Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for YARM in Pigot's Directory of 1829.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for YARM in Pigot's Directory of 1829.

Post Office,

  • Marshall Stonehouse, Post Master.
  • Letters for London and the south and west are despatched every morning at one, and arrive every morning at two.
  • Letters for the north are despatched every morning at two, and arrive every morning at one.

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Bradley Rev. John
  • Flounders Benjamin, esq.
  • Graves Rev. John
  • Meynell Thomas, esq. Friarage

Academies & Schools,
Not otherwise described are Day Schools.

  • Coates John
  • Endowed Grammar School- Rev. John Graves, master
  • National School- George Winger, master, Mary Winger, mistress Rowell Mary
  • Weddell Elizabeth
  • Wright Dorothy

Attorneys,

  • Garbutt William
  • Lonsdale Thomas

Auctioneers,

  • Smith John
  • Warwick Christopher

Bakers,

  • Blakelock John
  • Hill Elizabeth
  • Nettleship John
  • Tate Thomas
  • Wiseman Stephen

Blacksmiths,

  • Smelt Newark
  • Stainsby Mark & Thomas
  • Wright John

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Burn Stephen
  • Jefferson Joseph
  • Loftus Thomas
  • Marshall Robert
  • Rowel John
  • Warwick Christopher
  • Willans William

Brewers & Maltsters,

  • Medd William
  • Wake Thomas

Brick & Tile Makers,

  • Dickinson Edward
  • Kilvington William

Bricklayers,

  • Bainbridge Michael
  • Johnson John
  • Marshall David
  • Tweddle Thomas

Butchers,

  • Cowl George
  • Knowles Robert
  • Laidler Joseph
  • Terry Richard

Cartwrights,

  • Harrison John
  • Henderson John
  • Johnson William

Coopers,

  • Fowler John
  • Martin John
  • Stainsby Matthew
  • Suggitt Robert

Corn Factors,

  • Appleton Richard
  • Barrass John
  • Brittain George
  • Place Thomas
  • Reed John

Corn Millers,

  • Appleton Richard
  • Emmitt & Wastell
  • Fawell Thomas
  • Fiddler John
  • Fiddler William
  • Garbutt William

Druggists,

  • Dod Thomas
  • Jackson William
  • Spence John

Earthenware Dealers,

  • Baker John
  • Robson Joseph

Grocers,

  • Appleton Richard
  • Dod Thomas
  • Garry Thomas
  • Leighton Henry
  • Martin John
  • Reed Francis
  • Rowell James (& tallow chandler)
  • Spence John

Hair Dressers,

  • Muir Andrew
  • Potter George

Inns, Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Coopers' Arms, Matthew Stainsby
  • Crown, John Phillips
  • Dragoon, Thomas Walker
  • George and Dragon Inn (& posting house) Henry Brotherton
  • Green Tree, Henry Mawlam
  • Greyhound, Robert Hall
  • Ketton Ox, Thomas Weston
  • King's Arms, William Best
  • Red Lion, George Johnson
  • Three Tuns, Janet Walton
  • Tile Sheds, William Kilvington
  • Union, Anthony Johnson
  • White Swan, William Ratcliffe

Ironmongers,

  • Stockton Francis
  • Todd James

Joiners & Carpenters,

  • Darwent Andrew (& cabinet maker)
  • Langdale John
  • Smith John, jun.
  • Smith John, sen.

Linen Drapers,

  • Appleton Richard
  • Davison Ann
  • Garry Thomas
  • Harrison Robert
  • Jackson James
  • Leighton Henry
  • Loftus Thomas
  • Reed Francis

Milliners,

  • Greathead Anna
  • Johnson Jane
  • Lunn Mary
  • Mawlam Elizabeth
  • Young Harriet

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Barrass John
  • Sherwood Henry

Rope & Twine Makers,

  • Barker Thomas
  • Hutchins John

Saddlers and Harness Makers,

  • Greathead John
  • Reed John
  • Swinburn Michael
  • Todd James

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries,

  • Armstrong Thomas
  • Baker John
  • Charlton Elizabeth
  • Coates Robert
  • Cummings John
  • Hind William
  • Robson Benjamin
  • Stubbs John
  • Temple Thomas
  • Vallance Isabella
  • Weld George

Spirit Merchants,

  • D'Uxell Frederick
  • Stonehouse Marshall

Stone Masons,

  • Johnson John
  • Marshall David

Surgeons,

  • Dale John
  • Jameson Anthony
  • Muir James
  • Young Robert

Tailors,

  • Bradley Michael
  • Davison George
  • Todd Thomas, jun.
  • Todd Thomas, sen.

Tin-Plate Workers,

  • Barrass John
  • Sherwood Henry

Tobacco Pipe Makers,

  • Marshall Robert
  • Row John

Watch & Clock Makers,

  • Sherwood James
  • Sherwood Thomas
  • Stockton Francis

Weavers-Linen,

  • Clark Robert
  • Dawson Stephen

Wheelwrights,

  • Butterwick Thomas
  • Johnson William

Miscellaneous,

  • Appleton Richard, sub-distributer of stamps
  • Excise Office, William Nelson
  • Harrison Michael, woolstapler
  • Kay Matthew & Robert, tanners
  • Reed John, salt merchant
  • Spence ---, timber merchant
  • Terry Christopher, leather cutter
  • Windross James, painter

Coaches,

  • To London, the Royal Mail (from Shields) calls at the Post-office every morning at one; goes through Thirsk, Easingwold and York.
  • To Leeds, the Phoenix (from Newcastle) calls at the George and Dragon, every day (Sundays excepted) at 12; goes through Thirsk, Boroughbridge, Knaresborough and Harrogate.
  • To Newcastle, the Phoenix (from Leeds) calls at the George & Dragon, every day (Sundays excepted) at 12; goes through Stockton and Durham.
  • To Shields, the Royal Mail (from London) calls at the Post-office, every morning at two; goes thro' Stockton and Sunderland.

Carriers,

  • To Darlington, William Hutchinson and Ralph Reed, every Monday.
  • To Ingleby, Thomas Peacock calls at the Green Tree, every Tues. and Fri.
  • To Leeds, Thirsk Borough- Bridge and Knaresborough, James Proctor, from the Grey Hound, every Tuesday and Saturday evening
  • To Northallerton and Brompton, Robert Pearson, from the Green Tree, every Monday, Wed. & Friday.
  • To Richmond, John Lodge, twice a week.
  • To Ripon, George Pearson, from the Green Tree, every Wed. & Saturday.
  • To Stockton, Thomas Peacock, every Tuesday and Friday morning-Aaron Reed, every Wednesday & Friday-and John Snowball, calls at the Three Tuns, occasionally.

Transcribed by Colin Hinson. ©2003