Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for YARM in Baines's Directory of 1823.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for YARM in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Post,

  • Post Master, Marshall Stonehouse.
  • Appleton R. sub-distributor of stamps

    Towns from which Distance Postage Time of Arrival. Time of Departure
    Bags are received.
    London 237 12d. 2 o'clock morn. 5 afternoon.
    York 43 7 ditto ditto
    Thirsk 20 5 ditto ditto
    Stockton 4 4 5 afternoon. 2 morning.
    Sunderland 31 7 ditto ditto
    South Shields 38 7 ditto ditto

  • Flounders Benjamin, Esq.
  • Fowler David Burton, Esq.
  • Meynell Thomas, Esq. Friarage
  • Robinson Marshall, Esq. barrister
  • Waldy John, Esq.

Gentry &c.:

  • Bradley Rev. John, Catholic minister
  • Cairns J. agent to T. Meynell, Esq.
  • Deuxelle George Perrot, gentleman
  • Flounders Mary, gentlewoman
  • Graves Rev. John, curate, and author of the History of Cleveland
  • Greame J. E. gentleman
  • Heslop John, gentleman
  • Meynell Miss, gentlewoman
  • Middleton R. M. gentleman
  • Nightingale Ann, gentlewoman
  • Overton Mrs. W. gentlewoman
  • Passman Mary, gentlewoman
  • Patten Masterman, yeoman
  • Robinson Mrs. S. gentlewoman
  • Taylor Mary, gentlewoman
  • Widdell Elizabeth, gentlewoman

Academies and Schools,

  • Clawson Thomas, (day)
  • Endowed Grammar, Rev. J. Graves
  • Loughead Jane, (day)
  • National, William, Board and Mary Stockton
  • Prince Jane, (day)
  • Rowell Mary, (day)
  • Taylor Jane, (day.)
  • Weddell Elizabeth (day)
  • Wright Dorothy, (day)

Agents, Particular and General,

  • Miles Rd. (for purchasing pig lead)
  • Stonehouse Christopher, (to Guardian Life and Fire Insurance Office)

Attornies,

  • Driver William
  • Garbutt William

Auctioneers,

  • Perkins W. J, K.
  • Smith John

Bakers,

  • Blakelock John
  • Nettleship John
  • Tate Thomas
  • Wiseman Stephen

Blacksmiths,

  • Smelt Newark
  • Spence John
  • Stainsby Mark
  • Wilson William
  • Wright John

Boot and Shoemakers,

  • Burn Stephen
  • Calvert Thomas
  • Fearnley John
  • Loftus Thomas
  • Lynas John
  • Warwick Christopher
  • Willans William

Brick & Tile Manufacturers,

  • Dale William
  • Greathead C.

Bricklayers,

  • Bainbridge Michael
  • Johnson Anth.
  • Johnson Robert
  • Weddell Thomas

Butchers,

  • Cowl George
  • Harker Matthew
  • Knowles Robert
  • Laidler Joseph
  • Leng Thomas
  • Wastell Thomas

Butter, &c. Factors,

  • Brittain George
  • Emmitt and Wastell, (ham)
  • Miles Thomas
  • Reeds John
  • Walton George

Clock &c. Makers,

  • Sherwood James
  • Sherwood Thomas
  • Stockton Francis

Coopers,

  • Fowler John
  • Martin John
  • Stainsby Ralph
  • Suggitt Robert

Corn Factors,

  • Appleton Richard
  • Barras John
  • Brittain George
  • Emmitt & Wastell
  • Fawell Thomas
  • Miles Thomas
  • Reed John

Corn Millers,

  • Appleton Richard
  • Emmitt & Wastell
  • Fidler John
  • Fidler William
  • Garbutt William

Carriers, &c,

  • Kay Matthew
  • Lister and Merryweather
  • Terry Christopher

Druggists,

  • Dod Thomas
  • Jackson William
  • Spence John

Farmers,

  • Cairns Jeremiah
  • Flounders Josh.
  • Hall Isaac
  • Mawlam William
  • Maynard Richard
  • Stonehouse M.
  • Terry Christopher

Farriers,

  • Barker Francis
  • Wilson William

Flax Dresser,

  • Burdon John

Gardeners,

  • Hedley Robert
  • Lynas John
  • Rowell Dennis

Grocers,

  • Appleton Richard
  • Armstrong Thomas
  • Baker John
  • Dod Thomas
  • Jackson William
  • Leighton Henry
  • Martin John
  • Reed F. Cuthbert
  • Spence John
  • Taylor Jane, (tea)
  • Temple Thomas
  • Vallans Isabella
  • Wild George
  • Wilkinson John

Hair Dressers,

  • Muir Andrew
  • Potter George

Ironmongers,

  • Stockton Francis
  • Todd James

Joiners,

  • Pape Richard
  • Smith James
  • Smith John

Linen, &c, Drapers,

  • Appleton Richard
  • Davison Thomas
  • Jackson James

Leighton henry

  • Reed F. Cuthbert
  • Wigham Cuthbert

Maltsters & Brewers,

  • Driver William
  • Stonehouse Christopher

Milliners,

  • Close Rebecca
  • Danby Harriot
  • Jackson Mary
  • Kingston Jane
  • Orton Jane

Plumbers and Glaziers,

  • Burras John
  • Sherwood Henry

Porter Dealers,

  • Crisp George
  • Walton George

Saddlers,

  • Greathead John
  • Reed John
  • Todd James

Seedsmen,

  • Appleton Richard
  • Dod Thomas
  • Jackson William
  • Spence John

Shopkeepers,

  • Blakelock John
  • Braithwaite Christ
  • Brown Elizabeth
  • Fortune Thomas
  • Hill Elizabeth
  • Hind William
  • King James
  • Oliver John

Spirit and Wine Merchants,

  • Crisp George, (spirit)
  • Stonehouse M.
  • Walton George, (dealer)

Stone Masons,

  • Johnson Anth.
  • Johnson Robert

Straw Bonnet Mkrs.,

  • Burn Mary
  • Close Rebecca
  • Orton Jane

Surgeons, &c.

  • Dale John
  • Green George, M. D.
  • Jameson Anthony
  • Muir J. S.
  • Young Robert

Tanners,

  • Kay Matthew
  • M'Naughton Duncan and Son

Tailors,

  • Bradley Michael
  • Crisp George
  • Davison George
  • Todd Thomas, sen.
  • Todd Thomas, jun.

Timber and Mahogany Merchant,

  • Miles Richard

Tinners & Braziers,

  • Barras John
  • Sherwood Henry

Tobacco Pipe Mkrs.,

  • Marshall Robert
  • Roe John

Weavers (Linen)

  • Clark Robert
  • Dowson Stephen
  • Dunning Joseph

Welch Slate Merchant,

  • Miles Richard

Wheelwrights,

  • Butterwick Thomas
  • Harrison Robert
  • Henderson John
  • Johnson William

Inns and Taverns,

  • Black Bull, William Temple
  • Coopers' Arms, R. Stainsby
  • Crown, John Phillips
  • Dragoon, Thomas Marcer
  • George and Dragon, Francis Staples, posting-house and excise office
  • Golden Fleece, Joseph Laidler
  • Green Tree, Thomas Mawlam
  • Greyhound, Robert Hull
  • Ketton Ox, Thomas Wastell
  • Ship, Robert Wastell
  • Three Tuns, George Walton
  • Tile Shades, W. Kilvington
  • Union Arms, Anthony Johnson

Miscellany of trades

  • Bell Francis, wood turner
  • Bradley Thos, hackney cartman
  • Dod Thomas, tallow chandler
  • Graham Jas. governor of the workhouse
  • Hardy William, cow keeper
  • Harrison M. skinner & woolstapler
  • Hodgson J. rope maker & sacking mfr.
  • Holmes Mary, glover
  • Hugill Jonathan, carter & cow keeper
  • Leng John, toll master
  • Pape Richard, clerk of the parish
  • Perkins W. J. K. agricultural implement maker
  • Reed John. salt merchant
  • Robinson W. organist, & music master
  • Rowell John, pig jobber
  • Stainsby Ralph, sworn meter for corn
  • Windross James, painter

Coach,

  • The MAIL, from the Greyhound Inn, to London at 5 afternoon, to South Shields at 2 morning

Land Carriage.

  • James Procter, fishmonger, and carrier from Leeds to Hartlepool, arr. at the Greyhound, on Tu. and Sat. and ret. on Wed. and Sunday
  • John Baker and William Hutchinson, to Darlington on Monday, and Stockton on Wed.
  • Ralph Reed, to Darlington on Mon.; to Stockton on Tu. Wed. Thur. and Fri ; and to Stokesley on Sat.


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2016