • Leck Thos., Smallwood's bldgs
  • Leek William, Boulby bank
  • Leng William, 6 Ælfleda ter
  • Lorains Jas., Henrietta street
  • Love Hammond (and amber), 68 Baxtergate
  • Lund Wm., Henrietta street
  • Lythe T., yard, 7 Flowergate
  • Marshall Joseph, Cliff street
  • McNab, John, 4 Poplar row
  • Midwood Jas., Borough place
  • Midwood John, Boulby bank
  • Noble Edward, 156 Church st
  • Noble Hy., Smallwood's buildings; h Church street
  • Noble Robt., Henrietta street
  • Page & Young, Smallwood's buildings
  • Parratt T. W., Brunswick st
  • Patton Peter, 12 Cliff street
  • Peacock John, Henrietta st
  • Pearson & Allison, Primitive Methodist Chapel yard
  • Pearson Wm. Rt., Flowergate
  • Peart George, Church lane
  • Preston T. & Co., Flowergate
  • Readman Wm., Church street
  • Robinson John, 1 Ælffeda ter
  • Roe Martin, 29 Cliff street
  • Roe T., Carr's yard, Bagdale
  • Roe Wm., Blackburn's yard
  • Ross Thomas, Dock end
  • Sample John (& jet jeweller), 15 Baxtergate
  • Sanderson Bros., Flowergate cross
  • Sedman George, Baxtergate
  • Shaw John, Hilda's terrace
  • Shaw W. R., Blackburn's yard
  • Shepherdson Thos., Primitive Methodist Chapel yard; h Well yard
  • Sherwood John, Boulby bank
  • Short Samuel, Kiln yard
  • Slater Jph., Imperial yard; h Boulby Bank, Church street
  • Snowdon Matt., Brunswick st,
  • Speedy Jas., Black Horse yard
  • Stabler Harry, Imperial yard
  • Stephenson Rd., Smallwood's buildings, Church street; h Baxtergate
  • Steward William Henry & John, 14 Clarence place
  • Stewart Alfred, Baxtergate
  • Stonehouse Wm., 3 Albion pl
  • Storr Richard, 113 Church st
  • Stuart Wm., 11 Skinner street
  • Sunley Chris., Blackburn's yd
  • Swales Robert, Miller's yard, Church street
  • Thompson S., 7 Ælffeda ter
  • Thompson Thos., Boulby bank; h Smales' gallery, Church st
  • Thornton J. T., 30 Flowergate
  • Thornton Jph., 7 Brunswick st
  • Thornton Wm., Imperial yard
  • Tose Jas. Wm., Rose cottage Imperial yard
  • Tose Robert, 8 Grove street
  • Trattles M., Blackburn's yard
  • Trattles Thos., Victoria square and New quay; h 5 Esk ter
  • Turnbull Bros., 28 Flowergate
  • Tweedy Geo., Henrietta street
  • Urwin George T., 17 Grove st
  • Varley Robert, 42 Cliff street
  • Waite John, Grape lane and Church st; h 13 Falcon ter, Meadow Field park
  • Walker Elisha, 97 Church st
  • Walker Henry, Brown's yard, Church street
  • Walker Oswald (and jeweller), 62 Baxtergate
  • Walker William, The Cragg
  • Webster Thomas, 5 Tyerman's yard, Baxtergate
  • Wheatley J. A., Boulby bank
  • Whitby Jet Association Ltd., St. Ann's staith; Lewis Warner, manager
  • Whitby Jet Co., 13 Flowergate
  • White Wm., 1st Hospital yard
  • Wilson T., 10 Royal Crescent av
  • Winterburn F. R., 14 Silver st
  • Wood George, Boulby bank
  • Wood Jas., Brunswick street; h 189 Church street
  • Wood John Thos., Smallwood's bldngs.; h 2 Laverick steps
  • Wren Thos., St. Hilda's cot.
  • Wren Walter, Dark entry, Baxtergate
  • Wright Bros., Imperial yard
  • Wright W. (and jet jeweller), Marine parade and New Bank buildings, Baxtergate; h Flowergate cross
  • Young Chas., Imperial yard; h Ward's yard, Baxtergate

Jet (Rough) Merchants.

  • Cariss J. H., 79 Church street
  • Hall Thomas, Baxtergate
  • Hopper George, Quay side and 7 Elgin street
  • Langdale I., 21 Baxtergate
  • Larroude P., 96 Church st
  • Pearson C., Flowergate
  • Pearson Wm. Robt., yard, 11 Flowergate; h 6 Gray street
  • Peguero Raymond, Church st; h 12 Esk terrace
  • Walker Elisha, 1 Boulby bank
  • Wright Wm., Marine parade

Joiners, &c.

  • Chester Chris., 4 Hope terrace
  • Clifford John, Church street
  • Doughty Joseph, Pier lane
  • Fletcher James, Steam Packet Inn, 37 Church street
  • Hall Edmund, 24 Church st
  • Harrison Wm., 3 Poplar row
  • Harrison Wm., 8 Cliff street
  • Hellewell Geo., 2 Raglan ter
  • Hudson William, Silver street
  • Pinder Henry, Wald's yard, Baxtergate
  • Richardson John, 8 Victoria sq
  • Rudsdale John, Bagdale
  • Russell John, 100 Church st
  • Salton Wm., Brunswick street
  • Simpson Wm., 182 Church st; h 3a Windsor terrace
  • Tyerman William, Church street; h 5 East crescent
  • Walker James, Well yard, Church street
  • Whitby and Robin Hood's Bay Ship Building and Graving Dock Co., Ltd., Church st

Laundress.

  • Richards Mrs. M., Rose cotg.

Livery Stable Keepers.

  • Foster W. & Son, Silver street and Skinner street
  • Nay William, Albion Hotel, 56 Baxtergate
  • Roffey Henry, Royal Hotel, West cliff
  • Smallwood David, Old Abbey Inn, Flowergate
  • Wilson Matthew, Swan yard and Angel Hotel mews

Lodging House Kprs.

  • Adamson Mrs. Mary A., 2 Wellington terrace
  • Anderson Mrs. M., 6 South ter
  • Ball John, 14 Abbey terrace
  • Barker Chris., 21 Well Close sq
  • Barker Mrs. J., 3 Esplanade
  • Barrick Mrs. Rachel, 10 Belle Vue terrace
  • Barton Mrs. D., 5 Church sq
  • Baxter Mrs. E., 1 West ter
  • Beadnall J. G., 12 West ter
  • Beadnell Mrs. Mary A., 8 Belle Vue terrace
  • Benson Miss Sarah, 9 Belle Vue terrace
  • Bentley Mrs. Jane Eliz., 12 Skinner street
  • Birrs David, 39 Baxtergate
  • Blooman Mrs. E., 20 John st
  • Blooman W., 9 East crescent
  • Bolton Isaac, 15 Abbey terrace
  • Booth John, 4 Normanby ter
  • Bradley Mrs. Cath., 9 East ter
  • Braithwaite Mrs. Elizabeth, 10 Abbey terrace
  • Brand John, 4 Langdale ter
  • Breckon Jph., 9 West terrace
  • Brittain Mrs. F., 4 Royal cres
  • Brown Mrs., 16 The Pier
  • Brown William, 11 Esplanade
  • Buck Mrs. E., 6 Normanby ter
  • Burdon Mrs. L., 14 Royal cres
  • Burn Mrs. D. A., 6 East ter
  • Burn Miss Mary, 1 East ter
  • Campion Wm., 11 Abbey ter
  • Carling John, 10 John street
  • Carr Miss Alice, 8 South ter
  • Clark Mrs. Mary, 8 Esplanade
  • Clarkson Misses Lucy & Alice, 15 Royal crescent
  • Clarkson Margt., 5 Havelock pl
  • Clarkson Mrs. Mary, 2 Park ter
  • Clifford Mrs. A., 12 Esplanade
  • Cole Mrs. John, 6 East crescent
  • Collier Edwin, 9 Normanby ter
  • Collier Mrs. H., 26 Abbey ter
  • Collier H., 4 Wellington ter
  • Collingwood J., 6 Abbey ter
  • Cooper Mrs. Alice, 29 Silver st
  • Cooper Miss H., 5 Royal cres
  • Crosby Mrs. Anna, 4 John st
  • Cummins Mrs. E., 18 Elgin st
  • Cuthbert Wm., 7 Langdale ter
  • Dale Mrs. Eliz., 8 West ter
  • Davidson Robert, 5 East ter
  • Davison Mrs. M. A., 35 Esk ter
  • Doughty Joseph, 1 Royal cres
  • Douthwaite David, 4 East ter
  • Douthwaite Mrs. Margt., 2 East terrace
  • Drewitt J. A. H., 2 Church sq
  • Easton John, 11 West terrace
  • Elders Thos., 8 Havelock place
  • Elgie Mrs., 5 Crescent place
  • Elliot George, 9 Langdale ter
  • Ellison Mrs. D., 4 Crescent pl
  • Farndale Miss J., 3 North ter
  • Feaster Mrs. R., 7 Bagdale
  • Filburn Mrs. S., 5 Poplar row
  • Fletcher Miss M., 7 Victoria sq
  • Forrest Thos., 1 Mulgrave pl
  • Forth John, 4 Albert place
  • Foster Wm., 11 Normanby ter
  • Fraser Mrs. Mrgt., 5 Gray st
  • Gale Mrs. Eliz., 7 East terrace
  • Gallaway J., 20 Well Close sq
  • Gibson William, 1 East cres
  • Hardcastle Mrs. E., 6 Bagdale
  • Harker Wm., 7 Royal Crescent avenue
  • Harrison Mrs. E., 5 South ter
  • Harrison Martin (and tailor), Cedar house,4 Spring Hill ter
  • Harrowing Mrs. E., 2 Royal cres
  • Hartley James, 2 Crescent ter
  • Hill Mrs. A., 1 Wellington ter
  • Hill Mrs. H., 10 Normanby ter
  • Hill Miss S. J., 17 Abbey ter
  • Hodgson Mrs. E., 5 Bagdale
  • Horne Mrs. Jane, 1 Esk place
  • Horne Mrs. R., 12 John street
  • Hornsbrough Miss Eliz., 12 Normanby terrace
  • Ingham Mrs. Eliz., 3 John st
  • Iredale Thomas, 8 East ter
  • Jackson Mrs. M., 10 Royal cres
  • Jackson W., 13 Normanby ter
  • Jordan Mrs. E., 44 Flowergate
  • Kidson Mrs. H., 4 Havelock pl
  • Lamke Mrs. Mary & Hunter Mrs. Sarah, 7 Belle Vue ter
  • Lawson J. N., 13 Royal cres
  • Lee The Misses, 10 Esplanade
  • Legg John, 7 Royal crescent
  • Lennard Mrs. M., 8 East cres
  • Lennard Robert, 5 North ter
  • Lewis Mrs. Eliz., 1 Crescent pl
  • Linskill E., 3 Havelock place
  • Mackridge Miss Margt., Routh house, Well Close square
  • Martin Mrs. M., 8 Scoresby ter
  • Martinson Edward W., Beach villa, West cliff
  • McNeil Miss Isabel., 6 Wellington terrace
  • Miller Mrs. A. E., 15 John st
  • Mutter Mrs. M., 4 Scoresby ter
  • Newbegin Joseph, 2 Royal Crescent avenue
  • Newbitt Mrs. S. R., West Cliff Boarding house, 17 Royal crescent
  • Noble Chris., 3 Crescent ter
  • Noble Mrs. J., 19 Well Close sq
  • Oxborrow Thomas, West End house, Paddock
  • Pearson Mrs. Ann, 14 John st
  • Pearson Wm., 13 John street
  • Pearson Wm., 18 Abbey ter
  • Pickering G. H., 24 Abbey tor
  • Plews Mrs. A., 4 Crescent pl
  • Potter Miss Lucy, 17 John st
  • Pulman Hy. C., 6 Esplanade
  • Rayne P. G., 3 Royal crescent
  • Readman Mrs., 6 West terrace
  • Richardson Mrs. Hannah, 2 North terrace
  • Richardson Mrs. Jane, 5 Wellington terrace
  • Rickinson Mrs. E., 2 West ter
  • Robinson Mrs. H., 8 Gray st
  • Robinson Mrs. Hannah B., 7 East crescent
  • Rose John, 7 John street
  • Ross John Thos., 7 West ter
  • Sanderson Aaron, 20 Gray st
  • Sanderson Joseph, 1 Albert pl
  • Shimming Mrs. Elizabeth, 5 Normanby terrace
  • Simpson The Misses, 19 John st
  • Skerry Jonathan, 1 South ter
  • Slade Mrs. Ann Elizabeth, 45 Baxtergate
  • Sleightholme Thomas Readman, 163 Church street
  • Smith Mrs. M., 31 Flowergate
  • Snowdon Mrs. A., 24 George st
  • Speedy Mrs. M., 18 John st
  • Stephens Mrs. Eliz. A., Abbey View house, Skinner street
  • Stephenson Mrs. Jane, 7 Havelock place
  • Stonehouse Wm., 10 West st
  • Storm Miss Jane, 3 Newton st
  • Storm John, 1 North terrace
  • Stratford Mrs. J., 22 Abbey ter
  • Swales James, 2 East crescent
  • Swales R. W., 17 Well Close square
  • Tanfield George, 15 Gray st
  • Thistle Mrs. Frances Mary, 21 Royal Crescent avenue
  • Thompson Mrs. Jane, 2 Spring hill
  • Todd John, 11 Langdale ter
  • Trueman Thos. Hill, Esk view
  • Turner Mrs. 1 Church square
  • Tyerman Wm., 5 East cres
  • Varley Mrs. J., 40 Baxtergate
  • Veazey Mrs. E., 6 Royal cres
  • Waite Zechariah, 1 Havelock place
  • Ward Misses Elizabeth Mary and Ettie, 2 Esplanade
  • Watson Mrs., 9 Havelock pl
  • Watson Mrs. M., 12 Royal crescent
  • Wear Mrs. E., 28 Abbey ter
  • Welford Mrs. Elizabeth, 9 Royal Crescent avenue
  • Welsh James, 15 The Pier
  • Wiley Mrs. Jane, 4 West ter
  • Wilkinson Mrs. Emma, 1 Normanby terrace
  • Willison Mrs. Ann, 3 West ter
  • Wilson Mrs. F., 2 Albion ter
  • Wilson Thomas, 10 Royal Crescent avenue
  • Winspear Mrs. Annie., 152 Church street
  • Winterburn F. W., 8 Abbey ter
  • Wittup Charles, 3 East ter
  • Wood Mrs. C., 1 Spring vale
  • Wray Mrs. Eliz., 9 Royal cres
  • Wren Mrs. A., St. Hilda's cot

Marine Store Dealers.

  • Gryer John, Kelly's yard, Church street
  • Johnson Mrs. S., New quay
  • Mennell T., senr., Church st
  • Turner Thomas, New quay

Market Gardeners.

  • Akeroyd Joseph, Boghole
  • Atkinson George Newton, The Abbey gardens; shop, 36 Flowergate
  • Boanas Jas., Bagdale cottage, Bagdale
  • Brown & Co., New gardens; shop, John street
  • Carr J., St. Hilda's terrace
  • Ventress George, Spring hill and 5 Market place
  • Willison John, Wellington rd

Master Mariners.

  • Alderson John, 28 George st
  • Barker J. T., 10 Cleveland ter
  • Baxter Harrison, 20 Abbey ter
  • Baxter James, 7 Oswy street
  • Beedle W. Robson, 7 Osborne terrace
  • Benn E. W., 14 George street
  • Bennett Chas., 14 Scoresby ter
  • Brockett Francis, 7 Esk ter
  • Caygill Thos., 1 Brunswick ter
  • Clarkson Wm., 7 Cliff street
  • Clifford John, 27 Abbey ter
  • Collier J. W., 1 Windsor ter
  • Dobson Addison, 2 York ter
  • Doughty J., 7 Wellington ter
  • Douthwaite David, 4 East ter
  • Eves William, 20 Grove st
  • Forth Robert, Clare cottage
  • Foster John, 9 John street
  • Frazer Richard, 30 George st
  • Grantham G. W., 4 York ter
  • Harland Thomas, 23 Park ter
  • Harrison J., 3 Cleveland ter
  • Harrison John, 4 Haydock's yard, Flowergate
  • Heselton Wm., 2 Scoresby ter
  • Hill William, 5 Park terrace
  • Hitcham Robt., 9 Victoria sq
  • Hodgson Benj., 12 Oswy st
  • Jackson Jno., 13 Church street
  • Jameson John, 48 Church st
  • Jameson Wm. P., 26 Gray st
  • Jefferson Wm., 13 Windsor ter
  • Johnson Benj., Horner's ter, Church street
  • Kirby Chas., la West terrace
  • Kirby Thomas, 6 Crescent pl
  • Lennard John, 6 Newton st
  • Lewis Henry, 3 Cliff street
  • Lorains John, 4 Fishburn rd
  • Lothian David, 15 York ter
  • McGregor Chas., Brunswick st
  • Mennell Moorsom, yard, 21 Flowergate
  • Milburn John, 36 Esk terrace
  • Milburn John, 8 Esk terrace
  • Milburn Robt., 29 George st
  • Nesfield Thos., 9 Fishburn rd
  • Newton Thomas, 19 Grove st
  • Newton William, 29 Abbey ter
  • Nicholson Wm., 15 Falcon ter
  • Ormston Thos., 9 Falcon ter
  • Page Joseph A., 9 Oswy street
  • Pain Charles, 19 Falcon ter
  • Parkinson Wm., Cliff street
  • Pritchard Thos., 13 Elgin st
  • Rayment Wm., 11 Falcon ter
  • Robinson J. Fras., 24 Park ter
  • Robinson Richd., 10 Park ter
  • Sample Wm., 14 Park terrace
  • Smales Richd., 5 Hanover ter
  • Speedy Wm., 27 George street
  • Stonehouse Edwd., 3 Hops ter
  • Storm Harry, 28 Esk terrace
  • Storm John Matt., 18 Park ter
  • Storm William, 176 Church st
  • Story William, 13 York ter
  • Suggit T. Jefferson, 6 Oswy st
  • Thompson G., 14 Falcon'ter
  • Tindale Jph., 2 Victoria place
  • Turner W., 10 Raglan terrace
  • Vasey Christopher, 16 John st
  • Vasey Thomas, 10 York ter
  • Vickers J. Brown, Flowergate
  • Walker Robt. Thompson, 14 Esk terrace
  • Willis Charles, 6 Elgin street
  • Willis G. Sinclair, 9 Elgin st
  • Willis George, 26 Park terrace
  • Willis James, 20 Elgin street
  • Willis Thos. Wm., 9 York ter
  • Winspear Wm., 32 George st

Milliners and Dressmakers.

(Marked d are Dressmakers, and m are Milliners.)

  • d Afflick Mrs. Eliz., The Mount
  • m Atkinson Mrs. Frances, 5 Skinner street
  • d Atkinson Miss, 36 Flowergate
  • d Beadnell Miss Annie, 47 Flowergate
  • Clough Miss E., 23 Skinner st
  • m Duck Hy., 8 & 9 Flowergate
  • d Foster Miss Annie Eliz., 44 Baxtergate
  • d Fraser Miss M., 5 Gray st
  • m Gray R. & Co., 2 and 3 Old Market pl, 74 Baxtergate
  • d Hastings Miss E,, 5 Newton st
  • d Hutton Mrs., 18 Church st
  • Knaggs Miss A., 155 Church st
  • m Leng Miss M., London house, 21 Bridge st; h Grape lane
  • d Lowe Mrs. M. Eliz., 6 Cliff st
  • d Raistrick Mrs. Margaret, 7 Flowergate
  • d Sanderson Mrs. M., Church st
  • m Stangoe Misses Cath., Annie, and Dorothy, 12 Flowergate
  • d Stonehouse Miss Isabell, 10 Clarence place
  • d Stratford Miss Margaret, 19 Church street
  • Sturdy Jacob, 1 Brunswick st
  • m Sykes Mrs. Maria L., 8 Skinner street
  • Thistle Mrs. F., 3 Park place
  • Thornton Mrs. S, 30 Flowergate
  • d Wellburn Bros., 12 and 13 Bridge street
  • d Wright & Young The Misses, Whitby Abbey yard

Music and Musical Instrument Dealers,

  • Bradley E. D., 25 Skinner st
  • Gray George A. 12 St. Ann's staith; h 2 Moor view
  • Headlam Wm., 51 Flowergate

Newspapers.

  • Whitby Gazette; printed and published by Horne & Son (on Friday); office, 18 Bridge st
  • Whitby Times; printed and publishsd by Alfred Porter (on Friday); office, 53 Baxtergate

Notaries Pubic.

  • Buchannan John & George. 23 Baxtergate
  • Dotchon Thomas, Baxtergate

Nurserymen & Florists

  • Brown & Co., New gardens and John street
  • Crosby C. A., 14a Skinner st
  • Langley & Son, 10 Skinner st

Painters, Paperhangers, &c.

  • Boanson John, Church street
  • Cockerill John, 42 Flowergate
  • Greenbury Chas., 5 Grape in
  • Hodgson William, 13 Grape In
  • Readman W., 3 Brunswick st
  • Soulsby John, 49 Flowergate
  • Soulsby Wm. H., 20 Cliff st
  • Trueman Geo., 58 Baxtergate
  • Walker J., Well yd, Church st

Pawnbroker.

  • Vickers Lewis, 90 Church st; h 8 Windsor terrace

Photographers.

  • Dawson J. Harrison, Khyber pass; h 5 Scoresby terrace
  • Greenbury E. H., 6 Marine par
  • Herbert William Wallace, The Mount, Cliffe street
  • Oxley John, 7a Flowergate
  • Rayner John, Kyber house, The Mount; h Church sq
  • Sutcliffe F. M., 7 Skinner st
  • Wilson T. (and taxidermist), Mayfield place

Pilots.

  • Cass Thomas Day, Cragg
  • Douglas John, 23 Pier
  • Douglas Wm. Geo., 88 Cragg
  • Gibson Robert, pilot master, West pier
  • Hobson Henry, Pier

Plasterers.

  • Braithwaite H., 120 Church st
  • Clarkson Thos. W., 6 West ter
  • Jowsey R., Paradise Row
  • Smithson Thos., 1 Hunter st

Pleasure Boat Owners.

  • Cass Thomas Day, Cragg
  • Clarkson William, Cliff street
  • Douglas John, 23 Pier
  • Douglas William, 88 Cragg
  • Gales Isaac, Church street
  • Hobson Henry, Pier
  • Lund Adam A., 130 Church st
  • Thompson Thomas, 22 Pier
  • Wood Mrs. Ellen M., 19 Pier

Plumbrs, Gasfitters, &c.

  • Brown John, Paddock; h 15 Clarence place
  • Fisher Charles, 24 Silver st
  • O'Connor John, 49 Church st
  • Smithson Ed., 26 Baxtergate
  • Stephenson I., 37 Flowergate
  • Wilkinson R. W., Victoria sq

Printers.

  • Bradley T. M., 6 St. Ann's staith
  • Carr John S., Skinner street
  • Forth & Son, Marwood's yard, Flowergate
  • Horne & Son, 18 Bridge street, Whitby Gazette office
  • Hudson John, 13 Flowergate
  • Newton Win, 75 Baxtergate
  • Porter Alfred, 53 Baxtergate, Whitby Times offices
  • Smith W., 31 Esk ter, Fishburn park

Private Hotels.

  • Jobling Mrs. M., 32 Baxtergate
  • Newbitt Mrs. S. Robinson, 17 Royal Crescent avenue

Rope & Twine Maker.

  • Hustler Thomas, Spital bridge

Saddlers and Harness Makers.

  • Gardiner Nath., 21 Flowergate
  • Lascelles John, 84 Church st
  • Lawson David, 23a Skinner st

Sail Makers.

  • Gallilee Geo.(& ship chandler), 187 Church st.; h 21 Gray st
  • Gatenby William, Well yard, Church street

Saw Mills.

  • Corner & Brown, 8 Baxtergate
  • Smales Charles. "Eskside Saw mill," Church street

Sewing Machine Mnfrs.

  • Singer Manufacturing Co., 24 Flowergate; Thomas Vasey, manager

Ship Builders.

  • Turnbull Thos. & Son, Whitehall Dock yard, Church st
  • Whitby and Robin Hood's Bay Ship Building and Graving Dock Co., Ltd., Church st.; Francis Thornton, sec.

Ship and Insurance Brokers.

  • Dotchon & Milburn, Baxtergate
  • Foster Captain William, 48 Baxtergate; h 13 John st
  • Gray & Suggit, Bank buildings, Baxtergate
  • Harrowing Robert & Co., 14 The Pier
  • Marwood Thomas & Sons, 46 Flowergate
  • Milburn George, Baxtergate

Shipowners.

  • Barry John Henry; office, No. 1 Esk terrace; h 4 Esk ter
  • Baxter H. & Co., 70 Baxtergate
  • Foster J. & Co., Brunswick st
  • Gray James, The Shrubberies
  • Harrowing Robert & Co., 14 The Pier
  • Marwood Chris., 3b Flowergate
  • Marwood Thomas & Sons, 46 Flowergate
  • Milburn Geo., Baxtergate
  • Robinson Bros., Victoria sq
  • Rowland & Marwood, 4 Flowergate
  • Smailes Thos., 1 Victoria pl;. h 5 Victoria square
  • Turnbull Thos. & Son,
  • Wallis John, 37 Esk terrace
  • Whitehall Dock yard

Shopkeepers.

  • Andrew Wm., 10 Tate hill
  • Andrews Geo., 35 Church st
  • Appleton E., 134 Church st
  • Benson Jos., 5 Brunswick st
  • Davenport S., 141 Church st
  • Dryden Mrs. M., Church st
  • Fawcett Mrs. M., 35 Baxtergate
  • Goodwill Mrs. E., 6 Hunter st
  • Greenless Robt., 40 George st
  • Hodgson Mrs. H., 47 Church st
  • Holliday John, 54 Church st
  • Jackson Wm., 1 Market place
  • McDougall A., 33 Baxtergate
  • Noble Mrs. Eliz. 156 Church st
  • Storry David, Church street
  • Urwin Thos., 1 Pier lane

Slaters.

  • Keithley Henry, Cliff street
  • Langdale Wm. & Sons (and slate merchants), 61 Baxtergate
  • Mallinson M., 51 Church st

Solicitors.

  • Buchannan & Sons, 23 Baxtergate
  • Dotchon Thos., Baxtergate
  • English Arthur, 4 Flowergate
  • Gray & Pannett, Flowergate
  • Horne F. W., 18 Bridge st
  • Linton Robt., 4 Flowergate h Sandsend
  • Royle G. E., 28 Flowergate
  • Smith Middleton, Flowergate
  • Stephenson T., 1 Haggersgate
  • Thornton & Simpson, 19 Grape lane
  • Woodwark & White, 6 Flowergate

Stone & Monumental Masons.

  • Breckon Joseph, 9 West ter
  • Chapman Wm., Cliff street
  • Clark Thomas, Spring hill
  • Hill Thos. (and monumental), The Pier; h 12 Marine par.
  • Kidd John, 183 Church street
  • Langdale Wm. & Sons, 61 Baxtergate
  • Lowther J. W., 41 Cliff street
  • Russell John, 100 Church st

Surgeons.

  • Granger Robt. F., L.R.C.P. L.R.C.S., L.F.P.S., & L.M., 85 Church street
  • Herbert Johnson, L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S., & L.M., 7 Abbey terrace, West cliff; surgery, Bank buildings
  • Mead Robert Wm., M.D., 3 Skinner street
  • Sherwood Eleazar, M.D., Prospect hill
  • Stewart James, M.D., 2 Skinner street
  • Tinley Thos., M.D., 13 Skinner street
  • Wilson John, 43 Flowergate
  • Yeoman & Stonehouse, 1 Skinner street

Tailors and Drapers.

  • Benson & Co., 52 Church st
  • Bland Thos., 65 Baxtergate; h 25 Bagdale
  • Braithwaite D., 71 Church st; h Cook's house, Grape lane
  • Dodgson George, Green lane, Church street
  • Fawcett J. P., 48 Flowergate
  • Frankland J. W., 52 Flowergate; h 1 Crescent terrace
  • Hesp Chris., 22 Gray street
  • Hooper Geo., 2 Bridge street
  • Hunter Geo., 20 Baxtergate; h 9 Grove street
  • Ibeston D., Elm yd, Baxtergate
  • Lyth Matthias, 10 Hunter st
  • Matson Wm., Forester's court, Church street
  • Pearson William, Spital vale, Church street
  • Stewart John T., 14 Flowergate; h 5 Belle Vue terrace
  • Surr Robert, 10 George street
  • Ward John H., 94 Cragg
  • Watson James, 6 Flowergate
  • Wellburn Bros., 12 and 13 Bridge street
  • Wicking Hy. G., 27 Silver st
  • Wilson Michael H., Sandgate

Teachers of Music.

  • Barraclough Hy., Farm cot
  • Cooke Herbert S., 12 Gray st
  • Hoggett Thos. Jas., Union Road house

Timber Merchants.

  • Corner & Brown, 8 Baxtergate
  • Smales Charles, Church st
  • Snowdon F., Hanover house

Tinplate Workers, &c.

  • Abbs Stephen, 18 Cliff street
  • Brand Wm., 49 Baxtergate
  • Hall Robert, 74 Church street
  • Jackson W. J., 167 Church st
  • Pearson John, 76 Church st
  • Stephenson Rd., Church st

Tobacconists.

  • Anderson John (and athletic outfitter), 9 Skinner street
  • Coates John D., 4 St. Ann's staith
  • Pollard John, 18 Baxtergate
  • Prudom Mrs. Mary, 9 St. Ann's staith
  • Wilson John H., 24 Baxtergate

Toy Dealers.

  • Burnside Rbt. J., 8 Marine par
  • Gray Mrs. Hannah, 7 Marine parade
  • Gray Henry, 4 Baxtergate
  • Kilvington Benj., 3 Flowergate

Undertakers.

  • Clifford John, Church street
  • Hall Edmund, 24 Church st
  • Harrison William, Cliff street
  • Hudson William, Silver street
  • Pearson Jas., White Horse yd
  • Richardson John, 8 Victoria sq
  • Russell John, 100 Church st
  • Simpson Wm., Church street
  • Tyerman William, Church st

Veterinary Surgeons.

  • Collinson John, Abbey farm
  • Maw Geo., 5 St. Hilda's ter

Watchmakers and Jewellers.

  • Binns Chas. Lamb, 1 Princess place
  • Bruce Wm. H., 72 Church st
  • Consitt Robt., 23 Silver street
  • Hall Francis, 51 Baxtergate; h 12 George street
  • Kidd Thomas Laverick, 33 Flowergate
  • Marsden Hy., 156 Church st
  • Preston T. & Co. (& opticians), Flowergate
  • Sawdon Wm., 17 Bridge st; h 1 Cleveland villas

Whitesmiths and Bellhangers, &c.

  • Brand Wm., 49 Baxtergate
  • Collier W. & Son, Baxtergate
  • Hugill Robert, Dark entry
  • Kettlewell Saml., 7 Hunter st
  • Nicholson & Son, Bridge st

Wine and Spirit Merchants.

  • Corner & Readman, Marine parade
  • Falkingbridge & Son, 3 Baxtergate and 1 Old Market place
  • Miller John, 11 Flowergate
  • Weighill John & Sons, Church street and 21 Skinner street

Carriers.

Conveyance by Water.

  • Between Whitby and London. The steamship "Tilsco," (Captain
  • Newton) from Whitby to the Gun and Shot Wharf, London, every week; James H. Roberts,
  • manager, Whitby; James Graves, Gun and Shot Wharf, London agent.

Railway.

  • (N.E.R. Co.) - Isaac Cooper, station master and goods agent.

AISLABY TOWNSHIP.

  • Postal Address, Aislaby, Whitby. Letter Box in wall, near to New Inn, cleared at 3-10 p.m. Briggswath Wall Letter Box cleared at 3-30 p.m.
  • Postal Address, Briggswath, Sleights, Whitby.

Miscellany of trades

  • Appleton Wm., miller, Briggswath Steam mills
  • Baker Thomas, gardener, Woodley house
  • Boulby Rev. Adam
  • Braim & Co., basil dressers, Briggswath
  • Corney John, joiner and grocer
  • English Arthur Wm., Esq., J.P., Aislaby lodge
  • Harrison Mr. Matthew
  • Harrison Thomas, bootmaker
  • Harrowing Mr. R., shipowner, &c., Aislaby hall
  • Marshall William, assistant overseer and lodging house keeper, Aislaby villa
  • Moxon Miss Everilda Alice, schoolmistress
  • Peirson Captain Thomas, Park hall
  • Pinkney P., servant, Woodlands; h Eskdaleside
  • Popple John, land agent, Groves hall
  • Procter Charles, Esq., Woodlands hall
  • Robinson George, blacksmith
  • Robinson Tom, blacksmith
  • Severs John, joiner
  • Welford Joseph, vict., New Inn
  • Welham William, bootmaker

Farmers.

  • Coulson T. & Son, and vict., Freemasons' Arms
  • Elders George, Toft house
  • Gullon Joseph
  • Harrison Joseph, Aislaby lodge
  • Heselton Jonathan, Groves hall
  • Jackson John, Nelson house
  • Marshall Francis
  • Ripley Robert, Thistle grove
  • Robson Henry
  • Wardle Thomas, Red House farm
  • Yeoman Francis, Briggswath
  • Yeoman Thomas & Son, Hawthorne farm

HAWSKER-CUM-STAINSACRE TOWNSHIP.

  • Post Office, at William Husband's, High Hawsker. Letters arrive from Whitby at 9-30 a.m,, and are despatched at 3-35 p.m. The nearest Money Order and Telegraph Offices is Whitby.

Miscellany of trades

  • Allison Mrs. Eliza Grace, vict., Blacksmiths' Arms, Hawsker
  • Allison William, butcher, Hawsker
  • Attlay William Holliday, Esq., Stainsacre hall
  • Briggs David, keeper, Whitby North lighthouse
  • Brown Wm. W. (Brown & Co.); h New gardens
  • Burnett George, miller, Hawsker
  • Cockerill William, butcher, Hawsker
  • Cornforth William, joiner, Hawsker
  • Crowther George Thos., commercial traveller, Hawsker hall
  • Frankland Francis, whitesmith, Stainsacre
  • Husband William, tailor, Post Office, Hawsker
  • Jackson George, blacksmith, Hawsker
  • Jones John, schoolmaster, Hawsker
  • Kidd George, master mariner, Hawsker
  • Kidd Robert, bootmaker, Hawsker
  • Lacy Mr. William, Hawsker
  • McCausland Rev. Robert Fannin, B.A., Hawsker vicarage
  • McNeil Dixon, foreman brickmaker, Hawsker
  • Middleton Thomas Henry, butcher, Hawsker
  • Mills Mr. William, Hawsker
  • Odgers John, keeper, Whitby South lighthouse
  • Porritt F., vict., Hare and Hounds, Hawsker
  • Smithies W. R., vict., Wind Mill Inn, Stainsacre
  • Smithies William, mason, Stainsacre
  • Stainthorpe Robert, exhibition poultry breeder, &c., Nipe howe, Hawsker
  • Vaux Richard, master, Hawsker station
  • Walker Thomas, miller, Stainsacre
  • Watson Isaac, butcher, Hawsker
  • White Chris., master mariner, Hawsker
  • White John, joiner and cartwright, Hawsker
  • Whittle James, gardener, Folly gardens
  • Wilkinson Thomas, bootmaker, Stainsacre
  • Williamson P. (Brown & Co.); h New gardens
  • Wilson Thomas, gardener, Hawsker
  • Wompra Robinson, saddler, Hawsker

Farmers.

  • Allison George, Swan's cottage, Hawsker
  • Booth Mrs. Elizabeth, Flats farm
  • Brown John, Stripes farm
  • Burnett Chris., Far Field farm, Stainsacre
  • Burnett Thomas, Lodge farm, Stainsacre
  • Cockerill Henry, High Hawsker
  • Dixon George, Rigg hall, Hawsker
  • Dixon John, Low rigg, Hawsksr
  • Dixon William, Long or Middle rigg, Hawsker
  • Estill Thomas, Low Hawsker
  • Gray William, Spink Mount farm
  • Harding Wm. & John, Stainsacre Hall farm
  • Harrison John, Hawsker
  • Harrison William, Highgate howe, Hawsker
  • Herbert Robert, Saltwick
  • Hicks John, High Whitby farm
  • Hill Mrs. Jane, Mitten hill, Hawsker
  • Hugill Isaac, Low Hawsker
  • Husband Robert, The Rigg, Hawsker
  • Jackson John, Broomfields, Stainsacre
  • Marshall George, Summerfield house, Hawsker
  • Middleton John, Moorgate lees
  • Middleton Mrs. Mary Ann, Hawsker villa
  • Middleton Robert, Long Lees farm, Hawsker; h Russell hall, Stainsacre
  • Newton Anthony, Whitby laithes
  • Newton William, Ling hill, Hawsker
  • Noble Richard, Asp house, Stainsacre
  • Pearson William, Saltwick
  • Porritt Mrs. M. A., Manor house, Whitby laithes
  • Richardson James, Knowles farm
  • Rudsdale James, Cemetery farm
  • Scarth Wm. Rt., Dale House farm, Stainsacre
  • Shaw William, Low Hawsker
  • Smith Thomas, Stoupe cross
  • Stainthorpe Francis, Nipe howe
  • Stevenson Matthew, Ling hill and Saltwick
  • Thompson Mrs. Jane, Beacon hlil
  • Ward Mrs. Hannah, Widdy field
  • Wilkinson John, Raisbeck farm, Hawsker

NEWHOLM-CUM-DUNSLEY TOWNSHIP.

  • Postal Address for Newholm, Dunsley, Straggleton, or East Row is Whitby. Post Office Letter Box at East Row cleared at 4-30 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Austin J. Henry, schoolmaster, Dunsley
  • Booth Thomas, joiner, East Row
  • Burnett William, butcher, Newholm
  • Corner & Readman, brewers, &c., Oswald brewery, East Row
  • Corner Miss Jane, The Villa, Dunsley
  • Corner John Henry, Esq., J.P., Thordisa house, East Row
  • Cornforth Frank, vict., Board Inn, Newholm
  • Dickson Mrs. Edith, East Row cottage
  • Ellery John, Newholm
  • Harrison Geo., jet ornament mnfr., Newholm
  • Jackson John, registrar of births and deaths for Lythe sub-district and inspector of nuisances for the Whitby Union Rural Sanitary Authority; h East Row
  • Linton Mrs. Ann, Daneholme, East Row
  • McKenzie Miss Jane, East Row
  • Parkin Thomas Bennison, bootmaker, Newholm
  • Peacock Mrs. Ann Elizabeth, East Row
  • Pearson Herbert, butcher, Newholm
  • Porritt Jacob, m. mariner, East Row
  • Procter Mrs. Hannah, East Row
  • Procter William, chief officer, East Row
  • Pyman George, Esq., J.P., C.C., and mayor of West Hartlepool; h Raithwaite hall
  • Richardson David, joiner and brick manufacturer, Newholm
  • Sunley James, toll collector, Newholm beck
  • Underwood Robert, smith, Newholm
  • Ventriss Joseph, vict., Hart Inn, East Row

Farmers.

  • Andrew Hindson, Straggleton
  • Blinkey Charles, Skelder, Dunsley
  • Burnett Philip, Newholm
  • Frankland William John, Bannial flat
  • Herbert Matthew, Dunsley
  • Hoggarth Allen, Head gays, Dunsley
  • Horsbrough William (and valuer and land agent), Newholm
  • Laverick Richard, Raven hill
  • Lawson William Henry, Straggleton
  • Mead John, Selby hill
  • Newton Joseph, Dunsley lane
  • Ormston Edward (yeo.), Straggleton
  • Pybus James, Newholm
  • Pyman Walter Herbert S., Moss brow, Whitby
  • Richardson Thomas, East Row
  • Richardson Thomas, Skelder Inn
  • Sayer Mrs. Margaret, Fairfax farm, Dunsley
  • Stamforth Thomas, Hagg, Dunsley
  • Stonehouse Matthew, Dunsley
  • Thompson Robert, Fern hill
  • Waller John, Low Hewley house, Dunsley
  • Ward William (and gardener), Newholm
  • Wompra George, Greystone farm
  • Young John, Newholm

RUSWARP TOWNSHIP.

  • Post Office at Robert Stainthorpe's. Letters are delivered from Whitby at 5-30 a.m., and are despatched at 4-5 p.m. The nearest Money Order and Telegraph Office is at Whitby.

Miscellany of trades

  • Barrick George, dealer in jet
  • Bell Hy. Bryan, corn miller, &c.
  • Benn Mrs. Jane Elizabeth, dressmaker
  • Benson Henry, millwright, &c.
  • Carr Francis, vict., Bridge Inn
  • Carr Mr. John, Carr cottage
  • Chapman Edward Henry, Esq., Carr hall
  • Chapman Francis, vict., New Inn
  • Coates Robert, & Pescott George, timber merchants, steam saw and turning mills, and shaft works
  • Dawson Thomas, tailor
  • Dingle Rev. James (and surrogate of diocese), The Vicarage
  • Edmond William, market gardener, and laundry, Stakesby vale
  • Elwine Mrs. Mary, grocer
  • Fox-Thomas Rev. Egbert (Congregational), Sneaton castle
  • Gates Miss Emily, schoolmistress
  • Gray Miss Ada, High Stakesby
  • Grayson Mr. George
  • Greenwell Leonard William, Esq., Carr mount
  • Greenwell Rev. William, B.A., Carr mount
  • Hanson W., market gardener, Marque gardens
  • Harrowing Mr. Arthur, Old hall
  • Horsley William, station master
  • Hunter Thomas Langstaff, cowkeeper
  • Lancaster William, vict. and farmer, White House Inn, Upgang, Whitby
  • Langbourne Mr. Wilson
  • Mackintosh Mr. Thomas
  • Main William, market gardener
  • Nellist Mrs. Mary, upholstress
  • Oxley James, mason
  • Page Thomas Benjamin, master mariner, Hawthorne cottage, Carr hill, Sleights, R.S.O.
  • Parker John James, iron merchant, High Stakesby house
  • Ramsdale Wm., master mariner, Carr cottage
  • Rastall H. A. Hy., Esq., J.P., Turner Dale hall
  • Raw Wm. Harland, school attendance officer
  • Readman Joshua, vict., Unicorn Inn, and jet worker, Whitby
  • Sedman William, pleasure boat owner and water bailiff, Old school
  • Shepherd Misses Jane and Marian
  • Simpson Thomas Wakefield, Esq.
  • Smith Mr. George Selfe, Oakley house
  • Stainthorpe Robert, grocer, &c., Post office
  • Sutcliffe Mrs. Sarah, Ewe Cote hall
  • Wardell Thomas, carter
  • White Mr. C. Fitzwilliam, Old Manor house, High Stakesby
  • Williamson Miss Eleanor
  • Williamson Hy. Knaggs, nurseryman, seedsman, and florist, Esk nursery
  • Williamson John, road surveyor

Farmers.

  • Agar Richard, Stakesby vale, Whitby
  • Benson James Cross, Butts farm
  • Burnett William, Broad Ings, Whitby
  • Dobson Francis, High Stakesby
  • Dugdale Samuel, Ashes farm
  • Fletcher Thomas, Love lane, Whitby
  • Fletcher William, Parson's close, Love lane, Whitby
  • Jackson Joseph, Carr Hall farm
  • Marwood Matthew, Ewe cote
  • Norman John, Lumbert hill
  • Richardson George Welford, Carr Mount farm
  • Ward Thomas Bennison, Ewe cote
  • Wardill John, Carr hill


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.